|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
17 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Ball, Edward.
Peninsula of Lies : A True Story of Mysterious Birth and Taboo Love.
Publisher: New York: Simon & Schuster, [2004]. 1st edition, 1st printing. ISBN: 0743235606 Hardcover Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4637.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Bartky, Sandra Lee
Femininity and Domination: Studies in the Phenomenology of Oppression
Publisher: Routledge, New York and London, 1990. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0415901863 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. xiii, 141 pp. This is a new, unmarked, unread copy in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.36 | CAD 30.01 | EUR 22.69 | GBP 19.20 | JPY 2,722.73 | MXN 332.78 | ZAR 269.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6994.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Cain, Patricia A.
Rainbow Rights: The Role of Lawyers and Courts in the Lesbian and Gay Civil Rights Movement
Publisher: Westview Prress, Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A., 2000. As New in As New dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0813326184 First Printing (full number line). Quarter bound in publisher's purple cloth over purple boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. xi, 316 pp. This is a new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.77 | CAD 60.07 | EUR 45.42 | GBP 38.43 | JPY 5,450.00 | MXN 666.11 | ZAR 540.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6997.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Colapinto, John
AS NATURE MADE HIM: The Boy Who Was Raised as a Girl
Publisher: New York Harper Collins 2000. Edition: Bk Club Edition xvii. 279pp. Hardcover. [8.5" x 5.75"] Binding is Black boards w/Gold-stamped spine. Dust Jacket has color photos of David Reimer on front & on back with his twin. Illus w/8 pp b/w photos. ISBN 0060192119. ---The landmark case of sexual reassignment of a twin baby boy, who was surgically altered to be a girl following a botched circumcision. This is the story of his/her struggle in a gender that didn't fit & the pressures from the medical community to remain a girl.--- DJ has barely perceptible corner wear & is in new clear cover. Book is clean, unmarked & unblemished. Condition: Fine in Nr Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 1180.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Colapinto, John
AS NATURE MADE HIM: The Boy Who Was Raised as a Girl
Publisher: New York Harper Collins 2000. Edition: Bk Club Edition xvii. 279pp. Hardcover. [8.5" x 5.75"] Binding is Black boards w/Gold-stamped spine. Dust Jacket has color photos of David Reimer on front & on back with his twin. Illus w/8 pp b/w photos. ISBN 0060192119. ---The landmark case of sexual reassignment of a twin baby boy, who was surgically altered to be a girl following a botched circumcision. This is the story of his/her struggle in a gender that didn't fit & the pressures from the medical community to remain a girl.--- DJ is in new clear cover. Book is clean, unmarked & unblemished. Condition: Fine in Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.22 | CAD 14.53 | EUR 10.98 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 130.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 1129.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Crompton, Rosemary and Michael Mann (eds.)
Gender and Stratification
Publisher: Cambridge: Polity Press, 1986. ISBN: 0745601685 Trade paperback, edition not stated, illustrated with tables, 271pp includes references, bibliography, and index. Near fine - previous owner name stamp inside front cover else a tight, clean copy. 390 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 23364.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Gray, Diane Lee
Women's Sexuality: From the Margin to the Center
Publisher: Ann Arbor, UMI, 1987. 7 p.l., 188, [3] p., 21 cm. Photocopy. A study of 10 lesbians over 50. PhD. dissertation Georgia State Univesity. Stock# 35,174. Vg/ soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35174.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Helen Ekin Starrett
After College, What? For Girls.
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell & Company New York 1896. Condition: Fair. Jacket condition: /Fair. Hardcover. Off-white jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 5" x 7", large tears to jacket spine ends and edges, torn away corners, tears running up edges adjoining the jacket flaps, rubbed through spine ends and corners of boards, faded and stained exterior, foxing to page edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.87 | CAD 3.96 | EUR 2.99 | GBP 2.53 | JPY 359.09 | MXN 43.89 | ZAR 35.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 311933.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Judd, Ellen R.
Gender & Power In Rural North China
Publisher: Stanford University Press, 1995,. Trade paperback, later printing, 295pp with bibliography and index. NEW unread condition. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.47 | CAD 11.72 | EUR 8.86 | GBP 7.50 | JPY 1,063.64 | MXN 130.00 | ZAR 105.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 1909.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Mohr, Richard D.
Gay Ideas: Outing and Other Controversies
Publisher: Beacon Prress, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1994. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0807079219 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. xii, 311, (1) pp. Illustrated with B&W drawings and photographs. Former owner's name on half-title, otherwise unmarked, else as new. NEAR FINE. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6996.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
More, Kate (jt editor) : Whittle, Stephen (jt editor):
Reclaiming Genders, Transsexual Grammars at the Fin de Siecle
Publisher: London, Cassell, 1999. (1st Edition). x + 309pp. " (This book) arose from the avant-garde intervention of 'Radical Deviance' , the British trans-theory journal. As an interdisciplinary work bringing together an internationally acclaimed group of transgender writers, this collection of essays should become central to acedemia and activism alike, informed by both street and academic experiences, it considers the practical issues faced in changing the world view of gender and forces theory a step forward from the limitation of queer, feminism, and post-modernism. As transgender theorists and activists, the editors and contributors have lightened the 'darkened glass' of gender studies. In a wide-ranging set of contributions they address our genderised places now, what we can aim for in the future, and the mechanisms that we can use to galvanise both the macro-theories of gender as a site of social regulation. This collection takes identity politics and reclaims identity for the self. Undoubtedly, it will become a mainstay in the future of gender theory." Offered at a very substantial saving on the publisher's original price of £25. Fine cond trade paperback. 9 x 6 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.88 | CAD 10.10 | EUR 7.64 | GBP 6.50 | JPY 916.36 | MXN 112.00 | ZAR 90.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 4012.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Nemeyer, Laura, 1946-
Coming Out: Identity Congruence and the Attainment of Adult Female Sexuality
Publisher: Ann Arbor, UMI, 1980. xii, 169 p., 20 cm. Photocopy. Vita. Thesis (Ed. D.)--Boston University, 1980. Bibliography: pp. 155-168. Boston University. Division of Special and Counselor Education Dissertations. Stock# 35,171. Vg, some light underlining/ soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35171.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Pat Griffin
*SIGNED* Strong Women, Deep Closets: Lesbians and Homophobia in Sport
Publisher: Human Kinetics 1998-02-04. Condition: Good+. Paperback. ISBN: 088011729X. Signed. *AUTOGRAPHED/SIGNED* by Pat Griffin on half-title page, signature inscribed to Adria and Stacy. Pink photo-illustrated wraps, bagged for protection with a stiff backing board, approx. 6" x 9", small chips to edges of wraps, small chips to corners, lightly faded page edges. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.58 | CAD 18.99 | EUR 14.36 | GBP 12.15 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 170.72 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312206.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Pateman, Carole
The Sexual Contract
Publisher: Stanford University Press, Stanford, CA, 1988. Fine with no dust jacket. Later Printing. 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0804714770 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. xi, 264 pp. Former owner's name on ffep, otherwise unmarked. Tight, square and clean. FINE. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.46 | CAD 25.00 | EUR 18.90 | GBP 15.99 | JPY 2,268.18 | MXN 277.22 | ZAR 224.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6995.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Peterson, V.Spike and Anne Sisson Runyan
Global Gender Issues (2nd ed., Dilemmas in World Politics)
Publisher: Boulder: Westview, 1999. ISBN: 0813368529 Trade paper bound, first edition, illustrated, 279pp includes listserves and websites section, glossary, and index. Tight and clean - a very good or better copy. 415 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.59 | CAD 10.82 | EUR 8.18 | GBP 6.92 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 97.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 23363.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Pleck and Pleck
American Man
American Man by Elizabeth H. Pleck and Joseph H. Pleck, paperback, Spectrum Book, 1980, 433 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 0.98 | CAD 1.00 | EUR 0.76 | GBP 0.64 | JPY 90.91 | MXN 11.11 | ZAR 9.01 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 41343.
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 items found
|