TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Education: Books about Education Topics: Curriculum Issues
21 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Ayers, William, Jean Ann Hunt and Therese Quinn (eds.)  
Teaching for Social Justice: A Democracy and Education Reader

Publisher: New York: The New Press, 1998,.
ISBN: 1565844203 paper bound, 1st edition, 326pp includes list of resources, and index. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 13.08 CAD 13.02 EUR 9.66 GBP 8.26 JPY 1,256.00 MXN 139.56 ZAR 125.60 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 15736.
    
US$12.56
Order From Dealer
2.
Baynes, Ken (ed.)  
Attitudes in Design Education

Publisher: London: Lund Humphries, 1969,.
Hard bound, 1st edition quarto, many illustrations, 143pp. Very good+ in moderately edge torn dust jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 23.44 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.31 GBP 14.80 JPY 2,250.00 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 5918.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
3.
Christine, Charles T. and Dorothy V.  
Practical Guide to Curriculum and Instruction

Publisher: West Nyack, NY 1971.
Very Good in Good dust jacket Parker Publishing Co, Inc. Hardcover Corners of boards are bumped. Top edge has light discoloration. Jacket is rubbed with several small tears and about 1. 5 inches missing at the top of the spine. ; 8vo; 225 pages; This book was written as a practical, rather than theoretical guide to developing curriculums quickly and inexpensively. It covers curriculum for a single class, a team, a grade level, a school, or a district. It is based on the Levels of Learning concept and provides a ready-to-use formula for planning curricular goals and selecting the best instructional methods to reach them. The book includes helpful diagrams and flowcharts to illustrate concepts. Covers in detail how to write curricular objectives, making the curriculum pieces fit together, keeping curriculum materials current, educational methods, and much more.

Appr.: | AUD 23.21 CAD 23.09 EUR 17.14 GBP 14.66 JPY 2,228.00 MXN 247.56 ZAR 222.80 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3392.
    
US$22.28
Order From Dealer
4.
Conant, James Bryant  
Slums and Suburbs

Publisher: NY: McGraw-Hill (1961),.
trade paper bound, later printing, 147pp. Very good. 180 grams. 'What Dr. Conant is saying, in effect, is that the school in a Negro slum district would improve if the students themselves had more hope that learning would lead to something'.

Appr.: | AUD 2.34 CAD 2.33 EUR 1.73 GBP 1.48 JPY 225.00 MXN 25.00 ZAR 22.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17415.
    
US$2.25
Order From Dealer
5.
Goodman, Kenneth S., Hans C. Olsen, Jr., Cynthia M. Colvin, Louis F. VanderLinde  
Choosing Materials to Teach Reading

Publisher: Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1966,.
Hard bound, 155pp includes appendix, bibliography and index. Previous owner name on front free endpaper. Very good in very good slightly scuffed dust jacket. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 18.75 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.85 GBP 11.84 JPY 1,800.00 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 1495.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Hare, William  
Controversies in Teaching

Publisher: London (ON): Althouse, 1985,.
Trade paperback, 1st edition, 139pp inc. references. Moderate coffee stain to front cover else Very good+ in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 7249.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Hirsch, Christian / Zweng, Marilyn J.  
The Secondary School Mathematics Curriculum 1985 Yearbook

Publisher: Reston, VA 1985.
Fine with no dust jacket; National Council of Teachers of Mathematics First Edition Hardcover 8vo; 250 pages; This book contains essays and lectures on curriculum planning issues, new curricular directions in secondary mathematics, innovative courses, programs for talented students, and various three and four year programs including an three-year applied math course for non-college-bound students and courses integrating computers into math instruction. 250 pages. Book is like new. No dust jacket, as issued.; ISBN: 0873532171

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 3468.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Hirsch, E. D. , editor  
Cultural Literacy What Every American Needs to Know

Publisher: Boston 1987.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Houghton And Mifflin Reprint; Eleventh Printing Hardcover Light wear to jacket edges. Two small spots on underside of front jacket flap. Couple of small black spots on back cover. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 251 pages; Hirsch makes the case that cultural literacy is not consistent with cultural pluralsim. He stresses the need for shared cultural experiences and exposure in our schools so that students will develop acommon frame of reference that will enable them to better understand what they read.

Appr.: | AUD 9.23 CAD 9.18 EUR 6.82 GBP 5.83 JPY 886.00 MXN 98.44 ZAR 88.60 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1786.
    
US$8.86
Order From Dealer
9.
Hirsch, E. D. , editor  
Cultural Literacy What Every American Needs to Know

Publisher: Boston 1987.
Very Good- with no dust jacket Houghton And Mifflin Reprint; Eleventh Printing Paperback Light wear to wraps, especially at edges and corners Small stain in top corner of first page. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo; 251 pages; Hirsch makes the case that cultural literacy is not consistent with cultural pluralsim. He stresses the need for shared cultural experiences and exposure in our schools so that students will develop acommon frame of reference that will enable them to better understand what they read.

Appr.: | AUD 5.16 CAD 5.13 EUR 3.81 GBP 3.26 JPY 495.00 MXN 55.00 ZAR 49.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 1906.
    
US$4.95
Order From Dealer
10.
Hirsch, E. D. , editor  
WHAT YOUR 5TH GRADER NEEDS TO KNOW

Publisher: New York 1993.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Doubleday First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Light stains on top edge. Jacket has light wear. ; Core Knowledge Series; 8vo; 393 pages; This book was written to help parents and teachers address the holes in the present-day school curriculums that leave out important core knowledge that develops cultural literacy. it is also helpful in helping home schooling parents know what is important to include in their teaching. It is meant to be read with and to children for about 20 minutes a day to fill the gaps in their knowledge. It covers what 5th graders need to know about literature, grammar and usage, history and geography, fine arts, mathematics, and the natural sciences.

Appr.: | AUD 15.47 CAD 15.39 EUR 11.42 GBP 9.77 JPY 1,485.00 MXN 165.00 ZAR 148.50 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3394.
    
US$14.85
Order From Dealer
11.
Holt, Maurice  
The Common Curriculum: Its Structure and Style in the Comprehensive School

Publisher: London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1980,.
trade Paper bound, 1st edition, 198pp inc. appendices, bibliography & index. Owner name pencilled to top of half title page else Very good+ in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 15.00 CAD 14.92 EUR 11.08 GBP 9.47 JPY 1,440.00 MXN 160.00 ZAR 144.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 8335.
    
US$14.40
Order From Dealer
12.
Hull, Jeremy, Michael Murphy and Robert Regnier (eds.)  
Underdevelopment and Education: Selected Annotated Resources for Saskatchewan and Canadian Educators

Publisher: Saskatoon: University of Saskatchewan, 1982,.
ISBN: 0888801173 paper bound, 4to, 280pp includes author and subject indexes. Very good.

Appr.: | AUD 32.81 CAD 32.64 EUR 24.23 GBP 20.72 JPY 3,150.00 MXN 350.00 ZAR 315.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16662.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Murnane, Richard / Levy, Frank  
Teaching the New Basic Skills: Principles for Educating Children to Thrive in a Changing Society
 Picture
Publisher: New York 1996.
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Martin Kessler Books (The Free Press) Second Printing Hardcover Light wear to dust jacket. Small marker dot on top edge. Blemish on the author's name on the jacket front that almost looks like a burn which does not penetrate the paper completely. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages; The author is concerned that today's students are not getting a high school education that will adequately prepare them for the work force. The book explains the skills students will need to get decent jobs and describes how schools can change so that they teach those skills.

Appr.: | AUD 11.86 CAD 11.80 EUR 8.76 GBP 7.49 JPY 1,139.00 MXN 126.56 ZAR 113.90 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3453.
    
US$11.39
Order From Dealer
14.
Osborne, Ken  
Teaching for Democratic Citizenship

Publisher: Toronto: Our Schools/Our Selves, 1991,.
ISBN: 0921908091 paper bound, 1st edition, 202pp includes extensive bibliography. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 11.72 CAD 11.66 EUR 8.65 GBP 7.40 JPY 1,125.00 MXN 125.00 ZAR 112.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 15778.
    
US$11.25
Order From Dealer
15.
Palardy, J. Michael editor  
ELEMENTARY SCHOOL CURRICULUM An Anthology of Trends and Challenges
 Picture
Publisher: Macmillan New York NY 1971.
First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; 454 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 58923.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Postman, Neil and Charles Weingartner  
The School Book

Publisher: NY: Dell, 1973,.
trade paper bound, 2nd printing, 308pp includes index. Very good. 285 grams.

Appr.: | AUD 2.77 CAD 2.76 EUR 2.05 GBP 1.75 JPY 266.00 MXN 29.56 ZAR 26.60 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17427.
    
US$2.66
Order From Dealer
17.
Preston, Ralph  
TEACHING SOCIAL STUDIES IN THE ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

Publisher: Rinehart & Company New York NY 1955.
Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Spotting on cover. Previous owner's name; B&W Photographs; 337 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 23578.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Reid, William A. and Decker F. Walker (eds.)  
Case Studies in Curriculum Change: Great Britain and the United States

Publisher: London & Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1975,.
trade Paper bound, 1st edition, 268pp inc. references, bibliography & index. Owner name & date neatly to half title page else Very good+ in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 16.41 CAD 16.32 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.36 JPY 1,575.00 MXN 175.00 ZAR 157.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 8388.
    
US$15.75
Order From Dealer
19.
Tankard, George G. Jr.  
Curriculum Improvement: An Administrator's Guide

Publisher: West Nyack, NY 1974.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has chipped edges and a small tear on the top of the back near the spine. Parker Publishing Co, Inc. First Edition Hardcover tall 8vo 9" - 10" t; 214 pages; This book is for administrators who need to plan, implement, and change curriculum. It makes specific suggestions for using available personnel in the improvement process, gives pointers for setting salaries, classifications and working arrangements, analyzes the role of the key administrator in the process, offers guidelines for involving staff and the community, suggests ways to improve communication with staff, make them more receptive to curriculum changes, and improving their job satisfaction and growth.; ISBN: 0131959174

Appr.: | AUD 20.31 CAD 20.21 EUR 15.00 GBP 12.83 JPY 1,950.00 MXN 216.67 ZAR 195.00 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders Teaching Help. Item number: 637.
    
US$19.50
Order From Dealer
20.
Tibbetts, Arn, & Charlene Tibbetts.  
What's Happening to American English?

Publisher: N.Y., Scribners, 1978.
xiii, 189 p. ”The misguided attempt to train in a classroom future poets, mechanics, army privates, and medical doctors, while trying at the same time to solve the sexual, racial, and political ills of our country, has produced schools about which it is nearly impossible to be truthful” (p.70). Stock#23207. Vg (review copy)/ dj vg, tear on front.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23207.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Watts, Mike  
The Science of Problem-Solving: A Practical Guide for Science Teachers

Publisher: London: Cassell Educational, 1991,.
ISBN: 0304319856 paper bound, edition not stated, 160pp includes appendices, references, and index. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 16.41 CAD 16.32 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.36 JPY 1,575.00 MXN 175.00 ZAR 157.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16698.
    
US$15.75
Order From Dealer

21 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.