|
1.
|
|
McGuffey's Sixth Eclectic Reader
Publisher: New York: American Book Company (1921). Reprint 12mo Brown decorated cloth with blind stamped red leather spine, gilt. 464pp. Eight full-page illustrations, including frontis. The Eclectic Educational Series, Revised Edition. Spine ends lightly rubbed, tiny chip to spine head else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003817.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
McGuffey's Eclectic Spelling Book (Revised Edition)
Publisher: American Book Company , 1879 New York. Book. Book condition: Fair. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall This is simply an older (antiquarian) copy of this classic elementary school text book. (This is not a modern reprint or print-on-demand.) Book has wear and markings from age and use. 144 pages. Book is in FAIR condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002472.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
McGuffey's First Eclectic Reader (Revised Edition)
Publisher: American Book Company , 1879 New York. Book. Book condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall This is an antiquarian edition of this classic elementary school first reader. Each lesson includes an engraved illustration. 96 pages. Book is in FAIR to GOOD condition; aging and wear expected of a book of this age and genre. There is some child's writing on the inside cover and on the blank page facing the title page. Text pages are clean and complete. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 002474.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Adams, Daniel
The Understanding Reader; or, Knowledge Before Oratory. Being a New Selection of Lessons, Suited to the Understanding and Capacities of Youth and Designed for Their Improvement…
Publisher: Boston Isaiah Thomas, Jun. 1816. Eighth Edition. Sixteenmo, Quarter leather , vi, [7]-228 pages. Condition: Good. Original early 19th century binding. Three sections of instruction "In Reading, In the Definition of Words, and In Spelling, Particularly Compound and Derivative Words, In a Method Wholly Different from Any Thing of the Kind Ever Before Published." Printed by H. Mann & Co. Printers. Original ownership inscription on front free endpaper, reading: "John Murdock's / Property / Presented to him / by Capt. E[?] Cary of / Boston / June 27th, 1817 / Friendship alone unf / olds to view sources / of rear Pleasure". Bound in paper over wooden boards with leather spine. Fore corners of upper board have paper covering missing, exposing wood underneath. Leather spine is chipped at head and joints are splitting toward head of spine. Hinges remain sound, however. Psychology & Self Help
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 11143.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Addison, Scott, Lamb, Campbell, Macauley, Tennyson, Thackeray
Seven British Classics
Publisher: American Book Company 1900. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Spine lettering beginning to fade. Published around the turn of last century. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 15962Naq --img
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15962.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Albert, Edward
A History Of English Literature
Publisher: George G. Harrap & Company London 1952. Good+ with no dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover Previous owner's name; general age-wear. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 544 pages; 18172Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 18172.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Andrews and Stoddard
Grammar Of The Latin Language
Publisher: Crocker & Brewster 1859. Good+ 65th Printing Hardcover Top portion of title page torn. Leather spine, cloth embossed boards. Rubbed, soiled, stained. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 17445Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17445.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Andrews, Jane
TEN BOYS WHO LIVED ON THE ROAD FROM LONG AGO TO NOW
Publisher: Ginn & Company Boston, MA 1913. Reprint Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Previous owner's name. Cover and spine faded. Spine edges frayed. Sligt soiling inside. ; B&W Illustrations; 249 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45019.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Ashmore, Otis
A Manual Of Pronunciation
Publisher: Ginn & Company Boston, MA 1904. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Previous owner's name stamp on front free endpaper; small dampstain to rear endpapers; very minor edgewear. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 67 pages; 23123Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23123.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Askew, McCorkle, Graves
Steps To Good Spelling
Publisher: Banks, Upshaw and Company Dallas, TX 1951. Good in Poor dust jacket 2nd Edition Hardcover Original brown book cover issued by the school is still protecting this book. Although the spine area of the jacket is completely torn, the front and rear sections are still connected by about 2 inches at bottom. There is a stain on pages 58 and 59 with a tear at bottom edge of page 59, and ditto pages 10 and 11. Actually in better condition than it sounds. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 128 pages; 13968Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 13968.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Atwood, Wallace
UNITED STATES IN THE WESTERN WORLD
Publisher: Ginn & Company Boston, MA 1951. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 312 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37154.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Bailey, Matilda
OUR ENGLISH LANGUAGE THROUGH THE YEAR Grade 7
Publisher: American Book Company New York 1956. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Pen scribbles on endpapers. Previous owner's name. ; Color and b/w Illustrations; 384 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35854.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bailey, Pearl L.
Domestic Science Principles And Application
Publisher: Webb Publishing Co. St. Paul, MN 1921. Poor 3rd Edition Hardcover Binding shaky, edgeworn, corners torn and frayed, lots of writing and old school stamps, including "library Yates colored high school" ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 375 pages; 21884Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.56 | CAD 9.77 | EUR 7.39 | GBP 6.25 | JPY 886.36 | MXN 108.33 | ZAR 87.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 21884.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Baruch, Dorothy
FIVE IN THE FAMILY
Publisher: Scott, Foresman Chicago, IL 1954. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Previous owner's name. School stamp inside. ; Health and Personal Development Program; Color Illustrations; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52345.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Beattie, John W. , Josephine Wolverton, Grace V. Wilson, Howard Hinga
The American Singer
Publisher: American Book Company NY 1944. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 190 pages; 14457Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14457.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Beaty, John
STORY PICTURES OF OUR NEIGHBORS
Publisher: Beckley-Cardy Company Chicago, IL 1938. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; School stamps in front endpapers. Endpapers are browning. ; The Primary Social Studies Series; Color Photographs; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27720.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Beauchamp, Wilbur L; Gertrude Crampton, William S Gray
How Do We Know
Publisher: Scott Foresman and Company 1952. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Edgewear, rubbed, corners frayed, front paper paste-on faded and rubbed. Crayon scribbles on a few pages and on rear endpapers; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 26683Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.20 | CAD 10.42 | EUR 7.88 | GBP 6.67 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 93.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 26683.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Beauchamp, Wilbur; Gertrude Crampton and William S. Gray Illustrator: Illustrated by Color Illustrations
HOW DO WE KNOW BOOK C
Publisher: Scott Foresman and Co. Chicago, IL 1945. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed, school stamp on front paste down
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 8178.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Betts, Emmett A.
Around Green Hills
Publisher: American Book Company NY 1963. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover School district stamp on endpaper, edgewear. Interior crisp and clean. ; 19302Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.20 | CAD 10.42 | EUR 7.88 | GBP 6.67 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 93.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19302.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Betts, Emmett A. ; Carolyn M. Welch Illustrator: Illustrated by Oscar Lieberman, Et Al
American Adventures
Publisher: American Book Company NY 1965. Near Fine Hardcover Cover Art; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 391 pages; 27999Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27999.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Bolenius, Emma Miller Illustrator: Illustrated by Mabel Betsy Hill
THIRD READER The Boys' and Girls' Reader
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1923. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; School stamp; 246 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 60950.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bond, Guy L. and Marie C. Cuddy
Stories in Pictures: A Non-consumable Readiness Book
Publisher: Lyons and Carnahan, 1953. Third Printing, 1956 9"x10.75" Cloth tape-backed pictorial wraps. 64pp. Color illustrations throughout with but a few pages of words at the back of the book. A title in The Developmental Reading Series, A Basic Reading Program. Light edge wear else Very Good. We have three copies of this title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003508.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bond, Guy L. and Marie C. Cuddy
Stories in Pictures with Teacher's Guide: A Non-consumable Readiness Book
Publisher: Lyons and Carnahan, 1953. 9"x10.75" Cloth tape-backed pictorial wraps. Color illustrations. Contains the 64-page student book and 32pp of instructional material for the teacher, including nursery thymes and stories which accompany some of the illustrations: Red Ridiing-Hood, Goldilocks, Peter Rabbit, The Three Little Pigs, and The Gingerbread Boy. A title in The Developmental Reading Series, A Basic Reading Program. Minor wear, penciled name and classroom number to upper cover else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003511.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Bone, Woutrina A.
Individual Occupations In The Three 'Rs.'
Publisher: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Ltd. London 1930. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Paper boards, blue cloth spine has a hole in it. Edgewear, previous owner's bookplate, spot on rear board. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 66 pages; BT-6004-F ot
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 6004.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Bonner, Carey (Ed. )
Child Songs
Publisher: The Pilgrim Press London 1942. Good+ with no dust jacket 19th Edition Hardcover Orange cloth boards soiled, stained, rubbed at extremities, spine faded. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 203 pages; 12308Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 12308.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Brewton, John E. , and Babette Lemon, Blanche Wellons, Louise Abney Illustrator: Illustrated by Milo Winter
Excursions In Fact And Fancy
Publisher: Laidlaw Brothers 1949. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover Corners lightly bumped, light shelf wear; Cultural Growth Series; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 575 pages; 11292Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 11292.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Brindl, Helen Illustrator: Illustrated by I. B. Hazelton
YOUR LAND AND MINE
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1940. Third Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. School stamps ; Democracy Series; 246 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50737.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Brooks, Stratton D.
Brooks's Readers, Fourth Year
Publisher: American Book Company NY 1907. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Color illustrated frontispiece has closed tear at bottom; previous owner's name; extremities rubbed and frayed; talented drawings in color on endpapers; Eight-Book Series; Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 248 pages; 14545Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.11 | CAD 12.37 | EUR 9.36 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,122.73 | MXN 137.22 | ZAR 111.26 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14545.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Brown, Eli F. (MD)
Youth's Temperance Manual : An Elementary Physiology, Prepared with Special Reference to the Nature of Alcoholic Drinks and Narcotics, and Their Effects Upon the Human System, and in Accordance with the Requirements of t
Publisher: Van Antwerp, Bragg & Company; Cincinnati, Ohio: 1888. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 144 pages; 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Brown cloth, black lettering and decor, glossary, chapter end questions and answers, about 25 illustrations, a few in color. ; Written for intermediate schools to teach human anatomy, physiology, health, etc, with strong warnings against use of alcohol and tobacco. ; Consultants: Mary H. Hunt, Albert H. Plumb, Daniel Dorchester, Joseph Cook, William E. Sheldon. Published by Cincinnati: Van Antwerp, Bragg & Company, 1888, under auspices of Department of Scientific Instruction, Women's Christian Temperance Union. ; Complete subtitle: An Elementary Physiology, Prepared with Special Reference to the Nature of Alcoholic Drinks and Narcotics, and Their Effects Upon the Human System, and in Accordance with the Requirements of the Women's Christian Temperance Union. ; Exterior quite worn. Pages show light foxing here and there. Old name (Lena Overley, Cerro Gordo, Illinois) and p rice in fountain pen on front endpaper. ; Eclectic Educational Series; Vol. 2
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11466.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Brown, Joseph C.
Champion Arithmetics
Publisher: Row, Peterson & Company 1935. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover 16685Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16685.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Brown, Joseph C. , Helen Cook Mirick, J. Freeman Guy, and Albert C.Eldredge Illustrator: Illustrated by Nell Hukle Compt
Champion Arithmetics
Publisher: Row, Peterson & Company Evanston, IL 1937. Very Good- Hardcover Green cloth boards. Several pencil and pen scribbles on pastedowns. A few pages dog-eared. Corners lightly bumped. ; Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 256 (xxvii) pages; 14456Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14456.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Brownell, Clifford Lee
Come Rain, Come Shine
Publisher: American Book Company NY 1954. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Small school stamp on pastedowns, "discard my love" in marker on front pastedown. Rear endpaper has closed tear at bottom edge. Interior clean and bright, binding tight but yellow boards are lightly rubbed and corners are bumped. ; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 192 pages; 14467Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14467.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Brueckner, Leo
NEW CURRICULUM ARITHMETICS Grade Five
Publisher: John C Winston Philadelphia 1935. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Triangle Series; B&W Illustrations; 277 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 22404.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Brueckner, Leo
TRIANGLE ARITHMETICS BOOK TWO PART ONE Grade Five
Publisher: John C Winston Philadelphia 1928. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Slight soiling on page edges. ; Triangle Series; B&W Illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35971.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Brueckner, Leo; Anderson, C J; Banting, G O; Merton, Elda L
The New Curriculum Arithmetics Grade Seven
Publisher: The John C Winston Company 1939. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Light soil; penciled name on flypage; some foxing, slightly cocked. ; Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 299 pages; 27622Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.20 | CAD 10.42 | EUR 7.88 | GBP 6.67 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 93.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 27622.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Brueckner, Leo; Foster Grossnickle and Elda Merton Illustrator: Illustrated by F. Russell Lyons and Janilee Middlebrooks
JUNIOR HIGH SCHOOL MATHEMATICS BOOK 1
Publisher: John C Winston Philadelphia 1952. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; Drawings; 393 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11432.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Brundage, James
OLD WORLD HERITAGE The Making of European Civilization
Publisher: Silver Burdett & Company Morristown, NJ 1965. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; The Quest for Freedom Series; B&W and color Illustrations; 312 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61157.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Burton, W. H. , Clara Belle Baker and Grace K. Kemp Illustrator: Illustrated by Miriam Story Hurford
Here We Play: Reading For Living Third Pre-primer
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill 1950. Very Good Softcover Covers are crinkled and very thin along front edge where it was collated many, many times. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 70 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.49 | CAD 26.05 | EUR 19.70 | GBP 16.67 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 234.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 29380.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Burton, William H., Clara Belle Baker and Grace K. Kemp, Illustrator: Hurford, Miriam Story
Days of Fun Primer: Teaching Guide for Days of Fun
Publisher: (Bobbs-Merrill, 1951). 8vo Illustrated orange cloth. 220 + 156pp. Reading for Living Series. California State Department of Education, first printing, 1955. The first half of the book is the teaching guide; the second half is the primer with color illustrations by Miriam Story Hurford. Stories of the children Peggy, Don and little Tad, their dog Buster, their Kitty and Bunny, and their parents and friends. Neat school stamp to paste-down, corners show a little wear else Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008565.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Carpenter, Bailey, Stroetzel, Ebrite
Adventures In Science
Publisher: Allyn & Bacon 1948. Good 1st Edition Hardcover Front flyleaf stuck to pastedown; old scotch tape still holding a closed tear on one page, but has failed to hold another page, although the torn piece is laid in at that page; several other pages have small closed tears at bottom edge. ; Rainbow Readers Series; Ex-Lib; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; [v]186 pages; 15760Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15760.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Carpenter, Dale, & Esther J. Swenson Illustrator: Illustrated by E. Joseph Dreany, Anne Fleur, Violet LaMont, Ray Quigle
Arithmetic 2: The World Of Numbers
Publisher: MacMillan NY 1952. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages; 28928Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.29 | CAD 15.63 | EUR 11.82 | GBP 10.00 | JPY 1,418.18 | MXN 173.33 | ZAR 140.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 28928.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Carpenter, Frances
Our Little Neighbors At Work And Play
Publisher: American Book Company NY 1945. Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Flyleaf missing, illustrated frontispiece clipped; boards frayed, stained; lower half of page 147 cut out. ; Square Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 232 pages; 14785Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14785.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Chamberlain, Rudolph
BEACON LIGHTS OF LITERATURE BOOK THREE 1937 Edition
Publisher: Iroquois Publishing Syracuse, NY 1937. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 909 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58100.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Chase, A. , and E. Clow
Stories Of Industry
Publisher: Educational Publishing Company Boston 1891. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Extremities rubbed and frayed, boards stained and rubbed. Previous owner's name, foxing to endpapers. Binding tight, pages clean. Volume II only. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 176 pages; 22249Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 22249.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Clark, John
GROWTH IN ARITHMETIC Grade Five
Publisher: World Book Company Yonkers ON Hudson, NY 1952. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Color Illustrations; 314 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38826.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Coman, Katherine
INDUSTRIAL HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1918. Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 461 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 53848.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Cordts, Anna Dorothea Illustrator: Illustrated by Harold Sichel
NEW PATH TO READING Book Six
Publisher: Ginn & Company Boston 1933. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 467 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 69924.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Craig, Gerald
LEARNING ABOUT OUR WORLD
Publisher: Ginn & Company Boston, MA 1932. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. School stamp inside. ; Pathways in Science; B&W and color Illustrations; 396 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29805.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Cross, Donzella
MUSIC STORIES FOR GIRLS AND BOYS
Publisher: Ginn & Company Boston, MA 1926. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name inside. Pencil notes on front endpaper. ; 156 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52240.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Crump, William Hanby
English As It Is Spoken...Adapted for the Use of Dutch Students and Schools
Publisher: Van Den Heuvell & Van Santen , 1865 Leiden, the Netherlands. Book. Book condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Hardcover 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall "This work has been written, with the view of affording those who have not the opportunity of visiting England or of conversing with natives, some insight into the idiom of English conversation." The book is written in English, with an Appendix containing "a Dutch translation of the difficult words and idioms enumerated in the dialogues." Fifty dialogues are given. 160 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; expected wear for a book of this age and genre, but no major flaws or damage; text pages clean; binding still tight. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 000342.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Dorado, Carolina Marcial
Primeras Lecciones De Espanol
Publisher: Ginn & Company 1918. Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Frayed, spine torn, soiled brown cloth boards; writing on endpapers. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 307 pages; 23131Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.20 | CAD 10.42 | EUR 7.88 | GBP 6.67 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 93.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 23131.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Douglass, Harl
EVERYDAY MATHEMATICS
Publisher: Henry Holt New York 1940. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pencil marks on some pages. ; B&W Illustrations; 504 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36621.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Durr, William
ROCKETS
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1976. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, light water stain on lower corner. Previous owner's name. ; Color Illustrations; 64 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43460.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Elson, William and Christine Keck
ELSON-GRAY BASIC READERS Book Six
Publisher: Scott, Foresman Chicago, IL 1936. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Cover is worn, spine weak; B&W Illustrations; 465 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20571.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Elson, William H. , and Christine Keck
Elson Grammar School Reader
Publisher: Scott, Foresman & Company 1910. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Drawings and writing on endpapers, front and rear. Marginalia. Boards somewhat discolored, spine sunned slightly. ; 412 pages; 16878Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 16878.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Elson, William; Lura Runkel; William Gray., Illustrator: D. Crane; K. Ward; Hurfords; L. Deal; P. Adams.
ELSON BASIC READERS: Primer.
Publisher: Toronto: W.J. Gage / Thomas Nelson 1945.. Twenty-four stories including four Dick and Jane: A Home in the Tree, The Surprise Party, The Old, Old Doll, and Red Hen and the Valentine. 144p: green illustrated endpapers, 6 full-page colour illustrations plus colour illustrations nearly every page; 19cm. 265g. Near Very Good (slight shelfwear, a few smudges throughout, short top-edge tear p49/50, two short fore-edge tears title-page, rear blank page snag). Hardcover, green/black/orange illustrated cloth. Book condition: Near Very Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.25 | CAD 35.00 | EUR 26.46 | GBP 22.39 | JPY 3,175.45 | MXN 388.11 | ZAR 314.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 3072.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Emerson, Caroline Illustrator: Illustrated by William Sharp
PIONEER CHILDREN OF AMERICA
Publisher: D. C. Heath Boston 1950. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 302 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64534.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Ferriday, A.
The British Isles
Publisher: Macmillan London 1958. Very Good Hardcover Last few pages dog-eared, minor wear at extremities, some soiling. School textbook plate. ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 284 pages; 17443Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 17443.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Fitzsimmons, Cleo
MANAGEMENT FOR YOU
Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Chicago, IL 1958. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; School stamp on endpaper. Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 422 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50749.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Flack, Marjorie, and Mabel O'Donnell Illustrator: Illustrated by Florence and Margaret Hoopes
Neighbors On The Hill
Publisher: Row, Peterson & Company NY 1943. Very Good Hardcover Brown boards, lightly bumped and frayed. Page edges soiled but boards and interior are immaculate. Never issued. ; Reading Foundation Series; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 192 pages; 15568Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.86 | CAD 32.57 | EUR 24.62 | GBP 20.83 | JPY 2,954.55 | MXN 361.11 | ZAR 292.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 15568.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Foley, Mary
LANGUAGE FOR DAILY USE Grade 7
Publisher: World Book Company New York 1949. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name inside and page edges. Few pages have pencil marks. ; B&W Illustrations; 405 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 44229.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Formey, Johann Heinrich Samuel], 1711-1797
Abrégé De Toutes Les Sciences et Géographie à l'Usage des Enfans... Nouvelle édition.
Publisher: A Lyon, De l'Imprimerie de J.-L. Maillet... An X. 1802. xii, 347, [1] p., 8 engraved plates, 2 fold. maps, 17 cm. First edition, Berlin, 1757 (Cioranescu 29198). Written in question-and-answer (i.e. catechism) format. The first "science" is religion. Most subjects are treated very briefly, in two or three sets of question/answer. This is clearly teaching by rote; the student is not to think or inquire. Bound in contemporary full leather, rebacked. stock#OB785.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB785.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Frasier, MacCracken, Decker Illustrator: Illustrated by Guy Brown Wiser
Seeing New Things
Publisher: L. W. Singer Company Syracuse, NY 1955. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Pictorial boards, Grandma & Grandpa's name on ffep. Publisher's list of Series Titles pasted on fep. Faint water stain on front board. ; Singer Science Series; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall - 8" to 9" tall; 224 pages; BT-7267-Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 7267.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Free and Treadwell
Fourth Reader
Publisher: Row, Peterson & Company 1918. Fair with no dust jacket Hardcover Hinging, frayed, soiled, flyleaf missing, ; 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall; 14776Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.59 | CAD 21.04 | EUR 15.91 | GBP 13.46 | JPY 1,909.09 | MXN 233.33 | ZAR 189.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 14776.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Gecks, Mathilde Illustrator: Illustrated by Rhoda Chase
PLAYFELLOWS A Primer
Publisher: Johnson Publishing Company Richmond, VA 1928. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped, worn and frayed. Staining on front cover at top and bottom. Soiling inside book throughout. Table of contents page has tear through it and tear at spine. Previous owner's name. ; 112 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27713.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Greene, Harry
BUILDING BETTER ENGLISH GRADE THREE
Publisher: Row, Peterson & Company Evanston, IL 1947. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name, slight soiling on front cover. ; B&W and color Illustrations; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51650.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Greever, Garland
CENTURY COLLEGIATE HANDBOOK
Publisher: Appleton-Century-Crofts New York 1950. Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 460 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50134.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Greever, Garland
CENTURY HANDBOOK OF WRITING
Publisher: Century Co. New York 1924. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Bookplate removal on front endpaper. ; 208 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61113.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Greever, Garland and Joseph Bachelor
CENTURY BOOK OF SELECTIONS
Publisher: Century Company New York 1924. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spotting on covers. Previous owner's name. ; 431 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32505.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Griffith, Ira Samuel (Revised by George B. Cox)
Essentials Of Woodworking
Publisher: The Manual Arts Press 1931. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; BT-1122-F ot
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.20 | CAD 10.42 | EUR 7.88 | GBP 6.67 | JPY 945.45 | MXN 115.56 | ZAR 93.69 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 1122.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Griffith, Ira Samuel, and George B. Cox
Woodwork For Secondary Schools
Publisher: The Manual Arts Press 1937. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover Faint "freckling" to page edges. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 328 pages; BT-1146-Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 1146.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Grover, Eulalie Osgood
The Art-Literature Readers: A Primer
Publisher: Boston: Atkinson, Mentzer (1904). 12mo Decorated brown cloth. 111pp with illustrations from paintings. An introduction to paintings by the author of The Sunbonnet Babies. The books were designed to "relate art and literature in a series of graded Readers for school use." Includes Suggestions to Teachers, a word list, etc. Tiny tear to margin of one leaf, light crease to one text page. Covers lightly soiled and darkened, minor wear else about Very Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008624.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Haliburton, M. W.
The Haliburton Third Reader
Publisher: D. C. Heath 1919. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hardcover Small 8vo - 7½" to 8" tall; 352 pages; BT-1175-Frcb
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.84 | CAD 18.24 | EUR 13.79 | GBP 11.67 | JPY 1,654.55 | MXN 202.22 | ZAR 163.96 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 1175.
|
|
|
|