|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
211 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
PPF1 : Phaser Pain Field Generator
Publisher: Motorola Inc; Franklin Park, Ill: 1976. Very Good+ Softcover 27 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; 27 pages, 14 sheets stapled together, as issued. Numerous b/w figures, diagrams, lists and tables. ; Purports to describe how to build a 'simple hand-held phaser' that will 'generate a directional field of moderate to intense pain on the lower part of the head up to a range of 50 feet' and similar devices including a 'Buck Rogers Ray Gun'. ; Pages show light wear, a faint horizontal crease, outer two leaves a bit sunned. No serious defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12267.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
[Author Unknown]
Circuit Builder for Gas and Oil Heating Systems : Hot Water, Warm Air, Steam
Publisher: Detroit Controls Corporation; Detroit: 1955. Very Good- Softcover 26 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Wire spiral bound, two stiff flaps for use as page markers, detailed instructions. Each diagram page, of which there are many, is divided horizontally in 4 places, so by turning over one section and leaving the others, a new control circuit is displayed, thus there are about 2300 different possible circuit designs. ; Name penned on front in old ink. Covers lightly soiled. General edgewear. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7923.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
[Nyquist, H] The Bell System Technical Journal
Regeneration Theory (H Nyquist] ,in, The Bell System Technical Journal v XI no 1 Jan 1932
Publisher: American Telephone & Telegraph, NY 1932; complete January issue; 196 pages. Good overall, 6.75x10, light blue paper wraps, toned along outer margins of covers, rear cover with abrasions, scratches, soiling; foxing to last few pages of the issue (contributors pages), ding & chip to upper spine, spine wear & creases; tight binding and pages unmarked.
Nyquist's article on pp 126 - 147 inclusive. Contents includes -- The Cathode Ray Oscillograph (Johnson); The Operation of Vacuum Tubes as Class B and Class C Amplifiers (Fay); The Time Factor in Telephone Transmission (Blackwell); Constant Frequency Oscillators (Llewellyn); Some Physical Properties of Wiping Solders (McLean, Peek, Jr. and Schumacher); Regeneration Theory (Nyquist); Contemporary Advances in Physics, XXIII, Data and Nature of Cosmic Rays (Darrow); abstracts of technical papers; Contributors to this issue. Nyquist's classic paper on stability of feedback amplifiers, now a standard in the texts on feedback control theory; it laid the foundation for a frequency- domain approach to stability analysis of linear control systems and introduced the Nyquist criterion.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 230.77 | GBP 197.37 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C3163.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
[Shockley, W][semiconductors][bell system technical journal]
Negative Resistance Arising from Transit Time in Semiconductor Diodes, in, Bell System Technical Journal, July 1954
Publisher: American Telephone & Telegraph, July 1954; pp 799-1022; illus, photos, refs; light blue paper wraps. Very Good overall, 6x9, blue paper wraps, name blacked out upper corner front cover, extremities sunned, internally tight & clean. Slight abrasion at upper edge of front cover, very light, small spot of bleed-through from inked-out name onto margin of first page
Separate issue of Volume 33, no. 4, the July 1954 issue containing Shockley's article on pp 799-826 inclusive. Also in this issue -- Transistor and Junction Diodes in Telephone Power Plants (Chase, Hamilton & Smith); Wire Straightening and Molding for Wire Spring Relays (Brunnre, Cosson and Strickland); Some Fundamental Problems in Percussive Welding (Sumner); Automatic Contact Welding in Wire Spring Relay Manufacture (Quinlan); Electronic Relay Tester (Davis & Blaha); Topics in Guided Wave Propagation trhough Gyromagnetic Media, Part II - Transverse Magnetization and Non-Reciprocal Helix (Suhl and Walker); Theoretical Fundamentals of Pulse Transmission - II (Sunds); also, Technical Papers not published in this Journal; Recent Bell System Monographs; Contributors to this Issue. Shockley's paper was later offprinted as a Bell Telephone Laboratories Monograph (2280)

|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C06254.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
[Tompkins, Howard E] [Patterson, George W]
Theory of Switching Circuits, Final Report 1 September 1957, volume I, Unit-Distance Binary Codes, Moore School of Elect
Publisher: Moore School of Electrical Engineering, Univ PA Philadelphia 1957; 214 pp, a-d, xxvi, diagrams, bib. Very Good overall. Original printed offwhite textured stiff-paper wrappers, black cloth spine. 8.5 x 10.75. Contract number DA-36-039 SC-72344. Mimeographed typescript. Issued in connection with a joint Moore School-Department of the Army-Signal Corps project, this Volume I 'is the doctoral dissertation of H E Tompkins, one of the investigators on the project.' Errata sheet laid in. Cover scuffs & smudges, with discoloration along outer margins of cover. Spine cloth torn at top and bottom, rear upper corner of cover and last ten pages slight bend & roll. Small puncture marks on upper front cover as from old staples removed, thin band of staining along top cover and lightly across top of first (a) page. Binding is tight; pages are clean and unmarked, although toned with age 'It is planned that the final report on this project will be issued in several parts, each a complete volume on one phase of the Theory of Switching Circuits. These separate volumes will be issued as they are finished, to avoid unnecessary delay in making the results of the research available. This first volume, on Unit-Distance Binary Codes, is the doctoral dissertation of H.E. Tompkins, one of the investigators on the project. Some of the content on this volume has already appeared in the Quarterly Progress Reports of the project, in preliminary form. In some cases, substantial revision of that material has been made. In all cases this report is meant to be self-contained, and not require a familiarity with the Quarterly Progress Reports...' (Introduction undersigned by Patterson, DE Mode section head; and JG Brainerd, Director) Purpose of the project was 'the advancement of switching theory... more particulary the theory concerning the analysis, synthesis, and optimization of computing and control systems and other automata. This theory is related to, but distinct from, the semi-statistical theory of congestion and flow in communication networks such as telephone exchanges...' 'Unit-distance binary codes are digital number-representation systems using binary symbols such as 1 and 0, in which the representations of any two successive natural numbers differ in only one binary place. [They] have application wherever a definite sequence of events is to be specified, for examples, in sequential switching-network design. The most common application, however, has been in analog-to-digital conversion... ' (from the Abstract)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C8820.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
General Electric Miniature and Subminiature Lamp Catalog
Publisher: Cleveland, OH: General Electric Company, 1981.. Soft Cover. 28 X 21½ cm. Fine/No dj. Stapled in blue pictorial wraps, five-hole punched, 40 pp incl. covers. Lists bulbs by size, voltage & output, indexed by lamp number and application. Numerous figures give engineering specifications of bulbs, bases, and filaments. Shipping weight 1 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TEEE00001.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
LeJay Manual, 5th Revised Edition, 1945
Publisher: Bradley, IL: Lindsay Publications Inc, 1988.. Reprint. Soft Cover. 28 X 22 cm. Fine/No dj. Yellow pictorial card covers, stapled through fold, 46 pp. Contains plans for 50 electrical projects combining LeJay's parts with salvaged automobile parts to make electric motors, generators, welders, wind & water power plants, etc. It seems to have been aimed at farmers at a time when most farms did not have utility power. Shipping weight 1 lb.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TEEE00007.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
The Making of Electricity/ On the Line: Steam-Electric Generating Stations (lot of 2 pamphlets)
Publisher: Southern California Ediston Company. Condition: Good. Pamphlet. Lot of two pamphlets, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, rubbing to corners, light shelf wear, lightly faded exterior. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.74 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.58 | GBP 12.47 | JPY 1,895.00 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312872.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
IEEE Recommended Practice for Grounding of Industrial and Commercial Power Systems
Publisher: The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc. 1972. Hardcover Ex-Library copy; with typical markings. Library stamps on end papers and page edges, else pages clean. DJ taped to boards. Sticker remains on lower DJ spine. Rubbing to DJ spine extremities and corners. Surface rubbing to DJ. Just a bit of very faint stale odor. ; 95 pages; Ex-Library
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 37583.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
AIEE; G S Axelby, editor
The Second Feedback Control Systems Conference, April 1954
Publisher: American Institute of Electrical Engineers, NY 1955, 158 pages, Reproduced typescript. Very Good, light gray cardstock covers, some chipping to spine, fading and toning to covers, ex-technical library paper label on front cover. Binding is sound and secure, pages clean and unmarked
Includes, Harmonics in the Reference Voltage of C-C Analog Computers and their Effects upon Servo Performance (I H Lohman); Feedback in Contouring Control Systems (FJ Ellert); Operational Magnetic Amplifiers for Servomechanism Application (WF Horton, RO Decker); and more
Two methods of presenting practical information on feedback control were used. The first method, the presentation of technical papers, stressed applications of feedback control leadig to practical equipment... The second method of presentation, a novel plan of scheduled demonstrations of actual equipment and components, gave each person at the Conference an opportunity to select a number of demonstrations that he wished to atttend... A schedule description of each demonstration makes up the last part of the journal

|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B230.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Allen, Philip
SWITCHED CAPACITOR CIRCUITS
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold New York 1984. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; Van Nostrand Reinhold Electrical/computer Science and Engineering Series; B&W Illustrations; 759 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48727.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Alston, L. L. (Ed.)
High-Voltage Technology
Publisher: London: Oxford University Press, 1968.. Trade Paperback. 23½ X 15½ cm. VG-/No dj. Sewn in stiff white paper covers with orange & black titles & decorations, xviii, 408 pp, many figures, chapter references, index. Spine sunned, covers rubbed but still solid, old ownership marks on both sides of front cover. Text book for a post-graduate level course given at the Atomic Energy Research Establishment at Harwell beginning in 1965. Contents: introduction, by editor; mechanisms of spark breakdown in gases, by D. J. Tedford; breakdown characteristics in gases, by the editor; electrical properties of high vacuum, by R. Hawley; electron emission from metallic surfaces, by R. Hawley; electrical conduction & strength of pure liquids, by T. J. Lewis; breakdown of commercial liquid & liquid-solid dielectrics, by Z. Krasucki; intrinsic & related forms of breakdown in solids, by C. G. Garton; tracking & breakdown of solids due to discharges, by A. G. Day; thermal breakdown, chemical & electrochemical deterioration, by H. F. Church; field sketching as applied to electric field design problems, by T. E. James; evaluation of electric stress by means of the electrolytic tank, by P. J. Rogers; use of gaseous insulation in high-voltage circuit-breakers, by D. Legg; high-voltage bushings, by H. Barker; insulation of high-voltage transformers, by G. H. Hickling; high-voltage cable, by J. D. Endacott; high-voltage capacitor design in theory & practice, by T. W. Hunt; high-voltage insulation problems in electrostatic separators, by F. Rohrbach; electrostatic generators, by W. D. Allen. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 140.63 | CAD 139.90 | EUR 103.85 | GBP 88.82 | JPY 13,500.00 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TEEE00004.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
American Institute of Eectrical Engineers
Communication and Electronics full year 6 issues 1956, includes number22, 23, 24, 25, 26, 27 January - November
Publisher: AIEE 1956, published bimonthy. Very Good overall, orange-paper wraps, 8.5x11 individual issues, January 1956, March 1956, May 1956, July 1956, September 1956, November 1956. Some corners creased, some fading to covers, bindings are tight and secure, pages clean, unmarked
Contents includes --The IBM Type 702 System (Bashe, Johnson, Mussell, Winger); Analogue Computer synthesis and error matrices; ; A New Five Digit Plugboard system; Static elimination in Teletypewriters; Cyclic Decimal codes for Analogue Converters; A First look at random noise;
A Flat-bed Facsimile Telegraph Transmitter;
Linear Programming on an electronic analogue computer, analog computer; The Type P1 Carrier system; The Wisconsin Computer (Asmuth, Davidson et al) -- The Wisconsin Integrally Synchronized Computer, a university research project (with photographs);
Transmission of Business Machine Data by Telegraph; Sampled Data Servomechanisms on the IBM Type 650; Design Features of Bell System Wire Spring Relays; magnetic data recording theory - head design; Microwave for telephone companies; Dynamax, a new magnetic core material; Engineering Aspects of Machine Translation of Language;
Magnetic Amplifier control of switching transistors; The Triductor; Magnetic Logic Circuit Control design; A Data Transmission Machine, the IBM Data Transceiver; much more
img src=http://www.oldcomputerbooks.com/pictures/M482b.jpg>img src=http://www.oldcomputerbooks.com/pictures/M482d.jpg>
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M482.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Amick, Charles L. , Illustrated by: B&W Diagrams, Photos, and Drawings
Fluorescent Lighting Manual
Publisher: McGraw -Hill Book Company, Inc., New York 1947. Green cloth hardcover with gilt stamped titles. Gently ex-library, with call letters at foot of spine, decorative library label on front pastedown, date slip and pocket on rear endpapers. No other marks or signs of heavy wear. Spine ends slightly faded, otherwise a clean and bright copy. TECH 4877 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Technical
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Prints & The Paper.
Item number: 4877.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Annals of the Computation Laboratory of Harvard University XXIX
Proceedings of an International Symposium on the Theory of Switching, 1957, parts I and II, 2 volumes
Publisher: Harvard Univ Press, MA 1959; volumes XXIX and XXX, Annals 29 & 30; 305 pp & 345 pp; 8x11, photographs, diagrams, referen. Very Good dark blue hardcovers with gilt titles on spines, in Good+ dustjackets and clear acetate glassine jacket protectors; jacket shelfwear and rubbing, some chipping, thumbsized piece paperloss to jacket top of spine. Bindings are tight, pages are clean and unmarked, though prev. owner's bookplates on front pastedowns and name neatly in ink on each volume front endpage. Difficult to find any of the Annals in dustjackets, this is a handsome set of the Proceedings held in April, 1957
Includes Analytic Treatment of Real Functions Given in Discrete Points Only (van der Pol); Survey of Research in the Theory of Relay Networks in the USSR (Gavrilov); Abstract Models (Householder); Algebraic Topological Methods in Synthesis (Roth); Decomposition of Switching Functions (Ashenhurst);
Logical & Other Kinds of Independence (Kjelberg); Some Uses of Truth Tables (Singer); Abstract Models II (Stiefel); Sets - Logics - Machines (Kurepa);
The Logic of Fixed and Growing Automata (Arthur W Burks); An Algebra for Periodically Time-Varying Linear Binary Sequence Transducers (Huffman); A Theory of Asynchronous Circuits (Muller); Applications of Graph Theory to the Synthesis of Contact Networks (Gould); Some Applications of Contact Grids (Svoboda); Contact Networks (Ekelof);
Some Relations Between the Theory of Contact Networks & conventional Network theory (Belevitch); Matrix Methods in the Theory of Switching (Semon); 2N-Terminal Contact Networks (Hohn); Multiple-Output Relay Switching Circuits (Calingaert); A Mathematical Theory for the Synthesis of Contact Networks with One Input and K Outputs (Povarov); Magnetic and Transistor Logic, I (Ross);
Switching Research in Spain (Santesmases); Principles of Transfluxor and Core Circuits (Rajchman); Transistors in Combinatorial Switching Circuits (Caldwell); Simultaneous-Access Matrix Storage Systems (Minnick); Analaysis of Magnetic-Amplifier Circuits (Bonn); A New Method of Designing Low-Level, High-Speed Semiconductor Logic Circuits (Cagle);
MORE
Remarks on the Design of Sequential Circuits (Rubinoff); Some Aspects of Switching Algebra (Higonnet); The shortest Path Through a Maze (Moore); Switching Research in Germany (Walther); A Graphical Method for the Synthesis of Multiterminal Contact Networks (Roginskij); Chemical switches (Green); The Woven Cryotron Memory (Slade); Microwave Logic (Lewis).
'Prior to the advent of large-scale digital computers, switching theory was concerned primarily with the theory of...
  
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C06251.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Antoniou, Andreas
DIGITAL FILTERS Analysis and Design
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1979. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Communications and Information Theory; B&W Illustrations; 524 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49698.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
AT&T
The Bell System Technical Journal vollume 53 no. 7, September 1974
Publisher: AT&T BSTJ, pp. 1187 - 1429 inclusive, diagrams, references. Good to very good overall, light blue heavy paper covers, single issue; Hard bump to upper spine end, some cover corner creasing and sunned spine, small tear to lower cover near spine, one title on cover underlined and vaguely highlighted with yellow hi-liter, dulling the paper there. The upper righthand corner has a rubberstamped grid with small names and pencil marks (possibly indicating people the issue was passed to). The binding is sound and pages clean
Includes, Theory of Noise in Charge-Transfer Devices (Thornber); Transverse Coupling in Fiber Optics, part III - Bending Losses (Arnaud); Rain Attenuation on Short Radio paths - theory, experiment and design (Bodtmann and Ruthroff); MORE mb3

|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B728.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
AT&T BSTJ
The Bell System Technical Journal 10 individual issues complete Year 1976 Volume 55 numbers 1 through 10
Publisher: AT&T BSTJ vol 55 no. 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,10; pp 1-1579 in 10 issues, diagrams, references. Very Good or better overall, light blue cardstock covers, full year 1976 in 10 individual issues; some light corner curls, some issues with vertical tanned fingersized discoloring on front cover. Bindings are sound and secure, pages clean, unmarked
Weight approx. 7.3 lbs. Some papers include -- Loss Noise Echo Study of the Direct Distance Dialing Network ( T. C. Spang); Spectral Moment Estimators - a new approach to tone detection ( J. N. Denenberg); A Simple Description of an Error correcting code for high-density Magnetic Tape (N J A Sloane); On Optical Data Communication via direct detection of Light Pulses (Mazo and Salz); issue on RAMREED Switching Networks; Digital Coding of Speech in Sub-bands (Crochiere et al); and MORE mb 4
 
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B769.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
AT&T, Bell Telephone Laboratories
The Bell System Technical Journal volume 49 no. 6, July-Augu
Publisher: AT&T BSTJ, pp 921 - 1247 inclusive, references, diagrams, photographs. Very Good overall, light blue heavy paper covers, sunning to spine, some corner wear, binding is sound, pages clean
Contents include, Picturephone Silicon Target Signal Analysis (Beadle and Schorr); Image Storage and Display Devices using Fine-Grain, Ferroelectric Ceramics (Meitzler, Maldonado and Fraser);
Some Mathematical Properties of a Scheme for Reducing the Bandwidth of Motion Pictures by Hadamard Smearing (Berlekamp); BSTJ Briefs include, A.A. Penzias, First Result from 15.3 GHz Earth-Space Propagation Study; more mb6

|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B724.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Atkinson, Philip
Elements of Electric Lighting, The, 5e : (5th Edition, Revised, 1889) Including Electric Generation, Measurement, Storage, and Distribution
Publisher: D. Van Nostrand Company; N. Y. : 1889. Good+ with no dust jacket Fifth Edition Hardcover 260 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Full green pebbled cloth, gilt spine lettering, brown endpapers, index, 2-pg publisher catalog of other works on electrical science in rear, 104 b/w figures, diagrams, circuit plans, illustrations of electric machines and dynamos, etc. ; Copyright 1888. This is 5th revised edition, 1889. This is not a recent reprint but an actual book from 1889. ; Cloth worn at extremities, starting to fray at heel and crown. 'Canton Gas & Coke Co, Canton Ohio, June 1890' penned on front blank page in old ink. A few pages have smudges, tiny ink spots, or other minor flaws. Everything readable. Binding tight and square.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10540.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Baker et al, Technical Staff, Bell Telephone Laboratories
Physical Design of Electronic Systems, volume IV, Design Process
Publisher: Prentice-Hall NJ, 1972 first edition; 595 pages.some diagrams and photographs; Index, references. Contents includes -- Logical and Functional Aids to Design -- Decision theory (Cottingham and McFadden); Optimization theory (Cottingham); Variatios and Tolerances in Design; Project SchedulingComputer Aids to Design -- Digital Computer Fundamentals (Sherman); Computer Applications in the Design Process;System Reliability -- Reliability, basic concepts and allocation; Reliability of Electronic Parts; Reliabiity Preidction and Design ReviewApproach to Physical Design -- System Organization and Partitioning; Module and Interconnection Design; Case Study -- the Advanced data Processing System
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M458.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Barber, N F
Experimental Correlograms and Fourier Transforms / International Tracts in Computer Science and Technology volume 5
Publisher: Pergamon Press, London & Ny 1961; 136 pages, Index, References, diagrams. Good overall, red hardcover; binding is 'cracked' that is, the binding is still sound & square but the first few pages lie flat when the book is opened; rubberstamp of engineering library on front endpage; internal pages cleanCONTENTS -- Fourier Series; Transient Signals; Analogue Devices; The Underlying Theory; Frequency Filters and Modulation Devices; The Spectrum of 'Noise'; Correlograms; The Correlation Coefficient -- Scatter Diagrams; suggestions for further reading; references and Index. Some of the subjects headings from the Index include, Visible Speech; punched card machines; digital computers; hollerith programmes; mechanical analysers; delay by delay line, by filter, by magnetic tape; unsharp mask; stroboscopic disc or raster; sound track, analysis of; noise, analysis of; more
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C8807.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bartee, Thomas C.
Digital Computer Fundamentals
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill 1981. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Light rubbing to spine extremities and board corners. A bit of surface rubbing to boards, with some rubbed spots on rear board. Small bump on fore-edge of rear board. Previous owner's name inked on fep. Else pages clean. ; B&W Illustrations, Tables & Graphs; 6.75 x 9.5"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 26886.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bell System Technical Journal
Bell System Technical Journal Volume XXXIII No 3 May 1954 / Volume 33 No 3
Publisher: American Telephone & Telegraph Co, May 1954, pp 517 - 798; illus, photographs, references. Very Good overall; light blue paper wraps, small inked out line under the issue number line; corporate stamp of Ohio Bell Telephone above the Table of Contents on the front cover; binding is tight with some spine creases & wear; pages clean & unmarked
Volume XXXIII Number 3, May 1954 -- CONTENTS -- P-N-I-P and N-P-I-N Junction Transistor Triodes (J M Early); Arcing of Electrical Contacts in Telephone Switching Circuits, Part III - Discharge Phenomenon on Break of Inductive Circuits (M M Atalla); Thickness Measurement and Control in the Manufacture of Polyethylene Cable Sheath (W T Eppler); Topics in Guided-Wave Propagation through Gyromagnetic Media, Part I - The Completely Filled Cylindrical Guide (H Suhl and L H Walker); Coupled Wave Theory and Waveguide Applications (S E Miller); Theoretical Fundamentals of Pulse Transmission - I (E D Sunde); Bell System Technical papers not published in this journal; contributors to this issue
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C06198.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Bell System Technical Journal
Bell System Technical Journal volume XXI no. 1 June 1942 / vol 21
Publisher: American Telephone & Telegraph,June 1942; pp 1-79 inclusive. Fair to Good overall; light blue stiff cardstock covers, 6x9, covers present & intact but loosened & removed from text; spine chipped & frayed, stamp of Naval Ordnance Laboratory on front cover, pages thumbed but unmarked & intactOliver Buckley - The Future of Transoceanic Telephony; Padowicz - Diamond Dies for High-Speed Drawing of Copper Wire; Keeling & CIsne - Using Double Sampling Inspection in a Manufacturing Plant; Karl K Darrow - Entropy; contributors to this issue
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: BSC3115.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Bell, D A et al
Ferroresonant Circuits for Digital Computers, in, Institution of Radio Engineers volume 17 no. 11, November 1957
Publisher: British Institution of Radio Engineers, London; volume 17 no. 11, November 1957; 7.25x8.75, diagrams. Good, with chip at head of spine, abrasions all along the spine title but title legible; cover soil & foxing-browning; vertical crease approx. one-fourth in from the spine, as if folded lengthwise; internal pages are clean & soundFull page advertisement with black & white photographs for Hollerith electronic computers, British Tabulating Machine Co; and for Cathodeon miniature crystal oven. Other ads at rear. CONTENTS -- Back-scatter Sounding - An Aid to Radio Propagation Studies A F Wilkins and EDR Shearman); Ferroresonant Circuits for Digital Computers (C B Newport and D A Bell); Discussion on 'High Speed Analogue-to-Digital Converters'; The Application of Analogue Computer Techniques to the Design of Aero Engine Control Systems (A D Jeffery, J M Dempsey, H Saville and K Gill); Automatic Ultrasonic Inspection (HW Taylor)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C06247.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Birdsall, Charles K.; and William B. Bridges
Electron Dynamics of Diode Regions
Publisher: Academic Press 1966. Very Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover Couple tiny, faint spots on the rear boar. Else binding quite clean. Erasure on front flyleaf. Else pages clean. Chipping, some edgewear to DJ. Some staining along DJ spine and a bit at DJ top edges. Laid-in is a slip of paper indicating that this book was from the library of Theodore M. Edison (owner of Calibron Products, and son of Thomas Edison).. wIth his name and address in typescript. ; 270 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.33 | CAD 33.16 | EUR 24.62 | GBP 21.05 | JPY 3,200.00 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 46042.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Black, Harold S
Modulation Theory / Bell Laboratories Series
Publisher: D van Nostrand Co, NY & Toronto, 1953; 363 pages, Index, photographs, diagrams, Refs at chapter ends. Very Good light blue tweadpatterned cloth in Very Good blue & black dustjacket and clear acetate glassine jacket protector. Title blocked in black on spine, bright and clean. Binding solid and square, pages clean & unmarked. Jacket rubbed at ends & chip at lower panel of jacket spine; also spine creases to jacket mostly at top, less so at heel. Overall a handsome copyCONTENTS -- HISTORICAL BACKGROUND - Meaning of modulation; historical note; speed of signaling; Nyquist interval; Hartley's expression for information capacity; Contemporaneous developments; WHY MODULATE - to prepare the message for transmission; to translate signals from one medium to another; to prepare the received signals for their destination; to convey messages from one point in space-time to another; KINDS OF MODULATION - amplitude modulation; usage of terms sinusoidal wave & sine wave; extension of meaning; angle modulation; PM & FM; pulse modulation; pulse-code; topics not treated; SAMPLING PRINCIPLE - special statement of; samples of nonzero duration; generalized treatment; additional theorems pertaining to periodic sampling of signals; Refs & Problems; QUANTIZATION, CODE TRANSMISSION & MULTIPLEXING; EFFICIENT SYSTEMS OF COMMUNICATION - interference threshold as a function of band width; tables of probabilities & distribution of voltages in speech, etc; SPEED OF SIGNALING & CHANNEL CAPACITY - in the absence of noise; signaling at Nyquist rate in presence of noise; MacColl's proposal for rapid signalling; more; REDUCTION OF SIGNAL POWER THROUGH THE USE OF REDUNDANT CODES - qpplication of error-correcting codes to one-way systems of communication; error correction using both directions of transmission; more; AMPLITUDE MODULATION - noise & interference; more; AMPLITUDE MODULATORS & DEMODULATORS - transmission distortion etc; AMPLITUDE-MODULATION SYSTEMS - carrier & both sidebands; reduced carrier; single sideband; vestigial; Day's system, more; FREQUENCY MODULATION - FREQUENCY MODULATORS & DEMODULATORS; NOISE & INTERFERENCE IN FM SYSTEMS; PULSE-MODULATION ESSENTIALS; PULSE-AMPLITUDE MODULATION; PULSE-DURATION MODULATION; PULSE-POSITION; PULSE-CODE PCM; MOBILE PULSE-MODULATION SYSTEMS synchronous nonsynch etc. MORE / Additional pictures available
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.54 | CAD 88.08 | EUR 65.38 | GBP 55.92 | JPY 8,500.00 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 850.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C8815.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Bode, H W
Feedback Amplifier Design, Bell Telephone system Monograph B-1239
Publisher: Bell Telephone System Technical Publications, no date; Monograph B-1219, orig. published AIEE Symposium on Network Theor. Very Good, tan paper wraps, 3-hole punched as issued; some shelfwear and toned along stapled spine binding; prev. owner's name in ink at upper righthand front corner. A bit of discoloration at corner edge near name; slight cover folds. Staples tight and clean, pages clean and unmarkedVacuum Tubes as circuit elements series. Feedback Amplifer Design -- a Feedback Amplifier design theory based on transmission arount the feedback loop in terms of laws relating attenuation and phase in physical networks
Separate reprint of Bode's paper, Feedback Amplifier Design, by H.W. Bode; Bell Telephone System Technical Publications, Monograph B-1239
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M570.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Bryant, John Myron, Elmer Walter Johnson & Loyst Ceryl Caverley
Elementary Theory of Direct Current Machines
Publisher: Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Department of Electrical Engineering, 1940.. Wraps. . Good/No dj. Apparently mimeographed on one side of each sheet, side-stapled in printed paper covers & brown cloth tape over spine, [iii], 99 pp, 61 ff figures. Covers worn & heavily soiled, cloth tape spine torn at head & tail, owner's name & notes on inside front cover, title page, and one blank side of a leaf. Contents: fundamental principles; armature windings; the magnetic circuit & the exciting windings; generator characteristics--direct calculation, analytical & graphical solutions; motor operatig characteristics; losses, efficiency, rating; motor speed control & applications. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TEEE00002.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Buchsbaum, Walter
Encyclopedia of Integrated Circuits practical handbook of essential reference data, analog to interface
Publisher: Prentice-Hall, Englewood cliffs, NJ 1981, 420 pages, index, diagrams, appendices. NOTE heavy oversized hardcover may require additional postage
Very good overall, large thick hardcover in red and black dustjacket; jacket with closed tear and clear tape along upper front, some edgewear along spine ends; some yellow hi-liter in the introduction, other pages clean and unmarked; the binding is sound and secure
Covering the entire field of integrated circuits from analog to interface, this valuable workbench encyclopedia contains all the essential reference data you need to save time and effort on any electronics problem Over 1,000 separate entries; 342 clear, detailed illustrations; 5 valuable appendices; comprehensive index; alphabetized for instant access
Analog ICs; Consumer ICs; Digital ICs; Interface ICs. Includes sample schematics, block diagrams, logic symbols and tabular data; plus complete information on the physical dimensions of standard IC packages, a listing of major IC manufacturers, etc. Alphabetically arranged entries, all cross-referenced to related circuits and terminology; each entry is numbered according to category and subclassification and is followed by a brief description of its forma nd funtion, a simple logic or black diagram, a list of key parameters and its practical applications

|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B380.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Camenzind, Hans R.
Electronic Integrated Systems Design
Publisher: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company New York 1972. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover Spine tail and corners are lightly bumped. Previous owner's address inkstamp on half title page. Freckling to top page edges. Else pages clean. DJ spine extremities and corners are lightly bumped, rubbed. 1/2" mostly closed tear in spine head. 1/4" tear in front top DJ corner and lower front corner. Wear along DJ front flap fold. ; 332 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 41419.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Capillo, Carmen
SURFACE MOUNT TECHNOLOGY Materials, Processes and Equipment
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 347 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51127.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Carson, John R; and Thornton C Fry
Variable Frequency Electric Circuit Theory, development of a variable frequency electric circuit theory with application
Publisher: Bell Telephone System technical publications, Monograph B-1032, orig. published in Bell System Technical Journal, vol XV. Very Good, light blue stiff paper covers, softcover, 3-hole punched at margin, light foxing and toning at margins, some thumbwear. With John R Carson signature at upper righthand front coverVariable Frequency Electric Circuit Theory, development of a variable frequency electric circuit theory with application to the theory of frequency modulation. Bell Telephone System, Monograph B-1032'In this paper the fundamental formulas of variable frequency electric circuit theory are first developed. These are then applied to a study of the transmission, reception and detection of frequency modulated waves. A comparison with amplitude modulation is made and quantitative formulas are developed for comparing the noise-to-signal power ratio in the two modes of modulation' (from the Abstract)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M750.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Cassandras, Christos G.
Discrete Event Systems: Modeling and Performance Analysis
Publisher: Homewood: Richard D. Irwin, 1993,. ISBN: 0256112126 hard bound, 1st edition, 790pp includes appendices and index. 'Sale' stamp to side edge else a new/unread copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 117.19 | CAD 116.58 | EUR 86.54 | GBP 74.01 | JPY 11,250.00 | MXN 1,250.00 | ZAR 1,125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16082.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Chryssis, George
High-Frequency Switching Power Supplies: Theory and Design
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company 1984. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover Just a bit of bumping to spine extremities. Previous owner's name written on lower page edges. Else binding and pages are clean. DJ has a bit of top edgewear, a a bit of light surface rubbing. Else DJ is clean & bright. ; 221 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 38909.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Claude, Georges, 1870-
L'Electricite a la porte de Tout le Monde
Publisher: Paris, Dunod & Pinat, 1919.. Courant continu, courants variables, courants alternatifs, simples et polyphasés, le radium et les nouvelles radiations. Huitième édition, revue et mise à jour. 519 p., index, illus.; printed paper covers, foxed. "...corrigée, complétée et augmentée d'un supplément: Causeries sur le radium." Bakken Catalog has 1911, 7th edition, cf. p.360. Stock# 32,236.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32236.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Cohen, Marvin L.; & James R. Chelikowsky
Electronic Structure and Optical Properties of Semiconductors
Publisher: Springer-Verlag 1989. Very Good- with no dust jacket Second Edition Softcover Light rubbing on spine extremities and along cover edges. Else covers clean. Previous owner's name inked on page edges and top corner of first page. Else pages clean. ; B&W Figures; Springer Series in Solid-State Sciences, Volume 75; 9.25" x 6.25"; 264 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 48599.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Coiffet, Philippe and Michael Chirouze
An Introduction to Robot Technology
Publisher: McGraw-Hill NY 1982, 197 pages, index, diagrams, references. Very Good red hardcover in Very Good brown, red and white dustjacket; binding is sound and secure, pages clean, unmarked
a thorough introduction... covers a broad range of topics essential for understanding robot systems... Characteristic properties and structures of robots; Robot motors and accuators; Internal and external robot sensors; Computer control of robots; Robot performance and standards; robot applications; AND MORE mb7
 
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C811045.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Colclaser, Roy A.
Microelectronics: Processing and Device Design
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons Inc 1980. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket First Printing Hardcover Signed, inscribed by the author on the front flyleaf; plus letters laid-in related to an editorial review of the book. Light bumping at the spine extremities and tips of corners. Small bump at fore-edges of boards. Previous owners inkstamp and blindstamp on the front flyleaf. Faint ink mark on page fore-edges. Else pages clean. Some edgewear, light chipping to DJ. Some surface rubbing to DJ. ; 0.9 x 9 x 6.6 Inches; 333 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.92 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 16.92 | GBP 14.47 | JPY 2,200.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 41473.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Colclaser, Roy A. ; and Sherra Diehl-Nagle
Materials And Devices For Electrical Engineers And Physicists
Publisher: McGraw Hill Book Company 1985. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Light bumping to spine head and rear top corner. Previous owner's address stamp and blind stamp on front flyleaf. Else binding and pages are clean. ; 284 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 42208.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Cooper, George and Clare D. McGillem
Signals and Systems (preliminary edition), new methods of signal and system analysis
Publisher: Balt Publishers, West Lafayette IN 1966, approx. 300 pages, each Section paginated separately; diagrams. Very good overall, 7x9 light green heavy paper covers, softcover, spine sunned, some corner thumbing and wear; ink notation on front cover of subtitle and publication information. The binding is sound and secure, pages clean, unmarked
Includes sections on Signals and systems, System representation and analysis; Representation of signals; Convolution; Fourier transforms; Laplace transforms; Inverse transforms and applications to system analysis, MORE

|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B515.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Cuccia, C. Louis
Harmonics, Sidebands, and Transients in Communication Engineering, as studied by the Fourier and Laplace Analyses
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co, NY 1952 stated first edition; 465 pages, index, diagrams. Good overall, hardcover, volume in the Electrical and Electronic Engineering Series with black cloth decorated with vertical dark red thin stripes on cover, title blocked in gilt on cover and spine. Ex-army library rubberstamps on pastedowns, faded numerals on lower spine. Slight spine lean, rubbing and slight fraying to spine ends, corners frayed. Binding is sound though front hinge starting to be tender; pages clean
Includes, Elementary Functions of a Complex Variable; Periodic-wave Analysis - the Fourier Series; Nonperiodic Waves - the Fourier Transform; The Laplace Transform; Complex Waves in Radio, Television and Radar;
Linear Network Analysis;
Harmonic Distortion -- Amplifier Operation; Gaseous-Rectifier-tube Circuits; Harmonics and Transients in Filter Networks; Harmonics and Transients in Amplifiers; Integrating, Differentiating and Scanning systems for Television;
Reactance Tubes, Frequency Stabilization, and Phase Synchronization; Modulation Systems in Electrical Communications; Amplitude-modulated Waves; Single-tone Frequency Modulation; Single-tone Phase Modulation;
Spectral Analysis of Finite Wave Trains; Wave transmission through linear networks; Traveling Waves in Communication Systems; MORE
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B101.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Dahlen, Phillip
SEMICONDUCTORS FROM A TO Z
Publisher: Tab Books Blue Ridge Summit, PA 1969. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookstore stamp; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59265.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Daniel H. Braymer and A. C. Roe
Rewinding and Connecting Alternating-Current Motors
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., NY, 1932. G cloth hardback, no DJ. Cover with spine, edge and corner wear, spine faded, back cover faded in places. Binding tight. End papers stamped with owner's name. Back end papers marked with old tape holding diagrams, etc. Title page stamped. Other pps are G+, lightly tanned, clean. 8vo, 372 pps with illustrations and index. 1st Edition, 6th Impressions
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 13.66 | EUR 10.14 | GBP 8.67 | JPY 1,318.00 | MXN 146.44 | ZAR 131.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2104.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Darrow, Karl K, Bell Telephone Laboratories Monograph B-435, November 1929
Statistical Theories of Matter, Radiation and Electricity, applied to radiation...
Publisher: Bell Telephone Laboratories, states Reprint B-435 November 1929; 77 pages, Bibliography. Very Good overall, light-blue-green paper wraps, 3-hole punched as issued; toning & sunning to outer edges, stapled wraps, some wear esp. at spine ends. Binding is sound & pages are clean & unmarked. Card pocket inside rear cover but no indication of library stamps or markings - might be an artifact from a corporate or engineering research lab.
An Introduction to the New Statistical Theories Recently Applied to Radiation and to the Phenomena of Electricity in Metals. Reprint of a Paper Published in The Physical Review Supplement, July 1929 and The Bell System Technical Journal, October 1929.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C06174.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Davis, Sidney
ELECTROMECHANICAL COMPONENTS FOR SERVOMECHANISMS
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1961. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 338 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48726.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
De Gennes, P.G. translated by P A Pincus
Superconductivity of Metals and Alloys
Publisher: W.A. Benjamin, NY, 1966, 274 pgs, Illustrations, Graphs, Formulas, Index. Good overall, dark gray hardcover, no dustjacket; corners bumped and hinges shaken, binding sound but cracked; pages are clean & unmarked. Fundamental Properties -- A New Condensed State, Diamagnetism, Absence of Low Energy Excitations, Two Kinds of Superconductors; Magnetic Properties of First Kind Superconductors -- Critical Field of a Long Cylinder, Penetration Depths, Magnetic Properties of a Sample of Arbitrary Shape - Intermediate State; Magnetic Properties of Second Kind Superconductors -- Magnetization Curves of a Long Cylinder, Vortex State- Microscopic Description, Nonequilibrium Properties; Description of the Condensed State -- Instability of the Normal State in the Presence of an Attractive Interaction, Origin of the Attractive Interaction, Ground State and Elementary Excitations, Calculations at Finite Temperature; The Self-Consistent Field Method -- The Bogolubov Equations, Theorems on the Pair Potential and the Excitation Spectrum, The Meissner Effect in Metals and Alloys; Phenomenological Landau-Ginsberg Equations -- Intro, Construction of the Free Energy,, Equilibrium Equations, The Two Characteristic Lengths, Situations where - is constant, Situations where - Varies Spatially, Structure of the Vortex Phase in Strong Fields; Microscopic Analysis of the Landau-Ginsberg Equations -- Linearized Self-Consistancy Equation, Landau-Ginsberg Equations, Surface Problems in the Landau -Ginsberg Region; Effects of Strong Magnetic Fields and of Magnetic Impurities -- Relation between Transition Temperatures and Time-Reversal Properties, Ergodic versus Nonergodic Behavior-Gapless Superconductivity, Dirty Superconductors in High Magnetic Fields Technical approach to the subject
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.19 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.69 | GBP 10.86 | JPY 1,650.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C06127.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Donald T. Canfield
The Measurement of Alternating-Current Energy
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co., NY, 1940. VG hardback, no DJ. Gilt lettering. Cover with minor spine wear. Binding tight. End papers and pps near Fine, lightly tanned. Looks never read. Sml 8vo, 210 pps with illustrations, calculations, index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.97 | CAD 7.93 | EUR 5.88 | GBP 5.03 | JPY 765.00 | MXN 85.00 | ZAR 76.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2738.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Douglas-Young, John
Practical Oscilloscope Handbook
Publisher: Parker Publishing Co, West Nyack NY 1979, 224 pages, diagrams, index. Very Good maroon hardcover in Good+ blue and white dustjacket; jacket with edgewear and chipping. The binding is secure and tight, the pages are clean and unmarked
This abundantly illustrated handbook not only shows you how to calibrate, operate, maintain and repair the oscilloscope -- it saves you countless hours at your workbench by providing you with an at-a-glance analysis and diagnosis of sine-wave distrotions -- mixed and modulated waveforms -- pulse characteristics -- signal tracings -- wave dimensions and temrs -- fundamental and harmonic frequencies, together with step-by-step procedures that make troubleshooting a breeze... (from the front cover)

|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B396.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Duffin, D. J.
Generators and Motors and Their Applications
Publisher: New York & London: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1947.. First Edition. Ex-Library. 25½ X 19 cm. G/No dj. Full blue-green cloth, foil titles on front board & spine, xi, 210 pp, hundreds of photos & other figures, index. Former school library copy with usual markings, extremities rubbed & beginning to fray. First volume of "Working Manuals for Motor Repairmen." Well-illustrated introductory level text on motors & generators, both alternating and direct current. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: TEEE00006.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Eglin, J M
Direct Current Amplifier for Measuring Small Circuits, D-C. Amplifier for measuring small direct current Bell Telephone
Publisher: Bell Tel. Labs 1929, reprint of paper presented before Amer Phys Soc 1928, publ in J Opt Soc 1929. Bell Telephone Laboratories Reprint B-399 June 1929
Very Good, stapled blue heavy paper wraps, toning to covers along margins, paper clean & unmarked but toning with age and paper acidity; 10 pages; 3-hole punch as issued
D-C Amplifier for Measuring Small Currents, a Description of an Improved Bridge Type of Amplifier for Measuring Small Direct Currents / orig. published in the Journal of the Optical Society of America and Review of Scientific Instruments, vol 18 May 1929.
Abstract ,/B>-- A direct-current amplifier consisting essentially of a Wheatstone bridge, having the amplifying tube in one arm and a balancing tube in another, has been described by P I Wold and by C E Wynn-Williams. This circuit has now been developed to give a constant amplification for currents in either direction up to 10,000 times the lowest measurable value. The amplification and the lowest measurable current are alterable together by changing the resistance introduced between the grid and filament of the amplifying tube. With tubes of high insulation, the amplification can be made as large as 10,6 and the measurable current as low as 10, -14 ampere. Some improvements of the circuit are, 1) the insertion of a resistance in series with the tube in one arm of the bridge to 'compensate' for variations in plate and grid battery voltages; 2) the suspension of the tubes to protect them from mechanical vibrations; 3) the use of tubes with pure tungsten filaments to avoice changes in contact potentials, and with plates enclosing the filaments completely to lower the effects of wall charges. In a 'null' method of using the circuit the values of the grid resistance and an auxiliary potential introduced in the grid-filament circuit are sufficient to determine the measured current.' (from the abstract in the text)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M10842.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Electrical Engineering Staff of M.I.T.
Electric Circuits -- A First Course in Circuit Analysis for Electrical Engineers
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons NY, 1940, third printing 1955; 782 pages, Illus, Bibliography, Appendix, Index. Good to very good overall, medium blue cloth hardcover titled in silver on spine; some wear and rubbing along edges and extremities; prev. owner's name and address on endpages; the binding is sound and secure, the pages are clean
MIT Technology Press series, principle of electrical engineering DERIVATION & EVALUATION OF CIRCUIT PARAMETERS -- Circuit theory & its relation to field theory, Reduction of field relations to circuit relations, Some circuit terminology and conventions, more; ELEMENTARY NETWORK THEORY -- Network geometry, Directions of voltages & currents, The application of Kirchoff's laws, more; TRANSIENT PRESPONSE OF SIMPLE CIRCUITS -- Directions of voltages & currents when functins of time, Notation, Series RL circuit, more; ELEMENTARY ALTERNATING-CIRCUIT THEORY -- STEADY STATE -- Sinusoidal voltages & currents, Steady-state response of the series RLS circuit with an alternating-voltage source, more; TRANSIENT ANALYSIS OF SIMPLE ALTERNATING-CURRENT CIRCUITS -- Transient response of the series RL circuit with alternating-voltage source, Illustrative example of series RL circuit, more; STEADY-STATE ANALYSIS OF ALTERNATING-CURRENT CIRCUITS INVOLVING TWO UNKNOWNS -- Differential Equations of the two-loop network, Steady-state solution with two single-frequency impressed voltages, more; TRANSIENT ANALYSIS OF ALTERNATING-CURRENT CIRCUITS INVOLVING TWO UNKNOWNS --Transient & steady-state components, Characteristic equation, Evaluation of the constants of integration, more; MULTIBRANCH ALTERNATING-CURRENT NETWORKS -- Network components, Network geometry & the number of equations, branch method, more; LOCI OF COMPLEX FUNCTIONS -- Impedance & admittance loci, circle diagrams, Illustrative example of determination & use of loci, Circle diagram using Thevenin's theorem, more; POLYPHASE SYSTEMS -- Single-phase system, Generation of polyphase voltages, Phase order & symmetry, Balanced three-phase circuit, Y connection, Illustrative example of balanced Y-connected system,more; ELEMENTARY THEORY OF SYMMETRICAL COMPONENTS -- Addition of three symmetrical sets of voltage having different phase orders, more; ELECTROMECHANICALLY COUPLED SYSTEMS -- Analogies & equivalents; analysis of the moving-coil telephone; conversion of acoustical or mechanical energy to electrical energy; mechanical oscillograph element; direct-current instruments, MORE; TRANSIENTS IN NONLINEAR CIRCUITS -- Classes of nonlinear elements, circuit elements whose parameters are constant, MORE Appendices, tables - copper and aluminum conductors, etc; BIBLIOGRAPHY, index
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B161.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Electrical World, complied from
Handbook of Electrical Methods
Publisher: MacGraw-Hill Book Co., NY, 1913. G+ cloth hardback, gilt lettering, no DJ. Cover with spine edge and corner wear, a few scuffs and marks. Tight binding. End papers and pps lightly tanned, a few with spots. 8vo, 285 pps with illustrations, index. 1st Edition, 7th Impression
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.94 | CAD 15.85 | EUR 11.77 | GBP 10.07 | JPY 1,530.00 | MXN 170.00 | ZAR 153.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 2105.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Eveleigh Virgil W.
Introduction to Control Systems Design
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill Book Company, Inc. New York, NY 0. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 1972c. McGraw-Hill Electrical and Electronic Engineering Series. Very light rubbing to boards, with some edge wear along spine edges, else binding clean. Light stainiong to top page edges, with owner's name inked on fep & stamped number on ffep. ; Charts, Tables & Graphs; 624 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.92 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 16.92 | GBP 14.47 | JPY 2,200.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 23503.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Fano, Robert M
Transmission of Information, a Statistical Theory of Communications
Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge MA 1961, second printing with corrections, 1963; 389 pages, index, appendices, references. Very Good overall, tan cloth hardcover in Very good tan, red and black dustjacket and clear acetate glassine jacket protector. Binding is sound and secure, jacket a bit of wear at corners; pages are clean, unmarked -- presents foundations and major results of information theory.
Includes Sections with multiple chapters in each -- The Transmission of Information; A Measure of Information; Simple Message Ensembles; Discrete Stochastic Sources;Transmission Channels; Channel Encoding and Decoding; Encoding for Binary Symmetric Channels; Multinomial Distributions; Encoding for Discrete, Constant Channels; more
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M565.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Feldman, James M.
The Physics And Circuit Properties Of Transistors
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons 1972. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Errata sheets laid in. Light rubbing to spine extremities and corners. Light rubbed soil to binding. Freckling to top page edges. Previous owner's address stamp and blind stamp on front flyleaf. Else pages clean. ; 604 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 42206.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Ferguson, J G
Measurement of Inductance by the Shielded Owen Bridge
Publisher: Bell Telephone Laboratories, september 1928, Reprint B-261, originally published in the Bell System Technical Journal, v. Very Good or a bit better, light blue paper covers, 3-hole punched along inner margin; clean, unmarked pages, stapled wraps secure and tightA Theoretical Discussion of the Problem of Shielding the Owen Bridge and a Description of the Construction of a Shielded Bridge for the Measurement of Inductance at Audio Frequencies
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M492.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Ferguson, JG
Shielding in High-Frequency Measurements, Bell Telephone Laboratories Monograph August 1929, Reprint B-405
Publisher: Bell Telephone Laboratories, Monograph Reprint B-405, reprint of paper originally published in The Bell System Technical. Very Good or better condition, light blue heavy paper covers, stapled binding, some sunning to margins. The binding and staples are tight, pages clean and unmarked
An Outline of the Principles of Electromagnetic and Electrostatic shielding in high-frequency measurements with applications to typical measuring circuits

|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C3275.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Ferrari, L.
Impianti Elettrici Domestici. Terza edizione
Publisher: Milano, Hoepli, 1900. 226 p., ads., 168 illus. 19.5 cm. Electricity for domestic use was making its impact. This describes the functioning of telephones, lighting, and such appliances as were available then. Good copy with inscription: "N. Tropea Napoli 21/11 1901."Stock# 30,460. Italian science, technology, industry.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30460.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Fitzgerald, A. E.
BASIC ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING Circuits, Machines, Electronics, Control
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York NY 1957. Second Edition; Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Tape marks on endpapers. Previous owner's name. Edgewear. ; Mcgraw-Hill Electrical and Electronic Engineering; Textbook; B&W Illustrations; 540 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37241.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Ford, L R and DR Fulkerson
Flows in Networks
Publisher: Princeton Univ. Press, NJ 1962, orig. published RAND Corp., sixth printing 1974; 194 pages, index, diagrams. Good overall, brown cloth hardcover, ex-corporate library mark at lower spine, rubbed cloth covers with some old dampstains and fading, corporate rubberstamp on endpages. The binding is sound, pages clean and unmarked
Presents one appraoch to that part of linear programming theory that has come to be encompassed by the phrase 'transportation problems' or network flow problems... (from the Preface) Sections with multiple chapters in each, include, Static Maximal Flow; Feasibility Theorems and Combinatorial Applications; Minimal Cost Flow Problems; Multi-terminal Maximal Flows. References at ends of Sections
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B503.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Fraser, W
Telecommunications -- an introductory textbook for engineering students, second edition 1967
Publisher: Macdonald, London, 1957, second edition 1967; 803 pages, index, notes, examples. Good overall, blue hardcover in white dustjacket and clear acetate glassine jacket protector; hinges weak, slight edgewear, pages lie flat when opened but binding is sound overall, pages clean with a few pencil notations in one chapter
Includes sections on circuit theory, transmission lines, attenuators and filters, thermionic valves, semiconductor devices; low-frequency amplifiers, distortion and feedback in amplifiers; high-frequency amplifiers, modulation and demodulation; noise;
the transmission of information; microphones and sound reproducers; telephony; radio wave propagation and aerials; ultra-high frequency devices, much more. Appendices
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M719.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Gold, Bernard and Charles M. Rader
Digital Processing of Signals
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Co NY 1969; 269 pages, index, diagrams, photographs. with chapters by Alan V. Oppenheim and Thomas G. Stockham, jr.
Good overall, gray hardcover with titles on spine in dark red; some shelfwear, spine scuffing at ends, small amount of intermittent underlining in a few chapters. The binding is sound and secure
'The purpose of this book is to present the theory, with some applications, of digital-signal-processing operations, with emphasis on the frequency-domain description of digital filtering and discerespectrum analysis...' (from the Preface)
Contents include, A discussion of Signal Processing, basic computational algorithms for digital filters, spectrum analysis etc; Discrete Linear Systems;
Frequency-domain Design of Digital Filters; Quantization Effects in Digital Filters; Block-diagram Representation of computer Programs - the PATSI compiler; object system etc;
Discrete Fourier Transforms; High-speed convolution and correlation with Applications to Digital Filtering; Generalized Linear Filtering, more
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: B112.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Graeme, Jerald
APPLICATIONS OF OPERATIONAL AMPLIFIERS Third-Generation Techniques
Publisher: Mcgraw Hill New York 1973. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 233 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51130.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Graham, F. D.
AUDELS NEW ELECTRIC LIBRARY VOL. VII For Engineers, Electricians, allElectrical Workers, Mechanics, and Students
Publisher: Theo. Audel & Company New York 1945. Reprint Flexible cloth Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Volume #VII only. Spine weak. ; Presenting in simplest, concise form the fundamental principles, rules and applications of applied electricity. Fully illustrated with diagrams and sketches. Including calculations and tables for ready reference. Helpful questions and answers. Trial tests for practice, study and review. Design, consruction, operation and maintenance of modern electrical machines and appliances. Based on the best knowledge and experience of applied electricity. ; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32538.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Gray, Paul R.; Meyer, Robert G.
Analysis and Design of Analog Integrated Circuits / second edition 1984
Publisher: John Wiley & Sons, NY 1977, second edition 1984, 771 pages, Illustrs, Bibliography, Appendix, Index. Very Good overall, dark blue cloth hardcover, titles in gilt on spine & cover, rear cover a bit sticky with remains of old adhesive. Several sentences in the beginning chapter underlined in red pencil. Binding is sound and secureCONTENTS -- MODELS FOR INTEGRATED-CIRCUIT ACTIVE DEVICES -- Depletion Region of a pn Junction, Large-Signal Behvior of Bipolar Transistors, Small-Signal Models of Bipolar Transistors, Large-Signal Behavior of Junction Field-Effect Transitors, Small-Signal Model of JFET, Large-Signal Behavior of Metal-Oxide-Semiconductor Field-Effect Transistors, Small-Signal Model of the MOS Transistor in Saturation;BIPOLAR & MOS INTEGRATED-CIRCUIT TECHNOLOGY -- Basic Processes in Integrated-Circuit Fabrication, Bipolar Integrated-Circuit Fabrication, Active Devices in Bipolar Analog Integrated Circuits, Passive Components in Bipolar Integrated Circuits, Modifications to the Basic Bipolar Process, MOS Integrated-Circuit Fabrication, Active Devices in MOS Integrated Circuits, Passive Components in MOS Technology, Economics on Integrated-Circuit Fabrication, Packaging Considerations for Integrated Circuits;SINGLE-TRANSISTOR & TWO-TRANSISTOR AMPLIFIERS -- Device Model Selection for Approximate Analysis of Analog Circuits, Basic Single-Transistor Amplifier Stages, Two-Transistor Amplifier Stages, Emitter-Coupled Pairs, Source-Coupled JFET Pairs, Device Mismatch Effects in Differential Amplifiers;TRANSISTOR CURRENT SOURCES & ACTIVE LOADS -- Current Sources, Current Sources as Active Loads; OUTPUT STAGES -- Emitter Follower as an Output Stage, Common-Emitter Output Stage, Common-Base Output Stage, Class B (Push-Pull) Output Stages; OPERATIONAL AMPLIFIERS -- Applications of Operational Amplifiers, Deviations from Ideality in Real Operational Amplifiers, Analysis of Monolithic Operational Amplifiers, Design Considerations in Monolithic Operational Amplifiers;FREQUENCY RESPONSE OF INTEGRATED CIRCUITS -- Single Stage Amplifier Frequency Response, Multistage Amplifier Frequency Response, more;FEEDBACK -- Ideal Feedback Equation, Gain Sensitivity, more;FREQUENCY RESPONSE & STABILITY OF FEEDBACK AMPLIFIERS; NONLINEAR ANALOG CIRCUITS;NOISE IN INTEGRATED CIRCUITS; MOS AMPLIFIER DESIGN
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: C3260.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Guilbert, C.-F.
Essais des Machines Électriques [Essays on Electrical Machinery].
Publisher: Paris, Baillière, 1922. French electrical engineering in the early decades of our century. Not in the Bakken catalog. Encyclopédie d'Électricité Industrielle, Directeur A. Blondel. 559 p., charts, diagrams, formulae, many advertisements; paper (as issued). Uncut, but time has soiled the covers and the first signature and front cover are loose. OB 228.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB228.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
H. W. Bode and R. L. Dietzold
2 monographs. 1) A General Theory of Electric Wave Filters; and, 2) Ideal Wave Filters
Publisher: Bell Telepohne System, Monograph B-856, 38 pages, separately printed; with, Monograph B-843, 88 pages. Very Good, original light blue-green paper wraps, 3-hole=punched at margin, prev. owner's name at upper righthand corner front cover, fading and toning along spine and extremities, interior paper toning with age. Stapled binding is tight and secure, pages are clean and unmarked
1) A General Theory of Electric Wave Filters -- A Theory of Electric Wave Filters of Arbitrary Internal Configuration and Description of A Composite Structure which can be Assigned any Physically Realizable Filter Characteristics
The first half of this paper develops a general theory which will (address) any filter transmitting a single frequency band... The second half of the paper develops a method of finding a definite network corresponding to any filter characteristics which the analysis of the first half shows to be physically possible...' (from the abstract)
Originally published in Journal of Mathematics and Physics, vol. XIII, pp 275-362, November 1934
with,
2) Ideal Wave Filters -- A Method for Designing a Filter Network to be Distortionless Over a Given Frequency Range and to Suppress All Other Frequencies
Originally published in The Bell System Technical Journal, vol. XIV, pp 215-252, April 1935
'The increasing usefulness of wave filters in the telephone plant, together with rising standards of quality, emphasizes the need of a systematic method for approximating ideal characteristics as closely as we please. By an ideal filter is meant a network having the properties of a distortionless transducer over a given frequency range and suppressing all other frequencies. A design method is presetned whereby an arbitrarily close approximation to these properties may be realized in a physical network. Examples of actual designs illustrate the engineering features involved in the practical application of the theory' (from the abstract on the first page)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
oldcomputerbooks.com.
Item number: M912.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Haberecht, Rolf R.; and Edward L. Kern (eds)
Semiconductor Silicon
Publisher: The Electrochemical Society, Inc. New York 1969. Very Good- with no dust jacket Softcover Softcover. Collection of "papers presented at the First International Symposium on Silicon Materials Science and Technology. Held May 5-9, 1969." Some surface rubbing. Spine a bit sun-darkened, with some light soil. Slight spine lean. Previous owners inkstamp on the title page. A bit of faint soil to page edges. Else pages clean. ; 766 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 41472.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Hamilton, D.J.; F. A. Lindholm; & A. H. Marshak
Principles and Applications of Semiconductor Device Modeling
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart & Winston 1971. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Light soil to along spine and a bit to boards. A bit of bumping to spine extremities. Freckling to page top edges. Previous owners name on front flyleaf. Else pages clean. ; 485 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Crossroad Books.
Item number: 41592.
|
|
|
|
211 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 Next
|