TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Education: Books about Education Topics: History of Ed
28 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Ascham, Roger, 1515-1568/ Mayor, John E. B. ( Eyton Bickersteth), 1825-1910, ed.  
The Scholemaster [Schoolmaster] . Edited with notes by John E. B. Mayor. London, Bell and Daldy, 1863.

Publisher: New York, AMS Press, 1967..
xxiii, 296 p. 17 cm. In 1563 Ascham was invited by Sir Edward Sackville to write a treatise on education. This became The Scholemaster, published posthumously in 1570. With pencil underlinings and annotations of Prof. Walter R. Davis. Stock# 43,296. Good+ / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43296.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Axelrod, Paul  
The Promise of Schooling: Education in Canada, 1800-1914

Publisher: Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2001.
ISBN: 080207815X Trade paperback, reprint edition, 155pp includes references and index. Few dog-eared pages else a fine copy. 230 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 7.39 CAD 7.93 EUR 5.93 GBP 5.08 JPY 695.45 MXN 85.00 ZAR 76.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 23215.
    
US$7.65
Order From Dealer
3.
Brown University  
Bicentennial Year September 1964 - June 1965

Publisher: Providence, Brown University, 1964.
32 p., illus., 28 cm. Includes an history of Brown University by John Nicholas Brown the scion of the family for whom the University is named. Stock# 36,687. Vg/ paper

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36687.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Callahan, Raymond E., 1921-  
An Introduction to Education in American Society; a text with readings. Foreword by George S. Counts. Second Edition

Publisher: New York, Knopf, 1960.
xix, 467, iv p. illus. 24 cm. "Designed primarily for college students entering the teaching profession." Stock# 35,300. Good+. pencil underlinings, notes on front fly/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35300.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Carnoy, Martin, and Joel Samoff  
Education and Social Transition in the Third World

Publisher: Princeton UP, 1990..
xiv, 410 p. ”Through a comparative analysis of educational theory and practice, this analytic overview illuminates the larger economic and political changes occurring in five peripheral countries--China, Cuba, Tanzania, Mozambique, and Nicaragua.” Stock #25489. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25489.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Castle, E. B.  
Ancient Education and Today

Publisher: Baltimore: Penguin/Pelican Books, 1965 reprint..
218pp. paperback original: Good [some foxing; couple of torn patches on spine strip; else a complete & tight copy] An English scholar’s examination of the approach of the ancient Greeks, Romans and Hebrews to the education of children.

Appr.: | AUD 3.38 CAD 3.63 EUR 2.71 GBP 2.32 JPY 318.18 MXN 38.89 ZAR 35.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 1722.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
7.
Comenius, John Amos  
The School of Infancy
 Picture
Publisher: University of North Carolina Press Chapel Hill, NC, 1956.
Tan cloth in tan and brown illustrated jacket, small 8vo. Edited with introduction by Ernest M. Eller. ix+130pp. Notes. Frontis, 5 facsimile pages from original throughout. Fine/VG-. Book is virtually as new: bright, tight and unmarked. Price-clipped acket has lighht edgewear all around, rubbing along fore edge rear panel. In Brodart. VG-. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 002333.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
8.
Counts, George S.  
Education and American Civilization

Publisher: NY: Teachers College (Columbia University), 1952,.
hard bound, green cloth, 1st edition, 491pp includes index. Very good in slightly edge chipped near very good dust jacket. 950 grams -- extra shipping to USA.

Appr.: | AUD 16.48 CAD 17.68 EUR 13.22 GBP 11.32 JPY 1,550.91 MXN 189.56 ZAR 170.60 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17236.
    
US$17.06
Order From Dealer
9.
Dyer, John P.  
Ivory Towers in the Market Place: The Evening College in American Education (inscribed to Ralph McGill)

Publisher: Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1956 1st ed..
INSCRIBED ffep by author to Atlanta Constitution Editor Ralph McGill, famous for his progressive editorial policies during the civil rights era in America. 205pp. cloth 8vo: Very Good+ in a Very Good dj in Brodart poly cover [edges and endpp. are lightly age browned; else VG+]

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 2119.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Fuhr, Christoph  
The German Education System Since 1945

Publisher: Bonn: Inter Nationes, 1997,.
paper bound, edition not stated, extensively referenced, with 31 appendices, 315pp. As new.

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.99 EUR 5.23 GBP 4.48 JPY 613.64 MXN 75.00 ZAR 67.50 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 16233.
    
US$6.75
Order From Dealer
11.
Gregor, Alexander and Keith Wilson  
The Development of Education in Manitoba
 Picture
Publisher: Dubuque: Kendall/Hunt, 1984,.
ISBN: 0840333420 Trade paperback, illustrated, 184pp inc. references, bibliography & index. Clean and tight - very good in slightly scuffed yellow covers. 319 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 18903.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Gregor, Alexander and Keith Wilson  
The Development of Education in Manitoba

Publisher: Dubuque: Kendall/Hunt, 1984.
ISBN: 0840333420 trade paperback, illustrated, 184pp inc. references, biblio. & index. Spine faded. Clean and tight - very good in yellow wrappers. 320 grams. Multiple copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 8.70 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.98 GBP 5.97 JPY 818.18 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 23213.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
13.
Henderson, Bernard W. (William), 1872-1929.  
Merton College, University of Oxford / College histories/ by Bernard V. Henderson.

Publisher: London, F. E. Robinson, 1899..
xvi, 294, [10] p. illus. (incl. map) 9 pl. incl. front. 20 cm. Title in red and black.Its foundation can be traced back to the 1260s when Walter de Merton, chancellor to Henry III and later to Edward I, first drew up statutes for an independent academic community and established endowments to support it. Owner's signature of G.R, Osler, i.e. Grace Revere Osler, wife of Sir William. Stock# 42,870. Vg / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 120.77 CAD 129.53 EUR 96.90 GBP 82.95 JPY 11,363.64 MXN 1,388.89 ZAR 1,250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42870.
    
US$125.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Herideen, Penelope E.  
Policy, Pedagogy, and Social Inequality: Community College Student Realities in Post-Industrial America.

Publisher: Westport, CT: Bergin & Garvey, 1998..
1st ed. Part of "Critical Studies in Education and Culture Series" edited by Henry A. Giroux. x, 146 pp. Spine cocked, otherwise unmarked, VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: community colleges; critical pedagogy

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4839.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Houston, R. A.  
Literacy in Early Modern Europe: Culture & Education, 1500-1800

Publisher: London & New York: Longman, 1988..
First Edition. Trade Paperback. 21˝ X 14 cm. Fine/No dj. Apparently published simultaneously in cloth & paper. Trade paperback, sewn through folds, ix, 266 pp, bibliography, index. A few pages have a manufacturing defect: a strip of ink about 3 mm (1/8") wide along bottom margin. The book discusses types & locations of schools, who the students were, teaching and teachers, universities, learning outside school, who was literate, books (production, distribution, cost, content, readership), and language & culture.

Appr.: | AUD 21.74 CAD 23.32 EUR 17.44 GBP 14.93 JPY 2,045.45 MXN 250.00 ZAR 225.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: EDHI00001.
    
US$22.50
Order From Dealer
16.
Johnson, F. Henry  
A Brief History of Canadian Education

Publisher: Toronto: McGraw-Hill, 1968,.
Paper bound, later printing, 216pp includes bibliography and index. Top corner clipped out of title page (without loss of text anywhere) and minor creasing to covers else very good. 305 grams. Two copies available. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.05 CAD 6.49 EUR 4.85 GBP 4.15 JPY 569.09 MXN 69.56 ZAR 62.60 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 22014.
    
US$6.26
Order From Dealer
17.
Kaufman, Polly Welts, 1929- ed. / Charlotte Lowney Tomas d. 2007  
The Search for Equity: Women at Brown University, 1891-1991 / edited by Polly Welts Kaufman. Preface by Joan Scott.
 Picture
Publisher: [Providence, R.I.] : Brown University Press ; Hanover [N.H. : Distributed by the University Press of New England, c1991.
Kaufman, Polly Welts, 1929- ed. / Charlotte Lowney Tomas d. 2007 The Search for Equity: Women at Brown University, 1891-1991 / edited by Polly Welts Kaufman. Preface by Joan Scott. Publisher: [Providence, R.I.] : Brown University Press ; Hanover [N.H. : Distributed by the University Press of New England, c1991. 351, [1] p. : illus., ports. ; index, 23 cm. "Designed by Melissa Moger Gilbert, Gilbert Associates and printed by Eastern Press. The typeface is Sabon, a variation of Garamond. 2500 softcover and 500 casebound copies on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of women at Brown University."--Colophon, p. [352]. Includes as Chapter 10: A Wider World: Careers of Brown Alumnae / Charlotte Lowney Tomas. This was the Lowney Tomas copy. Stock# 43,938. Vg / soft cover

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43958.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
18.
Lindsay, Kenneth.  
English Education.

Publisher: London: William Collins, 1941..
1st ed. Includes eight plates in color and 18 illustrations in black and white. VG in Good dust jacket("dime-sized" surface tear on lower front cover, rubbing to edges). Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5096.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Pek, Heather E., and Catherine P. Hall  
The Archives Of The University Of Cambridge An Historical Introduction

Publisher: Cambridge, At The University Press, 1962.
viii, 91 p. 16 p. of plates, 25.5 cm. The first part descrbes the growth of the Archives from their beginnings in the thirteenth century. The second part is a survey. Stock# 31,208. Vg/ dj good+.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31208.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Phillips, Charles E.  
The Development of Education in Canada

Publisher: Toronto: W.J. Gage, 1957,.
Hard bound, 1st edition, illustrated by Fay Edwards and Priscilla Hutchings. 626pp inc. bibliography, references & index. Previous owner name neatly to front free endpaper else Very good/-- (no dust jacket)

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 4819.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Rutkoff, Peter M., 1942-  
New School: A History of the New School for Social Research / Peter M. Rutkoff, William B. Scott.

Publisher: New York, Free Press, 1986.
xiv, 314 p., [16] p. of plates : illus., index, 24 cm. Mixes intellectual and institutional history. Stock# 38,555. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38555.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Sheehan, Nancy M., J. Donald Wilson and David C. Jones (eds.)  
Schools in the West: Essays in Canadian Educational History

Publisher: Calgary: Detselig, 1986,.
Paper bound, 1st edition, 323pp. Extremely faint highlighting to few early passages else Very good in card covers.

Appr.: | AUD 10.43 CAD 11.19 EUR 8.37 GBP 7.17 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 108.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 8933.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
23.
Swift, David W.  
Ideology and Change in the Public Schools: Latent Functions of Progressive Education (Merrill's Sociology Series)
 Picture
Publisher: Charles E. Merrill Columbus, OH, 1971.
Trade softcover in orange and brown illustrated wraps. Merrill Sociology Series. viii+214pp. Index, bibliography, references with chapters. VG to VG+/ Light sunning to spine with no effect on titles. Mild rubbing to wraps with touches of surface loss from apparent tag removal upper corner front wrap near spine. Faint 2 1/2" rolling crease across lower corner rear wrap. Binding tight and squasre; pages clean and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0675092299. Paperback VG+

Appr.: | AUD 13.77 CAD 14.77 EUR 11.05 GBP 9.46 JPY 1,295.45 MXN 158.33 ZAR 142.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010743.
    
US$14.25
Order From Dealer
24.
Titley, E. Brian and Peter J. Miller (eds.)  
Education in Canada: An Interpretation

Publisher: Calgary: Detselig, 1982,.
ISBN: 0920490255 paper bound, edition not stated, 228pp. Very good. Contributions by Don Dawson; WJ Eccles; Manoly Lupul; Neil McDonald; PJ Miller; RS Patterson; Brian Titley; Donald Wilson; and John Young.

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 17081.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Tobriner, Marian Leona, editor  
Vives' 'Introduction to Wisdom': A Renaissance Textbook. Edited, with an Introduction, by Marian Leona Tobriner
 Picture
Publisher: Teachers College Press, Columbia Univ., NY [c1968]. Classics in Education No. 35.
x, 159 p.; 18.5 cm. "During his lifetime (1492-1540) Northern Europe saluted Juan Luis Vives as another Quintilian... Within fifty years of the Spanish humanist's premature death, publishers had put his Latin treatises through numerous translations in French, German, Italian, Polish, and Spanish. A booming trade in English translations began in London." Paper; minor wear & foxing to covers; good. stock#46200.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46200.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Troup, Freda.  
FORBIDDEN PASTURES: Education Under Apartheid.

Publisher: London: International Defence and Aid Fund for Southern Africa (1956), 2nd printing 1977..
ISBN: 0904759105 71p: 8 black/white photos hors-texte; 21cm. Very Good Plus. Softcover. Book condition: Very Good Plus.

Appr.: | AUD 9.32 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.48 GBP 6.40 JPY 877.27 MXN 107.22 ZAR 96.50 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 1772.
    
US$9.65
Order From Dealer
27.
Tyack, David & Elisabeth Hansot  
Learning Together: A History of Coeducation in American Public Schools

Publisher: New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 1990..
First Edition. 24 X 16 cm. VG/VG. Red boards, white cloth spine with black titles, xi, 369 pp, many b & w photos in text, notes, index. Boards sunned near edges, else fine. DJ spine sunned, else fine; in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ, this is "the first comprehensive history of gender policies and practices in American public schools." Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 4 oz.)

Appr.: | AUD 17.39 CAD 18.65 EUR 13.95 GBP 11.94 JPY 1,636.36 MXN 200.00 ZAR 180.00 

Purchase direct from: Twin City Antiquarian Books. Item number: EDHI00003.
    
US$18.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Willmann, Otto.  
The Science of Education in its Sociological and Historical Aspects.

Publisher: Latrobe, PA: The Archabbey Press, 1930..
Second ed. Authorized Trans. from the 5th German ed. by Felix M. Kirsch. Volume 1 only. VG. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 2919.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer

28 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.