|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
8 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Bawer, Bruce.
Beyond Queer : Challenging Gay Left Orthodoxy.
Publisher: New York: Free Press, 1996.. ISBN: 0684827662 1st edition, 1st printing. 327 pp. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). Clean and fresh. An unread copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.10 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.15 | GBP 9.54 | JPY 1,450.00 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4408.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Mohr, Richard D.
A More Perfect Union: Why Straight America Must Stand Up for Gay Rights
Publisher: Beacon Press, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A., 1995. Fine with no dust jacket. Reprint. 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0807079332 Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. xiv, 125 pp. This is an unread, unmarked copy which shows only the slightest signs of shelf-wear. FINE. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.28 | CAD 8.24 | EUR 6.12 | GBP 5.23 | JPY 795.00 | MXN 88.33 | ZAR 79.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7225.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Mohr, Richard D.
Gays/justice A Study of Ethics, Society, and Law
Publisher: Columbia University Press, NY, 1990. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0231067356 Third Printing. Publisher's glossy wraps. 8vo. ix, 357 pp. Former owner's name (philosopher Thomas W. Simon) on half-title, otherwise unmarked; tight, clean and square. NEAR FINE. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.57 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.50 | GBP 9.84 | JPY 1,495.00 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 7024.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Nava, Michael and Robert Dawidoff
CREATED EQUAL Why Gay Rights Matter to America
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York NY 1994. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Argues that gay rights are an essential part of our individual liberties and that the assault on these rights by the religious right threatens everyone's liberties, and suggests that primary constitutional principles are at stake. ; 176 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 42171.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Shilts, Randy
CONDUCT UNBECOMING Lesbians and Gays in the U. S. Military Vietnam to thePersian Gulf
Publisher: St. Martin's Press New York 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Interviews with more than one thousand gay service people highlight an investigation into the presence and treatment of homosexuals in the military ; 784 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 34637.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Thompson, Mark
LONG ROAD TO FREEDOM The Advocate History of the Gay and Lesbian Movement
Publisher: St. Martins Press New York 1994. First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; A retrospective of news items, essays, interviews, and more than one thousand photographs and illustrations reflects a quarter-century of rebellion and reform in the gay and lesbian movement. Foreword by Randy Shilts. ; Color and b/w Illustrations; 420 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 49898.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Wells-Petry, Melissa
EXCLUSION Homosexuals and the Right to Serve
Publisher: Regnery Publishing Washinton DC 1993. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Challenging the wisdom of recent efforts to allow open homosexuality in the military, a major in the U.S. Army argues that such a move would be prejudicial to good order and discipline. ; 237 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56093.
|
|
|
|
8 items found
|