TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Travel and Adventure: Special Interest Travel
22 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Anderson, Moira (with Netta Martin).  
MOIRA ANDERSON'S SCOTLAND.
 Picture
Publisher: London: Lutterworth (1981)..
First Edition. ISBN: 0718825187 Scottish songstress Moira Anderson, takes "readers on a guided tour of her native land .. describing the landscape, people, historical events and traditions that have given each location its particular character." 160p: 80+ colour photos, many full-page; 26cm. 775g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean and bright; bottom edge slightly bumped, gift inscription free-front endpaper, paper a bit wavey). Dustjacket: Very Good Plus (lightly darkened, light shelfwear, no chips or tears). Green cloth hardcover with gilt spine titles. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Very Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 10.05 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.42 GBP 6.35 JPY 965.00 MXN 107.22 ZAR 96.50 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 3347.
    
US$9.65
Order From Dealer
2.
Babcock, Judy  
SPA BOOK A Guided, Personal Tour of Health Resorts and Beauty Spas for Menand Women
 Picture
Publisher: Crown Publishers New York NY 1983.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Discusses the accommodations, facilities, exercise programs, diets, and beauty treatments of health spas in the United States, Canada, Mexico, and the West Indies.; 278 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 59679.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Biddlecombe, Peter  
I Came, I Saw, I Lost My Luggage: Et tu, Royal Swazi Airlines?

Publisher: London: Abacus, 1997 1st ed. thus..
421pp. paperback: Very Good [some spine creases; a spot on copyright p.; else VG] More hilarity from the traveling businessman author of "French Lessons in Africa."

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 7929.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
4.
Biestman, Margot  
TRAVEL FOR TWO The Art of Compromise
 Picture
Publisher: Pergot Press Sausalito, CA 1986.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 172 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 57314.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Byron, Janet  
COUNTRY MUSIC LOVER'S GUIDE TO THE U.S.A
 Picture
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York NY 1996.
First Edition Thus Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A state-by-state guide for country music fans introduces hundreds of attractions across the country that celebrate country music in all its forms, covering museums, memorials, halls of fame, historic sites, shops, festivals, and more. ; B&W Illustrations; 341 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51024.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Chastel, Andre  
Paris (World Cultural Guides)
 Picture
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York, 1971.
Red cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, in series-uniform red and black jacket with photo of Notre Dame to front, 10" x 5". 288pp. Illustrations throughout, map. Erratum card laid in. Guide to Paris with emphasis on art and architecture with extensive historical background. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Very sharp, clean cloth; stiff pages. ISBN: 0030859875 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006137.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
7.
Goodridge, Jim  
ALLIANCE GUIDE TO ANTIQUE AND CRAFT MALLS A Traveller's Companion

Publisher: Alliance Publishing Brooklyn, NY 1997.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; Trade PB; 272 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 28370.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Goodwin, Clive  
TRAVELING BIRDER 20 Five Star Birding Vacations 1991-1992 Edition

Publisher: Doubleday New York 1991.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 306 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 25509.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Kapuscinski, Ryszard.  
Imperium.

Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1994..
Uncorrected proof in wraps. 331+ pp. Crease in bottom of back cover, o/w Near fine. Soft Cover. ISBN: russia; soviet union; poland

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1135.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
10.
Koltun, Frances  
Complete Book for The Intelligent Woman Traveler (signed)

Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, 1967 3rd ptg..
SIGNED ffep by author. 507pp. hardback tall 8vo: Very Good in a Very Good dj [ffep shows a brown ghost of an old newspaper clipping laid in; ink name; else VG; dj = slightly torn @ spine head; few other small edge nicks; else VG; paper band with reviews is present]

Appr.: | AUD 7.28 CAD 7.24 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.60 JPY 699.00 MXN 77.67 ZAR 69.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 2439.
    
US$6.99
Order From Dealer
11.
Littlewood, Ian  
Sultry Climates: Travel & Sex

Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Da Capo Press, 2001 1st ed..
248pp. hardback 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj [rem. line bottom edge; else F] A spirited popular history of what the old "Grand Tour" was really all about.

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.65 GBP 6.55 JPY 995.00 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 10407.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
12.
Maskell, Henry P; Edward W. Gregory. , Illustrator: Henry Maskell and Edward Gregory.  
OLD COUNTRY INNS OF ENGLAND.
 Picture
Publisher: Boston: L.C. Page & Co (1911)..
A classification and description of English public houses such as, Manorial Inns, Monastic Inns, Hospices, Coaching Inns, Haunted Inns with chapters on Inn Furniture, Signs, the Innkeeper, and more. 294p: black/white frontispiece + 49 illustrations on coated paper hors-texte + drawings in-texte; 21cm. Index. 634g. Good (spine faded and rubbed but front illustration bright, slight edgewear, binding sound). No dustjacket. Decorated blue hardcover, gilt. Book condition: Good. Jacket condition: no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 12.56 CAD 12.50 EUR 9.28 GBP 7.93 JPY 1,206.00 MXN 134.00 ZAR 120.60 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4470.
    
US$12.06
Order From Dealer
13.
Mayle, Simon  
The Burial Brothers

Publisher: New York: Ballantine, 1998 1st ed. thus..
200pp. paperback: near Fine [several small spots on fore edge; else nrF] From New York to Rio in a '73 Cadillac Hearse. Booklist: "This is Hunter S. Thompson territory: bizarre, sophomoric, and yes, very funny."

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 3570.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
14.
Piper, David  
London (World Cultural Guides)

Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston New York, 1971.
Red cloth with gilt titles to spine and front, in series-uniform red and black jacket with photo of Trafalgar Square w. St. Marin-in-the-Fields to front, 10" x 5". 288pp. Illustrations throughout, map. Ribbon bookmark. Guide to London with emphasis on art and architecture with extensive historical background. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Very sharp, clean cloth; stiff pages. ISBN: 003086598 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 8.42 CAD 8.37 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.32 JPY 808.00 MXN 89.78 ZAR 80.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006138.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
15.
Portway, Christopher:  
Corner Seat

Publisher: London, The Travel Book Club, 1973..
208pp with b/w illus. "This is an account of four railway journeys on internationally famous trains, the Orient Express, the Taurus Express, the Moscow Express, and the Trans-Siberian. The author tells of the people he meets and of the incidents that befall him....Frequently he stops off to spend time in cities like Sofia, Istanbul, Ankara, Adana, Moscow, Novosibirsk, Irkutsk, Khabarovsk, and Vladivostok. He diverts to the Lebanon, Uzbekistan, and the Ukraine, Baalbek, Samarkand, Bukhara, Kiev, and gets himself locked up near the Soviet-Romanian frontier." Very good cond : very good cond d/w. 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches

Appr.: | AUD 11.30 CAD 11.24 EUR 8.35 GBP 7.00 JPY 1,085.00 MXN 120.56 ZAR 108.50 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 3224.
    
US$10.85
Order From Dealer
16.
Richards, Timothy M. And Curl, James Stevens.  
City of London Pubs.

Publisher: Drake Publishers New York.
A Practical and Historical Guide. Dust jacket and book good+ condition, dust jacket price clipped. Former owner's inscription on front endpapers dated 1975, CR 1973, 215 pages with index. Black and white photos of some of the pubs they visited. Through the centuries the "pub" has been the center of British and particularly London, social life; the unique ambience of cigar smoke and beer, dartboards and good conversation is what is loved by Londoners and tourists alike. First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 22.92 CAD 22.80 EUR 16.92 GBP 14.47 JPY 2,200.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Books by Jan. Item number: 002592.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Russell, Valerie  
TOUR OF BRITISH BIRD RESERVES
 Picture
Publisher: Tanager Books Dover, NH 1986.
First US Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W and color Photographs; 191 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 71514.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Sloan, Susan  
SLOAN'S GREEN GUIDE TO ANTIQUING IN NEW ENGLAND The Complete Guide1992-1993

Publisher: The Antique Press Boston, MA 1992.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 532 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 34696.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Stenhouse, Lawrence.  
SCOTLAND'S HERITAGE: A Pictorial Journey Through Scotland.
 Picture
Publisher: Glasgow: Collins (1970)..
Companion volume to "Scotland's Splendour", this book is "for the relaxed tourist who takes a keen interest in the countryside through which he is passing. The day's journey can be planned ..and then left open on the navigator's knee." 207p: 100+ colour photos and 250 black/white photos; 27cm. 1193g. Book: Very Good Plus (clean and sound, no defects). Dustjacket: Very Good (price clipped, slight shelfwear and edgewear, no chips or tears). Hardcover with gilt titles and design. Book condition: Very Good Plus. Jacket condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 12.06 CAD 12.00 EUR 8.91 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,158.00 MXN 128.67 ZAR 115.80 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 3345.
    
US$11.58
Order From Dealer
20.
Symon, John.  
EXPLORING MONTREAL WITH KIDS:
 Picture
Publisher: Montréal: Vivva City - Price-Patterson Publishers (2006)..
ISBN: 1896881890 "500 Fun-Filled Family Activities, all within an hour's drive of Montreal." Zoos and amusement parks, kid-friendly museums, water parks, toboggan hills, kids' theatre, swimming beaches, petting farms, children's festivals, story telling, dozens of ideas for birthday party venues, and much more. 220 pages; 21cm. Index. 286g. Very Good (clean, bright, tight and uncreased; cover lays slightly open, faint tidal mark to lower tips). Softcover. Book condition: Very Good.

Appr.: | AUD 20.10 CAD 20.00 EUR 14.85 GBP 12.70 JPY 1,930.00 MXN 214.44 ZAR 193.00 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 4934.
    
US$19.30
Order From Dealer
21.
Thomas, Lowell, Jr.  
Out of This World, Across the Himalayas to Forbidden Tibet
 Picture
Publisher: Garden City Books, Garden City, NY, 1952, Reprint.
Near Fine cloth hardback, Fair DJ. Cover with a little shelf wear, bumped corners. DJ has edge wear, some chips and scuffs, a small tear at back spine. Printed end papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 320 pp with illustrations, appendix.

Appr.: | AUD 13.28 CAD 13.21 EUR 9.81 GBP 8.39 JPY 1,275.00 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8143.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
22.
White, Michael  
FROMMER'S BEST BEACH VACATIONS: CALIFORNIA

Publisher: Macmillan New York NY 1995.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Describes ocean and lake areas and their accommodations, rating each on aesthetics, swimming, and entertainment quality.; Trade PB; Maps; 270 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37664.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer

22 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.