|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
613 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Besant, Thomas Henry Gatehouse]
[The Persian & Urdu Letter Writer]
lacks title page & intro. so np, nd, ca.1838, smaller 8vo. ca.350pp. 95pp. of sample letters in English, 80pp. glossary, then ca.180pp. in Persian or Urdu. rebound in cloth spine & thin card boards, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 147.06 | CAD 154.64 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.34 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 52064.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Kokkokam & Rati Rahasyam Secrets of Love
trans. & ed. by Tribnath N. Ray. Medical Book Co., Calcutta, 2nd.rev.ed. c.1960. 5"x8" wraps, 191pp. G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 40258.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Frescoes of Ajanta Caves An Album of Ajanta Frescoes
Director of Tourism Government of Maharashtra Bombay, nd, portfolio of 6 color plates (4 tipped-in). 10"x11-1/2". portfolio torn, plates VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 49670.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Books on Nepal Tibet, Bhutan, Sikkim, Ladakh & Mountaineering Ratna Pustuk Bhandar, Ratna Book Distributurs
Ratna Pustak Bhandar, Khatmandu, nd, 1980s. 8-1/2"x5-1/2" wraps, 76pp., VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 54886.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Domestic Fuels in India
National Council of Applied Economic Research, New Delhi, Asia Pub.House, Bombay c.1959, 8vo. cloth, 231pp., VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 67.01 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.05 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 41584.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
With Rod and Gun in India
Publisher: MINistry of Transport NEW DELHI INDIA 1953. crease to front wrap of tiger at stream. With short inscription and signature of Murad K. Fyzee, dated 1953 Bombay India and his card signed sincerely. Soft Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.03 | CAD 46.30 | EUR 34.81 | GBP 29.74 | JPY 4,082.73 | MXN 499.00 | ZAR 449.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039011.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
A.V. Williams Jackson (ed.)
History of India Volume IX Historic Accounts of India by Foreign Travels, Classic, Oriental & Occidental
Grolier Society London, c.1906, Edition Nationale, #376 of 1000 copies. 7"x10-1/4", 344pp., many illusts., color frontis. rebound w/cloth spine & corners, marbled boards, ex-lib.- sp label, pocket, stamps, signed by local Pittsburgh author A.A.Lambing, author of Foundation Stones of a Great Diocese. VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 51826.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Acharlu, K.S.
THE STORY OF MAHATMA GANDHI.
Publisher: Bombay Foresight Publishing 1985. First printing 182 pages Paperback in near very good condition; Spine somewhat skewed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16651.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Adie, W.A.C.
Oil, Politics & Seapower The Indian Ocean Vortex
National Strategy Information Center, Strategy Paper 24, Crane Russak Co., NY c.1975, trade paperbk. 98pp., NF $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 41452.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Agrawal, A.N.
Indian Economy Nature, Problems & Progress
5th.rev.& enlarged ed. Vikas Pub., New Delhi 1979, 8vo. paperbk. 864pp. chip from sp, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 17270.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Ahmed, Mushtaq (ed)
Primer for Achieving Functional Literacy in Hindi
Publisher: Literacy House, Lucknow 1962. 8vo in wraps, VG. A primer for adult learners to achieve functional literacy in Hindi, utilizing illustrations and a vocabulary of 500 words.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.84 | CAD 10.35 | EUR 7.78 | GBP 6.65 | JPY 912.73 | MXN 111.56 | ZAR 100.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 20920.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Akbar, M. J.
Nehru: The Making of India
Publisher: New York: Viking, 1988.. First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. VG/VG. Black boards, gilt titles on spine, xii, 609 pp, bibliography, index. Titles partly rubbed off spine, otherwise fine. DJ has a 4-cm tear at top of front fore-edge, otherwise fine; in Brodart archival cover. Biography of post-colonial India's first prime minister. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.92 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.94 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIIN00006.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Ali, Salim and Futehally, Laeeq, Illustrated by: Color Illustrations
Common Birds - India-the Land and People
Publisher: National Book Trust, India New Delhi, India 1967. 118 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering on the front cover and spine, glossy green-white dj w/blue-red-green illustrated front panel. The book is the ABC of bird watching in India to help novice learn to recognize the common birds of his locality. prev own name ffep, dj edges sl chipping. Good+ Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.29 | CAD 12.93 | EUR 9.72 | GBP 8.30 | JPY 1,140.00 | MXN 139.33 | ZAR 125.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 003254.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Allen, David O.
India Ancient and Modern. Geographical, Historical, Political, Social, and Religious; with a particular account of the state and prospects of Christianity.
Publisher: Boston: John P. Jewett & Co., 1856.. xii, 618 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. Second edition. David Oliver Allen (1799-1863) was a missionary who served in India from 1827, when he graduated from Amherst College, to 1853. He supervised the printing of the bible in Marathi. Lacking the map else a good copy, spine chipped and torn, with a split along gutters, owner's name on free front endpaper, binding still tight leaves clean and unmarked. Still useful.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30364.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Alter, D. Emmet
Woodstock School and Its Surroundings
Publisher: Metropolitan Church Association, 1943 Landour, Mussoorie, India. Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover This is a booklet of photographs of Woodstock School, located in Mussoorie, India. Founded in the 1850 as a Christian school, the booklet dates from 1943. Illustrated with 27 black-and-white photographs. 28 pages. Oblong softcover. Book is in GOOD condition. Paper wrappers; stapled binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002761.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Amin, Shahid and Dipesh Chakrabarty (editors).
SUBALTERN STUDIES: WRITINGS ON SOUTH ASIAN HISTORY AND SOCIETY, VOL. 9.
Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, Oxford: 1997. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. 0195638654 Off-white paper-covered boards, 284 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; two ink checkmarks in contents and 3 pages underlined in Chapter 1, but otherwise clean & bright with sharp corners & a strong binding. Dust Jacket very lightly smudged, but still bright, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 15.41 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.90 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 251512.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Anand, Mulk Raj, et al.
Homage to Kalamkari.
Publisher: Bombay: Marg Publications, 1979.. 134 pp. Folio. Cloth. Second printing. Illus. with color & b/w plates and photos. Bound in Contemporary Kalamkari material specially produced in Masulipatam. Originally published as Marg: v. 31, no. 4 (Sept., 1978). A fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30404.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Anand, Mulk Raj.
The Indian Theatre.
Publisher: New York: Roy Publishers, (1951).. Usha Rani, illus. 60 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w & color drawings and b/w photo. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with some chips to the spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30348.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Andersen, Peter B.
Ritual Friendships as a Means of Understanding the Cultural Exchanges Between Santal and Hindu Cultures,Temenos, Vol. 22, 1986.
Publisher: Turku: University of Turku, 1986.. 20 pp. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. Offprint. From Studies in Comparative Religion Presented by Scholars in Denmark, Finland, Norway and Sweden, by the Institute of Folklore and Comparative Religion at the Univ. of Turku in Finland. A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30699.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Andersen, Walter K. and Damle, Shridhar D.
The Brotherhood in Saffron. The Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh and Hindu Revivalism.
Publisher: New Delhi: Vistaar Publications, (1987).. xiii, 317 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. The Rashtriya Swayamsevak Sangh (National Volunteers' Union), a Hindu nationalist organization founded in 1925 by K.B. Hedgewar, eventually headed a coalition government in India in 1998 through the Bharatiya Jana Sangh, its political front. A near fine crisp, clean copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30278.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Andra, Helmut & Edgard De Cerqueira Falcao
Americae Praeterita Eventa
Sao Paulo, Brasil, 1966, 9-1/2"x12-1/2", cloth, 289pp. 102pp. of intro. matter in spanish, german & english, the rest are the copperplate engravings from the Historia Antipodum oder Newe Welt of Johann Ludwig Gottfried pub. in 1631, 172 engravings, some folding, with captions in spanish, german & english. Partly cracked at pp/16, ow G+ in edgeworn & water-stained dj, $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 67.01 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.05 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 2661.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Annamalai, E.
Managing Multilingualism in India. Political and Linguistic Manifestations.
Publisher: New Delhi / Thousand Oaks, Calif. / London, Sage, 2001. Series: Language and Development 8. 239 p.; 22 cm. The sociolinguistic scene in India is very complex and involves factors of class, region, religion. This is an attempt to make some order of it all and explain how it works in the subcontinent. VG; issued without dj. 27586.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27586.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
anon
Patolas
Patolas, Univ of Washington Press, Resist-dyed fabircs of India
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.12 | CAD 20.10 | EUR 15.12 | GBP 12.91 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 195.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 8726.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Anton, Rita
The Far-Off Hills
Publisher: Doubleday & Co Garden City, 1972. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. Later Printing, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn DJ; Black cl spine/red boards. B&W photos. Account of woman's 4 months in India; 8vo; 287 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.45 | CAD 7.84 | EUR 5.89 | GBP 5.03 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 4456.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
ARDIZZONE, Edward
Indian Diary 1952-53
Publisher: The Bodley Head, 1984. F First Edition A fine copy in a near fine spinefaded d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 59682.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
ASHE, Geoffrey
Gandhi A Study in Revolution
Publisher: Heinemann, 1968. F First Edition A fine copy in a vg+ edgeworn d.w., shallow chipping to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 66768.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Attenborough, Richard
In Search of Gandhi
Publisher: Bodley Head London, 1982. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 037030943x In DJ, previous owner's embossed stamp on front free ep; Red binding. Color & B&W photos. Index. Author's experiences during the making of a film about Mahatma Gandhi; Large 8vo; 238 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.88 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.77 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 7500.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Austin, Granville.
The Indian Constitution: Cornerstone of a Nation.
Publisher: London: Clarendon Press/Oxford, 1966.. 1st ed. "A history of the Indian Constituent Assembly, of how and why the members fo the Assembly wrote their Constitution as they did." 390+ pp. A few margin marks, minor wear to edges, o/w VG in dj(1/2" chip top spine/front panel corner, other minor chi Hard Cover. ISBN: Indian Constituent Assembly
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 23.20 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.90 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1147.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Baikie, R. (Robert) / W.H.Smoult (ed.)
The Neilgherries: Including an Account of Their Topography, Climate, Soil & Productions; & of the Effects of the Climate on the European Constitution second edition
J.Thomas at the Baptist Mission Press, Calcutta 1857, 8vo., cloth, (159, lxxxvi)pp. has pictorial title page & lithographed view of Sispara as frontis., lacks other plates & maps. rebound in green cloth, stamped "Library of Congress Duplicate" on rear ep, & "Interdepartmental Committee for For the Acquisition of Foreign Publications" on front ep, no other library marks. Owner's name from 1874 on title page. neat & sound, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2,450.98 | CAD 2,577.32 | EUR 1,937.98 | GBP 1,655.63 | JPY 227,272.73 | MXN 27,777.78 | ZAR 25,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 55769.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Bain, F.W. (trans.)
A Digit of the Moon A Hindoo Love Story Translated from the Original Manuscript
Methuen, London c.1926, 15th.ed. 12mo. (xviii, 118)pp. paper spine, cloth boards, cocked, spine torn, cracked at 1/2 title, some foxing, contents ow about G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 51123.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Banerji, Projesh.
ART OF INDIAN DANCING.
Publisher: Sterling Publishers, New Delhi, India: 1985. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. Blue cloth, 164 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; board corners and spine ends lightly bumped, textblock edges lightly foxed, endpapers have a few tiny smudges, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket lightly smudged and soiled, corners and spine ends lightly bumped and worn with a few small tears, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.17 | CAD 41.19 | EUR 30.97 | GBP 26.46 | JPY 3,631.82 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 399.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 252446.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Barnouw, Erik and Krishnaswamy, S.
Indian Film.
Publisher: New York: Columbia Univ. Press, 1963.. xi, 301 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 63 b/w photos, maps & drawings. Publisher's review copy slip laid in loose. Offsetting to free front endpaper, else a near fine copy in a very good price clipped dust jacket with a repair to tail of spine and small closed tear to front panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30359.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Basu, B.D. [Baman Das].
Rise of the Christian Power in India.
Publisher: Calcutta: R. Chatterjee, 1931.. vii, 1011 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. Second edition. 120 illus. on 57 b/w plates + 4 maps and 1 color plate. Remnants of dust jacket laid in loose. First published in 1923 in five volumes. Sunned spine and boards, some tears at head and tail of spine, tear to half-title, gift inscription on dedication page, dampstain to lower fore corner of about a dozen leaves, binding tight, text clean; a good or better solid copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30246.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Basu, Dilip K. & Richard Sisson, editors.
Social and Economic Development in India. A Reassessment.
Publisher: New Delhi, Saga, 1986. 243 p. "Ten original and provocative essays provide analyses of the dimensions of India's development since Independence and the politicization of its constituent communities-- minorities, women and disadvantaged groups." Vg/vg. 101461.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101461.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Beaglehole, T. H.
Thomas Munro and the Development of Administrative Policy in Madras 1792-1818: The Origins of The Munro System
Publisher: Cambridge University Press London, 1966. Blue-green cloth with gilt titles in red rectangle to spine, in brown white and black uncoated card jacket, 8vo. viii+183pp. Index, notes, bibliography, glossary. Map. VG/Fair. Book has mild rubbing along lower edges and spine ends; rubbing with faint darkening to lower corner rear board with touch of fraying at lower rear corner. Remainder of cloth and all titles bright and sharp. Binding tight and square; pages bright and unmarked. Lengthwise creases to pp. 27-30 with tape-repaired tear to margin pp.29-30. Jacket is intact with clear and strong colors and titles on front panel, but otherwise heavilty chipped along all edges and soiled across rear panel. In Brodart. Fair. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.79 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.29 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007139.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Bedekar, D.H. Brij Mohan Malhotra and Jagan Nath Sud.
Latest Cottage Industry.
Publisher: Delhi: A. Dewan Chand Anand & Son, [1961].. 728 pp. 12mo. Cloth. Eighth edition. Illus. with 300 b/w drawings. A survey of Indian small-scale businesses describing the industry, the technology, machinery, factory plans, methods of production, sources of raw materials, state assistance, etc, with approximately 300 illustrations. Published in a number of Indian languages. Uncommon. A good copy, boards and spine sunned, hinges started, small bookseller's stamp to free endpaper, leaves clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.11 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30328.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Beebe, William, 1877-1962
Pheasant Jungles, by William Beebe ... with sixty illustrations from photographs by the author
Publisher: New York, London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1927. xiii, 248 p. front., plates, ports. 23 cm. Adventures in Ceylon, Sikhim, Garhwai, Burma, Tibet, Yunnam, Pahang and Borneo while gathering material for a monograph of the pheasants. cf. Pref. The Director Of Tropical Research Of The New York Zoological Society. Stock# 43,975. Vg / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43975.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Belasco, Milton Jay
INDIA-PAKISTAN-BANGLADESH History, Culture, People
Publisher: Globe Book Company New York 1981. Third Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. School stamp on inside front cover. Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 186 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 65467.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Bender, Ernest, ed.
Journal of the American Oriental Society. Volume 105, Number 3, July-September 1985. Special Issue. Indological Studies. Dedicated to Daniel H.H. Ingalls.
Publisher: New Haven: American Oriental Society, 1985.. [387-588] pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with one b/w photo. Articles by Sheldon Pollock, Ernest Bender, J.W. de Jong, and others A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30588.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Bernier, Francois
Travels in the Mogul Empire AD 1656-1668
translated on the basis of irving Brock's version & annotated by Archibald Constable, 2nd.edition revised by Vincent A. Smith. 1934, Oriental Books Reprint Co., New Delhi c.1983, 1st.India ed. 8vo. cloth, (li, 497)pp. rear inner hinge partly cracked, ow VG/VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 33289.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Bettelheim, Charles
India Independent
trans.fr.french by W.A.Caswell, Monthly Review Press, NY c.1968, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 410pp. ex-lib.- sp label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 36884.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
BHANA, Surendra & PACHAI, Bridglal (Edited by)
A Documentary History of Indian South Africans
Publisher: David Philip, 1984. F First Edition Very good in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued, light wear to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 63.73 | CAD 67.01 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.05 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 64000.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Bhatt, G.H., ed.
Journal of the Oriental Institute. M.S. University of Baroda, Baroda. Vol. III, No. 4, June, 1954.
Publisher: Baroda: Oriental Institute, 1954.. [315-430] pp; 8 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with two b/w photos. Cultur of Hermitages in the Ramayana, Sanskrit writers on Plagiarism, Writing in Medieval India, and much more. A good copy, spine chipped, leaves unmarked and clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30603.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Bhattacharya, Sachchidananda.
A Dictionary of Indian History.
Publisher: Published by Brazilles, 1967 New York. Cloth. Good, w/plastic Cover. with 890 pages with index and errata page. Dust jacket has plastic cover, all very good. X-library with marks and pockets. Technical, India. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 000074.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Black Hawk
Life of Black Hawk Ma-Ka-Tai-Me-She-Kia-Kiak
State Historical Society of Iowa, Iowa City, 1932, reprint of 1834 ed. 4-1/2"x7", cloth, 155pp. VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 9004.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Blacker, J. F.
The A. B. C. of Indian Art
Publisher: Cornhill Boston, 1925. Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ, top of spine frayedcorners lightly rubbed, some pages uncut, date uncertain (ca 1925) ; Brown cl. TEG. Illus. (B&W plates, drawings) . Price guide, index; 8vo; 302 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.18 | CAD 11.75 | EUR 8.84 | GBP 7.55 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 114.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 4576.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Bliss, Harry F
The International Company: the New Wave
Publisher: Cyanamid Bombay, India, 1967. Fine with no dust jacket, Paperback Paperbound. 9 pp. Remarks by Managing Directory of Cyanamid International given at 1/31/67 speech in Bombay, India; Narrow 12mo; 9 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.73 | CAD 3.92 | EUR 2.95 | GBP 2.52 | JPY 345.45 | MXN 42.22 | ZAR 38.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 17706.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Block, Theodor.
Supplementary Catalogue of the Archaeological Collection of the Indian Museum.
Publisher: Calcutta: Printed at the Baptist Mission Press, 1911.. ii, 96 pp. 8vo. Paper covered boards. First edition. A very good, boards soiled, a few minor worm holes on front pastedown and one tiny hole in lower edge of text, else binding tight and text clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 30422.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Bodman, Karna Small
CHECKMATE
Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates NY, 2007. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 9780765315427 In DJ, small name penned on front free endpaper; Signed by author. White hardback binding. 332 pp. 1st printing. Political thriller; 8vo; 332 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.76 | CAD 17.63 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.32 | JPY 1,554.55 | MXN 190.00 | ZAR 171.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 25781.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Bodman, Karna Small
CHECKMATE
Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates NY, 2007. Fine in Fine dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 9780765315427 Signed/inscr by author on bookplate. 1st printing. White hardback binding. 332 pp. Political thriller; 8vo; 332 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.76 | CAD 17.63 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.32 | JPY 1,554.55 | MXN 190.00 | ZAR 171.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 27711.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Bonsels, Waldemar
Indienfahrt
Rutten & Loening Verlag, Frankfort am Main, 1919, 77 tausend. (orig.1912) 8vo. 259pp. paper covered boards w/ nice Indian god. chipped sp, cocked, yellowed pp., G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 28477.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Bonsels, Waldemar, Illustrated by Harry Brown
An Indian Journey
Publisher: Literary Guild NY, 1928. Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ; Brown cl. Spine/multi-colored boards. Drawings. Account of author's one year stay in rural India in the 1920s; 8vo; 273 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.90 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 1012.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Bose, Nemai Sadhan
The Indian National Movement: An Outline
Publisher: Firma K. L. Mukhopadhyay Calcutta, 1965. White boards with red and black titles and pictorial in matching paper jacket, 8vo. 1st ed. 125pp. Index, select reading list, author's preface, map to front endpapers. VG-/VG-. Boards have light soil, wear to spine ends. Thin pages mildly toned. Prev. owner's name in small, neat hand to upper flyleaf with occasional very neat underlining to first five pages. Bookseller's stamp from New Delhi on dedication page. Delicate paper jacket is toned and moderately soiled with chips to corners and rear edges. Titles and pictorials still strong and unfaded. In Brodart. First Edition VG-. Hard Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 186.27 | CAD 195.88 | EUR 147.29 | GBP 125.83 | JPY 17,272.73 | MXN 2,111.11 | ZAR 1,900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001319.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Bowles, Chester.
Ambassador's Report.
Publisher: New York: Harper & Brothers, (1954).. x, 415 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 47 b/w photos and 2 maps. A very good somewhat sunned copy. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29203.
|
|
|
|
613 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next
|