TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: History: Empires and Civilizations: Spanish Empire
13 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Anghiera, Pietro Martire d', 1457-1526.  
The Discovery of the New World in the Writings of Peter Martyr of Anghiera. Correspondence. English & Latin. Selections.

Publisher: Roma: Istituto Poligrafico e Zecca dello Stato, Libreria dello stato, c1992.
507 p.; 32 cm. Edited by Ernesto Lunardi, Elisa Magioncalda, Rosanna Mazzacane; translated into English by Felix Azzola; revised by Luciano F. Farina. Series: Nuova raccolta colombiana, English, vol. 2. At head of title: Ministry of Cultural and Environmental Assets, National Commission for the Celebration of the Quincentennial of the Discovery of America. Opus epistolarum Decades De Orbe Novo Schede. Tan cartographic boards, new in publisher's shrinkwrap; gift quality. stock#Mart002.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: Mart002.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Colón / Colon / Columbus, Fernando, 1488-1539. [Columbus, Christopher] Taviani, Paolo Emilio & Ilaria Luzzana Caracci.  
Historie Concerning the Life and Deeds of the Admiral don Christopher Columbus [by] Ferdinand Columbus.

Publisher: Roma: Istituto Poligrafico e Zecca dello Stato, Libreria dello stato, 1998.
Two volumes; 32 cm. series: Nuova raccolta colombiana (English), vol. 4. Introduction, commentary & notes by Paolo Emilio Taviani and Ilaria Luzzana Caracci, editors; translated & edited by Luciano F. Farina. Tan cartographic boards; new in publisher's shrinkwrap; tan linen slipcase; gift quality. stock#Mart004x.

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: Mart004.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Columbus, Christopher. Bernáldez, Andrés. Alvarez Chancha, Diego. Unali, Anna. Triolo, G. & L. F. Farina, transl.  
Christopher Columbus's Discoveries in the Testimonials of Diego Alvarez Chancha and Andrés Bernáldez.

Publisher: Roma: Istituto Poligrafico e Zecca dello Stato, Libreria dello Stato, 1992.
380 p.; 31 cm. Introduction & notes by Anna Unali; translated into English by Gioacchino Triolo & Luciano F. Farina. Series: Nuova raccolta colombiana (English), vol. 5. First published 1990 in Italian under title Le Scoperte di Cristoforo Colombo nelle testimonianze di Diego Alvarez Chanca e di Andrés Bernáldez. At head of title: Ministry of Cultural and Environmental Assets. National Commission for the Celebration of the Quincentennial of the Discovery of America. English and Spanish. Tan cartographic boards; new from publisher; gift quality. stock#Mart005.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: Mart005.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Columbus, Christopher. Ferro, Gaetano, Luisa Faldini.  
Columbian Iconography / Iconografia Colombiana. English. Introduction, Commentary and Notes by Gaetano Ferro, Luisa Faldini...

Publisher: Roma: Istituto Poligrafico e Zecca dello Stato, Libreria dello Stato, 1992.
655 p., illus. (some color); 32 cm. Introduction, commentary & notes by Gaetano Ferro, Luisa Faldini, Marica Milanesi, in collaboration with Carla Pampaloni, Laura Monferdini, Maria Teresa di Palma; coordination & editing, Gianni Eugenio Viola. Series: Nuova raccolta colombiana (English), vol. 11. At head of title: Italian Encyclopedia Institute. Founded by Giovanni Treccani. Translation of: Iconografica colombiana into English by Luciano F. Farina and Carla Onorato Wysokinski. Bibliography p. 596-598. Tan cartographic boards; new from publisher; gift quality. stock#Mart011.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: Mart011.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Columbus, Christopher. Taviani, Paolo Emilio, editor.  
Accounts and Letters of the Second, Third, and Fourth Voyages [by] Christopher Columbus. Edited by Paolo Emilio Taviani.

Publisher: Roma: Istituto Poligrafico e Zecca dello Stato, Libreria dello Stato, 1994.
Two volumes; 32 cm. Translated into English by Luciano F. Farina & Marc A. Beckwith. Series: Nuova raccolta colombiana (English edition), vol. 6. First published 1992 in Italian. With facing Spanish text. Tan cartographic boards; new from publisher; tan linen slipcase; fine, gift quality. stock#Mart006.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: Mart006.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Columbus, Christopher. Taviani, Paolo. Varela, Consuelo. Beckwith, Marc A. & Luciano Farina, translators.  
The Journal. Account of the First Voyage and Discovery of the Indies. Christopher Columbus.

Publisher: Roma: Istituto Poligrafico e Zecca dello Stato, Libreria dello Stato, 1990.
Two volumes, color maps (folded); 32 cm. series: Nuova raccolta colombiana, vol. 1. Introduction and notes by Paolo Taviani and Consuelo Varela. At head of title: Ministry of Cultural and Environmental Assets ; National Commission for the Celebration of the Quincentennial of the Discovery of America. Translated into English by Marc A. Beckwith and Luciano F. Farina. Diario. English. Tan cartographic boards; tan linen slipcase; new from publisher; gift quality. stock#Mart001.

Appr.: | AUD 96.62 CAD 103.63 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.36 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: Mart001.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Haring, C. H. (Clarence Henry), 1885-1960  
The Spanish Empire In America

Publisher: NY, Harbinger/ Harcourt Brace, 1963.
5 p.l., 371 p.; 20 cm. First published 1947. The institutional history of the Spanish colonies from Columbus to Independence. Stock#32414. Good+, a postage-stamp size stain from furniture polish in lower corner of cover & first ten pages/ softcover.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32414.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
8.
Kamen, Henry  
Empire: How Spain Became a World Power 1492-1763

Publisher: New York: HarperCollins, 2003 1st ed..
609pp. illus. hardback tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. The story of the Spanish empire that stretched from Naples to the Philippines.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 17324.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Naylor, Thomas H.; Charles W. Polzer, S.J.  
Pedro de Rivera and the Military Regulations for Northern New Spain, 1724 - 1729: A Documentary History of His Frontier Inspection and The Reglamento de 1729.

Publisher: Tucson: University of Arizona Press, 1988..
First Edition ISBN: 0816510709 Octavo in white cloth titled in gilt on a black field. 367 pages. Review copy with press release laid in. Rivera's reports in Spanish and in English translation. Bureaucratic detail showing the level of control being exercised by the Spanish in its far flung outposts. Clean, bright and soundly bound. The covers have very light soiling. Lacking jacket although we have some doubt one was issued. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine

Appr.: | AUD 57.97 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.51 GBP 39.81 JPY 5,454.55 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 12653.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Nelson, Edna Deu Pree  
O'Higgins and Don Bernardo

Publisher: E. P. Dutton NY, 1954.
Very Good in Fair dust jacket, Hardcover In chipped/sl soiled DJ, sm stain to bottom corner of cover; Yellow cl. Biblio. Story of father & son who tried to free Chile from Spanish rule in the 18th century; 8vo; 384 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 8088.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
11.
Prescott, William Hickling edited by Irwin R. Blacker  
Prescott's Histories: The Rise and Decline of the Spanish Empire (abridged)

Publisher: New York: Viking, 1963 1st ed..
568pp. grey cloth 8vo: Very Good in a Good dj [some spine creases; else VG; dj = edge torn; else G] A concentrated abridgment aiming to provide the essence of American historian William Prescott's (1796-1859) monumental four volumes on the rise and decline of the Spanish Empire.

Appr.: | AUD 4.82 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.87 GBP 3.31 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15429.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
12.
Thomas, Hugh.  
Rivers of Gold. The Rise of the Spanish Empire, from Columbus to Magellan.

Publisher: NY: Random House, 2004..
Hardback reprint. No dj. 696+ pp. Hard Cover. ISBN: New Spain; Balboa

Appr.: | AUD 6.28 CAD 6.74 EUR 5.04 GBP 4.31 JPY 590.91 MXN 72.22 ZAR 65.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4097.
    
US$6.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Warren, J. Benedict Warren.  
The Conquest of Michoacán: The Spanish Domination of the Tarascan Kingdom in Western Mexico, 1521-1530.

Publisher: Norman OK: University of Oklahoma Press, 1984..
First Edition ISBN: 080611858X Octavo, about 9.25 inches tall, in brown cloth. 352 pages including over a hundred pages containing maps, notes, bibliography, and Index. A scholarly history of the confrontation of the Spanish and a Mexican civilization west of the Aztecs. Previous owner name on the front endpaper; covers clean and unworn but with minor corner bumps. Binding sound. The jacket is crisp and without chips or tears, but just very light edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good + in Near Fine Dustjacket

Appr.: | AUD 77.29 CAD 82.90 EUR 62.02 GBP 53.09 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 800.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 15900.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer

13 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.