|
1.
|
|
Bly, Robert
IRON JOHN A Book about Men
Publisher: Addison Wesley Reading, MA 1990. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 268 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13074.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bly, Robert
IRON JOHN A Book about Men
Publisher: Addison Wesley Reading, MA 1990. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 271 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31806.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Breathnach, Sarah Ban
MAN'S JOURNEY TO SIMPLE ABUNDANCE
Publisher: Scribner New York NY 2000. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; A companion volume to Simple Abundance examines the departures, crossroads, and destinations that occur in a man's life, bringing together more than fifty essays by such figures as musician Sting, producer David Brown, and essayist Rick Bass.; 448 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 57944.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Gerzon, Mark
CHOICE OF HEROES The Changing Face of American Manhood
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston 1982. Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Creases in covers and spine. ; 279 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58370.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Hall, Winfield
FROM YOUTH INTO MANHOOD
Publisher: Young Men's Christian Association New York 1909. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 106 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 66872.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Hapgood, David
AVERAGE MAN FIGHTS BACK
Publisher: Doubleday New York NY 1977. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Glue stains on DJ flaps. ; 280 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38711.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Johnson, Robert
HE Understanding Masculine Psychology
Publisher: Harper New York 1974. Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; 88 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58734.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Keen, Sam
FIRE IN THE BELLY ON BEING A MAN
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has wear at edges; Explores the traditional definitions of manhood and offers new ones for the future, and provides advice and guidelines for men seeking to discover more about themselves. ; 272 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8720.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Keen, Sam
FIRE IN THE BELLY ON BEING A MAN
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has wear at edges. Black mark on front endpaper. ; Explores the traditional definitions of manhood and offers new ones for the future, and provides advice and guidelines for men seeking to discover more about themselves. ; 272 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35192.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Keller, Larry editor
MAN'S GUIDE TO WOMEN Report 2000
Publisher: Rodale Books 2000. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wild night, hot days, perfect relationships, great sex.; 276 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42018.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Kingston, Maxine Hong
CHINA MEN
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1980. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70796.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Kingston, Maxine Hong
CHINA MEN
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1980. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3280.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Lee, John
AT MY FATHER'S WEDDING Reclaiming Our True Masculinity
Publisher: Bantam New York NY 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Discusses the impact on men of a father's abandonment and explains how men can develop a masculine model to help overcome the inability to commit, give, receive, and express feelings. ; 199 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61775.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Miles, Rosalind
LOVE SEX DEATH AND THE MAKING OF THE MALE
Publisher: Summit Books New York 1991. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 274 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25311.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Nolen, William
CRISIS TIME Love, Marriage, and the Male At Mid-Life
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York 1984. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Offers a study of the male mid-life crisis phenomenon, discussing the symptoms and consequences of the problem and arguing that it is not only a psychological problem, but also a change caused by alterations in brain chemistry.; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59367.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Ramage, Ken, Editor
Gun Digest 2008, 62rd Edition
Publisher: Gun Digest 2008, 62rd Edition, 2007. Fine paperback. Pictorial cover with minimal shelf wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 4to, 566 pp with color and b/w illustrations, web directory, arms library, arms trade directory. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.84 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.48 | GBP 8.11 | JPY 1,233.00 | MXN 137.00 | ZAR 123.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8724.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Silber, Sherman M. D. Illustrator: Illustrated by Scott Barrows
MALE From Infancy to Old Age
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York NY 1981. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 590.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Tiger, Lionel
MEN IN GROUPS
Publisher: Random House New York 1969. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; 254 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69616.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Wolter, Dwight Lee
MY CHILD, MY TEACHER, MY FIREND One Man's View of Parenting in Recovery
Publisher: Compcare Publishers Minneapolis, MN 1991. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; A collection of essays on parenting explains how to break the chains of family violence and become a loving parent. ; Trade PB; 182 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37507.
|
|
|
|