TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: History: Europe: Paris
75 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

Allo Paris Digest No. 115, Du 22 au 38 Juillet 1959. Complements of TWA

Publisher: Gregoire Aronoff-Publicite Paris 1959.
Condition: Used: Good 6" x 9" (approx). Pamphlet. bagged for protection, light ware to corners, edges, spine. 31+ pages. Written in English and French. Guide to theatre, cinemas, cabarets, restaurants.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 19.54 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.55 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312708.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
2.

Allo Paris Digest No. Du 19 ai 25 api; 1959, Compliments of BEA

Publisher: Gregaire Aronoff-Publicite Paris, France 1959.
Condition: Used: Good 6" x 9" (approx). Pamphlet. Bagged for protection, light ware on spine, corners, edges. Written in English and French. Guide to theatre, cinema, cabarets, restaurants.

Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com

Orders shipped via USPS.

Appr.: | AUD 18.58 CAD 19.54 EUR 14.69 GBP 12.55 JPY 1,722.73 MXN 210.56 ZAR 189.50 

Purchase direct from: Once Read Books. Item number: 312709.

    
US$18.95
Order From Dealer
3.
Anderson, Robert Gordon  
The City and the Cathedral; A Reflection of the Glory of the Gothic and the Middle Ages ... in the City by the Seine

Publisher: New York, Longmans, Green & Co., 1948.
1st edition . 337p. Hardcover Good condition

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 012472.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Anderson, Robert Gordon  
The City and the Cathedral: A Reflectionof the Glory of the Gothic and the Middle Ages at Their High Tide in the City by the Seine

Publisher: Longmans, Green & Co. New York 1948.
(xii) 337 pages, fontis, index; 8vo, black cloth. Very good, faint spotting endpapers; dust jacket poor, worn, pieces missing Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025808.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Ash, Russell & Bernard Hipton  
Spirit of Place: Paris
 Picture
Publisher: Arcade Publishing, New York, 1989.
Fine with no dust jacket. 1st U.S. Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1559700092 Quarter bound in red cloth over illustrated boards, gilt lettering on spine, printed endpapers. Illustrated with B&W and color photographs and reproductions throughout. The volume is in excellent condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. FINE. 24mo 5" - 6" tall. (i), 54, (3) pp

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 13408.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Atget, Eugene;Le Gall, Guillaume;Atget  
Atget: Life in Paris

Publisher: Hazan Editeur FRANCE 1998.
Soft Cover As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 15.59 CAD 16.39 EUR 12.33 GBP 10.53 JPY 1,445.45 MXN 176.67 ZAR 159.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041808.
    
US$15.90
Order From Dealer
7.
Aubrac, Raymond;Aubrac, Lucie  
The French Resistance: 1940-1944

Publisher: Hazan Editeur FRANCE 1997.
Soft Cover As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 78.33 CAD 82.37 EUR 61.94 GBP 52.91 JPY 7,263.64 MXN 887.78 ZAR 799.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041809.
    
US$79.90
Order From Dealer
8.
Bauër, Gérard, [Bauer, Gerard]1888-1967, ed.  
Paris Peintres Et Ecrivains Preface de Gerard Bauer

Publisher: [Lausanne], Mermod, [1946].
359, [1] p., illus., 17.5 cm. Anthology of 88 paintings, and selections from 30 French writers on the subject of Paris. Stock# 40,992. Vg / paprt.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 40992.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Berger, Robert W., editor and translater  
In Old Paris: An Anthology Of Source Descriptions 1323-1790

Publisher: N.Y., Italica Press, 2002..
xi, 178 p. 3 maps, 21.5 cm. Five descriptions of Paris written over a period of nearly 700 years. Stock #28,133x. New from publisher/soft covers.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28133.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Bretez, Louis, d. 1738. Turgot, Michel-Etienne, 1690-1751  
Plan de Paris. Commencé de l'année 1734. Dessiné et gravé sous les ordres de Messire Michel Etienne Turgot...

Publisher: [Paris? 1739]; reprint Ithaca, Historic Urban Plans, 1972.
Printed facsimile view; four sheets, each 57 x 74 cm. Title continues: Marquis de Sousmons [et al.]; levé et dessiné par Louis Bretez; gravé par Claude Lucas; et écrit par Aubin. In 1734 Michel Etienne Turgot, Prévot des Marchands de Paris, ordered Louis Bretez to begin work on an elaborate plan-view of the city. Five years later the Turgot Plan was published in 20 sheets as engraved by Claude Lucas.  Because of its enormous size (over 8 by 10 feet when mounted) and its great rarity, few persons have had the opportunity to see and appreciate this stunning example of urban topographic art.  Nearly a century ago the municipality of Paris had every detail of the entire plan re-engraved at two-fifths of its original scale on four large sheets. This facsimile, too, has become extremely scarce.  It is this version that Historic Urban Plans has made available as one of the landmarks of urban cartography. Bird's-eye view of Paris (walled) and surrounding faubourgs. "Achevé de graveur en 1739." Oriented with north toward lower left. Originally printed on 20 sheets. Includes text in cartouche. Map data: Not drawn to scale. stock#Flat0030x. Vg, new from publisher.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 103.09 EUR 77.52 GBP 66.23 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 1,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: Flat0030.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Burchell, S. C.  
IMPERIAL MASQUERADE The Paris of Napoleon III

Publisher: Atheneum New York 1971.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Water staining at bottom of pages. DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 370 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 26879.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Carlisle, Robert B  
The Proffered Crown: Saint-Simonianism and the Doctrine of Hope

Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Baltimore, 1987.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0801835127 In DJ; Purple cl. Notes, biblio, index. History of 19th century French utopian movement; 8vo; xiii + 269 pages

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.79 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.29 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 959.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
13.
CHAGALL MARK, Illustrated by MARK CHAGALL, Illustrated by: Marc Chagall , Karl Appel  
The Ceiling of the Paris Opera

Publisher: FRederick A Praeger NEW YORK 1966.
contains the original gatefold lithograph by Chagall and other illustrations and photographs. booklet in pocket in recto. First American Edition Very Good PLUS Hard Cover Very Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 441.18 CAD 463.92 EUR 348.84 GBP 298.01 JPY 40,909.09 MXN 5,000.00 ZAR 4,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041137.
    
US$450.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Cobb, Richard  
Paris and Its Provinces, 1792-1802

Publisher: Oxford UIniversity Press New York 1975.
278 pages, notes, indices, map endpapers; 8vo, navy cloth. Fine; dust jacket near fine, flap crease Near Fine Hardcover Fi ne

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 028273.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Cocteau, Jean, 1889-1963  
Paris Album 1900-1914 [Portraits-souvenir]. With the Author's Original Illustrations. Translated from the French by Margaret Crosland
 Picture
Publisher: London: W. H. Allen, 1956.
175 p., illus.; 20 cm. "Originally published in French by Editions Bernard Grasset under the title Portraits-souvenir." Cocteau recalls the Paris of his youth, before war changed so much. Stock#46960. Vg, owner signature and some offsetting to end pages / dj vg, spine sunned.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46960.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Cronin, Vincent  
COMPANION GUIDE TO PARIS

Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1963.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; B&W Illustrations; 320 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 33928.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Dark, Sidney w/drawings by Henry Rushbury  
Paris

Publisher: London: Macmillan, 1926..
139pp. illus. tan cloth sm 4to: Good+/no dj [spine crack not affecting the book’s integrity; ink name on pastedown; else a clean, complete & tight copy] A wonderful depiction of the City of Light for the historical traveler during the Hemingway-Fitzgerald "Lost Generation" era.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 86.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Dark, Sidney, 1874-1947. Rushbury, Henry, 1889-1968, illustrator  
Paris. By Sidney Dark. With Drawings By Henry Rushbury A.R.W.S.
 Picture
Publisher: London, Macmillan, 1926.
xi, 139 p., front., 55 sepia plates; 25.5 cm. "My book is nothing more than a series of personal impressions." The great feature is the 55 drawings by Henry Rushbury. Stock#46316. Good+, ownership stamps front & back, top of spine worn, spine darkened by cigarette smoke.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46316.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
19.
Dauzat et Bournon  
Paris et ses Environs
 Picture
Paris et ses Environs, Albert Dauzat et Fernand Bournon, Librairie Larousse, Paris, 1925, book needs to be rebound. 704 illustrations, 3 hors-texte couleurs, 28 hors-texte en noir 30 cartes dont deux en couleurs

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 41488.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Diefendorf, Barbara B., 1946- .  
Paris City Councillors in the Sixteenth Century. The Politics of Patrimony.

Publisher: Princeton UP [1983].
xxvi, 351 p., index, tables, map. 'Focusing on the ninety men who held office as councillors of the Hôtel de Ville between 1535 and 1575 and on their families, Barbara Diefendorf analyzes the ways in which the ambitions of this group were served by participation in civic affairs, career choices, matrimonial arrangements, and inheritance practices. …She thereby gives us a clear picture of the mechanisms of social promotion and the active role played by the family in the hierarchical society of early modern France.' Dj corners & edges worn, chipped; VG. Author's presentation inscription to Nancy Lyman Roelker; Roelker's pencil notes. Stock#20026.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20026.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Ehrlich, Blake  
Paris on the Seine

Publisher: Atheneum New York 1962.
(xii) 375 pages, 80 b/w illustrations in text, 30 photos by Stepane Faniel,, yellow map endpapers; 8vo, red cloth, gold stamped desigh center of front cover. Very good-, name; dust jacket fair, mended tears, pieces missing. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.53 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.26 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022033.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Ehrlich, Blake  
Paris on the Seine
 Picture
Paris on the Seine by Blake Ehrlich, 1962, hard cover, decorated cover, 375 pages, black and white photographs, architecture

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.15 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.31 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 46027.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
23.
Ehrlich, Blake  
PARIS ON THE SEINE The City, the River, the Romance of the Centuries Toldin Words and Pictures
 Picture
Publisher: Atheneum New York 1962.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 375 pages

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 49987.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Ettlinger, Harold, Illustrated by: Duvoisin, Roger  
Fair Fantastic Paris

Publisher: Bobbs Merrill Indianapolis 1944.
250 pages, b/w illustrations by Roger Duvoisin, 8vo, orange cloth. Very good condition, cover spine ends/corner tips lightly bumped; no dust jacket. Memoir of Paris pre-WWII Stated First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 017607.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Fields, Armond  
Henri Riviere

Publisher: Olympic Marketing Corp Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A. 1983.
never has had a previous owner, purchased in the year of publication and put aside in non browsing area . top edges a bit dusty from storage. First American Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine OBLONG 8VO Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 14.22 CAD 14.95 EUR 11.24 GBP 9.60 JPY 1,318.18 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041733.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
26.
Fitch, Noël/Noel Riley  
Walks in Hemingway's Paris. A Guide to Paris for the Literary Traveler

Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY [October 1990].
195 p., index, maps, illus.; paper; fine. 'Covering all the areas of Paris that Hemingway and his fellow expatriates once roamed from Left Bank to Right, Noël Riley Fitch provides an intimate visit to major Parisian landmarks as well as to out-of-the-way cafés, hotels, and residences immortalized by 'Papa' and his friends.' Stock# 25250. American literary biography; France.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 25250.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Gautrand  
Photographer's Paris

Publisher: Dorset Pr New York, New York, U.S.A. 1990.
STILL IN PUBLISHERS SHRINK WRAP As New Hard Cover As New LARGE 4TO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 21.97 CAD 23.10 EUR 17.37 GBP 14.84 JPY 2,037.27 MXN 249.00 ZAR 224.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 039659.
    
US$22.41
Order From Dealer
28.
Georges-michel , Michel, Illustrated by: THE Montparnassians  
Left Bank

Publisher: Liveright NEW YORK 1931.
spine tips are rubbed, and spine lettering is faded. First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good - 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 125.00 CAD 131.44 EUR 98.84 GBP 84.44 JPY 11,590.91 MXN 1,416.67 ZAR 1,275.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041558.
    
US$127.50
Order From Dealer
29.
Godden, Rumer  
Five for Sorrow, Ten for Joy

Publisher: Viking Adult NY, 1979.
Good+ in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0670317012 Spine slightly cocked ; Hardback (purple cloth spine/white boards). Novel set in Paris; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 207 pages

Appr.: | AUD 6.52 CAD 6.86 EUR 5.16 GBP 4.40 JPY 604.55 MXN 73.89 ZAR 66.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 39579.
    
US$6.65
Order From Dealer
30.
Gopnik, Adam, editor  
Americans in Paris: A Literary Anthology. Adam Gopnik, editor
 Picture
Publisher: NY, Library of America, 2004.
xxxiii, 613 p., illus.; 24 cm. From Benjamin Franklin and Thomas Jefferson through Hemingway and Fitzgerald to Jack Kerouac and M.F.K Fisher. ISBN 1931082561. Published at $40. Stock#46390. Vg / dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46390.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
31.
GREEN NANCY L.  
THE PLETZL OF PARIS

Publisher: HOLMES N.Y. 1986.
Very Good HARDCOVER Very Good

Appr.: | AUD 12.35 CAD 12.99 EUR 9.77 GBP 8.34 JPY 1,145.45 MXN 140.00 ZAR 126.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019646.
    
US$12.60
Order From Dealer
32.
Hando, Solange with Colin Inman, et al., Illustrated by: Menpes, Mortimer  
Paris: Memories of Time Past, 75 paintings by Mortimer Menpes

Publisher: Thunder Bay Press San Diego 2008.
176 pages, with essays on the original A & C Black Paris Book & New World of Color Printing, sources, notes, captions, numerous color illustrations, color map endpapers; 4to, pictorial boards. Includes every Menpes painting of Paris for the Black Book in contemporary context with related images from maps to postcards and newspapers. A fascinating book. Fine in a near fine dust jacket First Printing Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 27.45 CAD 28.87 EUR 21.71 GBP 18.54 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 025993.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Hare, Augustus J. C. (John Cuthbert), 1834-1903.  
Days Near Paris

Publisher: New York, London and Glasgow, George Routledge and Sons [c1888].
4 p. l., 359 p. illus. 19 cm. "The following excursions are given in the order in which they encircle Paris, beginning with St. Cloud. The woodcuts are from my own sketches, transferred to wood by Mr. T. Sulman." NS. Stock# 38,731. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39731.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Harvie, David I.  
The Genius Who Reinvented Himself

Publisher: Sutton Publishing United Kingdom 2004.
(xvi) 22 pages, b/w plates, notes and references, bibliography, index, narrow 8vo, black boards. Fine in a fine dust jacket First Edition Fine Hard Cover Fi ne

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026375.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Henard, Robert  
La Rue Saint-Honore, des Origines a la Revolution

Publisher: Emile Paul, Editeur Paris 1908.
Very Good. 2nd Edition Softbound 8vo, 555 pp., Stain on front wrapper, spine darkened, wear at bottom of spine. Binding tight, fold-out maps in execellent condition. History of France as reflected in the history of one of the most famous streets in Paris. In French. There are 5 fold-out maps.

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 51.55 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.11 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Marbury Books Inc.. Item number: MARBURY000087I.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Huddleston, Sisley  
Paris Salons, Cafes, Studios: Being Social, Artistic and Literary Memories

Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1928 1st Am. ed..
366pp. illus. yellow cloth sm 4to: Good/no dj [yellow cover cloth is darkened; some odd stamps denoting a library sale, but this is not an ex lib. copy; some age darkening of text; two of the many illustrations have been neatly removed (Isadora Duncan & Street Scene in the Old Quarter); else a complete & tight copy] A memoir of Paris during the 1920s by the British writer Huddleston (1883-1952) with many remarkable photos and drawings of famous personages.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18104.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Huddleston, Sisley  
Paris Salons, Cafes, Studios: Being Social, Artistic and Literary Memories

Publisher: J. B. Lippincott Company Philadelphia 1928.
366 pages, b/w plates, 8vo, orange cloth, small illstration front cover. Cover spine faded, a few pots, name/label front endpaper, toning text margin, very good-; no dust jacket First Edition Hard Cover Good

Appr.: | AUD 15.69 CAD 16.49 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.60 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 026510.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Hurrell, F. G.  
The Lantern Show of Paris

Publisher: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith New York.
245 pages, pen pictures of Paris with charming b/w illustrations in text, decorated endpapers; 12mo, lavendar cloth. Very good, spine faded, ends bumped; contents near fine; no dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.53 EUR 13.18 GBP 11.26 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 170.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 022693.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Karmel, Alex  
A Corner in the Marais: Memoir of a Paris Neighborhood

Publisher: Boston: Godine, 1999 3rd ptg..
149pp. illus. navy cloth tall 8vo: Fine in a Fine dj in Brodart poly cover. A writer's evocation of Paris.

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19266.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Kete, Kathleen  
The Beast in the Boudoir: Petkeeping in Nineteenth-Century Paris

Publisher: Berkeley, Univ. of California Press, c1994.
. 200p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.43 EUR 10.85 GBP 9.27 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 140.00 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 015384.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
41.
LUCAS E.V.  
A WANDERER IN PARIS

Publisher: METHUEN LONDON 1921.
''AN IMPRESSIONISTIC GUIDE-BOOK TO PARIS-BEAUTIES, ITS PECULIARITIES, ITS PICTURES AND ITS CHARM- SIXTEEN ILLUSTRATIONS IN COLOROUR BY WALTER DEXTER AND THIRTY-TWO REPRODUCTIONS FROM WORKS OF ART, TORN AND FRAYED JACKET, PREVIOUS OWNERS LONG GIFT IN SCRIPTION ON HALF TITLE PAGE SEVENTEENTH EDITION Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 15.79 CAD 16.61 EUR 12.49 GBP 10.67 JPY 1,464.55 MXN 179.00 ZAR 161.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 032296.
    
US$16.11
Order From Dealer
42.
Mackworth , Cecily  
Guillaume Apollinaire Andthe Cubist Life

Publisher: Horizon Press NEW YORK 1963.
First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 14.61 CAD 15.36 EUR 11.55 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,354.55 MXN 165.56 ZAR 149.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041819.
    
US$14.90
Order From Dealer
43.
Marino, Andy  
Herschel: the Boy Who Started World War II

Publisher: Faber And Faber Boston, 1995.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0571199216 In DJ; Black binding. Notes, biblio, index. Account of 17 yr old German Jew living in Paris who gunned down Nazi diplomat in 1938; 8vo; 226 pages

Appr.: | AUD 5.59 CAD 5.88 EUR 4.42 GBP 3.77 JPY 518.18 MXN 63.33 ZAR 57.00 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 2855.
    
US$5.70
Order From Dealer
44.
Martin, , Benjamin Ellis and Charlotte M.  
The Stones of Paris: In History and Letters

Publisher: Scribner New York 1906.
(xi) 581 pages, frontis tissue guard, b/w plates, index; 8vo, red ribbed cloth, gilt medallion front cover. Very good, spine faded, ends/corner tips lightly worn, names, one margin starred, word underlined; no dust jacket Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 18.63 CAD 19.59 EUR 14.73 GBP 12.58 JPY 1,727.27 MXN 211.11 ZAR 190.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 020964.
    
US$19.00
Order From Dealer
45.
MENPES MORTIMER AND DOROTHY  
PARIS

Publisher: ADAM BLACK LONDON 1909.
First Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good Crown 8VO Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 490.20 CAD 515.46 EUR 387.60 GBP 331.13 JPY 45,454.55 MXN 5,555.56 ZAR 5,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 021680.
    
US$500.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Nordau, Max Simon, 1849-1923  
Paris Sketches. Part I. From the German

Publisher: Chicago, L. Schick, 1890..
162, [1] p., [28] p., 19 cm.Trained as a physician, Nordau wrote stinging social critiques that got him proscribed in Austria. These 15 sketches don't pull punches. NS0161. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 73.53 CAD 77.32 EUR 58.14 GBP 49.67 JPY 6,818.18 MXN 833.33 ZAR 750.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NS0161.
    
US$75.00
Order From Dealer
47.
OBERTHUR MARIEL  
CAFES AND CABARETS OF MONTMARTRE

Publisher: PEREGRINE SALT LAKE CITY 1984.
1ST. EDITION Soft Cover NEAR FINE

Appr.: | AUD 66.18 CAD 69.59 EUR 52.33 GBP 44.70 JPY 6,136.36 MXN 750.00 ZAR 675.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 019653.
    
US$67.50
Order From Dealer
48.
Ogrizek, Dore, editor. Cocteau, Jean.  
The World in Color. The Paris We Love, edited by Doré Ogrizek. Introduction by Jean Cocteau.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill [1950]. World in Color Series.
"A Gay and Colorful Guidebook, with more than 300 full-color Illustrations [by various artists], and 19 Maps." Includes Desternes, Art in Paris; Garçon, The Islands; Perret, From the Halles to the Marais; Romains, The Faubourg Saint-Germain; François, The Domain of the Parisienne; Maurois, The Bois de Boulogne and Neuilly; Vaudoyer, The Plaine Monçeau; Orlan, The Quays and the Bridges; Oberlé, Paris, the Home of the Epicure; Max, Paris Nights. 511 p., illus. (mostly color), color pictorial endpapers, 19.5 cm.; color pictorial dj clipped, has small chips, minor wear; good+. 35260 {ns}.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35260.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Prosut , Marcel [ Photographs By Eugene Atget ] , Illustrated by: Eugene Atget  
A vision of Paris

Publisher: MACMILLAN NEW YORK 1963.
collectors grade copy First American Edition Fine Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 206.19 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.45 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041133.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Ranum, Orest  
Paris in the Age of Absolutism An Essay

Publisher: N.Y., John Wiley,.
ix, 316 p., illus. map, 22 cm. "Seventeenth century Paris was Europe's largest city--a key center of cultural, political and social change." Author's inscription to Nancy Roelker. Stock# 29,588. Vg/ dj good+

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29588.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Ranum, Orest  
Paris in the Age of Absolutism An Essay

Publisher: N.Y., John Wiley, 1968.
ix, 316 p. illus., map, 21 cm. "A desriptive analysis of an urban society in its totality, emphasizing the relationships between politics, culture, and religion." Stock #29,589. Vg/ wrappers

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29589.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Raymond, Ernest, Illustrated by: Randall, Gordon  
Raris, City of Enchantment

Publisher: Doubleday New York 1961.
222 pages, b/w illustrations by Gordon Randall, b/w photo plates, index, 8vo, green tweed boards. Very good+, dust jacket very good-, very small pieces missing, light chipping. Legends and stories of Paris to enhance any visit Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.37 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.95 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019177.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Richardson, Joanna  
Princess Mathilde

Publisher: N.Y., Scribners, 1969.
[12], 356 p. 8 pages of plates, 22 cm. Biography of the remarkable woman who reigned over the most brilliant of French salons. Stock #28,350. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28350.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
54.
Richardson, Joanna  
The Courtesans: The Demi-Monde in 19th-Century France

Publisher: London: Phoenix Press, 2000 1st ed. thus..
177pp. illus. paperback: Fine. Sketches of a dozen of the most distinguished courtesans in Paris during their golden age, originally published in 1967.

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 2.05 EUR 1.54 GBP 1.32 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 19.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 14379.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
55.
RUDORFF RAYMOND  
THE BELLE EPOQUE PARIS IN THE NINETIES

Publisher: SATURDAY REVIEW PRESS NEW YORK 1973.
365 PAGES, SOME PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS TO TEXT, LIGHTLY BUMPED CORNERS, LIGHT WEAR TO EDGES OF DUST JACKET First AMERICAN EDITION Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY

Appr.: | AUD 16.68 CAD 17.54 EUR 13.19 GBP 11.26 JPY 1,546.36 MXN 189.00 ZAR 170.10 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 028904.
    
US$17.01
Order From Dealer
56.
Russell, John  
Paris

Publisher: Abrams New York 1983.
351 pages, numerous color and b/w illustrations, color illustrated street map of Paris endpapers, 4to, pictorial cover. Update of the book first published in 1960, an evocative view and history of Paris. Very good slightly creased; contents near fine Book Club Paperback

Appr.: | AUD 21.57 CAD 22.68 EUR 17.05 GBP 14.57 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 244.44 ZAR 220.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 019772.
    
US$22.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Russell, John, 1919-  
Paris Foreword by Rosamond Bernier

Publisher: N.Y., Abrams, 1983.
350 p. 85 plates in full color, 30 cm. John Russell first published a book about Paris in 1960. Subsequently he married Rosamond Bernier who lerned of the book only after the marriage. She persuaded him to revise and expand it. Here is a wonderful mixture of reproductions of art, old photographs, new photographs, to provide a vivid verbal and visual portrait of Paris and its culture. Stock #29,267. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29267.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Russell, John; Rosamond Bernier  
Paris
 Picture
Publisher: Henry N. Abrams, Inc., New York, 1983.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0810914573 Full blue cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, maps on endpapers. Illustrated with B&W and color photographs and reproductions. Edges of boards lightly sunned, else fine. The unclipped dust jacket in mildly sunned. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 350, (1) pp

Appr.: | AUD 44.12 CAD 46.39 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.80 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 13396.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Sala, George Augustus, 1828-1895.  
Paris Herself Again. Illustrated with Original Lithographs by Victor Ross.

Publisher: Golden Galley Press, London, 1948.
128 p., halftone cuts in the text, color lith. plates; 22 cm. “First Impression in the Golden Galley presentation, with new lithographs by Victor Ross, 1948.' “It is nearly seventy years since these papers were first published, in the form of daily despatches from Paris, in the Daily Telegraph. The Franco-Prussian war was over, and the city— celebrating with a Great Exhibition— was in truth 'herself again'.' Originally published in two volumes, this one-volume version was achieved by omitting materials on the World's Fair. Stock#20040. Vg/ dj scuffed, worn, torn.

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.93 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20040.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Schulkind, Eugene.  
The Paris Commune of 1871.General series (Historical Association) G78.

Publisher: London, Historical Association, 1971..
39 p., 4 plates. illus. 21.5 cm. Series: Historical Association. General series, no. 78. For 72 days in the Spring of 1871 a revolutionary Commune ruled Paris.Vg/ paper. Bibliography: p. 37-38. Stock# 41,107.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.62 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 41107.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Shapiro, Ann-Louise  
Housing the Poor of Paris 1850-1902

Housing the Poor of Paris 1850-1902 by Ann-Louise Shapiro, University of Wisconsin Press, hard cover, dust jacket, still wrapped in plastic from publishers, 224 pages, new condition

Appr.: | AUD 2.94 CAD 3.09 EUR 2.33 GBP 1.99 JPY 272.73 MXN 33.33 ZAR 30.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42879.
    
US$3.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Shaw, Irwin & Ronald Searle  
Paris! Paris!

Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977 1st ed..
211pp. illus. hardback sm 4to: Very Good+ in a Good+ dj [some age darkening of top & fore edges; else VG+] A paean to the City of Light by the American novelist Shaw (1913-84) with wonderful Searle (1920-2011) endpapers and illustrations.

Appr.: | AUD 6.85 CAD 7.21 EUR 5.42 GBP 4.63 JPY 635.45 MXN 77.67 ZAR 69.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 18858.
    
US$6.99
Order From Dealer
63.
Skinner, Cornelia Otis, 1901-1979.  
Elegant Wits and Grand Horizontals.

Publisher: Riverside Press, Cambridge / Houghton Mifflin, 1962. 'First Printing'.
xviii, 262 p., 24 illus. (portraits), index; 22.5 cm. The Flâneur's Paris; Robert de Montesquiou, the Magnificent Dandy; "Le Gratin"; The Boulevard and Some Boulevardiers; Tristan Bernard, Paris' Best-Loved and Fullest-Bearded Wit; Some Salons and their Leaders; Mme. de Loynes and her Lions; The Grand Horizontals; Bibliography, p. 245-250. Pictorial dj clipped, spine darkened, minor wear; VG. With a full-page review by Alice Hawkins from the Bryn Mawr Alumni Bulletin folded inside rear cover. stock#924.

Appr.: | AUD 11.27 CAD 11.86 EUR 8.91 GBP 7.62 JPY 1,045.45 MXN 127.78 ZAR 115.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 924.
    
US$11.50
Order From Dealer
64.
Smith, Bonnie G.  
Confessions of a Concierge: Madame Lucie's History of Twentieth-Century France

Publisher: New Haven: Yale Univ. Press, 1985 reprint..
156pp. paperback 8vo: Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 3.43 CAD 3.61 EUR 2.71 GBP 2.32 JPY 318.18 MXN 38.89 ZAR 35.00 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15549.
    
US$3.50
Order From Dealer
65.
Smith, F. Berkeley  
How Paris Amuses Itself

Publisher: Funk & Wagnalls New York 1903.
334 pages + 1-page book ad, color frontis by Michael, and 4 color plates by Sancha, Sunyer and Cardona, two tissue guards, b/w drawings and photos, full-page and in text, chapter head illustrations; 8vo, blue cloth, pictorial front cover. Spine ends slightly faded, ends and corner tips cover worn, frontis loose and laid in, pencil nameand 1903 date, good+; plates very good+; no dust jacket. Delightlul picture of Paris at the turn of the last century. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 First Edition Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 23.53 CAD 24.74 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.89 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Abstract Books. Item number: 023505.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
66.
Staff of Berlitz Cityscope  
Paris Address Book: history, museums, art galleries, shopping

Paris Address Book: history, museums, art galleries, shopping by Staff of Berlitz Cityscope, restaurants, nightlife, hotels, walks & tours, children, the outskirts, 256 pages, paperback, 1990, near new condition

Appr.: | AUD 2.45 CAD 2.58 EUR 1.94 GBP 1.66 JPY 227.27 MXN 27.78 ZAR 25.00 

Purchase direct from: Hard-to-Find Needlework Books. Item number: 42676.
    
US$2.50
Order From Dealer
67.
Stein, Gertrude, 1874-1946  
Paris France

Publisher: NY, Scribner's Sons, 1940. .
120 p. Published on the day that Paris fell to the German Army. MRP. Stock #100,898. Blue boards lacquered; dj cut & pasted inside covers; withal VG. Literature; travel, history.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100898.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Stewarton.  
The Secret History of the Court and Cabinet of St. Cloud / in a series of letters from a resident in Paris to a nobleman

Publisher: Philadelphia, John Watts, 1806.
[4], xvi, 350 p., 22 cm. Title continues: a nobleman in London written during the months of August, September, and October, 1805. Also attributed to Lewis Goldsmith.Published shortly after the crowning of Napoleon as Emperor of the French Republic, this work intends to reveal the political corruption, the abasement of morals, the on-going intrigues and the excessive pageantry of the court, as well as Napoleon's particular tyranny in the private and public spheres. First published in London, this Philadelphia printing was intended to discourage American support for France. Shaw and Shoemaker 11412. NS 225. Vg / This has the original marble-paper cover boards with a new leather spine (if the Philadelphia binder had used leather as good as this I wouldn't have had to have it rebacked). .

Appr.: | AUD 196.08 CAD 206.19 EUR 155.04 GBP 132.45 JPY 18,181.82 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NS225.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
69.
Thiollier, Marguerite- Marie  
Ces Dames du Marais: de Christine de Pisan a Clotilde de Vaux

Publisher: Paris, Atelier Alpha Bleue, [1988].
viii, 384, [2] p.17 illus. 21 cm. A history of women and women's lives in Paris as told through the lives of those who lived in the Marais. Author's inscription; Stock #28,465. VG/ wrappers. History.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.46 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.93 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28465.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Thomson, David, 1912- .  
Renaissance Paris. Architecture and Growth, 1475-1600.

Publisher: Berkeley, Calif. UP, 1984.
214 p., 142 illus., 25 cm. In the Middle Ages the French Court moved about the country. In the 1470s Louis XI inclined to settle it at Tours, but in 1528 François I declared Paris to be his "residence habituelle". Royal building, and the construction of nobility whose family homes were elsewhere, added to ecclesiastic and governmental construction, changed the nature of architectural Paris. Vg, ex-library with bookplate & card slip but circulated only once/no dj. 101697.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 36.08 EUR 27.13 GBP 23.18 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101697.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Thomson, David, b.1912  
Renaissance Paris. Architecture and Growth 1475-1600.

Publisher: Berkeley, Calif. UP [1984].
214 p., index, illus.; 24.5 cm. In the Middle Ages the French Court moved about the country. In the 1470s Louis XI inclined to settle it at Tours, but in 1528 François I declared Paris to be his "residence habituelle". Royal building, and the construction of nobility whose family homes were elsewhere, added to ecclesiastic and governmental construction, changed the nature of architectural Paris. Stock# 35,713. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.62 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.25 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35713.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Visscher, Claes Jansz., 1586 or 7-1652  
Lutetia Parisiorum Urbs, Toto Orbe Celecerrima Notissimaque, Caput Regni Franciae

Publisher: 1618; facsimile Ithaca, N.Y., Historic Urban Plans, 1968.
Printed fcsimile map; 53 x 82 cm. Perspective; not drawn to scale. Oriented with north to left. Bird's-eye view. Includes index to points of interest and illus. This superb plan-view of Paris early in the 17th century was the work of a famous Dutch cartographer, Claes Janz Visscher.  It is unsurpassed in its accuracy, wealth of information, decorative appeal and high quality of craftsmanship. Every building of the city is shown in perspective and, because of its size, even small structures appear with recognizable detail. stock#Flat0031. Vg/ new from publisher.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 41.24 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.49 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: Flat0031.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Volta, Ornella  
Erik Satie

Publisher: Hazan Editeur FRANCE 1997.
Soft Cover As New 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Clean Gift Quality

Appr.: | AUD 13.68 CAD 14.38 EUR 10.81 GBP 9.24 JPY 1,268.18 MXN 155.00 ZAR 139.50 

Purchase direct from: Old Erie Street Bookstore. Item number: 041810.
    
US$13.95
Order From Dealer
74.
Wilson, Robert Illustrator: Illustrated by A. G. Warshawsky  
PARIS ON PARADE
 Picture
Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill Indianapolis, IN 1925.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak; 356 pages

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.77 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.56 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 55541.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Zencey, Eric  
PANAMA

Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux NY, 1995.
Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0374229430 In DJ, owner's stamp on front free endpaper; White binding. Author's first novel; 8vo; 375 pages

Appr.: | AUD 4.66 CAD 4.90 EUR 3.68 GBP 3.15 JPY 431.82 MXN 52.78 ZAR 47.50 

Purchase direct from: Wickham Books South. Item number: 7860.
    
US$4.75
Order From Dealer

75 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.