TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: History: Mexico and Central America: Guatemala
15 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Aguirre, Lily.  
The Land of Eternal Spring: Guatemala, My Beautiful Country.

Publisher: New York: Patio Press, (1949)..
253 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos. Signed by the author on the free end paper. A near fine copy in a very good dust jacket with a few tears.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26480.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Aguirre, Lily.  
The Land of Eternal Spring.

Publisher: NY: Patio Press, 1949..
1st ed. 253 pp. VG in Good+ dj(3/4" chip out of bottom edge of front cover, mostly closed tear top edge). Hard Cover. ISBN: guatemala

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5158.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
3.
anon  
National Geographic June 1988

National Geographic June 1988, Guatemala, a fragile democracy

Appr.: | AUD 0.97 CAD 1.04 EUR 0.78 GBP 0.66 JPY 90.91 MXN 11.11 ZAR 10.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 40116.
    
US$1.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Author Not Indicated  
REPUBLIC OF GUATEMALA C. A., The: Information About the Country, Its Richness, Resources, etc.

Publisher: Consulate-General of Guatemala San Francisco California 1897.
Light blue paper wraps with San Francisco ads. 58 pages on the economy, industries, transportation, products, communications facilities, government, etc. in the late 19th Century. The writing is rather quaint in some entries, although it becomes specific and rather grim in its description of laws and regulations. Not quite a tourist guide - more of a "Guatemala at a glance" for potential entrepreneurs and investors, one would guess. The covers are fragile, somewhat soiled, chipped along the spine, and bear the small, faint rubber stamp of the Consulate on the front cover. Several pages have stains, edges darkened, a couple of corners creased, some toning. No writing or other marks, paper is fairly good quality and standing up to its age well. EPHEM 2678 Edition Not Stated Paperbound Good Minus Condition 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Ephemera

Appr.: | AUD 53.14 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.64 GBP 36.50 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: The Prints & The Paper. Item number: 2678.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Batres Jáuregui, Antonio.  
Bosquejo de Guatemala, en la América Central.
 Picture
Publisher: New York: Imprenta de Las Novedades, 1883..
70 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Palau 25593. Parreño Sale 449. Antonio Batres Jauregui (1847-1930) was a Guatemalan lawyer, writer, professor, founder of the Guatemalan Academy of Language and the Society of Geography and History in Guatemala. Scarce. OCLC shows only 4 copies. Spine chipped, a fear tears, small tape repair, otherwise very good.

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 33857.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Glassman, Paul  
Guatemala Guide
 Picture
Guatemala Guide by Paul Glassman, Passport Press, 1987, paperback, 367 pages, map included, good condition

Appr.: | AUD 2.42 CAD 2.59 EUR 1.94 GBP 1.66 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 25.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42664.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
7.
Guatemala. Verapaz.  
[Manuscript document stamped and signed at each of the founding municipalities of Vera Paz].
 Picture
Publisher: 1881..
31 x 42 cm sheet folded. 31 x 22 cm. In line with the Spanish policy of "Congregation, " the Friar Pedro de Angulo attempted to gather the Indians in the area of Vera Paz province into larger, and thus more manageable, settlements, or “reducciones, ” as detailed in Captain Martin Alfonso Tovilla's account of 1635. Angulo succeeded in establishing ten villages by 1543 according to Tovilla: Santo Domingo de Cobán, San Pedro Carchá, San Agustín Lanquin, Santa Maria Chagbon [Cahabon], Santa Cruz Munchú, San Cristobal Caccho, Santa María Tactic, San Pablo de Tamaún, and San Miguel Tucurú, though additional settlements were added including La Tinta (Santa Cruz Cahaboncillo), Senahú, and Panzos. To commemorate this deed, a fast cordillera carrier was sent to make a circuit of these same villages, a feat he accomplished in 10 days. In 12 towns, an official has signed, dated, and usually stamped the document. A very good copy, some minor staining at the corners, perhaps where sealed.

Appr.: | AUD 483.09 CAD 518.13 EUR 387.60 GBP 331.79 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 5,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 35872.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Janson, Thor  
GUATEMALA (In Spanish)

Publisher: Editorial Artemis Edinter Guatemala City, 2001.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 8489766819 In DJ; In Spanish. 96 pp. Collection of captioned color photos showing life & scenery in Guatemala; Oblong 8vo; 96 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.85 CAD 13.78 EUR 10.31 GBP 8.83 JPY 1,209.09 MXN 147.78 ZAR 133.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 33115.
    
US$13.30
Order From Dealer
9.
Jonas, Susanne, and David Tobis, editors  
Guatemala

Publisher: North American Congress on Latin America, 1974.
264 pages. It contains about 2 dozen rticles/essays grouped under such headings as: The Legacy of Underdevelopment; Revolution (1944-1954) and Counterrevolution (1954-1974); Extracting the Surplus; Resistence and Repression. Clean with a little wear to corners. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12614.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Menchú [Menchu], Rigoberta  
I, Rigoberta Menchú: an Indian woman in Guatemala / edited and introduced by Elisabeth Burgos-Debray

Publisher: London, Verso, c1984.
xxi, 251, [1] p. ; 21 cm. Translation by Ann Wright of: Me llamo Rigoberta Menchú y así me nació la conciencia. Rigoberta Menchú tells of growing up a peasant in Guatemala and of her struggle for social justice. S.-B. Stock# 36,539. Vg, but a long gift inscription on tp/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 7.25 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.81 GBP 4.98 JPY 681.82 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36539.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
11.
Michael McClintock.  
The American Connection. Volume II: State Terror and Popular Resistance in Guatemala.

Publisher: London: Zed Books, 1985..
Paperback. 319+ pp. VG+.

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5263.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Schlesinger, Stephen and Stephen Kinzer.  
Bitter Fruit: The Untold Story of the American Coup in Guatemala.

Publisher: Garden City: Doubleday, 1982..
1st ed. 320+ pp. Bookplate on front pastedown, o/w VG in Good priced-clipped dj. Hard Cover. ISBN: CIA; Arbenz; United Fruit Company

Appr.: | AUD 13.04 CAD 13.99 EUR 10.47 GBP 8.96 JPY 1,227.27 MXN 150.00 ZAR 135.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3436.
    
US$13.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Silvert, K.H.  
A Study in Government : Guatemala. Part I - National and Local Government Since 1944

Publisher: Middle American Research Institute - Tulane Univ., 1954.
xi, 98 pgs. plus illustrations. Name on front cover and name marked out on front cover. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good

Appr.: | AUD 12.56 CAD 13.47 EUR 10.08 GBP 8.63 JPY 1,181.82 MXN 144.44 ZAR 130.00 

Purchase direct from: Darrel Griffin Books. Item number: 12700.
    
US$13.00
Order From Dealer
14.
URNG/CGUP.  
Guatemala: The People Unite!

Publisher: San Francisco: Solidarity Publications, 1982..
1st issue wraps. Includes "Unitary Statement from the Gautemalan(sic) National Revolutionary Unity" and "Declaration of the Guatemalan Patriotic Unity Committee." 24 pp. Near fine. Soft Cover. ISBN: guatemalan solidarity; URNG; CGUP

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1790.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Villacorta C., J. Antonio, ed.  
Bibliografia Guatemalteca.

Publisher: Guatemala: Tipografia Nacional, 1944..
638 pp. 4to. Buckram with gilt title and rules on spine, original wrappers bound in. First edition. Illus. with b/w reproductions and photos. Palau 366474. Parreño 995. An aggregation of catalogues from four expositions held at the Fine Arts Museum: Dos siglos de imprenta en Guatemala, 1660-1860 (1939); Dos siglos de grabado en Guatemala, 1660-1860 (1940); Dos siglos de periodismo en Guatemala, 1729-1929 (1941); and El libro y el folleto moderns de Guatemala (1942). Provenance: Library of Alberto Parreño, with his bookplate on the front pastedown and gilt initials on spine. A near fine copy.

Appr.: | AUD 338.16 CAD 362.69 EUR 271.32 GBP 232.25 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 36328.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer

15 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.