|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
100 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[LEECH, JOHN]. (Surtees, R.S.) By the Author of Handley Cross, . . .
'Ask Mamma', or The Richest Commoner in England.
Publisher: London: Methuen & Co., 1904.. First Edition thus Hardback. Octavo Gray paper covered boards with white cloth spine, paper label. 'Limited to 50 copies in England. This appears to be a facsimile reprint of the 1858 edition. Thirteen color illustrations and sixty-nine woodcuts. General edge and extremity wear, modest toning to text, and moderate soiling to covers; owner bookplate and bookseller's tag on front endpapers; textblock edges moderately soiled. Binding sound and text unmarked. Hardcover Hardcover Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 4468.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Andersen, Hans Christian, 1805-1875. Dulac, Edmund, 1882-1953, illustrator.
The Nightingale and Other Stories from Hans Andersen with Illustrations by Edmund Dulac.
Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, NY & London [1911]. 126 p., 12 tipped-in color plates; 25.5 cm. Four color plates illustrate three stories: The Nightingale, The Garden of Paradise, and The Mermaid. Floral headpieces decorate the picture captions, which face each plate. "Text printed by T. and A. Constable, Printers to His Majesty, Edinburgh. Illustrations by Henry Stone and Son, Ltd., Banbury." Navy cloth stamped in black & gold; corners & edges worn, spine darkened; inconspicuous tape repair to p. [1]. OB 810.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 192.31 | GBP 164.47 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB810.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Anglund, Joan Walsh, Illustrated by: Anglund, Joan Walsh
A Pocketful of Proverbs
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. San Diego, CA 1964. unpaginated, green cloth boards w/black letters & black illustration on front cover, dj wht-black w/color pictorial front & back of quilt illustration, slipcase light green w/duplicate illustration of front of dust jacket on front of slipcase, showing one child handing a little girl a flower. Collection of old sayings. prev owner wrote on the ffep, small chip at bottom of dj spine Good+/very Good Slipcase Hard Cover Very Good 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.50 | CAD 15.42 | EUR 11.45 | GBP 9.79 | JPY 1,488.00 | MXN 165.33 | ZAR 148.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 023672.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Artzibashev, Michael Illustrator: Illustrated by Cameron Wright
SANINE A Russian Love Novel
Publisher: Three Sirens Press New York 1932. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Translated by Percy Pinkerton. ; 328 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35233.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Balzac Honore De, Illustrated by Gustave Dore
DROLL STORIES
Publisher: Bibliophilist Society London, 1874. Condition: G+/NONE. First English Edition; First Printing. Hardcover Engravings; Small 4to - 9" to 11" ; 648 pages; Conrtes Drolatiques, translated into English. Numerous engravings, untrimmed page edges. Spine heel and top have slight tearing. Hinge just starting to separate. Illustrated Books. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.34 | CAD 17.25 | EUR 12.81 | GBP 10.95 | JPY 1,665.00 | MXN 185.00 | ZAR 166.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 7034.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962
The High World. Story and pictures by Ludwig Bemelmans
Publisher: Harper & Brothers, NY [c1954]. 114 p., 45 b/w illus., 4 color plates (two double), pictorial endpapers; 23.5 cm. First edition; Pomerance A16. Three Christmases in the Austrial Tyrol. "The incidents revolving around the avalanche in The High World are true and are based on an account of it told to Mr. Bemelmans by an officer of the Tyrolean Gendarmerie who took part in the rescue." Light red cloth boards stamped in blue & white; light waterstained on boards only; color pictorial dj clipped, lacks rear flap, stained, small closed tears; good. stock#40946 {ph}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40946.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962
The Golden Basket. By Ludwig Bemelmans
Publisher: Viking Press, NY, 1936. [1], 96 p., illus. incl. color, pictorial yellow endpapers; 25 cm. Set in Belgium, where, "while it rained for three weeks, Mr. Bemelmans wrote a story to go with the pictures [of Bruges], about the children and Mr. Coggeshall, a lemon soufflé, and a French general who eats cucumber salad in bed in the middle of the night, about a submarine, the Mayor of Bruges, swans, and a frog that lives in a bottle, about the carillon, and about how to come home after falling into the Canal." This book received the Newbery Award; it contains the first appearance of Madeleine, already fully developed as a character. Bound in red cloth, spine stamped in gold, blindstamped swan on front; color pictorial dj edges & corners worn, small chips to top edge & top of spine, endpapers darkened at hinge; dj good+, book VG+. stock#44389.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44389.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1962
The Castle Number Nine [The Castle No. 9]. Story and Pictures by Ludwig Bemelmans
Publisher: Viking Press, NY, 1937. [48] p., illus. incl. color, pictorial endpapers, 25.5 cm. Sixty-five-year-old manservant Baptiste finds a new master in the Count of the castle, who decides to re-name his dog, the cat, his bed, the stairs, the fire, and his new manservant, and how the Count came to change the names back again as they had been. Green cloth stamped in gold; brown stain inside upper margin of pp. 28/9; color pictorial dj spine ends rubbed, rear slightly soiled, neat ink inscription; VG. Pomerance A6. stock#44623.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44623.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig, 1898-1964
Quito Express. Story & Pictures by Ludwig Bemelmans
Publisher: Viking Press, NY, 1938. Oblong 4to, 47 p., halftone illus. (sienna, black, white); 18.5 x 24.5 cm. Small Ecuadoran boy crawls aboard Quito Express on its way down to the coast; conductor is finally able to return him where he belongs. One of the books to come out of Bemelmans's travels in western South America in the mid-1930s (The Donkey Inside is another), this humorous & whimsical story shows Quito as it was. Pictorial (sienna, black, white) paper over boards, black cloth spine; matching pictorial dj, spine ends, corners & edges chipped, spine darkened; dj good-, book VG. Pomerance A37. stock#44388.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44388.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Boccaccio, Giovanni
The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio
Publisher: Blue Ribbon Books, Inc., NY, 1931. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus; 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full brown cloth, black embossed lettering and decoration on spine, black embossed medallion on cover, decorated endpapers. 8vo. (xvi), 528, (1) pp. Illustrated with full-page Art Deco style B&W plates by Steele Savage. Translated by John Payne. Former owner's name neatly stamped on blank preliminary page, head of spine lightly pulled, spine mildly sunned, corners softly bumped, boards gently rubbed, else near fine. VERY GOOD. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; (xvi), 528, (1) pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 9.84 | JPY 1,495.00 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 908.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Boccaccio, Giovanni Illustrator: Illustrated by Jean O'Neill
DECAMERON OR TEN DAYS ENTERTAINMENT
Publisher: Fine Editions Press Cleveland, OH 1947. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Translated by John Payne; 704 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 64326.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Bowman, James Cloyd
PECOS BILL: THE GREATEST COWBOY OF ALL TIME
Publisher: Albert Whitman & Co., Chicago, 1966. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover Thirteenth Printing (1966). Publisher's full red illustrated cloth. Ex-Library with the usual markings. Illustrated endpapers. Former owner's initials on cover, else fine; tight and square and seemingly unopened. VERY GOOD+. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.70 | CAD 18.60 | EUR 13.81 | GBP 11.81 | JPY 1,795.00 | MXN 199.44 | ZAR 179.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6275.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Boyd, James; illustrated by N.C. Wyeth.
Drums.
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1928.. First Edition thus Large octavo in black cloth with inset color illustrations and titles on front cover. 409 pages illustrated by 14 color plates, color illustrated title, illustrated endpapers, cover illustration (not repeated in book) all by N.C. Wyeth. Allen and Allen, p. 198. An adventure revolving around the American Revolution. This copy with minor wear to the tips and a bit more wear to the spine ends. The cover pastedown illustration has a loss of surface color in an area about two inches wide and a half-inch deep at approximately the middle of the right edge. The top of the fore edge of the textblock has been bumped, somewhat flattening the untrimmed edge. Otherwise clean and soundly bound. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15309.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Boyd, James; illustrated by N.C. Wyeth.
Drums.
Publisher: New York: Scribner, 1928.. First Edition thus The first printing of the Scribner Classic edition with the Wyeth illustrations. Octavo, about 9.5 inches 24 cm) tall, in black cloth with cover pastedown illustration. 409 pages with 14 color plates, illustrated title and endpapers, and many pen drawings. Cream colored dustjacket with the same pastedown illustration that graces the book. Very well preserved copy with just a touch of extremity wear; previous owner bookplate (a kid's plate and a grown up plate under it), and a gift note on the front blank. The jacket has very minor loss of material at the tips and very shallow chipping at the head of the spine; there is a small dog-ear to the bottom right corner of the pastedown that displays a crease. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 230.77 | GBP 197.37 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17490.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Brussink, Frans Von, Illustrated by Marjolein Bastin
VIDSELS
Publisher: Bosch & Keuning, Baarn, 1989. Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 9024646588 Browntones; Small 4to - 9" to 11" ; Unpaginated pages; Illustrated. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 6271.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Butron, Sir Richard Francis (trans)
THE ARABIAN NIGHTS ENTERTAINMENTS: TWO VOLUMES
Publisher: The Heritage Press, NY, 1955. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full black cloth, reverse lettering on silver panels on spine and cover. 4to. ix, (iii), 343, (3), 125 pp. Illustrated with 17 full-page, full-color plates by Arthur Szyk. Front hinge starting, head of spine lightly pulled, ding on top edge of front board, else fine. VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.92 | CAD 72.54 | EUR 53.85 | GBP 46.05 | JPY 7,000.00 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6288.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Chaucer, Geoffrey, Illustrator: Flint, W. Russell
Canterbury Erzahlungen
Publisher: Wien: Artur Wolf (1924). 8"x10.25" Vellum backed brown boards stamped in gilt and burgundy. 177pp with 30 lovely tipped-in color plates, including frontis, by W. Russell Flint. No. 518 of a limited edition of 1500 copies. Text in German. Vellum darkened with tiny chips to spine head, edges and corners scuffed, boards somewhat spotted and darkened, lower hinge starting. Internally clean, plates fine. Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 003282.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Conrad, Joseph Illustrator: Illustrated by Francis Mosley
LORD JIM A Tale
Publisher: Folio Society London 1997. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Introduction by Gavin Young. in slipcase; 294 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70368.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Cooper, James Fenimore Illustrator: Illustrated by Robert Quackenbush
PILOT
Publisher: Heritage New York NY 1968. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Introduction by John T. Winterich. In slipcase; 357 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 62524.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Cooper, James Fenimore Illustrator: Illustrated by Robert Quackenbush
PILOT
Publisher: Heritage New York NY 1968. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Introduction by John T. Winterich ; 357 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36148.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Cooper, James Fenimore; illustrated by N.C. Wyeth.
The Deerslayer, or The First Warpath.
Publisher: New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1925.. First Edition thus Large octavo in black cloth with inset color illustrations and titles on front cover. 462 pages illustrated by 9 color plates, color illustrated title, illustrated endpapers, cover illustration (not repeated in book) all by N.C. Wyeth. Allen and Allen, p. 202. One of the Leatherstocking Tales of Natty Bumpo, the first chronologically although the last one published, revolving around the Indian conflicts of the mid-18th century . This copy with minor wear to the tips and spine ends. The rear cover with some spotty dulling to the finish. The cover pastedown illustration has a couple of tiny abrasions, but it is bright and complete. Previous owner name on the front pastedown endpaper. Text slightly toned. Otherwise clean and soundly bound. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.25 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 115.38 | GBP 98.68 | JPY 15,000.00 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15310.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Crane, Walter, 1845-1915
Columbia’s Courtship: A Picture History Of The United States In Twelve Emblematic Designs In Color
Publisher: Boston, MA: L. Prang, c1892. [1], xii leaves of chromolithograph plates; 29 cm. Title continues: "With Accompanying Verses by Walter Crane." Lithographed title in red & blue within colored ornamental border. Published for the World Columbian Exposition in Chicago. Stock#OB960. Vg, blue cloth covers stained, spotted.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 192.31 | GBP 164.47 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB960.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Dante Alighieri, 1265-1321 / Cary, Henry, Francis, 1772-1844, trans. / Doré, Gustave, 1832-1883, illus.
The Vision of Purgatory and Paradise...Translated By The Rev. Henry Francis Cary, M.A. [Divina commedia. Purgatorio.]
Publisher: London, New York, Cassell, Petter, and Galpin [1868?]. xii p., 1 l., 337 p. 60 plates. 38 x 30 cm. The classic Cary translation with 61 (including the frontis.) engraved illustrations by Gustave Doré,1832-1883, Bound in 3/4 leather, binding scuffed, top and bottom of spine worn, cracked. Vg. OB564
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB564.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Dayot, Armand, 1851-1934
L’Image de la Femme
Publisher: [Paris] Librairie Hachette, 1899. 3 p.l., 397 p., [20] leaves of plates, illus.; 31.5 cm. Study of the representation of women in various art forms from antiquity to the late 19th century. A sumptuous book, rare in libraries. Stock#OB908. Vg, bound in full red leather stamped in gold, corners worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.42 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 192.31 | GBP 164.47 | JPY 25,000.00 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB908.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Defoe, Daniel Illustrator: Illustrated by John Alan Maxwell
ROXANA The Fortunate Mistress
Publisher: Bibliophilist Society 1931. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Bookplate. ; B&W Illustrations; 322 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59605.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Defoe, Daniel Illustrator: Illustrated by John Alan Maxwell
ROXANA The Fortunate Mistress
Publisher: Bibliophilist Society 1931. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak and cracked. ; B&W Illustrations; 322 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49091.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Defoe, Daniel Illustrator: Illustrated by John Alan Maxwell
ROXANA The Fortunate Mistress
Publisher: Bibliophilist Society 1931. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine faded. ; B&W Illustrations; 322 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 52123.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Dulac, Edmund; Omar Khayyam; Edward Fitzgerald, translator.
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam.
Publisher: London: Hodder & Stoughton, No date [1915].. Later U.S. Edition Quarto, about 11 inches (28 cm) tall, in light brown (or tan)cloth decorated in gilt. Unpaginated, but two quatrains (of 110 total) per page on rectos only plus 20 tipped in color plates mounted on decoratively bordered sheets with tissue guards decorated with green medallions. A lovely production of a work well suited to Dulac's style and inclinations. Hughey, 21h. Originally published in 1909. Housed in a box made for the book but for a U.S edition of the book from ca. 1919 (Doran credited as publisher). The book is clean and bright, soundly bound, with just a hint of extremity wear. The book is wrapped in a well worn tissue or glassine jacket. The box is darkened, scratched and edgeworn with two corners of the lid repaired with clear tape, but otherwise sound and complete. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Very Good Box
|
Appr.: |
AUD 468.75 | CAD 466.32 | EUR 346.15 | GBP 296.05 | JPY 45,000.00 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 4,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12283.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Eaton, Elon Howard
Birds of New York (Two Volumes, Complete) New York State Museum Memoir 12
Publisher: University of the State of New York, Albany, 1914. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover Two Volumes, complete. Publisher's full green cloth. Illustrated with 106 color plates after Louis Agassiz Fuerte, plus numerous B&W photographs, maps and tables. Volume 1 contains chapters on Water Birds and Game Birds, with sections on various "Life Zones" statistical records of bird populations, migration, classification and descriptions of genera and species. Volume 2 provides information on Land Birds, with chapters on bird ecology, economic value and laws regarding birds, private preserves and bird refuges, with detailed description of genera and spices, followed by the History of Birds in New York. Minor external wear to edges and covers, front hinge of Volume 1 cracked but strong, overall contents clean and in very good or better condition. VERY GOOD. Color and B&W Illustrations. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 501; 719 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 520.83 | CAD 518.13 | EUR 384.62 | GBP 328.95 | JPY 50,000.00 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 1433.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Eluard, Paul [i.e. Eugène Grindel], 1895-1952. Vulliamy, Gérard, 1909-2005, illustrator
Le Lit, La Table. Dessins de Gérard Vulliamy
Publisher: Genève & Paris, Éditions des Trois Collines [1946]. 94 p., illus.; 23 cm. Series: Collection "Le point d’or," dirigée par Paul Éluard, 1. Number 884 of 1000 copies. First published 1944. Bookplate of Alan Stubbs Trueblood. Stock#OB910. Vg, uncut / cellophane wrapper is chipped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB910.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Euripides Illustrator: Illustrated by Michael Ayrton
MEDEA, HIPPOLYTUS AND THE BACCHAE
Publisher: Heritage Press New York 1963. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Slipcase. Newly translated by Philip Vellacott. ; 184 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32150.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Field, Eugene.
Poems of Childhood.
Publisher: NY: Scribner's, 1904.. 1st edition thus; Illustrations by Maxfield Parrish; very good condition; bound in hard cover cloth with color paste-down on front cover; minor rubbing and wear to corners; foxing to text edges; lettering on spine is bright, VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: Maxfield Parrish; children's books
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.92 | CAD 72.54 | EUR 53.85 | GBP 46.05 | JPY 7,000.00 | MXN 777.78 | ZAR 700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3451.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Fielding, Henry
THE HISTORY OF TOM JONES: A FOUNDLING
Publisher: Random House, NY, 1964. Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover Quarter bound in publisher's black cloth over burgundy boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. xxiii, 721, (1) pp. Illustrated with 9 full-page color plates and numerous B&W drawings by Lawrence Beall Smith. This is an excellent, unmarked, unread copy. The original slipcase is moderately shelf-worn. FINE/VERY GOOD (slipcase). The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling, often known simply as Tom Jones, is a comic novel by the English playwright and novelist Henry Fielding (1707-1754). First published on February 28 1749, Tom Jones is among the earliest English prose works describable as a novel. The History Tom Jones is not only generally regarded as Fielding's greatest work, but is one of the first and most influential English novels, and a masterpiece of English literature. Coleridge acknowledged it as having one of the three great plots of all literature. Although a great success, the book drew criticism from many, including Dr. Johnson, for the hero's high-spirited and varied sexual escapades. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.78 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.35 | GBP 13.13 | JPY 1,995.00 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5809.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Gilbert, William S.
The Best Known Works of W. S. Gilbert
Publisher: Hartsdale House, NY, 1932. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover Publisher's full beige cloth, black lettering on spine, embossed black and red decoration on spine and cover, TEG (red), cream endpapers. 8vo. 232 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W drawings by W. S. Gilbert. This is an unopened, unmarked copy; very light shelf-wear, else fine. NEAR FINE.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.78 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.35 | GBP 13.13 | JPY 1,995.00 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6613.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Goethe (Johann Wolfgang von); illustrated by Willy Pogany; translated by Abraham Hayward.
Faust by Goethe.
Publisher: London: Hutchinson & Co., 1908.. First Edition thus Quarto, about 11.5 inches tall, in white vellum decorated in blue and gilt. 209 (210) pages. LIMITED LARGE PAPER EDITION, #171 OF 250 COPIES, SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR. Illustrated by 31 full page color plates, that being one more than the trade edition. All plates protected by captioned tissue guards. A spectacular early work of the Hungarian Art Nouveau illustrator. Inside is clean and soundly bound although the text is lightly and evenly toned. The covers are somewhat bowed as usual in this dry climate, and they look a bit grubby from soiling and staining, the front cover being less so than the spine and rear cover. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 989.58 | CAD 984.46 | EUR 730.77 | GBP 625.00 | JPY 95,000.00 | MXN 10,555.56 | ZAR 9,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 11897.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Goldsmith, Oliver & Arthur Rackham, illustrator
The Vicar of Wakefield
Publisher: McKay, Philadelphia, no date but 1929, hardcover, (VG/G+). McKay, Philadelphia, no date but 1929, 231 pages, 12 color plates and many more b&w illustrations (throughout the text) by Arthur Rackham, green illustrated endpapers, 7.5"x 9.75", hardcover, blue cloth with gilt titles and gilt rose illustration on front cover and spine, top page edges gilt, corners of cover very slightly rubbed, faint soil on right margin of front cover, good+ dust jacket lightly soiled, several closed tears on edges (1/2" on bottom of front panel and 1-1/4" on top of front panel, 1-1/4" on bottom between back panel and spine, 1/2" on top of back panel), dust jacket protected in new plastic cover, light foxing on half title page, frontispiece and all pages adjacent to color plates, otherwise contents clean & tight, book very good [Nsss35CT] 2041 (VG/G+)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.21 | CAD 129.53 | EUR 96.15 | GBP 82.24 | JPY 12,500.00 | MXN 1,388.89 | ZAR 1,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Librarium.
Item number: 002041.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Goldsmith, Oliver Illustrator: Illustrated by Frederick Simpson Coburn
POEMS OF OLIVER GOLDSMITH
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York 1908. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Photogravures; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17345.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Goldsmith, Oliver; illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
The Vicar of Wakefield.
Publisher: London: George G. Harrap & Co., 1929.. First Edition thus Small quarto in green Persian morocco, top edge gilt. 231 [232] pages illustrated by 12 color plates on coated stock and other black and white drawings. Particularly impressive cover with gilt decoration and inlays in white, black, blue, pink and flesh tones. Latimore & Haskell, p. 65 (noting a first in Persian morocco). The spine has darkened a bit, and there are two tiny red stains on the spine, and two more on the rear cover, the source being unknown. The gilt titles are nevertheless bright and readable. The front cover fore edge is also darkened slightly and there is minor edge wear. The illustrated endpapers have minor edge and gutter toning. There are a couple of foxing spots on title and half title but not anywhere else. The text is very lightly toned. Otherwise a clean and soundly bound copy. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 781.25 | CAD 777.20 | EUR 576.92 | GBP 493.42 | JPY 75,000.00 | MXN 8,333.33 | ZAR 7,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12161.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Gray, Thomas Illustrator: Illustrated by Agnes Miller Parker
ELEGY WRITTEN IN A COUNTRY CHURCH YARD
Publisher: Heritage New York 1951. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; In slip case. Illustrated with wood-engravings, sketched in the churchyard at Stoke Poges, by Agnes Miller Parker and With an introduction by Hugh Walpole. ; wood Engravings; 92 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 35119.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Hadfield, John Editor Illustrator: Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color
SATURDAY BOOK #24
Publisher: Macmillian New York NY 1964. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Includes a Looking Glass for Ladies and A Mirror for Men; 256 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 1881.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Held, John Illustrator Illustrator: Illustrated by John Held Jr
SAGA OF FRANKIE AND JOHNNY
Publisher: Clarkson N. Potter New York 1972. First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Woodcuts; 50 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 30599.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Holmes, Oliver Wendell
Dorothy Q: Together with A Ballad of the Boston Tea Party and Grandmother's Story of Bunker Hill Battle
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin and Company, Cambridge, MA, 1893. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover First Edition, first issue (with 'flashed' for 'clashed' on page 50, line 8). Publisher's full gray cloth, silvers lettering and decorationj on spine and covers, green endpapers, top edge silver. Small 8vo. 131 pp. Profusely illustrated with plates, drawings, head and tail-pieces by Howard Pyle. Brief gift inscription on preliminary page, otherwise unmarked. Tight and square. Boards very slightly shelf-worn, else fine. NEAR FINE. A lovely copy. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 230.77 | GBP 197.37 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6648.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Hudson, W. H. Illustrator: Illustrated by Keith Henderson
GREEN MANSIONS
Publisher: Illustrated Editions Company New York N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Newspaper clipping about book pasted inside on front endpaper. ; 276 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 26694.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Ibsen, Henrik Illustrator: Illustrated by Per Krohg
PEER GYNT
Publisher: Heritage Press New York 1957. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Translated and Introduction by William and Charles Archer.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58311.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Ingoldsby, Thomas, 1788-1845/ Rackham, Arthur, 1867-1939, illus., / Barham, R. H. Dalton (Richard Harris ), 1815-1886, e
The Ingoldsby legends; or, Mirth and marvels. By Thomas Ingoldsby, esq. With illustrations by Arthur Rackham
Publisher: London, J.M. Dent; New York, E.P. Dutton, 1907. ox, 549 p. fronts., plates (24 mounted col.), 12 full page tinted illustrations and 66 drawings within the text, 25.5 cm. Edited, with a memior, by R.H.D. Barham. "This is a revised edition of the work originally published in 1898, with some new illustrations substituted and others redrawn and recoloured."Hudson /Rota p.168. First impression of this revised trade edition. OB 804. Good+, hinges rebbed, spine faded, tickofffronitis., no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 182.29 | CAD 181.35 | EUR 134.62 | GBP 115.13 | JPY 17,500.00 | MXN 1,944.44 | ZAR 1,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB804.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Ireland, Samuel
Graphic Illustrations of Hogarth from Pictures, Drawings and Scarce Prints
Publisher: R. Faulder & J. Egerton London 1794. Fair in quarter leather binding. 1st Hardbound 8vo(large), 183 pp., Much wear and scuffing to leather, edgewear, front and back hinges and joints cracking. Lower third of spine and lower portions of adjoining boards blackened and stained, as if from exposure to heat or a chemical. No damage to text block. Foxing to pages and prints. Some tissue guards missing. All fifty- seven plates, some aquatint, one folding present. Rebinding and professional conservation would substantially increase its value. Published in 1794 as an individual volume. Second volume subsequently published in 1799.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000278I.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Irving, Washington; illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
The Legend of Sleepy Hollow.
Publisher: Philadelphia: David McKay, No date [1928].. First Edition thus Small quarto, almost 10 inches (25 cm) tall, in brown cloth with color cover pastedown of the "Headless Horseman". 102 pages illustrated with 8 color plates and many black and white drawings. Riall, p. 63-64. This is the first U.S. edition with the Rackham illustrations. Clean and sound inside with minimal even toning to the text. The covers are clean; the cover pastedown without wear. The tips are lightly worn. The jacket is beat up although any jacket is uncommon. The top 1.25 to 1.5 inches of the jacket covers is missing but for the right half of the front panel which is just chipped and torn. The foot of the spine is torn; edges generally worn; rear panel generally soiled. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good in an almost Fair Dustjacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 208.33 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 153.85 | GBP 131.58 | JPY 20,000.00 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17284.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
James, Henry, 1843-1916
The Ambassadors. With Illustrations by Leslie Saalburg and A Preface by the Author.
Publisher: New York, Heritage Press, [1963]. xix, 384 p., 16 color plates; 26.5 cm. First published in 1901, The Ambassadors "depicts the reactions of different American types to the European enviornment." Stock# 45,081 Vg, red cloth covers stamped in gold; in scuffed gold slipcase with Sandglass.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45081.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Johann Wolfgang von Goethe., Illustrator: Ernst Barlach (holzschnitten).
WALPURGISNACHT. Mit zwanzig Holzschnitten von Ernst Barlach. Faust: der Tragödie erster Teil.
Publisher: Dsseldorf: Droste Verlag 1967.. First Thus. First Droste edition, a quality reprint of the 1923 edition published by Paul Cassirer. 44p: 20 woodcuts (holzschnitten); 25cm. 411g. Book: Fine (clean, bright, and tight; no defects). Slipcase: Near Fine (minor fading and shelfwear). Brown cloth hardcover (ganzleinen) with printed titled label on spine. Book condition: Fine with Near Fine slipcase.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 35.19 | CAD 35.00 | EUR 25.98 | GBP 22.22 | JPY 3,378.00 | MXN 375.33 | ZAR 337.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: C552.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Khayyam, Omar
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam A Complete reprint of the First Edition and the combined Third, Fourth and Fifth Editions, with an Appendix containing FitzGerald's Prefaces and Notes
Publisher: Random House, NY, 1947. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Original publisher's cloth decorated with a leaf and flower motif in red and black. Each page decorated with animal and plant motif border around text. Illustrated with 20 color plates by Mahmoud Sayah. Printed on heavy calenderd paper. Edited and with an Introduction by Louis Untermeyer. . The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Spine lightly sunned, slipcase shows mild shelf wear, else fine. NEAR FINE . Color Illustrations. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. xxii, 149 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 1728.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Khayyam, Omar
Rubaiyat Of Omar Khayyam
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell Company, NY, 1964. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover x, 80, (4) 1st Printing Color & B&W Illustrations (8+) First Printing. Seventeen black and white drawings by Karlin. Fine stock. Original publisher's maroon cloth binding with drawing embossed in gilt on cover, titles on spine, gilt, red endpapers. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Tops of boards lightly sunned, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket, wrapped in Mylar, shows large closed tear at bottom of front panel, and several small open tears on rear panel, else very good. NEAR FINE/GOOD . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. x, 80, (4) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 83.33 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 61.54 | GBP 52.63 | JPY 8,000.00 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 1731.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Khayyam, Omar
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Publisher: Gramercy Books, NY, 1992. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Quarter bound in blue cloth over illustrated boards, gilt lettering on spine, illustrated endpapers, blue silk ribbin marker. Color and B&W Illustrations (Numerous) The magnificent illustrations in this edition of the Rubaiyat were created by Rene Bull. Born in Dublin in l870, Bull was twenty-six when he became special artist for the English periodical Black and White, for which he covered the Armenian massacres and both the Greco-Turkish and Boer Wars. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Spine lightly sunned, boards show only light shelf wear, else fine. NEAR FINE . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 96 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 1875.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Khayyam, Omar
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam Rendered Into English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald
Publisher: Collins, London, 1967. Fine with no dust jacket. Reprint. Hard Cover Bound in publisher's full blue leather, gilt lettering on red panel on spine, gilt lettering on red label and gilt border on cover, blue silk ribbon. AEG. Illustrated with 12 full-color drawings by Robert Stewart Sherriffs. Edited by George F. Maine. Includes an Introduction by Laurence Housman, a brief biography of Edward FitzGerald by G. F. Maine, Edward FitzGerald's biography of Omar Khayyam, the First (1859), Second (1868) and Fifth (1889) editions of the Rubaiyat, a table of the Variations in Texts, a Comparative Table of Quatrains, Notes to the Second Edition, Glossary, and Index to First Lines of Quatrains. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. The slipcase is moderately worn. FINE/VERY GOOD (slipcase). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 224 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7888.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Khayyam, Omar
Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam A Complete reprint of the First Edition and the combined Third, Fourth and Fifth Editions, with an Appendix containing FitzGerald's Prefaces and Notes
Publisher: Random House, NY, 1947. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover Original publisher's cloth decorated with a leaf and flower motif in red and black. Each page decorated with animal and plant motif border around text. Illustrated with 20 color plates by Mahmoud Sayah. Printed on heavy calenderd paper. Edited and with an Introduction by Louis Untermeyer. . The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Spine lightly sunned, slipcase show moderate wear, including split across top seam, else fine. NEAR FINE. Color Illustrations. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall. xxii, 149 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 8368.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Khayyam, Omar Illustrator: Illustrated by Edmund Sullivan
RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
Publisher: Illustrated Editions Company New York N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Rendered into English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald First and Fifth Versions
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 63512.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Khayyam, Omar Illustrator: Illustrated by Edmund Sullivan
RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM
Publisher: De Luxe Editions Club Garden City, NY N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Black mark on front endpaper. ; Rendered into English Verse by Edward Fitzgerald First and Fifth Versions ; 181 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.15 | GBP 5.26 | JPY 800.00 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32703.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Khayyam, Omar; Edward Fitzgerald (trans)
The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Publisher: Collins Clear Type Press, London. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover Publisher's full maroon cloth with intricate embossed gilt decoration of floating Mosque and title on front cover, AEG, printed on heavy stock, decorated margins. Illustrated with four gorgeous tipped-in plates by Charles Robinson as well as page borders and decoration. Introduction by Laurence Housman. An extremely handsome copy with four spectacular tipped-in plates. Spine mildly sunned, very small white stain on lower margin of front cover; pages browning but supple; unmarked; all tipped-in plates bright and clean. VERY GOOD. Color Illustrations. 4to (11 x 8"). (iv), 56 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 133.33 | CAD 132.64 | EUR 98.46 | GBP 84.21 | JPY 12,800.00 | MXN 1,422.22 | ZAR 1,280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 1484.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Khayyam, Omar; translated by Edward Fitzgerald; illustrated by [Anne] Fish.
Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyam.
Publisher: London: John Lane the Bodley Head, 1922.. First Edition thus Quarto, about 11.5 inches (29.5 cm) tall, in quarter blue cloth with greenish gray cloth covered boards. 108 pages illustrated by 20 color plates including the second half title, and elaborate initial capitals in orange and black. The plates have tissue guards and the illustrations are imaginative art deco style productions decorated in gilt and silver, and in bright colors. Other copies of this book apparently have colorful paper covered boards, but this one is a drab monotone. It does appear to be contemporary with the production of the book and the original orange and cream endpapers are fully intact. One tissue guard missing and others lightly creased; previous owner name on the verso of the half title. The covers are moderately edgeworn, corners rounded; covers rubbed and lightly scratched. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 781.25 | CAD 777.20 | EUR 576.92 | GBP 493.42 | JPY 75,000.00 | MXN 8,333.33 | ZAR 7,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 17342.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Kipling, Rudyard Illustrator: Illustrated by Ian Ribbons
SHORT STORIES
Publisher: Folio Society London 1996. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; In slipcase ; B&W Photographs; 269 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70370.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Larwood, Jacob and Hotten, John Camden:
The History of Signboards
Publisher: London, Hotten , 1866 . 536 pp + 16 pgs advrt Col engraving (minor foxing) fcng title page over 100 engr by Larwood minor foxing to odd text pages rebound in full dark green leather Fancy gily dec covers and spine with dk brown leather title and author strips to spine (French style binding) 7 1/2 x 5 inchs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 201.82 | CAD 200.78 | EUR 149.04 | GBP 125.00 | JPY 19,375.00 | MXN 2,152.78 | ZAR 1,937.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 45.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Leech, John., Illustrated by John Leech
ASK MAMMA
Publisher: Subscription Edition London, 1858. Condition: G+. Not First Edition. Hardcover Hand-painted; 423 pages; Shows some handling, but nothing serious. No d. J. As Issued. Engravings on wood & Steel as well as hand colored illus. ; ; Illustrated. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.33 | CAD 24.21 | EUR 17.97 | GBP 15.37 | JPY 2,336.00 | MXN 259.56 | ZAR 233.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 5782.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Loederer, Richard A. Illustrator: Illustrated by Woodcuts by Author
VOODOO FIRE IN HATI
Publisher: Literary Guild New York NY 1935. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Owner inscribed; Translated by Desmond Ivo Vesey
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6368.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Illustrator: Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy
COURTSHIP OF MILES STANDISH
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis, IN 1903. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Edges bumped. ; 152 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13441.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Masereel, Frans, 1889-1972
Danse Macabre.
Publisher: New York, Pantheon Books, inc. [1942]. 1 p. l., 25 pl.ates, 1 l. 35 cm. Masereel fled Belgium from the Nazi invasion and joined other refugees in a 300 mile march to safety. These 25 images reflect the bleak prospect that the coming of war brought to Europe.Sketch of Frans Masereel: [4] p. inserted. "...consists of Five-hundred copies of which this is 281." OB662. Good+, the images are very good, but the spine is faded and the covers not fresh.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB662.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
McKenny, Margaret, and Edith F. Johnston
A Book of Wayside Fruits
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1945. 76 pages, 29 color plates (one missing), 8vo; pale green cloth, small pictorial label front cover. Good condition, four plates and a few pages of text have small faint crayon marks, margins lightly tanned, faint shadowing of plates onto some text pages, light cover soil; no dust jacket. In spite of defects, plates are charming Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.38 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.92 | GBP 5.92 | JPY 900.00 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 016130.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Melly, George
Great Lovers
Publisher: Jonathan Cape, London, 1981. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0224019422 Publisher's full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, brown endpapers. 4to. 47 pp. Illustrated with 20 full-color, full-page paintings by Walter Dorin. This is an unmarked copy, clean, tight and square. The dust jacket, now in mylar, has one small knick on the rear panel, else fine. FINE/NEAR FINE. This book was published to accompany an exhibiton of Walter Dorin's paintings at the Portal Gallery in London during October 1981. "The great lovers and this book fall into several categories: the Royal, the Powerful, the Deviant, the Criminal." They include Edward VII and Lillie Langtry; Queen Victoria and John Brown; Oscar Wilde and Lord Alfred Douglas, Antony and Cleopatra; Napoleon and Josephine, Bonnie and Clyde; Tristram and Iseult the Fair; Dante and Beatrice; and many others. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.99 | CAD 25.85 | EUR 19.19 | GBP 16.41 | JPY 2,495.00 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 249.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6848.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Melville, Herman Illustrator: Illustrated by Mead Schaeffer
TYPEE A Romance of the South Seas
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co New York N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges, spine weak and cracked. Foxing on endpapers. ; 289 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25219.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Melville, Herman, 1819-1891. Kent, Rockwell, 1882-1971, illustrator
Moby Dick, or the Whale, by Herman Melville... Illustrated by Rockwell Kent
Publisher: Chicago, Lakeside Press, 1930. Three volumes: 279, 284, 282 p., 280 illustrations by Rockwell Kent; 30 cm. "This edition of Moby Dick has been designed and illustrated by Rockwell Kent. One thousand copies have been printed under the supervision of William A. Kittredge at R.R. Donnelley & Sons Company, The Lakeside Press, Chicago."-- Colophon. Stock#OB933SS. Bound in original black cloth stamped in silver; with original clear plastic dust-jackets, in publisher’s aluminum slipcase. A fine copy formerly in the collection of Stuart Sherman, whaling scholar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8,854.17 | CAD 8,808.29 | EUR 6,538.46 | GBP 5,592.11 | JPY 850,000.00 | MXN 94,444.44 | ZAR 85,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB933SS.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Motte-Fouque, [Friedrich) de la; adapted from the German by W.L. Courtney; illustrated by Arthur Rackham.
Undine.
Publisher: London: William Heinemann, 1909.. First Edition thus Small quarto, about 10 inches tall, in gilt stamped green cloth spine on mottled green paper covered boards decorated in dark green. Illustrated by 15 tipped in color plates (including frontis) with captioned tissue guards, illustrated endpapers. A beautifully illustrated rendition of the German legend about a water nymph. Latimore & Haskell, p. 34-35 (calling for blue boards). The text is lightly toned with the illustration mounts a bit darker. The inside is otherwise clean and soundly bound. The covers are clean but the tips are worn through and there is minor loss of material on the bottom edges. The spine is sunned to gray but the gilt spine decorations are bright Hardcover Hardcover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 338.54 | CAD 336.79 | EUR 250.00 | GBP 213.82 | JPY 32,500.00 | MXN 3,611.11 | ZAR 3,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 12181.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Noyes, Alfred, Illustrated by John Alan Maxwell
IF JUDGEMENT COMES A Poem
Publisher: Frederick A. Stokes Company New York, 1941. Condition: VG/NONE. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover Drawings; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; Illustrated with Christian anti-Nazi imagery. A poem of bravery in the face of impending Nazi threat to religion and freedom. Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.28 | CAD 18.19 | EUR 13.50 | GBP 11.55 | JPY 1,755.00 | MXN 195.00 | ZAR 175.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 7454.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Nückel, Otto.
Destiny: A Novel in Pictures.
Publisher: New York: Farrar & Rinehart, No date.. First U.S. Edition Originally published in Germany in 1930 and apparently in the U.S. the same year. Square octavo, about 8 inches (20 cm) tall, in red cloth decorated in black. Unpaginated but about 200 leaves with illustrations on rectos only. A graphic novel, an impressive one, telling a story of social realism of the era in detailed cuts (apparently lead, not wood). Beronä, Wordless Books, p. 93-97 ("a pioneering work in the development of the modern graphic novel") Most of a previous owner's bookplate on the front pastedown showing some attempt at removal -- not messy. paper very lightly toned. The covers show minor extremity wear and some scratching and abrasion to the rear. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 171.88 | CAD 170.98 | EUR 126.92 | GBP 108.55 | JPY 16,500.00 | MXN 1,833.33 | ZAR 1,650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 15894.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Olcott, William Tyler
THE BOOK OF THE STARS FOR YOUNG PEOPLE
Publisher: G. P. Putman's Sons (The Knickerbocker Press), NY, 1923. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover Fourth Printing (August 1928). Publisher's full brown cloth, gilt lettering on spine, color paste-on in black borders on cover with gilt lettering and title in black raised letters in embossed gilt panel. 8vo. xx, 411, (4) pp. Frontispiece is "The Fates Gathering in the Stars" by Elihu Vedder. Generously illustrated with diagrams of the stars, drawing and several full-page photographs, including additional works of Elihu Vedder. Very small stain on fep and ffep, very minor wear at head and heel of spine, else near fine. VERY GOOD. Drawings. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xx, 411, (4) pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 1833.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Peltason, Ruth A., editor.
The Physicians and Surgeons Illustrated Desk Diary 1991.
Publisher: Harry N. Abrams, NY [c1990]. Approx. 120 p.; 23.5 cm. Small, brilliant illustrations, mostly color, facing each page of diary calendar; suitable for framing. Brown cloth, front-cover label; all edges gilt, orange marker ribbon; except for Library of Congress Copyright Office stamp and a red-pencil 'X' on title-page, fine. stock#21394 {iab}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21394.
|
|
|
|
100 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|