|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
26 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Brook, Elaine
The Windhorse
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co NY, 1987. Fine in Fine dust jacket, Hardcover Blue cl. Color & B&W photos. Biblio. Author & blind friend climb 18, 000 ft Kala Patthar in Nepal; 8vo; 223 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.13 | CAD 5.24 | EUR 3.96 | GBP 3.35 | JPY 475.45 | MXN 58.11 | ZAR 47.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 2324.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Butler, William
The Ring of Meiji
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's NY, 1965. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn DJ, bookplate; Orange cl. Map eps. Novel set in 19th century Japan; 8vo; 464 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 9775.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Caldwell, John C.
The Korea Story
Publisher: Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1952.. First Edition. 21½ X 14½ cm. VG+/VG+. Full mauve cloth, gilt titles on spine, xii, 180 pp, 4 ff b & w photo plates, index. Corner of ffep clipped, slight shelf wear. DJ extremities lightly rubbed; in Brodart archival cover. Caldwell was born in China to a family of missionaries, and lived in Korea for three years "as a military information specialist, diplomat, and business man" in the run-up to the Korean War. His book is highly critical of the State Department and U. S. policy in Korea. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIEA00008.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Caldwell, John C.
The Korea Story
Publisher: Chicago: Henry Regnery Company, 1952.. 2nd ptg. Signed by Author recto ffep. 21½ X 14½ cm. VG+/VG. Full mauve cloth, gilt titles on spine, xii, 180 pp, 4 ff b & w photo plates, index. Extremities lightly sunned & rubbed. DJ extremities rubbed; in Brodart archival cover. Caldwell was born in China to a family of missionaries, and lived in Korea for three years "as a military information specialist, diplomat, and business man" in the run-up to the Korean War. His book is highly critical of the State Department and U. S. policy in Korea. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIEA00006.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Clyde, Paul Hibbert, 1896-
The Far East A History of the Impact of the West on Eastern Asia Third Edition
Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall, 1958. xxviii, 836 p. 'This history is addressed chiefly to Americans seeking their organized approach to an Asian world which is now close at hand.' Used as a textbook, this has pencil underlinings. Stock #27156. Good/ no dj. Asia China Japan
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27156.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Crawford, C. S
The Four Deuces: a Korean War Story
Publisher: Presidio Novato, CA, 1989. Fine in Fine dust jacket, Hardcover Black cloth hardback. 288 pp. Author's memories of his wartime experiences as a marine in Korea; 8vo; 288 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.72 | CAD 4.82 | EUR 3.64 | GBP 3.08 | JPY 437.27 | MXN 53.44 | ZAR 43.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 1707.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Dewey, Thomas E
Journey to the Far Pacific
Publisher: Doubleday & Company Garden City, NY, 1952. Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ, spine sl sunned; Grey cloth, 335 pp. B&W photos, map eps. Author's observations during a 41, 000 mile, 17 country trip throughout Pacific region; 335 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 3400.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Dodge, Ernest S.
Islands and Empires: Western Impact on the Pacific and East Asia
Publisher: Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1976.. First Edition. 23½ X 16 cm. Fine/Near Fine. Europe and the World in the Age of Expansion, Volume VII. Grey cloth, gilt titles on front board & spine, xvi, 364 pp, 9 maps, 6 ff b & w plates, notes, bibliography, index. DJ has a bit of rubbing to extremities & a 2 mm tear; in Brodart archival cover. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 8 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIEA00005.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Douglas, William O.
North from Malaya: Adventure on Five Fronts
Publisher: Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1953.. Review Copy. 21½ X 14½ cm. VG/G. Pale grey-green cloth, endpaper maps, 352 pp, 8 ff b & w photo plates, index. Head of spine sunned, extremities lightly rubbed, tape marks on paste-down endpapers, scattered pencil notes. DJ has heavy wear at joints, large tears, small chips, corners of flaps trimmed, tape residue on flaps, but is essentially complete; in Brodart archival cover. Publisher's review slip (giving date of publication as 8 June 1953) laid in; it has unknown reviewer's notes on back. Justice Douglas traveled through Malaya, the Philippines, Vietnam, Burma, Korea, and Formosa (Taiwan), and gives us a combination of personal impressions and political history and analysis. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.64 | GBP 11.54 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 162.16 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIEA00003.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Goomaraswamy, Ananda
Buddha and the Gospel of Buddhism
Publisher: University Books New Hyde Park, NY, 1964. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn DJ, foredge lightly foxed; Black cl spine/green cl boards. B&W plates + 370 pp + ads. Biblio, glossary, index; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.80 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 128.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 2163.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Hart, Robert A., 1929-
The Eccentric Tradition : American Diplomacy in the Far East / Robert A. Hart.
Publisher: New York : Scribner, c1976.. 277 p., [8] leaves of plates : illus. index ; 24 cm. "The professional who advocates proportion is usually out of step with one public fancy or another." Bibliography: p. 253-272. NEU020. Vg ' dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NEU020.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Ireland, Alleyne
The New Korea
Publisher: New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1926.. First Edition. 22½ X 15 cm. G+/No dj. Yellow cloth, black titles on front board & spine, xiii, 354 pp, index, fold-out map. Boards bumped & rubbed, spine ends & corners beginning to fray, brilliant yellow cloth is somewhat soiled, shaken front hinge has been reglued. Ireland, author of three previous volumes on colonial administration in the far east, examines the Japanese administration of Korea, which it annexed in 1910. Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 110.29 | CAD 112.73 | EUR 85.23 | GBP 72.12 | JPY 10,227.27 | MXN 1,250.00 | ZAR 1,013.51 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIEA00001.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ishimoto, Kiyoko and Tatsou
The Japanese House: its Interior and Exterior
Publisher: Bonanza Books NY, 1963. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover In lightly edgeworn DJ; Brown cl spine/brown boards. B&W photos, architectural drawings. Glossary; 4to; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.70 | CAD 18.09 | EUR 13.67 | GBP 11.57 | JPY 1,640.91 | MXN 200.56 | ZAR 162.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 10248.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Madox, Richard (Ed. by Elizabeth Story Dunno)
An Elizabethan in 1582: The Diary of Richard Madox, Fellow of all Souls
Publisher: Hakluyt Society London, 1976. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0904180042 In edgeworn DJ; Blue cloth hardback. B&W plates (including 1 foldout) . Appendices, index. Diary of a year in the life of Richard Madox, during which he attempted to establish spice trade in the Moluccas ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 381 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.90 | CAD 15.23 | EUR 11.52 | GBP 9.74 | JPY 1,381.82 | MXN 168.89 | ZAR 136.94 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 44529.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
McNeely, Jeffrey A. and Paul Spencer Wachtel
Soul of the Tiger: Searching for Nature's Answers in Exotic Southeast Asia
Publisher: Doubleday NY, 1988. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0385242255 In DJ; Green cl spine/blue boards. Maps. Biblio. Index. Relationships between humans and endangered species in SE Asia; 8vo; xviii + 390 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 10625.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Morin, Relman
EAST WIND RISING; A long view of the Pacific crisis
Publisher: Knopf New York 1960. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Ex-library book from Camp Pendleton, California. Tan hardcover with red titles. ; Ex-Library; 359 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.55 | CAD 6.69 | EUR 5.06 | GBP 4.28 | JPY 607.27 | MXN 74.22 | ZAR 60.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 27388.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Morris, Jan
Hong Kong
Publisher: Random House NY, 1988. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0394550978 In DJ; 8vo. Hardback (black cloth/tan boards) . Viii + 359 pp. B&W photos, map, map eps. Reading list, index. History of Hong Kong; 8vo; viii + 359 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 3982.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Rees, David
Korea: The Limited War
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Press, 1964.. 3rd ptg. 21½ X 15 cm. VG/VG. Grey boards, rather wide blue cloth spine with red, silver, and blue foil titles, xiv, 3 - 511 pp, 20 maps including 2 not in pagination, 8 ff b & w photo plates incl. frontis., footnotes, bibliography, index. Head of spine beginning to fray, bottom corners bumped. DJ has a small chip to bottom of rear panel, extremities slightly browned; in Brodart archival cover. Rees looks at both the action of the war and the origins & outcome of the political decision to limit the war. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIEA00007.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Reifsnider, Urme May
ROMANTIC HISTORY OF JAPAN
Publisher: Tokyo News Service Tokyo 1953. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1st Edition Hardcover DJ edgeworn, small tears, in mylar book jacket cover. Errata slip laid in and most of the errors (18) corrected in the text, in ink. Dampstain on last 2 or 3 pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 179 pages; 16285J
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.24 | CAD 39.08 | EUR 29.55 | GBP 25.00 | JPY 3,545.45 | MXN 433.33 | ZAR 351.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16285.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Reischauer, Edwin O., John K. Fairbank & Albert M. Craig
A History of East Asian Civilization (Vol. 1, East Asia: The Great Tradition & Vol. 2, East Asia: The Modern Transformation)
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1960.. 24 X 16 cm. VG/No dj. Copyright date of Vol. 2 is 1965, although date code shows it was printed in 1964. Dark blue cloth, gilt titles & decorations on front board & spine, maps & chronology on endpapers. Vol. 1: xiv, 739 pp, 74 illustrations on plates, 33 maps in text. Vol. 2: xvi, 955 pp, 80 illustrations on b & w plates, 43 maps & charts in text, 24 tables, index. Both volumes clean with just a bit of rubbing to extremities & original bookseller's price stickers on front boards. Vol. 1 is in a plastic cover applied by previous owner. Vol. 1 surveys East Asian civilization from earliest times to the mid-19th century. Vol. 2 extends the survey to contemporary East Asia (China, Korea, and Japan.) Shipping weight 7 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.47 | CAD 27.05 | EUR 20.45 | GBP 17.31 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 243.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIEA00002.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Reischauer, Edwin O., John K. Fairbank & Albert M. Craig
A History of East Asian Civilization (Vol. 1, East Asia: The Great Tradition & Vol. 2, East Asia: The Modern Transformation)
Publisher: Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1962.. 23 X 16 cm. Near Fine/VG. First printing of the Modern Asia Edition (slightly smaller format than the American edition). Joint publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston. Copyright date of Vol. 2 is 1965, although date code shows it was printed in 1964. Dark blue cloth, gilt titles & decorations on front board & spine, maps & chronology on endpapers. Vol. 1: xiv, 739 pp, 74 illustrations on plates, 33 maps in text. Vol. 2: xvi, 955 pp, 80 illustrations on b & w plates, 43 maps & charts in text, 24 tables, index. Both volumes clean, gilt titles bright, with bumps to edges of boards. DJs are rubbed & creased at extremities with a closed tear or two on each, vol. 1 spine sunned; in Brodart archival covers. A short clipping about Reischauer's Japanese-born wife is laid in. Vol. 1 surveys East Asian civilization from earliest times to the mid-19th century. Vol. 2 extends the survey to contemporary East Asia (China, Korea, and Japan.) Shipping weight 6 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.06 | CAD 22.55 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.42 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 202.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIEA00004.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Singh, Arjan (Ed. by John Moorehead)
Tiger Haven
Publisher: Harper & Row NY, 1973. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0060139161 In DJ; Brown cl. Color & B&W photos. Biblio. Acct of author's efforts to preserve Indian wildlife; 8vo; 237 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 9395.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
U. S. Government
AREA HANDBOOK FOR LAOS
Publisher: U. S. Goverment Printing Washington D. C. 1972. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 337 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44362.
|
|
|
|
26 items found
|