|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
121 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
UNCONQUERED POLAND
Publisher: N.Y: POLAND LABOR GROUP, 1943. STIFF WRAPS. Very Good. 3RD. ILLUSTRATED TRADE WRAPS WITH MANY PHOTOGRAPHS, VERY HAUNTING, VERY SCARCE, HAMMER AND SICLE CUTTING INTO THE STORM TROOPING NAZIS IN BLACK AND WHITE GRAPHICS ON FR. COVER, ON REAR COVER FEATURES THE WORDS' DEUTSCHLAND CAPUT' WITH STORM TROOPERS MARCHING UNDER EMPTY GALLOWS Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.04 | CAD 41.88 | EUR 31.33 | GBP 26.81 | JPY 3,673.64 | MXN 449.00 | ZAR 404.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 014237.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
REBIRTH OF A CITY THE RECONSTRUCTION OF WARSAW
Publisher: POLISH SUPPLY AND RECONSTRUCTION MISSION IN NORTH AMERICA WASHINGTON 1946. Stapled pictorial wraps wth happy laborers of both gender swinging shovels in shadow of battle damaged historic buildings.Rear wrapper is a photograph of curbside flower market in front of damaged buildings, text is an immediate[January 1, 1946] municipal report in reference to rebuilding central city of Warsaw and essential services inherent to daily social operations.Some of the figures on front cover appear to be cropped into photograph in the Soviet manner.The publisher is not stated and this pamphlet is illustrated with charts and diagrams, very scarce item, 47 pages, small octavo Soft Cover Very Good STAPLED WRAPS Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 86.96 | CAD 93.26 | EUR 69.77 | GBP 59.72 | JPY 8,181.82 | MXN 1,000.00 | ZAR 900.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 017341.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Poland Today The State of the Republic
compiled by the "Experience & the Future" discussion group. intro. by Jack Bielasiak. M.E.Sharp Pub. c.1981, 8vo. paperbk. 231pp. NF $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 21067.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Przeglad Polonijny Polrocznik Rok II - 1976 - zeszyt 2(4) Polska Akedemia Nauk, Komitet Badania Polonii Zagranicznej
Wroclaw, Warzawa, Krakow, Gdansk, Zaklad Naradowy Imienia Ossolinskich, Wydawnictwo Polskiej Akademii Nauk, 1976, 6-3/4"x9-1/2" wraps, 200pp., G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 41281.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Skarby Wawelskie Skarby Kultury Narodowej
Wydawnictwo Artystyczno-Graficzne RSW "Prasa" Krakow, 1960, 8"x7-1/2" oblong wraps, ca.64pp. many illusts. VG- in VG- dj $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 43091.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Skarby Wawelskie Skarby Kulyury Narodowej
Wydawnictwo Artystyczno-Graficzne RSW "Prasa" Krakow, 1960, 8"x7-1/2" oblong wraps, ca.64pp. many illusts. VG- in VG- dj $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 43092.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Krakow [miniature]
Milenium, Krakow-Florianski c.1975. "Spoldzielcsa Zrzeszenie Wytworcow Przemyslu Ludowego I Artystycznego." (publication info. from a little printed & stamped slip inserted). 1-1/3"x2", wooden boards, cloth spine, metal clasp. 10 photographs of Krakow - they fold out in one long strip. VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 53243.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Adamczewski, Jan
THE TOWNS OF COPERNICUS
Publisher: Interpress Publ. Warsaw 1972. vg in torn, good dj, 1st ed, brown cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.89 | CAD 10.61 | EUR 7.94 | GBP 6.79 | JPY 930.91 | MXN 113.78 | ZAR 102.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS002526I.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Anders, Wladyslaw
Bez Ostatniego Rozdzialu, Wspomnienia z Lat 1939-1946 : Wydanie Drugie Przejrzane i Poprawione (Signed)
Publisher: Montgomeryshire Printing Company; Newtown, Wales: 1950. Very Good Second Edition Hardcover 447 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; POLISH text throughout. Full blue cloth, gold spine lettering, index; 7 small maps, some in red and black, including one fold-out; about 60 b/w photos with captions. Title page SIGNED by author 'W. Anders' and dated 13-5-56.; Copyright 1949. This is 2nd edition, 1950. Published in Newtown, Wales, by Montgomeryshire Printing Company. ; Memoirs of highly decorated General Wladyslaw Anders, founder of 2nd Polish Corps, allied with Western forces in World War 2. ; Spine a bit sunned and faded but readable. Light edgewear. Quite scarce. ; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10729.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
ASCHERSON NEAL
THE STRUGGLES FOR POLAND
Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE N.Y.[1967]. 1ST.NEAR FINE RED CLOTH WITH BRIGHT GILT STAMP ON BOARD/GILT SPINE HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.43 | CAD 11.19 | EUR 8.37 | GBP 7.17 | JPY 981.82 | MXN 120.00 | ZAR 108.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 004819.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ascherson, Neal
Struggles for Poland
Struggles for Poland by Neal Ascherson, Random House, 1987, hard cover, dust jacket, new condition, 242 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43691.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Ascherson, Neal.
The Struggle for Poland.
Publisher: N.Y., Random House, 1987. xiv, 242 p., index; 25.5 cm. Illustrated throughout with stills from the companion PBS series. Of nine chapters, the last five (pp. 87-229) cover the fifty years from 1939 to 1986. The previous owner, an elderly Polish refugee, underlined in red marker in the early chapters, then penciled lines in the margins of the rest. Dj; VG. Stock#22393.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22393.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Babiejczuk, Janusz, and Jerzy Grzegorzewski
Polski Przemysl Lotniczy, 1945-1973 : (Polish Aircraft Industry)
Publisher: Ministerstwa Obrony Narodowej; Warsaw, Poland: 1974. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 267 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; POLISH text throughout. Full gray-blue cloth, blue lettering, bibliography, errata slip laid in, numerous b/w line diagrams and tables of specs, 210 b/w photos with captions, 16 color glossy photos. ; Published by Ministry of Defence, Warsaw, Poland, 1974. Photos of all manner of aircraft, including some gliders and helicopters, also some aircraft engines, rockets, factories, electronic components, etc. ; Book shows only minor wear. Jacket sunned, a few very small edge chips. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.26 | CAD 22.80 | EUR 17.05 | GBP 14.60 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 244.44 | ZAR 220.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10732.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Bania, Zbigniew and Stanislaw Kobielus
JASNA GORA
Publisher: Instytut Wydawniczy Pax Warsaw, Poland 1982. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Written in Polish ; B&W and color Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 21745.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bania, Zbigniew, and Stanislaw Kobielus
Jasna Gora : On the 600th Anniversary of the Sanctuary, English Language Edition (Jasna Gora Monastery 1382-1982)
Publisher: Instytut Wydawniczy Pax; Warsaw, Poland: 1985. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Hardcover Oblong 8vo (9") 23 cm; White cloth, red lettering and decor, monochrome illustrated endpapers, b/w floorplan of fort monastery complex, 60 pgs text plus 138 pgs of glossy plates, including 48 color plates. English language throughout. ; Very nice picture book of Jasna Gora, pilgrimage destination in Poland. Jacket title: Jasna Gora Monastery 1382-1982. Photos by Janusz Rosikon, Chris Niedenthal, Jozef Jurkowski. Translated by Chester A. Kisiel. Isbn 8321104878. A m a z o n b u y e r s please note: image does not match this edition. ; Book shows only light wear, mainly to heel. Original jacket and original wrap-around band (demi-jacket) both present, worn but intact.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8575.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bartnik, Ks. Czeslaw Stanislaw
Studies in Personalist System
Katolicki Uniwersytet Lubelski Jana Pawla II, Wydawnictwo KUL, Lublin, 2007, trade paperbk., 150pp., F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 53.14 | CAD 56.99 | EUR 42.64 | GBP 36.50 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 550.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 58042.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Bartoszewski, Wladislaw
Banished from Warsaw 1944, the Plight of the Children : Wypedzeni z Warszawy 1944, Losy Dzieci ; Vertreiben aus Warschau 1944, Kinderschicksale
Publisher: Historical Museum; Warsaw, Poland: 2007. Very Good with no dust jacket Softcover ISBN: 8388477625 341 pages; Oblong 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Parallel text throughout in Polish, English, German. Numerous b/w photos and facsimiles, a few illustrations in full color. ; Isbn 9788388477621. Exhibit at Historical Museum of Warsaw. Co-sponsors: Kazimierz Nycz, Kazimierz Michal Ujazdowski, Hanna Gronkiewicz-Waltz. ; Rear cover and last 7 leaves lightly creased. Otherwise only a touch of wear. 2 items laid in: 1) Flyer for exhibition, with 3 b/w photos, in Polish. 2) 3-fold color brochure of Warszawa Stare Miato, with small map, in Polish.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10728.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Beres, Witold & Jerzy Skoczylas
General Kiszczak Mowi ... Prawie Wszystko
Publisher: Polska Oficyna Wydawnicza ,,BGW Warsaw, 1991. Trade paperback in red and white wraps with photo ofg subject to front, 8vo. In Polish ("General Kiszczak Says .. Almost Everything"). 307pp. + lengthy, unpaginated section of color b/w plates at end. VG-. Curl to wraps with wear to tips of corners (esp. front). Mild spine slant but no effect on tight binding. Fore edges of first two pages trimmed. Text bright and unmarked. ISBN: 8370761076. Soft Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004153.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Brant, Irving
The New Poland
Publisher: Universe Publishers, 1946 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. Fair. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This book was published one year after the end of World War II, in the very early stages of the Cold War between the Soviet Union and the West. "Irving Brant, one of America's outstanding newspapermen and a well-known writer, after an extensive stay in Poland offers in this book - to use his own words - the story of Poland itself, in which the thread of the new economy is interwoven with the life of the people. The New Poland is one of the most penetrating and objective accounts on Poland, on what she is trying to do and what chances there are of her doing it after six years of devastating war. The reader is given a wealth of factual material on all aspects of Poland's national and international life. Separating facts from fiction the author shows how the solutions of various political and economic problems are given their directions by Poland's vital needs for reconstruction and rehabilitation. The part that The United Stats can play in creating peaceful democracy in Poland by helping the people in their struggle for new life makes this book of special interest to every American." 116 pages. Book is in GOOD condition. Dust jacket is badly worn and is in FAIR to POOR condiiton.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003356.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Brock, Peter
Polish Revolutionary Populism
Publisher: University of Toronto Press Toronto, 1977. Orangish red cloth with white titles to spine and front, no jacket, 8vo. viii+125pp. Index, notes. Mild sunning to spine with titles unaffected. Otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Protected in mylar cover. ISBN: 0802053742. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006362.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Buczek, Karol.
THE HISTORY OF POLISH CARTOGRAPHY, FROM THE 15TH TO THE 18TH CENTURY. Translated by Andrzej Potocki
Publisher: Zaklad Narodowy Imienia Ossolinskich Wydawnictwo Polskiej Akademii Nauk, Warszaw: 1966. Hardcover. Very Good. Tan wraps, 135 pages + 60 loose plates + un-numbered contemporary folding map of Poland, all in folding beige cloth-covered portfolio case. Very nice; the book itself has somel light foxing to the covers, the inside of the cloth portfolio case is foxed as well, the exterior of the case has some minor tanning along edges, but overall very good, interior clean & bright, all maps present & in excellent condition. Signed Presentation from Buczek on half title page. Signed Presentation from Buczek on half title page.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 410.63 | CAD 440.41 | EUR 329.46 | GBP 282.02 | JPY 38,636.36 | MXN 4,722.22 | ZAR 4,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 248097.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
BUDREWICZ OLGIED AND EDWARD FALKOWSKI
HOMO VARSOVIENSIS [WARSAW MAN]
Publisher: INTERPRESS PUBLISHERS-WARSAW[1970]. /VG+WHITE CLOTH WITH GILT STAMPED LETTERS ON BOARD AND SPINE HARDCOVER
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.52 | CAD 17.72 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.35 | JPY 1,554.55 | MXN 190.00 | ZAR 171.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 000725.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Budrewicz, Olgierd Illustrated by: Illustrated by Edward Falkowski
Warszawskie Konfrontacje, Wydanie 2 : Warsaw Confrontations, 2nd Edition
Publisher: Sport I Turystyka; Warsaw, Poland: 1971. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover 116 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Green cloth, black lettering and decor, 88 large b/w photos, in 44 pairs, each pair showing before (destroyed buildings, 1940s) and after (rebuilt, 1960s) scenes in Warsaw, with text and captions in parallel Polish, English, French, German, Russian. Captions are on a large fold-out page in rear. Nearly all are full-page photos. ; Laid in: 4 postcards, all unused, with same b/w before and after photos from book, and Polish captions. ; Copyright 1968. This is 2nd edition, 1971. Text by Olgierd Budrewicz. Photos by Edward Falkowski. Edited by Zofia Kotecka. Technical editor Barbara Klimaszewska. ; Book shows no marks, no discernable wear. Jacket has one closed tear to upper rear edge near spine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.05 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.71 | GBP 18.58 | JPY 2,545.45 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12491.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Chodorowski, Antoni Illustrated by: Illustrated by Antoni Chodorowski
Nic Takiego
Publisher: Galerie Humoru i Satyry; Wroclaw, Poland: 1999. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 8387144118 4to (11.75") 30 cm; POLISH text throughout. Stiff white covers, 84 unnumbered pages, about 140 bizarre satirical cartoons. ; Preface by Marek Wojciech Chmurzynski. Biographical note by Jan Polak. Author photo by Elzbieta Kuzmiuk.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10726.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Cieplak, Tadeusz N.
Poland Since 1956
Poland Since 1956 by Tadeusz N. Cieplak, Twayne, cloth, dj, 1979, 482 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 38657.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
City Map
Torun, Poland
Torun, Poland by City Map, 1993, large pull out map, with important dates in the history of Torun, in a map folder
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.86 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.10 | GBP 2.65 | JPY 363.64 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 48451.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Davies, Norman, with Elzbieta Tabakowska
Powstanie ' 44 : (Rising ' 44, the Battle for Warsaw) (Warsaw Uprising)
Publisher: Wydawnictwo Znak; Krakow, Poland: 2004. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 8324004599 958 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; POLISH text throughout. Black cloth, red lettering, red page-marker ribbon, footnotes and chapter endnotes, index, several appendixes, 22 small b/w maps, 7 b/w illustrations and facsimiles including song Warsawianka with music, 170 b/w glossy photos and facsimiles with captions. ; Translated into Polish by Elzbieta Tabakowska. Original edition 2003. This edition 2004. Highly detailed history of Warsaw uprising, August-September 1944. ; A few very tiny spots to fore-edge. Otherwise only a touch of shelfwear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10733.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Dobrowolski, Tadeusz
Sztuka Krakowa, Wydanie Piate Przejrzane i Uzupelnione : (Art of Krakow, Completely Revised Edition) 1978
Publisher: Wydawnictwo Literackie; Krakow, Poland: 1978. Very Good+ with no dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover 622 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; POLISH text throughout, except final essay in French and Russian. White (undyed) cloth, blue lettering, 3 indexes, lengthy bibliography, 378 b/w photos and reproductions in text, a few color glossy plates. Covers painting, sculpture, architecture, from antiquity to modern era. ; Light shelfwear. Cloth lightly sunned. Pri ce inked out on rear, very small and not very distracting. Binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7517.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Dobrzeniecki, Tadeusz
Drzwi Gnieznienskie : The Gniezno Doors, Little Books on Polish Heraldry Series
Publisher: Panstwowy Instytut Wydawniczy; Krakow, Poland: 1953. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Hardcover 92 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; POLISH text throughout. Brown boards, 64 b/w photogravures, mostly close-ups of details of various panels on famous ornate carved Gniezno Doors, bronze doors in cathedral of Gniezno, Poland. ; Klejnoty Sztuki Polskiej (Little Books on Polish Heraldry) series. Landmark in Polish art and history. ; Normal edgewear to book. No marks or flaws. Jacket chipped at crown, not affecting text. ; Klejnoty Sztuki Polskiej Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7538.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Dziewanowski, M. K.
Poland in the 20th Century
Poland in the 20th Century by M. K. Dziewanowski, Columbia University Press, 1977, paperback, 309 pages, very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.82 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.87 | GBP 3.31 | JPY 453.64 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 45148.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Ferguson, Judith
Polish Cooking
Publisher: Crescent Books New York, New York, U.S.A. 1992. simple is best. remainder dot on bottom edge . Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.57 | CAD 28.50 | EUR 21.32 | GBP 18.25 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 305.56 | ZAR 275.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 041686.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Frisch, Max, 1911-1991
Sketchbook 1946 - 1949 Translated by Geoffrey Skelton
Publisher: N.Y., Harcourt Brace Jovanovich [1977]. xii, 301 p. Swiss author's adventures in post- World War II Germany and Poland amidst refugees, destruction, political factionalizing.Stock #100,734. VG/ dj vg. Literature, history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100734.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Galbraith, John Kenneth
Journey to Poland & Yugoslavia
Harvard University Press, 1958, 1st. 8vo. cloth, 118pp. VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 29249.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Galkowski, Helena and Stefan
Heleny I Stefana Galkowskich: Wystawa Tkanin
Publisher: Np Warsaw, 1961. Good in Good dust jacket, Paperback In edgeworn DJ, small tears to top & bottom of spine, mild soiling to first & last pages; In Polish. Signed/inscribed by author/artist (Stefan). Paperback in dust jacket. B&W illustrations. Catalogue for exhibition of work by Polish textile artists; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author
|
Appr.: |
AUD 27.54 | CAD 29.53 | EUR 22.09 | GBP 18.91 | JPY 2,590.91 | MXN 316.67 | ZAR 285.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 44298.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Gronowicz, Antoni; Jasper Vetter, transl.
The Piasts of Poland
Publisher: Scribner New York 1945. 199 pages, b/w illustrations, photos, maps, chapter head decorations, index; 8vo, red cloth, small white figure front cover. Very good, nameplate; dust jacket fair, mended tears, pieces missing including 1/3 spine First Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.92 | CAD 33.16 | EUR 24.81 | GBP 21.23 | JPY 2,909.09 | MXN 355.56 | ZAR 320.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020448.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Gruszczynski, Rajmund (Komisarz generalny), Lech Grabowski (Komisarz wspolpracujacy)
Przeglad Rzezby Polskiej 1944-1974 w XXX-lecie Polskiej Rzeczypospolitej Ludowej
Ministertwo Kultury i Sztuki, Zwiazek Polskich Artystow Plastykow, 1974, 9"x9", hardcover, 90pp. + ca.210 b&w photos. of sculpture. VG in chipped & limp dj $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 37428.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Halecki, Oscar
A History of Poland
Roy Pub., NY c.1943, 3rd.prtg., 8vo. cloth, 336pp., G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 42377.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Harasimowicza, Jana
KULTURA ARTYSTYCZNA DAWNEJ LEGNICY
Publisher: Inst. Slaski W Opolu Opole 1991. fine, dj torn, vg, 1st ed, boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 123.65 | CAD 132.62 | EUR 99.21 | GBP 84.92 | JPY 11,634.55 | MXN 1,422.00 | ZAR 1,279.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS017327I.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Hartwig, Edward
PIENINY
Publisher: Wydawnictwo Warsaw, Poland 1966. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is split at spine. Previous owner's name. ; B&W Photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 32135.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Hoffman, Eva
Shtetl: The Life and Death of a Small Town and the World of Polish Jews
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, 1997. First edition, first printing. Brown cloth spine, beige boards, map endpapers, photo supplement. Near fine, unread copy in very good DJ in Mylar with slight shelfwear. 269 pp. ISBN: 0395822955 First Edition. Dustjacket: Very Good, Hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
citynightsbooks.
Item number: 6032.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Hotchkiss, Christine Alexandra Oppeln-Bronikowska.
Home to Poland.
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, NY ['First Printing, 1958']. 247 p. "This book is a first- person, eye-witness account of Communist Poland today, written by a woman... returning to her native land... Speaking to them in their own language, Mrs. Hotchkiss held several exclusive interviews with Stefan Cardinal Wyszynski, the Catholic primate, and talked to students, writers, farmers, shopkeepers, factory managers, Communist Party officials, and members of the Politburo. She traveled freely through Poland from the Baltic to the Czechoslovakian border, seeking information on the significant changes occurring in that country. The author feels that the Poles, always a freedom-loving people, have found a means of lightening the Communist yoke and opening a window to the West. Her book is a vivid, on-the-spot narrative of Poland's 'quiet revolution'." Dj; VG+. stock#23795.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23795.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Humphrey, Grace
POLAND THE UNEXPLAINED
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis, IN 1931. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; B&W Illustrations; 332 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15233.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Informations Correspondance Ouvieres
Poland: 1970-71 Capitalism and Class Struggle
Poland: 1970-71 Capitalism and Class Struggle by Informations Correspondance Ouvieres, Black & Red, 1977, 117 pages, paperback,
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 40349.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Interpress Publishers
This is Poland 1972
This is Poland 1972 by Interpress Publishers, hard cover, torn dust jacket, 216 pages, text in English
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 49007.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Iranek-Osmecki, Georg
The Unseen and Silent
Publisher: London: [1954]. Jacket: WORN AND FRAYED., 1st edition, red cloth slightly worn at extremities, dust jacket amateurishly repaired with tape, association copy inscribed by a Polish paratrooper and the Secretary of Polish airborne forces. Over all a very good copy in a worn and torn jacketdust jacket. AUTOGRAPHED Very Good - Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 152.09 | CAD 163.12 | EUR 122.02 | GBP 104.45 | JPY 14,310.00 | MXN 1,749.00 | ZAR 1,574.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 004515.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Jarosz, Stefan
Krajobrazy Polski, I Ich Pierwotne Fragmentary (Polish Landscape, Primitive Fragments, Completely Revised Edition)
Publisher: Budownictwo I Architektura Warsaw, Poland: 1956. Very Good with no dust jacket Revised Edition Hardcover 401 pages; Folio (12") 31 cm; POLISH text throughout. 375 b/w photogravues with captions. Natural and rustic scenery. Many full-page. Various photographers. Index. Glossary. Includes large fold-out geological map printed in 2 colors. ; Published under auspices Instytut Urbanistyki i Architektury. Large heavy book. ; Cloth shows light soiling. Endpapers yellowed from age. Spine gilt rubbed but quite readable. Interior clean, binding tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7540.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Jelicz, Antonina
By Czas Nie Zacmil I Niepamiec, Wybor Kronik Sredniowiecznych : (So Time Does Not Forget, Sacred Chronicles of the Church)
Publisher: Panstwowy Instytut Wydawniczy; Warsaw, Poland: 1979. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover ISBN: 8306001095 281 pages; 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; POLISH text throughout. 105 b/w glossy photos and illustrations, 35 color glossy plates, captions, endnotes. ; Title page also lists: Gall, Mistrz Wincenty zw. Kadlubkiem, Kronika Wielkopolska, Kronika Oliwska, Kronika Krakowska, Kronika Ksiazat Polskich, Dlugosz, Kallimach. ; Chronicle of early Polish Christian history, showing various treasured objects: manuscripts, carved panels, goblets, paintings, censers, church buildings, statues, etc, all apparently from medieval era. 1979 edition of 1975 original. ; Book shows light wear at extremities. Jacket quite wrinkled and chipped along edges. All text readable. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 7541.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Kagan, Berl editor
LUBOML: THE MEMORIAL BOOK OF A VANISHED SHTETL
Publisher: KTAV Publishing House, 1997. Condition: NF/VG-. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0881255807 B & W Photos; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 425 pages; Signed by Contributor; Inscribed by Aaron Ziegelman - contributor/underwriter. NF in a bright VG- dustjacket (now in protective mylar). Mapped endpapers (in 1939 drawn from memory, not to scale). Ziegelman contributed photos as well as history to this very unusual book. Luboml exists only in the memory and photos the Jewish relative of people who died kept. There is a black marble monument stands on the outskirts of what was the city in Poland but the site is now in the Ukraine. Proud Member of FABA (Fl Antiquarian Booksellers' Assoc)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 51.74 | CAD 55.49 | EUR 41.51 | GBP 35.53 | JPY 4,868.18 | MXN 595.00 | ZAR 535.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Bag Lady Books.
Item number: 7526.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Karolevitz, Robert F. & Ross F. Fenn
Flight of Eagles The Story of the American Kosciuszko Squadron in the Polish-Russian War 1919-1920
Brevet Press, Sioux Falls, c.1974, 1st., wide 8vo., cloth, 281pp., many photos., G+/G+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 57887.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Karski, Jan
STORY OF A SECRET STATE
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Boston, MA 1944. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. DJ is missing pieces at edges; Under the Nazi Terror in Poland There Has Grown a Secret Democratic State. This is the Story of a People Who Have Lived for Four Years in This Secret State; 389 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71176.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Kieniewicz; Stummer; Strzemienski.
UNIVERSITY OF WARSAW, 1808-1818.
Publisher: Warsaw: Arkady 1958.. Text is in English, thirty-one pages are devoted to the library including 19 examples of Sixteenth and Seventeenth Century books and manuscripts in its collection. 95p: illustrated endpapers, photos and illustrations in-texte + 32p photo section; 24cm. 366g. Near Very Good (light wear, slight soiling to cloth, interior is sound). No dustjacket. Beige cloth hardcover. Book condition: Near Very Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.78 | CAD 18.00 | EUR 13.47 | GBP 11.53 | JPY 1,579.09 | MXN 193.00 | ZAR 173.70 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 289.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Kirchmayer, Jerzy
Pamietniki, Wydanie Drugie : (Memoirs, 2nd Edition)
Publisher: Ksiazka i Wiedza; Warsaw, Poland: 1965. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket Second Edition Hardcover 605 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; POLISH text throughout. Full gray cloth, black lettering, gray decor, footnotes, several tables, index. Laid in: 14 small slips of paper, all in Polish, apparently travel receipts, dated 1978. ; Memoirs of Brigadier General Jerzy Kirchmayer (1895-1959) historian of the Warsaw Uprising. Edited by Wilhelm Mensz. Technical editor St. Przepiorkowski. Originally published 1962. This is 2nd edition, 1965. ; Very small owner name label (A. Wl. Czyszkowsky) affixed to front endpaper, paper a bit yellowed from age, 1 corgorbled leaf, not affecting text. No other flaws to book. Jacket has several closed tears and creases to top edge, but everything is readable. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.12 | CAD 26.94 | EUR 20.16 | GBP 17.25 | JPY 2,363.64 | MXN 288.89 | ZAR 260.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12497.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Korbel, Josef
Poland Between East and West: Soviet and German Diplomacy Toward Poland, 1919-1933
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ, 1963. Green cloth with gilt titles in black rectangle to spine, no jacket, 8vo. xi+321pp. Index, bibliography, footnotes throughout. Ex-academic-lib with pastedown call to lower spine, bookplates to front pastedown, pocket/checksheet/barcode to rear endpapers. Apart from lib. distinctions, VG, with light rubbing along edges, lightly bumped corners, spine end softening. Binding tight and square; creases from former dogears to pp.105-106 only; sparse marginal bracketing to paragraphs on several pages throughout. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003358.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Kostrowicki, Jerzy.
Poland: Nature, Settlement, Architecture.
Publisher: Warsaw, Arkady, 1973. 547 p., 440 plates; 30.5 cm. English translation of what is basically a big picture book, although the titles on the plates are in Polish. Stock#100762. Vg/ vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100762.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Koztowski, Jozef
Proletariacka Mtoda Polska (art from 1878 to 1914)
Proletariacka Mtoda Polska (art from 1878 to 1914) by Jozef Koztowski, 1986, hard cover, dust jacket, published by Arkady, Warsaw, in Polish, 230 pages, 256 black and white and color illustrations
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 39537.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Kridl, Manfred, Wladyslaw Malinowski, and Jozef Wittlin, eds
For Your Freedom And Ours Polish Progressive Spirit Through the Centuries
Publisher: N.Y., Ungar, 1943.. 359 p. Preface by Malcolm W. Davis Translation and Editorial Assistance by Ludwik Krzyzanowski Revised and Adapted by Sidney and Edith Sulkin. 'Poland's democratic heritage' An anthology in English of Polish progressive thought. Published during the middle of World War II after which the hopes of most Polish progressives were dashed by the Soviet occupation of the country. Stock #100,433. Vg/dj worn, frayed. Poland
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100433.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Krolikowski, Lucjan
Stolen Childhood : A Saga of Polish War Children
Publisher: Father Justin Rosary Hour; Buffalo: 1983. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket First American Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0969158807 296 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Dark red-brown cloth, gold spine lettering, 2 appendixes, 81 b/w photos and 2 small b/w maps on glossy plates, with captions. ; Translated by Kazimierz J. Rozniatowski. Foreword by Jan Mazur, MD. Copyright by Franciscan Fathers Minor Conventuals, Buffalo, New York. ; True story of over 380, 000 Polish children deported by Nazis to Siberia, Soviet Union, 1939-1941, and how some of them ended up in East Africa. Authored by one who was imprisoned with them in Soviet Union and later became a priest and their chaplain and brought them from Africa to Canada. ; Gift note in Polish in ornate hand penned on dedication page, dated 24-XII-1987. Otherwise no defects to book. Jacket shows only light wear, no chips or tears. Scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12516.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Kuropieska, Jozef
Wspomnienia Oficera Sztabu, 1934-1939 : Memoirs of a Staff Officer
Publisher: Krajowa Agencja Wydawnicza; Krakow, Poland: 1984. Very Good+ Softcover ISBN: 8303006703 383 pages; 12mo (7.75") 20 cm; POLISH text throughout. White pictorial covers, appendix, 61 medium-quality b/w photos with captions. ; Editor Lech Kmietowicz. Technical editor Elzbieta Biala. Photo captions by Aleksander Kornijasz. ; Pages yellowed from age but not brittle. No other defects. Appears unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.63 | CAD 11.40 | EUR 8.53 | GBP 7.30 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 122.22 | ZAR 110.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12495.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Landau, Rom
Pilsudski and Poland
Publisher: The Dial Press, 1929 New York. Book. Book condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall Translated by Geoffrey Dunlap. "This is a romantic book. Poland is its subject, and in the American reader, though his ideas on Poland may not be defined, the belief persists that Poland is the country of Romanticism. And this book will shatter no illusions; it tells of Poland's hero, who is also her greatest romantic. But romanticism and the type of nation it engenders cannot, like the achievements of a classic world or the matter-of-fact spirit of today, be set within limits and defined. The laws which sway that spirit are more varied, their scope is wider and harder to enclose and circumscribe. Our own minds must have taken possession of such a world before we can understand its greatest men. It is surprising that the achievements of this great - perhaps the last - romantic of our age should be harder to estimate than the action of more commonplace heroes? In Pilsudski there are no hard and fast lines which separate the soldier from the statesman, the statesman from the popular idol; and it is difficult, as yet, to decide the limits of his achievement, though its magnitude can, even today, be gauged, and we can feel the fascination of the curious world from which it springs..." Illustrated with black and white photographic plates. ix + 305 pages with index. Book is in GOOD condition. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003837.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Landau, Rom, b. 1899. Dunlop, Geoffrey, translator. [Pilsudski, Jozef / Joseph, 1867-1935]
Pilsudski and Poland. Translated by Geoffrey Dunlop.
Publisher: N.Y., Lincoln MacVeagh/Dial Press, 1929. ix, 305 p., ports.; 25 cm. Jozef Pilsudski, 1867-1935, rose through the Polish Army to command in World War I, opposition to the Bolshevik Russian invasion, and to dictatorship of the newly independent Poland. Vg/dj torn, portions torn off. stock#100428.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.94 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.79 | GBP 10.95 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100428.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
LESLIE R. F.
THE POLISH QUESTION
Publisher: The HISTORICAL ASSOCIATION LONDON 1964. ORANGE COVERS, 39 PAGES TO TEXT, STAPLED WRAP Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.61 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029070.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
LEWICKA , JUDWIGA
POLISH SHORT STORIES
Publisher: POLONIA WARSAW 1960. Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.61 | CAD 9.23 | EUR 6.91 | GBP 5.91 | JPY 810.00 | MXN 99.00 | ZAR 89.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 023600.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Lorentz, Stanislaw
Treasures from Poland : A Loan Exhibition from the State Art Collection of Wawel Castle, Cracow, the Treasury of Wawel Cathedral, the National Museum of Cracow, and the National Museum of Warsaw
Publisher: Art Institute; Chicago: 1966. Near Fine Softcover Oblong 12mo (7.5") 19 cm; Stiff red richly textured covers, white lettering and decor, black endpapers, about 80 unnumbered pages, 127 items listed and described in detail, 60 items shown in high-quality b/w photos. ; Foreword by Jean Sutherland Boggs, Charles C. Cunningham, Evan H. Turner. Book designed by Suzette Morton Zurcher.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 10403.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
MacHowska, Katarzyna (Ed. )
This is Poland
Publisher: Interpress Publishers Warsaw, 1972. Good+ in Good dust jacket, Hardcover In mildly edgeworn DJ, pages slightly yellowed; Tan cloth hardback. Color & B&W photo pictorial of life in Poland ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 216 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.52 | CAD 17.72 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.35 | JPY 1,554.55 | MXN 190.00 | ZAR 171.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 43314.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Malek and Nyka
In the Pieniny Mountains
In the Pieniny Mountains photographs by Zdzislaw by Malek and text by Josef Nyka, Interpress Publishers, Warsaw, 1968, hard cover, dust jacket, 167 pages, in Polish with English Tourist Guide, photos in color and black and white
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.42 | CAD 2.59 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.66 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 43002.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Marylski, Eustachy
Pomniki i Mogily Polakow na Cmentarzach Zagranicznych : Polish Monuments and Tombs in Cemeteries of Foreign Lands
Publisher: Wydawnictwa Artystyczne i Filmowe; Warsaw, Poland: 1980. Near Fine in Good dust jacket Limited Edition Hardcover 56 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; POLISH TEXT throughout. Black spine, faux marbled boards and endpapers, footnotes, a few tables, 7 full-page color plates in subdued tones. ; Facsimile reprint of 'Polish Monuments and Tombs in Cemeteries of Foreign Lands', originally published 1860. This edition 1980. Number 220 of 500. ; Book shows only minor edgewear. Plain white unlettered jacket, rubbed, edges wrinkled, original price penciled on rear. Quite scarce.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 8585.
|
|
|
|
121 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 Next
|