|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
33 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Lavine, Harold and Editors of Life
CENTRAL AMERICA Life World Library
Publisher: Time Incorporated New York NY 1964. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spine weak and cracked. ; B&W and color Photographs; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7108.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Markman, Sidney David, ed.
Colonial Central America. A Bibliography.
Publisher: Tempe: Center for Latin American Studies, (1977).. xii, 345 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. 2250 items listed, including material on art and architecture, cultural, economic, and social history, ethnohistory, geography, government, indigenous writings, maps and plans, urbanization, bibliographic and archival documentary sources. Faint soiling along top edge else a near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34242.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Lundberg, Donald E.
Costa Rica (Adventure in Costa Rica)
Publisher: Juan Mora Costa Rica, 1968. Trade soft cover in white wraps with rd titles and color photo to front, 8vo. 2nd edition.224pp. Index. B/W photos throughout. Map. VG- to VG. Wraps have light to moderate soil with occasional toning and light foxing along upper edge front wrap, rear wrap and upper page edges. Else fine. Central colors titles and figure bright. Binding tight and square. Pages clean and unmarked. Soft Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008068.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Waughope, Robert and Cline, Howard F., Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations
Handbook of Middle American Indians : volume 12 Guide to Ethnohistorical Sources Part One
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1972. xiv, 462 pp, rust cloth covered boards w/black title block w/black & silver lettering, dj rust-brn-blk w/pictorial front. Volume 12 contains "Introduction: Reflections on Ethnohistory," "Introductory Notes on Territorial Divisions of Middle America," "Viceroyalty to Republics, 1786-1952," and other information. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.64 | CAD 26.42 | EUR 19.77 | GBP 16.92 | JPY 2,318.18 | MXN 283.33 | ZAR 255.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034946.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Waughope, Robert and Harrison, Margaret A.L., Illustrated by: Photos & Illustrations
Handbook of Middle American Indians : volume 16 sources cited and artifacts Illustrated
Publisher: University of Texas Press Austin, TX 1976. 324 pp, rust cloth covered boards w/black title block w/black & silver lettering, dj rust-brn-blk w/pictorial front. Volume 16 covers sources cited and location of artifacts illustrated. It is a composite bibliography for all the works cited in volumes 1 - 11. It located the owners of each pre-Columbian American artifact illustrated in volumes 1 - 11. Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.30 | CAD 20.70 | EUR 15.49 | GBP 13.26 | JPY 1,816.36 | MXN 222.00 | ZAR 199.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 034948.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bancroft, Hubert Howe.
History of Central America. Vol. I. 1501-1530; Vol. II. 1530-1800; Vol. III. 1801-1887. (The Works of Hubert Howe Bancroft. Vols. VI, VII and VIII). [Three Volumes].
Publisher: San Francisco: History Co., 1886-1887.. lxxii, 704 pp.; xvi, 766 pp.; xv, 776 pp. 8vo. Full calf paneled in gilt, five raised bands, morocco spine labels in gilt, all edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Illus. with b/w maps. Palau 23185. Howes Howes B-91. Griffin 671. Of the entire 39 volume work Howes wrote: "nothing approaching it has ever been attempted in this country, ” (p.39). "The extensive bibliographical citations are valuable, especially for the ethnohistory and colonial history of the area. For the nineteenth century it deals chiefly with political and military events associated with independence and the Conservative-Liberal conflict, " (Griffin, p. 64). Rebacked with original spines laid down, old spines worn and scuffed, boards worn at edges, contents near fine; overall a very good handsome set.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35016.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Castro, Américo, 1885-1972.
Iberoamérica. Su presente y su pasado.
Publisher: New York, Dryden Press [1941]. xiv, 167 p., front., photos, charts, endpaper maps, vocabulary, 21 cm. William L. Fichter's copy with his signature. Stock#37773. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.31 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37773.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Osborne, Lilly De Jongh w/foreword by Thompson, J. Eric S., Illustrated by: Escobar, Julia Ayau de Lopez
Indian Crafts of Guatemala and El Salvador
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1975. xxvi, 385 pp, orange-wht-brown SC wraps will illustrated front panel & spine. The technology of the twentieth century has affected the most distant mountain regions and the author recorde information on the native arts and crafts. She provides an account of the Indians themselves and the meanings of the designs and the part the designs play in ceremonies. 2nd Printing No Jacket Soft Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 12.29 | EUR 9.19 | GBP 7.87 | JPY 1,078.18 | MXN 131.78 | ZAR 118.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 035594.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Osborne, Lilly De Jongh, Illustrated by: Escobar, Julia Ayau de Lopez
Indian Crafts of Guatemala and El Salvador
Publisher: University of Oklahoma Press Norman, OK 1975. 385 pp, light orange linen bds w/dark brown lettering. Book covers textiles an other crafts with subjects materials for textiles, dyestuffs, looms, weaving, designs, women & men's clothing, fibers, mats, hats, basketry, ceramics and other materials. slight corner wear. 2nd Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm4to from 9" to 11"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.48 | CAD 19.82 | EUR 14.83 | GBP 12.69 | JPY 1,739.09 | MXN 212.56 | ZAR 191.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 016902.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Von Hagen , V. Wolfgang and Quail Hawkins, Illustrated by: Antonio Sotomayor
Quetzal Quest
Publisher: Harcourt Brace NEW YORK 1939. Unique copy with half title page fully decrated in original water color by artist Sotomayor, showing all four main characters, who have signed the book's page as well, with numerous other pages hand colored in water colors by Sotomayor BY ARTIST AND AUTHOR First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3,043.48 | CAD 3,264.25 | EUR 2,441.86 | GBP 2,090.25 | JPY 286,363.64 | MXN 35,000.00 | ZAR 31,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039919.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Sullivan, John T
Report of Historical and Technical Information ...[on] Problem of Interoceanic Communication by Way of the American Isthmus
Publisher: Washington, D.C., Government Printing Office, 1883. . Folio 219p., illus. Maps, folded maps and profiles throughout. U.S. House of Representatives, 47th Congress, 2d Sess., Ex Doc. 107 Hardcover Ex-Library in very good condition. 3/4 leather! rubbed
|
Appr.: |
AUD 289.86 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 232.56 | GBP 199.07 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 013886.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Montúfar y Rivera Maestre, Lorenzo.
Reseña Histórica de Centro-América [Seven Volumes].
Publisher: Guatemala: Tip. de El Progreso / La Union, 1878-1887.. 8vo. Vol. 1, quarter red morocco; vols. 2-7 original blank paper wrappers as issued. First editions. Illus. Palau 179837. Spain & Spanish America II, 393 (V.1-5). Grieb, Central America 263. Villacorta, Bibliografía guatemalteca? 1078-1084. Griffin 4376. This is the most famous 19th c. work on Central America and a very important regional history by an anti-clerical and liberal historian, Lorenzo Montufar y Rivera Maestre (1823-1898), who, as foreign minister of Costa Rica, helped organize the Central American defense against William Walker, and was frequently exiled for his opposition to the dictator Rafael Carrera. Bancroft and many other historians relied very heavily on Montufar's work and thus his subsequent influence on both English and Spanish language histories has been quite substantial. Stamp of bookseller: Libreria Juan Capella en Guatemala on one leaf. Uncommon in this mostly unaltered state; ABPC shows only one copy at auction in the last quarter century. Volumes 2-7 unopened (uncut) and untrimmed as sold hence some edges worn and soiled, scattered foxing, blank wrappers quite worn, torn, and soiled, some toning to half titles or titles, otherwise trimmed size is internally near fine; volume 1 extremities worn, small chip at head of spine and joint split at top. Booksellers stamp to title page of one volume.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1,449.28 | CAD 1,554.40 | EUR 1,162.79 | GBP 995.36 | JPY 136,363.64 | MXN 16,666.67 | ZAR 15,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34932.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Montúfar y Rivera Maestre, Lorenzo.
Reseña Histórica de Centro-América [Six Volumes of Seven].
Publisher: Guatemala: Tip. de El Progreso / La Union (v.6), 1878-1887.. 8vo. First five volumes uniformly bound in black morocco with red lables, marbled boards, volume 6 in quarter calf with gilt titles. First editions. Illus. Palau 179837. Spain & Spanish America II, 393 (V.1-5). Grieb, Central America 263. Villacorta, Bibliografía guatemalteca? 1078-1083. This is the most famous 19th c. work on Central America and a very important regional history by an anti-clerical and liberal historian, Lorenzo Montufar y Rivera Maestre (1823-1898), who, as foreign minister of Costa Rica, helped organize the Central American defense against William Walker, and was frequently exiled for his opposition to the dictator Rafael Carrera. It contains substantial documentation. The seventh volume (not included here) was strictly dedicated to William Walker and is sometimes catalogued separately. Overall very good or better: first five volumes very good plus, lightly rubbed, vol. 6 spine sunned, extremities worn, a few splits to joints.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 966.18 | CAD 1,036.27 | EUR 775.19 | GBP 663.57 | JPY 90,909.09 | MXN 11,111.11 | ZAR 10,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34088.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Morgan, Carol mcAfee
Rim of the Caribbean
Publisher: Friendship Press New York, 1942. Trade soft cover in light card wraps, large 12mo. x+182pp. One section b/w plates. Map on blue endpapers. Reading list in appendix. Overview of missionary work around the Caribbean -- islands and Central America. VG+. Light nick and softening at lower spine end and lower front hinge with no pulling or play to hinge, one small patch of surface scraping (1/4" x 1/4") mid front wrap, with wraps otherwise very bright, colorful and sharp (please see/request seller's scan). Mild stain to verso of front wrap with no evidence on front face/cover. Binding strong, pages bright and unmarked. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.54 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.91 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008836.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Kinder, Gary
SHIP OF GOLD IN THE DEEP BLUE SEA
Publisher: Vintage, 1999. Good Paperback 1.1 x 7.9 x 5.2 Inches; 536 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.46 | CAD 2.64 | EUR 1.98 | GBP 1.69 | JPY 231.82 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 25.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 142577.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Howland, Charles P., ed.
Survey of American Foreign Relations.
Publisher: New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1929.. 535 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 6 b/w maps, 2 of which are folding. With the bookplate of Edwin W[alter] Kemmerer (1875-1945), economist, advisor to foreign governments on monetary policy, and known as one of "the money doctors." This volume primary covers the Caribbean and Central America: Cuba, Santa Domingo, Haiti, Nicaragua, Panama, Costa Rica, Salvador, Honduras, Guatemala. Also International Organizations: the World Court and the Pact of Paris; and in the third section, Immigration including: immigration policy before the first world war, the literacy test and act of 1917, the acts of 1921, 1922, and 1924, the Oriental exclusion. Edges a little age-darkened else a near fine, clean, crisp copy. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 32746.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Ruhl, Authur, Illustrated by: Photos & Map
The Central Americans : Adventures and Impressions Between Mexico and Panama
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York, NY 1928. x, 284 pp, blu cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering, brown dj w/blu illustrations & lettering on the front panel and text on the rear panel. The author based the book upon the journeys that he undertook to Central America. He reveals the nature of the countries and the peoples. He visits Costa RIca, Nicaragua, the Honduras, El Salvador, and Guatemala. the dj chipped on the spine with some pieces missing, dj in protector, the prev owners initials on the ffep. Good- Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.74 | CAD 30.83 | EUR 23.06 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 297.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 038863.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Drew, David.
The Lost Chronicles of the Maya Kings.
Publisher: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999. xi, 450 p., [24] p. of plates, illus. (some color), maps; 24 cm. "Charts the course of Maya discovery and answers many of the mysteries their civilization has posed: the nature of Mayan religion, the extent of warfare and human sacrifice in their society, how they were able to support vast populations in the forest environment and why, by the time of the Spanish conquest in the sixteenth century, most of the great cities were already lost and forgotten in the jungle." Fine/fine. 101616x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101616.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
PUXLEY W. LAVALLIN
THE MAGIC LAND OF THE MAYA
Publisher: N .Y.: DODD MEAD, 1928. Very Good/LACKING. 1 ST. PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.17 | CAD 34.51 | EUR 25.81 | GBP 22.10 | JPY 3,027.27 | MXN 370.00 | ZAR 333.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 010188.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Coe, Michael D
The Maya
Publisher: Thames And Hudson London, 1980. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover Red cl. B&W photos, darwings, maps. Biblio, index. Overview of ancient Maya culture; 8vo; 180 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.85 | CAD 13.78 | EUR 10.31 | GBP 8.83 | JPY 1,209.09 | MXN 147.78 | ZAR 133.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 25.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Coe, Michael D.
The Maya
Publisher: New York, Thames & Hudson, [1994]. Fifth edition revised & expanded. Publisher isbn: 0500277168. 224 p., illus. Paperback Very good condition; remainder mark
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 31462.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Hancock, Ralph.
The Rainbow Republics. Central America.
Publisher: New York: Coward-McCann, (1947).. xii, 305 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with 1 color folding map. Invitation to Travel Series. Map loose in pocket on the rear pastedown; reverse of map has b/w detail of the ruins of Antigua. A very good crisp clean exlib copy with the usual markings.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35579.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Tompkins, Ptolemy
This Tree Grows out of Hell: Mesoamerica and the Search for the Magical Body
Publisher: Harpersanfrancisco San Francisco, 1990. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0062508660 Hardback (orange cloth spine/orange boards) . Xviii + 190 pp. Drawings. Notes, biblio, index. History of ancient mesoamericans; Small 8vo; xviii + 190 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 20215.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
TSCHIFFELY A.F.
THIS WAY SOUTHWARD
Publisher: W.W. NORTON N.Y. 1940. 354 PAGES, TURQUOISE BOARDS, WITH GILT DESIGN TO FRONT BOARD, FRONTISPIECE PHOTOGRAPH OF A.F. TSCHIFFELY ON ''MANCHA''[A JOURNEY THROUGH PATAGONIA AND TIERRA DEL FUEGO HARDCOVER Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.70 | CAD 15.76 | EUR 11.79 | GBP 10.09 | JPY 1,382.73 | MXN 169.00 | ZAR 152.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 025341.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Diskin, Martin editor
TROUBLE IN OUR BACKYARD Central America and the United States in theEighties
Publisher: Pantheon New York NY 1983. Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Essays analyze the policies of the United States government toward El Salvador, Nicaragua, Honduras, and the other countries of Central America.; 264 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70453.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 items found
|