TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Language and Linguistics: Chinese
61 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(Faculty of Peking University)  
Modern Chinese: A Basic Course

Publisher: NY: Dover, 1971,.
Trade paperback, sewn binding, 249pp inc. vocabulary. There are no cassettes included with this volume. As new in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 9.84 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.27 GBP 6.22 JPY 945.00 MXN 105.00 ZAR 94.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 4532.
    
US$9.45
Order From Dealer
2.
(Heaven Book Co.)  
Heaven's New Concise English-Chinese Dictionary

Publisher: N.P.: Heaven Book Co./Art Printer, 1973,.
Hard bound, wine cloth, edition unknown, 1, 324pp. Bottom edge lightly soiled. A very good or better copy. 976 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.31 GBP 14.80 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19261.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
3.

A Chinese-English Dictionary

Publisher: , 1992..
2nd ed. 19 X 13½ cm. G-/No dj. Full black cloth blocked in blind & gilt, [ii], 976, [1] pp. Badly shaken hinges reglued with acid-free PVA, extremities rubbed, previous owner's name on fpd. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 32.81 CAD 32.64 EUR 24.23 GBP 20.72 JPY 3,150.00 MXN 350.00 ZAR 315.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LACH00002.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
4.

A Handbook on the Procedures of International Trade (Chinese and English Versions)

Publisher: , 1986..
Trade Paperback. 21 X 14½ cm. Near Fine/No dj. Off-white covers with gilt titles on front cover and black titles on spine, (12), 596, [1] pp. Slight curl to front cover, else fine. Contains sample contracts, forms, and other trade documents in Chinese and English. Copyright 1985 by Song Yiying. Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 46.88 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.62 GBP 29.61 JPY 4,500.00 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: LACH00003.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
5.

CHINESE ART TREASURES.

Publisher: Skira 1961.
Large paperback in very good condition

Appr.: | AUD 22.92 CAD 22.80 EUR 16.92 GBP 14.47 JPY 2,200.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 1429.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
6.

The China Food Kitchen Menu - 5 Distinct Food Services: Takeout - Cafe - Drive-In - Home Delivery - Catering
 Picture
Publisher: Salt Lake City, UT.
Very Good Paperback Pamphlet is in excellent condition. China Kitchen menu in a fold out! ; 7" x 4"

Appr.: | AUD 5.63 CAD 5.60 EUR 4.15 GBP 3.55 JPY 540.00 MXN 60.00 ZAR 54.00 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 43111.
    
US$5.40
Order From Dealer
7.
Annand, A.S.  
Every-Day Commercial Chinese as Spoken in North China. Shang ye chang tan.

Publisher: n.p.: n.p., (1926)..
80 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Lessons in English and Chinese. Chinese text by Fan Chih Hsueh. OCLC shows only 8 copies. Fair to good, spine perished, wrapper chipped, some soiling to preliminaries, a few leaves loose, else contents clean.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 33441.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
8.
anon  
Silk Road
 Picture
Silk Road, fabrics from the Han to the T'ang Dynasty, 1973, edited by the Museum of the sinkiang-Uighur Autonomous Region and the Group in charge of the exhibition of Cultural Relics, 66 color plates

Appr.: | AUD 156.25 CAD 155.44 EUR 115.38 GBP 98.68 JPY 15,000.00 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 11536.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
9.
anon  
Special Exhibition of Embroidery
 Picture
Special Exhibition of Embroidery, 151 pages, 41 color plates, text in Chinese and English, paper, art of embroidery is an elegant form of stitching in which multicolored threads are sewn onto various types of silk with a needle. Vividly illustrated catalog displays embroidery treasured in the National Palace Museum dating from the Five Dynasties to the Qing Empire. Some of the plates are so clear you can almost pick the stitches off the page

Appr.: | AUD 57.29 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.31 GBP 36.18 JPY 5,500.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 16328.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Aria, Barbara  
The Nature of the Chinese Character

Publisher: N.Y., Simon & Schuster, 1991.
96 p., illus., 18.5 cm. Calligraphy by Russell Eng Gon; Illustrations by Lesley Ehlers. Explains how some of the Chinese pictographs developed. Stock# 32,705. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32705.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Batterberry, Adapted by Michael  
Chinese and Oriental Art
 Picture
Chinese and Oriental Art adapted by Michael Batterberry, McGraw-Hill, cloth, no dust jacket, 1968, 190 pages, a history of the art of China, Korea, Japan and India, illustrated with hundreds of beautiful reproductions in full color,

Appr.: | AUD 39.06 CAD 38.86 EUR 28.85 GBP 24.67 JPY 3,750.00 MXN 416.67 ZAR 375.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 9476.
    
US$37.50
Order From Dealer
12.
Bozhang, Tong.  
Xue Wen San Yao.

Publisher: Shanghai: Hui Wen Tang Ji Xin Shu Ju, 1930..
2, 2, 2, 44 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. "Three key points to learn composition." Teaching to write Chinese. The author, who was immersed in the teaching of Chinese for decades, held dictionary words and allusions, reason and logic, and grammar to be the three key points to writing in the vernacular. Several examples provided. OCLC shows no copies. A very good copy.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 33636.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Butovsky, Lillian; John McHugh (Albert Lee, editor).  
A CHINESE-ENGLISH PHRASE BOOK. [Zhong Ying Wen Yu Hui]
 Picture
Publisher: [Toronto]: Ontario Ministry of Citizenship and Culture [197-]..
ISBN: 0774391073 764 everyday topics (clothes, medical, weather, family, transportation, etc) with the Chinese listed in the left column and the corresponding English to the right. 415p: illustrated; 21cm. 354g. Good working ex-library (stamps and stickers, no pocket; wear to cover, text block clean and sound). Softcover. Book condition: Good working ex-library.

Appr.: | AUD 10.05 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.42 GBP 6.35 JPY 965.00 MXN 107.22 ZAR 96.50 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 5046.
    
US$9.65
Order From Dealer
14.
CHEN  
CHINESE KNOTTING

Chinese Knotting, Chen, Echo Books, '82, hard cover, dust jacket, 115 pages, 41 knots, profusely illustrated, tying, tightening, finishing, try one and you'll have to try another

Appr.: | AUD 23.91 CAD 23.78 EUR 17.65 GBP 15.10 JPY 2,295.00 MXN 255.00 ZAR 229.50 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 2868.
    
US$22.95
Order From Dealer
15.
China Institute in America  
Treasures of the Last Emperor
 Picture
Treasures of the Last Emperor by China Institute in America, 1992, paperback, 16pp, illustrations in b/w photos, selections from the Palace Museum, Beijing

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 35868.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
16.
Chinese Folk Art Pithy Volumes  
Chinese Paper-cut Embroidery Pattern
 Picture
Chinese Paper-cut Embroidery Pattern by Chinese Folk Art Pithy Volumes, 1999, paperback, 76 pages, new condition, illustrated in color

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 43096.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Ching-Tzu, Wu.  
THE SCHOLARS.

Publisher: Peking Foreign Languages Press 1964.
Second Color frontes; Rear of jacket slightly dis-colored; Marking ribbon Very good condition in a very good dust jacket

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: By The Way Books. Item number: 3952.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Chu, Lawrence C.C.  
Chef Chu's Distinctive Cuisine of China
 Picture
Publisher: Joanna Cotler Books New York And London 1984.
Very Good Hardcover Hardcover and DJ are in good condition, with some wear and no noticed markings.; 1.1 x 10.5 x 7.5 Inches; 224 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Confetti Antiques & Books. Item number: 54879.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Dien, Albert E., ed. East-West Center. Institute of Advanced Projects.  
Dictionary of Chinese Current Terminology.

Publisher: [Honolulu]: Univ. of Hawaii, 1962..
331 pp. 4to. Red library buckram. First edition. OCLC shows 8 copies. Ex-lib copy with the usual markings, remnants of labels on spine, pockets and bookplates partially removed, otherwise very good.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 33445.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Faculty of Peking Universtiy.  
Modern Chinese: A Basic Course.

Publisher: NY: Dover, 1971..
Reprint. 249+ pp. Damp stain on bottom foreedge(does not show internally), o/w VG. Soft Cover. 9780486227559. ISBN: chinese

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.63 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2167.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Far East Book Company  
Far East Character Practice Workbook
 Picture
Publisher: Far East Book Company Taipei, 1997.
Trade softcover in light green illustrated wraps. Workbook with spine along upper edge. 10 light card pages, each with 30 characters and each faced with four blank sheets maobian peper for calligraphy practice. Instructions to first page. As new: sharp, tight and bright. Completely unmarked. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 14.84 CAD 14.77 EUR 10.96 GBP 9.38 JPY 1,425.00 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007402.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
22.
Foreign Languages Press  
(Postcards) Cultural Relics Unearthed in China
 Picture
(Postcards) Cultural Relics Unearthed in China by Foreign Languages Press, 1973, a packet of 12 post cards, (paperback)

Appr.: | AUD 6.25 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.62 GBP 3.95 JPY 600.00 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 34991.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
23.
HACKMACK  
CHINESE CARPETS AND RUGS

Chinese Carpets and Rugs, Hackmack, Tuttle, cloth, dj, '77, 34 b&w plates, understand the symbolism in the carpets,

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 2407.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Hay, John  
Masterpieces of Chinese Art
 Picture
Masterpieces of Chinese Art by John Hay, New York Graphic Society, 1974, Phaidon, 31 colour plates, 17 black and white illustrations illustrate some of the finest achievements of China's artisans, cloth, dust jacket, new condition

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 16778.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Henry Hung-Yeh Tiee  
A Reference Grammar of Chinese Sentences
 Picture
Publisher: University of Arizona Tucson, AZ, 1990.
Trade soft cover in white and red wraps, 8vo. 2nd printing. xxix+395pp. Index, glossary, bibliography, table of major Romanizations. Exercises. VG- to VG. Taped reinforcements to corners and fore-edges of wraps. prev. owner's name in marked along lower page edges. Occasinal highlighting to section heads only up to about pp. 80. All else clean and bright, Binding tight and square. ISBN: 0816511667. Soft Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007805.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
26.
Huang Shang  
Shower of Flowers: Tales from Beijing Opera (I)

Publisher: Better Link Press New York, 2007.
Trade paperback in yellow and green illustrated wraps, 8vo. Cultural China Chinese-English Readers Series. 193pp. Text in Chinese and English. As new bright, tight and sharp. ISBN: 1602209121. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004490.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
27.
Huang Shang  
Shower of Flowers: Tales from Beijing Opera (I and II)

Publisher: Better Link Press New York, 2007.
Two volumes sold as one item. Trade paperbacks in yellow and green illustrated wraps, 8vo. Cultural China Chinese-English Readers Series. 193pp. & 189pp., respectively. Text in Chinese and English. Both volumes as new: bright, tight and sharp. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004492.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Israel, John and Donald W. Klein  
Rebels and Bureaucrats: China's December 9ers

Publisher: Berkeley Univ. of California Press 1976.
First printing. Octavo, Full cloth, Tables, xiv, 305 pp. Condition: Fine in a Slightly Worn Dust Jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector.
     History of the Chinese students who rebelled against the Nanking government policy of appeasement toward Japan in 1935-36. History & Politics

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 256.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Jingrong, Wu. Editor-in-chief.  
The Pinyin Chinese-English Dictionary.

Publisher: NY: John Wiley, 1979..
Stiff wraps. 976 pp. Damp stain along foreedge of text, o/w Near fine. Soft Cover. 9780471867968. ISBN: Chinese-English dictionary

Appr.: | AUD 29.69 CAD 29.53 EUR 21.92 GBP 18.75 JPY 2,850.00 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2143.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
30.
Kalz, Jill.  
My First Mandarin Chinese Phrases (Speak Another Language!).

Publisher: North Mankato, MN: Picture Window Books, 2012..
ISBN: 9781404871557 No statement of edition. 32 pp. Fine hardcover in pictorial boards (no markings) / No dust jacket as issued. A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover

Appr.: | AUD 17.19 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.69 GBP 10.86 JPY 1,650.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: Buckeye Bookshop. Item number: 8799.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
31.
LANE, Maggie  
CHINESE RUGS DESIGNED FOR NEEDLEPOINT
 Picture
Chinese Rugs Designed for Needlepoint, by Maggie Lane, Scribner, 1975, cloth, dust jacket, 111 pages, book represent ten handsome designs for small rugs to be worked in needlepoint. Designs are based on favorite Chinese motifs such as peonies, cranes, fish, etc. Each design is carefully graphed and is illustrated in color.

Appr.: | AUD 36.41 CAD 36.22 EUR 26.88 GBP 22.99 JPY 3,495.00 MXN 388.33 ZAR 349.50 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 662.
    
US$34.95
Order From Dealer
32.
MACKENZIE, Finlay  
CHINESE ART
 Picture
Chinese Art, by Finlay MacKenzie, Hamlyn, 1963, 88 pages, cloth, dust jacket, bronzes, pottery, painting, over 60 full color plates

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 2408.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Meng, Ho Wing  
Straits Chinese Beadwork & Embroidery: a collector's guide

Straits Chinese Beadwork & Embroidery: a collector's guide by Ho Wing Meng, Times Books International, cloth, dj, '87, 173pp, over 90 illustrations of rare breadwork and embroidery from several private collections, this is an exclusive type of handicarft of the Straits nonyas. In this marvellous legacy, they have brought that touch of splendour to utilitarian items like comb boxes, stools, spectaable cases and provided as well the lavish costumes and embroidered panels and paraphernalia for the festivities of a Straits Chinese wedding

Appr.: | AUD 62.50 CAD 62.18 EUR 46.15 GBP 39.47 JPY 6,000.00 MXN 666.67 ZAR 600.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 29308.
    
US$60.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Meng, Ho Wing  
Straits Chinese Beadwork & Embroidery: a collector's guide
 Picture
Straits Chinese Beadwork & Embroidery: a collector's guide by Ho Wing Meng, Times Books International, cloth, dj, 2003, 173pp, over 90 illustrations of rare breadwork and embroidery from several private collections, this is an exclusive type of handicarft of the Straits nonyas. In this marvellous legacy, they have brought that touch of splendour to utilitarian items like comb boxes, stools, spectaable cases and provided as well the lavish costumes and embroidered panels and paraphernalia for the festivities of a Straits Chinese wedding

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 47038.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Mousheng, Lin  
Men and Ideas: an inforrmal history of Chinese Political Thought
 Picture
Men and Ideas: an informal history of Chinese Political Thought by Lin Mousheng, 1942, hard cover, torn dust jacket, The John Day Company, intro by Pearl S. Buck

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 48425.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Nat'l Assemb of the Acad of Sciences of China.  
Chinese Exhibition..
 Picture
Chinese Exhibition.Nat'l Assemb of the Acad of Sciences of China. 1973, paperback, 159 pages, exhibition of archaeological finds of the People's Republic of China held in Toronto in 1974

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 5114.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
37.
National Palace Museum  
Special Exhibition of Tapestry
 Picture
Special Exhibition of Tapestry, National Palace Museum, ppr, 141 pages, 41 in color, in Chinese, intro in English as well as the captions

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 34733.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Newnham, Richard.  
About Chinese.

Publisher: Middlesex, England: Pelican, 1971..
1st issue wraps. Rubbing and fading to edges, o/w VG. Soft Cover

Appr.: | AUD 4.17 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.08 GBP 2.63 JPY 400.00 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2161.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
39.
People's Republic of China  
Exhibition of Archaeological Finds
 Picture
Exhibition of Archaeological Finds by People's Republic of China, National Gallery of Art, paperback, 1975, 104pp, 33 pages of color plates, the rest have b/w photos

Appr.: | AUD 5.21 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.85 GBP 3.29 JPY 500.00 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 34982.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Ripley, Mary Churchill  
Chinese Rug Book

Chinese Rug Book by Mary Churchill Ripley, Stokes Co, cloth, dj, '27, 16 rug plates, 65pp, descriptions of the rugs is careful and detailed, materials, methods os weaving, colors employed, designs influenced by folklore and legend during the different dynasties

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 25918.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Rüdenberg, Werner.  
Chinesisch-Deutsches Wörterbuch. 6400 Schriftzeichen mit ihren Einzelbedeutungen und den gebräuchlichsten Zusammensetzungen.
 Picture
Publisher: Hamburg: Friederichsen, De Gruyter & Co., 1936..
ix, 686 pp., [2], Adv [2]. 4to. Cloth. Zweite verbesserte Ausgabe. German-Chinese Dictionary. Order sheet from De Gruyter & Co., laid in loose. Very good- with tears along the front joint, chipped at spine ends, text browning but clean, binding solid.

Appr.: | AUD 104.17 CAD 103.63 EUR 76.92 GBP 65.79 JPY 10,000.00 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 33547.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Scott, Hugh  
Golden Age of Chinese Art: lively T'ang Dynasty..
 Picture
Golden Age of Chinese Art: lively T'ang Dynasty, by Hugh Scott. Tuttle, 1967, 191 pages, cloth, 123 plates, no dust jacket, black and white and color,

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 5602.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Scott, Philippa  
Book of Silk
 Picture
Book of Silk by Philippa Scott, Thames and Hudson, cloth, 1993, 253 pages, with 274 illustrations, 180 in color complete with a detailed reference which includes terms and technical processes, collecting and care, galleries and museums and a bibliography. Book follows the story of silk through the millennia, reproducing hundreds of fabrics, furnishings and garments from all parts of the world. From Ancient China where the secret of reeling silkworm cocoons to Ottoman Turkey and India and the Renaissance. Here is a dazzling selection of illustrations, many drawn from private collections

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 16807.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Shanghai Daily  
Chinese Buzzwords with English Explanations

Publisher: Better Link Press New York, 2007.
Small paperback in stiff blue cartoon-illustrated wraps, 16mo. 255pp. Alphabetical listings (by Romanized initial based on Chinese pronounciation). Text in English with Chinese characters for entries. As new, with possible very mild shelfwear only. Multiple copies available, please inquire for quantity. ISBN: 1602204039. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 3.96 CAD 3.94 EUR 2.92 GBP 2.50 JPY 380.00 MXN 42.22 ZAR 38.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004486.
    
US$3.80
Order From Dealer
45.
Shou-hsin Teng; Lo Sun Perry  
Taiwan Today: An Intermediate Reader (New Interim Edition)
 Picture
Publisher: Chinese Language Center, Tunghai University , 2004.
Trade soft cover in light and dark green wraps, 4to. Date is approximation from Worldcat search; appears largely identical with same authors' "Taiwan Today: Intermediate Course." iv+232pp. 12 lessons, vocabulary and grammar indices. VG to NF. Crease and longer rolling crease with sharp bend or fold to rear wrap; light soil to rear wrap with mild bump to tip of lower corner rear wrap. Some light pencilled responses to exercises to about p. 9 of first lesson. Prev. owner's name to upper corner ffep. All else as new: bright, sharp and tight. Soft Cover VG

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007400.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Shou-hsin Teng; Lo Sun Perry  
Taiwan Today: An Intermediate Reader (1999 Expanded Edition)
 Picture
Publisher: Chinese Language Center, Tunghai University , 1999.
Trade soft cover in black illustrated wraps, 4to. Appears largely identical with same authors' "Taiwan Today: Intermediate Reader" v+312pp. 12 lessons, vocabulary (Pinyan and stroke count) and grammar indices. NF. Mild bumps/curl to tips of lower corners of wraps, mild rubbing rear wrap only. All else as new: bright, sharp and tight. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007401.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Smithers, Leonard C., Editor  
The Transmigrations Of The Mandarin Fun-hoam (chinese Tales)
 Picture
Publisher: London, H. S. Nichols and Co., 1894.
. One of 680 copies printed. Ex library with usual markings, otherwise a very good clean bright copy. Hard Cover. Book condition: Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 57.29 CAD 56.99 EUR 42.31 GBP 36.18 JPY 5,500.00 MXN 611.11 ZAR 550.00 

Purchase direct from: James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.). Item number: 9000590.
    
US$55.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Sun, E-tu Zen, ed. and trans.  
Ch'ing Administrative Terms. A translation of the terminology of the six boards with explanatory notes.

Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Press, 1961..
xxvii, 421 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Harvard East Asian series 7. An annotated translation of the Liu-pu xh'eng-yu, a phrase dictionary used by government clerks from the 18th century until 1911. A very good+ copy in a very good- edge worn dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 52.08 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.46 GBP 32.89 JPY 5,000.00 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 33222.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Sya Syin-Ke.  
Mandarin in Four Weeks by Sya Syin-Ke.

Publisher: Chi Ming Book Co., Taipei, Taiwan [195-?].
xiv, 184, 43 p., 2 folding maps, folding errata table; 18.5 cm. Uses Yale romanization. Contents include Introduction to Chinese Sounds; Days in a Week; What Is This?; What Are You Doing?; The Season, the Month, and the Day; A Man and his Clothing; Who Is He?; Speaking Chinese; Where Are You Staying?; Hours of the Day;Sons v. Daighters; Food for Today's Dishes; Going to Town by City Bus; Where Have You Been?; How Do You Spend Your Sundays?; The National Holiday; Is That Chang's Residence?; Scenic Spots in Taiwan; News in Today's Paper; Inquiring the Way; I Want To Make Myself a New Suit; Foreign Guests at Tea; Fixing up a Garden; About Chinese Chow; Ordering Food in a Restaurant; Going to a Chinese Wedding; Visiting a Sick Friend; Presents for Folks at Home. Printed wraps; minor wear, spine chipped; good. stock#765.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 765.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
50.
Taipei Language Institute  
New Read Chinese I (Two Volumes): A Beginning-Level Chinese Reader - Part I (Taiwan Edition) & Exercise Book
 Picture
Publisher: Taipei Language Institute Taipei, Taiwan, 2005.
Two volumes in green and pink card wraps, respectively, small 4tos. 162pp. + 11pp. & 110pp. Occasional, relatively rare, pencil marks. Light curl to tips of corners of wraps. Small, recalcitrant tages with prices blacked out to lower corners rear wraps near spines. Else fine: bright, sharp and tight. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 19.79 CAD 19.69 EUR 14.62 GBP 12.50 JPY 1,900.00 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007398.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Tan, S.Y.  
A Short Cut to Mandarin Conversation

Publisher: Hong Kong: Intellectual Publishing, 1979,.
paper bound, 147pp. Very good. A tape recording is available with this book but is not included.

Appr.: | AUD 15.00 CAD 14.92 EUR 11.08 GBP 9.47 JPY 1,440.00 MXN 160.00 ZAR 144.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 12423.
    
US$14.40
Order From Dealer
52.
Tan, S.Y. (ed.)  
Everyday Chinese Conversation

Publisher: Hong Kong: Intellectual Publishing, n.d. (1980s).
ISBN: 9971907275 paper bound, 110pp. Very good in pictorial wraps.

Appr.: | AUD 15.00 CAD 14.92 EUR 11.08 GBP 9.47 JPY 1,440.00 MXN 160.00 ZAR 144.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 12424.
    
US$14.40
Order From Dealer
53.
Vollmer  
In the Presence of the Dragon Throne
 Picture
In the Presence of the Dragon Throne by Vollmer, ROM, paperback, Ch'ing Dynasty Costume, 1644-1911, '77, 88 pages, illustrated in color and black and white with line drawings of the clothing layouts

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 22016.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Wang Yuhchuan  
300 Sentence Patterns in Mandarin
 Picture
Publisher: Mandarin Daily News Language Center , 1980.
Trade softcover in green wraps with French flaps, 4to. Date is approximation (latest copyright in Worldcat). iv+438pp. VG+. Longitudinal crease to front wrap, parallel to and 2 1/2" from fore edge (associated with underlying flap, reinforced on inside with clear magic-tape.) Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 24.74 CAD 24.61 EUR 18.27 GBP 15.63 JPY 2,375.00 MXN 263.89 ZAR 237.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007399.
    
US$23.75
Order From Dealer
55.
Wang, James J.  
Outrageous Chinese: A Guide to Chinese Street Language
 Picture
Publisher: China Books & Periodicals San Francisco, 1994.
Trade paperback in stiff brown illustrated wraps, small 8vo. 4th printing. xii+124pp. Bibliography, index English terms, Chinese phonetic guide. Sex, crime, insults, expletives, etc. Fine. Book is as new save for ligfht soil fore edge pages. Else sharp, bright, tight and unmarked. ISBN: 0835125327. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 17.32 CAD 17.23 EUR 12.79 GBP 10.94 JPY 1,663.00 MXN 184.78 ZAR 166.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 003481.
    
US$16.63
Order From Dealer
56.
Watt, James C. Y.  
Sumptuous Basket: Chinese lacquer with basketry panels
 Picture
Sumptuous Basket by James C. Y. Watt, China House Gallery, paperback, 1985, 102pp, Chinese lacquer with basketry panels, 33 black and white and color plates

Appr.: | AUD 20.78 CAD 20.67 EUR 15.35 GBP 13.13 JPY 1,995.00 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 23115.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
57.
Williamson, H.R.  
Teach Yourself Chinese.

Publisher: London: The English Universities Press, 1958..
Reprint. 530 pp. Minor damp staining, o/w VG in dj. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 4.69 CAD 4.66 EUR 3.46 GBP 2.96 JPY 450.00 MXN 50.00 ZAR 45.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2141.
    
US$4.50
Order From Dealer
58.
Xiang Wei  
Chinese Customs
 Picture
Publisher: Better Link Press New York, 2008.
Trade paperback in yellow and blue illustrated wraps, 8vo. Cultural China Chinese-English Readers Series. 191pp. Translated by Benjamin Chang and Hu Lingque. Text in Chinese and English. As new: bright, tight and sharp. Multiple copies available, please inquire for quantity. ISBN: 1602209162. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004493.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
59.
Yajun, Zhang and Mao Chengdong (Faculty of Beijing Language Institute)  
New Chinese 300: A Beginning Language Course

Publisher: Boston: Cheng & Tsui Company, 1993,.
ISBN: 0887270018 Paper bound, later (6th ) printing, 351pp. As new/fine/unread. 407 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 41.25 CAD 41.04 EUR 30.46 GBP 26.05 JPY 3,960.00 MXN 440.00 ZAR 396.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17920.
    
US$39.60
Order From Dealer
60.
Yang, Chia-Lo [Jialuo].  
Shi qie. Explanations of the character [qie] and of expressions beginning with the character.

Publisher: Taipei: Dept. of Compilation of Encyclopaedia Sinica, 1957..
59, 6 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. 1 folding plate. Text in Chinese with a synopsis in English of methods used in the compilation of Encyclopaedia Sinica, with the single Chinese character [qie] as example. One folding color plate illustrating the Encyclopedia. About very good, few tiny chips to the wrappers and spine, wrappers soiled.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 33276.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Yee, Lee  
NEW REALISM WRITINGS FROM CHINA

Publisher: Hippocrene Books, 1983.
Good+ Paperback 1.18 x 9.13 x 6.06 Inches; 349 pages

Appr.: | AUD 2.73 CAD 2.72 EUR 2.02 GBP 1.72 JPY 262.00 MXN 29.11 ZAR 26.20 

Purchase direct from: A Reader's Corner. Item number: 126949.
    
US$2.62
Order From Dealer

61 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.