|
|
|
92 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Adams, James Truslow
Building the British Empire To the End of the First Empire
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1938 1st ed.. 438pp. cloth tall 8vo: Very Good in a torn but not quite tattered dj now protected in a poly cover [ink name ffep; endpp. show some age browning, as does top edge; else VG]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.50 | CAD 10.70 | EUR 7.29 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 129.22 | ZAR 76.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 1783.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Alexander, Caroline
The Bounty: The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty
Publisher: New York: Penguin, 2004 reprint.. 491pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine [a light back cover crease; else F] Cover praise for this popular history from Verlyn Klinkenborg, whose New York Times Book Review's editors chose this book as one of nine best books of the year.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.77 | CAD 5.37 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 64.81 | ZAR 38.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 10513.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Allen, Charles
The Savage Wars of Peace: Soldiers' Voices 1945-1989
Publisher: London: Michael Joseph, 1990 1st ed.. 290pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj [bit of age browning top edge; short rem. line bottom edge; else F] Fascinating oral history featuring interviews with British soldiers beginning with colonial wars in Malaya and Borneo after World War II and moving on to Kenya, Cyprus and Suez, Southern Arabia and Oman and, finally, Northern Ireland.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 56.65 | CAD 52.69 | EUR 35.90 | GBP 31.41 | JPY 4,454.55 | MXN 636.36 | ZAR 376.92 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13407.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Attard, Joseph
Britain and Malta: The Story of an Era
Publisher: San Gwann, Malta: Publishers Enterprises Group, 1995 reprint.. 222pp. illus. paperback: Fine. A popular history of 180 years of British occupation of Malta.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15381.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bailey, Susan F
Women and the British Empire : An annotated guide to sources
Publisher: Garland Publishing New York 1983. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Library stamps/marks/labels, otherwise light wear. Crisp hardcover.; Contents: Acknowledgements; Editor's Introduction; Introduction; Chapter I: Wives of Administrators; Ch II: Settlers; Ch III: Missionaries; Ch IV: Native Women; Index. "The primary purpose of this volume is to list and describe in one place the material now available for studying both the experiences of British women who went to the colonies and the impact of empire on native women." - Introduction. ; Themes in European Expansion: Exploration, Colonization, and the Impact of Empire ; Ex-Library; Vol. 3; xiii, 185 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 76.82 | CAD 71.45 | EUR 48.68 | GBP 42.60 | JPY 6,040.91 | MXN 862.99 | ZAR 511.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: 5279.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bailyn, Bernard and Morgan, Phillip D.
Stangers within the Realm
Publisher: Chapel Hill, NC: North Carolina, 1991. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket is winkled at upper edges. Red marking on back flyleaf. Brown on blue spine. 6 1/2 by 9 1/2 inches. 456 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.02 | CAD 48.39 | EUR 32.97 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 346.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 009492.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bates, Neil
Cecil Rhodes
Publisher: Hove, UK: Wayland Publishers, 1976 1st ed.. 96pp. illus. hardback 8vo: Fine in a near Fine dj [dj = short tear @ top edge of front cover panel; else nrF] A short, particularly well-illustrated biography of the wealthy English/South African imperialist and benefactor of the Rhodes Scholarships, Cecil John Rhodes (1853-1902).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.50 | CAD 10.70 | EUR 7.29 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 129.22 | ZAR 76.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 6381.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Blake, Robert
The Decline of Power 1915-1964
Publisher: London: Paladin Books, 1986 1st ed. thus.. 462pp. paperback: Very Good [age browning; else VG] Robert Norman William Blake, Baron Blake of Braydeston (1916-2003), was a distinguished English historian and Oxford academic.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 4514.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Campbell-Johnson, Alan w/foreword by Admiral of the Fleet The Earl Mountbatten of Burma
Mission with Mountbatten (inscribed)
Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1985 1st ed. thus.. INSCRIBED half-title p. by author. 383pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: near Fine [spine crease; top edge is age spotted; else nrF] Campbell-Johnson (1913-98) was press attache to Lord Mountbatten, Britain’s last Viceroy of India, December 1946 to June 1948. His memoir describes Gandhi, Nehru, Jinnah, Mountbatten and others involved in the winding up of the British Raj. Originally published in 1951 when memories were fresh, this reissue coincided with a six-part television miniseries. Campbell-Johnson served as a consultant for that program and was depicted in it. Jawaharl Nehru called the book “gripping and vivid.”
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 3240.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Cobham, Claude DeLaval.
Excerpta Cypria. Materials for a History of Cyprus & An Attempt at a Bibliography of Cyprus (Fifth Edition).
Publisher: Cambridge (UK) UP, 1908; reprint Martino 2001. iii, 523 p.; 23.5 cm. Besterman 1550. Following three centuries of Ottoman rule characterised by nearly complete spiritual and cultural isolation from Europe, Cyprus was handed over to Great Britain in 1878. This English colonial period saw the establishment of law coincidental with harsh exploitation of the Cypriot people. Cobham collected and translated this collection of papers printed between 1892 and 1895 as a supplement to "The Owl", a newspaper published at Nicosia. The historical materials comprise 478 pages; the bibliography lists about a thousand titles. Stock# 41,345x. Fine, new from publisher
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.05 | CAD 96.77 | EUR 65.93 | GBP 57.69 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,168.83 | ZAR 692.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41345.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Cross, Colin
The Fall of the British Empire 1918-1968
Publisher: London: Paladin, 1970 1st ed. thus.. 380pp. paperback: Good [text is age browned; some foxing of edges and covers; else a complete & tight copy] An imperial survey ranging from Lord Curzon to Kenneth Kaunda.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9201.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Dawson, Lionel
Squires and Sepoys 1857-1958
Publisher: London: Hollis & Carter, 1960. 12mo Orange cloth. vii, 98pp with five black & white illustrations from photographs. Captain Dawson describes a fragment of the world of the eighteen-fifties. He first focuses on his grandfather, a Suffolk squire, then turns to the journals of George Blake, a subaltern who was sent to India at the time of the Mutiny. Near Fine. Dustjacket frayed and lightly worn with small ink mark to upper panel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 007419.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
East India Company
The Petition and Remonstrance of the Governor : London 1628
Publisher: Da Capo Press / Theatrvm Orbis Terrarvm Amsterdam 1971. Very Good with no dust jacket Reprint Hardcover Library stamps/marks/labels/pocket/slip, otherwise light wear. Solid hardcover.; Original title page reads: The petition and remonstrance of the Governor and Company of Merchants of London, trading to the East Indies, exhibited to the honorable the House of Commons assembled in Parliament, anno 1628. Printed at London for Nicholas Bourne, 1628. S.T.C. no. 7449. In this early work, The East India Company explains to Parliament the benefits to England of its operations. ; The English Experience : Its record in early printed books published in facsimile; Ex-Library; Vol. 305; 37 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 60.35 | CAD 56.13 | EUR 38.24 | GBP 33.46 | JPY 4,745.45 | MXN 677.92 | ZAR 401.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Mike's Library.
Item number: 5700.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
FitzGibbon, Constance
Out of the Lion's Paw: Ireland wins Her Freedom
Publisher: New York: American Heritage, 1969 1st ed.. 128pp. illus. black cloth 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj. A popular illustrated short history of the 1916 Easter Rebellion and Ireland’s subsequent armed struggle against the British Empire.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.77 | CAD 5.37 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 64.81 | ZAR 38.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 9863.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Forster, E. M.
The Hill of Devi
Publisher: New York: Harvest/HBJ Books, 1985 reprint.. 267pp. illus. paperback 8vo: near Very Good [ink name; else nrVG] Letters from the author's time as visitor (1912) and as private secretary to the Maharaja of the Indian princely state of Dewas Senior in 1921, originally published in 1953. The English writer Edward Morgan Forster (1879-1970) was most famous for his 1924 novel "A Passage to India," which drew heavily on his experiences in the British Raj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.77 | CAD 5.37 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 64.81 | ZAR 38.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 11870.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Fowler, William, Adrian English, Anthony Waits & Roy Braybrook w/colour plates by Michael Chappell, Michael Roffe & Terr
Battle for the Falklands: Land Forces (1), Naval Forces (2) and Air Forces (3) (3 volumes)
Publisher: London: Osprey, 1982 1st ed.. 120pp. total. illus. paperback sm 4tos: Fine. Three colorful early volumes on the 1982 Falklands War in the Osprey Men-At-Arms Series under the editorship of Martin Windrow.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12779.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Fox, James
White Mischief
Publisher: New York: Random House, 1982 1st Am. ed.. 299pp. illus. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Very Good+ dj [dj = some small closed edge tears; else VG+] A fascinating story of settler shenanigans in colonial Kenya, made into an equally interesting 1988 film.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 109.83 | CAD 102.15 | EUR 69.60 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,233.77 | ZAR 730.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15393.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Fredericks, Pierce G
THE SEPOY AND THE COSSACK
Publisher: World Publishing Cleveland 1971. VG in VG dj 1st printing Hardback Red cloth hardback. 274 pp. B&W illusts, maps. Biblio, index. Acct of 19th c. conflict between Britain & Russia in Afghanistan
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.88 | CAD 9.19 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.48 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 111.04 | ZAR 65.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: BOOKS026590I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Frow, John (editor); Morris, Meaghan (editor)
Australian Cultural Studies : A Reader
Publisher: Urbana, IL, U.S.A.: University of Illinois Press, 1993. Best Illinois fake cloth, with dust jacket. Good/Very Good. Upper rear corner has a moderate bump. Black on white spine. Standard Size. 328 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 006683.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Gibbs, Peter
A Flag for the Matabele: An Entertainment in African History
Publisher: New York: Vanguard, 1956 1st ed.. 192pp. hardback 8vo: near Very Good/no dj [some light shelf wear, including spine rubbing; some finger smudges; else nrVG] AFRICA,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 2210.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Granatstein, Jack L. and Hillmer, Norman
For Better or for Worse; Canada and the United States to the 1990's
Publisher: Toronto: Copp Clark Pittman, 1991. Best Canadian fake cloth, with dust jacket. Very good/Very Good. Green and white on light blue spine. Standard Size. 350 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 006718.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Grasse, Steven A. w/foreword by Penny Rimbaud
The Evil Empire: 101 Ways That England Ruined the World
Publisher: Philadelphia: Quirk Books, 2007 2nd ptg.. 192pp. illus. hardback sm 8vo in pictorial boards: Fine/no dj. A foray into the realm of political humor (whether intended or not).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13891.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Griffin, Anne
Quebec : The Challenge of Independence
Publisher: Rutherford, NJ, U.S.A.: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, 1984. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Black on light blue spine. Standard Size. 220 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 006353.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Gussman, Boris
Out in the Mid-day Sun (Midday)
Publisher: London: George Allen & Unwin, 1962 1st ed.. 179pp. hardback 8vo: Very Good+ in a torn dj with some loss of back cover but now protected in a Brodart poly cover [short rem. line bottom edge; few spots on fore edge; else VG+] A scholarly study of European colonial attitudes toward Africans, written during the “winds of change” era of decolonization and concentrating on Central Africa and British racism.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 2257.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Hamshere, Cyril
The British in the Caribbean
Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1972 1st ed.. 240pp. illus. green cloth sm48 black & white illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.02 | CAD 48.39 | EUR 32.97 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 584.42 | ZAR 346.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 12543.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Hare, Rosalie
The Voyage of the Caroline from England to Van Dieman's Land and Batavia in 1827-28
Publisher: Longmans, Green and Co. 1927. Ex-lib in decorative orange library binding (see scan) with minimal markings except pocket on rear free endpaper; else VG; 308 pages including index; well illustrated in b/w photos, numerous fold-out maps all present although one is torn along a fold. Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.18 | CAD 42.96 | EUR 29.27 | GBP 25.61 | JPY 3,631.82 | MXN 518.83 | ZAR 307.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 003938.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Harris, R. Cole (editor); Phillips, Elizabeth (editor)
Letters from Windermere, 1912-1914
Publisher: Toronto, ON, Canada: University of British Columbia Press, 1991. Paperback. Good. Corners slightly curled. Standard Size. 264 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.09 | CAD 7.53 | EUR 5.13 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 90.91 | ZAR 53.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 003835.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Hervey, Captain Albert Henry Andrew edited w/intro. by Charles Allen
A Soldier of the Company: Life of an Indian Ensign 1833-43
Publisher: London: Michael Joseph/National Army Museum, 1988 1st ed. thus.. 226pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj [dj = bit of fading of text inside front fold; else F] A colorfully illustrated, abridged and edited edition of Captain Albert Henry Andrew Hervey’s (1814-77) famous British Indian Army memoir, originally published in three volumes in 1850.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.24 | CAD 43.01 | EUR 29.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 7515.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Huttenback, Robert A.
The British Imperial Experience
Publisher: New York: Harper & Row, 1966.. 225pp. paperback 8vo: Very Good [ink name; touch of age browning of edges; else VG]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.51 | CAD 6.99 | EUR 4.76 | GBP 4.17 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 84.42 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 3458.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Jackson, E.L.
St. Helena.
Publisher: London: Ward Lock, No date (ca. 1904).. No Edition Indicated Hardback octavo in black cloth stamped in black with a gilt medallion on cover. 343 pages illustrated by photographs including a frontis of the Governor, Colonel Gallwey, and a map. The history of the British-governed island in the South Atlantic which was Napoleon's final home. When the book was written, the island housed Boer prisoners of war (who are shown in photographs). Light foxing throughout and toning from glue transfer to the endpapers; binding sound but front hinge has been professionally repaired; an unknown signature across the title page. Covers rubbed and with edge wear. There have been professional repairs to some fraying at the head of the spine and a one-inch closed tear to the cloth at foot of the spine, both repairs being all but seamless. Hardcover Hardcover Very good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 115.61 | CAD 107.53 | EUR 73.26 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,298.70 | ZAR 769.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 9060.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
James, Lawrence
Warrior Race: A History of the British at War
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 2004 1st ed. thus.. 864pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: Very Good+ [ink gift inscription; small name label on title p.; text is lightly age browned; else a nice uncreased copy (probably because it appears unread)] A popular narrative history of the subject.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15806.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
James, Lawrence
Raj: The Making and Unmaking of British India
Publisher: New York: St. Martin's Griffin, 2000 1st ed. thus.. 722pp. illus. paperback tall 8vo: Very Good+. A massive popular history of the British Empire in India, praised by Jan Morris who says "It will remain unsurpassed in our generation as a scholarly survey for the educated general reader."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 10515.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
James, Lawrence
The Rise and Fall of the British Empire
Publisher: London: Abacus, 1995 1st ed. thus.. 704pp. illus. paperback: Very Good [text is age browned; some light spine creases; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 7782.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
James, Lawrence, Illustrated by: Photos & Maps
The Rise and Fall of the British Empire
Publisher: The Folio Society 2005. xxii, 745 pp, bright blu-red-gilt cloth covered boards w/illustrated front cover & spine, w/map endpapers, top edge stained blu, black slipcase. The British Empire transformed the world. North America, much of Asia, the Middle East, Africa and the Paific owe much to the former British rule and influence. No Jacket/fine Slipcase Hard Cover Near Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.44 | CAD 82.26 | EUR 56.04 | GBP 49.04 | JPY 6,954.55 | MXN 993.51 | ZAR 588.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035472.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Johnson, J. K. (editor); Wilson, Bruce G. (editor)
Historical Essays on Upper Canada : New Perspectives
Publisher: Ottawa, Canada: Carleton University Press, 1991. ISBN: 0886290708 Paperback. Fine. Standard size. 600 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 001964.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
JUDD, DENIS
VICTORIAN EMPIRE 1837-1901
Publisher: PRAEGER LONDON,ENGLAND 1970. PHOTO ESSAY 1837-1901;PHOTOS; ILLUSTRATIONS;223 PAGES;INDEX; BIBLIOGRAPHY; THE AUTHOR PRESENTS A BRILLIANTLY EVOCATIVE ACCOUNT, IN WORDS AND PICTUARES OF THE MAGNIFICIENT BRITISH EMPIRE;DJ HAS TEARS AND CHIPS NO MAY BE FIRST Good Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Private Press
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.91 | CAD 20.38 | EUR 13.88 | GBP 12.15 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 246.10 | ZAR 145.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
John P. La Croix, Booksellers.
Item number: 001172.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Kennedy, Paul
The Rise and Fall of British Naval Mastery
Publisher: Atlantic Highlands, NJ: The Ashfield Press, 1996 reprint.. 405pp. paperback 8vo: near Fine [some front cover creases; else nrF] A seminal examination of the history of British sea power, originally published in 1976.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13469.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Kingwell, Mark; Moore, Christopher
Canada : Our Century - 500 Visions, 100 Voices
Publisher: Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1999. Pictorial hardback, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Dust jacket is clear plastic with white lettering. White on graytone spine. 7 by 9 inches. Mostly photographic; text in English only. 510 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 004363.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Lamb, Christina
The Africa House: The True Story of an English Gentleman and His African Dream
Publisher: New York: HarperCollins, 2004 reprint.. 353pp. illus. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [rem. line bottom edge; else F] The story of Sir Stewart Gore-Browne (1883-1967) who carved out a colonial "feudal paradise" in Northern Rhodesia (today's Zambia). The author also wrote the bestseller "The Sewing Circles of Herat."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.50 | CAD 10.70 | EUR 7.29 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 129.22 | ZAR 76.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14270.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Lloyd, T. O.
The British Empire 1558-1983
Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, 1989 reprint.. 430pp. paperback tall 8vo: Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13032.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Macdonald, Malcolm, 1901-1981
'Britain's Way with Her Colonies' By the Right Hon. Malcolm Macdonald, M.P.
Publisher: [London, BBC] 1940. [4] p., 21.5 cm. Reprinted from The Listener of February 29, 1940. Radio propaganda at the beginning of World War II, the period of "phony war". "Malcolm MacDonald (1901-1981) played a central role in the decolonization of the British Empire. The son of Britain's first Socialist prime minister, Ramsay MacDonald, Malcolm soon emerged from his father's shadow to take a crucial political and diplomatic part in the shaping of the Commonwealth." Caption title. Stock# 40,516. Vg. / wrappers.. World War II, military history, government.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 16.13 | EUR 10.99 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 194.81 | ZAR 115.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40516.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
MacMillan, Margaret
Women of the Raj: The Mothers, Wives, and Daughters of the British Empire in India
Publisher: New York: Random House, 2007 reissue.. 334pp. illus. paperback 8vo: Fine [couple of corner creases; else F] An attractive reissue of a well-received history first published in 1988. MacMillan (b. 1943) became Warden of St. Anthony's College, Oxford, in 2007.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.67 | CAD 8.06 | EUR 5.49 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 97.40 | ZAR 57.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13672.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Major E. A. De Cosson, FRGS
Fighting the Fuzzy-Wuzzy
Publisher: Greenhill Books London 1990. NF/F,8vo,343pp.Fine reproductions of engravings added to this edition, in other respects a reprint of the 1886 book; brown cloth bds and spine, gilt lettering, 1-1/4" thick,residue of previous owner's card removed from ffep, date in ink on ffep, else fine.dj,engraved B&W pictorial, white spine lettering on orange spine panel. Reprint
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.90 | CAD 26.88 | EUR 18.32 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 324.68 | ZAR 192.31 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 15491.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Marchall, P. J. (Editor)
The Cambridge Illustrated History of the British Empire
Publisher: Cambridge Univ Press 1996. Oversize hardcover in dust jacket. An exceptionally lovely ex-library book. Fresh and bright as new aside from normal library marks. Chapters written by various authors. 400 pages. Profusely illustrated. Very Good Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.52 | CAD 13.51 | EUR 9.20 | GBP 8.05 | JPY 1,141.82 | MXN 163.12 | ZAR 96.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Choir Loft.
Item number: 11830.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
McCulloch, Samuel Clyde (ed); Klingberg, Frank J.
British Humanitarianism : Essays Honoring Frank J. Klingberg
Publisher: Church Historical Society Philadelphia 1950. Moderate foxing to edges. Staple holes on front free endpaper. 254pp. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Reading Copy 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 4.84 | EUR 3.30 | GBP 2.88 | JPY 409.09 | MXN 58.44 | ZAR 34.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookmark Books.
Item number: 6419.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Milton, Giles
Nathaniel's Nutmeg: How One Man's Courage Changed the Course of History
Publisher: London: Sceptre, 1999 1st ed.. 388pp. illus. paperback: Fine. An historical story of the 17th century spice trade that reads like fiction. Philip Hensher, an English book reviewer who pulls no punches, calls Giles's story "beautifully touching."
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.77 | CAD 5.37 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 64.81 | ZAR 38.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 10463.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Morris, James (Jan)
Heaven's Command: An Imperial Progress
Publisher: New York: Harvest Books, 1973.. 554pp. paperback 8vo: Fine [ink doodle on rfep; else F] The first and most entertaining volume of British writer James Morris's (b. 1926) beautifully written "Pax Britannica Trilogy" on the British Empire.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.77 | CAD 5.37 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 64.81 | ZAR 38.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 15403.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Moxham, Roy
The Great Hedge of India
Publisher: London: Constable, 2001 1st ed.. 232pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [several turned page corners; else F] A fascinating historical detective story that unravels the story of the East India Company's 1,500-mile planted hedge diving India from the Himalayas to Orissa. Jacket praise from Jan Morris, Eric Newby and John Keay.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.50 | CAD 10.70 | EUR 7.29 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 129.22 | ZAR 76.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13602.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Parkes, Henry B.
Fifty Years in the Making of Australian History (Two Volume Set)
Publisher: Freeport, NY: Books for Libraries Press, c. 1970. Cloth, without dust jackets. Very Good. Ex-Library. Silver on light green spines. Standard Size. This is a full two volume set; reprints of an 1892 work. 364 and 454 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.24 | CAD 43.01 | EUR 29.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 519.48 | ZAR 307.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 006362.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Parsons, Anthony
They Say The Lion: Britain's Legacy to the Arabs: A Personal Memoir
Publisher: London: Jonathan Cape, 1986 1st ed.. 167pp. illus. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a Fine dj. The author was a career British diplomat who served in the Middle East beginning in Iraq in the early 1950s as Britain’s influence began to wane in the region.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.77 | CAD 5.37 | EUR 3.66 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 64.81 | ZAR 38.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 2716.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Pope-Hennessy, James
Verandah - Some Episodes in the Crown Colonies 1867-1889
Publisher: Knopf New York 1964. NF/VG; 387 pages followed by index; First American edition; near Fine in red cloth titled and elaborately decorated in gilt, red "H" stamped on front free endpaper; in a Very Good unclipped dustjacket, general edgewear and light chipping. A history of the British empire through the life of the author's grandfather, who between 1867 and 1889 served as governor of some of the more backward colonies of the Victorian British Empire. Illustrated in b/w, with color frontis of a statue of Sir John Pope Hennessey on the isle of Mauritius. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.00 | CAD 27.90 | EUR 19.01 | GBP 16.63 | JPY 2,359.09 | MXN 337.01 | ZAR 199.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 003828.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Quinn, David B. and Quinn, Alison M. (editors)
Virginia Voyages from Hakuyt
Publisher: London: Oxford University Press, 1973. Cloth, with dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Private library stamp on front flyleaf. Gold on browntone pictorial spine. Standard Size. 218 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20368.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Reed, Sir Stanley
The India I Knew
Publisher: Odhams Press London 1952. VG/none; 262 pages; First edition; Very Good in beige cloth titled in gilt on red blocks; backstrip a bit sunned, and slightly wrinkled (publisher's error); also a bit sunned around edges of front board, with an un-sunned circle at the top, probably from an old label; short, neat gift inscription on front free endpaper; pages toning evenly; page edges dust-soiled. No dustjacket. Illustrated in both color and b/w. First Edition Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 40.46 | CAD 37.63 | EUR 25.64 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 454.55 | ZAR 269.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cat's Cradle Booksellers.
Item number: 004385.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Reksten, Terry
More English Than the English
Publisher: Victoria, BC, Canada: Orca Book Publishers, 1993. Paperback. Very good. Red and green on pink spine. Standard Size. 188 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.94 | CAD 6.45 | EUR 4.40 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 77.92 | ZAR 46.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 003475.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Ritchie, Harry
THE LAST PINK BITS
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd United Kingdom 1997. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket ISBN: 034066682X A very good plus hardcover with lightly bumped spine ends, sharp corners, no writing or stamps, clean pages in a very good plus price-intact dustwrapper creased to the edges supplied in a new removable archival sleeve. Carefully packaged and posted within 48 hours from our bookshop in Scotland. ; 231 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 15.73 | EUR 10.72 | GBP 9.38 | JPY 1,330.00 | MXN 190.00 | ZAR 112.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Old Bookshelf.
Item number: 23800.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Robert Orme
The History of the Military Transactions of the British Nation in Indostan (2 volumes)
Publisher: Pharoah and Co. Madras 1861. G,8vo,hb.Volume I includes the books I through V with index; volume II includes books VI through XIII; no maps; marbled boards, 3/4 leather, gilt vertical lettering, takes 4" shelf space; ex-library with usual markings, tips, boards and spines rubbed and bumped, outer hinges started; suitably naturally "antiqued". Reprint of Fourth Edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 231.21 | CAD 215.05 | EUR 146.52 | GBP 128.21 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,597.40 | ZAR 1,538.46 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bay Books Concord (U.S. orders only).
Item number: 14271.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Royal Empire Society (Great Britain). Library. / Lewin, Evans, 1876-1955.
Subject Catalogue of the Library of the Royal Empire Society, formerly Royal Colonial Institute. Volume one.
Publisher: Mansfield Centre, CT : Martino Pub., 2005.. x, 582, cxxiii., index, 25 cm. Volume one. The British Empire generally, and Africa / by Evans Lewin. "As of 1930 the Royal Empire Society Library contained 200,000 books and pamphlets. The first catalogue of its holdings was published in 1881 and in only 29 pages. The catalogue is compiled on a geographical basis, each country being divided under definite subject headings which are subdivided wherever necessary into cognate subjects. In addition there is an author-index giving, wherever is possible, the full names of the authors, with the dates of birth and earth, and such further particulars as may illustrate the more important positions they have held or their qualifications for writing a particular book. By use of the author-index all the works of a particular writing can be traced." Originally published as the first of a four volume set issued by the Royal Empire Society, London, 1930-1937. (1907x). Fine, new from publisher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 127.17 | CAD 118.28 | EUR 80.59 | GBP 70.51 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,428.57 | ZAR 846.15 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 1907.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Sears, Stephen W., ed.
The Horizon History of the British Empire
Publisher: New York: American Heritage Publishing Co., 1973.. 511pp. illus. cloth 4to: near Fine in a Good+ dj [dj is edge torn; else G+] A handsome coffee-table book on the subject with over 500 illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.68 | CAD 32.26 | EUR 21.98 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 389.61 | ZAR 230.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 2861.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Seeley, J. R.
The Expansion of England
Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1971. Cloth, without dust jacket. Fine. Gold on red spine. Standard Size. 274 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.12 | CAD 21.51 | EUR 14.65 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 259.74 | ZAR 153.85 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20772.
|
|
|
|
92 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|