|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
51 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Balsdon, J. P. V. D. (John Percy Vyvian Dacre), 1901-1979.
Romans and Aliens.
Publisher: Chapel Hill, University of North Carolina Press, 1979. x, 310 p., 26 cm. "On the national peculiarities of the Romans and on their views of the peculiarities of others. The topics range from food and sex habits to astrology and the seven-day week, from slavery, snobbery and the problems of exile to attitudes to ritual murders, euthanasia, and suicide." Vg/vg. 101591b.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101591b.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Brentano, Robert, 1926-2002
Rome Before Avignon. A Social History of Thirteenth-century Rome
Publisher: NY, Basic Books, c1974. xiv, 340 p., [28] p. of plates., illus., facsim., map; 24 cm. "Perhaps the most fascinating aspect of thirteenth- century Rome was the subtle interaction between the physical decay of the city itself and the prevalent attitude of 'contemptus mundi', disdain for worldly things..." ISBN (10): 0465071252. Stock#46767. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46767.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Capgrave, John, 1383-1464
Ye Solace Of Pilgrimes A Description of Rome, circa A.D. 1450
Publisher: Henry Frowde, Oxford UP, 1911. xviii, 190 p. frontis. (facsim.), 27 cm. Described as an "Austin [Augustinian] Friar", he was Prior of King's Lynn. Edited by C.A. Mills. With an Introduction by H.M. Bannister. Capgrave went from medieval London to Renaissance Rome where Nicholas V was Pope (1447-1454). Stock# 31,230. Vg, mostly uncut/ soft covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31230.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Chamberlin, E. R. (Eric Russell), 1926- .
The Sack of Rome.
Publisher: Dorset Press [1979]. 218 p., index, plates; 24 cm. "This popular account, based largely on contemporary Italian printed sources, recounts the collection of the [Spanish, Italian, and German] mercenaries and their great march south to Rome, the assault on Rome itself, and the events and people involved in the looting, vandalism, and rape that followed. Against the glittering background of the Renaissance, E. R. Chamberlin describes the disintegration of a society at the hands of its remorseless enemies." Stock#23169x. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23169.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Champney, Elizabeth
ROMANCE OF THE ROMAN VILLAS The Renaissance
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's New York 1908. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Spine weak and cracked. Some writing on tissue guards. ; B&W Illustrations; 393 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50548.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Clark, Eleanor, Illustrator: Eugene Berman
Rome and a Villa
Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Co., 1952. . 315p. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good Drawings by Eugene Berman
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 018228.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Crawford, Frances Marion
AVE ROMA IMMORTALIS Studies from the Chronicles of Rome. Volume II
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1899. Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Spine edges frayed. Spine weak. Volume II only. ; B&W Illustrations; 344 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50933.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Crawford, Francis Marion
Ave Roma Immortalis: Studies from the Chronicles of Rome
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1902. (x) 613 pages + book ads, b/w illustrations, b/w chapter head illustrations, chronological list of events in Roman history, chronological table of emporers, bishops, popes of Rome with birthplaces and family names, arms of some noble houses, later popes with birth and burial places, frontis, 2-page map of Rome, top edge gilt; 8vo, dark green ribbed cloth, small pictorial vignette, gilt titles front cover. Spine ends frayed with loss, bookstore stamp, gift note, front inner hinge broken, rear hinge cracked, good; no dust jacket. Chapters included on Vatican and St. Peter's New Revised Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.53 | CAD 24.05 | EUR 18.18 | GBP 15.38 | JPY 2,181.82 | MXN 266.67 | ZAR 216.22 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020983.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Crawford, Francis Marion, 1854-1909
Ave Roma Immortalis; Studies From the Chronicles of Rome, by Francis Marion Crawford
Publisher: New York, The Macmillan Co.; London, Macmillan & Co., ltd., 1898. Vol one of 2. fronts. (fold. map as frontis. wanting) illus., plates, port. 21 cm. Stock# 35,298. Good, spine darkened, top frayed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35298.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Edward Gibbon; Editor-J.B. Bury
The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire (7 book set)
Publisher: Ams Pr Inc New York 1974-06. Condition: Good+. Hardcover. ISBN: 0404028209. 7 volume set. Brown cloth boards with leatherette spine, approx. 5.5" x 9", very light shelf wear. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.53 | CAD 75.15 | EUR 56.82 | GBP 48.08 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 675.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 312909.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Elliot, Frances Minto
ROMAN GOSSIP
Publisher: Bernhard Tauchnitz Leipzig 1896. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Collection of British Authors Tauchnitz Edition Vol. 3107; 399 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61252.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Fiorani, Luigi, redazione.
Ricerche per la storia religiosa di Roma. 4. Studi, documenti, inventari [Journal/Revista].
Publisher: Roma 1980, Edizioni di Storia e Letteratura. 464 p.; 23 cm. A journal devoted to the religious life of the city of Rome. In Italian & French. Contents include Luigi Fiorani, Le Visite Apostoliche del Cinque-Seicento e la società religiosa romana; Fiorenza Gemini, Aspetti sociali e religiosi della parrocchia di San Lorenzo in Damaso nel Settecento; Vincenzo Paglia, Note sulla formazione culturale del clero romano tro Otto e Novecento; Sergio Pagano, Le visite apostoliche a Roma nei secoli XVI-XIX. Repertorio delle fonti (e indice dei nomi e delle materie); Irene Polverini Fosi, Un processo per "streghe e furfanterie" [witches & knaves] nella Roma di Paolo IV (1557); Guerrino Pelliccia, Scuole di catechismo e scuole rionali per fanciulle nella Roma del Seicento; Brigitte Waché, Les relations de Duchesne avec les milieux ecclésiastiques et culturels romains. Paper, unopened; as new. Stock#22327.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22327.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Fleischer, Victor
Rienzo: The Rise and Fall of a Dictator
Publisher: London: The Aiglon Press, 1948 1st ed.. 224pp. hardback 8vo: Good in a worn dj now protected in a poly cover [front hinge is slightly cracked but firm; else a clean, complete & tight copy] A bio of the Roman politician Cola di Rienzo (ca. 1313-54).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.89 | CAD 5.00 | EUR 3.78 | GBP 3.20 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 44.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16895.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Gegoli, Gigetta, Decio Gioseffi, Gian Lorenzo Mellini, and Roberto Salvini (Translated by the Editors of ARTnews)
Vatican Museums, Rome (Great Museums of the World, vol. 3)
Publisher: New York Newsweek 1968. Quarto, Full cloth, Color photographs, 172 pages. Condition: Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. Jacket in Mylar protector. The fabulous Papal treasures, including sculptures, frescoes, paintings, and more. Olive-green cloth over boards with gilt stamped spine and upper board lettering. Light foxing to top edge of text block, prior owner inscription on front paste down under jacket flap. Jacket has a few minor edge wrinkles. Art, Photo, & Architecture
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 2580.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Gesche, Helga.
Rom Welteroberer & Weltorganisator.
Publisher: München, Beck, [1981]. 293 p., [14] p. of plates, illus., index, 23 cm. Series: Beck'sche Sonderausgaben. Bibliography: p. 279-286. Stock# 39,822. Vg/ dj vg..
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39822.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Gibbon, Edward; edited with an introduction by Betty Radice.
The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire (Eight Volumes).
Publisher: London: Folio Society, 1998.. Eighth Printing Eight volumes in white faux vellum (purportedly elephant hide), four interlocking rules in gilt on front covers, spine titles on red and blue fields. About 325 pages per volume. A nicely produced version of this classic history reprinted from the Dent "Everyman" edition of 1910. Housed in a pair of red paper covered slipcases. The books are uniformly in fine condition, clean and unworn. The slipcases are also in wonderful unworn condition. Hardcover Hardcover Fine in Fine Slipcases
|
Appr.: |
AUD 294.12 | CAD 300.60 | EUR 227.27 | GBP 192.31 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 2,702.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 18187.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Granet, Françoise, 1692-1741, editor. [Lefevre de Morsan]
Des Moeurs et des Usages des Romains
Publisher: A La Haye, Chez J. Rickoff, M DCC XXXIX. [1739]. 12mo; 6 p.l., 480, [11] p.; 16 cm. Edited by Françoise Granet (1692-1741). See Cioranescu 38596 for the Paris, 1739 edition. NUC (323: 490) reports a single copy of the Paris edition at Yale, although it does not appear in the Yale catalog online. A study of Roman social life and morals. Slavery, marriage, gladiators, military life, religion are subjects treated. Bound in contemporary full leather, spine label perished, corners & lower spine worn. stock#OB76 (dr).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.04 | CAD 100.20 | EUR 75.76 | GBP 64.10 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 900.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB76.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Grimal, Pierre
Civilization of Rome
Civilization of Rome by Pierre Grimal, Simon and Schuster, 1963, 531 pages, 229 illustrations, 18 maps, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44134.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Guicciardini, Luigi, 1478-1551. McGregor, James H., translator.
The Sack of Rome [Historia del Sacco di Roma] / Luigi Guicciardini. Translated with an introduction and notes by James H. McGregor.
Publisher: New York, Italica Press, 1993. xxxix, 153 p., illus., maps; 22 cm. English translation of Historia del Sacco di Roma. On May 5, 1527, Spanish, German and Italian soldiers under the banner of the Holy Roman emperor swarmed into Rome. Bibliography, pp. 133-137. Stock#42074. Vg, used / softcover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42074.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Hutton, Edward, 1875-1969.
Rome.
Publisher: London, Hollis & Carter, 1950. xii, 297 p., 32 plates, 22 cm. First published in 1911, this is the seventh edition, revised and enlarged. A good guide to Rome. Three appendices: I. List of Christian Mosaics in Rome; II. List of Chief Baroque Architectural Monuments; III. List of Pictures of the Seventeenth Century. Vg/ dj fair, worn, torn. 101757.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101757.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Italy
Ricordo di Roma. 100 Tavole A Colori Dal Vero
Publisher: Istituto Italiano D'Arti Grafiche - Bergamo [193?]. Souvenir De Rome. 100 Planches En Couleurs Naturelles/ Souvenir Of Rome. 100 Color Photographs/ Römische Andenken. 100 Farbenaufnahmen. Editore Enrico Verdesi, Roma. ‘IV Edizione. Printed In Italy.' Half-title (eagle within wreath). title-page, page of greeting to the Tourist, Indice Delle Tavole (List of Photos), C (100) color photos, each with caption in Italian, French, English, German; tied into grey paper covers; edges a bit worn, a little foxing on first & last pages; Stock# 37,462. VG. Cover title: ‘Roma. 100 Tavole in Tricromia.' Italian history, culture; guidebook; travel.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37462.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Italy
Roma. Album artistico con 132 tavole
Publisher: Edizione e Stampa C. Capello, Milano. Judging from the automobiles shown, this appears to date around 1930. Contains 82 brown halftone photographs of the city; leaves 83-107 are blue halftone photos of paintings; 108-132 are blue halftone photos of sculpture. In color pictorial paper covers, oblong, edges chipped; tied with gold cord. Stock# 37,463. Italian history, culture, tourism, guidebook, travel souvenir.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37463.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Italy
Ricordo di Roma Parte II.
Publisher: [Rome, 193?]. 28 postcard size photographs of Rome bound accordion or Leporello style in hard covers lined with map of the historical center. Text on rear in Italian French, English and German. A notation to "Duce's House" on map on rear cover dates it to the 1930's. Title from brightly colored in red, green and gold illustrated cover. Stock# 45,060.. Vg., slight bumping at corners.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45060.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Kaiser, Robert Blair
Clerical Error: a True Story
Publisher: Continuum NY, 2002. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0826413846 In DJ; Blue hardback binding. Vi + 297 pp. Time Magazine's Vatican; 8vo; vi + 297 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 19338.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Katz, Robert, 1934- .
Death in Rome.
Publisher: Macmillan, NY ['Third Printing 1967']. xvii, 334 p., maps incl. endpapers; 21 cm. A tightly constructed account of the events of March, 1944, "The first revelation of... the Ardeatine Caves massacre", the German retaliation for a partisan insurrection in Via Rasella on March 23. "The author's sources are either new and unpublished or untranslated, or both. He examined trial records, captured documents, private papers of people involved, and interviewed everyone from the leaders of the Roman Resistance to the former head of the SS in Rome, and was given the privilege of utilizing documents classified by the present Italian government." Contents include List of Men Known To Have Died in the Ardeatine Caves; Bibliography, pp. 313-322. Dj has minor wear; VG. stock#849.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 849.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Lincoln, Evelyn / Buonanno, Vincent J. / Brown University
The Theater That Was Rome: 16th-18th Century Views and Maps
Publisher: Providence, Brown Univeersity Art Department, 2004. [16] p. 14 illus., 28 cm. Exhibition notes. “Together these rare and beautiful prints and drawings give us an idea of how Roman artists and publishers capitalized on the theatrical nature of Roman feats of architecture and engineering, religious processions and ceremony, and even the disposition of the city’s famous antiquities in the Early Modern period,” Stock# 41,147x. Vg/ paper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41147.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Llewellyn, Peter
Rome in the Dark Ages
Publisher: London, Faber and Faber, 1971.. 324 p. illus., 22.5 cm. A clear and stimulating account of the 500 years of war and confusion which followed the removal of the last western emperor from the throne in 476, Stock #28,082. Vg/vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28082.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Mack, Charles R., and Lynn Robertson, edited with essays and catalogue commentary by
The Roman Remains: John Izard Middlleton's Visual Souvenirs of 1820-1823 with Additional Views of Italy, France, and Switzerland
Publisher: University of South Carol;ina Press for the South Carolinana Library Columbia 1997. First printing this edition. Originally printed by Charles Eliot Norton in 1885. 203 pages, essays with b/w photos followed by a catalog of 49 b/w plates/commentary, bibliography, index of names; 4to, red boards/cloth. Near fine, remainder dot bottom edge; no dust jacket Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 027754.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
MacVeagh, Fanny Davenport Rogers / Ruzicka, Rudolph, 1883-1978
Fountains of Papal Rome / by Mrs. Charles Mac Veagh ; illustrations drawn and engraved on wood by Rudolph Ruzicka
Publisher: New York : Charles Scribner's Sons, 1915. xiv, 312 p., [14] leaves of plates, illus., 21.5 cmIncludes data and illustrations of the fountains of St. Peter's, Scossa Cavalli, Piazza Pia, Campidoglio, Farnese, Villa Giulia and 15 others. Graphic artist and type-designer, Ruzicka (1883-1978) was born in Bohemia, emigrated to Chicago, where he trained as a wood engraver and designer; continued his studies in New York. Includes errata slip tipped in on p. xi. Stock# 102,271. Vg, spine darkened / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102271.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Maso, Leonardo B. Dal; Michael Hollingworth, transl
Rome of the Caesars
Publisher: Bonechi-Edizione Rome 1974. 128 pages, numerous color photos, index of places and monuments; 4to, pictorial wraps in clear plastic cover. Very good+, faint spotting front endpaper Paperback Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026247.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Michener, James A
Pilgrimage: a Memoir of Poland and Rome
Publisher: Rodale Emmaus, PA, 1990. Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0878579109 In DJ; Off-white boards. B&W photos. Author's impressions during 2-week trip to Poland and Rome in 1988; Sm 8vo; 119 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 5973.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Michener, James A.
Pilgrimage: a Memoir of Poland and Rome
Publisher: Rodale Emmaus, PA, 1990. Fine in Good+ dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0878579109 In lightly edgeworn DJ; Off-white boards. Illus. (B&W photos) . Author's impressions during 2-week trip to Poland and Rome in 1988; Sm 8vo; 119 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 4665.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Moore, R. W.
Roman Commonwealth
Roman Commonwealth by R. W. Moore, 1953, 255pp, cloth, author gives and account of Roman culture and life, constantly meeting references to Rome and vaguely aware of tis importance, wished to see a coherent picture and to know what it was all about,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 33728.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Morton, H. V.
TRAVELLER IN ROME
Publisher: Methuen & Company London 1958. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's address label inside. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Illustrations; 432 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 61810.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Nolli, Giambattista, ca. 1692-1756
Nuova Pianta di Roma. Data in luce da Giambattista Nolli. Rome, 1748
Publisher: Rome, 1748; facsimile Woodstock, NY, Aronson [1992?]. Facsimile poster, 36 x 43 inches / 57 x 81 cm., printed in black & white. Giambattista Nolli's extraordinarily detailed plan of Rome is not only a definitive record of the late Baroque city but a benchmark in the history of cartography. Every street, lane, and alley is represented, as well as the footprint of city blocks and public buildings in outline, representations of ancient Roman buildings, and open spaces, courtyards and piazzas. Highly evocative for those who know the city and a wealth of detail for those who wish to visit. This poster ships by weight in the sturdy triangular priority box. stock#Flat072. The plan is also offered by this firm in a 12-sheet boxed edition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 44.12 | CAD 45.09 | EUR 34.09 | GBP 28.85 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 405.41 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Flat072.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Nolli, Giambattista, ca. 1692-1756
Rome 1748. The Pianta Grande di Roma of Giambattista Nolli in Facsimile; with an Introductory Essay by Allan Ceen
Publisher: facsimile reprint Highmount, N.Y., J. H. Aronson, 1984. Atlas portfolio, vii p., 12 leaves of plates (map); 176 x 208 cm. assembled. Facsimile of Nuova pianta di Roma / data in luce da Giambattista Nolli, Rome, 1748. Reproduced from "an original set of the last state" owned by Henry A. Millon (publisher's preface). Bibliography, p. vii. Map data: Scale 1: 2900; 1 palmo romano di architettura = 223.4 mm. Coordinates: a 2900. Maps of the city of Rome may be divided into two distinct groups: those preceding Nolli’s 1748 Pianta Grande, and those following it. The second group follows Nolli in more than one sense, both chronologically and graphically. Most maps published between 1748 and 1870 either trace the Nolli map or use it as a base. New from publisher in mailing package (23x34x1"; 6.5 lb.; domestic shipping (incl. delivery confirmation) $15 media mail / $25 priority). stock#Flat100.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 245.10 | CAD 250.50 | EUR 189.39 | GBP 160.26 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,252.25 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: Flat100.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Nussdorfer, Laurie
Civic Politics in the Rome of Urban VIII
Publisher: Princeton UP, 1992. xix, 287 p. illus., maps, 24 cm. Daily political life during the increased Papal absolutism of Urban VIII, (1623-1644). RBL. Stock# 30,768. Vg/ dj vg
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30768.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Peddie, John
The Roman War Machine
Publisher: London, Grange Books, c1994. . 169p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.73 | CAD 14.03 | EUR 10.61 | GBP 8.97 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 126.13 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 008762.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Roma, Governatorato
Monthly Pocket Guide to Rome No. 7, July 1932
Publisher: Rome, Governatorato, 1932. 40 p., 16.5 cm. printed paper covers, photos. guidebook for English speaking tourists in Rome. Includes news of the month,museums, galleries, monuments and much travel information onshipping lines, etc. Stock# 42,236. Vg / paper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42236.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Rome
Italian Guide books Rome
Publisher: Rome. A collection of older guide books to Rome and the Vatican City. Eac priced separately. Stock# 40,150. Vg/paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40160.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Rossetti, Bartolomeo
I Bulli di Roma : Storia e Avventure d'amore e di coltello da Jacaccio ar piu de l'Urione
Publisher: Roma : Newton Compton, 1979. 335 p. : illus., tav. ; 21 cm. Title continues:" quattro secoli di vita sociale e di costume / Bartolomeo Rossetti ; ricerca iconografica di Giulia Fefe." Series: Quest'Italia 10. A Bullo / a Bull in Italian usage signifies "A young arrogant, violent thug, bravaccio. In no way bad, bellimbusto, as the person with refinement, without being able to be elegant." In Rome this young Bull has an "overpowering desire to claim personal supremacy, [not necessarily in material goods], the drive to the athletic competition, the sense of 'honor, courage in the challenge of open and fair, the memory of the "Roman" lived as the old admiration of heroism...in this sense, the bull, rather than a bully, was considered a capopopolo, a man who emerged individually but within a system of values collectively recognized." Stock# 102,490. Vg, but a gift inscription, in Italian, on front fly / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102490.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Santini, Lorettta.
Rome and Vatican
Publisher: Narni-Terni [Italy] : Plurigraf, 1988. [128] p. illus.,(color) map, 24 cm. An amply illustrated guide book to Rome. Ancient, medieval, Renaissance, and modern landmarks are pictured. The initials "J.P.-89" are those of silversmith, designer John Prip who used this during his tour of Rome. Stock# 44,923. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44923.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Sasek, M. Illustrator: Illustrated by Author
THIS IS ROME
Publisher: Macmillan New York 1960. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 60 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51518.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Schück, Henrik, Erik Sjöqvist, Torgil Magnuson.
Rom. En Vandring Genom Seklerna, Senmedeltiden och Renässansen.
Publisher: Stockholm, Norstedt & Söners [1956]. 351 p., index, illus.; 26 cm. In Swedish. On the City of Rome during the Renaissance. Architecture, Art and Society. Author's inscription. Stock# 37,177. Vg, paper with torn dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37177.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Steinmann, Ernst, 1866-1934
Rom in der Renaissance. Von Nicolaus V. bis auf Leo X. Mit 165 Abbildungen. Dritte Auflage.
Publisher: Leipzig, Seemann, 1908. Berühmte Kunststätten No. 3. 220 p., index, 165 illus; 24 cm. Rome in the Renaissance. Stock# 38,064. Good, ex-library with bookplates & stamps, worn; stiff cardboard.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38064.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Subleyras, Luigi, 1743-1814 / Hofer, Philip, 1898-1984.
A Visit to Rome in 1764. [Nella venuta in Roma di madama Le Comte e dei Signori Watelet e Copette.]
Publisher: Cambridge, MA,. Fogg Art Museum and Harvard College Library, [1956]. 13 [19] p. : illus. ; 19.5 cm. Series : Fogg Museum picture book no. 5. Prepared by the Dept. of Printing and Graphic Arts, Harvard Library for the Boston Museum of Fine Arts, and others. The "Foreword" is an introductory essay by Philip Hofer. Reproduces the original t.p. and a selection of the author’s sonnets with illustrations principally by Etienne de la Vallée-Poussin. The complete work was first published in 1764 under title: Nella venuta in Roma di madama Le Comte e dei signori Watelet e Copette. Bibliography: p. [31]. Stock#43,454.Vg /soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43454.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Weedon, Harry
PILGRIM'S GUIDE TO ROME
Publisher: Prentice Hall New York NY 1950. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine is worn. ; B&W Illustrations; 206 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59539.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Zeppegno, Luciano / Mattonelli, Roberto
Le Chiese di Roma: Viaggio Amoroso Attraverso Roma Sacra, dalle Quattro Basiliche 'maggiori' alle chiese quasi dimentica
Publisher: Roma : Newton Compton, 1981. [vi], 315 p. : illus. ; 22 cm. Title continues: "dimenticate, alle catacombe, ai luoghi tradizionali delle fests religiose." Series: Quest'Italia 2. Third edition (i.e. printing). Alight-hearted, but factual survey of the churches of Rome illustrated with many early wodcuts. Stock# 102,489. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102489.
|
|
|
|
51 items found
|