TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: History: Mexico and Central America: Mexico
347 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Asunsolo, Ignacio) Adolfo Salazar  
Las Esculturas de Ignacio Asunsolo (Coleccion Anahuac de Arte Mexicano Vol.28)

Ediciones de Arte, Mexico, c.1952, 5"x6-1/4" wraps, 64pp., ca.40 illusts. intro. & captions in spanish, english, french & italian. spine torn, waterstained covers & water-rippled pages, $

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 49089.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(Herrera, José Joaquín de).  
[Decree naming José Joaquín de Herrera president of Mexico]. Caption Title: Jose Maria Flores, vocal mas antiguo de la honorable Asamblea y encargado del gobierno politico del Departamento de San Luis Potosi, a sus habit
 Picture
Publisher: [San Luis Potosí]: n.p. 1844..
Broadside. 31.5 x 21.5 cm. First edition. See Bancroft Mexico, Vol. V, p. 243. Signed in print by Jose Maria Flores (Govenor of San Luis Potosi) and Dario Reyes. Republication of the decree of December 7th, 1844 naming José Joaquín de Herrera interim president. Herrera (1792-1854), a moderate Mexican politician, was first appointed interim president in September for 9 days to substitute for General Valentín Canalizo who was away from the capital (and who had been appointed to replace Santa Anna, but was in fact only a proxy for him). Canalizo fought with the anti-Santa Anna congress and finally issued a decree suspending the Congress in early December; a revolt insued and by December 6 the revolution had spread throughout the country. Troops of the La Acordada barracks took Canalizo prisoner, the Senate voted to replace Canalizo, and named Herrera interim president, a position he held until the end of 1845. He would become president a third time, in 1848, after the end of the Mexican-American War. OCLC shows no copies of this printing, two copies of the decree of the 7th are listed: Brown and Berkeley. A very good copy, date in a later hand at lower left margin, minor edgewear, else clean.

Appr.: | AUD 490.20 CAD 501.00 EUR 378.79 GBP 320.51 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 4,504.50 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35710.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
3.
(Print),  
Difficult Traveling from Vera Cruz to Mexico

Publisher: New York: Harper 1867.
very good, 9 inch high x 14 inch wide hand colored illustrations of wagon train bogged down in river. matted. Hardcover.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Book Corner. Item number: 26993.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
4.
(Rivera, Diego) Andrea Kettenmann  
Diego Rivera 1886-1957 A Revolutionary Spirit in Modern Art

Taschen, Koln c.1997, 9"x12" paperbk. 96pp., many illusts. copy 1 F $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 48931.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
5.
(Rivera, Diego) Andrea Kettenmann  
Diego Rivera 1886-1957 A Revolutionary Spirit in Modern Art

Taschen, Koln c.1997, 9"x12" paperbk. 96pp., many illusts. copy 2 F $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 48932.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
6.
[Espinosa y Espinosa, Manuel].  
Calendario de Espinosa para 1887 tergero despues del bisiesto.
 Picture
Publisher: Merida: libreria de Espinosa, 1887..
122 pp. 24mo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Wrappers chipped, soiled, nearly detached, and tape repaired, leaves browned but clean, good.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34291.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
7.
[Fischer, Augustin]. Puttick and Simpson.  
Bibliotheca Mejicana. A Catalogue of an extraordinary Collection of Books & Manuscripts, almost wholly relating to the History and Literature of North and South America, particularly Mexico.
 Picture
Publisher: London: Puttick and Simpson, 1968..
4 l., 312, 41, (1) pp. 8vo. Cloth. Reprint. "To be sold by auction, by Messrs. Puttick & Simpson .. London .. June 1st, 1869, and 7 following days." Auction catalogue of 2962 items mainly from the library of Father Fischer who was chaplain to the Emperor Maximilian; it includes some of the earliest specimens of Mexican printing. Also some works from the libraries of Dr. Berendt. A fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 36270.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
8.
[Frost, John]  
The [Mexican] War and Its Warriors; Comprising a Complete History of All the Operations of tAmerican Armies in Mexico:
 Picture
Publisher: New Haven: H. Mansfield, 1848..
Full title: The War and Its Warriors; Comprising a Complete History of All the Operations of the American Armies in Mexico: With Biographical Sketches and Anecdotes of the Most Distinguished Officers in the Regular Army and the Volunteer Force. First Edition.Crown octavo (5 1/8” x 7 7/8”). 319 pp. Preface, List of Illustrations. Dark brown cloth hardcover with blind-stamped rules on spine and blind-stamped decorative boards; gilt spine title (“The Mexican War and Its Warriors”) and decoration. "Wallpaper" green and red decorated endpapers. B&W engraved frontispiece (“Bombardment of Vera Cruz”) and illustrated title page, as well as 13 ornamental headpieces, 1 tailpiece, and 34 full-page black-and-white engraved illustrations.Very good. Some chipping to spine and board ends and narrow crack in cloth at front spine hinge; slight shelf rub; moderate foxing throughout. Complete with no markings or tears in text; binding still tight. This first issue, first edition of a popular contemporary account of the Mexican-American war (1846-1848) was published in subsequent printings with the title page reading as the spine title: The Mexican War and Its Warriors. Later printings include an additional chapter and 11 pp.transcript of the Treaty of Guadalupe Hidalgo (signed on February 2, 1848)which ended the war, established the Rio Grande River as the border between the U.S. and Mexico, and yielded a great deal of western territory to the U.S. (including all of present-day California, Nevada, Utah, and New Mexico,and much of present-day Arizona, Colorado, Texas, Oklahoma, Kansas, and Wyoming). Later editions also include a full-color frontispiece, the author’s name on the title page, and list Philadelphia as well as New Haven as the place of publication. However, if the true first printing of Frost's War and Its Warriors is desired, este es el libro perfecto. ******More photos on facebook: http://www.facebook.com/hasbeanebooks?sk=wall

Appr.: | AUD 86.27 CAD 88.18 EUR 66.67 GBP 56.41 JPY 8,000.00 MXN 977.78 ZAR 792.79 

Purchase direct from: H.A.S. Beane Books. Item number: 6004.
    
US$88.00
Order From Dealer
9.
[García Icazbalceta, Joaquín]. Berendt, Carl Hermann.  
Los Escritos de D. Joaquin Garcia Icazbalceta [Edicion de La Revista de Merida Tomo II. 1870].
 Picture
Publisher: [Merida]: [n.p.], 1870..
8 pp. 8vo. Stitched self wrappers. Offprint. Griffin 2268. See Jones 219. Signed copy, compliments of the author. Early bibliography of García Icazbalceta. OCLC shows a copy at the Newberry Lib. A very good copy with notations and a few small chips on the first leaf.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35865.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
10.
[Mexico].  
Diccionario Porrua de historia, biografia y geografia de Mexico.
 Picture
Publisher: México: Editorial Porrua, (1964)..
xxviii, 1721 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 38 color folding maps. Comprehensive dictionary of Mexico. A few thin tears to joints else a very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 122.55 CAD 125.25 EUR 94.70 GBP 80.13 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,126.13 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35858.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
11.
[Mexico].  
Une Enquête au Mexique (essai de compréhension). par un européen.
 Picture
Publisher: México: Talleres linotipográficos Carlos Rivadeneyra, 1926..
280 pp. 12mo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 2 b/w photos. Browned else a very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34339.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
12.
[Ricardo Flores Magón] Bufe, Chaz and Mitchell Cowen Verter (eds.)  
Dreams of Freedom: A Ricardo Flores Magón Reader

Publisher: Oakland: AK Press, 2005.
ISBN: 1904859240 Trade paperback, edition not stated, illustrated, 420pp includes chronology, numerous bibliographies, and index. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 600 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 12.35 CAD 12.63 EUR 9.55 GBP 8.08 JPY 1,145.45 MXN 140.00 ZAR 113.51 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25683.
    
US$12.60
Order From Dealer
13.
[Roman Catholic Church in Mexico].  
Defensa del venerable cabildo eclesiastico de Guadalajara, contra el informe que ha hecho en ofensa suya la junta directiva de diezmos y el gobierno civil de Jalisco.
 Picture
Publisher: Mexico: Imprenta del Aguila, 1827..
41 pp. Sm. 8vo. (20 cm). Stitched paper wrappers. First edition. Sabin 29024 (Variant). Spain & Spanish America II, 518. Sutro (supplement) 181. OCLC: 20587842. OCLC shows 1 copy at UC Berkeley. Not in BN Mexico. Rear wrapper detached, wrappers soiled, scattered foxing, a few corners creased, still good or better.

Appr.: | AUD 245.10 CAD 250.50 EUR 189.39 GBP 160.26 JPY 22,727.27 MXN 2,777.78 ZAR 2,252.25 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34253.
    
US$250.00
Order From Dealer
14.

Mexico

Ca. 1950 tourist booklet with 48 pages pages of captioned color phots, map inside cover; oblong 8vo, pictorial wraps. Light scuffs cover, good; contents very good. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Paperback Stapled Booklet

Appr.: | AUD 8.82 CAD 9.02 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.77 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 81.08 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022266.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
15.

20 ESTAMPAS DE GUANAJUATO

Publisher: GUAMAJUATE MEXICO: , 1957.
WRAP. GOOD. TEXT IN SPANISH AND ENGLISH ILLUSTRATED, SCARCE TITLE, LIGHT CREASE TO FRONT COVER Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 26.38 CAD 26.96 EUR 20.39 GBP 17.25 JPY 2,446.36 MXN 299.00 ZAR 242.43 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 009342.
    
US$26.91
Order From Dealer
16.

MEXICO SU ARTE Y SUS BELLEZAS TEMPLOS COLONIALES DE MEXICO

Publisher: EDITORIAL CENTAURO MEXICO 1946.
77 GLOSSY PAGES, WITH MANY PHOTO ILLUSTRATED PLATES, TEXT IN SPANISH AND ENGLISH Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 33.44 CAD 34.18 EUR 25.84 GBP 21.87 JPY 3,100.91 MXN 379.00 ZAR 307.30 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 025721.
    
US$34.11
Order From Dealer
17.

MEXICO SU ARTE Y SUS BELLEZAS PALACIOS COLONIALES DE MEXICO

Publisher: EDITORIAL CENTAURO MEXICO 1946.
79 GLOSSY PAGES, WITH MANY PHOTO ILLUSTRATED PLATES, TEXT IN SPANISH AND ENGLISH Soft Cover Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 33.44 CAD 34.18 EUR 25.84 GBP 21.87 JPY 3,100.91 MXN 379.00 ZAR 307.30 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 025722.
    
US$34.11
Order From Dealer
18.

ARCHAEOLOGY IN MEXICO TODAY

Publisher: PETROLEOS MEXICANOS.
PREPARED, AVENIDA JUAREZ MEXICO, 78 PAGES COLOR ILLUSTRATED BROCHURE, 78 PAGES Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 025801.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
19.

CODICE LAUD

Publisher: LIBERIA ANTICURIA ECHANTZ, MEXICO 1937.
NUMBER NINE OF TWENTY FIVE COPIES. 46 HAND COLORED PAGES PLUS LIKE TITLE, FACSIMILE OF MANUSCRIPT IN POSSESION OF THE BODELIAN LIBRARY AT OXFORD UNIVERSITY.ONE QUARTER THIN RED LEATHER OVER WORN BUCKRAM CLOTH BOARDS , GATHERED TOGETHER WITH TWO ALLOY SCREWS . BOARDS ARE WARPED AND WORN, THE CURLED 47 PLATES POSESS STRONG CLEAR COLORING WITH FINE CONTRASTS AND DEFINITION. SPINE IS STAMPED IN GOLD" CODICE LAUD EJEMPLAR No 9 " HARDCOVER Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 1,544.12 CAD 1,578.16 EUR 1,193.18 GBP 1,009.62 JPY 143,181.82 MXN 17,500.00 ZAR 14,189.19 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 028070.
    
US$1,575.00
Order From Dealer
20.

COLONIAL ART OF MEXICO

Publisher: UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO.
AN EXHIBITION ORGANIZED BY THE PROGRAMA NACIONAL FRONTERIZO IN COOPERATION WITH THE UNIVERSITY OF NEW MEXICO AND SHOWN AT THE FOLLOWING INSTITUTIONS, 36 PAGES, 51 PLATES, WITH 2 COLOR PLATES, TEXT IN ENGLISH AND SPANISH, (VERY SCARCE) Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 028886.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
21.

Artes de Mexico Internacionale, Inc.

np, nd, covers stampsd c/o Rees & Orr, NY, 1930s?. 5-1/4"x8", unpag. ca.120 leaves, 2-hole punched & bound in suede wraps with 2 bendable clips with rather arts & crafts florettes. photos of reproduction furniture for sale, a few in color. $

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 49090.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
22.

Veinte Siglos de Arte Mexicano / Twenty Centuries of Mexican Art

Museum of Modern Art, MOMA, NY in collaboration w/ the Mexican Government. NY c.1940, 7"x10", 199pp. 155 illusts. + 18 color plates, ex-lib.bkplte., stamps, rebound in ugly cloth, inner hinges cracked, fingermarked, pp. 173-4 torn out, text ow sound & interesting, $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 31439.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Adams, W. H. Davenport  
The City Of Gold; Or, the Wonderful Story of Hernando Cortes & the Conquest of Mexico

Publisher: Book Society London N.D..
Very Good- with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hardcover (Original Cloth) 8vo 253 pages; Rubbed, slight spotting, corners bumped. Bookplate inside front cover.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Noah's Ark Book Attic. Item number: 3774.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Aguilera y Gamboa, Enrique De.  
ATENEO DE MADRID. EL VIRREINATO DE MEJICO.

Publisher: Establecimiento Tipografico, Madrid: 1892.
Hardcover. Good+. Green quarter cloth and marbled boards with gilt spine label, 37 pp. This book is in good shape overall; cover is slightly foxed and sun-faded, corners lightly bumped, foxing to first and last few pages, pages browned throughout, owner name and address on endpaper, but otherwise complete and solid.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 233482.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Alan Riding.  
Distant Neighbors. A Portrait of the Mexicans.

Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1985..
8th printing. xii, 385 pp. VG in like dj.

Appr.: | AUD 3.92 CAD 4.01 EUR 3.03 GBP 2.56 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 36.04 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5654.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Alan Riding.  
Mexico: Inside the Volcano.

Publisher: London: I.B. Tauris & Co., 1987..
xiv, 401 pp. VG in like dustjacket(1" deep chip top front panel, part of larger mostly closed tear).

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5652.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
27.
ALEXANDER FRANCES  
MOTHER GOOSE ON THE RIO GRANDE

ILLUSTRATED BY CHARLOTTE BAKER, BANKS UPSHAW AND CO. DALLAS[1944] SNAG TO BOTTOM EDGE OF FRONT BOARD, SPINE TIPS RUBBED MOTHER GOOSE, CHILDRENS LITERATU RE Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 006264.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
28.
Allen, Charles V.  
Electric Machinery for the Operation of Mexican Mines (Westinghouse Industrial Series No. 13002)

reprint from ÔThe Engineering Magazine' Westinghouse, Pgh. c.1906, 9"x6" stapled pamphlet, lacks wraps, 38pp. photos, punched for 2-hole binder, G $

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 8749.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Allen, Fred H., ed. Bulter, William.  
Cortes: or the Discovery, Conquest and More Recent History of Mexico.
 Picture
Publisher: Boston: D. Lothrop, (1881)..
x, [7]-298 pp. 12mo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 17 b/w drawings. Series: Discoverers and Conquerers (sic). With "A brief sketch of the more recent history of Mexico. By Rev. William Butler. Provenance: Library of James Torr Harmer, with his bookplate. Front boarded somewhat rubbed with fading, dampstain on fore edge of rear board, owner's bookplate on front pastedown, gift inscription on blank; contents very good.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35010.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Alonzo, Juan J.  
BADMEN, BANDITS, AND FOLK HEROES: THE AMBIVALENCE OF MEXICAN AMERICAN IDENTITY IN LITERATURE AND FILM.

Publisher: Univ. of Arizona Press, 2009.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 9780816528684 Grey cloth, 196 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; scattered ink marks, but otherwise bright with a tight binding. Dust Jacket bright & sharp, now protected in a mylar cover.

Appr.: | AUD 34.26 CAD 35.02 EUR 26.48 GBP 22.40 JPY 3,177.27 MXN 388.33 ZAR 314.86 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261622.
    
US$34.95
Order From Dealer
31.
Alquzok, Robert (Robert Sanders)  
WALKING BETWEEN WORLDS

Publisher: Armstrong Valley Publ. Murfreesboro, TN 2001.
ISBN: 1928798020 396pp, fine, 1st ed, wraps Inscribed by author

Appr.: | AUD 7.53 CAD 7.70 EUR 5.82 GBP 4.92 JPY 698.18 MXN 85.33 ZAR 69.19 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS011815I.
    
US$7.68
Order From Dealer
32.
ALSBERG L. JOHN AND RODOFO PETSCHEK  
ANCIENT SCULPTURE FROM WESTERN MEXICO THE EVOLUTION OF ARTISTIC FORM

Publisher: TUDOR PUBLISHING COMPANY, NICOLE GALLERY BERKLEY CALIFORNIA 1969.
BLACK LINEN BOARDS, WITH SILVER GILT ILLUSTRATION OF A MAYAN FIGURE. ORIGINAL GLASSINE WRAP ON LIGHTLY WORN PHOTO ILLLUSTRATED JACKET, THE GLASSINE WRAP SHOWS LIGHT SUNNING, 135 PAGES, WITH FULL GLOSSY PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS TO TEXT (EXTRA POSTAGE) SECOND EDITION Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 110.29 CAD 112.73 EUR 85.23 GBP 72.12 JPY 10,227.27 MXN 1,250.00 ZAR 1,013.51 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 028917.
    
US$112.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Andrade, José Maria Tavares de.  
Catalogue de la riche bibliothèque. Livres manuscrits et imprimés. Littérature Française et Espagnole. Histoire de l'Afrique, de l'Asie et de l'Amerique. 7000 pièces et volumes avant rapport au Mexique ou imprimés dans c
 Picture
Publisher: Leipzig: List & Francke, 1869..
ix, 368 pp. 8vo. Later gray library card board binding with original yellow wrappers bound in, spine lettered in manuscript. First edition. Palau 12035. Sabin 47037. Jones 2049. An extremely important Library "rich in books relating to Mexico, " wrote Sabin, who devoted five pages in the March 1869 issue of the Bibliopolist to the results. Don Jose Maria Andrade, journalist, publisher, and famous Mexican bibliophile, sold this great collection, which it had taken him over forty years to amass, to Emperor Maximilian, for whom it was to be the foundation of his Biblioteca Imperial de Mejico. However, when Maximilian was shot during the Mexican Revolution, Andrade worried for the collection’s safety and smuggled it, first on two hundred mules to Vera Cruz, and later by ship, to Europe for auction, where H. H. Bancroft, acquiring the bulk for his Library, said "A sum five times larger than the cost of the books, would not have taken them from me, for I never could buy any considerable part of them again at any price." Boards chipped, wrappers a little soiled, American Antiquarian Society gift bookplate on verso of front wrapper, their blind stamp on title, a few tiny sold stamps, otherwise contents very good.

Appr.: | AUD 392.16 CAD 400.80 EUR 303.03 GBP 256.41 JPY 36,363.64 MXN 4,444.44 ZAR 3,603.60 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35734.
    
US$400.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Arias, Patricia (coordinadora).  
Industria y Estado en la vida de Mexico.

Publisher: El Colegio de Michoacan, 1990..
Paperback. 505 pp. Unmarked, VG. Soft Cover. 9789687230535

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.52 EUR 6.44 GBP 5.45 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 76.58 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4063.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
35.
Avila, Manuel  
Tradition and Growth: A Study of Four Mexican Villages

Publisher: Chicago, Univ. of Chicago Press, c1969.
. Publisher isbn: 0226032450. 219 p. Hardcover Very good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 31147.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Azuela González, Mariano, 1873-1952. Lesley Byrd Simpson, 1891-1984, translator. Lebrun, Rico, illus.  
Two Novels of Mexico. The Flies. The Bosses. [Los Caciques. Las Moscas.]
 Picture
Publisher: Univ. Calif. Press, 1965. 'First English Edition, Fifth printing'.
xiii, 194 p.; 18.5 cm. "Mariano Azuela, most famous Mexican author of his day, was a doctor in Villa's army. Taking refuge in El Paso after Villa's defeat, he wrote a series of poignant sketches... "The Flies" and "The Bosses", two remarkable vignettes of the revolution (here translated into English for the first time) were written in hot anger, direct from life; they show Azuela as a skeptic and realist who was nevertheless full of charity for his troubled people." "Cover Drawings by Rico Lebrun." Pictorial paper covers; minor wear, school-library stamps; VG.

Appr.: | AUD 16.18 CAD 16.53 EUR 12.50 GBP 10.58 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 148.65 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44233.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
37.
Azuela, Mariano, 1873-1952.  
Los de Abajo

Publisher: New York, Crofts,1939..
lviii, 181 p., folding map, 19 cm. Edited with introduction, notes and vocabulary by John E. Englekirk & Lawrence B. Kiddle. This Spanish reader for students in the United States uses a novel on the Mexican Revolution of 1910 to hold student interest. Stock# 38,061. Good+, orange cloth boards printed in red, spine faded, front cover waterstained. William L. Fichter's copy.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39061.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
38.
Bancroft, Hubert Howe  
History of Mexico. Volume I, 1516-1521, The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft, Volume IX

Publisher: History Company San Francisco 1886.
(cxii) 702 pages, fold-out map, a few maps in text, authorities quoted; large 8vo, brown leather, titles label spine, all edges marbled. Name Charles Sloan on spine label, leather scuffed, worn spine ends, corner tips with some loss, spine edge worn, front inner hinge broken, front endpaper edges stained, small pieces missing, good; contents very good; no dust jacket Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 63.73 CAD 65.13 EUR 49.24 GBP 41.67 JPY 5,909.09 MXN 722.22 ZAR 585.59 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020531.
    
US$65.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Bancroft, Hubert Howe  
The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft: North Mexican States and Texas, 1531-1800, 1801-1889

Publisher: San Francisco: History Company, 1886, 1889.
Quarterbound in leather. no dust jacket. Good. Moderate wear to exterior; slight yellowing of pages. Gold on tan spines. Standard Size. This is a two volume set, named volume one and volume two, but also named volume XV and XVI in the full set of Hubert Howe Bancroft's works. 832 and 830 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20900.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Bantjes, Adrian A.  
As If Jesus Walked on Earth Cardenismo, Sonora & the Mexican Revolution (Latin American Silhouettes Series)

SR Books, Scholarly Resources, Wilmington, c.1998, 2nd.trade paperbk.prtg. c.2000, 320pp., NF $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 54714.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Barnard, J. G. & J. J. Williams.  
THE ISTHMUS OF TEHUANTEPEC: BEING THE RESULTS OF A SURVEY FOR A RAILROAD TO CONNECT THE ATLANTIC AND PACIFIC OCEANS, MADE BY THE SCIENTIFIC COMMISSION...

Publisher: D. Appleton & Company, New York: 1852.
Hardcover. Good+. Publisher's brown cloth with gilt title. 295 pp, folding map, folding chart, 15 plates, 14 of whixch are tinted. Binding Very Good & lightly sunned, spine ends lightly worn, corners lightly bumped, plates have the usual foxing, some just in margins, some in the image, some light to moderate foxing in the text, hinge before the preface slightly staring, bookplate. A solid copy with the usual foxing.

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 234413.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Barron, Clarence W. w/intro by Williams, Talcott, Illustrated by: Photos & Map  
The Mexican Problem

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Boston, MA 1917.
136 pp, green cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, prev owner name ffep. Book about how Mexico should be saved from internal disorder. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.29 CAD 12.57 EUR 9.50 GBP 8.04 JPY 1,140.00 MXN 139.33 ZAR 112.97 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 010007.
    
US$12.54
Order From Dealer
43.
BARTHOLOMEW  
MEXICO WORLD TRAVEL MAP SCALE 1;3

WORLD TRAVEL MAP OF MEXICO, FOLDED Soft Cover Very Good CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 034637.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
44.
BATES KEN AND CAROLINE  
SUNSET TRAVEL GUIDE TO BAJA CALIFORNIA

Publisher: LANE BOOKS MENLO PARK CALIFORNIA 1971.
4TO PHOTO ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER, PREVIOUS OWNERS BLIND STAMP TO TITLE PAGE, WITH JUST THE LIGHTEST OF THUMB CREASES TO CORNER OF FRONT COVER, OVERALL VERY GOOD CONDITION Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUAILITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 024606.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
45.
Beezley, William  
JUDAS AT THE JOCKEY CLUB AND OTHER EPISODES OF PORFIRIAN MEXICO
 Picture
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Lincoln, NE 1987.
Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 181 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 60002.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Beezley, William H.  
Judas at the Jockey Club & Other Episodes of Porfirian Mexico

University of Nebraska, c.1987, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 181pp. F in lightly soiled, NF dj, $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 33832.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Beristáin de Souza, José Mariano; Vera, Fortino Hipólito; Medina, José Toribio.  
Biblioteca hispano americana setentrional (...septentrional). Volume Three [only of three volumes].
 Picture
Publisher: Amecameca: Tip. del Colegio católico, 1883..
321 pp. 8vo. Half black morocco over marbled boards, four raised bands, titles in gilt. 2. ed. publícala el presbítero br. Fortino Hipolito Vera .. Illus. with facsims. of title-pages of original (1816-19) editions. Palau 27964. Leclerc 3068. Jones 2073a. See Sabin 4871. The Third of Three volumes. First published in 1816-1819. According to Palau, the sheer volume of the the works that Beristáin de Souza saw but which are no longer available compensates for his less than perfect scholarship. The republication had a long and tortuous history, beginning 1842 but not reaching fruition until 1883. Sabin, quoting Ludewig's "Literature of American Aboriginal Languages" writes: “De Souza, is by far the most important work for the literature of New Spain that has ever been composed. It comprises 3687 biographies, and although, like most Spanish works of the kind, singularly uncritical, yet it is a perfect treasure as regards the cultivation of science and literature in Mexico and the adjacent countries. The work is extremely scarce..” Harrisse, who was no fan of the work, notes that Beristain only lived to see the first 186 pages published, the remainder being composed by his nephew (Bibliotheca Americana Vetustissima, p. xxi). Medina published a fourth volume in 1897. About very good, scuffed along spine, rubbed, small crack along fore edge of rear board, free front endpaper detached.

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 200.40 EUR 151.52 GBP 128.21 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 1,801.80 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 36491.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Berlandier, Jean Louis and translated by Ohlendorf, Sheila M. w/intro by Muller, C. H., Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Journey to Mexico : During the Years 1826-1834 - 2 Volumes

Publisher: The Texas State Historical Association Austin, TX 1981.
xxxvi, 672 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering w/tan slipcase w/tan color illustrated pastedown on side, #109 of 150 numbered & signed copies, SIGNED by Sheila Ohlendorf, Josette Bigelow, Mary Standifer, C.H. Muller and Katherine K. Muller. Signed by the three translators and the two annotators. Tipped in sheet provides information on the three translators and the two annotators. Berlandier's account of his travels in Texas are among the most valuable scientific records of the United States. His biographer called him "one of the most prolific and versatile writers on the American West prior to the extensive railway and Mexican boundary surveys in the 1850s." Berlandier was sent to Mexico by Professor Augustin Pyramus de Candolle for the purpose of collecting natural history specimens and making notes upon the country. His employment on the Boundary Commission as a botanist and zoologist obligated him to study and collect a wide variety of natural hisotry subjects. Signed by Translators & by Note Authors Limited/Numbered No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Hard Cover Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11" Limited & Numbered Edition

Appr.: | AUD 208.33 CAD 212.93 EUR 160.98 GBP 136.22 JPY 19,318.18 MXN 2,361.11 ZAR 1,914.41 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 040877.
    
US$212.50
Order From Dealer
49.
Berlandier, Jean Louis and translated by Ohlendorf, Sheila M. w/intro by Muller, C. H., Illustrated by: Illustrated  
Journey to Mexico : During the Years 1826-1834 - 2 Volumes

Publisher: The Texas State Historical Association Austin, TX 1981.
xxxvi, 672 pp, tan cloth covered boards w/dark brown lettering w/brown slipcase w/tan color illustrated pastedown on side. Berlandier's account of his travels in Texas are among the most valuable scientific records of the United States. His biographer called him "one of the most prolific and versatile writers on the American West prior to the extensive railway and Mexican boundary surveys in the 1850s." Berlandier was sent to Mexico by Professor Augustin Pyramus de Candolle for the purpose of collecting natural history specimens and making notes upon the country. His employment on the Boundary Commission as a botanist and zoologist obligated him to study and collect a wide variety of natural hisotry subjects. No Jacket/Near Fine Slipcase Hard Cover Fine Sm4to from 9" to 11"

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 106.46 EUR 80.49 GBP 68.11 JPY 9,659.09 MXN 1,180.56 ZAR 957.21 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050002.
    
US$106.25
Order From Dealer
50.
Blanchard, P.; Dauzats, Adrien; Maissin, Eugene, ed.  
San Juan de Ulua, ou, Relation de l'expedition francaise au Mexique, sous les ordres de M. le contre-amiral Baudin. Suivi de notes et documents, et d'un apercu general sur l'etat actuel du Texas, par M.E. Maissin.
 Picture
Publisher: Paris: Chez Gide, 1839..
xii, 591 pp. 4to. Contemporary quarter morocco over marbled boards, raised bands, compartments decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers. First edition. Illus. with 18 engraved plates on India paper and 34 woodcut vignettes. Sabin 5832. Howes B 507 (aa). Palau 30412. Graff 323. Raines p. 145. Streeter Texas 1343. Brunet I: 963 (1841). Leclerc 1075. Graesse I: 436 (1841). "The most exhaustive work on this episode [the Pastry War] with illustrations, mainly by Blanchard, who, assisting also as interpreter, had additional opportunity for gaining information. He accompanied Baudin's representative to Mexico and other places, and used his pen freely in observations on the scenery, the people, and their institutions, all of which served to add variety and interest to the narrative, the attractive style of which owes much to the revision of Dauzats, " (Bancroft, Hist. Mexico, p. 204). Raines, discussing Maissin's report, concludes that "Admiral Baudin's favorable report of Texas doubtless hastened the recognition of the Republic by France, " (Bibliography of Texas. p. 145). Printing on India paper was not common; Sabin also notes that the book was printed for 45 fr. with vignettes and 25 fr without. A very good or better copy, boards and spine rubbed, scattered foxing mainly marginal and to verso of plates.

Appr.: | AUD 2,450.98 CAD 2,505.01 EUR 1,893.94 GBP 1,602.56 JPY 227,272.73 MXN 27,777.78 ZAR 22,522.52 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34080.
    
US$2,500.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Blanton, Richard E. et al.  
ANCIENT OAXACA. Case Studies in Early Society Series.

Publisher: Cambridge Univ. Press, Cambridge, UK: 1999.
Paperback. Near Fine. 052157787x blue wraps, 153 pages. This paperback is in excellent shape; the covers have very light indentations, very small ink stamp on half title, but is otherwise clean and sharp all around.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 225426.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Bolio, Antonio Mediz. Diego Rivera (illustrator).  
THE LAND OF THE PHEASANT AND THE DEER: FOLKSONG OF THE MAYA.

Publisher: Editorial Cultura, Mexico: 1935.
Hardcover. Very Good. Tan paper-covered boards, 151 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; covers tanned, textblock edges soiled, small scuff on spin, front endpaper torn, still good & tight.

Appr.: | AUD 31.86 CAD 32.57 EUR 24.62 GBP 20.83 JPY 2,954.55 MXN 361.11 ZAR 292.79 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 261700.
    
US$32.50
Order From Dealer
53.
Boone, Elizabeth and Nuttall, Zelia, Illustrated by: Illustrations & Tables  
The Codex Magliabechiano Notes and Commentary and the Book of the Life of the Ancient Mexicans - 2 Volumes

Publisher: University of California Press Berkeley, CA 1983.
xiv, 250 pp, xix, 92 pp, bound in light brown papercovered boards w/orange-black illustrations on front and rear covers, light brown endpapers ribbed pattern endpapers, light brown clothcovered slipcase. The volumes are facsimile reprints. The University of California Press published in 1903 the first color facsimilie of the Magliabechiano manuscript. This edition provides a useful edition of the codex for those interested in the preconquest and early colonial cultures of Central Mexico. Book one is the Codex Magliabechiano and the Lost Prototype of Magliabechiano Group. The codex is one of the earliest ethnohistoric sources available and is the most accurate existing copy of an even earlier pictorial manuscript adds to its improtnace. This edition is designed for people interested in preconquest culture in general. It examines the ritual and artistic life of the Indians of Central Mexico. Book one contains tables and black and white illustrations of the plates. Book two is The Book of the LIfe of the Ancient Mexicans containing an account of their rites and superstitions from an anonymous Hispano-Mexican manuscript preserved at the Biblioteca Nazionale Centrale, in Florence, Italy. The anonymous Manuscript which was classified as Cod. Magl. XIII, 11, 3, belonged to the library collected by Antonio Magliabecchi. These documents were related to the history of New Spain. Book two contains colored plates. Facsimile Edition No Jacket/fine Slipcase Hard Cover Near Fine Oblong 12mo - Over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall

Appr.: | AUD 108.13 CAD 110.51 EUR 83.55 GBP 70.70 JPY 10,026.36 MXN 1,225.44 ZAR 993.60 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 050093.
    
US$110.29
Order From Dealer
54.
Booth, George C.  
Mexico's School-Made Society.

Publisher: New York: Greenwood Press, 1969..
ISBN: 0837125464 First edition thus. Reprint of 1941 Stanford edition. 175 pp. Index. Fine book (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 306.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Boracrès, Paul.  
Le Pétrole Mexicain...un bien volé?
 Picture
Publisher: Paris: Les Editions Internationales, 1939..
67 pp. Sm. 8vo. Stapled paper wrappers. First French edition. Illus. with 6 b/w drawings and 1 reproduction. French translation of: El petróleo mexicano .. rep; es "cosa robada"? published the same year. Oil workers' union published this paper on the exploitation of Mexican oil by U.S. oil companies with a defense of Mexican expropriation. About very good, small chips on spine, worn mostly near staples, leaves browning.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34354.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Brenner, Anita  
Your Mexican Holiday: A Modern Guide

Publisher: Putnam New York 1941.
(xiii) 463 pages, general directory, folded maps for touring, b/w decorations, index, color decorated endpapers; 8vo, orange cloth. Very good, slightly canted; dust jacket good, piece missing top spine, edgewear, spine sunned , completely revised with new maps Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 17.65 CAD 18.04 EUR 13.64 GBP 11.54 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 162.16 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 021731.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Bricker, Victoria Reifler.  
RITUAL HUMOR IN HIGHLAND CHIAPAS.

Publisher: Univ. of Texas Press, Austin, TX: 1973.
Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Very Good. Red cloth, 257 pages. This book is in very good shape overall; slight shlef-cock, bottom board corners and spine ends lightly bumped, textblock edges & endpapers lightly foxed, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust jacket is lighty rubbed, spine ends and corners lightly worn with a few tiny chips, but otherwise clean and bright internally with a strong binding.

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 246208.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
58.
Brockington, Lolita Gutirrez.  
THE LEVERAGE OF LABOR. MANAGING THE CORTES HACIENDAS IN TEHUANTEPEC, 1588 - 1688.

Publisher: Duke University Press, 1989.
Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 0822308843 1st edition, Tan cloth. xxv, 245 pp. This book is in excellent shape, clean & bright, with sharp corners and a tight binding. Dust Jacket likewise as new, now protected in a mylar cover. Signed Presentation from Brockington on title page. Signed Presentation from Brockington on title page.

Appr.: | AUD 8.77 CAD 8.97 EUR 6.78 GBP 5.74 JPY 813.64 MXN 99.44 ZAR 80.63 

Purchase direct from: The Bookshop. Item number: 235993.
    
US$8.95
Order From Dealer
59.
Buen Humor (editorial)  
Cuentos Mexicanos El Ingenio y el Humorismo de los Mexicanos; Anecdotario; Cuentos Para Adultos

Buen Humor, Mexico, 1952, 4-1/2"x6-3/4", wraps, 127pp., yellowed pages, foxed, G $

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 55896.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Camin, Hector Aguilar & Lorenzo Meyer  
In the Shadow of the Mexican Revolution: Contemporary Mexican History, 1910-1989

trans. by Luis Alberto Fierro. University of Texas, c.1993, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 287pp. F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 18949.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Camp, Roderic A.  
MEXICAN POLITICAL BIOGRAPHIES, 1935-1981

Publisher: Univ. Arizona Press Tucson, AZ 1982.
ISBN: 0816507430 fine, 2nd ed, green cloth

Appr.: | AUD 7.35 CAD 7.52 EUR 5.68 GBP 4.81 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 67.57 

Purchase direct from: Archer's Used & Rare Books. Item number: BOOKS002637I.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
62.
Cardenas, Juan de.  
Problemas y secretos maravillosos de las indias. Obra impreso en México, por Pedro Ocharte, en 1591 y ahora editada en facimil. (Coleccion de Incunables Americanos Siglo XVI. Volumen IX).
 Picture
Publisher: Madrid: Ediciones Cultura Hispanica, 1945..
[3] lvs, 246 lvs of facsimiles. Sm. 4to. Cloth. Facsimile edition. Coleccion de Incunables Americanos Siglo XVI. Volumen IX. Palau 43915. Provenance: Copy of Albert J. Parreño, with his gilt initials stamped on spine and his bookplate on front pastedown. A fine copy with owner's bookplate on front pastedown.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35862.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
63.
CARNER JOSE, Illustrated by:  
NABI

Publisher: Editorial SENECA MEXICO 1940.
TEXT IN SPANISH Soft Cover Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 441.18 CAD 450.90 EUR 340.91 GBP 288.46 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,000.00 ZAR 4,054.05 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 039554.
    
US$450.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Carr, Henry, Illustrated by Louis G. Ruyl  
OLD MOTHER MEXICO

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin `ny, 1931.
Condition: G/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover Line drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 270 pages; ; Fading to boards, spine wear. Travel. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)

Appr.: | AUD 8.38 CAD 8.57 EUR 6.48 GBP 5.48 JPY 777.27 MXN 95.00 ZAR 77.03 

Purchase direct from: Old Bag Lady Books. Item number: 4688.
    
US$8.55
Order From Dealer
65.
Caso, Alfonso and Dunham, Lowel  
The Aztecs. People of the Sun.

Publisher: University of Oklahoma Norman, OK.
Illustrated by Miguel Covarrubias, X-library with stamps, etc. CR 1958 this first in paperback 1988, 123 pages with index, black and white photos and color illustrations. Civilization of American Indian Series. First Edition of Paperback Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002980.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Castillo, Bernal Diaz Del  
THE DISCOVERY AND CONQUEST OF MEXICO 1517-1521

Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, NY, 1956.
Very Good in Good dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Second Printing. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. Edited from the only exact copy of the original manuscript (and published in Mexico) by Genaro Garcia. Translated with an Introduction and Notes by A. P. Maudslay. Introduction to the American Edition by Irving A. Leonard. Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over black embossed boards, gilt (silver) lettering on spine, gilt (silver and green) embossed decoration on cover. Red endpapers. 8vo. 478 pp. Includes extensive Commentary by the Translator, Itinerary and Index. The volume is tight and square, with one corner (only) significantly worn, else fine. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is torn in a couple of places with loss, chipped and worn at the edges. VERY GOOD/GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 14.66 CAD 14.98 EUR 11.33 GBP 9.58 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 134.68 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 4771.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
67.
Catlin, Stanton L.  
Art Moderne Mexicain Peinture Mexicain

(Les Maitres) Ed.Braun, Paris, c.1951, 6"x5" wraps, 57 b&w plates, 12 figs. 3pp. intro. in french & english. art from the 20s. to 40s. text seperating from cover, ow neat, $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 28932.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Cervantes, Fernando  
The Devil in the New World: the Impact of Diabolism in New Spain

Publisher: New Haven, Yale UP, 1994.
x, 182 p., index, illus.; 24 cm. "Despite the extensive modern literature on the evangelization of the New World, the devil has received little attention. Yet until the end of the eighteenth century, missionaries themselves saw diabolism as the root of the Amerindian belief system and as the principal reason for their own failure to establish a church purged of Satan and pagan superstition." Stock# 34,485. Vg/ dj vg. Religion, history.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34485.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Cervantes, Fernando.  
The Devil in the New World: The Impact of Diabolism in New Spain.

Publisher: New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1994.
Reprint. ISBN: 0300059752 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket. A clean, fresh copy.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 4961.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Cerwin, Herbert, Illustrated by: Photos  
These Are The Mexicans: Portrait of a Latin-American Neighbor

Publisher: Reynal & Hitchcock, Inc. New York, NY 1947.
384 pp, the book presents a picture of the country, its people, government, institutions and customs as they are today. dj spine missing 2" at top & 2" at bot. First Edition Poor Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo

Appr.: | AUD 16.63 CAD 16.99 EUR 12.85 GBP 10.87 JPY 1,541.82 MXN 188.44 ZAR 152.79 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 001057.
    
US$16.96
Order From Dealer
71.
Cetina Aguilar, Anacleto  
Breves Datos Históricos y Culturales del Municipio de Hunucmá

Publisher: Privately Published Merida, Yucatan, 1996.
200 pgs. A history of this town west of Mérida and a description of current life there. A few page corners bent and some soiling to covers. Text is clean. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12872.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Chase, Stuart Illustrator: Illustrated by Diego Rivera  
MEXICO A Study of Two Americas

Publisher: Macmillan New York NY 1933.
Twelfth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name, Wear at edges. Cover is faded and rubbed; Written in collaboration with Marian Tyler; 338 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 11821.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Chase, Stuart in collaboration with Marian Tyler, Illustrator: Diego Rivera  
Mexico: A Study of Two Americas

Publisher: New York, Literary Guild, 1931.
. 338p., illus. Illus. include frontis. in color & 16 full-page B/W drawings. Hardcover Good condition; spine worn! brown cloth w/ blind-stamped cover

Appr.: | AUD 10.78 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.33 GBP 7.05 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 99.10 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 013424.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Chase, Stuart in collaboration with Marian Tyler, Illustrator: Diego Rivera  
Mexico: A Study of Two Americas

Publisher: New York, Macmillan, 1937.
reprint ed. 338p., illus. 17 full-page B/W drawings. Hardcover Ex-Library in good condition in fair d.j. fair

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 013425.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
75.
CHASOURNE MARC  
ANAHUAC TALE OF A MEXICAN JOURNEY

Publisher: LONDON: ELEK, 1954.
Very Good/Very Good. 1 ST. PHOTO'S LIGHTEST OF CHIPS TO JACKET, KEPT IN MYLAR HARDCOVER

Appr.: | AUD 12.79 CAD 13.08 EUR 9.89 GBP 8.37 JPY 1,186.36 MXN 145.00 ZAR 117.57 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 008980.
    
US$13.05
Order From Dealer

347 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.