TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: History: Europe: Slavic States
13 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
(---)  
Czechoslovakia: its Beauties and Features of Interest.
 Picture
Publisher: Praha: V. Neubert A. Syndve, (ca 1920)..
[ii] 55 pp., [1]. Sq. 8vo.(19 x 27 cm.). String tied illustrated paper wrappers. n.ed. Illus. with 86 b/w photos + 3 colored maps [ 1 folding 17 x 29 inches). Beautiful and crisp photographs taken circa 1920, though there were later reprintings of this book. Beautiful cover art. A very good copy, soiling to wrappers with small tear, otherwise bright; map with tear along one fold. A nice copy.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 25682.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Ceausescu, Nicolae, 1918-1989  
Speech At A Solemn Meeting On The 65th Anniversary Of The Romanian Communist Party May 8, 1986.

Publisher: Bucharest, Romanian News Agency, 1986.
45 p. Printed from typescript. As the dictator increased his oppressive rule, destroyed the economy, and syphoned enormous wealth for his personal use, he gave this speech on the glories of Communism to a disbelieving audience. Stock #100,439. Vg/paper wrappers. Romania

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100439.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Ionov, Mikhail  
Europa Otnovo Otkriva Bulgarite XV-XVIII

Publisher: Sofia, 1980.
223 p. 16 pp. of plates. In Bulgarian in Cyrillic. Stock #100,782. Vg/paper. Bulgaria History

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100782.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Kazasov, Dimo.  
Nëiìakogashnite ashi Gradove : [1892-1912, istor. ocherëtìsi] / Dimo Kazasov.

Publisher: Sofia, Sofiëiìa : OF, 1975.
208 p. ; 20 cm. A collection of articles about the history of 22 cities and towns in Bulgaria, by an author now admired for his role in saving his country's jews. Text in Cyrillic Bulgarian. Stock# 40,419. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40419.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Kirschbaum, Joseph M.  
Slovakia in the 19th and 20th Centuries, 2e : (2nd Edition, 1978)

Publisher: Slovak World Congress; Toronto: 1978.
Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover 8vo (10") 23 cm; Green cloth, index, bibliography, copious footnotes, 15 chapters by 21 contributors. Title page signed and inscribed apparently by author but too illegible to be sure. ; Cover art by Tibor Kovalik. Introduction by Stephen B. Roman. Subtitle: Proceedings of Conference on Slovakia held during General Meeting of Slovak World Congress on June 17-18, 1971, in Toronto, Ontario, Canada. ; No defects to book. Jacket lightly sunned, a few minor wrinkles to upper edge.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 5339.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Kolarov, Vasil Petrov, 1877-1950  
Izbrani Proizvedeniia 1944 -1950

Publisher: Sofia, Partizdat, 1977.
608 p. Kolarov was influential in the Communist takeover of Bulgaria following World War II. He srved as the 45th Prime Minister from July, 1949 to February, 1950. This is a handsome edition of his collected papers. Stock #25795. Vg/ no dj. East Europe History

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25795.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
7.
McNally, Raymond T., 1931- , and Radu Florescu, 1925-  
In Search of Dracula: a true history of Dracula and vampire legends

Publisher: N.Y., Galahad Books, 1974.
223p., illus., 26 cm. Two Boston College professors trace the story of Vlad II, Dracul, Prince of Wallachia, d. ca. 1478, in folklore and literature through Bram Stocker. Stock# 33,453. Vg/ dj good+.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33453.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Portal, Roger  
Slavs, the : A Cultural and Historical Survey of the Slavonic Peoples

Publisher: Harper & Row; N. Y. : 1969.
Near Fine in Good dust jacket First US Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0060133996 508 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Olive green boards, gold lettering, index, bibliography, 30 tables in text, chronological tables in rear, 27 small maps, 47 b/w figures and illustrations in text, 38 b/w photos on glossy plates, all with captions. ; Translated from the French by Patrick Evans. 1st US edition stated. ; Covers Russians, Ukrainians, Byelorussians, Poles, Czechs, Slovaks, Croats, Slovenes, Bulgars, Macedonians. 'A book of original conception and wide scope: it covers over a thousand years of history, from the eighth century to the present day.' ; Book shows only a touch of shelfwear. Jacket has several small edge chips, one closed tear at crown, everything readable. ; Studies in World History Series

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11781.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Srbinovski, Peco Illustrated by: Illustrated by Milan Petrovic  
Cultural Historical Heritage of Macedonia, the Work of National Masters : The Mosaics of Heraclea Lynkestis 4th - 6th Century

Publisher: Republican Institute for the Protection of Cultural Monuments; Skopje, Macedonia: 1980.
Near Fine in Fair dust jacket Softcover 30 pages; Folio (17") 41 cm; 12 large (17 x 12 inches) 41 x 30 cm full-color plates with captions on reverse. Unbound, in portfolio, as issued. Introductory text on separate pgs. All in parallel Macedonian, English, French, German, Russian and one other lang (Slovene? Croatian?). 1 plate shows ruins, 11 plates are closeups of mosaic details. ; Title in Macedonian: Mozaicite na Heraklija iv-vi vek: Od rakata na nasite majstori. Published by Republicki zavod za zastita na spomenicite na kultura. Published in Skopje, Macedonia. Printed in Zagreb, 1980. ; Very minor edgewear to plates. Portfolio quite beat up, one corner repaired with tape, otherwise all corners and seams intact. ; Photographs; Cultural Historical Heritage of Macedonia, the Work of National Masters Series; Vol. 1

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.03 EUR 12.12 GBP 10.26 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 144.14 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7186.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Stasko, Joseph.  
Slovensko po Druhej Svetovej Vojne : Aprílová dohoda r. 1946 = Slovakia after World War II: an inside look at the "April

Publisher: [Cambridge, Ont. : Good Books], 1977.
64 p., 22.5 cm. Title continues: "April Agreement of 1946" / Joseph Stasko. Summary in English. Stasko was a member of a conference of Slovak Catholics who met with Protestants in March, 1946, to form an anti-Communist front. Bibliography: p. 59-61. Stock# 40,546. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40546.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Statelova, Elena Boianova.  
Diplomatsiiata na Kniazhestvo Bulgariia, 1879-1886 [La Diplomatie de la Principauté de Bulgarie 1879-1886].

Publisher: Sofia, 1979. Éd. de l'Acad. Bulgare des Sciences. Études d'Histoire Bulgare, IV..
251 p., index, resumé in French, written in Russian, Cyrillic characters. Stock # 25783. Vg/ blue cloth boards, no dj. Bulgarian history, diplomacy.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25783.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Tret'iakov, P. N. (Petr Nikolaevich).  
Vostochnoslavianskie Plemena.

Publisher: Moskva, Izd-vo Akademii Nauk SSSR, 1948. Series Nauchno-Populiarnaia Seriia..
183 p. First edition. A history of the Slavs in the earliest period by the Soviet archaeologist. Stock #25819. Vg/paper. Russia History

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25819.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
13.
West, Rebecca [pseudonym of Cecily Andrews Fairfield] 1892-1983.  
Black Lamb and Grey Falcon. A Journey through Yugoslavia.

Publisher: N.Y., Viking Press, MCMXLI [1941].
First printing; first edition. ”Published in October 1941.” ”West” visited Yugoslavia on a lecture tour in 1936, returned in 1937, and published this classic combination of history, travel, politics, anthropology after World War II had engulfed the Balkans. Dedicated ”To my friends in Yugoslavia, who are now all dead or enslaved.” What the Germans didn't destroy in the years 1941-44 the Serbs themselves have further damaged, so that West's vivid picture is of a culture substantially gone but with the tensions she described still tearing at the region. 100,603. Two volumes: 5 p.l., 629; 3 p.l., [631]-1181 p., 32 b/w plates, endpaper maps. Condition vg for the most part. Owned by a book reviewer who made some pencil notes, and with a presentation slip that has left four small brown pastemarks on the dedication; djs vg, the spines are sonewhat worn. The slipcase is worn but whole.

Appr.: | AUD 343.14 CAD 350.70 EUR 265.15 GBP 224.36 JPY 31,818.18 MXN 3,888.89 ZAR 3,153.15 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100603.
    
US$350.00
Order From Dealer

13 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.