|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
55 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Aelianus, Claudius & translated by Stanley, Thomas
His Various History
Publisher: Printed for Thomas Dring London, England 1665. [14], 314 pp, [28 the arguments], dark brown morocco leather w/five ribs on the spine w/gilt deco and red morocco title block on the spine w/gilt lettering. The volume contains fourteen books in one volume. Aelian (c. AD 175 - c. 235) was a Roman author but spoke Greek, born at Praeneste, and a teacher of rhetoric. This work is a collection of anecdotes and biographical sketches, lists, maxims, and descriptions of natural wonders and strange local customs. The book contains two notes of encouragement in the foreword from Edw. Sherburne and Richard Strokes, M.D. In the first book Aelian writes of the Polypus, spiders, frogs, dog, sea-fox, sea-tortoifes, wild swine, lions, Cretan goats and other animals and birds. In the second book he writes of Socrates teaching, Senocles & Euripides contending at the Olympick Games. and other things The third book about Xenophon hearing about the death of his son, of drunkeness of Papyrians, Byzantines, Argives, Corinthians, Thracians, and Illyians plus more. The fourth book he writes of customs of nations and people, Theban Law concering artificers and painters and more. The fifth book talks of Hercules and his pillars, the voluntary death of Calanus, of Aristotle, and Athenians being inclined to novelties and more. The sixth book has wrath, inhumanity, contempt, injustice, and violence of some towards others, Laconick Laws, earthquake at Sparta and more. The book has been professionally rebound in full morooco leather. First Thus No Jacket Full-Leather Hard Cover Very Good 16mo - over 6" to 7" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 791.67 | CAD 832.47 | EUR 625.97 | GBP 534.77 | JPY 73,409.09 | MXN 8,972.22 | ZAR 8,075.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038896.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Atkinson, Austen
Lost Civilizations : Rediscovering Ancient Sites through New Technology
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Watson-Guptill Publications, Incorporated, 2003. Cardboard stamped to look like cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Some small depressions on rear cover that do not break the surface. Yellow and white on black spine. 9 1/2 by 11 inches. 190 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 006891.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Baumann, Hans
In the Land of Ur: The Discovery of Ancient Mesopotamia.
Publisher: Random House New York 1969. Cloth Good. Has a red H stamp mark on front endpaper., Dust Jacket Standard size, 166 pages, Dust jacket has a half-inch by quarter inch open tear at top of spine. Translated from German by Stella Hum phries.This is the story of an archaeologist and the discovery of artifacts in southern Iraq.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000011.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bickerman, Elias & Morton Smith.
The Ancient History of Western Civilization.
Publisher: Harper & Row [c1976]. Includes Mesopotamia, Egypt, Empires & their fall, The Century of minor powers, Persia & Athens, The Fourth Century to the death of Alexander, The Hellenistic World, The Roman Republic, The Augustan Empire, The Later Roman Empire, Late Roman Society & Culture, The characteristics of ancient civilization. 274 p., indexes, maps, illus., 23.5 cm.; paper; covers worn, red stain on bottom edge, ink owner's name; good. 31584.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31584.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Bongard-Levin, G., ed.
Ancient Civilizations from Scythia to Siberia. An International Journal of Comparative Studies in History and Archaeology. Vol. 2, No. I. April, 1995.
Publisher: Leiden: E.J. Brill, 1995.. 123 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Articles by G.A. Pugachenkova: The Antiquities of Transoxiana in the Light of Investigations in Uzbekistan (1985-1990); V.A. Kutajsov: Cast Money and Coins of Kerkinitis of the Fifth century BC; N.P. Sorokina: Ancient Glass: Studies by scholars from Russia and the Sovereign States of the Caucasus; A.B. Nikitin: Sasanian Coins in the collection of the Museum of Fine Art, Moscow; N.V. Polos'mak: Investigations of a Pazyryk Barrow at Kuturguntas; N.G. Novichenrova: the Archaeological Collection of the Yalta Historical Literary Museum. A near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 61.86 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.74 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 29046.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Bowra, C. M. , et al
CLASSICAL GREECE
Publisher: Time Incorporated, NY, 1967. Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover FIRST EDITION, LATER PRINTING. Hardcover. Quarter bound in publisher's gray cloth over pictorial boards, gilt lettering on spine and cover. Lavishly illustrated in color. A volume in the Time-Life series Great Ages of Man: A History of the World's Cultures. Former owner's name neatly stamped on ffep, else Fine+. FINE. Good condition. Slightly rubbed. Slightly soiled. Great Ages of Man: a History of the World's Cultures Series. Color Illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 192 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 5.10 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 2472.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Budge, Sir Ernest A Wallis
TUTANKHAMEN: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism
Publisher: New York Bell Publishing n.d.(1979). Edition: Reprint edition 6th printing. xxii, 160pp. Hardback. [9.25" x 6.25"] Binding red cloth w/gilt lettering on spine. Gold & black photo dust jacket. ISBN 0517233800. ---With Hieroglyphic texts of hymns to Amen & Aten, translations by the author... Includes Bibliographical references & Index-- Very minuscule DJ edgewear. DJ is price clipped. Prev owner's address label affixed to front pastedown, no other blemishes or marks. Profusely illustrated w/drawings, plates & b/w photos. All in all, an invaluable resource for the scholar & layman alike. Condition: VGood in VGood- DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 443.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Cantor, Norman F. and Berner, Samuel
Ancient and Medieval Europe to 1500
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1970. Paperback Very Good, No jacket Standard size, 460 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000157.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Capart, Jean
Lectures on Egyptian Art
Publisher: Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, 1928. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Fair. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf and another blank front endpaper; dust jacket has some healthy tears and fading. Black and brown on faded tan spine. 7 by 10 inches. 322 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 003597.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Carter, Howard, and Mace, A.C.
The Discovery of the Tomb of Tutankhamen
Publisher: Dover New York 1977 [reprint o. Paperback Fine, No jacket Standard size, 275 pages, This is the full story of the trials and tribulations of Howard Carter in his epic search for and discovery of the tomb of Tutan
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.19 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.97 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000007.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Claster, Jill N.
Athenian Democracy: Triumph or Travesty?
Publisher: New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston,1967.. Paperback. Fine. Standard Size. 122 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000909.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Claude Mosse
The Ancient World at Work
Publisher: W. W. Norton New York 1969. Cloth Fine, Dust Jacket Standard size, 126 pages, Jacket is chipped on inside lower corner
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000122.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Cottrell, Leonard
Wonders of the World
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap Tempo Books, 1962 1st ed. thus.. 253pp. illus. paperback: Very Good [text is lightly age browned; else VG]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.95 | CAD 2.05 | EUR 1.54 | GBP 1.32 | JPY 180.91 | MXN 22.11 | ZAR 19.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 13844.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Cottrell, Leonard
Queens of the Pharaohs
Publisher: London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1966. Hardback, with dust jacket. Very Good/Good. Yellowing and foxing. Moderate wear and tear to dust jacket. Black on white spine. Standard size. 220 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 009608.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
De La Bedoyere, Guy
Defying Rome: The Rebels of Roman Britain
Publisher: UnStroud, UK: Tempus, 2003. Best Btitish fake cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. White on crimson spine. Standard Size. 224 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 008562.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
De la Bedoyere, Guy
English Heritage Book of Roman Towns in Britain
Publisher: London: B. T. Batsford, 1992. Hardback, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Blue and black on pink spine. 7 1/2 by 10 inches. 142 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 010106.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Dill, Samuel
Roman Society in the Last Century of Western Empire
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Gordon Press Publishers, 1973. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Gold on red spine. Standard Size. Reprint of an 1898 book. 484 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 006879.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Dodson, Aidan and Hilton, Dyan
The Complete Royal Families of Ancient Egypt
Publisher: London: Thames and Hudson, 2004. Hardback, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Bumped lower corners. Black on light yellow spine. 7 1/2 by 10 inches. 320 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.25 | CAD 39.18 | EUR 29.46 | GBP 25.17 | JPY 3,454.55 | MXN 422.22 | ZAR 380.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 009360.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Earl, Donald
The Age of Augustus
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York 1968. Cloth Fine, No jacket 8 1/2 by 11 1/4, 208 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000037.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Gilliver, Kate
Caesar's Gallic Wars 58-50 Bc
Publisher: Osprey Publishing Co., Oxford, UK, 2002. Near Fine paperback. Cover with minimal edge wear, bumped corners. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 95 pp with color and b/w illustrations, index. One of the Essential Histories series by Osprey.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.25 | CAD 17.09 | EUR 12.85 | GBP 10.98 | JPY 1,507.27 | MXN 184.22 | ZAR 165.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8561.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Glueck, Nelson
Deities and Dolphins: The Story of the Nabataeans
Publisher: New York: Farrah, Straus. and Giroux, 1965. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Some soiling on right face of pages; dust jacket is price clipped. Black on chartreuse spine. 8 by 10 inches. 660 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 006056.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Grant, Michael
Constantine the Great: The Man and His Times
Publisher: History Book Club New York 2000. Partial cloth Fine, Dust Jacket Standard size, 280 pages, This is a popular history of the emperor Constantine, who was responsible for the conversion of the Roman Empire to Christianity
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000047.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Grant, Michael
Constantine the Great: The Man and His Times
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1994. Hardback Fine, No jacket Standard size, 280 pages, This is a popular history of the emperor Constantine, who was responsible for the conversion of the Roman Empire to Christianity
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000051.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Grant, Michael
The Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire
Publisher: London: Routledge, 1999. British fake cloth, with dust jacket. Fine/Fine. Light blue on black spine. Standard Size. 138 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20307.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Grant, Michael
The Etruscans
Publisher: History Book Club, NY, 1997. As New in As New dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover Quarter bound in publisher's brown cloth over light brown boards, gilt lettering on spine, light brown endpapers. Profusely illustrated with numerous B&W photographs and 24 maps. Includes Chronological Table, extensive Notes, Bibliography with notes, and a detailed Index. Michael Grant, one of the world's greatest writers on ancient history, has been a Fellow of Trinity College, Cambridge; Professor of Humanities at the University of Edinburgh; President and Vice-Chancellor of the Queen's University, Belfast; Vice-Chancellor of the University of Khartoum; and President of the Classical Association, the Royal Numismatic Society and the Virgil Society. He has published over fifty books, including The Ancient Historians, Ancient History Atlas, The Ancient Mediterranean, The Antonines, The Army of the Caesars, The Civilization of Europe, The Classical Greeks, Cleopatra, The Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire, Constantine the Great, The Dawn of the Middle Ages, The Etruscans, The Fall of the Roman Empire, The Founders of the Western World, The Twelve Caesars, From Rome to Byzantium, Greek and Roman Historians, Herod the Great, The History of Ancient Israel, The History of Rome, Jesus, The Jews and the Roman World, Myths of the Greeks and Romans, Readings in the Classical Historians, The Rise of the Greeks, The Roman Emperors, Saint Paul, A Social History of Greece and Rome, The Visible Past, Who's Who in Classical Mythology and The World of Rome. This is a new, unused, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xviii, 317 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 15.41 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.90 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 1361.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Greene, David. (translator).
Herodotus. The History.
Publisher: Chicago: University of Chicago, 1988.. Paperback. 699+ pp. Some highlightling, underlining, etc., o/w Good. Soft Cover. ISBN: greek history; ancient greece
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.15 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3691.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Hammond, N. G.
The Genius of Alexander the Great
Publisher: Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: University of North Carolina Press, 1997. Hardback. Good. Main rear cover has an exterior wrinkle; slight weakness. Otherwise fine. Standard Size. 232 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.25 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.30 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000770.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Hawkins, Gerald S.; John B. White
Stonehenge Decoded
Publisher: Dell Publishing Co., NY, 1965. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Soft Cover Fourth Printing (stated). Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. viii, (iv), 202 pp. Illustrated with 23 B&W photographs and additional maps and drawings. Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Pages tanning, covers rubbed, else fine. VERY GOOD. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.85 | CAD 5.10 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6970.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Herodotus
The History of Herodotus
Publisher: Tudor New York 1956. Cloth Good, No jacket Standard size, 550 pages, One inch closed tear near top of spine. Binding is not tight. Tape applied to title page. Heavy one inch bump to rear cover. Translated from the Greek b y George Rawlinson.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000013.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Hoobler, Dorothy; Hoobler, Thomas
Cleopatra
Publisher: New York: Chelsea House Publishers, 1986. Gloss hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. White on red spine. Standard Size. 116 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 008714.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Italia, Edizioni Kina
Pompell: Civilization and Art
Publisher: Naples: Interdipress, Date not given. Paperback. Very Good. Slight crease to lower right corner. White on yellow, brown, and black spine.7 1/2 by 10 1/2 inches. 128 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 009145.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
John Griffiths Pedley (editor)
New Light on Ancient Carthage
Publisher: University of Michigan Press Ann Arbor 1980. Cloth Fine, Dust Jacket 7 1/4 X 10 1/4, 165 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000118.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Kramer, Samuel Noah
In the World of Sumer: An Autobiography
Publisher: Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A.: Wayne State University Press, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. White on pictorial buff spine. Standard Size. 256 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 008486.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Kuntz, Olive
Tiberius Caesar and the Roman Constitution
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Gordon Press Publishers, 1974. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Gold on red spine. 7 by 10 inches. Reprint of a 1924 book. 76 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 006887.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Levi, Peter
Virgil : His Life & Times
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Not a First Edition. Standard Size. ISBN:0-312-19352-1. 246 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000657.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
MacMullen, Ramsay
Changes In The Roman Empire: Essays in the Ordinary
Publisher: Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 1990. Cloth hardback, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Previous owners name on front paste-down. Maroon and blue on white spine. Standard size. 412 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.49 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 009195.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
McDonald, A. H.
Republican Rome
Publisher: New York: Frederick A. Praeger, 1966. Cloth, with dust jacket. Good/Good. Lower front interior hinge has a two inch vertical tear; date received stamp on front flyleaf; dust jacket has some healthy tears up to two inches, and a large open chip on the upper rear edge; text is very good. Black on pink(actually faded red) spine. Standard Size. 244 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.28 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.96 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 004432.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
National Geographic Society
Ancient Egypt: Discovering Its Splendors
Publisher: National Geographic Washington 1978. Cloth Fine, Dust Jacket 11 by 14, 256 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.56 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000159.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
No Author Given
Ephesus
Publisher: Istanbul, Turkey: Do-Gu Press, c. 2000. Pictorial hardback, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Small bookstore stamp on title page. White on green spine. 9 by 11 inches. 116 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 005392.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Pearson, Lionel (editor)
Demosthenes : Six Private Speeches
Publisher: Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1972. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Previous owner's large red artistic signature on front flyleaf. White and black on garnet spine. 5 by 7 1/2 inches. Text is in classical Greek and modern English. 292 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.25 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 006763.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Photinos, Spyros
Olympia, Complete Guide
Publisher: Athens, Greece: Olympic Publications, 1989. Paperback. Very good. Cinamon on white spine. Standard Size. About 100 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 005184.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Plato
The Essential Plato
Publisher: Book of the Month Club New York 1999. Partial Cloth Good, Dust Jacket Standard size, 1370 pages, 3 inch tear in dust jacket along spine. Repaired. Corners bumped. Introduction by Alain De Botton. Translated from the Greek by Benjamin Jowe tt with M. J. Knight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.65 | CAD 18.56 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.92 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000134.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Robathan, Dorothy M.
The Monuments of Ancient Rome
Publisher: Rome: L'Erma di Bretschneider, 1950. Cloth, with dust jacket. Good/Good. Pages are yellowing. Owner's name on several frontpapers, plus a few derogatory comments. Dust jacket has a large tear right through the title. Standard Size. 210 p ages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.95 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 001170.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Robinson, Charles Alexander Jr., 1900-1965
Alexander the Great: The Meeting of East and West in World Government and Brotherhood
Publisher: NY, Dutton, 1949. 252 p., index, portrait front., endpaper maps; 22 cm. Author's ink presentation inscription. Stock# 39,842. VG. dj stained, torn; Macedonia Greece history, biography.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39842.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Sellman, R. R.
Roman Britain
Publisher: New York: Roy Publishers, 1966. Gloss hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Black on gray spine. Standard Size. 68 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 007384.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Tacitus
The Works of Tacitus
Publisher: Harper & Brothers New York 1891. Cloth Good., No jacket 5 by 7 1/2 in., 504 pages, Frayed at top and bottom of spine. Volume 2 only. Oxford translation.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.93 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000166.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Tushingham, A. D.
The Excavations at Dibon (Dhiban) in Moab, The Third Campaign, 1952-53
Publisher: Cambridge: American Schools of Oriental Research, 1972. Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Heavy silverfish damage on front cover, but does not break through the cloth. Silver on dark green spine. 8 by 10 inches. About 220 pages (including plates), with several maps in rear pocket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.87 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 009429.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Velikovsky, Immanuel.
Ages in Chaos. Volume 1. From the Exodus to King Akhnaton.
Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1952.. 1st ed. No dj. 350+ pp. VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: Israel; Egypt; Hyksos; Queen of Sheba; El-Amarna; Ras Shamra
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 46.39 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.80 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3748.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Ward-Perkins, John, and Amanda Claridge
Pompeii AD 79
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York 1978. Cloth Fine, Dust Jacket 9 by 11 1/2 inc, 215 pages. This volume brings together more than 300 murals, sculptures, and artifacts recovered from the ashes of Mount Vesuvius. The text
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.62 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000041.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Whiston, William (Trans.)
The Works of Flavius Jesephus
Publisher: Jas. T. Fife, 1853 Salem, OH. Book. Book condition: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "This contains the History of the Jews, greeks, Romans and other Foreign Nations; giving a history their rise, progress and fall, an account of the Jewish, Greek and Roman Wars; an account of their Warriors, Statesmen and Kings, a history of the destruction of Jerusalem; Also, a biography of his own life wrote by himself. This is allowed to be the best ancient history published." Complete in one volume. This is an antiquarian edition of the Works of Josephus. 880 pages with index. Book is in FAIR condition; showing its age, but a very good reading copy. No dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 36.08 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.18 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003647.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Wood, Michael.
In the Footsteps of Alexander the Great. A Journey from Greece to Asia.
Publisher: University of California Press [c1997] / BBC. 256 p., maps & illus. (mostly color); 25.5 cm. "Accompanies the Major PBS Television Series." Contents include The Invasion of Asia; Son of God; Lord of the Wolrd; The Road to Samarkand; To the Ends of the Earth; Nostoi: The Returns; Table of Dates; Sources & Bibliography (244-248); Index. Color pictorial dj; two small scuffs to rear of dj; VG+; gift quality. stock#956.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 18.04 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.59 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 956.
|
|
|
|
55 items found
|