TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: History: South America and Carib: Peru
50 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(in Japanese) isbn: 4-529-00447-3  
Weaving
 Picture
Weaving by (in Japanese), isbn 4-529-00447-3, cloth, dust jacket, 30 pages in color, 100 pages of instructions, charts and designs

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 19605.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
2.
[Chavez Quiros (Jose M.)]  
El Señor General Pezet y sus Comandantes Generales.
 Picture
Publisher: Lima: Imprenta del Comercio por J.M. Monterola, 1868..
56 pp. Sm. 8vo. Plain yellow wrappers. First edition. Basadre I, 4807. Upon the death of General San Roman, the President of Peru in 1863, Vice President General Juan Antonio Pezet (1810-1879) assumed control until 1865 when he was deposed by General Prado and General Canseco who felt his position concerning Spain was not sufficiently muscular. OCLC shows copies at Duke and Yale; there is also one at the BN Peru. A very good copy in soiled and chipped plain wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 155.44 EUR 115.38 GBP 98.68 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 33996.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
3.
[Peru. Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores].  
Peru and Spain. Second Period of the War. Official Documents. 8th March, 1866.
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Wm. C. Bryant & Co., Printers, 1866..
46 pp. 8vo. Stitched paper wrappers. First edition. Biblioteca Peruana 1208. Basadre I, 4935. Contains 12 documents including: Decree approving and ordering the ratification of the Peru-Chilean Treaty of Alliance; Declaration of War against the Spanish Government; Naturalization of Foreigners serving in Peruvian and Chilean Vessels; 9 more. Lacking rear wrapper, front wrapper soiled, else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 130.21 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.15 GBP 82.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 33997.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Arana, Marie  
CELLOPHANE

Publisher: The Dial Press, 2006.
Condition: VG+/NF. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0385336640 Small 4to 9" - 11" ; 367 pages; Set in the heart of the Peruvian rainforest, a lovable exxentric engineeer discovers the recipe for cellophane. Former owner's name neatly written on inside fly leaf. Not price clipped. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 6816.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Aranda, Ricardo. Peru. Ministerio de Relaciones Exteriores.  
Colección de los tratados, convenciones capitulaciones, armisticios, y otros actos diplomáticos y políticos celebrados desde la independencia hasta el día, precedida de una introducciín que comprende la época colonial. T

Publisher: Lima: Imprenta del estado, 1890-1905..
8vo. Cloth. First editions. Palau 14957. Ultimately fourteen volumes would be published. Provenance: Note in first volume that it is the copy of Domingo Edwards Matte (1890-1964), Chilean book collector; earlier owner was A. Arroyo, with his name in gilt on spine, and is most likely the Argentinian diplomat, Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary in Peru, Don Agustin Arroyo. Very good copies, boards and spines rubbed, occasional wear, some spotting or scuffing to a few boards.

Appr.: | AUD 729.17 CAD 725.39 EUR 538.46 GBP 460.53 JPY 70,000.00 MXN 7,777.78 ZAR 7,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34084.
    
US$700.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Aveni, Anthony F.  
Between the Lines, the Mystery of the Giant Ground Drawings of Ancient Nasca, Peru

Publisher: Univ. of Texas Austin 2000.
fine in condition in fine dust jacket. photo's

Appr.: | AUD 25.52 CAD 35.00 EUR 18.85 GBP 16.12 JPY 2,450.00 MXN 272.22 ZAR 245.00 

Purchase direct from: Ken Saunders - . Item number: LAST007870I.
    
US$24.50
Order From Dealer
7.
Aveni, Anthony F., Illustrated by: Photos & Maps  
Between the Lines: The Mystery of the Giant Ground Drawings of Ancient Nasca, Peru

Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 2000.
xiv, 257 pp, black cloth covered boards w/silver lettering, glossy black w/red-light yel-wht lettering w/whit illustration and gry-black pictorial on the front panel. The book researches the more than 1,000 animal, human and geometric figures that cover 400 square miles of barren pampa in southern Peru. The makers created lifelike images of monkeys, birds, and spiders with the giant drawings strectching across thousands of yards. First Edition Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 30.99 CAD 30.83 EUR 22.88 GBP 19.57 JPY 2,975.00 MXN 330.56 ZAR 297.50 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 034972.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
8.
Birney, Hoffman.  
Brothers of Doom: The Story of the Pizarros of Peru.

Publisher: New York: Putnam, 1942..
1st edition Hardback. Octavo, Nice copy with a little offsetting to map endpapers; owner name in pencil on front endpaper. Jacket is moderately extremity worn, but bright and colorful. Hardcover Hardcover Very good/Very good

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 3962.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Bourque, Susan and Kay Barbara Warren  
WOMEN OF THE ANDES: Patriarchy and Social Change in Two Peruvian Towns

Publisher: UMP Ann Arbor 1981.
ISBN: 0472093304 minor underlining (5 pp) o/w fine, 1st ed, brown cloth

Appr.: | AUD 5.32 CAD 5.30 EUR 3.93 GBP 3.36 JPY 511.00 MXN 56.78 ZAR 51.10 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS016107I.
    
US$5.11
Order From Dealer
10.
Bushnell, G.H.S.  
Peru.

Publisher: New York Praeger 1969.
Third printing Softcover Very good condition in near very good wraps. #11692

Appr.: | AUD 2.60 CAD 2.59 EUR 1.92 GBP 1.64 JPY 250.00 MXN 27.78 ZAR 25.00 

Purchase direct from: Coyote Press. Item number: 4405.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
11.
D'HARCOURT, Raoul  
TEXTILES OF ANCIENT PERU
 Picture
Textiles of Ancient Peru and Their Techniques, Raoul d'Harcourt, Univ of Washington, 1974, paperback, 186 pages of text, 117 plates

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 21284.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Denegri Luna, Felix, ed.  
Colección Documental de la Independencia del Peru. Asuntos militares

Publisher: [Lima] Comisión Nacional del Sesquicentenario de la Independencia del Perú, [1971].
7 p.l., 534, [13]p.,17 fold. tables, 24 cm. Colección Documental de la Independencia del Perú. Tomo VI. Volume 2. El Ejercito Liberador del Peru. Stock# 36,856. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36856.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
13.
ENGL L. AND T.  
TWILIGHT OF ANCIENT PERU THE GLORY AND DECLINE OF THE INCA EMPIRE

Publisher: MCGRAW N.Y. 1969.
EXTRA POSTAGE, 215 PAGES WITH GLOSSY PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS WORN HARDCOVER Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall

Appr.: | AUD 13.03 CAD 12.96 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.23 JPY 1,251.00 MXN 139.00 ZAR 125.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 026335.
    
US$12.51
Order From Dealer
14.
Gagliano, Joseph  
COCA PROHIBITION IN PERU: The Historical Debates

Publisher: Univ. Arizona Press Tucson, AZ 1994.
ISBN: 0816514453 fine/fine, 1st ed, maroon cloth

Appr.: | AUD 3.76 CAD 3.74 EUR 2.78 GBP 2.38 JPY 361.00 MXN 40.11 ZAR 36.10 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS000866I.
    
US$3.61
Order From Dealer
15.
Gagliano, Joseph  
COCA PROHIBITION IN PERU: The Historical Debates

Publisher: Univ. Arizona Press Tucson, AZ 1994.
ISBN: 0816514453 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards

Appr.: | AUD 6.45 CAD 6.41 EUR 4.76 GBP 4.07 JPY 619.00 MXN 68.78 ZAR 61.90 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS014457I.
    
US$6.19
Order From Dealer
16.
Gallo, Miguel Mujica  
MUSEO ORO DEL PERU (In Spanish)

Publisher: Museo Oro Del Peru Lima, 1968.
Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback. ISBN: Covers upside down; In Spanish. Paperback. Unpaginated (apprx 150 pp. ) . Color & B&W photos, map. Catalog of items found in Lima, Peru gold museum; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 11.88 CAD 11.81 EUR 8.77 GBP 7.50 JPY 1,140.00 MXN 126.67 ZAR 114.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 31751.
    
US$11.40
Order From Dealer
17.
Harth-Terre, Emilio  
Negros e Indios Un Estamento Social Ignorado Del Peru Colonial

Publisher: Lima, Juan Mejia Baca, 1973. .
173 p. A study of native Indian and black African slavery in the workforce of colonial Peru. Stock #100,178. Vg/paper. Peru History Colonial period Slavery

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100178.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Hubbard, Ethan  
Journey to Ollantaytambo: In the Sacred Valley of the Incas

Publisher: Post Mills, VT: Chelsea Green Publishing, 1990 1st ed..
184pp. illus. paperback sm 4to: Fine. Black & white photographs illustrate this traveler's visit to an ancient Peruvian village/

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18413.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Hudson, Manley O. (ed. & intro.)  
The Verdict of the League Colombia & Peru at Leticia The Official Documents with Notes & an Introduction

World Peace Foundation, Boston 1933, small 8vo., cloth, 92pp. ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, cracked at tp, ow G $

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 31568.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
20.
JESSEN, Ellen  
ANCIENT PERUVIAN TEXTILE DESIGN IN MODERN
 Picture
Ancient Peruvian Textile Design in Modern Stitchery, by Ellen Jessen, VNR, 1972, 64 pages, motifs charted, cloth, dust jacket,

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 2871.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Kirchoff, Herbert  
PERU

Publisher: Banco De Credito Del Peru Peru, 1958.
Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: No DJ, spine faded, sl foxing to title page, penned name; In Spanish & English. 149 pp. B&W photos, color map. B&W photo pictorial of Peru; 4to; 149 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 25302.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Leicht, Hermann  
PRE-INCA ART AND CULTURE
 Picture
Publisher: MacGibbon & Kee, London, 1960.
Fine with no dust jacket. First English Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full black cloth, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. 253 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs. Includes extensive Notes and Bibliography. Translated from the German by Mervyn Savill. This is an account of the art and culture of the ancient moon-worshippers of the Peruvian coast, the Chimu, who flourished from the first century AD until our middle ages, reaching a high standard of culture before coming under the domination of the Incas, and being forced to accept sun worship. This is an extremely nice copy, tight and square and unmarked except for a former owner's bookplate loosly inserted with a very small piece of tape, else fine. FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 15.57 CAD 15.49 EUR 11.50 GBP 9.84 JPY 1,495.00 MXN 166.11 ZAR 149.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5541.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
23.
Lothrop, S. K.  
Los Tesoros de la America Antiqua (Treasures of Ancient America)

Los Tesoros de la america antigua (Treasures of Ancient America) by S. K. Lothrop, Skira, paperback, 1979, 247pp, 145 illustrations, 85 in full color, in Spanish, artes de las civilizaciones precolombinas desde mexico al peru

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 36852.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Maclagan, Eric  
Brief Guide to the Peruvian Textiles

Brief Guide to the Peruvian Textiles by Eric Maclagan, V & A, paperback, 1926, 16 b/w plates, water damaged copy

Appr.: | AUD 1.04 CAD 1.04 EUR 0.77 GBP 0.66 JPY 100.00 MXN 11.11 ZAR 10.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 35172.
    
US$1.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Martin, Percy F.  
Peru of the Twentieth (20th.) Century

Arnold, London 1911, 8vo. cloth, 348pp. photos. 28"x18" map of Peru in pocket, minor South American scholar N. Andrew Cleven's copy. cracked inner hinge ow G $

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 3402.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Mason, J. Alden (John Alden, b. 1885)  
The Ancient Civilizations of Peru

Publisher: Penguin Books ['Reprinted 1961'].
xx, 330 p., index, 64 plates; paper; pages darkened; VG+. Contents include Environment; Physique and Language; History of Peruvian Culture; The Inca (Economic Life, Public Works, Social Organization, Political Organization, Religion, Intellectual Life); Arts and Crafts (Textiles, Ceramics, Metallurgy, Woodcarving); Glossary of Spanish & Quechua Words; extensive bibliography. Published following the establishment of radiocarbon dating, this work concentrates on 'the extraordinary blend of communism and monarchy that was the Inca empire.' Stock# 26726. South American paleohistory; anthropology, sociology, Indians, native Americans.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26726.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Masters, Robert  
PERU IN PICTURES
 Picture
Publisher: Sterling Press New York 1970.
Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Visual Geography Series; Trade PB; B&W Photographs; 64 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 46255.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
28.
MEANS PHILIP AINSWORTH  
FALL OF THE INCA EMPIRE

Publisher: N .Y.: GORDIAN, 1964.
Very Good/GOOD. 2ND. HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 15.47 CAD 15.39 EUR 11.42 GBP 9.77 JPY 1,485.00 MXN 165.00 ZAR 148.50 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 009001.
    
US$14.85
Order From Dealer
29.
Métraux [Metraux], Alfred, 1902-1963  
The History of the Incas

Publisher: NY, Schocken [1976].
xiii, 205 p., 56 illus.; 20.5 cm. Translated from the French by George Ordish. "This important work in Latin American history brings to bear on a fascinating but hazy subject the full resources of archaeology, ethnology, and critical analysis of texts; and it brings the story of growth, destruction, and exploitation up to the present." Stock# 38,210 Vg/ paper. Anthropology; history; South American Indians.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38210.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
30.
Moseley, Michael  
Incas and their Ancestors: archaeology of Peru
 Picture
Incas and their Ancestors: the archaeology of Peru, by Michael Moseley, Thames and Hudson, cloth, dust jacket, 1992, 268pp, with 225 illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 31964.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Niles, Susan A.  
Callachaca: Style and Status in an Inca Community.

Publisher: Iowa City, IA: University of Iowa Press, 1987..
1st ed. Near fine like dj. xvi, 248 pp. Hard Cover. ISBN: Incas

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5033.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Orueta y Castrillón, Francisco.  
Exposicion que el Illmo. S.D.D. Francisco Orueta, obispo de Trujillo, dirije al Illmo. S.D.D. Jose Sebastian de Goyeneche, dignisimo arzobispo de Lima, sobre el proyecto de Lei de desamortizacion de bienes eclesiasticos.
 Picture
Publisher: Trujillo [Peru]: Impreso por F. Rázuri 1867..
101 pp. Sm. 8vo. Gray paper wrappers. First edition. Quiñones: Imprenta en el norte del Perú p. 31. Francisco Orueta's argument against confiscation of church property. The Catholic Church had seen the adoption of the 1860 constitution in Peru as an assault on its power. Another assault was launched in in late 1866 and early 1867 by Fernado Casos (1828-1881), a revolutionary, author of a history of Peru and two historical novels, and liberal member of the Congreso Constituyente who authored a bill for the confiscation of Church property (republished in this volume after the preface by Jose Sebastian, Archbishop of Lima). Francisco Orueta y Castrillón (1804-1886), Bishop of Trujillo, attacks the proposed law as inaccurate, exaggerated, having no foundation in law nor natural justice: "El Proyecto de desamortizacion presentado al Congreso, cuyos fundamentos, unos parecen nada conformes a la ciencia juridica, y otros inexactos y exajerados, desconoce los derechos que resultan del dominio que compete a la Iglesia en los bienes que posee, y viola los principios generales de la justicia natural." Scarce. We could find none listed at auction. BN Peru has a copy and OCLC locates only five others: Harvard Law, Univ.Texas, and three at the Univ. Calif. None on Copac or any online European or Latin American libraries. Wrappers soiled, two small paper remnants on front edge most likely from a seal being removed, and one partial paper stamp on rear, inked numeral to corner, spine worn at foot, scattered foxing but overall contents clean and still very good.

Appr.: | AUD 520.83 CAD 518.13 EUR 384.62 GBP 328.95 JPY 50,000.00 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 5,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34117.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Pagador, Mariano.  
La floresta Española-Americana. Compilacion de la historia de America en general y en particular del Peru. [Three volumes].
 Picture
Publisher: Lima: Imprenta del Estado, 1872..
cxxvi, 461, viii pp.; [462-1080], xvi pp.; 608 pp. Sm. 4to. Quarter morocco over marbled boards. 2. ed. corr. y aumentada. Palau 208619. Medina: Biblioteca Americana 1900. Moreno: Biblioteca peruana 2485. Pagador expanded the original and anonymous 1848, 108 page pamphlet into a three volume work. "D. Mariano Pagador, coronel graduado de infantería de ejército, ante V. E. con el debido respeto digo: que desde el año 1847 he estudiado, acopiado y publicado algunos dato» históricos sobre nuestra emancipación y existencia política, habiéndome decidido últimamente lí reimprimir, corregida y aumentada, la Floresta Española Peruana, que publique' en 1848, dividiendo este trabajo en tres épocas ó partes. La primera abraza desde los primeros días del descubrimiento del Nuevo Mundo por Cristóbal Colón y la conquista de la América Meridional por los españolee hasta la muerte de Francisco Pizarro: la segunda, desde el primer virrey sucesor de e'ste, Blasco Nunez Vela, hasta fin de 1800, que comprende la época del coloniaje: y la tercera, desde 1801 á fin de 1871, que envuelve la época en que se inició y consumó la independencia americana, con todos loa episodios que realzan esta gran epopeya: por lo que la edición de que trato llevan! el título de Florcita Española Americana, " (From "A los Lectores, p. 5). Scarce. OCLC shows only ten copies. ABPC shows none at auction in the last half century. Boards and spine well scuffed, edgewear, bookseller ticket on front pastedowns, owner's stamp on free front endpapers or titles, one volume with blank spine label, one with partial label, Vol. III with margin worm hole on fore edge of first 23 leaves, tear and marginal chip to last leaf, neither affecting text, bindings solid, contents very good.

Appr.: | AUD 520.83 CAD 518.13 EUR 384.62 GBP 328.95 JPY 50,000.00 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 5,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34456.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Paredes, Carlos E. & Jeffrey Sachs (eds.)  
Peru's Path to Recovery A Plan for Economic Stability & Growth

Brookings, Wash. c.1991 1st. 8vo. paperbk. 336pp. F $

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 9681.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
35.
POINDEXTER MILES  
THE AYAR-INCAS TWO VOLUMES

Publisher: HORACE LIVERIGHT N.Y. 1930.
''THE GLOWING HISTORY, THE INTERSTING CUSTOMS, THE INDUSTRIES, THE ARTS OF AN ANCIENT AND POWERFUL CIVILIZATION.AND HERE, TOO, IS THE THE MYSTERIOUS DRAMA OF A GOLDEN EMPIRE OF 100, 000, 000 PEOPLE THAT COLOAPSED LIKE A HOUSE OF CARDS AT THE ADVENT OF THE WHITE CONQUEROR;THAT DROPPED LIKE RICH, ROTTEN FRUIT INTO THE LAP OF ;THE DARING PIZARRO.MILES POINDEXTER IS A FORMER UNITED STATES SENATOR AND LATE AMBASSADOR TO PERU, WITH IT'S ORIGINAL SLIP CASE, DUST JACKETS SHOW SOME WEAR, BINDINGS AND TEXT ARE CLEAN AND TIGHT[EXTRA SHIPPING DUE TO WEIGHT AND SIZE] Good HARDCOVER Verry Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 128.44 CAD 127.77 EUR 94.85 GBP 81.12 JPY 12,330.00 MXN 1,370.00 ZAR 1,233.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 028550.
    
US$123.30
Order From Dealer
36.
Prescott, William  
PERU Volume II

Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier New York N.D..
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Volume II of two volumes only. Exlibrary with markings. ; Nations of the World; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 388 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 62868.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Prescott, William  
PERU Volume I

Publisher: Peter Fenelon Collier New York N.D..
Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Volume I of two volumes only. ; Nations of the World; B&W Illustrations; 376 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34852.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Prescott, William H  
HISTORY of the CONQUEST of PERU (Vol II Only)

Publisher: International Book Co NY, 1900.
Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover Edges & endpapers lightly foxed; Brown cl. Index. Published in 2 vols; 12mo; 388 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.91 CAD 8.86 EUR 6.58 GBP 5.63 JPY 855.00 MXN 95.00 ZAR 85.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 6558.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
39.
Prescott, William H.  
History of the Conquest of Peru, Complete in 2 Volumes : Revised Edition, 1890

Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company; Philadelphia: 1890.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover 8vo (9") 23 cm; J. B. Lippincott Company, 1890. Complete in 2 volumes. Brown pebbled cloth, gilt lettering, arms of Pizarro in gilt on fronts, top edges gilt, b/w portrait engravings of Pizarro and Gasca, a few small maps and other b/w illus, [xxix] 469 + [xiii] 473 pages, index, lengthy appendix, extensive footnotes. ; Edited by John Foster Kirk. Revised Library Edition stated. ; Ends of spines show inconsequential rubbing. No other defects. A beautiful set.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 4958.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Prescott, William H.  
History of the Conquest of Peru, with a Preliminary View of the Civilization of the Incas [Two Volumes].
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1847..
xl, 527 pp.; xix, 547 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First American edition. Illus. with 2 b/w engravings, 1 map and 1 facsimile. Sabin 65272. Palau 236506. Field 1240. BAL 16346. Kent (Grolier 100 Books Famous in English Literature) 81. Gardiner P-2. Griffin 2975. Larned 4062 (London). Brunet IV, 864. Inscribed by the author to the Spanish diplomat, Don Angel Calderón de la Barca, the husband of Fanny Calderón de la Barca, whose letters Prescott helped publish as the book "Life in Mexico" (1843) and used in his own book "The Conquest of Mexico." First issue with the necessary period lacking. State B (no order of sequence). "..a compact, lucid, and authentic account of the conquest of Peru by the Incas, and of their reign for two hundred years before they lost the empire, to the Spaniards, " (Field p. 318). "A classic narrative history, a landmark when it first appeared in 1847.." (Griffin p.277). Provenance: Library of Alberto Parreño with his bookplate on front pastedown, stamp of Castelfuerte on title page. Very good copies, boards scuffed and sunned, endpapers discolored as usual, partly obliterating author's inscription, several leaves unopened (uncut), scattered foxing.

Appr.: | AUD 1,562.50 CAD 1,554.40 EUR 1,153.85 GBP 986.84 JPY 150,000.00 MXN 16,666.67 ZAR 15,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35229.
    
US$1,500.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Prescott, William Hickling.  
History of the Conquest of Peru. 1524-1550.

Publisher: Limited Editions Club, 1957..
Folio, 253 pp, incl. color illus. Full hand-marbled sheepskin, very lightly worn red morocco spine labels stamped in gilt. Slipcase lightly worn, with two closed tears in rear panel. Number 524 of 1500 copies signed by the printer, Harry Block, and the i Hard Cover. ISBN: Harry Block; Everett Gee Jackson; Limited Editions Club; Imprenta Nuevo Mundo

Appr.: | AUD 98.96 CAD 98.45 EUR 73.08 GBP 62.50 JPY 9,500.00 MXN 1,055.56 ZAR 950.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3058.
    
US$95.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Rodman, Selden Illustrator: Illustrated by Black and White Photos  
PERU TRAVELER A Concise History and Guide

Publisher: Ward Lock & Co. London 1967.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 189 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 22630.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Scovill , E. T.  
In the Department of Ancachs

Publisher: SELF PUBLISHED Cleveland , Ohio 1909.
inscribed and signed by author to Frank A. Scott and dated in 1915 . wear to top and bottom edge of spine panels. endpapers are a bit dusty and age toned. # 119 of an edition of 150 copies. Author Inscribed Limited Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 260.42 CAD 259.07 EUR 192.31 GBP 164.47 JPY 25,000.00 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041668.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Stepan, Alfred  
The State and Society; Peru in Comparative Perspective
 Picture
Publisher: Princeton University Press, Princeton, 1978.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. xix, 348 pp. Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 11777.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Strong, Simon  
Shining Path Terror & Revolution in Peru

Times, RH c.1992, stated 1st., code #2, 8vo. hardcover, 286pp. F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 28102.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Tristan, Flora  
Peregrinations of a Pariah

1838, trans. by Charles De Salis, intro. by Joanna Richardson. Folio Society, London c.1986, 8vo. cloth, 291pp. trans. fr. somewhat abridged Maspero edition of 1980. bkplte. F in F slipcase $

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 44067.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
47.
University Museum Philadelphia  
Museum Journal 1920
 Picture
Museum Journal 1920 by University Museum Philadelphia, articles on Ancient Peruvian textiles, Nippur's gold treasure, oldest written code, ancient American gold

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 35171.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Watters, R.F.  
Poverty & Peasantry in Peru's Southern Andes, 1963-1990

University of Pittsburgh, c.1994 1st. 8vo. cloth, 366pp. F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 2784.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Werlich, David P.  
Peru: A Short History

Publisher: Southern Illinois University Press, (1979).
Second Printing. Lg8vo.434pp. Illus. 5 maps. Notes. Index. Near Fine hardcover with Very Good+ dust jacket (price-clipped; minor edgewear; short tear at back) Very clean, still crisp copy with no marks or names.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: H.A.S. Beane Books. Item number: 4047.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Winship, George Parker.  
Early South American Newspapers.

Publisher: Worcester: American Antiquarian Society, 1908..
14 pp. Sm. 8vo. Stitched paper wrappers. Offprint. Illus. with b/w reproductions. Palau 375912. Jones 2775. Reprinted from the Proceedings of the American Antiquarian Society for October, 1908. Limited to one hundred and fifty copies printed at the Davis Press, Worcester, December, 1908. A very good unopened (uncut) copy, small tear at spine heel, light soiling on wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35751.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer

50 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.