|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
51 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Arey, Leslie Brainerd
Developmental Anatomy: A Textbook and Laboratory Manual of Embryology
Publisher: W. B. Saunders Philadelphia, 1937. Navy buckram w. gilt stamped titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. 3rd edition. ix+593pp. Index, references w. chapters. 532 figures. NF. Prev. owner's name along upper edge front pastedown, slight toning and smudges to endpapers. Else as new, with bright interior glossy pages and exceptionally sharp and bright boards. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.11 | CAD 22.64 | EUR 16.94 | GBP 14.50 | JPY 1,986.36 | MXN 242.78 | ZAR 218.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001336.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bell, John, 1763-1820 and Bell, Charles, Sir, 1774-1842
The Anatomy and Physiology of the Human Body. Containing the anatomy of the bones, muscles, and joints
Publisher: New York, Collins & co., 1822. 3 vols.: xl, 402; x, 420; xxvi, 357 p. ,illus., 21.5 cm. Title continues: and the heart and arteries: by John Bell; and the anatomy and physiology of the brain and nerves, the organs of the senses, and the viscera: by Charles Bell. 4th American Edition, from the 4th English ed. Plates engraved by A. Anderson, F. Kearny, W. Leney and P. Maverick after illustrations by Charles and John Bell. Shoemaker 7996. NS 228. Good+, vol.2, p. [x] torn. Bound in full leather.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 338.16 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 271.32 | GBP 232.25 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS228.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Chase, Peter Pineo
Your Wonderful Body
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N. J., Prentice-Hall [1957]. xvii, 391 p., index, 70 illus.; 23 cm. A clear description of the human body --anatomical, physiological, psychological, and medical-- by a beloved Providence physician who died shortly after completeing the text. IAB. Stock# 33,646. Vg, tipped-in ms. note from Helen Chase to Dr. Beck/ dj torn, worn;
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33646.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Clendening, Logan
HUMAN BODY
Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Garden City, NY 1927. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pencil notes on back pastedown. ; With Illustrations by W. C. Shepard and Dale Beronius and from Photographs.; B&W Illustrations; 399 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42597.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Corrick, James A.
The Human Brain: Mind and Matter
Publisher: Arco NY 1983. Very good; dust jacket two short tears, curled, good. 8 vo. (xiii) 192 pp. Glossary, index, b/w illustrations, black coated boards. Arco How It Works series. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 001357.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Davison, Alvin, with Frank A Stromsten
Mammalian Anatomy, with Special Reference to the Cat, 6e : (6th Edition, 1937) with One Hundred Seventy-Four Illustrations, Some of Which Were Made from the Author's Dissections
Publisher: P. Blakiston's Sons & Company; Philadelphia: 1937. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Sixth Edition Hardcover 328 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Dark red cloth, gilt lettering over black spine band, index, glossary, chapter-end lab studies and suggestions, 174 b/w illustrations including photos, line diagrams and photomicrographs, all with captions. ; Originally authored by Alvin Davison and published 1917. This is the 6th edition, revised and updated by Frank A Stromsten, 1937.; Front endpaper has owner name, address, and a few notes penciled in. Rear endpaper has class schedule very faint in red pencil. Otherwise only very light wear. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13444.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Dickinson, Robert Latou
Atlas of Human Sex Anatomy, 2e : (2nd Edition, 1949) a Topographical Hand Atlas
Publisher: Williams & Wilkins Company; Baltimore, Md: 1949. Very Good+ in Poor dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover 145 pages; 4to (12") 31 cm; Red buckram cloth, gilt title over black spine band, index, 175 b/w plates depicting hundreds of anatomical features and details, in the following sections: bony pelvis; uterus, ovaries and tubes; vagina; vulva and breast; male genital anatomy; anatomy of coitus; anatomy of the control of conception. All line diagrams, no photos. Many charts and tables. Tons of captions and commentary. ; Large heavy book. 2nd edition, 1949, stated. Jacket title: Atlas of Human Sex Anatomy. Title page title: Human Sex Anatomy. ; Owner bookplate (noted psychiatrist, professor and author Gerald J. Sarwer-Foner, MD) with 'July 1956' penned on, on front endpaper. Otherwise book shows only light shelfwear. Jacket heavily worn, sunned, numerous small chips and closed tears, but all readable. ; Topographical Hand Atlas Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12111.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Eckstein, Gustav
The Body Has a Head.
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row, c1970. First edition. 799 p. Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30724.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Eckstein, Gustav, 1890-1981
The Body Has A Head
Publisher: N.Y., Harper & Row, 1970. xix, 799p., 25 cm. "The intent of this book is to make the human body more familiar [better known and understood] to anyone who owns one." Stock# 33,448. Vg/ dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33448.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Field, Hazel E., and Mary E. Taylor
Atlas of Cat Anatomy, An, 1e : (1st Edition, 1950, 1964)
Publisher: University of Chicago Press; Chicago: 1964. Good+ with no dust jacket Eighth Printing Hardcover 75 pages; Folio (12.75") 33 cm; Gray boards, double-wire spiral binding across top calentar style, index, bibliography, glossary, 57 b/w plates, each with 1 to 9 photos or diagrams, all with highly detailed captions ; Copyright 1950. This is 8th printing, 1964. 'Intended as a visual aid for the student and a teaching aid for the instructor'. ; Boards quite worn around edges. A few leaves partly detached, as is common with large spiral-bound reference books. Front cover and title page stamped Oto-Lab. No other marks. ; Publications in Biology and Medicine Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13454.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Field, Hazel E., and Mary E. Taylor, with Bernard B. Butterworth
Atlas of Cat Anatomy, An, 2e : (2nd Edition, Revised and Enlarged, 1969, 1979)
Publisher: University of Chicago Press; Chicago: 1979. Near Fine with no dust jacket Second Edition; Third Printing Hardcover ISBN: 0226248178 77 pages; Folio (12.75") 33 cm; Green plastic covers, double-wire spiral binding across top calentar style, index, bibliography, glossary with pronunciation guide, 57 b/w plates, each with from 1 to 9 photos or diagrams, all with highly detailed captions. ; Copyright 1950. This is 2nd edition, revised and enlarged by Butterworth, 1969, 3rd printing, 1979. ; Owner name penned on title page. Otherwise only a touch of wear. ; Publications in Biology and Medicine Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13455.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Frost, Harold M.
Mathematical Elements of Lamellar Bone Remodelling : (1st Edition, 1964)
Publisher: Charles C Thomas; Springfield, Ill: 1964. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 127 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Orange cloth, gold spine lettering, index, bibliography, appendix, glossary, numerous mathematical formulas, charts and tables in text, 28 b/w figures and diagrams. ; Series edited by Conrad R. Lam. ; Front endpaper stamped Property of Otological Research Laboratory with number penned in. No other marks. Otherwise very little wear. ; Henry Ford Hospital Surgical Monographs Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13448.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Gardner, Ernest
Fundamentals of Neurology (4th ed.)
Publisher: Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1963,. hard bound in red cloth, 4th edition, illustrated, 349pp includes glossary of terms and index. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.52 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 5.23 | GBP 4.48 | JPY 613.64 | MXN 75.00 | ZAR 67.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 15651.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Geneser, Finn
Color Atlas of Histology
Publisher: Lea & Febiger Philadelphia, 1985. Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0812110528 No DJ (as issued? ), spine sl cocked, sl foxing to endpapers; Blue hardback binding. 231 pp. Color plates from Histologic slides. Index; 4to; 231 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.76 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 21776.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Giacomoni, Paola, ed.
Immagini del Corpo in Eta Moderna
Publisher: Trento, Editrice Universita, 1994. 282 p. Collection of 8 essays by Italian authors: Emanuele Riverso ”Dall'uomo microcosmo al l'uomo macchina”; Renato G. Mazzolini ”Della fabbrica alla macchina corporea fra Cinque e Seicento”; and the others on French and German subjects. Images of the Body in the modern era. Stock #25487. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25487.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Glaser, Gabrielle
THE NOSE: A Profile of Sex, Beauty, and Survival
Publisher: New York Atria Books (Simon & Schuster) 2002. Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. viii, 262pp. Hardcover. [8-3/4" tall] White spine w/Silver printing, Biscay Blue boards. Photo pictorial Dust Jacket (in new archival clear cover). ISBN: 067103863X. ---Illus. A fascinating and "...lively examination..." historical, cultural, social, ethnic, biological & more, "...of our most primal organ." The first book to cover the subject through myriads of viewpoints.--- DJ has light wrinkle at top of spine & one corner. Otherwise no other defects present. Condition: Fine in Fine- DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.87 | CAD 19.17 | EUR 14.34 | GBP 12.28 | JPY 1,681.82 | MXN 205.56 | ZAR 185.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 1324.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Grant, J. C. Boileau
An Atlas of Anatomy, By Regions
Publisher: Williams and Wilkins Company Baltimore 1956. unpaged, 635 illustrations, B/w and tinted, index, 1 1/2 inches thick, tan buckram. Very good, name stamped front endpaper; no dust jacket. Serving the antiauarian and used book world since 1980 Fourth Edition, Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023574.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Gray, Henry
GRAY'S ANATOMY Descriptive and Surgical
Publisher: Bounty Books New York NY 1977. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Introduction by John A Crocco; B&W and color Illustrations; 1257 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66372.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Gray, Henry
GRAY'S ANATOMY Descriptive and Surgical
Publisher: Bounty Books New York NY 1977. Reprint Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Introduction by John A Crocco; B&W and color Illustrations; 1257 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66753.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Gray, Henry
Anatomy Descriptive and Applied
Publisher: Lea & Febiger, 1913 Philadelphia, PA. Book. Book condition: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall "A new American edition, thoroughly revised and re-edited with the ordinary terminology followed by the Basle Anatomical Nomenclature in Latin by Edward Anthony Spitzka, M.D. Illustrated with 1225 engravings." 1, 502 pages with index. Book is in FAIR condition; rubbing to leather covers; title page present but detached. Other pages are clean, complete and well-bound. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003033.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Greenfield, Susan
Brain Story : Unlocking Our Inner World of Emotions, Memories, Ideas and Desires / Susan Greenfield
Publisher: London, BBC, 2000. 208 p., illus. (mostly col.), index, 24.5 cm. "Published to accompany the television series 'Brain Story', first broadcast on BBC 2 in 2000"--T.p. verso. Stock# 40,028. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40028.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Grundy, John Hull.
HUMAN STRUCTURE AND SHAPE.
Publisher: Noble Books [Chilbolton Hampshire, UK]. 1982. (1982).. 1st edition. 257pp. Oblong extra tall 8vo. White cloth with illustrated front cover in b/w and black-lettered spine. Blue bookmark ribbon bound-in. Decorated endpapers. Anatomical drawings in color and b/w. Short title signed in ink 'Frederick John Wood, ' a faint area of tan stain on the front cover (see photo) o/w Very Good, i.e. signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 478.26 | CAD 512.95 | EUR 383.72 | GBP 328.47 | JPY 45,000.00 | MXN 5,500.00 | ZAR 4,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 10-0027.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Haller, Albrecht von, 1708-1777
Deux Memoires Sur Le Mouvement du Sang
Publisher: Laussane, Chez Marc-Mic. Bosquet, MDCCLVI [1756]. viii, 343 p., front., 17.5 cm. An English translation was published in 1988 in The Classics of Cardiology series. "Haller was one of the most imposing figures in the whole of medicine...As a physiologist he was the greatest of his time" (G.-M. 585 regarding another title). Waller 3997; Blake p. 195. Bound in contemporary full leather. NS 0194. Good+, binding worn, label missing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 483.09 | CAD 518.13 | EUR 387.60 | GBP 331.79 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0194.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Harvey, William, 1578-1657. Leake, Chauncey D.
Exercitatio Anatomica. De Motu Cordis et Sanguinis in Animalibus. An English Translation with annotations by Chauncey D. Leake.
Publisher: Springfield, Ill., Thomas, 1949 (3d edition, 2d printing). xvii, 150 p., index, plates; 22.5 cm. The1628 original edition was "The most important book in the history of medicine." (Garrison/ Morton, 4th edition, 759). Stock# 38,457. Vg, paper; ink owner name/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38457.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Hyman, Libbie Henrietta
COMPARATIVE VERTEBRATE ANATOMY
Publisher: University of Chicago Chicago, IL 1942. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Underlining; B&W Illustrations; 544 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62573.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Johnson, Kurt E.
Human Developmental Anatomy (The National Medical Series for Independent Study)
Publisher: Media, PA: Harwal Publishing Company, 1988.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 25 X 18 cm. Fine/No dj. Joint publisher: John Wiley & Sons, Inc. Mostly brown laminated stiff paper covers, black & white titles, xiii, 447 pp, hundreds of figures (photos & line drawings), index. Condensed yet comprehensive treatment of human development from gametes to infant; normal development is the main focus, but congenital defects are covered in the last two chapters. Includes a practice exam. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDAN00002.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Lanza, Benedetto, Maria Luisa Azzaroli Puccetti, Marta Poggesi, Antonio Martelli. Perugi, Liberto, photographer.
Le Cere del Museo dell' Istituto Fiorentino di Anatomia Patologica.
Publisher: Firenze, Arnaud [197-]. 272 p., b/w & color photographs by Liberto Perugi; 30 cm. These wax models show a variety of pathologies, growths, and other repellant medical conditions both internal and on the skin, most of which today would never reach the advanced stages displayed in these truly beautiful yet appalling sculptures. A modern physician has the capability of arresting such conditions well before they can develop to the level so accurately depicted. New from publisher. Stock#36524x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36524.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Loomis, Justin R. [Rudolph].
Elements Of The Anatomy, Physiology And Hygiene Of The Human System.
Publisher: New York: Sheldon, Blackman, 1856.. vi, [7]-210, [213]-221 p., 7 [i.e. 8] leaves of plates. 12mo. Cloth. New ed., thoroughly rev. and greatly improved in illustrations. Illus. with 7 color and 127 b/w drawings. Early copy of this scarce popular work. OCLC lists only one copy of 1855 or 1856 edition (at the Univ. Rochester Miner Medical Library). Plates loose with worn edges to margins only, small chip to margin of one leaf, spine ends worn, leaves clean, binding solid, overall a good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 25630.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Marshall, Clyde
An Introduction to Human Anatomy
Publisher: W. B. Saunders Co., Philadelphia, 1939. G- cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine and edge wear, corners bumped. Front hinge cracked, not loose. End papers tanned, inscribed, with small bookstore tag. Pp G+, lightly tanned, very few with underlining. 12mo, 388 pp with many illustrations and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 8.37 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.36 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 80.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 3317.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Martin, John H.
Neuroanatomy: Text and Atlas (Second Edition)
Publisher: Stamford, CT: Appleton and Lange, 1996. Gloss hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Light blue and white on dark blue spine. 8 1/2 by 11 inches. 590 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20165.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Mayor, A, Hyatt
Artists & Anatomists
Publisher: Artist's Limited Edition in Association with the Metropolitan Museum of Art 1984. 132 pages, b/w illustrations, a few color plates; 4to, tan cloth. Near fine; dust jacket good, ragged edges with light loss. Laid in prodution and time card of Maple Press Good Hard Cover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026376.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
McMinn, R. M. H.; Hutchings, R. T.; and Logan, B. M.
A Colour Atlas of head and Neck Anatomy
Publisher: London: Wolfe Medical, 1983. Pictorial hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Some fading on front cover; some numbers written on top face of pages. Black on white spine. 7 1/2 by 10 inches. 240 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20881.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Morrison, Thomas; Frederick Cornet and J. Edward Tether Illustrator: Illustrated by Illustrated
HUMAN PHYSIOLOGY
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York 1963. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Pencil notes in front and margins; 422 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13524.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Motta, Pietro; Muto, Masaki; Fujita, Tsuneo
The Liver: An Atlas of Scanning Electron Microscopy
Publisher: Igaku-Shoin Tokyo, 1978. Oversize harcover in in tan and black photo illustrated boards, no jacket, large 4to. viii+174pp. Index. Glossy pages. Full-page b/w plates with facing descriptions. Fine. Small surface nick (<1/16") with touch of surface loss but no pulling or separation at rear corner of lower spine end. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. A large item: Priority and non-US orders please inquire about shipping first to avoice cancellation of order. ISBN: 0896400263. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.71 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.22 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011061.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Napier, John
Hands (Princeton Science Library)
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ, 1993. Trade softcover in tan, blue and black series-uniform wraps with Durer drawing to front, 8vo. Revised edition. Princeton Science Library. xii+180pp. + series list. Index, references, 58 figures throughout. Fine. Very mild curl to extreme tip of upper corner front wrap. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0691025479. Paperback Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011223.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Parergon.
PARERGON. Second Edition.
Publisher: Evansville: Mead Johnson 1942.. Artwork (photography, painting, sculpture, etc) by members of the American Physicians' Art Association. 96p: illustrated; 32cm. 439g. Cover Fair (spine torn, almost disbound, edgewear). Interior Near Very Good. Printed wraps, large size. Book condition: Reading copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.32 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.48 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 877.27 | MXN 107.22 | ZAR 96.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: C0608.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Reighard, Jacob, with H. S. Jennings and Rush Elliott Illustrated by: Illustrated by Louise Burridge Jennings
Anatomy of the Cat, 3e, and Dissection of the Cat, 2e With One Hundred and Seventy-Three Original Figures, Third and Enlarged Edition with Four New Figures
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston; N. Y. : 1963. Very Good with no dust jacket Third Edition Hardcover 613 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Brown cloth, gold spine lettering, [xxii] + 486 + [vi] + 99 pages, index, numerous lists and tables, 173 detailed b/w line diagrams in text, with captions. ; Complete subtitle: 'With One Hundred and Seventy-Three Original Figures Drawn by Louise Burridge Jennings, Third and Enlarged Edition with Four New Figures by Rush Elliott'. This volume contains two previously separate titles published together: 1) Anatomy of the Cat, copyright 1901, 1929, 1935, 3rd edition, revised and enlarged. 2) Dissection of the Cat, 2nd edition, copyright 1932, 1935. This vol is a much later printing, July, 1963.; Moderate wear to cloth. Front endpaper and front fly-leaf stamped Oto-Lab, and Oto-Lab also penned on front endpaper in large hand. Very small dampstain to top edge, not affecting interior. No other marks. Gilt lettering on spine is rubbed and dull but readable. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13440.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Rifkin, Benjamin A. and Ackerman, Michael J.
Human Anatomy (From the Renaissance to the Digital Age)
Publisher: New York: Abrams, 2006. Hardback, with dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Blue-violet on lavender spine. Standard Size. 342 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20305.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Sauerland, E.K.
Grant's Dissector (8th ed.).
Publisher: Baltimore The Williams & WIlkins Co. 1978. Spiral bound Average condition; some yellow highlighting & previous owner's name. Bargain price. #10512
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.38 | CAD 3.63 | EUR 2.71 | GBP 2.32 | JPY 318.18 | MXN 38.89 | ZAR 35.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Coyote Press.
Item number: 3082.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Scott, George G. & James I. Kendall
Microscopic Anatomy of Vertebrates
Publisher: Lea & Febiger Philadelphia, 1935. Burgundy buckram with gilt stamped titles to spine and embossed figure to cover, no jacket, 8vo. 306pp. Index, references with chapters. 167 figures. VG+. Moderate spine slant with no effect on tight binding. Interior pages bright, glossy and unmarked. One spot (<1/16") loss of surface color to front board, one spot (1/8") to rear, otherwise cloth exceptionally bright and sharp. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001335.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Smith, Anthony
MIND
Publisher: Viking New York 1984. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; A comprehensive exposition of the workings of the brain incorporates extensive, up-to-date research on the brain's anatomy, growth, physiology, and functions and discusses consciousness, the senses, and the effects of damage and aging.; 342 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47372.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Strand, Fleur L. Eccles, Sir John.
Physiology: A Regulatory Systems Approach. Foreword by Sir John Eccles.
Publisher: Macmillan, NY / Collier, London [1978]. xiv, 602 p., indexes, photos, diagrams, illus. Chapters include Cellular Regulation; Regulation by the Nervous and Endocrine Systems; Regulation of the Internal Environment (cardiovascular, circulatory, energy); Regulatory Responses to the External Environment; Regulation of Reproduction and Inheritance. Grey pictorial boards, a bit soiled; VG. Stock#23803.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.94 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.95 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23803.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Thompson, Howard K.
25 Anatomical Drawings.
Publisher: [Boston], [193-?]. . 25 original drawings. 46 cm Unbound Very good condition, in worn folder
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 30721.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Truex, Raymond
STRONG AND ELWYN'S HUMAN NEUROANATOMY
Publisher: Williams & Wilkins Baltimore, Maryland 1959. Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 511 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58226.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Van Amerongen, C.
The way things work book of the body
Publisher: New York, Simon and Schuster, c1979. . Publisher isbn: 0671224549. 541pp. 24 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 26111.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Vernon-Roberts, B.
The Macrophage
Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1972,. hard bound in black cloth, 1st edition, illustrated, 242pp including references and index. Ex-medical library copy with ink stamp and pocket inside rear cover, and with surgical tape (easily removed) used for spine label. Very good/-- (no dust jacket)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.96 | CAD 21.41 | EUR 16.02 | GBP 13.71 | JPY 1,878.18 | MXN 229.56 | ZAR 206.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 14335.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Villiger, Emil & Emil Ludwig and A. T. Rasmussen
Atlas of Cross Section Anatomy of the Brain: Guide to the Study of the Morphology and Fiber Tracts of the Human Brain
Publisher: McGraw-Hill New York, 1951. Green buckram boards w. gold stamped titles, spiral bound, 4to. 14th ed. of 5th section of Villeger's "Brain and Spinal Cord, " w. revisions by Ludwig and Rasmussen. Unpaginated. Indexed to figures. 63 figures. VG. Light, occasional rubbing to boards. Bumping/light wear to corners. Prev. owner's name in ink to upper corner title page. Occasional textual marks (small check marks, underlining of individual terms) to several plates. Interior pages and plates clean and bright. No wear either to or from metal spiral binding. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001329.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Warfel, John H.
The Extremities (4th ed.)
Publisher: Lea & Febiger Philadelphia, 1981. Hardcover with smooth green paper over boards and silver titles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. 4th edition (January 1981 printing). 124pp. 110 figures (line drawings) throughout. Anatomical features cross-referenced to Gray's Anatomy (29th American) and Grant's Atlas (6th). Fine. One fleck of surface loss (1/16" diameter) with no peeling or tearing to upper rear board. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Illustrations especially sharp and brtight. ISBN: 0812104579. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.71 | CAD 39.38 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.22 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012154.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Zuidema, George (editor).
JOHNS HOPKINS ATLAS OF HUMAN FUNCTIONAL ANATOMY. Third Edition.
Publisher: Baltimore/London: Johns Hopkins University Press (1986).. 3rd Edition Revised and Expanded. ISBN: 0801832829 132p: 63 plates, most in colour; 28cm. Glossary, Index. Very Good ex-library (usual marks and rear pocket, otherwise a nice, clean copy with minimum wear). Blue cloth hardcover. Book condition: Very Good ex-library. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.99 | CAD 15.00 | EUR 11.22 | GBP 9.61 | JPY 1,316.36 | MXN 160.89 | ZAR 144.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2015.
|
|
|
|
51 items found
|