|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
820 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
[Latin American Studies].
[Collection of 14 Papers and Meeting Minutes on Latin American Studies especially Bibliography].
Publisher: 1958-1959.. 4to. Stapled self wrappers. First editions. Includes: Bibliography in the Americas by Arthur E. Groop, Courses on Latin America, their merits and Problems by J.V.D. Saunders, Centro Latinoamericanao Sobre Documentacion Historica by Carlos Victor Penna, El Problema de la Fuentes Bibliograficas by Jose Alcina Franch, Prospectus for a Permanenet Organization of Latin American Studies, plus three more articles and seven meeting minutes and discussions. Very good copies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 33993.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
ROWE, John H., ed
„awa Pacha 5
Publisher: Berkeley: Institute of Andean Studies, 1967. Small 4to. Wraps. 77 p . Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 77383.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
ROWE, John H., ed
„awa Pacha 7-8
Publisher: Berkeley: Institute of Andean Studies, 1969-70. Small 4to. Wraps. 106 p . Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 77384.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
EL COMITÉ ISRAELÍ DE SOLIDARIDAD CON CHILE
¡Por Chile! ¡Venceremos!: Homenaje a Pablo Neruda
Publisher: Rehovot, Israel: El Comité Israelí de Solidaridad con Chile, 1974. Dibujos: José Venturelli. Editado por: Jaime S. & Fredy S. Wraps. 25, 23 p . Bilingual edition in Spanish and Hebrew
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 26581.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
LOMBARDO TOLEDANO, Vicente
5th Column in Mexico
Publisher: New York: Council for Pan-American Democracy, ca. 1942. 12mo. Wraps. 31 p . Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 65907.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
LOMBARDO TOLEDANO, Vicente
5th Column in Mexico
Publisher: New York: Council for Pan-American Democracy, ca. 1942. 12mo. Wraps. 31 p . Some foxing; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 65908.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
MARKS, Thomas
A Critical Assessment of Information about Contemporary Venezuela
Publisher: [Stanford, Calif.]: Self-published, 1960. Small 4to. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. Bound carbon typescript. vii, 91 p. (printed on rectos only) . Stanford University master's thesis, SIGNED by Ronald A. Hilton for the History Department & by the Dean of the Graduate Division
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 66382.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
BREEN, Dr. A.E
A Daughter of Mexico: A Historical Romance Founded on Documentary Evidence
Publisher: Rochester: John P. Smith Printing Company, 1916. 342 p . 1st ed. Novel which condemns the Mexican Revolution. Breen sees the revolutionaries as savages incited by Protestant missionaries, "those vampires of the nations." The following description of Zapata is typical of Breen's attitude toward the revolutionaries: "Zapata, the ghoul in human flesh; Zapata, the black-skinned, bestial Indian, who embodies in himself miser's greed and the cruelty and bestial lust of Nero... This monster has the negro's lust for white women..." Page after page is filled with atrocities committed against Catholic priests and nuns, all described in great detail. Interspersed are lengthy expositions of Catholic doctrine and fulminations against Freemasons. A ray of hope for the beleaguered republic is held out in the final chapters with the formation in a mountain cave of a literally underground Catholic, counterrevolutionary organization, "The League of Blood," which will fight for a "Christian Republic"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 18240.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
BARTLEY, Russell H
A Decade of Soviet Scholarship in Brazilian History
Publisher: No place: The Hispanic American Historical Review, 1970. Wraps. (445)-466 p . INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Offprint
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 17891.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
NASSER, David
A Face Cruel e Otras Hist—rias Desagrad‡veis
Publisher: Rio de Janeiro: Edi›es o Cruzeiro, [1961]. 8vo. Wraps. 322 p . 1st ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 66396.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Chase, Gilbert
A GUIDE TO THE MUSIC OF LATIN AMERICA
Publisher: AMS Press NY 1972. ISBN: 0404083064 good+, Reprint, maroon cloth ex-libr. refr.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.27 | CAD 19.60 | EUR 14.66 | GBP 12.55 | JPY 1,719.09 | MXN 210.11 | ZAR 189.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS018749I.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
FLORES MAG"N, Ricardo
A la Mujer
Publisher: Oakland: Prensa Sembradora, n. d. Trans. by Prensa Sembradora. Wraps. 13 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 26617.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
EZCURRA, Ana Maria
Agresión Ideológica contra la Revolución Sandinista
Publisher: México: Ediciones Nuevamar, (1983). Wraps. 267 p . Primera edición. 3,000 ejemplares.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 26606.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
LOPEZ, Carlos U
Allende and the Military: An Historical Perspective
Publisher: Washington: Council for Inter-American Security Educational Institute, ca. 1970s. 8vo. Wraps. 15 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 65915.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
CAMEJO, Peter
Allende's Chile: Is It Going Socialist?
Publisher: New York: Pathfinder Press, (1971). Wraps. 30 p . 1st ed. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 34883.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
NAVARRETE, Alfredo
Alto a la Contrarrevoluci—n
Publisher: Mexico: Testimonios de Atlacomulco, 1971. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Binder's cloth [with original wraps bound in]. 402 p . Primera edici—n. 1000 ejemplares. Ex-library. Library markings; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 66402.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
FRENTE HOMOSEXUAL DE ACCION REVOLUCIONARIA (F. H. A. R.)
Alto a la Represion contra los Homosexuales
Publisher: México: Frente Homosexual de Accion Revolucionaria, ca. 1970s. Small broadside . Library stamp. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 91.79 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.64 | GBP 63.04 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 26819.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
MURRILLO, Rosario
Amar Es Cambatir
Publisher: Managua: Editorial Nueva Nicaragua, (1982). 12mo. Wraps. 150 p . Primera edici—n. 3.000 ejemplares. About fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 66332.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
D'Olwer, Luis Nicolau.
Amerigo Vespucci y Colon.
Publisher: Washington, D.C.: Pan American Union, 1956.. [123-134] pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. Offprint. Reprinted from the Inter-American Review of Bibliography, Vol. VI, No. 2, April/June 1956. A very good copy with light soiling on the wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35803.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
LAW, Helen Margaret
An Examination of the Attempts to Overthrow the Regime of Colonel Carlos Castillo Armas 1954-1957
Publisher: [Stanford, Calif.]: Self-published, 1958. Small 4to. Red cloth, stamped in gilt. Bound carbon typescript. ix, 69 p. (printed on rectos only) . Stanford University master's thesis, SIGNED by Ronald A. Hilton for the History Department & by the Dean of the Graduate Division
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.23 | CAD 38.86 | EUR 29.07 | GBP 24.88 | JPY 3,409.09 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 375.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 66383.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Mansilla, Lucio V.
An Expedition to the Ranquel Indians
Publisher: Austin, TX: University of Texas Press, 1997.. First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. 23½ X 15 cm. VG/No dj. Translated by Mark McCaffrey; original title was Una excursión a los indios ranqueles. Black spine with mostly yellow covers, xiv, 418 pp, map, notes, glossary, bibliography, index. Corners bumped causing creasing, especially to top fore-edge, otherwise fine. Originally published in Argentina in 1870, this appears to be the first English translation, published simultaneously in cloth and paper. According to the translator's introduction, Mansilla's book is "one of very few works of either North or South American letters which present a vivid and sustained firsthand account of noncombative coexistence between American Indian and white civilization, on Indian land, during any nation's period of consolidation. Noted in its own country for its wit, adventure, and narrative ingenuity, it brings original insight to Western questions of 'civilization and barbarism, ' immigration, ethnic and racial diversity, and land ownership and tenancy." Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HILA00004.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
ARELLANO, Jorge Eduardo
Antología General de la Poesia Nicaragüense
Publisher: Managua: Ediciones Distribuidora Cultural, 1984. Wraps. 523 p . Primera edición.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 17852.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
GONZÁLEZ PRADA, Manuel
Antologia Poetica
Publisher: Mexico: Editorial Cultura, 1940. Introduccion y notas de Carlos Garcia Prada, University of Washington. Small 4to. Wraps. xlvii, 371 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 26689.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
LOMBARDO TOLEDANO, Vicente
ÀPartido de Cuadros o Partido de Masas?
Publisher: Mexico: Secretar’a de Educaci—n Pol’tica y Propaganda des PPS, 1965. 12mo. Wraps. 20 p . Cartilla de Educaci—n Pol’tica del Partido Popular Socialista 1a. Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 65911.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
MINISTERIO DE EDUCACIîN
Aprestamiento, Primer Grado
Publisher: Managua, Nicaragua: Ministerio de Educaci—n, 1985. Illus. with b/w & color drawings. 8vo. Wraps. 86 p. (printed on rectos only) .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 66386.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
DEPTO. DE CIENCIAS SOCIALES U.N.A.N., DEPTO. DE HISTORIA U.C.A. Y MOVIMIENTO ALUMNOS AYUDANTES U.C.A
Apuntes Curso sobre la Problematica Actual
Publisher: (Managua): Depto. de Ciencias Sociales UNAN, Depto. de Historia UCA, Moviemento Alumnos Ayudantes UCA, (1981). Small 4to. Wraps. 274 p .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 26826.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
MACêS GUERRERO, Alvar
Apuntes sobre Escazu: Su Historia, Costumbres, Leyendas y Algo Mas
Publisher: San Jose, Costa Rica: Imprenta Nacional, 1988. Two vols. 8vo. Wraps. 562 + 290 p. With 24-page mimeographed pamphlet, "Parte de Mis Canciones a Escazu" by Mac’s Guerrero laid in . Primera edici—n. 1.000 ejemplares. About fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 65934.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
NAVARRETE, Raœl
Aqu’, All‡, en Esos Lugares
Publisher: Mexico: Siglo XXI Editores, (1966). 12mo. Wraps. 245 p . Primera edici—n. No. 2671 de 4000 ejemplares. INSCRIBED & SIGNED.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 66403.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
JOSEPHS, Ray
Argentine Diary: The Inside Story of the Coming of Fascism
Publisher: New York: Random House, (1944). Foreword by Allan Chase. xlvi, 358 p . 1st ed. Fine in price clipped with a few tears at top edge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 32910.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
ART IN LATIN AMERICA
Publisher: Washington: Pan American Union, 1950. Illus. with b/w photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 91 p . Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 71442.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
ANDRADE, Jaime, Olga Fisch, Elvia de Tejada, Leonardo Tejada y Oswaldo Viteri
Arte Popular del Ecuador Tomo II
Publisher: Quito: Centro Audiovisual de la Universidad Central, (1965). 241 dibujos de las Zonas Norte, Sur y Central con 171 temas, 38 subgeneros, 25 ‡reas visitadas y 9 generos. Introducci—n: Paulo de Carvalho-Neto. Small 4to. Wraps. x, 274-506, ccxxvii-ccxlvi p . Very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 83828.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
VILLA ROJAS, Alfonso
Arte Primitivo: Forma y Contenido en las Exhibiciones Etnogr‡fias
Publisher: MŽxico: Museo Nacional de Antropologia, Instituto National de Antropologia e Historia, 1964. 8vo. Wraps. 26 p. + plates . 1st ed. 2,000 ejemplares. Cover unevenly darkened; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 58438.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
GUERRERO, Práxides G
Articulos de Combate
Publisher: México: Ediciones Antorcha, (1984). Wraps. 203 p . Segunda edición.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 26709.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
FLORES MAG"N, Ricardo
Artículos Políticos 1910
Publisher: Mexico: Ediciones Antorcha, (1983). Wraps. 141 p . Segunda edición. 1000 ejemplares.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 26618.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
FLORES MAG"N, Ricardo
Artículos Políticos 1911
Publisher: Mexico: Ediciones Antorcha, (1986). Wraps. 214 p . Segunda edición. 1000 ejemplares.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 26619.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
FLORES MAG"N, Ricardo
Artículos Políticos 1912
Publisher: Mexico: Ediciones Antorcha, (1981). Wraps. 190 p . Primera edición. 2,000 ejemplares.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 26620.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
FLORES MAG"N, Ricardo
Artículos Políticos 1914
Publisher: Mexico: Ediciones Antorcha, (1982). Wraps. 140 p . Primera edición. 2,000 ejemplares.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 26621.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
DINGES, John and Saul Landau
Assassination on Embassy Row
Publisher: London: Writers and Readers Publishing Cooperative Ltd., (1980). Illus. with photos. xvii, 411 p . 1st British ed. INSCRIBED & SIGNED by Isabel Letelier, widow of Orlando Letelier. About fine in d. w. The story of the assassination of Chilean exile, Orlando Letelier in Washington by agents of the Chilean dictator Pinochet
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 26485.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Lentz, F. J.
AUD DEM HOCHLANDE DER MAYA: BILDER UND MENSCHEN AN MEINEN WEGEN DURCH GUATEMALA.
Publisher: Strecker und Schroder, Stuttgart: 1930. Hardcover. Very Good. Brown cloth, (487) pages. This book is in very good shape overall; binding has some spotting & silverfishing, former owner's names & bookplate, light scattered foxing, margins of plates have light dampmarking not affecting images, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.44 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.92 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 242549.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
CONDORI MAMANI, Gregorio
Autobiografia
Publisher: Cusco: Centro de Estudios Rurales Andinos, (1981, © 1977). Prefacio por Tom Zuidema. Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 123 p . Segunda edici—n. Very good. Oral history conducted by Ricardo Valderrama Fernandez & Carmen Escalante Gutierrez. Bilingual edition with the Quechua text and the Spanish translation en face
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 69926.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
MORENO, Jose A
Barrios in Arms: Revolution in Santo Domingo
Publisher: Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, (1970). 8vo. Cloth. xiv, 226 p . 1st ed. About fine in price clipped d.w. with a short tear at bottom edge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 66324.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
HANKE, Lewis
Bartolomé de las Casas, Pensador Politico, Historiador, Antropólogo
Publisher: La Habana: Sociedad Económica de Amigos del Pais, 1949. Versión española de Antonio Hernández Travieso. Prólogo por Fernando Ortíz. Wraps. xlv, 126 p . Sociedad Econónmica de Amigos del Pais, Ediciones de Su Biblioteca Pública V.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 26729.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Schmid, Peter (Transl. From German by Mervyn Savill)
Beggars on Golden Stools: Report on Latin America
Publisher: Praeger NY, 1956. Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ; Yellow cl. B&W photos, DJ flaps laid in. Account of a leading Swiss journalist's journey through Latin America; 8vo; 325 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 3357.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
BARDINI, Roberto
Belice: Historia de una Nación en Movimiento
Publisher: Tegucigalpa, Honduras: Editorial Universitaria, 1978. 12mo. Wraps. 207 p . 2.000 ejemplares.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 17885.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Larrañaga, Dámaso Antonio. Universidad de la República (Uruguay). Instituto de Investigaciones Históricas.
Biblioteca de Impresos raros Americanos. Tomo II: Descripción de las fiestas civicas celebradas en Montevideo mayo de 1816; Oración inaugural pronunciada por Larrañaga en la apertura de la biblioteca pública de Montevide
Publisher: Montevideo: Universidad de la Republica, 1951 (1816).. Edundo M. Narancio, intro.; Arbelio Ramírez, reconstrucción bibliográfica. xvii, 87, [2] pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. Facsimile edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions. 374 of 1500 copies. A very good unopened (uncut) copy, spine darkened with a few nicks, light soiling on wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35814.
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next
|