TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: History: Asia: Japan
505 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Harunobu) Lubor Hajek (text), W.& B.Forman (reproductions)  
Harunobu

Spring Books, London, nd. 8"x10-1/4", 58pp. + 63 color plates. colored wraps, japanese stab binding, in cloth folder, corners of front cover creased, ow VG in G folder. $

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 48624.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(VARIOUS)  
The Japan Year Book 1939-40

Publisher: Tokyo: The Foreign Affairs Association of Japan, 1939.
First Thus. A fine copy in the original red cloth, in a vg+ d. w. , spine ends chipped, spine creased, some other light edgewear. Extremely scarce, published in the month of the outbreak of World War II, and giving a comprehensive picture of Japan immediately prior to its entry into that war. This copy lacks the map which was issued in a separate envelope.

Appr.: | AUD 483.09 CAD 518.13 EUR 387.60 GBP 331.79 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 5,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 25849.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
3.
, Illustrated by: Fumiko Hori  
P.I. Tchaikovsky's The Nutcracker

Publisher: Gakken Tokyo, Japan 1971.
'based on Tchaikovsky's ballet after the story told by E.T.A. Hoffman, adapted by Magoichi Kushida, translated by Ann King Herring' Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 14.70 CAD 15.76 EUR 11.79 GBP 10.09 JPY 1,382.73 MXN 169.00 ZAR 152.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 032653.
    
US$15.21
Order From Dealer
4.
[Author Unknown]  
Guide to the Shrines in Nagasaki, a :

Publisher: Nagasaki:.
Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover 136 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; JAPANESE text throughout. Stiff tan illustrated covers, numerous medium-quality b/w photos of shrines. Large fold-out (14 3/4 x 17 1/2 inches) 374 x 465 mm of shrine symbols in black and red. ; No date but about 1930-1940.; Exterior rubbed, crown chipped, original pr ice sticker (3 00 yen) on front, faint foxing to page next to fold-out. Rear cover shows faint partial address in English. Binding tight. Quite scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7845.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
[Author Unknown]  
National Parks Nikko

Publisher: National Park Nikko; Japan: 1965.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 40 pages; Oblong 12mo (7.25") 19 cm; Parallel text in Japanese and English. Stiff gold pictorial covers bound with purple ribbon, as issued. Small b/w map, fold-out color map, 28 b/w and 37 full-color photos. Glossy throughout. Two items laid in: 1) Guide of National Park Nikko and City Nikko, 10-panel color brochure in English and Japanese. 2) very small b/w map joined with three perforated unused tickets (Treasure Museum, Rin-no-ji Temple, Futa-ara Shrine). ; Guide to city, park, and world-famous Toshogu Shrine. No date but about 1965.; Light wear only. No marks. Binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 12.56 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9818.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
6.
[Cherry Dance].  
Miyako odori. Cherry Dance for 1934.
 Picture
Publisher: Kyoto: Kabukai, 1934..
[iv], 8, 3, [1] pp. + 24 leaves. Obl. 12mo. Paper wrappers with string ties. First edition. Illus. with 10 color plates with captioned tissue guards & 14 b/w plates. Begun in 1872, the Cherry Dance or Muyako odori, occurs each spring, and was danced by 204 dancers chosen from the geishas of Gion, the most fashionable red-light quarter. Captions and text in English and Japanese. Beautiful plates including 9 color drawings of scenes from the play. OCLC shows no copies of the 1934 edition, though there is 1 for 1930, and 3 each for 1931 and 1933.

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 32384.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
7.

Japan: The Shaping of Daimyo Culture, 1185-1868

Publisher: George BRAZILLER INC. Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. 1988.
JACKET KEPT IN MYLAR FIRST EDITION As New Hard Cover As New LARGE 4TO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 52.09 CAD 55.87 EUR 41.79 GBP 35.77 JPY 4,900.91 MXN 599.00 ZAR 539.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 039857.
    
US$53.91
Order From Dealer
8.

JAPAN THE POCKET GUIDE

Publisher: JAPAN TRAVEL BUREAU TOKYO 1946.
WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO JAPANESE CUSTOMS HISTORY, INDUSTRY, EDUCATION, ART ACCOMPLISHEMENTS, AMUSEMENTS, ETC., FRONT COVER IS NOT ATTACHED, LIGHT SEPERATION ON SPINE STAPLED WRAP Fair SMALL 8V0

Appr.: | AUD 10.17 CAD 10.91 EUR 8.16 GBP 6.99 JPY 957.27 MXN 117.00 ZAR 105.30 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 028713.
    
US$10.53
Order From Dealer
9.

A POCKET GUIDE TO JAPAN

Publisher: U.S.GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE.
134 PAGES, PREPARED BY THE OFFICE OF ARMED FORCES INFORMATION AND EDUCATION, CIRCA 1960'S. PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME ON FIRST PAGE SOFT COVER Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030402.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
10.

ASIAN AMEIRCAN AND PACIFIC PEOPLES; A CASE OF MISTAKEN IDENTITY

Publisher: U.S. COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS U.S.A. 1975.
''A REPORT PREPARED BY THE CALIFORNIA ADVISORY COMMITTEE TO THE U.S. COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS''-GREEN WRAPS.66 PAGES-PREVIOUS OWNERS NEAT STAMP ON FRONT COVER STAPLED BINDING Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 36.43 CAD 39.08 EUR 29.23 GBP 25.02 JPY 3,428.18 MXN 419.00 ZAR 377.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 031541.
    
US$37.71
Order From Dealer
11.

ASIAN HEALTH EDUCATION AND WELFARE PROCEEDINGS OF THE FIRST MIDWEST REGIONAL CONFERENCE-1974

Publisher: MIDWEST REGIONAL CONFERENCE 1974.
ORANGE WRAPS, 47 PAGES, WITH PREVIOUS OWNERS NEAT SIGNATURE ON FRONT COVER STAPLED BINDING Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 32.96 CAD 35.35 EUR 26.44 GBP 22.63 JPY 3,100.91 MXN 379.00 ZAR 341.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 031542.
    
US$34.11
Order From Dealer
12.

This is Japan 1966, No.13.

Publisher: Asahi Shimbun Publishing Company 1965.
Condition: Very Good-. Jacket condition: /Very Good-. Paperback. Yellow illustrated softcover in blue and white slipcase, approx. 10" x 13", oversized, shelf wear, small chips to corners of slip case, very light fading exterior, chips/creases to corners of book, light stains bottom edges interior book.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 311002.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
13.

Arms and Armor of Ancient Japan: An Historical Survey

Publisher: Municipal Art Patrons of Los Angeles and the Southern California To-Ken Kai Los Angeles 1964.
Condition: Good. Paperback. Brown illustrated wraps with off-white plastic-comb spine, approx. 8.5" x 11", comb binding broken at ring near top spine end, small chips to edges, faded, heavy shelf wear.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 24.11 CAD 25.85 EUR 19.34 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,268.18 MXN 277.22 ZAR 249.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 313702.

    
US$24.95
Order From Dealer
14.

The Tale of Forty Seven Ronins

Publisher: Matsuishiya Yokohama, Japan.
Condition: Good. Hardcover. illustrated boards with black spine-no spine title, 5" x 7" hardcover, Bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, Good-. rub-through corners, chips to edges/spine ends, foxing to covers, black & white frontis piece. Title page reads: "Porcelain Plaques, Dinner, Breakfast, Tea, and Toilet Sets, Punch Bowls, Vases and Decorative Pieces of Infinite Beauty and Variety, on View and For Sale .

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 302378.

    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
15.

Momoyama Japanese Art in the Age of Grandeur An exhibition at the Metroplolitan Museum of Art, Organized in collaboration with The Agency for Cultural Affairs of the Japanese Government

c.1975, 8-1/2"x10-1/2" paperbk. 136pp., F $

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 39040.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
16.

Japanische Holzschnitte

Osterreichisches Museum fur Angewndte Kunst, Wien 1954, 6"x9" wraps, 31pp. + 52 b&w plates of japanese art. covers detached, rear cover missing, contents G $

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 10057.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
17.

[Japanese Prints]

8-1/2"x11", wraps 14pp. of text in Japanese & 65pp. of b&w illusts. several to a pp. & 3 tipped in color plates. ca.1970? Hiroshige like prints, but i don't read any Japanese so..VG $

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 10128.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
18.

Japan The Official Guide

rev.& enlarged. Japan Travel Bureau, c.1957, 12mo. cloth, 1015pp. many folding maps, VG $

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 17485.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
19.

Ikenobo ABC

7"x10" stapled wraps, 36pp. text in Japanese. drawings, with grids to fill out on facing pages. F $

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 28710.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
20.

Ikebana

8"x6" wraps, ca.100pp. ca.1970s? 2 color, many b&w drawings, all in Japanese. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 28711.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Akademiia Nauk SSSR. Biblioteka  
Periodicheskie Izdaniia Stran Azii i Afriki Po Obshchestvennym Naukam

Publisher: Leningrad, BAN, 1980. .
464 p. Vol.2, part 2. Catalog of books on Japan in the Library of the Soviet Academy, Leningrad. Stock #101,017. also Vol.3 Books from Arab countries. 411p. Stock# 101017c. $20.00. Vg/paperback. Bibliography Asia Japan

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101017.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Akimoto, Shunkichi.  
The Lure of Japan.
 Picture
Publisher: Tokyo: Board of Tourist Industry Japanese Government Railways / Hokuseido Press, (1934)..
A.F. Thomas, intro. xvi, 371 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Small 4 page advertising brochure from Hokuseido Press laid in loose. A very good unopened (uncut) copy, light soiling along spine, owner's name whited-out, rear endpaper repaired.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 32572.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
23.
AKINARI UYEDA  
TALES OF MOONLIGHT AND RAIN JAPANESE GOTHIC TALES

Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY NEW YORK AND LONDON 1972.
TEXT USED UYEDA AKINARI SHU[THE WORKS OF UYEDA AKINARI, TRANSLATED Y KENGI HAMADA[VERY SCARCE TITLE] Very Good PLUS HARDCOVER Very Good PLUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 108.70 CAD 116.58 EUR 87.21 GBP 74.65 JPY 10,227.27 MXN 1,250.00 ZAR 1,125.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 026112.
    
US$112.50
Order From Dealer
24.
AKINARI, Ueda  
Ugetsu Monagatari. Tales of Moonlight and Rain

Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, 1974.
First Thus A near fine copy in a near fine sl. edgeworn d. w. From the library of South African literary personality and author Lionel Abrahams, with his ink name inside front board (as "M'Lionel Ab), some scattered short ink underlings in text, presumably by him.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 48964.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Allen, G. C.  
Japanese Industry: Its Recent Development and Present Condition.

Publisher: New York: Institute of Pacific Relations, 1940..
xii, 124 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 28 tables. Institute of Pacific Relations Inquiry Series. A very good copy in a very good- price-clipped dust jacket with a sunned spine, tips chipped.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 32516.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Allen, G. C. (George Cyril), 1900-1982.  
Japanese Industry; Its Recent Development and Present Condition.

Publisher: N.Y., Institute of Pacific Relations, 1939.
x, 124 p., 23 cm., 28 tables. "This study is primarily concerned with the impact of the present Sino-Japanese war on Japan's industrial structure." It presents a picture of an economy, two years before Pearl Harbor, of increasingly centralized control and stressed by the demands of military production. Vg/soft cover. 101605x.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101605.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
27.
ANESAKI, Masaharu  
Art, Life, and Nature in Japan

Publisher: Marshall Jones Company Boston`1933.
F First Edition Very good in the original 1/2 black cloth, paper boards, light bumping lower corners. INSCRIBED by noted Japanese librarian from the University of Japan "To Mr. and
Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59431.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Ariyoshi, Sawako  
RIVER KI
 Picture
Publisher: Kodansha Tokyo, Japan 1980.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Translated by Mildred Tahara ; 243 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 56055.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Armstrong, Robert Cornell.  
Just Before the Dawn. The Life and Work of Ninomiya Sontoku.

Publisher: New York: Macmillan Company, (1912)..
xii, 273 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 20 b/w drawings. Inscribed by the author. Ninomiya Sontoku (1787-1856) was a philosopher and economist in pre-Meiji Japan. A very good copy. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 32333.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Asahi shimbun, (Tokyo, Japan)  
The Pacific Rivals; a Japanese View of Japanese-American relations, by the staff of the Asahi Shimbun.

Publisher: New York, Weatherhill/Asahi [1972].
xvi, 431 p. illus., index, 23.5 cm. With a foreword by Edwin O. Reischauer. A series of articles originally published in Asahi shimbun, 1971. First published in Japanese as Nihon to Amerika. The English version is based on Ken®ichi Otsuka' translation for the Asahi Evening News, Tokyo. NEU004. Good+, red ink notes by Asian history scholar Prof. Charles Neu./ dj good+.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NEU004.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
31.
ASTON, W.G. (Translated by)  
Nihongi. Chronicles of Japan from the Earliest Times to A D 697.

Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, 1956.
First Thus Very good in the original red cloth, front internal hinge cracked but firm.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 52510.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Austin, Lewis  
Japan : the paradox of progress

Publisher: New Haven, Yale University Press, 1976.
. Publisher isbn: 0300019572. 338pp. 25 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 29667.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Austin, Lewis (Editor)  
JAPAN: THE PARADOX OF PROGRESS

Publisher: Yale University Press New Haven, CT.
Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket, 1976, First Edition, Hardcover 0300019572 Used in cloth and DJ. Edited with the assistance of Adrienne Suddard and Nancy Remington. A bright, clean copy. Minor edgewear and creasing to the DJ. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 338 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.31 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Ciaokatz Books. Item number: 6089.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
34.
Axelbank, Albert  
Black Star Over Japan Rising Forces of Militarism

Hill & Wang, c.1972, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 240pp. NF/NF $

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 20208.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Axling, William.  
Japan on the Upward Trail.

Publisher: New York: Missionary Education Movement of the U.S. and Canada, (1923)..
xii, 180 pp. Sm. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 13 b/w photos. A very good copy, owner's name on first blank, light foxing on fore edge.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 32538.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Bamba, Nobuya & John F. Howes (eds.)  
Pacifism in Japan: The Christian and Socialist Tradition
 Picture
Publisher: Minerva Press Kyoto, 1980.
Trade paperback in gold wraps, 8vo. 3rd printing. Foreowrd by Robert N. Bellah. xiv+300pp. Index, notes. Introduction, conclusion + 8 independently authored essays. VG+. Light to moderate rubbing to wraps and spine. Text fine, bright and unmarked. Tight and square binding. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 16.07 CAD 17.23 EUR 12.89 GBP 11.04 JPY 1,511.82 MXN 184.78 ZAR 166.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002261.
    
US$16.63
Order From Dealer
37.
Banzai, Mayumi  
A Visit to The Old Post Town in Japan

Publisher: Tokyo, Takeuchi Books, c1972.
. 131p. illus. 'Boston: Branden Press' label pasted over imprint. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 669.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Banzai, Mayumi.  
A Visit to the Old Post Town in Japan.

Publisher: Tokyo: Takeuchi Books Ltd., (1972)..
Michio Ueda, illus. 131 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper covered boards. First edition. Illus. with b/w drawings. A very good copy, glue residue on bottom of title page, in a very good dust jacket with a few tiny chips.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 32541.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Barber, Bernard and Levy, Dana.  
Water. A View from Japan.

Publisher: New York: Weatherhill, (1974)..
207 pp. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with color & b/w photos. A fine copy in a very good price-clipped dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 32179.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Barber, Noel  
A Sinister Twilight, The Fall of Singapore

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, 2nd Printing, 1968.
VG cloth hardback, G DJ. Decorated cover with slightly frayed spine edge bottom, bumped corners. DJ has a little edge wear, tiny chips, some scuffs. Binding tight. Map on end papers. Pp are NF, clean and unmarked. P 203 with black mark. 8vo, 364 pp eiyh biblio and index.

Appr.: | AUD 18.48 CAD 19.82 EUR 14.83 GBP 12.69 JPY 1,739.09 MXN 212.56 ZAR 191.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8614.
    
US$19.13
Order From Dealer
41.
Barr, Pat.  
The Coming of the Barbarians: A Story of Western Settlement in Japan 1853-1870.

Publisher: London: Readers Union, 1968..
236 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Book Club edition. Very good+ with light foxing to edges in very good+ dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 13418.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
42.
BASHO MATSUO  
THE NARROW ROAD TO OKU

Publisher: KODANSHA INTERNATIONAL TOKYO 1996.
ILLUSTRAED BY MIYATA MASAYUKI, TRANSLATED BY DONALD KEENE, TEXT IN JAPANESE AND ENGLISH, 187 PAGES Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 12.96 CAD 13.90 EUR 10.40 GBP 8.90 JPY 1,219.09 MXN 149.00 ZAR 134.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 030700.
    
US$13.41
Order From Dealer
43.
Batchelor, John.  
The Ainu of Japan. The Religion, Superstitions, and General History of the Hairy Aborigines of Japan.
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Martino Publishing, n.d.[1892]..
336 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Facsimile reprint of the 1892 edition (Fleming H. Revell). Illus. with b/w 80 drawings and photos. Number 5 of a limited edition of 150 copies. A classic and the first important and professional work on this northern Aboriginal tribe A fine copy. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 72.46 CAD 77.72 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.77 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 32382.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Baxter, Katharine Schuyler  
In Beautiful Japan: A Story of Bamboo Lands

Publisher: New York, The Hobart Co., 1904.
. 381p., illus. Hardcover Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 012498.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Beasley, W. G.  
THE JAPANESE EXPERIENCE: A Short History of Japan

Publisher: Univ. California Press Berkeley 2000.
ISBN: 0520220501 fine/fine, Rpt, boards

Appr.: | AUD 6.76 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.43 GBP 4.64 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS001340I.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Beasley, W. G. (William G.)  
The modern history of Japan : The Praeger Asia-Africa series

Publisher: New York, Praeger, c1963.
. 352pp. illus., ports., maps. 23 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j., bookplate fair

Appr.: | AUD 13.53 CAD 14.51 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.29 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 26541.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Bellessort, André.  
La Société Japonaise. Voyage au Japon.
 Picture
Publisher: Paris: Perrin et Cie, 1926..
xvi, 409 pp. 12mo. Three quarter morocco over marbled boards, spine decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, silk bookmark sewn in. Later printing. First published in 1904. A very good copy, scattered foxing, last leaf with a small tear.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35079.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Benedict, Ruth  
CHRYSANTHEMUM AND THE SWORD Patterns of Japanese Culture
 Picture
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1989.
Sixth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges Previous owner's name. Pen notes on front pages, pen underling and pen notes inside; Explores the political, religious, and economic life of Japan from the seventh century through the mid-twentieth, as well as personal family life; Trade PB; 324 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 5398.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Berger, Gordon Mark, 1942-  
Parties Out of Power in Japan, 1931-1941 / Gordon Mark Berger
 Picture
Publisher: Princeton University Press, ©1977.
[xvii], 413 p., 6 illus.; 23 cm. "By evaluating the parties iin terms of their own goals and principles and analyzing their struggles for power against other elite groups... Berger offers a fresh interpretation of Japanese politics immediately before Pearl Harbor." ISBN(10) 0691031061. Stock#NEU202. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NEU202.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Bermont, Hubert  
Mine Son, the Sam-U-Rai

Publisher: Pocket Books NY, 1965.
Good+, Paperback Covers slightly tanned, bottom of spine chipped; Paperback. Unpaginated (apprx 60 pp) . Old Japanese drawings combined w/ humorous Jewish captions; 8vo

Appr.: | AUD 2.75 CAD 2.95 EUR 2.21 GBP 1.89 JPY 259.09 MXN 31.67 ZAR 28.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 15565.
    
US$2.85
Order From Dealer
51.
Bernstein, Gail Lee  
Japanese Marxist A Portrait of Kawakami Hajime, 1879-1946 (Harvard East Asian Mongraph 142)

trade paperbk. 1990, 2nd.prtg., (orig.ed.c.1976) 8vo. 221pp. NF $

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 33420.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Bernstein, Gail Lee.  
Japanese Marxist : A Portrait of Kawakami Hajime, 1879-1946 / Gail Lee Bernstein.

Publisher: Cambridge, MA : Harvard University Press,1976..
xiv, 221 p., index, 23.5 cm. Series: Harvard East Asian series ; 86. Biography of Hajime Kawakami, 1879-1946. Bibliography: p. 199-211.Hajime Kawakami, 1879-1946. NEU005. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NEU005.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Bertuccioli, Giuliano  
Qui Tokyo

Publisher: Milano, Touring Club Italiano, 1973.
64 p., [48]p. photos, 27.5 cm. Series: Grandi citta del mondo. Text in Italian. Stock# 34,585. Good+, boards soiled/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34585.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
54.
Bertuccioli, Giuliano.  
La voce Giappone nella Enciclopedia Dantesca. Vol. III.

Publisher: Roma: Instituto della Enciclopedia Italiana, 1971..
[155-157] pp. 4to. Self wrappers. Offprint. Extract from Enciclopedia Dantesca. A very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 32525.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Bestor, Theodore C.  
Neighborhood Tokyo

Publisher: Stanford UP, 1989..
xvi, 347 p.22.5 cm. The first ethnographic study of an urban Japanese community since...1951' Stock #29,436. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29436.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
56.
BISLAND, Elizabeth  
The Life and Letters of Lafcadio Hearn

Publisher: Constable, 1906.
F First U K Edition 2 vols. Very good indeed in the original dark blue cloth gilt, some very light wear and marking, oval owner's stamp to endpapers, relevant newsclipping mounted endpaper vol. 1. VOL. 2 second printing.

Appr.: | AUD 115.94 CAD 124.35 EUR 93.02 GBP 79.63 JPY 10,909.09 MXN 1,333.33 ZAR 1,200.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 59434.
    
US$120.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Bisson, T.A.  
Japan's War Economy.

Publisher: New York: Institute of Pacific Relations, 1945..
267 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Inscribed by the author to Joe Gordon who helped write the new Japanese Constitution. A very good copy. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 32463.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Bix, Herbert P.  
Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan / Herbert P. Bix.

Publisher: New York, NY : HarperCollinsPublishers, c2000..
xi, 800 p., [16] p. of plates : illus., maps ; index, 25 cm. This biography of Hirohito, Emperor of Japan, 1901-1989, shows that Hirohito was a true3 war criminal who was oresented as a victim of the Japanese military by MacArthur to maintain a Japanese presence in the cold War. NEU108. Vg / dj vg.Bibliographical notes (p. 689-770).

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NEU108.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Black, John R.  
YOUNG JAPAN: Yokohama and Yedo 1858-79. 2 vols

Publisher: Oxford UP Tokyo 1968.
vg, djs torn, rubbed, about vg, 1st ed thus, boards In English

Appr.: | AUD 82.43 CAD 88.41 EUR 66.14 GBP 56.62 JPY 7,756.36 MXN 948.00 ZAR 853.20 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS002249I.
    
US$85.32
Order From Dealer
60.
Blain, Tats  
MOTHER SIR A Navy Wife's Hap-Hazardous Adventures in Japan
 Picture
Publisher: Charles E. Tuttle Company Tokyo, Japan 1955.
Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 276 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 70758.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Blair, Clay Jr. & Joan  
RETURN FROM THE RIVER KWAI

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York, N. Y. 1979.
Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Book Club Edition Hardcover Illustration on front of DJ that wraps around the spine with white on top. DJ is slightly rubbed and edge worn. ; Otherwise book is in good condition, pages are nice and clean. There are some black & white photos and illustrations In the center of the book. ; 8vo; First Printing; 318 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.51 CAD 2.69 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.73 JPY 236.36 MXN 28.89 ZAR 26.00 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 11551.
    
US$2.60
Order From Dealer
62.
Blakemore, Thomas L., trans.  
The Criminal Code of Japan. As Amended in 1954 and the Minor Offenses Law of Japan.

Publisher: Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle Co., (1954)..
ix, 192 pp. 8vo. Cloth. Second edition. Copy of Murray Sprung, Chief Prosecutor for the War Crimes Commission in Manila, with his stamp. A very good copy with a small scuff on front board, owner's stamp on free front endpaper; in a very good scuffed dust jacket with a few small chips.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 32337.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
63.
BLYTH, R.H.  
Japanese Life and Character in Senryu

Publisher: Hokuseido Press Tokyo , Japan 1960.
dust jacket has a fair amount of wear at it's top spine panel and is in overall good condition only though mostly complete and intact. First American Edition Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 132.85 CAD 142.49 EUR 106.59 GBP 91.24 JPY 12,500.00 MXN 1,527.78 ZAR 1,375.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041836.
    
US$137.50
Order From Dealer
64.
Bock, Audie  
JAPANESE FILM DIRECTORS

Publisher: Kodansha NY 1978.
ISBN: 0870113046 vg/fine, 1st ed, brown cloth Chp on Ozu underlined

Appr.: | AUD 13.50 CAD 14.48 EUR 10.83 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,270.00 MXN 155.22 ZAR 139.70 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS006806I.
    
US$13.97
Order From Dealer
65.
Bonsai Societies Of Florida  
FLORIDA BONSAI: Incomplete Run of 10 Issues 1990-1993 (Missing 1991 Nos. 1, 3, 4, 1992 Nos. 1 & 4, and 1993 Nos. 1 & 4)

Publisher: Bonsai Societies Of Florida Cantonment, FL, 1993.
Very Good with no dust jacket, Paperback Wraps. B&W photos, drawings, ads. Quarterly magazine devoted to bonsai gardening in Florida; 12mo

Appr.: | AUD 22.95 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.41 GBP 15.76 JPY 2,159.09 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 13135.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
66.
Borton, Elisseeff, & Reischauer.  
A SELECTED LIST OF BOOKS AND ARTICLES ON JAPAN IN ENGLISH, FRENCH, AND GERMAN.

Publisher: Washington Amer. Council of Learned Soc 1940 Bibliography.
First edition 842 entries; 142 pages Cloth bound in near very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 4418.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Borton, Hugh.  
Japan Since 1931. Its Political and Social Developments.

Publisher: New York: Institute of Pacific Relations, 1940..
xii, 149 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Institute of Pacific Relations Inquiry Series. A very good copy in a good repaired dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 32462.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Bosworth, Allan R. (Rucker). [Asano family]  
The Lovely World of Richi-San.

Publisher: Harper & Bros., NY [c1960].
The story begins with Bosworth, on duty in Japan as a Naval public-relations officer, offering informal English lessons to the "innumerable Asano aunts, uncles, and cousins scattered about Tokyo" and grows into real friendship. 222 p.; dj torn; good. 35898.

Appr.: | AUD 11.11 CAD 11.92 EUR 8.91 GBP 7.63 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35898.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
69.
BOWERS, Faubion  
Japanese Theatre

Publisher: Hermitage House New York, 1952.
F First Edition A very good copy in the original pale mustard cloth, ink name 1/2 title.

Appr.: | AUD 33.82 CAD 36.27 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.22 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Collectors Treasury. Item number: 54629.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Bowers, Faubion.  
Japanese Theatre.

Publisher: New York: Hermitage House, (1952)..
Joshua Logan, foreword. xxi, 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 19 color & b/w photos and b/w drawings. Faubion Bowers was General Douglas MacArthur's personal Japanese language interpreter, a scholar, and known as The Man Who Saved Kabuki in Japan. A very good copy. No dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 32300.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Bowie, Theodore / Otto J. Brendel / Paul H. Gebhard / Robert Rosenblum / Leo Steinberg  
Studies in Erotic Art

Basic Bks. NY c.1970, no other prtgs. listed, 10-1/2"x8-1/4", cloth, 395pp. 234 b&w illusts. Greco-Roman, Peru, Japan, Michelangelo, Picasso. water-rippling to eps along the spine, faintly visible to sp of dj, dj spine faded, G+/G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 36493.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Bownas, Geoffrey.  
Japanese Rainmaking and Other Folk Practices.

Publisher: London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., (1963)..
Pauline Brown, art. 176 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w drawings. Small spot on front pastedown else a near fine copy in a very good dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 32322.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Brines, Russell  
MacArthur's Japan
 Picture
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott & Co. , 1948 Philadelphia, PA.
Book. Book condition: Good. Fair to Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "An informed, wholly absorbing story of our occupation of Japan and our efforts, under the dramatic leadership of General MacArthur, to indoctrinate inscrutable Japanese in the principles of 'demo-krassie' and Western civilization." 315 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. Dust jacket is in FAIR to GOOD condition; shelfwear.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 003208.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Brinkley, Captain F.  
Japan, Its History Arts and Literature, Oriental Series Volume VIII Keramic Art

Publisher: J. B. Millet, Boston and Tokyo 1902.
8vo, green cloth, teg, deckle edge, limited edition, #326 of 1000 numbered and registered copies , spine tanned, front bottom tip bumped, wear at head and tail, impressed decoration on front cover, illustrated in color and b/w, some small damp stains to early and late pages, 450 pp., G/-.

Appr.: | AUD 44.93 CAD 48.19 EUR 36.05 GBP 30.86 JPY 4,227.27 MXN 516.67 ZAR 465.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 32873.
    
US$46.50
Order From Dealer
75.
Brown, Kendall H.  
The Politics of Reclusion: Painting and Power in Momoyama Japan

Publisher: University of Hawaii Press; 1997;.

Free US economy shipping
Item condition: GOOD
247 pages. Former public library copy with library stamps/stickers. Tight binding. Some cornercreasing throughout, otherwise, great inside. TomFolio.com

Softcover. ISBN: 0824819136

Appr.: | AUD 7.59 CAD 8.15 EUR 6.09 GBP 5.22 JPY 714.55 MXN 87.33 ZAR 78.60 

Purchase direct from: Lilly's Books. Item number: 36868x1CM.

    
US$7.86
Order From Dealer

505 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.