|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
37 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
MAKING NEW ZEALAND: PICTORIAL SURVEYS OF A CENTURY.
Publisher: Wellington New Zealand Department of Internal Affairs 1940. Two volumes in good condition, spine quite worn and somewhat torn
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.67 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 6304.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
MY HOME TOWN NEW ZEALAND REMEMBERS WHEN
Publisher: AUCKLAND NZ: NORTH AND SOUTH MAGAZINE, 1991. STIFF WRAPS. Very Good. 1 ST. PHOTO ILLUSTRATED Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.32 | CAD 17.16 | EUR 12.91 | GBP 11.03 | JPY 1,513.64 | MXN 185.00 | ZAR 166.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 013565.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Anderson, Mona
A River Rules My Life
Publisher: A.H. & A. W. Reed Wellington, NZ 1963. 212 pages, map, b/w plates, map endpapers; 8vo, blue cloth. Details author's life on New Zealand's Wilberforce River. Near fine; no dust jacket Fifth Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.43 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.27 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 021192.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bilton, Jan, ed
NEW ZEALAND PICTORIAL COOKBOOK
Publisher: Kowhai Publ. Auckland 1992. ISBN: 0908598556 fine/fine, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.89 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.28 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS004176I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bradshaw, John
New Zealand As It Is.
Publisher: London, Sampson, Low, Marston ..., 1883. . 392p. Hardcover Very good top of spine chipped some foxing.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 459.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Clyde, Constance (with An Historical Outline by Alan Mulgan).
NEW ZEALAND: Country and People.
Publisher: London: Whitcombe and Tombs no date.. Sixth edition, revised. 75p: endpaper maps, 4 colour illustrations + numerous black/white photos and illustrations; 28cm. 360g. Good (the paper covering the spine is missing the bottom 3" and the spine head is torn 1", the beveled edges are slightly worn with three small pieces missing, the paste-on has a 2 1/2" bottom edge crease; the interior is sound but for spine defect). No dustjacket. Hardcover, light mustard paper-covered boards with beveled edges and colour illustrated paste-on. Book condition: Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.51 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.52 | GBP 6.42 | JPY 881.82 | MXN 107.78 | ZAR 97.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3433.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Earnshaw, John, editor. [House, William, d. 1807?]
A Letter from the South Seas by a Voyager on the Daedalus, 1792.
Publisher: Talkarra Press, Cremorne, N. S. W., 1957. [18], [21] p.; title-page vignette stamped in blue; 21 cm. Introduced and Annotated by John Earnshaw. The manuscript letter is in the Mitchell Library, Sydney. 'Unsigned and incomplete, half in verse and half in prose, covering four closely written pages…', it is a nice thumbnail sketch of early British trading presence in the South Pacific. Signed and numbered by the printer, Walter W. Stone, in the colophon; one of 250 copies. Vg, blue cloth; spine faded, ex-University of Melbourne Library with bookplate & modest stamp. Stock#39292.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.18 | CAD 17.01 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.93 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39292.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Enting, Brian & Les Molloy
The Ancient Islands: New Zealand s Natural Environments
Publisher: Wellington, NZ: Port Nicholson Press, 1982.. 160pp. illus. hardback 4to: Fine in a Good+ dj [dj = some small nicks & tears @ extremities; else G+] 297 beautiful color photographs by Brian Enting with accompanying text by Les Molloy depict New Zealand’s natural environments.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 7914.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Forrester, Rex
Trout Fishing in New Zealand
Publisher: Madrona Seattle, 1979. Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0914842420 No DJ; Green cl. Illus (B&W photos, drawings, maps) . How-to for trout fishing in New Zealand; Small 4to; 207 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.90 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 2390.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Fraser, Conon
Looking At New Zealand
Publisher: Whitcombe & Tombs Christchurch, NZ, 1969. Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ; Blue cl. Color & B&W photos, map eps. Glossary, references, index. History of New Zealand; 8vo; 240 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.45 | CAD 7.84 | EUR 5.89 | GBP 5.03 | JPY 690.91 | MXN 84.44 | ZAR 76.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 1270.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Gibson, Tom
The Maori wars; the British Army in New Zealand, 1840-1872
Publisher: London, Leo Cooper [1974]. 271 p., map endpapers, 22 illus., 6 maps. 22 cm. Series:19th century military campaigns. Bibliography: p. 259-260. Stock# 43,396. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102396.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Grey, Zane, Illustrated by: Photos by Grey, Zane and Drawings By Phares, Frank E.
Tales of the Angler's Eldorado New Zealand
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1926. 228 pp, blue clothcovered boards w/light blue-white pictorial endpapers, dj red-grey-gilt-white w/black and white pictorial front panel w/white rear panel w/text and gilt spine w/black lettering. The author describes his adventures in the waters of New Zealand. He describes landing a nine hundred and seventy-six pound marlin, plus other huge fish abounding in the salt waters, mako, swordfish, kingfish, yellowtail. He describes the scenic beauty of lakes, snow-capped mountains next to active volcanos, strange birds and flowers, Maori county. dj stain on bottom 3" of rear panel, dj chips missing on bottom 1/2" of rear panel, dj missing front bottom right corner 4", dj chipped on top & bottom edges of the dj, rubbed and worn on dj spine edges, chipped 2" on the top edge of the dj rear panel, rubbed & worn at top & bottom of the spine, stained on the bottom edge of the rear board, prev owner wrote name & date on the front flyleaf. Fair Hard Cover Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.25 | CAD 27.61 | EUR 20.76 | GBP 17.74 | JPY 2,434.55 | MXN 297.56 | ZAR 267.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 051301.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Hanbury-Tenison, Robin
Fragile Eden: A Ride Through New Zealand
Publisher: Topsfield, MA: Salem House, 1989 1st Am. ed.. 224pp. illus. hardback small 4to: Fine in a Fine dj [gift stamp on rear pastedown; else F] Another expedition by horseback by the intrepid travelers Robin and Louella Hanbury-Tenison.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.14 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.30 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 11726.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Hanbury-Tenison, Robin
Fragile Eden: a Ride through New Zealand
Publisher: Salem House Topsfield, MA, 1989. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0881624136 In DJ; Blue cloth hardback. 224 pp. Color & B&W photos. Glossary, biblio, index. Author & wife explore New Zealand by horseback; 8vo; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.90 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 3798.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Holt, Edgar, 1900-
The Strangest War ; The Story of the Maori Wars,1860-1872.
Publisher: London, Putnam [c1962]. 280 p. 12 p. of illus., index, 22 cm. Map end papers. "A modern andcomprehensive descriptions of a series of hard-fought wars, famous in New Zealand but little known elsewhere." Bibliography: p. 264-267. Stock# 102,397. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102397.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
King, Michael
Wrestling with the Angel: A Life of Janet Frame
Publisher: Counterpoint Washington DC 2000. 583 pages, bibliography of Frame's Writings, b/w plates, notes, index; 8vo, gray/blue boards. Near fine, remainder mark bottom edge; dust jacket near fine First Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 023764.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Markham, Edward
New Zealand, or Recollections of It
Publisher: Wellington, N Z: R/ E. Owen, 1963. Faux leather, with dust jacket..Very Good/Very Good..Missing front flyleaf..White on dark green spine (lettering faces to the right)..9 by 11 inches..116 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 010999.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Matanle, Ivor. (Chris Swan, Photography)
Splendour of New Zealand.
Publisher: Wattle. 1986.. 4to, Off white cloth, 1st ed., color plates, VG/G+-.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.24 | CAD 19.18 | EUR 14.42 | GBP 12.32 | JPY 1,690.91 | MXN 206.67 | ZAR 186.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Dogtown Book Shop.
Item number: 27044.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
No Author.
MAU MAHARA: OUR STORIES IN CRAFT.
Publisher: Random Century, Auckland, New Zealand: 1990. Paperback. Very Good+. 1869410939 Small quarto, grey illustrated wraps, 130 pages. This book is in excellent shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 10.26 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.59 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 230847.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
REED A.W., Illustrated by: GEORGE WOODS
MYTHS AND LEGENDS OF MAORILAND
Publisher: REED WELLINGTON 1958. PREVIOUS OWNERS STICKER ON INSIDE FRONT PAPER, PRICE CLIPPED JACKET, LIGHT CHIPPING TO FRONT END SPINE OF DUST JACKET, 232 PAGES SECOND EDITION VERY GOOD MINUS HARD COVER VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029832.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Reed, A.W. / George Wood & W.Dittmer (illusts.)
Myths & Legends of Maoriland
A.H. & A.W.Reed, Wellington, New Zealand, c.1947, 2nd.ed. 8vo. cloth, 233pp., ads. inscription on ep from "Arthur" to "My Dear Cousin Charlotte" - is it Arthur W. Reed or just some owner? small waterstain to bottom of spine, ow VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 47818.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Riley, Murdoch.
JUDE TREASURE OF THE MAORI.
Publisher: Viking Sevenseas, New Zealand: 1987. Paperback. Very Good+. Small quarto, green wraps, 68 pages. This book is in great shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped, wraps lightly rubbed, previous owner's name to front interior wrap, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 20.57 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.21 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 230884.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Ross, J. O'C.
The White Ensign in Early New Zealand
Publisher: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1967 Wellington, NZ. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall The White Ensign refers to the naval flag of New Zealand. This book, written by a former New Zealand naval commander, describes the actions of the New Zealand navy during the Maori Wars. Illustrated with black-and-white photographic plates. 122 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. The letters "A.A.Co.D.C." are stamped on the front cover. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002811.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Smith, Norman.
THE MAORI PEOPLE AND US.
Publisher: Maori Purposes Fund/ Reed, New Zealand: 1948. Hardcover. Very Good+. 1st edition, red cloth, 232 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 200917.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Stout, Sir Robert & J.Logan Stout
New Zealand (Cambridge Manuals of Science & Literature)
University Press, Cambridge 1911, 12mo. cloth, 185pp. photos of Maori, ex-lib.- taped sp, bkplte., pocket, stamps, cracked innner hinge, front ep detached, contents ow about G, $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 31518.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
TEMPLETON MALCOLM EDITOR
AN EYE AN EAR AND A VOICE
Publisher: MINISTRY OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS MANATU AORERE 1993. 50 YEARS IN NEW ZEALAND'S EXTERNAL RELATIONS 1943-1993, PREVIOU OOWNERS SIGNATURE ON HALF TITLE PAGE, A FEW NAIL SCRATCHES TO FRONT COVER, TEXT CLEAN AND BRIGHT SOFT COVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032704.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Trotter, Michael & Beverly McCulloch.
UNEARTHING NEW ZEALAND.
Publisher: Government Printing Office, Wellington, NZ: 1989. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0477014577 Quarto, Grey paper-covered boards, 128 pages. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 20.57 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.21 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 226648.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Wilson, Phillip
William Satchell. TWAS 35
Publisher: Twayne Publishers New York 1968. 168 pages, notes and references, select bibliography, index; 8vo, red boards. Fine; dust jacket very good, light spotting edges Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.69 | CAD 16.49 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.60 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 025577.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
WINKS W. ROBIN
THESE NEW ZEALANDERS
Publisher: WHITCOMBE AND TOMBS LIMITED MELBOURNE 1958. WITH JUST THE LIGHTEST OF AGE TONING TO OTHERWISE COMPLETE DUST JACKET LATER PRINTING Very Good Hard Cover VERY GOOD 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 034836.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
ZIMMERMAN JOHN LEE
WHERE THE PEOPLE SING GREEN LAND OF THE MAORIS
Publisher: N. Y.: KNOPF, 1946. VERY GOOD/Very Good. 1 ST. LIGHT STAINS TO BOARDS AND JACKET WITH SOME DAMPSTAINS TO GUTTER OF TEXT HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.74 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.90 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 011335.
|
|
|
|
37 items found
|