|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
34 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Advertisement
1943 MAGAZINE ADVERTISEMENT FOR CALOX TOOTH POWDER
Publisher: 1943. Ephemera Very Good; Joan Bennett, Star of Margin of Error, speaks for Calox Tooth Powder to help her teeth sparkle. Ad is 13 1/2" high and 5 1/2" wide. Ad is in very good condition suitable for framing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41635.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Advertisement
1943 MAGAZINE ADVERTISEMENT FOR LISTERINE TOOTH POWDER
Publisher: 1943. Ephemera Very Good; Makers of Listerine Antiseptic Introduce New Tooth Powder in War-Economy Container. Ad is 13 1/2" high and 5 1/4" wide. Ad is in very good condition suitable for framing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 41733.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Advertisement
1917 LADIES HOME JOURNAL PEBECO TOOTHPASTE MAGAZINE ADVERTISEMENT
Publisher: 1917. Ephemera Very Good; 1917 Ladies Home Journal Pebeco Toothpaste Magazine Advertisement. 9 Out of 10 Persons Face Loss of Teeth. Acid Mouth is the worst enemy of good teeth. And Pebeco is the dentifrice whose mission is to fight off Acid Mouth. Pebeco is made by Lehn and Fink, New York. Our Sign is Our Bond. Ad is 16" high and 10" wide. Advertisement is in very good condition, suitable for framing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46857.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Advertisement
1940 IPANA TOOTH PASTE LIFE MAGAZINE ADVERTISEMENT
Publisher: 1940. Ephemera Very Good; 1940 Ipana Tooth Paste Life Magazine Advertisement. Use Ipana and Massage for a Lovely Smile. Ad is 13 1/2" high and 10 1/2" across. Very Good condition, slight wear at edges. Suitable for framing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51472.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Advertisement
1916 LADIES HOME JOURNAL MAGAZINE ADVERTISMENT FOR DR. LYON'S TOOTH POWDEROR CREAM
Publisher: 1916. Ephemera Very Good; 1916 Ladies Home Journal Dr. Lyon's Tooth Powder or Dental Cream Magazine Advertisement. L. W. Lyon and Sons, New York City. Ad is 6 1/2" high and 2 3/4" wide. Advertisement is in very good condition, suitable for framing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53384.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Advertisement
1916 LADIES HOME JOURNAL PEBECO TOOTHPASTE MAGAZINE ADVERTISEMENT
Publisher: 1916. Ephemera Very Good; Acid Mouth is the worst enemy of good teeth. And Pebeco is the dentifrice whose mission is to fight off Acid Mouth. Pebeco is made by Lehn and Fink, New York. Our Sign is Our Bond. Ad is 16" high and 10" wide. Advertisement is in very good condition, suitable for framing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45411.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Basker, R.M., J.C. Davenport and H.R. Tomlin
Prosthetic Treatment of the Edentulous Patient (2nd ed.)
Publisher: London: MacMillan, 1983,. ISBN: 0333330374 hard bound, 2nd edition, illustrated throughout, 234pp includes index. Ex-library copy with light wear to cloth extremities else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (no dust jacket).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.13 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.77 | GBP 17.76 | JPY 2,700.00 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 16297.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
CLAPP, George Wood
Prosthetic Articulation
Publisher: The Dentists Supply Company New York, 1914. F First Edition A very good copy in the original dark red cloth, extremities worn, front board lightly marked, text clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 53131.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Clapp, George Wood
LIFE AND WORK OF JAMES LEON WILLIAMS
Publisher: Dental Digest New York 1925. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak; B&W Illustrations; 299 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66298.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Colby, Robert A.
Color atlas of oral pathology;
Publisher: Philadelphia, Lippincott, 1961. Second edition. 201pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.58 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.77 | GBP 9.21 | JPY 1,400.00 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 40374.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Darlington, Charles editor
1944 YEAR BOOK OF DENTISTRY
Publisher: Year Book Medical Publishers, Inc Chicago, IL 1944. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Back endpaper has surface tear. ; Includes Diseases of the Mouth, Pathology and Research, Operative Dentistry, Oral Surgery, Prosthetic Denistry, and Orthodontics. ; B&W Illustrations; 701 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38954.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
DeMartino, B. Kyle and Jeffrey Michelson (guest eds.)
Anesthesia in Dentistry (The Dental clinics of North America, Volume 31 Number 1, January 1987)
Publisher: Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1987. Hard bound, volume 31 number one only, 177pp includes index. Very good/-- (no dust jacket, as issued). 382 grams. Contributions by Richard Bennett, Charles Burr, Kathleen Driscoll, Marc Goldberg, William MacDonnell, Stanley Malamed, Stephen Milam, James Phero, Louis Rose, Henry Rosenberg, Ponce de Leon Sandlin III, Alvin Solomon, Barbara Steinberg and Larry Dale Trapp. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.41 | CAD 16.32 | EUR 12.12 | GBP 10.36 | JPY 1,575.00 | MXN 175.00 | ZAR 157.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19893.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Essig, Charles J. ( James), 1841-1901.
Dental Metallurgy: A Manual for the Use of Dental Students / by Chas. J. Essig.
Publisher: Philadelphia : S.S. White Dental Mfg., 1893.. 283 p., illus., index, 19 cm. Third Revised Edition; first pub., 1882. The need for a textbook of dental metallurgy grew as Denistry developed in the 19th century. Stock# 39,175. Good+, cover worn at corners, spine has small tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39175.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Fastlight, Samuel.
Bibliografía Odontológica Mexicana.
Publisher: México: La Prensa Médica Mexicana, 1954.. 220 pp. Sm. 4to. Three quarter morocco over marbled boards with gilt title. First edition. Illus. with b/w drawings and reproductions. Number 34. Front board detached, else a very good clean crisp unopened (uncut) copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34070.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Feldman, M Hillel.
A MANUAL OF EXODONTIA.
Publisher: Philadelphia/NY: Lea & Febiger (1926).. First Edition. For the general reader, the student, and the general practitioner desiring a "fundamental knowledge of the principles related to the extraction of teeth". Part 1: Preoperative Stage; Part 2: Operative Stage; Part 3: Postoperative Considerations". 193p: 164 engravings; 24cm. 540g. Good (solid but splattered with what I guess is some poor patient's blood, giving it a somewhat macabre look). No dustjacket. Dark olive hardcover with gilt spine titles. Book condition: Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.09 | CAD 18.00 | EUR 13.36 | GBP 11.43 | JPY 1,737.00 | MXN 193.00 | ZAR 173.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2167.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Frackelton, Dr. Will as told to Herman Gastrell Seely
Sagebrush Dentist
Publisher: A.C. McClurg Chicago 1941. 246 pages, signed by Dr. Will Frackelton front endpaper; 8vo, orange cloth. Name inside front cover, brief note, endpapers slightly toned, cover corners/spine ends slightly worn, light soil, very good-; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Signed by Author Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 69.79 | CAD 69.43 | EUR 51.54 | GBP 44.08 | JPY 6,700.00 | MXN 744.44 | ZAR 670.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023265.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Franks, A.S.T. & B. Hedegard
Geriatric Dentistry
Publisher: Blackwell Science Ltd 1973. Very Good with no dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 220 pages; F23677
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.36 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.65 | GBP 6.55 | JPY 995.00 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23677.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Garfield, Sydney
Teeth Teeth Teeth: A Treatise on Teeth and Related Parts of Man, Land & Water Animals From Earth's Beginning to the Future of Time
Publisher: (Beverly Hills): Valiant Books (1969). Stated First Edition Thick 8vo Illustrated white cloth. 448pp including index with illustrations from photos and drawings. "Includes thorough description of modern teeth care and advanced dental treatment." Ah yes, the romance of teeth. Everything you ever wanted to know about teeth is here. The good doctor loves his subject. Very Good in lightly frayed and edge worn dustjacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 002068.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Glickman, Irving
Clinical Periodontology: Prevention, Diagnosis and Treatment of Periodontal Disease in the Practice of General Dentistry
Publisher: Phildelphia, London & Toronto: W. B. Saunders Company, 1972.. 4th ed. 26½ X 19½ cm. VG/No dj. Scarlet cloth with black & gilt titles on front board & spine, xv, 1017 pp, 942 figures, references, index. Some soil and slight wear to cloth, edges foxed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: MDDE00001.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
GROBLER, Vilma
The History of Dentistry in South Africa 1652-1900
Publisher: Hollandsch Afrikaansche Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1977. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg++ d. w. spine rubbed and worn with some text loss.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48190.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Gryphon Editions
CLASSICS of DENTISTRY LIBRARY (15 Works in 18 Volumes)
Publisher: Gryphon Editions Birmingham, AL, 1979. Fine with no dust jacket, Hardcover Previous owner's bookplates in most volumes; Full gilt-worked leather bindings, marbled endpapers, raised bands, AEG. Includes the following titles: 1) A WORK ON OPERATIVE DENTISTRY (2 VOLS), 2) THE MICRO-ORGANISMS OF THE HUMAN MOUTH, 3) ORAL DEFORMITIES, 4) THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE HUMAN TEETH, 5) ZENE ARTSNEY, 6) LE CHIRURGIEN DENTISTE (2 VOLS), 7) THE DENTAL ART, 8) TREATISE ON DENTAL CARIES, 9) A DISSERTATION ON ARTIFICIAL TEETH, 10) A PRACTICAL TREATISE UPON DENTITION, 11) DENTAL PHYSIOLOGY AND SURGERY, 12) A TREATISE ON THE SCURVY, 13) THE HISTORY OF DENTISTRY (2 VOLS) , 14) A TREATISE ON THE TEETH AND GUMS, 15) TREATMENT OF MALOCCLUSION OF TEETH ; A work on operative dentistry (2 vols) the micro-organisms of the human mouthoral deformitiesthe natural history of the human teethzene artsneyle chirurgien dentiste (2 vols) the dental arttreatise on dental cariesa dissertation on artificial teetha practical treatise upon dentitiondental physiology and surgerya treatise on the scurvythe history of dentistry (2 vols) a treatise on the teeth and gumstreatment ofmalocclusion of teeth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,484.38 | CAD 1,476.68 | EUR 1,096.15 | GBP 937.50 | JPY 142,500.00 | MXN 15,833.33 | ZAR 14,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 32453.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
HARVEY, Warren
Dental Identification and Forensic Odontology.
Publisher: Henry Kimpton Publishers., 1976. F First Edition A fine unread copy in a near fine spinefaded d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 192.31 | GBP 164.47 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49459.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
James, Frederic
Principles of Dental Histo-Pathology, Clinical Pathology and Therapeutics (Second Edition)
Publisher: Edwards Brothers, Inc., 1934 Ann Arbor, MI. Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Hardcover Signed by Author(s) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall SIGNED by the author on title page! "The principal object of this work is to provide a manual for students which should contain the basic facts and generally accepted teaching in Dental Histo-Pathology, Clinical Pathology and Therapeutics..A scheme has been adopted which should appeal to the student as being simple and lucid in description and one that is diligently followed in the lectures and laboratory courses at Temple University Dental School. The work has been thoroughly illustrated with drawings made by the author and students of Temple University Dental School. In addition photomicrographs have been included from the collection of the late Professor Hopewell-Smith, as well as many made by the author during the course of the year's work.." ix + 526 pages. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition; notes on endpapers; shelfwear. No dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 258.33 | CAD 256.99 | EUR 190.77 | GBP 163.16 | JPY 24,800.00 | MXN 2,755.56 | ZAR 2,480.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003438.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
JETTER & SCHEERER Co.
Aesculapius Instruments for the Dental Arts
Publisher: Jetter & Scheerer Tubingen No Date (1930's). F First Edition A lavish 231pp. fully illustrated catalogue of dental instruments. Very good indeed in the original pale blue cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 53588.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Kolynos Dental Creme
TEETH AND THEIR CARE
Publisher: Kolynos Company New Haven, CT N.D.. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64035.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Langa, Harry
RELATIVE ANALGESIA IN DENTAL PRACTICE - Inhalation analgesia with nitrous oxide
Publisher: Saunders Phiadelphia, PA 1968. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; Dental practices with nitrous oxide and oxygene. ; 7" x 10"; 283 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.13 | CAD 10.07 | EUR 7.48 | GBP 6.39 | JPY 972.00 | MXN 108.00 | ZAR 97.20 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 39703.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Massler, Maury & Isaac Schour
Atlas of the Mouth and Adjacent Parts in Health and Disease
Publisher: American Dental assoc Chicago 1940's?. very good condition. drawings by Carl T. Linden 180 illustrations 19 in colour
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.81 | CAD 45.00 | EUR 24.23 | GBP 20.72 | JPY 3,150.00 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 315.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST003174I.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
McGuire, Thomas Illustrator: Illustrated by Amit Pieter
TOOTH TRIP An Oral Experience
Publisher: Random House New York 1972. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 233 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55208.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Tiecke, Richard WS.; Stuteville, Orion H.; and Calandra, Joseph C.
Pathologic Physiology of Oral Disease
Publisher: St. Louis: C. V. Mosby Company, 1959. Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Previous owner's bookplate on front pastedown; another previous owner's name on front pastedown. Gold on black and red spines. 7 by 10 inches. 480 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20036.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Tylman, Stanley D.
THEORY AND PRACTICE OF CROWN AND BRIDGE PROSTHESIS
Publisher: The C. V. Mosby Company St. Louis 1947. Very Good with no dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover Previous owner name inside front and back cover and along pages edge. Cover slightly rubbed and edge worn. Some light underlining. ; Dental book on denture repair and crowns. ; 7" x 10"; 960 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.76 | CAD 10.70 | EUR 7.95 | GBP 6.80 | JPY 1,033.00 | MXN 114.78 | ZAR 103.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 39705.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Weinberger, Bernhard Wolf, 1885-
An Introduction to the History of Dentistry : with Medical & Dental Chronology & Bibliographic data
Publisher: Mansfield Centre, CT, Martino Pub., 2005.. 2 volumes. Profusely illustrated, ports., facsims. Originally published: St. Louis : C.V. Mosby Co., 1948. Vol. 2 has title: An introduction to the history of dentistry in America. "Still a definitive work on the subject. Two Volumes. The first volume covers the history to 1800; the second deals solely with the history of dentistry in America.‰ Garrison and Morton 3703. This work represents an attempt to portray the many steps in the origin, evolution and growth of our knowledge of dentistry from the time of prehistoric man until the 19th century. All aspects of the subject are covered, with chapters including: The Teeth of Prehistoric Man Ancient Medical Concept of Disease Mesopotamian and Oriental Dentistry Ancient Egyptian Medicine & Dentistry Dentistry of the People of Israel Dental Art of the Phoenicians Golden Age of Roman Dentistry.... Weinberger also treats the literature of dentistry, providing an extended bibliography on the subject, as well as a treatment of histories written on the subject. Volume Two is devoted entirely to the history of dentistry in the United States. There is also considerable attention given to prominent individuals throughout the history of dentistry. (1906x). Fine, new from publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 151.04 | CAD 150.26 | EUR 111.54 | GBP 95.39 | JPY 14,500.00 | MXN 1,611.11 | ZAR 1,450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1906.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Wheeler, Russell C.
An Atlas of Tooth Form, fourth edition
Publisher: W.B. Saunders Philadelphia 1969. spiral bound, very good condition. photo's
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.52 | CAD 35.00 | EUR 18.85 | GBP 16.12 | JPY 2,450.00 | MXN 272.22 | ZAR 245.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ken Saunders - .
Item number: LAST003173I.
|
|
|
|
34 items found
|