TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: History: Mexico and Central America: Latin America
820 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(AGEE, Philip)  
White Paper Whitewash: Interviews with Philip Agee on the CIA and El Salvador

Publisher: New York: Deep Cover Books, (1981).
Ed. by Warner Poelchau. 8vo. Boards. x, 101 p. + appendices . 1st ed. About fine in moderately worn d. w. with a few edge tears & chips.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 66253.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
2.
(AGEE, Philip)  
White Paper Whitewash: Interviews with Philip Agee on the CIA and El Salvador

Publisher: New York: Deep Cover Books, (1981).
Ed. by Warner Poelchau. 8vo. Wraps. x, 101 p. + appendices . 1st ed. About fine.

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 32866.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
3.
(ALVAREZ, Negra)  
Negra Alvarez y el Espiritu de la Materia

Publisher: San Salvador: Patronato Pro-Patrimonio Cultural, (1994).
Illus. with color & b/w photos & reproductions. 4to. Boards. 55 p . Primera edici—n. SIGNED. Fine in fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 80097.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
4.
(ALVAREZ, Negra)  
Negra Alvarez: 10 A–os de Trabajo 1980-1990

Publisher: [San Salvador]: Ministerio de Educacion, [1990].
Illus. with color & b/w reproductions. Oblong 8vo. Wraps. [28] p . Pintura Salvadore–a 2. About fine.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 80098.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
5.
(BADIANO, Juan)  
Libellus de Medicinalibus Indorum Herbis, Herbario Azteca de 1552 Escrito en Latín por el Indio Xochimilca Juan Badiano según el Texto en Nahuatl de Martin de la Cruz

Publisher: Nativitas Zacapan, Xochimilco, D.F.: Instituto Badiano, 1945.
16mo. Wraps. 23 p . Tiny chip at lower right-hand corner of front cover; else very good. Promotional pamphlet containing articles about Badiano, the writing of his book, its subsequent history, the story of Instituto Badiano and a list of its publications

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 52538.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
6.
(CAMPAMENTO DEL ANGEL POR CHIAPAS)  
ÁYa Basta! Castigo a los Culpables Intelectuales y Materiales de la Masacre en Acteal, Chiapas. Desaparici—n de Poderas en Chiapas. Cumplimiento a los Acuerdos de San Andres Larraizar y de las Condiciones B‡sicas Plantea

Publisher: (Mexico, D.F.): Campamento del Angel por Chiapas, 1998.
15 x 23 in. Broadside . Folded once vertically & once horizontally, tape at upper left-hand corner, a few short tears at top edge; else very good. Illus. with a graphic of a woman raising her hand directly under the words "ÁYa Basta!"

Appr.: | AUD 83.33 CAD 85.17 EUR 64.39 GBP 54.49 JPY 7,727.27 MXN 944.44 ZAR 765.77 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 70264.
    
US$85.00
Order From Dealer
7.
(MISTRAL, Gabriela)  
Homenaje de la Camara de Representantes a Gabriela Mistral: Sesi—n Extraordinaria Celebrada el 15 de Enero de 1957

Publisher: Montevideo: Republica Oriental del Uruguay, 1957.
8vo. Wraps. 32 p .

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 66310.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
8.
(Tudor, William). Jackson, Andrew. United States House of Representatives.  
William Tudor, Junior. Message from the President of the United States, transmitting the information required by a resolution of the House of Representatives of the 9th ultimo, in relation to the correspondence of Willia
 Picture
Publisher: Washington [D.C.]: Blair & Rives, printers, 1837..
207 pp. 8vo. Disbound. First edition. Doc. No. 167. 24th Congress, 2d Session. Seventy letters of William Tudor to Peru and Brazil and to the State Department between 1824 and 1828. A quite detailed portrait in letters of the happenings in Peru and Brazil. William Tudor (1779-1830) was founder of the North American Review and the Boston Athenaeum. He served as United States Consul in Peru from 1824 until 1827, and as Chargé d'Affaires at Rio de Janeiro from 1827 until his death in 1830 in Rio. Graham Henry Stuart in his book "Latin America and the United States" wrote: "[William Tudor's] appointment proved excellent in every way. By his tact, good judgment, and diplomatic handling of the many serious cases that came up, Mr. Tudor placed the relations between the two nations upon a firm basis of friendly understanding. This was doubly fortunate because throughout the period of the war the actions of the Brazilian naval officials were constantly provoking fresh complaints, and some of these, as in the case of the schooner Hero, were so harsh and uncalled for that Secretary Clay characterized the circumstances of the outrage as almost incredible. Yet at the same time the commerce of the United States with Brazil was increasing at such a rate that Clay was very desirous of concluding a treaty of commerce and amity with her on favorable terms to the United States. Mr. Tudor was successful both in settling the claims and in negotiating the treaty, " (p. 422). Removed from a large volume else a very good copy, wrappers lacking, a few leaves browning or offset.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35528.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
9.
[Chile].  
Poesias para los niños. Coleción de versos arreglada para canciones en las escuelas públicas de Chile.
 Picture
Publisher: Valparaiso: Imprenta de la Libreria del Mercurio, 1891..
72 pp. 16mo. Quarter cloth over paper boards. Later printing. Not in Palau. Sixty-seven poems and song verses for school children in Chile. This edition not in OCLC which shows the BN de Chile as holding the 1888 (Santiago ed.) and 1901 reprint. A good copy, small tear to tail of spine, boards soiled, scuffed and worn around fore edge, hinge starting, two small soil spots on first half of leaves.

Appr.: | AUD 147.06 CAD 150.30 EUR 113.64 GBP 96.15 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,351.35 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 33856.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
10.
[Latin American Studies].  
[Collection of 14 Papers and Meeting Minutes on Latin American Studies especially Bibliography].

Publisher: 1958-1959..
4to. Stapled self wrappers. First editions. Includes: Bibliography in the Americas by Arthur E. Groop, Courses on Latin America, their merits and Problems by J.V.D. Saunders, Centro Latinoamericanao Sobre Documentacion Historica by Carlos Victor Penna, El Problema de la Fuentes Bibliograficas by Jose Alcina Franch, Prospectus for a Permanenet Organization of Latin American Studies, plus three more articles and seven meeting minutes and discussions. Very good copies.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 33993.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
11.
[Zinny, Antonio]. Binayan, Narciso.  
Zinny en la bibliografia Argentina.

Publisher: Washington, D.C.: Pan American Union, 1953..
[121-129] pp. Sm. 4to. Stapled paper wrappers. Offprint. Reprinted from the Inter-American Review of Bibliography, Vol. III, No. 2, May/August 1953. A very good+ copy.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35801.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
12.

MEXICANA REVIEW

Vol. 1, No. 1 (June, 1940) . First issue of this journal published by the New York Archives of Mexico and edited by Jesse J. Dossick. This issue contains "Twenty Centuries of Mexican Art and Music" by Amy Richter, "Bibliography of Mexicana Written in English during the Year 1939 (750 Items)" by Dossick & 16 book reviews

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 66298.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
13.

MILITANCIA: TEMAS DEL SOCIALISMO

A–o 1, Nœm. 1 (Septiembre 30 de 1974) . "Bolotin de Militancia" issued in Mexico City

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 66303.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
14.

LIFE AMID DEATH IN CENTRAL AMERICA: CONVERSATIONS BETWEEN CHURCH LEADERS OF NORTH AND CENTRAL AMERICA - SUMMER, 1983

Publisher: New York: Latin America-Caribbean Department of the National Council of Churches, (1983).
Illus. with photos. 8vo. Wraps. 36 p . Name at top of front cover; else fine.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 66357.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
15.

LA UNIDAD: POR LA ORGANIZACIîN REVOLUCIONARIA DE LA CLASE OBRERA

Numero 1 (1a. quincena de julio de 1973) - Nœmero 4 (1a. quincena de septiembre de 1973), Nœmero 6 (1a. quincena de octubre de 1973) - Nœmero 7 (2a. quincena de octubre de 1973), Nœnero 9 (2a. quincena de noviembre de 1973) - Nœmero 20 (1a. quincena de junio de 1974), Nœmero 22 (1a. quincena de julio de 1974) - Nœmero 24 (1a. quincena de agosto de 1974), Nœmero 27 (1a. quincena de septiembre de 1974) - Nœmero 29 (1a. quincena de octubre de 1974), Nœmero 33 (1a. quincena de deciembre de 1974) - Nœmero 34 (1a. quincena de enero de 1975), Nœmero 36 (2a. quincena de febrero de 1975) - 37 (1a. quincena de marzo de 1975), Nœmero 39 (2a. quincena de abril de 1975) . 29 of the first 39 issues of this Mexican leftist tabloid edited by Antonio Gershenson

Appr.: | AUD 318.63 CAD 325.65 EUR 246.21 GBP 208.33 JPY 29,545.45 MXN 3,611.11 ZAR 2,927.93 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 66360.
    
US$325.00
Order From Dealer
16.

LUIS CORVALAN ÁEL MUNDO EXIGE SU LIBERTAD!: JORNADA MUNDIAL DE SOLIDARIDAD 27-09-75

Publisher: No place: No publisher, 1975.
8 1/4 X 11 3/4 in. Stapled mimeographed sheets. 26 p . Identified as "(Primera Parte)" on p. 26

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 66363.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
17.

LA MITAD DE LA REVOLUCIîN: BOLETêN DE LA COMISIîN FEMENIL DEL PCM EN EL VALLE DE MƒXICO

A–o I, No. 1 (Abril, 1979) .

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 65834.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
18.

LATIN AMERICA REVIEW OF BOOKS

Number 1 (Spring, 1973) . Fine. Journal published in London & edited by Colin Harding & Christopher Roper

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 65871.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
19.

LATIN AMERICAN THEATRE REVIEW

Vol. 1, No. 1 (Fall, 1967) thru Vol. 3, No. 1 (Fall, 1969) . Fine. Run of the first five issues of this journal published at the Center of Latin American Studies, University of Kansas

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 65872.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
20.

LA PRIMERA GRAN CONQUISTA: LA TOMA DEL PODER POLITICO

Publisher: No place (Managua?): Central Sandinista de Trabajadores, ca. 1980.
Small 4to. Wraps. 142 p .

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 18299.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
21.

ART IN LATIN AMERICA

Publisher: Washington: Pan American Union, 1950.
Illus. with b/w photos. Small 4to. Wraps. 91 p . Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 71442.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
22.

HISTORICAL SYNTHESIS OF ARGENTINE POLITICS

Publisher: No place: International Service Argentine Publications/S. I. P. A., ca. 1951.
4to. Wraps. 53 p . Peronist document

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 26816.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
23.

HISTORIA DEL PERONISMO Y DE LOS ORÍGENES DEL MOVIMIENTO NACIONAL

Tomo 1, Fasciculo 1, Tomo 1, Fasciculo 2, Tomo 1, Fasciculo 3 . Three undated (ca. 1970s?) issues, the first three of a projected series of twenty. Published in Buenos Aires. Bound in one volume (with original wraps bound in)

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 26818.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
24.

NICARAGUA IN STRUGGLE/NICARAGUA EN LUCHA

No. 1 (July, 1979) . Bilingual pro-Sandinista bulletin issued in San Francisco

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 66410.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
25.

NICARAGUA IN STRUGGLE/NICARAGUA EN LUCHA

No. 1 (July, 1979) thru No. 4 (August 18, 1979) . First four issues of this bilingual pro-Sandinista bulletin issued in San Francisco

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 66409.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
26.

PUERTOS-LIBRES MEXICANOS: SALINA-CRUZ, PUERTO-MEXICO, MATIAS-ROMERY, TOPOLOBAMPO

Publisher: No place: No publisher stated, ca. 1945.
Illus. with photos & maps. 8vo. Wraps. 66 p . Upper corner bumped; else about fine.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 75213.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
27.

FREE CHILE BULLETIN

September, 1978 . Newsletter issued by the Free Chile Center in San Francisco

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 26645.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
28.

CANTO LIBRE

Vol. 1, No. 1 (1974) . Journal issued in New York, devoted to the revolutionary songs of Latin America and named in honor of the memory of Victor Jara

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 18295.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
29.

VII BIENAL DE SAN JUAN DEL GRABADO LATINOAMERICANO Y DEL CARIBE, 19 DE NOVIEMBRE DE 1986 AL 28 DE FEBRERO DE 1987

Publisher: San Juan, Puerto Rico: Instituto de Cultura Puertorriqueña, 1986.
Small 4to. Wraps. xiii, 130 p . Very good. Exhibition catalogue

Appr.: | AUD 17.16 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.26 GBP 11.22 JPY 1,590.91 MXN 194.44 ZAR 157.66 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 53660.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
30.

A DREAM MADE OF STARS: POPULAR POETRY FROM THE NEW NICARAGUA

Publisher: Berkeley: Co-Press, 1985.
Trans. by James Black and Clif Ross. Wraps. 28 p . 1st ed. One of 500 copies. Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 26473.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
31.

HARAVEC: A LITERARY MAGAZINE FROM PERU

Number 1 (November, 1966) . Little magzine edited in Lima by Richard Greenwell. Contains poetry in Spanish and English by Cecilia Bustamante, Raquel Jodorowsky, Julio Ortega, Gonzalo Arango, Eduardo Escobar, J. Mario, Clayton Eshleman, Greenwell, Ena Hollis, Patrick Morgan, et al

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 26733.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
32.

LA FIRME: REVISTA DE INFORMACIîN POPULAR

Nos. 7, 8, 14, 26, 31, 33, 37, 46, 49, 55, 58 & 61 . All in very good or better condition. Twelve issues of this comic book issued in Chile by Editora Nacional Quimantœ during the Allende years. It was edited by Alberto Vivanco, with illustrations by cartoonists including Alberto Vivanco, Hervi & Pepe Huinca & texts by Marta Harnecker, among others. It has become quite scarce; we could locate no holdings on OCLC and only one issue offered for sale online

Appr.: | AUD 220.59 CAD 225.45 EUR 170.45 GBP 144.23 JPY 20,454.55 MXN 2,500.00 ZAR 2,027.03 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 83982.
    
US$225.00
Order From Dealer
33.

History of Don Francisco de Miranda's Attempt to Effect a Revolution in South America

Publisher: Edward Oliver, Boston 1811.
16mo full brown sheep, 3rd ed, ex-lib, rubbed and scuffed, loss at head of spine, G.

Appr.: | AUD 53.18 CAD 54.35 EUR 41.09 GBP 34.77 JPY 4,930.91 MXN 602.67 ZAR 488.65 

Purchase direct from: Dogtown Book Shop. Item number: 4823.
    
US$54.24
Order From Dealer
34.
ABAD DE SANTILLAN, Diego  
Estudios sobre la Argentina: La Inmigracion Europa. - Trayectoria del Movimiento Obrero Argentino. - La Argentina de Mañana

Publisher: Puebla, México: Editorial José M. Cajica Jr., (1967).
24mo. Wraps. 440 p . Biblioteca Cajica de Cultura Universal 32. 1st ed. No. 2620/3150 ejemplares.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 26447.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
35.
ABAD DE SANTILLAN, Diego  
Ricardo Flores Magón, el Apóstal de la Revolución Mexicana

Publisher: México: Editories Antorcha, (1988).
Wraps. 144 p . 1000 ejemplares. Fine. Reissue of the 1925 edition

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 26448.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
36.
ACQUAVIVA, A., G. Fournial, P. Gilhodes et J. Marcelin  
Chili: Trois Ans d' Unité Populaire

Publisher: Paris: Editions Sociales, (1974).
16mo. Wraps. 237 p .

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17767.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
37.
AGETRO, Leafar  
Las Luchas Proletarias en Veracruz: Historia y Autocrítica

Publisher: Jalapa: Self-published, 1942.
Illus. with photos. Wraps, d.w. 275 p . Fine in d.w. with minimal edge wear & a small chip at bottom edge.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 75.15 EUR 56.82 GBP 48.08 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 675.68 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17769.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
38.
AGUILAR PENAGOS, Mario  
La Celebracion de Nuestro Juego: El Carnaval Chamula, un Sincretismo Religioso

Publisher: Mexico: Gobierno del Estado de Chiapas, Consejo Estatal para el Fomento a la Investigaci—n y Difusi—n de la Cultura, 199.
8vo. Wraps. 203 p . Primera edici—n. 2, 000 ejemplares. Small label at base of spine; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 78831.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
39.
ALASCIO CORTAZAR, Miguel Mario  
Burguesia Argentina y Petroleo Nacional

Publisher: Buenos Aires: Editorial Avanzar, 1969.
16mo. Wraps. 93 p. With errata slip laid in .

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17774.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
40.
ALBA, Victor  
Le Mouvement ouvrier en Amérique latine

Publisher: Paris: Les Éditions Ouvrières, (1953).
Wraps, d.w. 238 p . Collection "Masses et Militants".

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17776.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
41.
ALBA, Victor  
Politics and the Labor Movement in Latin America

Publisher: Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1968.
404 p .

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17777.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
42.
ALBERTI, Blas  
El Peronismo Polémico

Publisher: Buenos Aires: Ediciones Macchi, (1976).
16mo. Wraps. xii, 158 p .

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17779.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
43.
ALBERTS, Tom  
Agrarian Reform and Rural Poverty: A Case Study of Peru

Publisher: Boulder: Westview Press, (1983).
Wraps. xiv, 306 p .

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17780.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
44.
ALEXANDER, Robert  
Labor Parties of Latin America

Publisher: New York: League for Industrial Democracy, (1942).
Wraps. 47 p .

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17786.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
45.
ALEXANDER, Robert J  
Organized Labor in Latin America

Publisher: New York: The Free Press, (1965).
Foreword by John J. Johnson. x, 274 p .

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17787.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
46.
ALEXANDER, Robert J  
The Peron Era

Publisher: New York: Columbia University Press, 1951.
x, 239 p .

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17788.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
47.
ALEXANDER, Robert J  
The Bolivian National Revolution

Publisher: New Brunswick & Washington: Rutgers University Press / Savile Book Shop, Inc., 1958.
Illus. with photos. xviii, 302 p .

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17783.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
48.
ALEXANDER, Robert J  
Communism in Latin America

Publisher: New Brunswick, N.J.: Rutgers University Press, 1957.
x, 449 p .

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17784.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
49.
ALEXANDER, Robert J  
The Peron Era

Publisher: New York: Columbia University Press, 1951.
8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. x, 239 p . 1st ed. N.Y. Herald Tribune Library stamps on end papers & title page, numbers at base of spine, light cover wear; else very good.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 51710.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
50.
ALEXANDER, Robert J  
The Communist Party of Venezuela

Publisher: Stanford: Hoover Institution Press, Stanford University, (1969).
xxi, 246 p . Hoover Institution Studies: 24.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 6948.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
51.
ALLENDE, Beatriz  
...Before the Eyes and Conscience of the World: Beatriz Allende Speaks to the North American People

Publisher: New York: Venceremos Brigade, ca. 1974.
Wraps. 13 p .

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17790.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
52.
ALLENDE, Beatriz and Fidel Castro  
The Highest Example of Heroism

Publisher: La Habana: Instituto del Libro / Editorial de Ciencias Sociales, (1973).
Illus. with photos. 16mo. Wraps. 103 p . "Speeches by Comrade Beatriz Allende Bussi, Chilean revolutionary and daughter of the Constitutional President of Chile Salvador Allende, and by the First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Cuba and Prime Minister of the Revolutionary Government, Major Fidel Castro, at the rally held to mark the XIII Anniversary of the Committees for the Defense of the Revolution - dedicated to solidarity with the Chilean people and in homage to President Salvador Allende - on September 28, 1973"

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17791.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
53.
ALLENDE, Beatriz and Fidel Castro  
What Happened in Chile

Publisher: New York: Center for Cuban Studies, ca. 1973.
Illus. with photos. 16mo. Wraps. 94 p . Fine. "Speeches by Comrade Beatriz Allende Bussi, Chilean revolutionary and daughter of the Constitutional President of Chile Salvador Allende, and by the First Secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Cuba and Prime Minister of the Revolutionary Government, Major Fidel Castro, at the rally held to mark the XIII Anniversary of the Committees for the Defense of the Revolution - dedicated to solidarity with the Chilean people and in homage to President Salvador Allende - on September 28, 1973"

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 75082.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
54.
ALMARAZ, Sergio  
Petróleo en Bolivia

Publisher: La Paz: Editorial Juventad, 1958.
Wraps. 292 p . INSCRIBED & SIGNED.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17797.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
55.
ALMAZÁN, J. Andreu  
Memorias del Gral. J. Andreu Almazan: Informe y Documentos sobre la Campaña Política de 1940

Publisher: México: E. Quintanar - Impresor, 1941.
12mo. Wraps. 206 p . Almazán lost the election to Manuel Avila Camacho. Thereafter his followers threatened revolution against the government

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17844.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
56.
ALONSO, Antonio  
El Movimiento Ferrocarrilero en México 1958-1959: De la Conciliación a la Lucha de Clases

Publisher: México: Ediciones Era, (1983).
Illus. with photos. 12mo. Wraps. 196 p .

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17793.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
57.
ALTAMIRANO, Carlos  
Como Chileno, Agradezco la Solidaridad International; Como Revolucionario, la Exijo: Discurso de Carlos Altamirano, Secretario General del Partido Socialista de Chile, ante la Comisión Internacional de Investigación de l

Publisher: No information given.
Small 4to. Mimeographed. 29 p. (printed on rectos only) . Chilean exile publication

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 45.09 EUR 34.09 GBP 28.85 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 405.41 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 18309.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
58.
AMERICAS WATCH, LAWYERS COMMITTEE FOR HUMAN RIGHTS AND WASHINGTON OFFICE ON LATIN AMERICA  
Honduras: On the Brink. A Report on Human Rights Based on a Mission of Inquiry

Publisher: New York & Washington: Americas Watch, Lawyers Committee for Human Rights & Washington Office on Latin America, 1984.
Wraps. ii, 71 p .

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17836.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
59.
AMES, Jack W  
Las Cooperativas, Instrumento para el Desarrollo en Colombia

Publisher: Bogatá: Ediciones Tercer Mundo, (1966).
Wraps. 56 p . Colección El Dedo en la Heredia 12.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17837.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
60.
AMNESTY INTERNATIONAL  
Chile: An Amnesty International Report

Publisher: London: Amnesty International Publications, 1974.
Illus. with photos. Wraps. 80 p .

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17838.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
61.
ANDRADE, Jaime, Olga Fisch, Elvia de Tejada, Leonardo Tejada y Oswaldo Viteri  
Arte Popular del Ecuador Tomo II

Publisher: Quito: Centro Audiovisual de la Universidad Central, (1965).
241 dibujos de las Zonas Norte, Sur y Central con 171 temas, 38 subgeneros, 25 ‡reas visitadas y 9 generos. Introducci—n: Paulo de Carvalho-Neto. Small 4to. Wraps. x, 274-506, ccxxvii-ccxlvi p . Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 83828.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
62.
ANDRADE, Víctor  
My Missions for Revolutionary Bolivia, 1944-1962

Publisher: Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, (1976).
Ed. & with intro. by Cole Blasier. xv, 200 p .

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17841.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
63.
ANDREAS, Carol  
Nothing Is as It Should Be: A North American Feminist Tells of Her Life in Chile before and after the Golpe Militar

Publisher: Cambridge, Mass.: Schenkman Publishing Company, (1976).
Illus. with photos. 137 p . 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17843.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Anne Lyon Haight, Ed.  
Portrait of Latin America As Seen By Her Print Makers

Publisher: Hastings House NEW YORK 1946.
Previous owner's gift inscription on Free Front End Paper, Book's Text is in both English and Spanish with Spanish Book Title 'Retrato De La Latina America Hecho Por Sus Artistas Grafico' Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 8.74 CAD 8.93 EUR 6.75 GBP 5.71 JPY 810.00 MXN 99.00 ZAR 80.27 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 032611.
    
US$8.91
Order From Dealer
65.
ANTEZANA E, Luis  
Proceso y Sentencia a la Reforma Agraria en Bolivia

Publisher: La Paz: Ediciones Puerto del Sol, (1979).
Illus. with photos. Wraps. 171 p . Colección Luces y Sombras 1. Primera edición.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17864.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
66.
ANTI-COMMUNIST LIBERATION MOVEMENT OF VENEZUELA  
Proof of the Communist Domination of Venezuela

Publisher: Belmont, Mass.: American Opinion, ca. 1960.
24mo. Wraps. 81 p .

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17846.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
67.
ARANGO CANO, Jesus  
Geografía Física y Económica de Colombia

Publisher: Bogatá: Antares Imprenta - Fotograbado, 1955.
286 p .

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17849.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Archivo de Protocolos de Sevilla. Instituto Hispano-Cubano de Historia de América.  
Documentos americanos del archivo de protocolos de Sevilla. Siglo XVI.
 Picture
Publisher: Madrid: Tipografía de Archivos, 1935..
xv, 518 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Palau 74909. Parreño Sale 987. Publicación extraordinaria del Comité organizador del XXVI Congreso Internacional de Americanistas. 1, 593 items listed. A very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 34142.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Arciniegas, German  
LATIN AMERICA A Cultural History

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York NY 1967.
First American Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; B&W Illustrations

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37762.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
70.
ARELLANO, Jorge Eduardo  
Antología General de la Poesia Nicaragüense

Publisher: Managua: Ediciones Distribuidora Cultural, 1984.
Wraps. 523 p . Primera edición.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17852.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
71.
ARELLANO, Jorge Eduardo  
Lecciones de Sandino

Publisher: Managua: Ediciones Distribuidora Cultural, 1983.
Wraps. 127 p . Segunda edición, aumentada.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17853.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
72.
ARENAL, Angelica  
Paginas Sueltas con Siqueiros

Publisher: Mexico, Barcelona & Buenos Aires: Editorial Grijalbo, (1980).
8vo. Wraps. 279 p . Primera edici—n. 5 000 ejemplares. About fine.

Appr.: | AUD 22.06 CAD 22.55 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.42 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 202.70 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 81846.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
73.
ARGUETA, Mario R  
El Sector Laboral Hondureño durante la Reforma Liberal

Publisher: Tegucigalpa, Honduras: Editorial Universitaria, 1981.
Wraps. 30 p . Colección Cuadernos Universitarios No. 11. Primera edición.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17878.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
74.
ARIAS SANCHEZ, Oscar  
Nuevos Rumbos para el Desarrollo Costarricense

Publisher: San José, Costa Rica: Editorial Universitaria Centroamericana (EDUCA), (1979).
16mo. Wraps. 150 p . Primera edición.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17857.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
75.
ARISMENDI, Rodney  
Uruguay und Lateinamerika in den siebziger Jahren: Erfahrungen und Bilanz einer Revolution

Publisher: Berlin: Deitz Verlag, 1973.
Wraps. 85 p .

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Bibliomania. Item number: 17858.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer

820 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.