|
1.
|
|
Boswell, John and Ron Barrett
HOW TO DAD
Publisher: Dell New York 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Provides light-hearted instruction for fathers on activities they can do with their children, from riding a bicycle, playing games and making things to opening a bank account.; B&W Illustrations; 80 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36259.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Brott, Armin
EXPECTANT FATHER Facts, Tips, and Advice for Dads-To-Be
Publisher: Abbeville Press New York 1995. Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 215 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 48472.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Buscaglia, Leo
PAPA MY FATHER A Celebration of Dads
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 54145.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Buscaglia, Leo
PAPA MY FATHER A Celebration of Dads
Publisher: William Morrow New York NY 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23938.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Byrne, Robert; Skelton, Teressa.
Every Day Is Father's Day: The Best Things Ever Said About Dear Old Dad.
Publisher: New York: Atheneum, 1989.. ISBN: 9780689120695 1st edition, 1st printing. 177 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.11 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 8.91 | GBP 7.63 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 115.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 7323.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Cosby, Bill
FATHERHOOD
Publisher: Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY 1986. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; Introduction and Afterword by Alvin E. Poussaint. ; 178 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11910.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Daniel, Jack L. and Omari C. Daniel.
We Fish: The Journey to Fatherhood.
Publisher: Pittsburgh, PA: University of Pittsburgh Press, [2003]. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0822941988 Hardcover As New hardcover (no markings) / As New dust jacket. Clean and fresh. A new copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4242.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
editors Of Life Magazine
LIFE WITH FATHER
Publisher: Little Brown Boston, MA 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A collection of photographs from the archives of Life includes such father/child scenes as a dad riding a dirt bike while balancing baby, Mickey Mantle playing backyard baseball with his son, and a father kissing a child goodnight. Introduction by Tom Brokaw. ; B&W and color Photographs; Unpaginated pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47192.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Greene, Bob
GOOD MORNING, MERRY SUNSHINE A Father's Journal of His Child's First Year
Publisher: Atheneum New York NY 1984. Eighth Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Covers have spotting and soiling ; A father records the day-by-day events occurring in his daughter's first year of life--from sleepless nights to her first words ; 307 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68245.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Jakes, T. D.
LOOSE THAT MAN & LET HIM GO!
Publisher: Bethany House Publishers, 1996. Good Paperback 0.57 x 9 x 6.02 Inches; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.46 | CAD 2.64 | EUR 1.98 | GBP 1.69 | JPY 231.82 | MXN 28.33 | ZAR 25.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
A Reader's Corner.
Item number: 125846.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Leonard, Linda
WOUNDED WOMAN Healing the Father-Daughter Relationship
Publisher: Shambhala Boston, MA 1983. Ninth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Creases in covers. Previous owner's name. ; Describes various unsuccessful lifestyles that result from a breakdown in the father-daughter relationship and suggests ways women can come to terms with the problem and find a creative and fulfilling approach to life. ; Trade PB; 179 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42739.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Marzollo, Jean Illustrator: Illustrated by Irene Trivas
FATHERS AND BABIES How Babies Grow and What They Need from You, from Birthto 18 Months
Publisher: Harpercollins New York 1993. Ninth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Describes infant development during the first year and a half of life, and tells fathers how they can help with child care.; Trade PB; 235 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34401.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Muller, Treion
Dad Rules - A Simple Manual for a Complex Job
Publisher: Cedar Fort, Inc. 2012. New Paperback Brand new book.; We all know kids don't come with a manual and so far there s no app for fatherhood, but that doesn't mean you should parent empty-handed. Whether you're a dad to tots or teens, these simple but effective rules are here to help. Now you can apply the essential basics great fathers rely on every day and finally feel like you've earned that World's Best Dad mug.; 4.25" x 7"; 128 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.94 | CAD 9.59 | EUR 7.17 | GBP 6.14 | JPY 840.91 | MXN 102.78 | ZAR 92.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 54451.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Roker, Al Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
DON'T MAKE ME STOP THIS CAR Adventures in Fatherhood
Publisher: Scribner New York NY 2000. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; The famed weatherman on NBC's Today show offers a collection of essays, some serious, some humourous, offering his thoughts on parenting and life in general that draw on his experiences as the father of two girls and his own childhood as the oldest of six children. ; 252 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56963.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Rudisill, Earl
FOR FATHERS ONLY How to be More Than the Head of the House
Publisher: Muhlenberg Press Philadelphia 1953. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ front is rubbed. ; 168 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 23584.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Stein, Benjamin
Tommy & me : the making of a dad
Publisher: New York, Free Press, c1998. . Publisher isbn: 0684838966. 153pp. 23 cm. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 22680.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Stuart, Ian
THOUGHTS FOR JOHNNY
Publisher: Private Printing Birmingham, AL 1953. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing pieces on front cover and small pieces at top edge on back cover. ; SIGNED by author. Collection of essays written from a father to his son about life. ; 236 pages; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35168.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Wartman, William
LIFE WITHOUT FATHER Influences of an Unknown Man
Publisher: Franklin Watts New York NY 1988. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 277 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 33375.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Wolter, Dwight Lee
MY CHILD, MY TEACHER, MY FIREND One Man's View of Parenting in Recovery
Publisher: Compcare Publishers Minneapolis, MN 1991. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. ; A collection of essays on parenting explains how to break the chains of family violence and become a loving parent. ; Trade PB; 182 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 29716.
|
|
|
|