TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: History: Asia: Himalayas
15 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Armbrecht, Ann  
Thin Places: a Pilgrimage Home

Publisher: Columbia University Press NY, 2008.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 9780231146524 In DJ ; Signed by author. Red hardback binding. Anthropologist's study of Nepalese village and her own introspection; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 296 pages; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 18.36 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.61 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 45081.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Basnet, Lal Bahadur  
Sikkim: A Short Political History

Publisher: S. Chand 1974.
8vo, blue cloth, 1st ed., VG/VG-.

Appr.: | AUD 22.46 CAD 24.09 EUR 18.02 GBP 15.43 JPY 2,113.64 MXN 258.33 ZAR 232.50 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 23771.
    
US$23.25
Order From Dealer
3.
Bishop, John Melville.  
An Ever-changing Place: A Year Among the Snow Monkeys and Sherpas in the Himalayas.

Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster, 1978..
With Naomi Hawes Bishop. 190 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Remainder mark, else near fine, in very good dj.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 15476.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Douglas, Ed:  
Chomolungma Sings the Blues, travels round Everest

Publisher: London, Constable & Co Ltd., 1998 (reprint).
xii + 226pp with b/w photo illus and maps. If there is one mountain that is known across the whole world, it must be the highest – Everest. To the people who live at its feet she is Chomolungma, Goddess Mother of the World. The disappearance of George Mallory and Andrew Irvine close to the summit in 1924 lent the mountain a tragic romanticism, of young men risking everything for a dream. When Norgay Tenzing and Ed Hillary became the first men to stand on the summit in 1953, it was the crowning glory for the coronation of Elizabeth II. But nearly fifty years on, there are scores of ascents nearly every season. There are stories of bodies and heaps of garbage abandoned on the slopes, of the loss of cultural identity among the Sherpas and Tibetans who live at the foot of Everest. Ed Douglas spent parts of 1995 and 1996 travelling in Nepal and Tibet, talking to politicians and environmentalists, to mountaineers and local people. He found a poor region struggling to develop, and encountering environmental problems far greater than rubbish left by climbers. Local people are resourceful and cultured, reliant on the work the mountaineers and the mountain provide, but striving to find a balance between the new and the old. Fine cond : fine cond d/w. 9 1/2 x 6 1/4 inches

Appr.: | AUD 17.97 CAD 19.27 EUR 14.42 GBP 12.00 JPY 1,690.91 MXN 206.67 ZAR 186.00 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 3944.
    
US$18.60
Order From Dealer
5.
Edgar, J. Ware  
Report on a Visit to Sikhim & the Thibetan Frontier in October, November, & December, 1873

Publisher: Manjusri, New Delhi 1969.
8vo blue cloth, reprint of 1874 ed., ltd. to 1000 copies, tips bumped, dj toned and chipped, VG/G+.

Appr.: | AUD 35.94 CAD 38.55 EUR 28.84 GBP 24.68 JPY 3,381.82 MXN 413.33 ZAR 372.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 11863.
    
US$37.20
Order From Dealer
6.
Firstbrook, Peter  
Lost on Everest: the Search for Mallory & Irvine

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Toronto, 1999.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0771031297 In DJ; Black cl. B&W photos. Appendices, notes, biblio, index. Acct of effort to find body of mountain climber who died on Mt. Everest; 8vo; 224 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.43 CAD 6.89 EUR 5.16 GBP 4.41 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 66.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 11313.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
7.
Green, Dudley:  
Because it's there, the life of George Mallory

Publisher: Stroud, Tempus Publishing Ltd., 2005 (1st Edition).
192pp with 59 archive b/w photo illus. "According to the record books, the highest mountain on earth was finally conquered by Sir Edmund Hillary and Sherpa Tenzing in 1953 from Everest's south side. However, there remains the enigma of the attempt by the mercurial George Mallory and his companion Andrew Irvine over three decades earlier from the north. After their disappearance on 8th June 1924 it was usually assumed that they had perished during their ascent. However, the discovery of Mallory's body in 1999, a mere 2,000 feet from the top, has reopened speculation as to whether they died on the way up or the way down. The puzzle as to whether Mallory was the first man to conquest Everest is vividly presented in this, the first biography of the man to be written since the discovery of the body. Containing images of both Mallory and Everest that have not been featured in a mainstream book before, and with a poignant foreword by John Mallory, the son of George, this book is a significant contribution to this evocative subject." Fine (new) cond : fine (new) cond d/w. 9 x 6 inches

Appr.: | AUD 14.98 CAD 16.06 EUR 12.02 GBP 10.00 JPY 1,409.09 MXN 172.22 ZAR 155.00 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 4214.
    
US$15.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Kolb, Fritz : Wilson, Lawrence (translator) : Johnson, Robey (foreword):  
Himalaya Venture

Publisher: Wilmslow, Sigma Press, 2001..
150pp with one page publisher's advertisement to rear. This classic wartime mountaineering adventure has its roots in the Alps, where Fritz Kolb and Ludwig Krenek - two Austrian school teachers - acted as climbing guides to visiting British students. In 1937 they hand-picked four students for the adventure of a lifetime ; training and planning an expedition to the Himalayas, and set out for India in August 1939. "On September 7th (1939) three of the party stood on the topmost peak of Mulkila, the first people ever to have climbed it - not knowing that their respective countries were at war. Internment followed for the Austrians (when they returned to India) but this did not curb their zeal for mountaineering. After the war Fritz Kolb made further expeditions to the Himalayas." This title was first published by Lutterworth Press in 1959 - a highly regarded mountaineering book. Fine cond trade paperback. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches

Appr.: | AUD 7.49 CAD 8.03 EUR 6.01 GBP 5.00 JPY 704.55 MXN 86.11 ZAR 77.50 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 3942.
    
US$7.75
Order From Dealer
9.
Morrow, Baiba & Pat  
Footsteps in the Clouds: Kangchenjunga a Century Later

Publisher: Vancouver: Raincoast Books, 1999 1st ed..
152pp. illus. paperback sm 4to in French flaps: Fine. A beautifully illustrated account of a couple's journey in the footsteps of the 1899 expedition led by English climber Douglas Freshfield to Kangchenjunga in highlands of Central Asia.

Appr.: | AUD 9.61 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.71 GBP 6.60 JPY 904.55 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 16273.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
10.
Rennie, David Field  
Bhotan & the Story of the Doar War

Publisher: Manjusri, New Delhi 1970.
8vo blue cloth, reprint of 1866 ed., ltd. ed. of 1000, dj spine tanned and chipped, VG/G.

Appr.: | AUD 44.93 CAD 48.19 EUR 36.05 GBP 30.86 JPY 4,227.27 MXN 516.67 ZAR 465.00 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 11876.
    
US$46.50
Order From Dealer
11.
Schell, Orville  
Virtual Tibet: Searching for Shangri-La from the Himalayas to Hollywood

Publisher: Henry Holt And Co NY, 2000.
Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover Gold spine/blue binding. Index. History of the west's obsession & image of Tibet; 8vo; x + 340 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.85 CAD 13.78 EUR 10.31 GBP 8.83 JPY 1,209.09 MXN 147.78 ZAR 133.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 8195.
    
US$13.30
Order From Dealer
12.
Skirakawa, Yoshikazu  
HIMALAYAS

Publisher: Harry N Abrams New York 1977.
Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover Black DJ with blue lettering. Some rubbing and wear. DJ in protective mylar cover. Hardcover very nice. Pages are tight and clean. No noticed markings. Overall great condition! ; "The Himalayas! The world's highest mountains, they evoke stories of legendary perils and heroic adventures. Now for the first time at moderate price, the awesome grandeur of their peaks, valleys, glaciers, and snowfields is presented in large-scale, brilliant reproductions that literally thrust the reader into the magnificence of the Roof of the World. " 71 full-page illustrations in full color, 8 full-page illustrations in black-and-white; 6 maps. ; 10" x 13.5"; 128 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.56 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 33631.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Steele, Peter : Paton, Bruce (drawings) : Hillary, Sir Edmund (foreword):  
Eric Shipton, Everest and beyond.

Publisher: Seattle and London, The Mountaineers and Constable & Co Ltd, 1998.
xii + 290pp with b/w illus. "Threading his way over Tibetan passes or forcing the forbidding cirque of the Nanda Devi Sanctuary, mountaineering legend Eric Shipton (1907-1977) continues to fascinate readers. Here biographer Peter Steele draws a full-bodied portrait of the self-effacing explorer with new information about his public and private lives. He gives, for the first time, the full story behind Shipton's shocking exclusion from the 1953 British expedition to Everest, a controversy that reverberated through the climbing world long after Edmund Hillary and Tenzing Norgay successfully reached the summit. Steele, an acquaintance of Shipton for many years, draws upon scores of personal interviews as well as Shipton's own correspondence (including that of the many women Shipton fascinated). He traces the beginning of Shipton's climbing career in Africa, where he had taken himself shortly after the first world war to grow coffee. In Kenya he met H W Tilman and together the pair climbed Kilimanjaro, Mt Kenya and in the Ruwenzori Mountains. After joining Frank Smythe on an expedition to Kamet, he was invited into the large 1933 Everest expedition organized by the American Alpine Club and the Royal Geographic Society. Steel writes of the cases of champagne, Stilton cheese and tins of lobster hauled up the mountain, and of Shipton's disenchantment with the large scale, officially endorsed approach to mountaineering. Shipton next joined Tilman on a small budget exploration of Garhwal ; although he returned to Everest several times throughout his career, Shipton found his greatest enjoyment when exploring in the company of his few hand picked friends and Sherpas. Steele follows Shipton to South America and Patagonia, where he completed a traverse of the Southern Patagonia Ice Cap." Fine cond trade paperback. 9 x 6 inches

Appr.: | AUD 11.98 CAD 12.85 EUR 9.61 GBP 8.00 JPY 1,127.27 MXN 137.78 ZAR 124.00 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 3945.
    
US$12.40
Order From Dealer
14.
Topping, Audrey  
The Splendors of Tibet

Publisher: SINO Publishing NY, 1980.
Very Good in Fair dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0865190038 In edgeworn/tape repaired pc DJ; Blue cl. Color photos, map. Index. Photos & descriptions of author's trip to Tibet; 4to; 190 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.34 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.89 GBP 5.04 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 76.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 3030.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer
15.
Topping, Audrey  
The Splendors of Tibet

Publisher: SINO Publishing NY, 1980.
Good+ in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn DJ, binding lightly flecked; Blue cl. Color photos, map. Index. Photos & descriptions of author's trip to Tibet; 4to; 190 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.34 CAD 7.88 EUR 5.89 GBP 5.04 JPY 690.91 MXN 84.44 ZAR 76.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 11992.
    
US$7.60
Order From Dealer

15 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.