|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
21 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Breitling, Gunter; et al.
Gold.
Publisher: New York: Alpine Fine Arts, 1981.. First U.S. Edition Folio, Bright red jacket has a bit of wear at top of foredge, and has clear tape reinforcement outside at spine ends. The book is essentially a history of the metal, from mining to mythology to jewelry making, and the part that lust for the metal has played in history. Near fine. Owner name in red on half title, Very good Photos, drawings.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 1326.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Cianferoni, Giuseppina Carlotta
Out of the Opulent Past : Italian Treasures from the Etruscan Age to the Renaissance, Grey Art Gallery and Study Center, New York University, June 16 - August 1, 1992
Publisher: New York University Press; N. Y. : 1992. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket Softcover ISBN: 093434910X 244 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Oversized softcover with jacket. 252 beautiful high-quality color photos of antiquities, the vast majority of gold, many with gemstones, cameos, etc. The same items shown again in small b/w photos with detailed captions. Bibliography. 3 brief glossaries. Glossy throughout. ; Edited by Giuseppina Carlotta Cianferoni and Mario Iozza. Forewords by Marcello Inghilesi, Bianchi Bianconi, Thomas W. Sokolowski, Francesco Nicosia, Anna Maria Maetzke. 23 contributors listed. ; Book shows a touch of shelfwear only. Jacket rubbed, wrinkled near edges, chip missing at crown, not affecting text.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.46 | GBP 7.24 | JPY 1,100.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12305.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Dieulafait, Louis, 1830- . Sanford, Fanchon, translator.
Diamonds and Precious Stones. A Popular Account of Gems.
Publisher: N.Y., Scribner, Armstrong & Co., 1874. 1 p.l., xii, 292 p., 126 wood engravings incl. frontis.; 20 cm. Includes the gems themselves, mining them-- black men doing the hard labor, whatever country is depicted-- and preparation of the rough stones into saleable jewels. Translated from the French by Fanchon Sanford. First published Paris, 1871; first American printing, 1873. Pencil inscription on front flyleaf: Harry Lamb Christmas 1873. Vg, decorative boards/no dj. stock#101860 {Fifi}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101860.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Forbes, Chrstopher Illustrated by: Illustrated by Larry Stein
Faberge Eggs : Imperial Russian Fantasies
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams; N. Y. : 1983. Near Fine Fifth Printing Softcover 68 pages; Folio (16") 41 cm; Very large format (11 1/2 x 16 inches) 30 x 41 cm, 49 b/w diagrams showing each egg in chronological order, with features; 26 stunning full-page full-color photos depicting 72 decorative enameled gold and jewel-encrusted eggs. ; Introduction by Armand Hammer. Copyright 1980. This is 5th printing, 1983. Isbn 0819222274. ; A touch of shelfwear only. No marks. Binding tight and square. Scarce. ; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.67 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.31 | GBP 10.53 | JPY 1,600.00 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11072.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Hackens, Tony & Rolf Winkes, editors. Brown University. Catholic University.
Gold Jewelry. Craft, Style and Meaning from Mycenae to Constantinopolis. An exhibition...
Publisher: Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium, 1983. Aurifex 5. 227 p., illus. incl. color; 26 cm. "Publications d'histoire de l'art et d'archéologie de l'Université catholique de Louvain, XXXVI. Aurifex 5." "An exhibition organized by the art history graduate students of Brown University and the archaeology students of the Catholic University at Louvain-la-Neuve, held at the Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design from February 24 to April 3, 1983." Contents include W.E. Mierse, The Mycenaean World; Morag Murray, Early and Classical Greece; Margaret Barry, Late Classical to Hellenistic; Richard & Sadow, Etruria; Gup & Spencer, Roman Syria; B.T. Hill, Constantinopolis; Dimitri Tzavellas, Mount Pangaeus: Struggles around Gold Mines in Antiquity; Myriam Destrée, Repoussé, Stamping, Chasing, Punching; Sabine Cornelis, Casting; François de Callataÿ, Granulation; Christiane Larock, Stone Setting; Frédérique de Cuyper, Filigree; A.C. Lemaigre, Chains and Necklaces; Francine Lecomte, Amber; Guy Demortier, Topographical and Nondestructive Analysis of Gold Jewelry. Color pictorial stiff-paper covers; minor wear; VG. stock#947.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.06 | CAD 38.86 | EUR 28.85 | GBP 24.67 | JPY 3,750.00 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 375.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 947.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Holmes, Martin.
The Crown Jewels at the Tower of London. Official Guide.
Publisher: Department of the Environment, London, HMSO. 'Third impression 1971'. Pamphlet; 36 p., photos incl. color. "The treasures of the Jewel House in the Tower of London are, for the most part, connected with the coronation of the kings and queens of England, and almost all are of the seventeenth century and later dates. The execution of Charles II in 1649 had been followed by the systematic destruction of the royal ornaments..." Paper covers spotted; good. Stock#23732.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.77 | GBP 4.93 | JPY 750.00 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23732.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Jackson, Charles J.
English Goldsmiths and their Marks.
Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1921.. Second Edition, Revised and Enlarged Thick hardback quarto, about 12 inches tall, in green cloth, beveled boards, stamped in gilt. 747 pages. A basic professional reference with thousands of marks displayed and discussed. A clean, soundly bound copy with light toning to the text, a previous owner bookplate on the front pastedown, and the endpapers are toned by glue transfer. The covers are lightly edge and extremity worn. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11352.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Jokelson, Paul
Sulfides : The Art of Cameo Incrustation
Publisher: Galahad Books; N. Y. : 1968. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 159 pages; 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Blue cloth and boards, pictorial endpapers, index, bibliography, appendix of modern medallists, appendix of portrait subjects, about 250 sulfides shown in 108 b/w photos and 31 color plates, with captions. Glossy throughout. ; Isbn 0883651343. Later reprinted as isbn 0933756089. Photos by Taylor & Dull. 'The art of cameo under glass'. ; Small tasteful b/w armorial bookplate on half title. Light wear to jacket edges. No other defects. Quite scarce in hardcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11154.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Karpun, Alexei.
Russian Jewellery / Jewelry, mid-19th-20th Century.
Publisher: Moscow, Beresta, 1994. 196 p., 148 color plates, 30.5 cm. Text in Russian & English. Based on the best Russian collection of modern jewellery-- that of the All-Russian Decorative-Applied and Folk Art Museum, Moscow. Spectacular photographs of spectacular pieces. Series: Russian Decorative Metalwork. Stock#35531x. Fine, new from publisher/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35531.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Kenneth Snowman, A.:
EIGHTEENTH CENTURY GOLD BOXES of EUROPE
Publisher: London, Faber and Faber, 1966. ( 1st Edition) . 192pp with 750 colour and b/w illus. The leading reference book on the subject, in its much sought after first edition. Top edges gilt. A true quality production. Foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell, and an appendix by F.J.B.Watson. This book considers materials and techniques; English Boxes, French Boxes and their Marks, Boxes from Dresden and Berlin, Russian and Swiss Boxes, and Boxes from smaller workshops in Europe. In very good condition; very good cond d/w ( now protected). 12 1/2 x 10 inchs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 169.53 | CAD 168.65 | EUR 125.19 | GBP 105.00 | JPY 16,275.00 | MXN 1,808.33 | ZAR 1,627.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 911.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Kunz, George Frederick, with Edward Olsen
Gems and Precious Stones of North America : A Popular Description of Their Occurrence, Value, History, Archaeology, and of the Collections in Which They Exist, Also a Chapter on Pearls and on Remarkable Foreign Gems Owne
Publisher: Dover Publications; N. Y. : 1968. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 0486218554 367 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Stiff black covers, index, 2 appendixes, 16 halftone (b/w) plates, 8 color plates. Gives detailed crystallographic, physical, chemical, and geological data on dozens of precious, semi-precious, and decorative stones. ; Authored by geologist, gemmologist, consultant to Tiffany. Complete subtitle: A Popular Description of Their Occurrence, Value, History, Archaeology, and of the Collections in Which They Exist, Also a Chapter on Pearls and on Remarkable Foreign Gems Owned in the United States. Unabridged reprint of 1892 edition. This edition 1968, with new introduction by Edward Olsen and new appendix. ; Edges show light wear. A touch of foxing to top and fore-edge. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10238.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Miller, Anna M.
Cameos Old and New, 2e : 2nd Edition 1998
Publisher: Gemstone Press; Woodstock, Vt: 1998. Near Fine Second Edition Softcover ISBN: 0943763177 270 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff tan illustrated covers, index, bibliography, chronology, glossary, dozens of b/w photos and diagrams, 60 high-quality color photos on glossy plates, all with captions. ; Everything you need to know to collect, appraise, buy and sell cameos. ; A touch of shelfwear to bottom. No other flaws.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11445.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
New Orleans Museum of Art. Cartier (firm of jewelers). Keefe, John W.
Reflections of Elegance. Cartier Jewels from the Lindemann Collection.
Publisher: New Orleans, La., NOMA, 1988. 182 p., 65 color plates, 31 cm. Sumptuous catalog of an exhibition held at the New Orleans Museum of Art, 13 Nov. 1988-2 Feb. 1989, and three other U.S. locations through 1989. Essays by Harry St. C. Fane, Frayda Lindemann, John Bullard, Hans Nadelhoffer, Darrell Lee Brown. 32631x. Fine/ wraps.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32631.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Nigam, M.L. [Mohan Lal], b.1933
Indian Jewellery [Jewelry]
Publisher: London, Lustre Press, 19999. 96 p., 135 color plates, 31 cm. Both scholarly and beautifully photographed, this treats the distinctive and ancient tradition of jewelry in India. Stock# 34,642x. Fine, in publisher's shrink wrap/ dj fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34642.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Peacor, Donald R., and Diamond Council of America
Diamontology : DCA Diamontology Course, 1993
Publisher: Diamond Council of America; Kansas City, Mo: 1993. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 500 pages; 4to (11.75") 30 cm; Bound in a large white 3-ring looseleaf binder with gray lettering, 21 chapters, chapter paginated, about 500 pages, chapter end quizzes, tons of b/w and color figures, photos, illustrations, diagrams, small maps, etc. ; Textbook for individuals wishing to enter the business of retail diamond sales, how to cut diamonds, grading and valuation, etc. ; 53 pages have highlighting, 4 quizzes have answers penciled in, all in first 4 chapters. Otherwise pages are clean. Binder shows minor wear. Laid in: 1) booklet, Selling Diamonds, 51 pages. 2) brochure, Your Guide to Diamonds, 22 pages. 3) several loose sheets including chapter quizzes with answers penciled in. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.33 | CAD 58.03 | EUR 43.08 | GBP 36.84 | JPY 5,600.00 | MXN 622.22 | ZAR 560.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13326.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Post, Jeffrey E.
The National Gem Collection.
Publisher: Washington, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution / N.Y., Abrams, 1997. Besides the famous historical jewels in the collection-- the Hope Diamond, the Napoleon Diamond Necklace, the Hooker Emerald, etc.-- there are important gems-- quartz, topaz, garnet, zircon-- gems with special optical properties-- feldspar, moonstones, cat's eyes-- and ornamental stones-- jade, lapis lazuli, turquoise, malachite. Beautiful photographs. 144 p., color illus.; 24.5 x 26 cm. VG/ softcover. 27845.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27845.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Sauer, Jules Roger Illustrated by: Illustrated by Harold and Eric Van Pelt
Brazil : Paradise of Gemstones
Publisher: Amsterdam Sauer; Rio de Janeiro, Brazil: 1982. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 134 pages; 4to (10.25") 26 cm; Dark green boards, glossary, small map of major gemstone deposits, about 60 beautiful color photos, including endpapers. Glossy throughout. ; Foreword by Richard T. Liddicoat, Jr. Later reprinted as isbn 0804814090. Published by author's company, Amsterdam Sauer. Printed in Germany. ; Minor wear to jacket. ; Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8690.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Snowman, A. Kenneth; foreword by Sacheverell Sitwell.
Eighteenth Century Gold Boxes of Europe.
Publisher: Boston: Boston Book and Art Shop, 1966.. First U.S. Edition Hardcover quarto, about 12.5 inches tall, in light green cloth. 191 pages illustrated by color and black and white plates showing 750 boxes sorted by country of origin. A magnificent production with high quality paper and first class photographic reproduction. Gilt top edge with a very light abrasion. Covers just slightly faded at top edge. The interior is clean, bright, unmarked and soundly bound. The jacket has modest edge wear and a couple of tiny edge tears, but it is clean and complete. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in Very Good DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.88 | CAD 170.98 | EUR 126.92 | GBP 108.55 | JPY 16,500.00 | MXN 1,833.33 | ZAR 1,650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7927.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Tushingham, A.D. with Kent C. Day, Leo Rosshandler, Leighton Warren (photog.) and Fritz Mandl (photog.)
Gold for the Gods: A Catalogue to an exhibition of pre-Inca and Inca gold and artifacts from Peru
Publisher: Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum, 1977,. ISBN: 0888541872 Paper bound, beautifully illustrated with maps and photographs (many in colour), 146pp. Very good. 432 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.63 | CAD 5.60 | EUR 4.15 | GBP 3.55 | JPY 540.00 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18222.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Unknown Artist
Goldsmiths ' Hall, London, England : Original Engraving and Article from Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, 1834-1835
Publisher: Charles Knight & Company; London: 1834. Very Good Non-Book 3 pages; 4to (10.75") 28cm; Two complete leaves measuring (7.25 x 10.75 inches) 18 x 27 cm, printed on both sides, with original woodcut and article. Extracted from disbound volume of Cyclopedia of Useful Knowledge, published in parts, 1834-1835. Edges untrimmed. Suitable for framing. ; History of Goldsmith Company (guild) of London, its presence prior to 1180, its first royal charter in 1327, its duties including 'trial of the pix', its recently erected Hall, etc. ; Rag paper, heavy quality, somewhat yellowed from age. Minor foxing, mostly to margins. Faint offset. ; Woodcuts
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 6867.
|
|
|
|
21 items found
|