|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
30 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
ARMSTRONG, Harold
Turkey in Travail
Publisher: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1925. F First Edition Very good in the original orange-red cloth, spine faded, contents clean and tight. An uncommon title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 196.08 | CAD 200.40 | EUR 151.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 1,801.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 64123.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Chase, Holly.
Turkish Tapestry : A Traveller's Portrait of Turkey / Holly Chase.
Publisher: Groton Long Point, Conn. : Bosphorus Books, 1993.. 300 p. ; 22 cm. Impressions of a contemporary Middle Eastern society-Muslim but not Arab or Persian. Holly Chase writes about food, folkart,bazaars, and markets, ancient ruins, rugs (she was there as a rug dealer), the characters as well as ethnic groups, the flora and fauna of her experience. "A brief and idiosyncratic bibliography (p. 298-299).. Stock# 42,414. Vg, new from publisher / softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42414.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Colton Rev. Walter
Land And Lee in The Bosphorus And Aegean
Publisher: N .Y.: Barnes, 1851. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. 1 ST. foxed endpapers lighter foxing throughout brilliant board and spine with bright gilt decorations Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 240.20 | CAD 245.49 | EUR 185.61 | GBP 157.05 | JPY 22,272.73 | MXN 2,722.22 | ZAR 2,207.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 008855.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Ethridge, Willie Snow
Let's Talk Turkey (signed)
Publisher: New York: Vanguard, 1952 1st ed.. SIGNED on ffep by author. 252pp. teal cloth 8vo w/pictorial device: Very Good+ in a Good+ dj in poly cover [dj = p-c; else G+] Near eastern travel by the Southern writer Willie Snow Ethridge (1900-82).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18950.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Freya Stark and Fulvio Roiter
Gateways and Caravans: A Portrait of Turkey
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1971. Condition: Good+. Jacket condition: /Good+. Hardcover. First American. Blue photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 9.5" x 12", large chips to spine ends and corners jacket, yellowing pages. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.77 | CAD 8.97 | EUR 6.78 | GBP 5.74 | JPY 813.64 | MXN 99.44 | ZAR 80.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 307510.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Goodwin, Godfrey
The Janissaries
Publisher: London: Saqi Books, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. White on crimson spine. Standard Size. 288 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.57 | CAD 22.04 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.10 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 198.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20437.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Guer, Jean-Antoine.
Moeurs et Usages Des Turcs, Leur Religion, Leur Gouvernement Civil, Militaire et Politique, avec un abrege de l'histoire Ottomane [Two Volumes].
Publisher: Paris: Chez Merigot & Piget, 1747.. Sm. 4to. Contemporary mottle calf, boards ruled in gilt, five raised bands, compartments decorated in gilt, red morocco lettering piece, all edges gilt. Second edition. Illus. with two engraved frontispieces by C. Duflos after F. Boucher and N. Halle, titles printed in red and black with devices, 28 additional plates (7 folding with views of Constantinople), engraved initials, and head and tail pieces. Blackmer 762 (Amsterdam). Weber: Gennadius Lib. II, 761. Colas 1349. Lipperheide 1418. Cohen-de Ricci 465. Atabey 534 (Coustelier). Brunet II, 1783. Morgand and Fatout 9251. "[Guer's] Turkish work is of considerable interest for its plates, which were engraved by Duflos after designs by Boucher and Halle and which consist of views and scenes illustrating Turkish characters and costumes. They also include a folding double page panorama of Constantinople. These plates are particularly charming, " Blackmer. Provenance: Bookplate of LaVerne Baldwin (former Consul General at Istanbul, Turkey). Gift to Baldwin from Betty (Bertha) Carp, a close friend of Allen Dulles and an indispensable figure of the U.S. Embassy staff in Constantinople from 1920 to 1960. Wear to extremities with some loss at spine heads, and two small splits at tip of joints on first volume, volume number in one compartment mostly worn away, light scattered foxing and minor offsetting, marginal on plates, one folding panorama with small tear near hinge and upper margin, one with a one inch tear to lower section near hinge, otherwise plates quite sharp, overall a very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3,921.57 | CAD 4,008.02 | EUR 3,030.30 | GBP 2,564.10 | JPY 363,636.36 | MXN 44,444.44 | ZAR 36,036.04 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33804.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Gumus, Dogan
THE ART OF TURKISH COOKERY
Publisher: Do-Gu Istanbul 1988. vg, 1st ed, wraps 96pp. Text in English
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.02 | CAD 4.11 | EUR 3.11 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 372.73 | MXN 45.56 | ZAR 36.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS018964I.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Halliday, Sonia and Laura Lushington (photos). Tim Dowley (text)
HIGH ABOVE KIBRIS
Publisher: Three's Company London 1987. ISBN: 0951276603 fine/n-fine, 1st ed, boards folio. Uncommon
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.95 | CAD 28.57 | EUR 21.60 | GBP 18.28 | JPY 2,591.82 | MXN 316.78 | ZAR 256.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS016723I.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Johnson, Clarence R.
Constantinople Today: The Pathfinder Survey of Constantinople (signed)
Publisher: Macmillan New York, 1922. Black cloth with orange stamped titles and figure to front, black titles in orange paper pastedown to upper spine, no jacket, 8vo. xi+418pp. Foreword by Caleb F. Gates. Plates, mapsm charts throughout. Foldout depicting administrative structure. Inscribed and signed in fine hands by author and Louis Lee Johnson on ffep. VG to VG+. Very mild bumping to tips with no surface loss. Mild rubbing to cloth and spine pastedown but all colors still deep and fine. Play to hinges but all holding fine with tight, square binding. Shelving soil to page uppers with some darkening near spine. pages bright and unmarked. Stress creases to otherwise fine plate depicting mosques of Constantinople between pp. 150-151. Signed by Author. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 298.04 | CAD 304.61 | EUR 230.30 | GBP 194.87 | JPY 27,636.36 | MXN 3,377.78 | ZAR 2,738.74 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 005033.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Lamouche, Léon.
Histoire de la Turquie depuis les origines jusqu'à nos jours.
Publisher: Paris: Payot, 1934.. René Pinon, préface. 427 pp. 8vo. Three quarter morocco over marbled boards, gilt title and decoration, marbled endpapers, original wrapper bound in, sewn-in silk bookmark. First French edition. Light foxing alone fore edge else a very good+ copy, clean, crisp, and unmarked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33809.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Muntz, T.G.A.
Turkey Economic & Commercial Conditions in Turkey
Philosophical Library NY c.1951, 8vo. wraps, 194pp. + folding map, ex-lib.- sp.label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, front cover detached, ow G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.92 | CAD 55.11 | EUR 41.67 | GBP 35.26 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 495.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 38218.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
O'Connor, J. D.
History of Turkey
Publisher: Moses Warren, 1877 Chicago, IL. Book. Book condition: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall "The author of this History of Turkey believes that no apology is required for endeavoring to give a popular review of such matters relating to the Turks as are most likely to interest the general public at the present time..Instead of a series of disjointed and fragmentary monographs on detached sections of the Eastern Question, he has aimed to give within the compass of a single, inexpensive volume a comprehensive but succinct view of the whole subject.. The author would frankly state that he has been more solicitous to accumulate facts than to propagate theories. He is not a partisan, but a searcher after knowledge, for his own and others' use, without reference to preconceived opinions, whether his or theirs. Like all liberty-loving Americans, he wold be glad to see the area of self-government extended by the liberation of the subject states constituting the Ottoman empire. His wishes in that respect are not, however confined to European Turkey. He recognizes no good reason why the goddess of liberty should not be invoked to spread her benign production over European and Asiatic Russia, as well as Turkey. He deprecates the idea of being cajoled by Russia's pretentious plea of the championship of the Cross against the Crescent; and firmly believes that the world has had enough of religious wars for or against the Cross or Crescent. He entertains the opinion that Russia's self-assumed protectorate of the Christians of Turkey, while it may serve Russia's purposes, fails to protect the Christians, and necessarily irritates the Turks. A high-spirited race will inevitably resent such interference from a rival nation. He accepts, as highly probable, the view that sees in the not distant future the final dissolution of the 'Sick Man of Europe', for a state cannot long be preserved against internal decomposition. The curse of polygamy everywhere debases manhood, and by being unjust to woman the Turks deprive themselves of the stimulus to advancement which the active cooperation and sympathy of the single wife afford to other races of men. Attention is called to the matter and manner of the book. Instead of the dry details of wars, battles and revolutions that compose the usual histories, an effort has been made to describe the manners and customs of the people, as well as the biographies of their rulers. It will be seen that, unlike certain writers of history, the author has found some products of Turkey other than generals and soldiers, Bashi-bazouks, Circassians and assassins.." The war referred to was the Russo-Turkish War (1877-1888). Illustrated with three maps and a genealogical chart. 244 pages. Book is in FAIR condition. Discoloration to most of cover (see photo); some discoloration from aging to text pages; binding tight; pages otherwise clean and complete. One map is detached and laid in. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.43 | CAD 80.16 | EUR 60.61 | GBP 51.28 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 720.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001952.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Okte, Ertugrul Zekai (editor)
Ottoman Archives; Yildiz Collection; The Armenian Question, 3
Publisher: Istanbul: Historical Research Foundation, 1989. Cloth, without dust jacket..Very Good..Silver on dark blue and blue spine..8 by 11 inches..Text is in Turkish and English..390 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 011008.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Osward, Maxim
Asia Minor Translated from the German by Norma Deane.
Publisher: Morrow [NY, 1957]. 32 p., 160 b/w illus., 8 color plates, folding map; 29 cm. From the Hittites through Persians, Greeks, Romans, Byzantines to the Turks who turned Constantinople into Istanbul, Asia Minor has had a varied history, here richly photographed. Stock# 31,120. Vg/ dj scuffed. history, culture.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31120.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Pope, Hugh
Sons of the Conquerors; The Rise of rheTurkic World
Publisher: Overlook, Duckworth New York 2003. Third edition. 413 pages, b/w plates, map, photo credits, appendices, acknowledgments, index; 8v0, green/brown boards. Near fine, remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket very good, slight edge wear, short tear spine Ver y Good Hardcover Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 028007.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Roditi, Edouard
The Delights Of Turkey; Twenty Tales
Publisher: New Directions, New York, 1977. First Edition ISBN: 0811206696. First hardcover edition. First edition. Fine condition in fine dust jacket. Hard Cover. Book condition: Fine/Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.78 | CAD 11.02 | EUR 8.33 | GBP 7.05 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 99.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 9000739.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Settle, Mary Lee w/intro. by Jan Morris
Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place
Publisher: New York: Prentice Hall, 1991 1st ed.. 233pp. hardback sm 4to: Very Good in a Very Good+ dj [top corners are bumped & rubbed; rem. line bottom edge; else VG+] West Virginia-born writer Mary Lee Settle (1918-2005) casts her novelist's eye on a beloved country.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 10284.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Sothbey's
PRINTED BOOKS AND MAPS February 5th and 19th, 1991
Publisher: Sotheby's New York, 1991. Condition: F. First Edition; First Printing. Pictorial Cover B&W Photographs; Small 4to - 9" to 11" ; Unpaginated pages; Excellent reference catalogue. Full color illus. 881 items listed and described for sale. Collectibles and Price Guides. Maps. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.21 | CAD 17.59 | EUR 13.30 | GBP 11.25 | JPY 1,595.45 | MXN 195.00 | ZAR 158.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 6013.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Stark, Freya
Ionia: A Quest
Publisher: London: Readers Union/John Murray, 1956 book club reissue.. 263pp. illus. putty cloth tall 8vo: Very Good+/no dj [age darkening of endpp; else VG+] Travels in western Turkey by the indefatigable British explorer, traveler and writer Dame Freya Stark (1893-1993).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 17665.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Stark, Freya w/photographs by Fulvio Roiter
Gateways and Caravans: A Portrait of Turkey
Publisher: New York: Macmillan, 1971 1st Am. ed.. 249pp. illus. green cloth 4to: Very Good in a Fine dj [prev. owner has tipped in various photos, postcards, clippings, etc. related to Turkey, on endpp & sometimes in blank text margins; illustrations are in very good or better condition; text pages are on acid paper and are age browned; an unusual treatment] Contains 168 photo plates, 25 in full color, by the Italian photographer Roiter (b. 1926). Text is by the famous traveler Dame Freya Stark (1893-1993).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.04 | CAD 49.10 | EUR 37.12 | GBP 31.41 | JPY 4,454.55 | MXN 544.44 | ZAR 441.44 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14967.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
STRAUS OSCAR
UNDER FOUR ADMINISTRATIONS
Publisher: N. Y.: HOUGHTON, 1922. . BLUE CLOTH WITH BRIGHT GILT LETTERING ON FRONT BOARD WITH TISSUE GUARD TO FRONTISPIECE First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.92 | CAD 29.56 | EUR 22.35 | GBP 18.91 | JPY 2,681.82 | MXN 327.78 | ZAR 265.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 016814.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Sugar, Peter F
SOUTHEASTERN EUROPE UNDER OTTOMAN RULE, 1354-1804
Publisher: Univ. Washington Press Seattle 1977. ISBN: 0295954434 fine/good+, 1st ed, blue cloth dj rubbed, minor tears. Signed (inscribed) by author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS005909I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Toynbee, Arnold Joseph, 1889-1975
The Western Question in Greece and Turkey : A Study in the contact of civilizations / by Arnold J. Toynbee
Publisher: Mansfield Center, CT : Martino Pub., 2009.. 420 p. Professor Toynbee's specific narrative begins with the landing of Greek troops at Smyrna in May, 1919. His account is very full and detailed, and is based largely upon personal observation. Toynbee's principal conclusion is that the effect of Western diplomacy and of Western ideas, particularly the conception of nationality, upon the East has been disturbing. It was no less so because the West had never fully intended nor realized the consequences. Toynbee's particular concern, from the perspective of 1922, arose from the interposition of Greece at the point of contact between Turkey and Europe. Professor Toynbee builds up a detailed and deeply interesting account of the events and conditions affecting this problem. Reprint of London, Constable and Co., 1922, first edition. Stock# 1044. Fine, new from publisher / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1044.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Vaka, Demetra.
Haremlik. Some Pages from the Life of Turkish Women.
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1909.. 275 pp. + adv. [2 pp]. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. First printing. Demetra Vaka Brown (1877-1946), born a Greek in Constantinople in the waning days of the Ottoman Empire, became an American journalist and novelist, returned to Turkey and wrote this book on Harem life just as the institution was ending. A very good+ copy, faint role.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29169.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Wheatcroft, Andrew
The Ottomans
Publisher: Viking New York, 1993. Violet-red paper over boards with burgundy quarter-binding, in red jacket with JFH Lewis painting to front, 8vo. xxx+322pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. 45 figures in plates sections (20 plates in color). Maps. Fine/VG. Book is as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has 1/4" closed tear with associated 1 1/2" long x 1/4" deep crease along mid upper edge front panel (all internally tape-repaired.) Otherwise jacket is as new. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib no remainder. ISBN: 0670844128. First Edition VG. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.06 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.68 | GBP 3.96 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 55.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008423.
|
|
|
|
30 items found
|