|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
194 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
|
|
2.
|
|
[Camões, Luiz de]. Braga, Theophilo [Teófilo].
Bibliographia Camoniana.
Publisher: Lisboa: Impr de Christovao A. Rodrigues, 1880.. 253, [2] pp. 4to. Half morocco over marbled boards, raised bands, six compartments decorated in gilt, marbled endpapers. First edition. Greenlee 30. Bastos 25. Foulche-Barrau 907. Innocencio: XIV: 894-15, p. 422. (XII: 7652). No. 153 of 325 copies. Signed by the author. Scarce. Aranha notes that copies rarely come up for sale and when they do the cost is quite high. ABPC shows none at auction in the last half century. A very good copy, spine ends worn, fore edge scuffed, owner's stamp on title page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 966.18 | CAD 1,036.27 | EUR 775.19 | GBP 663.57 | JPY 90,909.09 | MXN 11,111.11 | ZAR 10,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34173.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
[Camões, Luiz de]. Coordenada pela Commissão litteraria das festas.
Bibliographia Camoniana, servindo de catalogo official da Exposicão Camoniana do centenario. MDLXXX-MDCCCLXXX.
Publisher: Porto: Palacio de crystal, Typ. Occidental, [1880].. xxvi, (i. e. xxiv), 133, [2], 135-168, [1] pp. Sm. 4to. Full speckled calf, raised bands decorated in gilt, brown morocco spine label, marbled endpapers, original wrappers bound in. First edition. Innocencio: XIV, 897-18 (p.423). Foulche-Barrau 908. The work of Tito de Noronha and Joaquim de Vasconcellos. Light soiling else near fine with a small sticker on rear endpaper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 724.64 | CAD 777.20 | EUR 581.40 | GBP 497.68 | JPY 68,181.82 | MXN 8,333.33 | ZAR 7,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34174.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
[Periodical].
Blanco y Negro. 1912. [13 issues].
Publisher: Madrid: 1912.. Sm. 4to. Later red buckram. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings (several in color). Núm. 1002, 1006, 1108, 1109, 1110, 1112, 1114, 1115, 1116, 1119, 1120, 1124, 1125. Provenance: Enrique Narranjo Martínez, Colombian Consul in Boston (his gilt initials on spine). A very good copy, occasional repair or offsetting to leaves.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34162.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
[Periodical].
Blanco y Negro. 1913. Feb.- Mayo [13 issues].
Publisher: Madrid: 1913.. Sm. 4to. Later red buckram. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings (several in color). Núms. 1133, 1135-9, 1142-8. Provenance: Enrique Narranjo Martínez, Colombian Consul in Boston (his gilt initials on spine). A very good copy, occasional soiled spot or repair to leaves.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34163.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
[Periodical].
Blanco y Negro. 1913. Jun. - Oct. [16 issues].
Publisher: Madrid: 1913.. Sm. 4to. Later red buckram. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings (several in color). Núms. 1150-7, 1159-62, 1164, 1166-7, 1169. Provenance: Enrique Narranjo Martínez, Colombian Consul in Boston (his gilt initials on spine). A very good copy, occasional soiled spot or repair to leaves.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34164.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
[Periodical].
Blanco y Negro. Nov. 1913 - Feb. 1915. [16 issues].
Publisher: Madrid: 1913-1915.. Sm. 4to. Later red buckram. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings (several in color). Núms. 1172-6, 1185, 1194, 1195, 1197, 1202, 1203, 1209, 1213, 1218, 1219, 1238. Provenance: Enrique Narranjo Martínez, Colombian Consul in Boston (his gilt initials on spine). A very good copy, occasional soiled spot to leaves.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34165.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
[Periodical].
Nuevo Mundo. 1912-1914. [48 issues].
Publisher: Madrid: 1912-1914.. Sm. 4to. Later red buckram. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos, drawings, and maps (a few color). Núm. 958-964, 967-971, 973, 1002, 1004, 1007, 1011, 1012, 1016-1025, 1027, 1078. Copious illustrated weekly with some photos of the war and of bull fighting. Provenance: Enrique Narranjo Martínez, Colombian Consul in Boston (his gilt initials on spine). A very good copy, occasional chip or soil mark to leaves.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34161.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
[Portugal].
Regimento do Tribunal de Contas approvado por Decreto de 21 de Agosto de 1878. [bound with] Organisacao dos Servicos da Fazenda Publica nos Districtos e Concelhos do Reino.
Publisher: Lisboa: Imprensa Nacional, 1878 and [1886].. 86, 140 pp. 8vo. Quarter morocco over marbled boards, raised bands, five compartments, decorated in gilt. First editions. 10 folding charts. The Tribunal de Contas lasted from 1849 to 1911. Rules of the Court Auditors (this is the first revision since 1869) bound with the Organization of Treasury Services. OCLC shows 1 copy of Regimento do Tribunal at LOC; also one in Biblio Universitaria Joao Paulo II and in BN Portugal, which also has the only copy of Organisacao dos Servicos. A very good copy, boards rubbed, endpapers toned.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34020.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
[Sanchez, Juan Manuel].
Bibliografia zaragozana del siglo XV. Un bibliofilo aragones.
Publisher: Madrid: n.p. 1908.. xviii, [ii], 205, [8] pp. 4to. Black buckram, original wrappers bound in. First edition. Illus. with reproductions of woodcut in red and black. Palau 294250. Parreño Sale 984. Spain & Spanish America I, 609. Foulche-Barrau 154. 100 copies published by subscription, but more were no doubt printed. Provenance: Albert Parreño with his gilt initials on spine and bookplate on front pastedown. Corner chipped on front wrapper, else a near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 289.86 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 232.56 | GBP 199.07 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34082.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Alarcão, Adilia
Conimbriga. Ilustrações de Jorge Pinheiro
Publisher: Verbo Juvenil, 1971, Gris Impressores, Lisboa. 52 p., color illus. throughout; 33 cm. In Portuguese. Os Romanos na Península Ibérica; Situação; Evolução; O Ataque; Falta de Condições; Abandono; O Fórum; A Basílica; Religião e Templos; O Novo Fórum; O Criptopórtico; Ruas e Casas; Banhos; Termas Públicas; As Distracções; O Aqueduto e os Esgotos; O Anfiteatro; Comércio e Indústria; As Muralhas; Vestígios Cristãos; Um Nome Que Se Repete. Color pictorial covers; minor wear & corners bumped; good. stock#44810.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44810.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Albert F. Calvert
Granada and the Alhambra- A Brief Description of the Ancient City of Granada with a Particular Account of the Moorish Palace
Publisher: John Lane Company London, New York 1907. Condition: Good-. Hardcover. First Edition. Red boards with gilt engravings, no jacket, approx. 5" x 7.5", heavily rubbed spine ends, small bumps/chips to corners, gilt top paper edge, shelf wear, chips to edges boards, signature split page 80-81. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 306398.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Alvarez, Manuel Fernandez translated by J. A. Lalaguna
Charles V: Elected emperor and hereditary ruler
Publisher: London: Thames & Hudson, 1975.. 220pp. illus. hardback 8vo: near Fine in a near Fine dj [some age darkening of top edge; else a nice crisp copy]
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18317.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Alves, Alfredo.
Dom Henrique o infante. Memoria historica. Primeiro premio de concurso No. 5.0 [Quinto] centenario.
Publisher: Porto: Typographia do Commercio do Porto, 1894.. 125 pp. 4to. (28 x 22 cm.). Marble paper covered boards, original wrappers bound in. First edition. Provenance: Bookplate of Henry Vignaud (scholar, book collector, historian of Columbus, and secretary of the American legation in Paris). A very good copy, spine ends and extremities worn, bookplate and shadow of previous one on front pastedown, leaves browning.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35161.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Anton Ramirez, Braulio.
Diccionario de Bibliografia Agronomica y de toda clase de escritos relacionados con la Agricultura; seguido de un indice de autores y traductores, con algunos apuntes biograficos.
Publisher: Madrid: Impr. y Estereot. de M. Rivadeneyra, 1865.. xix, 1015, [2] pp. 4to. Later black cloth. First edition. Palau 13253. Spain & Spanish America I, 32. Foulche-Barrau 945. Jones 19. The standard bibliography on Spanish agriculture. Provenance: Bookplate of the Bibliographical Library of William P. Wreden. A very good rebound copy, endpapers foxed else contents near fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 386.47 | CAD 414.51 | EUR 310.08 | GBP 265.43 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 4,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34081.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Arizona State University Library.
Spain in the New World. An Exhibition of Books, Maps, and Manuscripts. May 5- June 15, 1972.
Publisher: Tempe: Hayden Library of Arizona State Univ., 1972.. Servin, Manuel, preface. Ishmael, Judith, and Dobkin, J.B. 45 pp. Sm. 4to. Stiff paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with duotone reproductions and photos. A near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 36297.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Arruda, Manuel Monteiro Velho.
Colecção de documentos relativos ao descobrimento e povoamento dos Açores.
Publisher: Ponta Delgada: Instituto Cultural de Ponta Delgada, 1977.. clxxxiii, 251 [3] pp 8vo. Paper wrappers. Secunda edição. Illus. with 11 b/w reproductions (4 folding). Greenlee 4994 (1932 ed.). Originally published: Ponta Delgada : Oficina de Artes Gráficas, 1932. A very good clean unmarked copy with edgewear to the wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35172.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Aspe Ansa, Maria Paz. [Ponce de la Fuente, Constantino, 1502-1560]
Constantino Ponce de la Fuente. El hombre y su lenguaje.
Publisher: Universidad Pontificia de Salamanca, Fundación Universitaria Española, Madrid, 1975. Espirituales Españoles, serie C. Monografías, Tomo 3. 190 p., facsimile plates. In Spanish. "Enduring the weight of his Jewish origins, he lived intensely in the humanistic Christian renovation maintained by the University of Alcalá; his fervor for the 'philosophy of Christ' and the Erasmian currents is well known. ...One may say that the life of Dr. Constantino represents, in synthesis, the religious world of the sixteenth century." Paper; VG. Stock#23776.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.01 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.24 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 145.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23776.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Ateneo Científico, Literario y Artístico de Madrid.
La España del siglo XIX. Colección de conferencias historicas celebradas durante el Curso de 1885-86. Tomo I & II [Two volumes only of Three].
Publisher: Madrid: Librería de Don Antonio San Martín, 1886.. 499 pp., 566 pp. 8vo. Quarter morocco over marbled boards. First edition. Lacking Volume III. T.I: Sociedad española al principiar el siglo XIX, La. El Príncipe de la Paz.. Moret y Prendergast, Segismundo; Duque de Bailén, El. El ejército español en 1808.. Marqués de Sanromán; Juan Martín El Empecinado. La guerra de la Independencia bajo su aspecto popular.. Gómez de Arteche, José; Gravina, Churruca y Méndez Núñez. La Marina en 1800, 1865 y 1885 Auñón y Villalón, Ramón; Muñoz Torrero y las Cortes de Cádiz.. Primera parte Labra, Rafael María de; Muñoz Torrero y las Cortes de Cádiz.. Segunda parte Labra, Rafael María de; Consejeros de Fernando VII, Los. Escoiquiz y la reacción de 1814.. López, Daniel; Martínez de la Rosa. El triunfo de las instituciones representativas.. Dacarrete, Ángel María; El Duque de Valencia. El programa las tendencias y las vicisitudes del partido moderado.. Borrego, Andrés. T II: Olózaga. Origen, ideas y vicisitudes del partido progresista.. Azcárate, Gumersindo; Jovellanos. La propiedad territorial y el cultivo en 1800 Silvela, Francisco; Clases obreras, Las: su situación en el régimen antiguo y en el moderno Pedregal, Manuel; Don Alberto Lista. La educación de la juventud.. Benot, Eduardo; Isidoro Máiquez, Carlos Latorre, Julián Romea.. Vico, Antonio; Música española al comenzar el siglo XIX, La.. Arrieta, Emilio; D. Lucio del Valle. El arte del ingeniero y el cultivo de las matemáticas en España Echegaray, Eduardo; Rodriguez y Villanueva. La arquitectura y las artes decorativas al principiar el siglo XIX Mélida, Arturo de; Doctor Fourquet, El. La ciencia médica y sus propagadores en España San Martín, Alejandro; Fernán Caballero y la novela en su tiempo Marqués de Figueroa; Clemente(D. Simón Rojas). Historia, progresos y estado actual de las ciencias naturales en España.. (1) Rodriguez Mourelo, José; Clemente (D. Simón Rojas). Historia, progresos y estado actual de las ciencias naturales en España.. (2) Rodriguez Mourelo, José; Alcalá Galiano. El período constitucional de 1820 a 1823.. Alas, Leopoldo; Mata y la medicina legal. Orfila y la toxicología.. Simarro, Luis. Provenance: Hispanic Society of America with their bookplate. Spines worn especially at edges, boards edgeworn, booksplates on front pastedowns. Vol. I: booksellers catalog description affixed to front pastedown, first three leaves loose; Vol. II: two inch chip to one leaf (not affecting text), leaves browning but clean.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 193.24 | CAD 207.25 | EUR 155.04 | GBP 132.71 | JPY 18,181.82 | MXN 2,222.22 | ZAR 2,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34158.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Azorín (José Martinez Ruiz), 1873-1967
Obras completas. Tomo V. España (Hombres y paisajes)
Publisher: Rafael Caro Raggio, Madrid, 1920. 182, [2] p.; 18 cm. Bound with front paper wrapper in Spanish leather, spine stamped in gold, top edge red; a little rubbing, owner's rubber name stamps on cover & t.-p.; VG+. Stock#31397.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31397.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Barbosa Machado, Ignacio, 1686-1766.
Fastos Politicos, E Militares Da Antigua, E Nova Lusitania Em Que Se Descrevem As Accoens memoraveis, que na Paz, e na guerra obrarao os Portuguezes nas quatro partes do Mundo.
Publisher: Lisboa: Na Officina de Ignacio Rodrigues. M.DCC.XLV. [1745]. This is a volume in which are listed for each day of the year (or at least for January and February, because that is as far as the project got through the printer) the notable events in Portuguese history which occurred on that day. The entries are long; the bibliographies often quite full. Much Brazilian material is included, although this is not in Borba de Moraes. NUC records two copies: NN, MH. Folio; 13 p.l., 711 [i.e. 717], [718-720] p. Imperfect: lacks pp. 569-576 (signature Ppp). (3 ll., SS4, 2SS1; q4, qiii[=1 l.]; a-g4, h2, A4, B-Z6, Aa-Zz4, Aaa-Zzz4, Aaaa-Kkkk4). Vg condition, except for the signature omitted by the printer, bound in full contemporary leather. OB2 {HAN} oversize.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 289.86 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 232.56 | GBP 199.07 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB2.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Beazley, C. Raymond.
Prince Henry of Portugal and his Political, Commercial, and Colonizing Work [from the] American Historical Review, Vol. XVII., No. 2, January, 1912.
Publisher: n.p.: American Historical Association, 1912.. [252-267] pp. Sm. 4to. Marbled boards, original wrappers bound in. Offprint. Inscribed by the author to Henry Vignaud, scholar, book collector, historian of Columbus, and secretary of the American Legation in Paris, with his armorial bookplate. A very good copy, spine ends worn, front board lightly rubbed, a few chips to the fore edge of preliminaries, bookplate on front pastedown.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34207.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Beltran Martinez, Antonio
El Dinero y la Circulación Monetaria en Aragón
Publisher: Aragon y Rioja [c1981]. 118 p.; 27 cm. Money and its Circulation in Aragon. Numismatics of Roman, Medieval and Renaissance Aragon in Spain. Stock#37569. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37569.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Beneyto Perez, Juan. Difernan, Bonifacio.
La Ciencia del Derecho en la España de los Reyes Catolicos [and] Utopias y Realidad Juridica.
Publisher: Revista General de Legislacion y Jurisprudencia, Mayo 1953 & Julio-Agosto 1956. The Science of Law in the Spain of the Catholic Kings. In Spanish. Practice & theory; preparation of the jurist; law books; sketch of laws in effect; national law & judicial literature; the personal element; on the autonomy of the Castilian judiciary school. 21 p., 25 cm.; stapled in tan printed wrappers, as issued; minor wear; good+. WITH Utopias y Realidad Juridica [Utopias and Judicial Reality] by Fr. Bonifacio Dífernan, 42 p., unopened; stapled in printed paper wrappers; VG. Two items. 31323.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31323.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Bernardes Branco, Manoel.
Portugal e os estrangeiros. [Two Volumes].
Publisher: Lisboa: Livraria de A.M. Pereira, 1879.. xxi, 533 pp.; 646 pp. 8vo. Quarter morocco over marbled boards, gilt titles and decoration, sewn-in silk bookmarks. First edition. Illus. with 9 engraved portraits. Greenlee 23. Foulche-Barrau 1062. Cordier: Bibliotheca Sinica 2313. Obra dividida em quatro partes, contendo on seguintes saumptos: I, . Diccionario dos escriptores estrangeiros, que escreveram obras consagradas a Portugal ou a assumptos portuguezes, com a traduccao dos trechos mals notaveis d'essas obras. II. Diccionario das obras portuguezes vertidas em linguas estrangeiras. III. Noticia dos portuguezes que no estrangeiro se distinguiram lettras, e resenha das obras portuguezes reimpressas nos paizes estrangeiros. IV. Noticia das recordacoes e monumentos existentes em diversas partes do mundo, construidos por portuguezes ou erigidos em honra d'elles. In four parts with over 2500 entries. Wear to the spine ends with loss at the heels else very good copies, some edgewear to boards, HSA bookplate on front pastedowns, text and illustrations bright.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 434.78 | CAD 466.32 | EUR 348.84 | GBP 298.61 | JPY 40,909.09 | MXN 5,000.00 | ZAR 4,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34184.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Biblioteca Pública e Arquivo Distrital de Angra do Heroísmo.
Catálogo da Exposição Bibliográfica e Cartográfica Comemorativa do V Centenário da morte do Infante D. Henrique.
Publisher: Angra do Heroísmo: Biblioteca Pública e Arquivo Distrital de Angra do Heroísmo, 1960.. Manuel Coelho Baptista de Lima, intro. vii, 47 pp. 8vo. Paper wrappers. First edition. Afonso II: 5586. Gonçalves 145. Cites 494 items and sources located during a careful search in Spain, France, Italy, Germany, and Belgium, as well as those in Portugal and her former colonies. Covers the broad discovery period. Includes bibliography, cartography, memorabilia, fine and decorative arts. OCLC shows only three copies in U.S. libraries: Harvard, Brown, NYPL. A very good+ copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34238.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Bisson, Thomas N.
Fiscal Accounts of Catalonia Under the Early Count-Kings 1151-1213
Publisher: Berkeley, University of California Press, c1984. 2 vols: xxv, 323; 453p., illus. (some col.), facsims., map ; 24 cm. Contents v. 1. Introduction -- v. 2. Accounts, related records, and indices. Text in Latin; commentary and notes in English. "The fiscal accounts of the first three Catalonian count-kings are the fullest and earliest surviving records of their kind for any medieval principality on the continent. ...A precious source for social and cultural history, they refer to diet, dress, and customs, to Moors and Jews, as well as to the courtly troubadour world." Stock# 35,938. Vg/ dj vg, as new.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.97 | CAD 62.18 | EUR 46.51 | GBP 39.81 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 600.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35938.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Borao, D. Gerónimo.
La Imprenta en Zaragoza. Con Noticias Preliminares sobre la Imprenta en General.
Publisher: Zaragoza: Imprenta y Libreria de Vincente Andres, 1860.. 96 pp. 16mo. Paper wrappers with original paper wrappers bound in. First edition. Biblioteca de El Saldubense. Palau 32911. Foulche-Barrau 153. An important work on the history of printing in Zaragoza. Provenance: Bookplate of the Bibliographical Library of William P. Wreden. A very good unopened (uncut) copy, with plain paper wrappers attached to original wrappers, light soiling.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 338.16 | CAD 362.69 | EUR 271.32 | GBP 232.25 | JPY 31,818.18 | MXN 3,888.89 | ZAR 3,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34120.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Bourne, Edward Gaylord.
Rejimen colonial de España en América.
Publisher: Santiago de Chile: Sociedad imprenta litografia Barcelona, 1916.. Paper wrappers. First edition. Palau 34708. Obra publicada en 1904 en Nueva York, por Eduardo Gaylord Bourne .. Tr. por Domingo Amunátegui Solar. A very good copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34133.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Braga, Theophilo [Teófilo].
Pequenos escriptos. Questões de litteratura e arte Portugueza.
Publisher: Lisboa: A.J.P. Lopes, 1881.. 408 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Inocencio XII: 7657. Not in Greenlee. Joaquim Teófilo Fernandes Braga (1843-1924) was a professor of literature and politician serving in the early 20th century as President of the Provisional Government and later as President of the Republic. The list of his writings is quite extensive. See Diccionário bibliográphico portuguez, V. XII, pp. 157-164. Original wrappers with a few small chips, else an unopened (uncut) copy in a beautiful near fine binding with some minor rubbing to extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35155.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Braudel, Fernand, 1902-1985
La Méditerranée et le monde Méditerranéen à l’époque de Philippe II. 2e édition revue et augmentée
Publisher: Paris, Librairie Armand Colin, 1966. Two volumes: 589, 629 p., plates, index; 24.5 cm. The Mediterranean legacy in Europe included cultivated crops and its associated consumption habits, monotheistic religion, urbanism, the language, laws, and pretensions of the state as mental and cultural tools, the prestige of the written word, and the instruments of chronology. Stock#45341. Vg, issued without djs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 77.29 | CAD 82.90 | EUR 62.02 | GBP 53.09 | JPY 7,272.73 | MXN 888.89 | ZAR 800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45341.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Brown, Jonathan / Elliott, J. H. (John Huxtable)
A Palace for a King : the Buen Retiro and the Court of Philip IV / Jonathan Brown and J. H. Elliott
Publisher: New Haven : Yale University Press, 1980. xvi, 296 p,, 156 illus., index, 26 cm. "The Buen Retiro, a royal retreat and pleasure palace, was built for Philip IV on the outskirts of Madrid in the 1630s. With its superb display of paintings by Velazquez and other contemporary artists, the palace became a showcase for the art and culture of Spain's Golden Age." Bibliography: p. 281-287. Stock# 43,787. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43786.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Brú del Hierro, Carlos M.
Legislación comparada sobre crédito agrícola. Bases más económicas y eficaces para su fomento en España. Memoria premiada con accésit por la real academia de ciencias morales y políticas en el concurso ordinario de 1902.
Publisher: Madrid: Imprenta del Asilo de Huérfanos del Sagrado Corazón de Jesús, 1904.. 347 pp. Sm. 4to. Full mottled calf, raised bands, red morocco lettering pieces, marbled endpapers. First edition. Not in Palau. OCLC locates only one copy in the Americas, at UC Berkeley. A very good or better copy with minor edgewear and light browning to leaves.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34468.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Bullejos Sánchez, José.
España en la Segunda República.
Publisher: México, D.F., 1967 [Impresiones Modernas]. 183 p., 19 cm. Spain in the Second Republic. Bullejos was Secretary General of the Partido Socialista Obrero Español in 1932 but lived much of his life in Mexico. First edition in Spanish. Contents include Vísperas de la República; La Sociedad Española; Etapa del Gobierno Provisional; Las Constituyentes en Acción; Disolución de las Constituyentes; La Obra de la República; Los Estatutos y la Reforma Agraria; La República Cambia de Rumbo; La Insurrección de Octubre; En el Umbral de la Guerra Civil. Printed paper wraps; minor wear, pages darkened; good+. Author's 3-line ink inscription on verso of title-page. 38477.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38477.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Cable, Mary
EL ESCORIAL
Publisher: Newsweek New York NY 1971. First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; Wonders of Man; B&W and color Illustrations; 172 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 58439.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Campomanes, Pedro Rodríguez, conde de,1723-1803.
Discurso Sobre el Fomento de la Industria Popular (1774) ;
Publisher: [Madrid], Instituto de Estudios Fiscales, [1975]. 344 p., [1] leaf of plates, port., 21 cm. A second work (p. [127]-332) has title: Discurso sobre la educación popular de los artesanos y su fomento (1775) / por Pedro Rodríguez ; editados con un estudio preliminar por John Reeder. Series: Clásicos del pensamiento económico español ; 2 Industrial promotion. Classic title of Spanish ecenomics on apprentices and their training. Stock# 38,828. Vg, but the introduction is heavily underlined in ink/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38828.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Castellano y de la Peña, Gaspar, Conde de Castellano.
Un complot terrorista en el siglo XV. (Los comienzos de la Inquisición aragonesa.)
Publisher: Madrid, Editorial Voluntad, 1927. Biblioteca Hispania Serie F. Historia Patria III. xi, 166, [1] p., printed purple endpapers; 17 cm. Prólogo por Gabriel Maura Gamazo. "Isabella's Inquisition, founded in 1480, was a national institution really directed against the rich Jews and Mohammedans, whether 'converted' or not, who in the queen's opinion were undermining national solidarity. ...The Inquisition, in fact, soon assumed practical independence of Rome. It became in the end a more or less secret police force..." (James Cleugh, Spain in the Modern World, Knopf 1953). Pink cloth stamped in black; minor wear, soiling, pages darkened; good. stock#38859.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38859.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Casteras Archidona, Ramon
Franklin i Catalunya/ Franklin and Catalonia
Publisher: [Barcelona], Generalitat de Catalunya, Comissio America i Catalunya, 1992. 167 p., illus. front. (color), 24 cm. The influence of Benjamin Franklin in Catalonia in Spain. Includes a facimile of his Lo Cami de la Fortuna (Catalan version of The Way to Wealth) Barcelona, 1868 (pp. 79 to 107). Stock #28,362. Vg/ wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28362.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Cate-Arries, Francie
Spanish Culture Behind Barbed Wire: Memory and Representation of the French Concentration Camps, 1939-1945
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2004. Black textured paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in light blue glossy illustrated jacket, 8vo. 347pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0838755461 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 55.07 | CAD 59.07 | EUR 44.19 | GBP 37.82 | JPY 5,181.82 | MXN 633.33 | ZAR 570.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008789.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Christian, William A.
Person and God in a Spanish Valley
Publisher: Seminar Press New York, 1972. Ex-academic-library (see description below). Hardcover in brown with red titles to spine and front, 8vo. xiii+215pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. B/W plates. NF, with allowance for university-lib distinctions: pastedown call to upper corner front pastedown, cheeksheet/barcode/stamps/pocket to rear endpapers. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Hardcover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011036.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Cleugh, James, 1891-1969.
Spain in the Modern World.
Publisher: NY, Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. 'First American Edition'. 339 p., 4 maps; 21.5 cm. The Land (The Peninsula, The Balearic Isles, The Canaries, Ceuta & Melilla, Morocco, Rio de Oro, Guinea); The People (Castilians, Andalusians, Catalans, Basques, Westerners, Easterners, Africans); History (Islam, Reconquest, Golden Age, Decadence, Alfonso XIII, Second Republic, Civil War, Dictatorship of Francisco Franco); Present Constitution; Society; Economics (Foreign Trade, Agriculture, Mining, Power, Finance); Defence (Army, African Troops, Sailors, Airmen & Air Force, Police); Spain & Europe; Spain & America; Bibliography, pp. 325-332; Index. Dj worn, crayon price on flyleaf; VG. stock#791.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.84 | CAD 20.21 | EUR 15.12 | GBP 12.94 | JPY 1,772.73 | MXN 216.67 | ZAR 195.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 791.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Cleugh, James, 1891-1969.
Furia Española.[Espanola] La Guerra de España 1936-39 vista por un escritor inglés.
Publisher: Barcelona, Juventud, [1964]. 232 p., index; 22.5 cm. Translation of "Spanish Fury", first published London, 1962. Stock# 38,970. Vg/ dj, fair, worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38970.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Clissold, Stephen
Conquistador: The Life of Dom Pedro Sarmiento de Gamboa
Publisher: London: Derek Verschoyle, 1954.. First Edition. 22½ X 15 cm. VG+/VG. Green cloth-textured paper-covered boards, black titles on spine & dec. on front board, maps on endpapers, 205 pp, 15 b & w illustrations, brief bibliography. Spine & top edge somewhat sunned, owner's name on ffep. DJ has no tears or chips, but is somewhat rubbed & soiled; in Brodart archival cover. From Chapter One: "..we find [Sarmiento] involved in many of the most hazardous and varied undertakings of the day--sailing across the Pacific to discover the Solomon Islands, crossing Peru in the Viceroy's suite to gather material for his history of the Incas, pursuing and seizing the last of the Inca princes, disputing with the Inquisition, campaigning against wild cannibal tribes, vainly hastening in pursuit of Francis Drake, threading the labyrinthine channels leading to the Straits of Magellen.." Shipping weight 2 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HISP00001.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Colloguium Internacional de Estudos Luso-Brasileiros.
Exposição de livros Portugueses catálogo.
Publisher: Washington [D.C.]: Colloguium Internacional de Estudos Luso-Brasileiros, 1950.. 152 pp. Sm. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. 1600 items listed. A very good copy with a slightly darkened spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34178.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Columbus, Christopher
The Journal of Christopher Columbus
Publisher: New York: Clarkson N. Potter, 1960. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Good. Dust jacket has some wear and tear. Black on multicolor map spine. Translated from the Spanish by Cecil Jane. 250 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 005701.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Colvin, Michael
The Reconstruction of Lisbon: Serva's Legacy and the Fado's Rewriting of Urban History
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2008. Black textured paper over boards with gilt titles to spine in orange and black glossy jacket with aerial photo of the Mouraria and largo de martim Moniz to front, 8vo. 131pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. Fine/fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, sharp and unmarked. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 9780838757086 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.13 | CAD 34.46 | EUR 25.78 | GBP 22.06 | JPY 3,022.73 | MXN 369.44 | ZAR 332.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009110.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Committee on Cooperation in Latin America.
La Nueva Democracia. Octubre 1934; Septiembre 1935; Octubre 1935.
Publisher: New York, Committee on Cooperation in Latin America, 1935. Three numbers, each 32 p.; 30.5 cm. A Spanish leftist monthly printed in New York during the months leading up to the Spanish Civil War. Octubre 1935 includes Kirby Page, Las cuatro alternativas del capitalismo; Francisco Romero, Un filosofo de la problematicidad; Estuardo Núñez, Lope y la actualidad; Carlos Brandt,m Beethoven y Goethe; Luis Alberto Sánchez, Chanchan; Alfonso Francisco Ramírez, Gracian; Augusto Arias, La Fiesta del libro; Alberto Guillén, Tres sonetos. Octubre 1934 includes Sánchez, La mistica de la nueva America; W. Russell Bowie, Veinte años despues; Camil van Hulse, La obra de Juan Sebastian Bach; Martha G. Ochoa, La mujer publica; Alberto Rembao, La culpa de Josefita; Rodrigo Beyle, Los disloques de la personalidad; Ben Ossa, Prometeo mal encadenado; Carlos de Negri, Versos; Abelardo Díaz Morales, El dia de indio; Elsa de Barrios, Contra el feudalismo agricola; Ivanovitch, Dmitri Ivanovitch plagiado dos veces; Las maniobras de los armeros. Septiembre 1935 includes Carleton Beals, Conversion y solidaridad; Sánchez, La relativizacion de lo absoluto; Teresa de la Parra, La nusta Doña Isabel; Juan A. Mackay, Crateres que humean; Nicolás Berdaieff, El Cristianismo y la lucha de clases; Luis Pachacutec, Dialectica americana; Page, De como se impone la eliminacion del capitalismo; La formula del poco a poquito; Brandt, Cuatro soles sobre un cielo constelado; Rembao, La equis de Mexico. Stock#21339. each, $15; three together, $35.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21339.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Correa, Ayres Jacome, ed.
Revista Michaelense [Complete Run].
Publisher: Ponta Delgada, S. Miguel, Azores: 1918-1921.. 245; 1317 pp. 4to. Color illustrated paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with b/w photos, reproductions, drawings, charts (a few folding). A complete run of the fourteen issues this periodical from Ano 1, no. 1 (Janeiro de 1918) to Anno 4 No. 3 (Setembro de 1921) which attempted to carry on the tradition of Alexandre Herculano's "Opúsculos". OCLC shows copies at Harvard, Brown, BPL, Univ.Mass. We could find no copies in Portuguese Libraries. Rust stains at the staples, some with chips along the spine or creases to wrapper, else very good copies.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 37853.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Crow, John A. (Armstrong)
Spain: The Root and the Flower. A History of the Civilization of Spain and of the Spanish People
Publisher: New York, Harper & Row [1963]. xii, 412 p., index, plates, endpaper maps; 22 cm. "The author's primary interest is in the culture of the country and the fundamental psychology of the Spanish people." Stock# 35,944. Vg/ dj good+, chipped. Spanish history, culture.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35944.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Davies, R.(Reginald) Trevor
The Golden Century of Spain, 1501-1621
Publisher: London, Macmillan, 1961. xi, 327 p., maps, plates, port. 22 cm. Reprint of the 1937 edition. RBL. Stock# 33,760. Vg/ dj vg, spine faded.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33760.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Descola, Jean, b. 1909
A History of Spain [Histoire d'Espagne], transl. Elaine P. Halperin.
Publisher: NY, Knopf, 1963. [11], 483, [7], xi p., index, charts, map; 22 cm. "A vivid narration of the triumphs and tragedies of the Spanish people." History Book Club edition. Stock# 35,939. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35939.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
described by A.F. Calvert; painted by Trevor Haddon
Southern Spain
Publisher: A & C Black London 1908. Condition: Good+. Hardcover. First Edition. Burgundy illustrated boards, no jacket, bagged for protection, approx. 6.5" x 9", ink name on fly page, slightly yellowing beginning pages, many full page color illustrations. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 306123.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Domenech, Lluis Illustrator: Illustrated by Conrad White
IBIZA A Mediterranean Lifestyle
Publisher: Konemann Cologne, Germany 1999. Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; 253 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 68917.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Douglass, William A. (editor); White, Linda (editor); Zulaika, Joseba (editor); Urza, Carmelo (editor)
Basque Politics and Nationalism on the Eve of the Millennium (Basque Studies Program Occasional Papers, No. 6)
Publisher: Reno, NV, U.S.A.: University of Nevada, Reno-Center for Basque Studies, 1999. Cloth, without dust jacket. Very Good. Gold on garnet spine. Standard Size. 238 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 006401.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Duverdier, Gilbert Saulnier, 1598- 1686.
Abrege de l'Histoire d'Espagne
Publisher: Paris, Chez la vefve Edme Pepingui.... M.DC. LIX. [1659]. 2 vols.: [20], 662 p. ; [22], 623 p., 15 cm. The French Royal Historiographer wrote a number of works beginning with "Abrege". This history of Spain traces the origins of the country in Volume one. In Volume two Ferdinand marries Isabella, the Jews are expelled from the country, Columbus discovers America (p. 97), Pizarro discovers Peru (p.171) and France and Spain battle in Italy, the Low Countries, wherever they could. The second half, the last 300 pages or so, deal with the conflicts of the years between 1648 and 1658, This is a rare book. I did not find in in OCLC World Catalog, the BN, one copy in COPAC. Not in Brunet (but Cioranescu 17th Century, 28251).viaLibri recorded only a 1682 edition. OB 780. Bound in contemporary full leather, rebacked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 483.09 | CAD 518.13 | EUR 387.60 | GBP 331.79 | JPY 45,454.55 | MXN 5,555.56 | ZAR 5,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB780.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Ehrenburg, Ilya (Illya) Grigorievich (Erenburg, Ilia), 1891-1967.
Corresponsal en España (Espana).
Publisher: Editorial Tiempo Contemporáneo [Buenos Aires, 1968]. 208, [3] p., 19.5 cm. "Prolific [Ukraine-born Jew] Russian writer and journalist who served as link between Soviet and Western intellectuals before and after the Cold War. From the 1930s to the 1960s he was one of the most visible Soviet figures." "Without being a member of the Communist Party, he moved freely in foreign countries and held important cultural positions." This is a collection of his reportings on the Spanish Civil War (1936-1939). Wraps; minor wear; VG. 38762.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38762.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Elliott,J.H. (John Huxtable), 1938-
Imperial Spain 1469-1716
Publisher: London, Edward Arnold, 1965. vi, 411 p., 22 cm. "In the last years of the fifteeenth century and early years of the sixteenth, Spain overcame a number of natural disadvantages to become, for, several decades, the greatest power on earth." The publication of this book heralded the presence of a great historian. Stock# 32,259. Vg/ dj good, worh at edges.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32259.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Farineli, Arturo.
Viajes por España y Portugal. Suplemento al volumen de las divagaciones bibliográficas [1921].
Publisher: Madrid: [n.p.], 1930.. 564 pp. Sm. 4to. Cloth. First edition. Palau 83736. At head of title: Junta para ampliación de estudios e investigaciones científicas. Centro de estudios históricos. Provenance: Library of Alberto Parreño with his gilt initials on spine plus his bookplate. Leaves age darkened else a near fine copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 34208.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Fazy, James.
Lettre Au Peuple Espagnol Sur L'Établissement D'Une Republique Fédérative En Espagne.
Publisher: Paris, Roy, 1869. 16 p. Spain was at a critical juncture in 1869. Queen Isabella, the Bourbon libertine, had been forced from the throne when a naval mutiny became a revolution. All segments-- military, conservatives, liberals-- were happy to see her go. But what next? Fazy, 'Ancien membre de la Diète Constituante de la Confederation suisse et ancien President du Conseil d'État de la Republique et Canton de Genève', offers a Swiss model for the Spanish to follow. The 11th EB says, "There was no definite idea anywhere as to how a substitute was to be found. A Republican party had been formed, led by a few professors and coffee-house politicians, with the mob of the towns for its support, and having for its mouthpiece Don Emilio Castelar, an honest man of incredible fluency. The mass of the Spaniards, however, were not prepared for a republic." Very good copy, bound in 3/4 leather with the pamphlet bulked up with blank sheets to make it bindable. The leather spine is chipped and flaking. Stock#22371.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22371.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Fernandez, Juan Antonio, Illustrated by: Photos
Cataluna
Publisher: Editorial Incafo Madrid, Spain 1992. 198 pp, brown cloth covered boards w/cream lettering, glossy wht-blk dj w/color pictorial front & back. The volume is in Spanish and English. Coca-Cola Spain & its Bottlers were some of the sponsers for the 1992 Barcelona Olympic Games. This book is a record of Coca-Cola's tribute to Barcelona's leading role. Volume shows some of the art & avant garde architecture of the city. At end of book has index of the photos explaining in Spanish & English about each photo. Very Good+ Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.45 | CAD 18.72 | EUR 14.00 | GBP 11.98 | JPY 1,641.82 | MXN 200.67 | ZAR 180.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 012299.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Fernandez-Armesto, Felipe.
Ferdinand and Isabella.
Publisher: N.Y., Taplinger, 1975. 6 p. l., 209 p. "The reign of Ferdinand and Isabella witnessed the beginnings of Spain's colonial power, the institution of the Inquisition, and the expulsion of the Jews, all against a backdrop of their determination to defeat Islam and Christianize Spain.' Dj; VG. Stock#24852.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.94 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.95 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24852.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Filgueira Valverde, Xose,[ Jose] b.1905.
Afonso X e Galicia. E unha escolma de cantigas.
Publisher: Publicacions da Real Academia Gallega, Cruna, 1980. 86 p., illus., songs with music; 24.5 cm. Alfonso X, King of Castile and Leon, 1221-1284.Cantigas de Santa María. In Galician. Stock# 40,309. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40309.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Florian, M.
History of the Moors in Spain.
Publisher: NY: D.M. Mac Lellan, 1910.. Reprint. Everybody's Book Series. Some minor foxing to text edges. Cover is lightly soiled and worn. No dj. Near VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: Moors; Spain
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2070.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Foxá / Foxa, Agustín de Foxá, conde de, 1903-1959.
Madrid de Corté / Corte a Cheka.
Publisher: San Sebastían, Librería internacional [1938]. 391 p., 1 l. incl. portrait front.; 20 cm. Series: Episodios nacionales I (but not continued). Author's name on cover. A novel of Spain during the Republic, 1931-1939, and of the Civil War, 1936-1939, then still raging. This copy was bought in Seville, got wet, and is waterstained. It was then bound by a Republican in exile. Good+/ red cloth binding added. Stock#38251 {gzh}.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38251.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Frost, Daniel
Cultivating Madrid: Public Space and Middle Class Culture in the Spanish Capital, 1833-1890
Publisher: Bucknell University Press Lewisburg, PA, 2008. Textured black paper with gilt titles to spine, in green and tan jacket with Mariano Fortuny painting to front, 8vo. 225pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes, 11 b/w figures. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib. nor remainder. ISBN: 0838756794 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.30 | CAD 44.30 | EUR 33.14 | GBP 28.37 | JPY 3,886.36 | MXN 475.00 | ZAR 427.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 008770.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Fuentes, Carlos
The Buried Mirror: Relfections on Spain and the New World
Publisher: Andre Deutsch London, 1992. Black paper over boards with red quarter cloth, in orange jacket with Hillel Burger mosaic to front and back, small 4to. 1st UK edition. 399pp. Index, sources, family trees of monarchs. Color and b/w illustrations and plates throughout.Fine/Fine. Jacket has very mild, shallow stress crease along lower front edge near spine, mild spine end softening. Otherwise book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. A heavy item: Priority and non-US orders please inquire first to avoid cancellation of order. ISBN: 0233979956. First Edition Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009003.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Fuentes, Carlos
The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World
Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1992. 399 p., 160 illus. (some color), index, 26 cm. In his introduction to this passionate history of Spain and the Spanish-speaking peoples of the Americas, Carlos Fuentes asks the necessary question: What do we really have to celebrate on the five hundredth anniversary of Columbus's historic voyage to the New World? "Sources and readings", p. 366-387. Stock#43791. Vg /dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43791.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Galdós, Benito Pérez, 1843-1920. Bly, Peter, editor.
Galdós y la historia. Editado por Peter Bly.
Publisher: Ottawa Hispanic Studies 1. Dovehouse Editions, 1995. 218 p.; 21.5 cm. Ten original studies (in Spanish) by eminent Galdós scholars, with introductory survey and bibliography by the editor. Rodgers, Teoría literaria y filosofía de la historia en el primer Galdós; Dendle, Historia y ficción en Trafalgar y en El equipaje del rey José; Letemendía, Galdós y los ingleses en la primera serie de los Episodios nacionales; Utt, Sic vos non vobis: herencia historiográfica y coherencia estructural de La batalla de los Arapiles; Cardona, Mendizábal: grandes esperanzas; Urey, La revisión como proceso textual en los Episodios nacionales: el caso de Bodas reales; Gulleon, "Sustituyendo el azogue del espejo": la novelización de la ideología decimonónica en Doña Perfecta; Goldman, "Cada peldaño tenía su historia": conciencia histórica y conciencia social en Fortunata y Jacinta; Ribbans, ¿Historia novelada o novela histórica?; Blanco Aguinaga, Silencios y cambio de rumbo; Bibliografía, pp. 207-218. Paper; new from publisher. stock#102035x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.94 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.95 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102035.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Gilman, Stephen
The Spain of Fernando de Rojas. The Intellectual and Social Landscape of La Celestina
Publisher: Princeton University Press [c1972]. xv, 559 p., index; 24 cm. "As a major piece of historical detective work, Stephen Gilman's 'The Spain of Fernando de Rojas' adds a new dimension to critical studies of 'La Celestina'. Using the text of the fifteenth-century masterpiece, as well as public and private archives, Mr. Gilman builds up a vivid sense of the man behind the dialogue and establishes Fernando de Rojas indisputably as its author..." Contents include The Reality of Fernando de Rojas [c. 1465-1541]; The Case of Alvaro de Montalbán; Converso Families; The Times of Fernando de Rojas; La Puebla de Montalbán; Salamanca; Fernando de Rojas as Author; Talavera de la Reina. Dj has small stains, minor wear; VG. stock#45371.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45371.
|
|
|
|
194 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 Next
|