|
1.
|
|
Baer, Martha
AS FRANCESCA
Publisher: Broadway Books New York 1997. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; On the brink of a promotion, ambitious businesswoman Elaine partakes in erotic encounters on the Internet with the seductive 'Inez, ' but a careless mistake has her guessing who her online lover really is. ; 274 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43229.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Baer, Martha
AS FRANCESCA
Publisher: Broadway Books New York 1997. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; On the brink of a promotion, ambitious businesswoman Elaine partakes in erotic encounters on the Internet with the seductive 'Inez, ' but a careless mistake has her guessing who her online lover really is. ; 274 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 46684.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Baldwin, James
Giovanni's Room : (1st Paperback Edition, 1959)
Publisher: Signet/New American Library; N. Y. : 1959. Near Fine First Paperback Edition Paperback 144 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Cover art showing sexy Italian stud. All edges red. ; Signet S1559. Copyright 1956. This is 1st paperback edition, February, 1959. 'With resourcefulness, subtlety and unusual candor James Baldwin examines the emotions and thoughts of a young man who is engaged to a girl and attracted to another man'. ; Rear cover show a touch of rubbing. Pages a bit yellowed from age. No other defects. Crisp and square. Appears unread. Quite scarce in this condition. ; Signet S Series; Vol. 1559
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13228.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bawer, Bruce
Coast to Coast
Publisher: Story Line Press Brownsville, OR 1993. As New in decorated glossy wrappers. 1st Softbound 8vo, 84 pp. First full-length collection of poetry by noted literary and social critic Bruce Bawer. Explores themes of religious devotion, the life of art, family and homosexual love.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 3MARBURY000057.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Blank, Hanne and Raven Kaldera (editors).
Best Transgender Erotica.
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Circlet Press, 2002.. 1st ed. paperback. 270 pp. Ink writing on back page of ads, o/w unmarked. VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: transgender
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4659.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Boock, Paula
DARE TRUTH OR PROMISE
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1999. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Louie and Willa, two high school senior girls with little in common and different life plans, find that all their intentions mean little in the face of a love that will lead them to risk everything they thought was important. ; 170 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55511.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bram, Christopher
IN MEMORY OF ANGEL CLARE
Publisher: Donald I. Fine, Inc. New York 1989. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 288 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 38422.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Coleman, Lonnie
Sam : A Frank Novel of Life and Loves in a Strange Twilight World (1st Paperback Edition, 1960)
Publisher: Pyramid Books; N. Y. : 1960. Near Fine First Paperback Edition Paperback 192 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Pyramid G479. Copyright 1959. This is 1st paperback edition, February, 1960. 'Sam is the story of a successful man who is also an unashamed homosexual, and of his terse, nightmarish relationships with lusty Toby, emotional Addie, and bisexual Walter'. ; Only a touch of shelfwear. Pages a bit yellowed from age, as usual. No marks, no other defects. Appears unread. Scarce in any condition. ; Pyramid G Series; Vol. 479
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13662.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Colton, James
STRANGE MARRIAGE
Publisher: Argyle Press Los Angeles, CA 1965. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56252.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Colton, James [Joseph Hansen].
STRANGE MARRIAGE.
Publisher: Argyle Books [Los Angeles]. 1965. (1965).. 1st edition, 1st binding. 176pp. 8vo. 1/4 black cloth over gray boards with the front cover blindstamped with a large 'a' in a square. Gilt-lettered spine. Joseph Hansen's 2nd book under the pseudonym James Colton. The story of a man who marries a woman without telling her he is Gay. Fine (No defects)/ DJ (The top edge of the back has a 1/2' & 1/8' tear about 1 1/4' apart with a crease between their ends, edges show scattered wear & tiny creases, spine extremes both worn o/w Very Good, i.e. unclipped & shows signs of careful use with no significant defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 94-0315.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Crowley, Mart
The Boys in the Band (1st edition)
Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux New York, 1968. Grey-green cloth with green, purple and blue titles to spine, in white jacket with multi-color illustration to front and author's photo to rear, small 8vo. First edition. 182pp. Original production information. NF/NF. Book has foxing along upper edges (not panels) and mild foxing along mi fore edge pages, mild bump with creases upper front corner, prev. owner;s name to upper corner ffep. Jacket has very mild curl along extrememe upper edges, one fleck of surface loss to central figure front wrap. No tears or creases and central colors very bright and sharp. In Brodart. NF. Hard Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.66 | CAD 22.16 | EUR 16.57 | GBP 14.19 | JPY 1,943.64 | MXN 237.56 | ZAR 213.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006024.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Daoust, Jean-Paul. (translated from the French by Daniel Sloate)., Illustrator: Hono Lulu (cover art).
BLACK DIVA: Selected Poems 1982-1986. (Essential Poets: 48).
Publisher: Montréal: Guernica 1991.. ISBN: 0920717543 "Concerned with the quest for love, this selection .. is a lyrical exploration of homosexual love and the angst of solitude." 45 pages; 19cm. 54g. Fine (clean, bright, tight and uncreased; no defects). Softcover. Book condition: Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.80 | CAD 3.00 | EUR 2.25 | GBP 1.92 | JPY 263.64 | MXN 32.22 | ZAR 29.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: A2659.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Forrest, Katherine
CURIOUS WINE
Publisher: Naiad Press Tallahasse, FL 1997. Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 160 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55814.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Garden, Nancy
GOOD MOON RISING
Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux New York 1996. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; When the relationship between Jan and Kerry, a new student, goes beyond friendship and their romantic relationship is threatened with exposure, they must face a difficult decision that could change their lives forever. ; 230 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59069.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Glenn, Nancy Tyler
CLICKING STONES
Publisher: Naiad Press Tallahasse, FL 1991. Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Small sticker tear on front cover. ; 269 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55812.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Grae, Camarin
EDGEWISE
Publisher: Naiad Press Tallahasse, FL 1989. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Surface tear on front cover on lower edge. ; 360 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55503.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Hall, Radclyffe, 1883-1943. Ellis, Havelock.
The Well of Loneliness. With a Commentary by Havelock Ellis.
Publisher: NY, Blue Ribbon Books [1938]. 'Twenty-fifth printing, September, 1938'. 506 p. First published 1928. ”Its open treatment of lesbianism occasioned a trial for obscenity; it was banned and an appeal refused.” Green cloth; no dj; VG. Stock#24888.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24888.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Isherwood, Christopher
Exhumations
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1966. Very Good++ in Very good DJ. 1st Hardbound 8vo, 254 pp., DJ slightly darkened from sun exposure and soiling. Slight edgewear. Collection of stories, articles and verse.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: 3MARBURY000246.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Isherwood, Christopher, 1904-1986
Prater Violet; A Novel
Publisher: New York, Random House [1945]. 127, [1] p. 19.5 cm. First edition of a satirical novel with openly gay males set amidst the making of a Hollywood film about Vienna. PA. Stock# 35,846. Good, cover soiled/ no dj. References Young, I. Male homosexual in literature, 1975
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35846.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Jackson, Charles, 1903-1968
The Fall of Valor: A Novel
Publisher: N.Y., Rinehart, [c1946]. 5 p.l., 310 p. 19.5 cm. Jackson followed his success of Lost Weekend, with this story of a married middle-aged professor who finds himself attracted to young men, and has an affair with one young. A pioneering gay subject for a commercial publisher. See Young, I., Male Homosexual in Literature, 1986. Stock# 33,665. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33665.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Kallmaker, Karin
IN EVERY PORT
Publisher: Naiad Press Tallahasse, FL 1998. Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 217 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55813.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Kallmaker, Karin
PAINTED MOON
Publisher: Naiad Press Tallahasse, FL 2000. Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 214 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55504.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Leavitt, David and Mark Mitchell editors
PENGUIN BOOK OF GAY SHORT STORIES
Publisher: Viking Penguin New York 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Introduction by David Leavitt ; 655 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11298.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Linkletter, Eve
Gay Ones, the : (Paperback Original, 1958) a Fabian Original Novel
Publisher: Fabian Books; Fresno, Calif: 1958. Very Good+ Paperback Original Paperback 106 pages; 16mo (6.75") 17 cm; Monochrome cover art showing buxom blonde lounge singer, b/w photo of author on rear, 11-pg publisher catalog in rear including three pgs about 'government attacks upon Fabian Books' due to 'an ostrich-like approach' to matters pertaining to sex, explaining why they have stopped taking mail or ders, and giving the address of their lawyers. ; Fabian Z-124. First printing, October, 1958, stated. 'Were they pranks of nature? Or were they the third sex, the gay ones? ' ; Covers show very light wear. Pages a bit yellowed from age. No marks. Spine slightly rolled but intact, all pages attached. Quite scarce in any condition. ; Fabian Z Series; Vol. 124
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13459.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
March, Caeia
The Hide and Seek Files
Publisher: The Women's Press Fiction London, 1988. Trade paperback in white and black wraps with Briony Jenkins illustration to front, large 12mo. 266pp. Mild spine slant and light reader's creases with no effect on tight binding. Mild rubbing rear wrap. Mild curl tips of wraps. Interior bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0704340968. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003783.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Maupin, Armistead
FURTHER TALES OF THE CITY
Publisher: Harper Perennial New York NY 1982. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover is bent and worn as is back cover; Volume three of the Tales of the City series. ; Trade PB
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 852.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Mays, John Bentley.
SPIRAL STAIR.
Publisher: Toronto: Coach House Press (1977).. Limited to 1, 000 copies. ISBN: 0889100195 169 pages; 22cm. Near Fine (clean, bright, and sound; small nick to spine head). Black softcover. Book condition: Near Fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.99 | CAD 15.00 | EUR 11.22 | GBP 9.61 | JPY 1,316.36 | MXN 160.89 | ZAR 144.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 2738.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
McNab, Claire
SILENT HEART
Publisher: Naiad Press Tallahasse, FL 1997. Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 173 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55811.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
McNab, Claire
UNDER THE SOUTHERN CROSS
Publisher: Naiad Press Tallahasse, FL 2001. Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 180 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55508.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Mildon, Marsha
FIGHTING FOR AIR A Cal Meredith Mystery
Publisher: New Victoria Publishers Norwich, VT 1995. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 187 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55502.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Pilcher, Darryl editor
CERTAIN VOICES Short Stories about Gay Men
Publisher: Alyson Publications Boston 1991. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 224 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62651.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Rechy, John
CITY OF NIGHT
Publisher: Grove Press New York NY 1964. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Creases in covers. Yellowing on inside covers. ; Mass Market PB; 380 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45897.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Rees, David
Words & Music
Publisher: Millivres Books Brighton, UK, 1993. Trade paperback in white, illustrated wraps, 8vo. 218pp+ads. Afterword by Peter Burton. Essays on gay authors and composers whose work is itself concerned with gay issues. Essays on (among others): Armisted Maupin, Angus Wilson, Benjamin Britten, and Edmund White. Slight curl/wear to tips of corners. Two light. parallel 2" and 1 1/2" surface only scratches to front wrap.All esle fine: tight, k square binding and sharp, unmarked pages. ISBN: 1873741111. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 002703.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Rule, Jane
AFTER THE FIRE
Publisher: Naiad Press Tallahasse, FL 1989. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Karen Tasuki moves to an island off the coast of Vancouver, where she becomes fascinated by Red Smith, a pregnant single woman.; 238 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55815.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Strachey, Lytton, 1880-1932. Erté
Ermyntrude and Esmeralda. Introduction by Michael Holroyd. Illustrated by Erté
Publisher: NY, Stein & Day [1969]. 75 p., color illus.; 23.5 cm. Written in 1914, Strachey's short tale of two young women, ignorant of but curious about sex, who learn about homosexuality and sexual pleasure through correspondence. Romain de Tirtoff (1892-1990) was a Russian-born French artist and designer known as Erté. ISBN (10): 0812812654. Stock#47219 (mnb). Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 47219.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Sutherland, Alistair, and Patrick Anderson, comps.
Eros: An Anthology of [Male] Friendship
Publisher: London, Anthony Blond, 1961. 433 p. 22.5 cm. Anthology of prose and poetry "whose subject is any kind of comradeship, friendship or fellow-feeling which seems deepened by the mysterious quality of Eros." The London edition didn't use he word "male" in the subtitle as the American did. Stock# 30,291. Vg/ dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30291.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Taylor, Shelia Ortiz
FAULT LINE
Publisher: Naiad Press Tallahasse, FL 1982. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 126 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3831.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Tondelli, Pier Vittorio, 1955-1991. Pleasance, Simon, translator.
Separate Rooms. Translated by Simon Pleasance.
Publisher: Serpent's Tail [London, 1992]. "Masks". 186 p., 20 cm. First published 1989 by Bompiani, Milan, under the title "Camere separate". "Structured in three musical movements, "Separate Rooms" is a story of almost ideal homosexual love, cruelly broken by absence and separation. When Thomas was alive, he and Leo had separate rooms in order to preserve the urgency of their passion. Now, Leo faces solitude, the impossible striving of memory to recreate life and the hostility of a prejudiced world." Pictorial stiff-paper covers; VG+. 37910.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37910.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Warren, Patricia Nell
HARLAN'S RACE Sequel to the Front Runner
Publisher: Wildcat Press Beverly Hills, CA 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 327 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59757.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Williams, Jana
SCUTTLEBUTT A Novel
Publisher: Firebrand Books New York 1990. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Roberta Weston enlists in the U. S. Navy in the early 1970s, and faces the rigors of boot camp outside of Baltimore.; 198 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55507.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Wilmure, Daniel
TOBY'S LIE
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1995. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Toby, a Jesuit high school senior, struggles with his homosexuality, his mother's desertion, and a crack-dealing best friend until his lover offers to search for Toby's mother if Toby will befriend an AIDS victim.; 272 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 37782.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Winterson, Jeanette.
Oranges Are Not the Only Fruit.
Publisher: NY: Altantic Monthly, Sept., 1987.. 1st U.S. ed. Wraps(No hardcover issued). Price rear cover: $6.95. Winner of the Whitbread Prize for the best first fiction. Corners slightly bumped, light crease to front flyleaf, o/w VG. Soft Cover. ISBN: first edition; Whitbread Prize
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 1255.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Woodrow, Terry editor
LESBIAN BEDTIME STORIES 2
Publisher: Tough Dove Books Laytonville, CA 1990. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 272 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55506.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Young, Ian
SON OF THE MALE MUSE New Gay Poetry
Publisher: Crossing Press Trumansburg, NY 1983. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; B&W Illustrations; 192 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67240.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Zahava, Irene editor
LOVE SHOOK MY HEART
Publisher: Alyson Publications New York 1998. Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Light water stain at edge. ; 265 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 55505.
|
|
|
|