|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
385 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
301.
|
|
Wood, Margaret, d. 1981. Wheeler, Sir Mortimer.
The English Medieval House.
Publisher: Studio/ Random House UK Ltd. [1996]. Preface by Sir Mortimer Wheeler. First published 1994. Treats Norman Town Houses (Jews' and Merchants' Houses, 'King John's' Houses) part by part: the first-floor hall, the aisled hall, the great hall, vaulted cellars, oriels, doorway arrangement, porch, gatehouse, tower houses, domestic chapel, kitchen, roofs, staircases, windows, lighting, piscina & laver, water supply, floors, interior decoration. xxxi, 448 p., index, illus.; dj; fine. 31280x
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31280.
|
|
|
|
|
302.
|
|
Petit-Dutaillis, Charles, 1868-1947
The Feudal Monarchy In France and England From the Tenth to the Thirteenth Century
Publisher: London, Routledge & Keegan Paul,, [1964]. xx, 420 p., illus., (maps, geneal tables}, 25 cm. On monarchy and feudalism in medieval France and England. RBL. Stock# 32,010. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32010.
|
|
|
|
|
303.
|
|
Runciman, Steven
The First Crusade
Publisher: Cambridge University Press Cambridge 1980. Hardback Fine, Dust Jacket 7 3/4 by 10, 240 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000111.
|
|
|
|
|
304.
|
|
Evans, Joan, 1893-1977, editor
The Flowering of the Middle Ages
Publisher: NY, McGraw-Hill [1966]. 360 p., 631 illus. (192 color), facsims., maps, plans, plates, ports.; 36 cm. Texts by Christopher Brooke, George Zarnecki, John Harvey, Christopher Hohler, Richard Hunt, T.S.R. Boase, Donald King, Andrew Martindale, Joan Evans. Stock#L-100. Vg, small bookplate / dj good, wear & tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L-100.
|
|
|
|
|
305.
|
|
Presniakov, A. E.
The Formation of the Great Russian State
Publisher: Chicago: Quadrangle Books, 1970. Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good./Very Good. White on aqua spine. Standard Size. Translated from the Russian by A. E. Moorhouse. 456 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 008249.
|
|
|
|
|
306.
|
|
Wright, John Kirtland; Glacken, Clarence J. (intro.)
The Geographical Lore of the Time of the Crusade: A Study in the History of Medieval Science and Tradition in Western Europe
Publisher: Dover New York, 1965. Trade softcover in stiff beige illustrated Dover wraps, 8vo. xxxiii+563pp. + publisher's list. Index, bibliography with bibliographic note, endnotes. Figures throughout. NF. Light toning primarily along edges of rear wrap, very mild laminate turning along rear fore edge and lower spine end. Shelving soil. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.97 | CAD 14.28 | EUR 10.80 | GBP 9.13 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 128.38 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009561.
|
|
|
|
|
307.
|
|
Calmette, Joseph, 1873-1952
The Golden Age of Burgundy; the Magnificent Dukes and their Courts. Translated from the French by Doreen Weightman
Publisher: N.Y., Norton, 1963. x, 371 p. illus. 23 cm. Translation of Les grands ducs de Bourgogne, first pub. 1949. "Notes": p. [290]-345. Treat the courts of four Dukes: Philip, Duke of Burgundy, 1342-1404. John, Duke of Burgundy, 1371-1419. Philip, Duke of Burgundy, 1396-1467. Charles, Duke of Burgundy, 1433-1477. Stock# 34,978. Vg/ dj good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34978.
|
|
|
|
|
308.
|
|
Sitwell, Sacheverell
The Gothick North: A Study of Mediaeval Life, Art and Thought
Publisher: London: John Lehmann, 1950 1st ed. thus.. 304pp. illus. blue cloth 8vo w/gilt spine decorations: near Very Good in a worn dj now protected in a Brodart cover [some foxing, particularly of fore edge; else a nice clean, complete & tight copy] A reissue of a three-volume series by the prolific English writer and art and architecture critic, Sir Sacheverell Sitwell (1897-1988), who was the younger brother of Edith and Osbert. originally published between 1929-30, with all 17 original illustrations.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16004.
|
|
|
|
|
309.
|
|
Thorne, Samuel E., Dunham, William H. Jr., Kurland, Philip B. & Jennings, Sir Ivor
THE GREAT CHARTER
Publisher: Mentor NY & Toronto 1966. 1st printing, Sept. 1966. Mass Market Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.40 | CAD 1.43 | EUR 1.08 | GBP 0.92 | JPY 130.00 | MXN 15.89 | ZAR 12.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: MSC741.
|
|
|
|
|
310.
|
|
Frassetto, Michael
The Great Medieval Heretics: Five Centuries of Religious Dissent
Publisher: BlueBridge New York, 2008. Hardcover with black paper over boards in black and red illustrated jacklet, 8vo. Book Club Edition. xiv+241pp. Index, endnotes, chronology, 7 b/w plates on paper to front. Fine/NF. Book is as new with no indication of lower quality bookclub construction. jacket has softened upper spine end with light creases. Else as new: bright and sharp in Brodart. ISBN: 9781933346120 NF. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.59 | CAD 5.71 | EUR 4.32 | GBP 3.65 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 51.35 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011430.
|
|
|
|
|
311.
|
|
Williams, Schafer, ed.
The Gregorian Epoch Reformation, Revolution, Reaction?
Publisher: Boston, D.C. heath, c.1964. xiv, 110 p., 23.5 cm. Series: problems in European civilization. The period beween 1046 and 1122 was the turning point in medieval civilization. Stock# 32,004. Good, covers soiled/ wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32004.
|
|
|
|
|
312.
|
|
Knowles, Dom David, 1896-1974.
The Historian and Character and Other Essays.
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, 1963. xxix, 387 p., 22 cm. Collected papers of the English medievalist. Essays include Monastic Building in England, Archbishop Thomas Becket: A Character Study, and Humanism in the Twelfth Century. Stock#38782. Good+, ex-library, spine beginning to crack.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38782.
|
|
|
|
|
313.
|
|
Thorndike, Lynn, 1882-1965
The History of Medieval Europe. Third edition.
Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co. [1949]. xiii, 750 p.108 illus., maps (part fold., col.) 22 cm. First published, 1917. This was the standard medieval history textbook for a couple of generations. Stock# 41,162. Good, damage to about one inch of the upper rear hinge.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41162.
|
|
|
|
|
314.
|
|
Bishop, Morris, 1893-1973.
The Horizon Book of the Middle Ages / The Horizon Book of Great Cathedrals / History of the Medieval World
Publisher: New York, American Heritage Pub. Codistribution by Houghton Mifflin, Boston [1968]. 416 p. illus. (part col.) 32 cm. In a boxed set with: The Horizon Book of Great Cathedrals, Introdroduction by Zoe Oldenbourg. 384 p. illus. (part col.), maps, plans, ports. 32 cm. The boxed set is titled: The Horizon History of the Medieval World. Stock# 38,921. Vg/ box good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38921.
|
|
|
|
|
315.
|
|
Cummins, John G., 1926-
The Hound and the Hawk : The Art of Medieval Hunting / John Cummins
Publisher: London : Phoenix Press, 2001.. x, 306 p., [32] p. of plates, index, 24 cm. First published: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. Bibliography (p. 286-294.). Stock# 38,588x. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38588.
|
|
|
|
|
316.
|
|
Lea, Henry Charles, 1825-1909
The Inquisition of the Middle Ages an abridgment by Margaret Nicholson
Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1961.. xiv, 906p. 21.5 cm. Nicholson abridged from the three volume edition first published 1887-1888. Lea used only original sources. This history covers Europe; the Spanish Inquisition was the subject of a later, 4 volume, study. Stock #28,088. Good copy, spine faded, bookplate/ no dj..
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28088.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
318.
|
|
Ashtor, Eliyahu. Klein, Aaron & Jenny Machlowitz Klein, translators.
The Jews of Moslem Spain. Volume I.
Publisher: Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society, 1973. 4 p.l., 469 p. Translated from the Hebrew by Aaron Klein and Jenny Machlowitz Klein. Vg/vg. 101591a.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101591a.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
321.
|
|
Gies, Frances
The Knight in History
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1987. Paperback Fine, No jacket Standard size, 260 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000029.
|
|
|
|
|
322.
|
|
Duby, Georges, 1919-1996
The Knight, The Lady and The Priest: The Making of Modern Marriage in Medieval France
Publisher: N.Y., Pantheon, 1983. xx, 311 p., 23.5 cm. "Marriage serves to reveal changes not only in aristocratic values and behvior but also in religious concepts and liturgy, in perceptions of the sacred and profane, in the relations of laity and clergy,and in the nature of power and the social order." Stock# 33,560. Vg/ paper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33560.
|
|
|
|
|
323.
|
|
Einhard the Frank, d.840
The Life Of Chalemagne Translated and with an Introduction by Lewis Thorpe
Publisher: London, The Folio Society, MCMLXX. [1970]. 88 p., 17 colored plates, maps, genealogical table, 25.5 cm.Translation of the Vita Caroli. "The most striking result of the Classical Renaissance so diligently fostered at the Court of Charlemagne by the Emperor himself." Stock #28,114. Fine/ slip-case worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28114.
|
|
|
|
|
324.
|
|
Lisle, Arthur Plantagenet, Viscount, 1480?-1542. Byrne, Muriel St. Clare, editor.
The Lisle Letters. Volume Three. Edited by Muriel St. Clare Byrne.
Publisher: Chicago University Press [1981]. 633 p., plates incl. facsimiles. "Muriel St. Clare Byrne transcribed 1,900 letters, weaving them together with her own brilliant commentary to produce a magnificent portrait of family life lived against the background of intrigue, terror, and politics that was the court of Henry VIII. ...The Lisle letters were assembled originally in search of evidence to be used in the trial for treason of Arthur Plantagenet, Lord Lisle. We can... watch for the makings of that situation in each new character introduced and in each new development in the story that culminated in Lord Lisle’s being sent to the Tower of London. But apart from this superb, slow-building drama, the letters bring us an unparalleled glimpse of day-to-day Tudor family concerns. They were written from 1533 to 1540, when Lord Lisle was Deputy of Calais..." Includes Charged with Children, Service and Education (A Lodging at Umberleigh; So many Whelps; Apt to send to France; I think the cost of you well employed); Money was never so scant. Blue cloth, red cloth spine; fine. stock#23739.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23739.
|
|
|
|
|
325.
|
|
Peters, Edward, 1936- .
The Magician, the Witch, and the Law.
Publisher: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania UP, 1992. xviii, 218 p.; 22.5 cm. 'Drawing a distinction between medieval 'magic' and early modern 'witchcraft', Edward Peters argues that early medieval magic was considered a practical science, requiring study and skill. But as European society became more articulate and self-conscious, the old tradition of magic as a science became associated with heresy and sorcery.' VG; softcover. 27680.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27680.
|
|
|
|
|
326.
|
|
Southern, R.W.
The Making of the Middle Ages.
Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1953.. 1st ed. 280 pp. Some underlining. VG in dj(three chips). Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4165.
|
|
|
|
|
327.
|
|
Taylor, Henry Osborn
The Mediaeval Mind (4th American Edition, 1927)
Publisher: Macmillan London, 1927. Two volumes in very dark green cloth in with gilt titles to spine, no jackets, 8vo. 4th American edition. xix+603pp. & viii+620pp. Separate contents to each volume, cumulative index in v. 2. Footnotes throughout. VG. Spine end softening to both volumes, 1/8" diameter fleck of surface loss to mid lower front panel volume 1 about 1/2" above edge, very small fleck surface loss front volume 2. Otherwise cloth is very sharp and clean, bright gilt titles. Light shelving soil page edges both volumes (moderate on upper edges). Light toning to pages. Occasional, relatively sparse pen underlining/marginal notes to v. 1, v. 2 unmarked. Very handsome set. Prev. owner's pockets to rear pastedowns and name ffep v. 1, . Not ex-lib. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.63 | CAD 19.04 | EUR 14.39 | GBP 12.18 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 171.17 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003141.
|
|
|
|
|
328.
|
|
Camille, Michael
The Medieval Art of Love: Objects and Subjects of Desire / Michael Camille
Publisher: London, Laurence King, 1998. 176 p., col. illus., index, 29 cm. Medieval lovers and the artists who depicted them viewed love frankly and the art in this book expresses both chaste affection and erotic desire. Naturally, all the art shown is secular and, although there are a good selection of illuminations, there are many other types of art included, such as carved combs, a decorated purse, boxes and jewelry. One of the most unusual items is a book of chansons (songs) made in the shape of a heart. The text is interesting, informative and readable. The regular list price on this is $35.00 Stock# 36,970x. Fine, new from publisher/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 36970.
|
|
|
|
|
329.
|
|
Sayles, G. O.
The Medieval Foundations of England.
Publisher: Methuen, London [1958]. xxv, 482 p., index. "A thousand years of historical development-- social, economic, ecclesiastical, and cultural as well as strictly political." Blue cloth; ink blot on flyleaf, no dj; VG. Stock#23330.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23330.
|
|
|
|
|
330.
|
|
Lincoln, E. F.
The Medieval Legacy.
Publisher: London, MacGibbon & Kee, 1961. 224 p., index, plates. "This is a study of medieval monuments and buildings from which a new social history of Britain emerges. ...The author writes with clarity and wisdom of both the religious and secular life of the period... an ambitious book which reconstructs a vivid picture of medieval town and country life, of the social conditions of the feudal lord and the tenant farmer, supported by evidence which can be studied and interpreted at first hand by its readers." Dj worn; VG. stock#23740.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.22 | CAD 14.53 | EUR 10.98 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,318.18 | MXN 161.11 | ZAR 130.63 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23740.
|
|
|
|
|
331.
|
|
Coulton, G. G.
THE MEDIEVAL VILLAGE
Publisher: Dover NY 1989. ISBN: 048626002X Trade Paperback New
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NO4344.
|
|
|
|
|
332.
|
|
Heer, Friedrich, 1916-1983
The Medieval World Europe 1100-1350
Publisher: N.Y., Cleveland, World, 1961. xiii, 365 p. 100 illus. 24.5 cm. Heer ptoposes that the twelfth century was an 'open' century in Europe--an age of revative toleration and expanding oppotunity for all classes of society. By the end of the early fourteenth century Europe had become closed--set in religious and intellectual intolerence. Stock #28,079x. Copy 1: Vg/ dj good+; cop. 2: Vg/ no dj. Medieval
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28079.
|
|
|
|
|
333.
|
|
Cook, William Robert, 1943- , & Ronald B. Herzman.
The Medieval World View. An Introduction.
Publisher: Oxford UP, 1983. xxiv, [3], 366 p., index, illus. Contents include Time line, 14 A.D.-1375 A.D.; Foundations of the Middle Ages (Bible; Classical Heritage; Early Christianity; Latin Fathers: Jerome & Augustine); Early Middle Ages (Transition from Ancient to Medieval; Monasticism; Carolingian Empire and its Aftermath); High Middle Ages (Church, State, & Society; Renaissance of the Twelfth Century; Francis of Assisi and the Mendicants); Bibliography, pp. 333-352. Dj VG, in mylar; near fine. Stock#23060.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23060.
|
|
|
|
|
334.
|
|
Bishop, Morris, 1893-1973
The Middle Ages
Publisher: NY, American Heritage {McGraw Hill], [1970].. 386, [2] p., index, illus.; 21.5 cm. A lively narrative by aliterary master and a professional medievalist. Stock #29,181. Good+, some, slight marking/ wrappers
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29181.
|
|
|
|
|
335.
|
|
National Geographic Book Service.
The Middle Ages / [prepared by National Geographic Book Service].
Publisher: [Washington] : National Geographic Society, c1977.. 378 p., 427 illustrations, 401colored, 11 maps, index, 26.5 cm. Series: The Story of Man; 3. Published in 1969 under title: The Age of Chivalry. Ample illustrations include the entire Bayeux tapistry in one folding sheet, drawings of building a cathedral and mining. Stock# 38,813. Vg/ faux-leather.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38813.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
337.
|
|
Artz, Frederick B.
The Mind of the Middle Ages A.D 200-1500
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1959. Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, blackstamped figure to front, no jacket, 8vo. Reprint edition, 1959. xiv+566pp.+x (index) + colophon. Supplementary and bibliographical notes. Endnotes. Borzoi impress to lower corner rear panel. Light rubbing to boards with occasional scuffing; gilt well-rubbed and dulled but still present and clear. Cloth overall smooth and clean. Moderate soil to upper page edges. Binding tight and square; pages mildly toned but clean and unmarked. Hardcover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011780.
|
|
|
|
|
338.
|
|
Artz, Frederick B.
The Mind of the Middle Ages. A.D. 200-1500.
Publisher: NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953.. 1st ed. xiv, 552, viii pp. No dj. VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: middle ages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3480.
|
|
|
|
|
339.
|
|
Zarnecki, George.
The Monastic Achievement.
Publisher: McGraw-Hill, NY [1972]. Library of Medieval Civilization. 144 p., index, 127 illus. incl. color; 21.5 cm. 'It is no exaggeration to say that medieval civilization was nourished by the monasteries.' Contents include Monastic Origins (Celtic monasteries and missions; The Benedictines in England; The Carolingian reforms; Cluny and the great reforms); To the Limits of Christendom (Art for the new age; The road to Compostela; Cluny: the consummation); The Return to Simplicity (The severities of St Bernard; Cistercian prosperity-- the ideal fades; Monasteries for men and women); Contemplation and Action (The hermits of the Chartreuse; The warrior monks; The Teutonic Knights; Grey Friars and Black Friars); Monastic Art and Artists (The making of books; 'Fashioned with marvellous subtlety'); Select Bibliography. Dj darkened; VG. stock#21142.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21142.
|
|
|
|
|
340.
|
|
Loyn, Henry
The Norman Conquest
Publisher: Harper & Row New York 1965. Paperback Very Good, No jacket 5 by 7 1/2, 222 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000091.
|
|
|
|
|
341.
|
|
Douglas, David C. (Charles), 1898-1982
The Norman Fate, 1110-1154
Publisher: Berkeley: University of California Press, 1976. xv, 258 p., [4] leaves of plates, index, maps, charts, 24 cm. Continues the author's The Norman Achievement, 1050-1100. Bibliography: p. 238-247. Stock#38701x. Copy 1 Vg, fore-edge stained, dj vg; copy 2 vg, embossed owner stamps/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38701.
|
|
|
|
|
342.
|
|
Rowley, Trevor
The Norman Heritage: 1055-1200
Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul London 1983. Hardback Fine, Dust Jacket Standard size, 220 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000075.
|
|
|
|
|
343.
|
|
Brown, R. Allen.
The Normans.
Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY [c1984]. 'First U.S. Edition'. 191 p., illus. incl. color, maps; 27 cm. “…In this wide-ranging survey of the Norman influence on the Western world, historian R. Allen Brown describes their origins as Viking raiders ('Northmen') who settled in France in the late ninth century, and goes on to recount the complex social, political and artistic repercussions of their movement across medieval Europe.' "The Norman impact upon their world was decisive, and so far-flung that one book is scarcely enough to contain it, let alone explain it. A catalogue of their achievements, however difficult to compile and define, is the best way to begin..." Color pictorial dj has closed tear at rear of spine; VG+. Stock#21018.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21018.
|
|
|
|
|
344.
|
|
Chubb, Thomas Caldecot
The Northmen
Publisher: World Cleveland 1964. Cloth Good. Ex-Library., No jacket Standard size, 126 pages, Spine stained .
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000071.
|
|
|
|
|
345.
|
|
Holmes, George (Ed. )
The Oxford Illustrated History of Medieval Europe
Publisher: Oxford University Press, NY, 1988. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. ISBN: 0198200730 Quarter bound in publisher's blue cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine, photographic endpapers, 4to. xiv, 398 pp. Illustrated with 24 color plates (including illuminations, mosaics, and paintings by Duccio and Boticelli), 22 maps, and numerous B&W in-text illustrations (more than 200 illustrations throughout). Includes Genealogies, Bibliography, complete Chronology from 395 to 1499 AD, and detailed Index. This is an unmarked copy in virtually perfect condition. The dust jacket (now in Mylar) is moderately chipped, particularly at the head and heel of the spine. FINE/VERY GOOD. Book Club Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 134.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 5337.
|
|
|
|
|
346.
|
|
Jenkins, Elizabeth
The Princes of the Tower
Publisher: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan New York 1978. Cloth Fine. Previous owner's name on front page, Dust Jacket Standard size, 245 pages, Has a cellophane protective cover that is anchored to the inside covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000084.
|
|
|
|
|
347.
|
|
Haskins, Charles Homer, 1870-1937
The Renaissance of the Twelfth Century
Publisher: N.Y., Meridian/ World, 1962. x, 437 p. 18 cm. Sixth printing of the paperback edition. First published by Harvard UP, 1927. Haskins, a true believer, stirred up decades of debate by arguing for a cultural flourishing in Northern Europe a couple of centuries before the Italians got into the act. Stock# 30,830. Vg/ wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.35 | CAD 7.52 | EUR 5.68 | GBP 4.81 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 67.57 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30830.
|
|
|
|
|
348.
|
|
Trevor-Roper, Hugh R., 1914-2003
The Rise of Christian Europe.
Publisher: N.Y., Norton, 1989. Series: Library of World Civilizations.. 216 p., 124 illustrations, 17 in color, 6 maps. 21 cm. First pub. 1965. An interpretation of European history from the end of Antiquity to the Age of Exploration. Stock# 32,254a. Vg/ soft cover. Another edition. Harcourt, Brace & World, 1968. Good/ wrappers.$7.50. 32,254b. Medieval Europe
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32254.
|
|
|
|
|
349.
|
|
Flint, Valerie I. J.
The Rise of Magic in Early Medieval Europe
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ, 1994. Trade paperback in black illustrated wraps, 8vo. 1st pb ed. xiii+452pp. Index, bibliographies, footnotes throughout. Signed by author on title page. VG. Light abrasive wear along edges and spine ends, curl/wear to tips of corners with slight laminate separtion extreme tips of lower corners. Central panels and colors bright and unaffected. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0691001103 Signed by Author. Soft Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.96 | CAD 21.42 | EUR 16.20 | GBP 13.71 | JPY 1,943.64 | MXN 237.56 | ZAR 192.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006154.
|
|
|
|
|
350.
|
|
Flint, Valerie I. J. (Irene Jane), 1936-
The Rise of Magic in Early Medieval Europe / Valerie I.J. Flint
Publisher: Princeton, N.J. : Princeton University Press, c1991. xii, 452 p., index, 24.5 cm. Shows how practies earlier condemned as Magical became accepted as part of the Christian Church. Bibliography, p. [409]-437. Stock# 38,700. Fine, new from publisher/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38700.
|
|
|
|
|
351.
|
|
Painter, Sidney
The Rise of the Feudal Monarchies
Publisher: Cornell University Press Ithaca 1957. Paperback Very Good, No jacket Standard size, 155 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000018.
|
|
|
|
|
352.
|
|
Previte-Orton, C. W. (Charles William), 1877-1947.
The Shorter Cambridge Medieval History.
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, 1952.. Two volumes: xxi, 643; xix, 645-1202 p., 265 illus., maps, genealogical tables. An abridgment of the eight-volume Cambridge Medieval History by one of the editors of the larger work. The dj of vol. 1 is in poor condition, else a very good copy in a very good slipcase. Stock #101,254. Another copy of vol. 2 only. Good, spine faded. $15.00. Medieval Europe.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101254.
|
|
|
|
|
353.
|
|
Previte-Orton, C.W.
The Shorter Cambridge Medieval History. In Two Volumes.
Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge Univ. Press, 1952.. xxi, xix, 1202 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First printing. Illus. with b/w photos, reproductions and maps. Previte-Orton's abridgment of his longer work. A very good set, slight rubbing to spine, else clean. Lacking the slipcase.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 27499.
|
|
|
|
|
354.
|
|
Runciman, Steven (Sir James Cochran Stevenson), 1903-2000.
The Sicilian Vespers. A History of the Mediterranean World in the Later Thirteenth Century.
Publisher: Penguin Books, Baltimore [1960]. 384 p., folding table, index. First published 1958. "On 30 March 1282, as the bells of Palermo were ringing for Vespers, the Sicilian townsfolk, crying 'Death to the French,' slaughtered the garrison and supporters of their Angevin king. Charles, King of Sicily, Count of Provence, Anjou, and Maine, domineering uncle of the King of France, and protégé of the Pope, was on the point of sailing from Sicily to sack Constantinople, to subject the Eastern Empire to himself and its Church to that of Rome. Had he succeeded he would have become the greatest ruler in Europe since the Roman Empire. But the Vespers marked the beginning of his downfall, and with him fell the possibility of a universal papal monarchy." Paper; small tear in spine; good+. Stock#25153.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25153.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
356.
|
|
Hanawalt, Barbara A.
The Ties That Bound: Peasant Families in Medieval England
Publisher: N.Y., Oxford UP, 1986.. xii, 346 p. illus., 24 cm. "Using a remarkable array of sources--notably some 3,000 coroner's inquests into accidental death--Hanawalt stresses the continuity of the nuclear family." Stock #28,106. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28106.
|
|
|
|
|
357.
|
|
Barber, Malcolm
The Trial of the Templars
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1989. Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0521280184 Publisher's glossy wraps. vii, 311 pp. 8vo. Includes Appendices, Extensive Notes and Bibliography and detailed Index. This is an unmarked, unopened copy, pages beginning to age, else as new. FINE. 'Thorough, intelligent and well-written .. a book to enjoy as well as admire.' - The Times Higher Education Supplement. A detailed account of the ordeal of the French Templars--arrested, tried and executed from 1307-1314 for heretical crimes during the Inquisition. Although their confessions were extracted under torture, a number of the brothers survived to defend their Order until 1314. "..an informative and highly readable book about this, in his words, 'medieval tragedy.'" - Gabrielle M. Spiegel, Speculum . Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vii, 311 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 407.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
359.
|
|
Brent, Peter
The Viking Saga
Publisher: N.Y. Putnam's, 1975.. 264 p. 100 b/w illus. 8 color plates. From the great Viking break-out, the voyages of plunder or discovery, to their settlements in France, England and elsewhere. 'An illuminating glimpse of customs, beliefs, and institutions which have left their mark on the Europe of today.' Stock #26191. Vg/vg. Medieval History Middle Ages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26191.
|
|
|
|
|
360.
|
|
La Fay, Howard
The Vikings
Publisher: National Geographic Society Washington 1972. Cloth Very Good, Dust Jacket 7 by 10 1/4, 207 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000063.
|
|
|
|
|
361.
|
|
La Fay, Howard
The Vikings
Publisher: National Geographic Washington 1972. Cloth Good. Foxing and stains on cover, , No jacket 7 by 10 1/4, 207 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000064.
|
|
|
|
|
362.
|
|
Hanning, Robert W.
The Vision of History in Early Britain From Gildas to Geoffrey of Monmouth
Publisher: N.Y., Columbia UP, 1966. xi, 271 p. 23.5 cm. "Whatever its speculative roots, medieval historical writing reveals characteristic, though diverse, modes of expression--narrative conventions and techniques, themselves the products of interacting cultures and cultural traditions." Stock #29,875. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29875.
|
|
|
|
|
363.
|
|
Waddell, Helen, 1889-1965
The Wandering Scholars
Publisher: London, Constable, 1945. xxxi, 331 p.; 19 cm. First published London, 1927; revised 1932 & 1934. A lively history of the vagabond Latin scholars of medieval Europe. Stock#29227. Good+/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29227.
|
|
|
|
|
364.
|
|
Huizinga, Johan, 1872-1945
The Waning of the Middle Ages. A Study of the Forms of Life, Thought, and Art in France and the Netherlands...
Publisher: NY, St. Martin's Press [1985], c1924. viii, 328 p., [14] p. of plates, illus., index; 22 cm. Title continues: "in the XIVth and XVth centuries / by J. Huizinga." Reprint; originally published London, E. Arnold, 1924. Translation of: Herfsttij der Middeleeuwen. Bibliography: p. 309-318. Stock#43652. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43652.
|
|
|
|
|
365.
|
|
St. Aubyn, Giles (b. 1925).
The Year of Three Kings: 1483.
Publisher: Atheneum, NY, 1983. . 288 p., index, map, charts, plates; dj; fine. stock#21145a. English medieval history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21145-a.
|
|
|
|
|
366.
|
|
Oliver, Jane
The Young Robert Bruce
Publisher: New York: Roy, 1962. Early English fake cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Top of spine at front has a 3/8ths inch slanting inline tear (repaired). Gold on faded red spine. Standard Size. 144 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 006012.
|
|
|
|
|
367.
|
|
De Loi, Raimon Illustrator: Illustrated by Giovanni Petrina
TRAILS OF THE TROUBADOURS
Publisher: Century Co. New York 1926. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 320 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47179.
|
|
|
|
|
368.
|
|
Newton, Arthur Percival, 1873-1942, editor
Travel and Travellers of the Middle Ages. Edited by Arthur Percival Newton
Publisher: NY, Barnes & Noble [1968]. vi, [3], 223 p., 7 illus., 1 fold. map; 24 cm. Ten essays by British medievalists. First published 1926 by Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner. Stock#46786. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46786.
|
|
|
|
|
369.
|
|
Brentano, Robert, 1926-
Two Churches : England and Italy in the thirteenth century / Robert Brentano ; with an additional essay by the author
Publisher: Berkeley, University of California Press, c1988. xx, 400 p., [8] p. of plates, illus., index, 21 cm. Brentano draws a picture of two contrasting versions of the Church in the period 1200-1300. Stock# 38,091. Vg/ paper. England Church history Italy
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38091.
|
|
|
|
|
370.
|
|
Fleckenstein, Josef, & Karl Stackmann, eds.
Uber Burger, Stadt und Stadtische Literatur im Spätmittelalter. Bericht über Kolloquien der Kommission zur Erforschung der Kultur des Spätmittelalters 1975-1977
Publisher: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, Gottingen, 1980. 328 p., diagrams; 24.5 cm. Collection of 12 papers on medieval cities and urbanism. Akad. der Wissenschaften in Gottingen. Abhandlungen. Philologisch- Historische Klasse, Dritte Folge. Stock# 33,769. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33769.
|
|
|
|
|
371.
|
|
Stefano Carboni
Venice and the Islamic World, 828-1797
Publisher: Yale University Press 3/30/2007. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. ISBN: 0300124309. First Edition. Blue photo-illustrated jacket, dust jacket in archival plastic protector. Approx. 9" x 11.5", very small creases to corners jacket, very light shelf wear, over sized, heavy, additional shipping may apply for priority and overseas orders. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 93.14 | CAD 95.19 | EUR 71.97 | GBP 60.90 | JPY 8,636.36 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 855.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 308441.
|
|
|
|
|
372.
|
|
Hanscom, James / Hellerman, Leon / Posner, Ronald, compilers
Voices of the Past; Readings in Medieval and Early Modern History James Hanscom, Leon Hellerman Ronald Posner.
Publisher: New York, Macmillan [1967]. x, 278 p. 23.5 cm. Textbook collection of readings in English. Stock# 41,163. Good, some underlining, some wear, paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41163.
|
|
|
|
|
373.
|
|
Aubin, Hermann, 1885-1969
Vom Alterum Zum Mittelalter; Absterben, Fortleben und Erneuerung
Publisher: Munich, Munchner Verlag/ Bisher F. Bruckmann Verlag, 1949.. 4 p.l., 176 p., 22 cm. Deals with a traditional nationalistic question: the transition from Roman antiquity, to Germanic Middle Ages. Stock #29,188, Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29188.
|
|
|
|
|
374.
|
|
Jankuhn, Herbert, 1905-, ed.
Vor-und Fruhformen der Europaischen Stadt in Mittlealter
Publisher: Gottingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1973-74. 2 vols, 337: 322 p., 32/ 77 plates, 24.5 cm. Seventeen and twenty-two papers reflecting medieval archaeology in northern and eastern Europe. Akademie der Wissenschaften in Gottingen. Stock# 33,814. Vg/paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 49.02 | CAD 50.10 | EUR 37.88 | GBP 32.05 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 450.45 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33814.
|
|
|
|
|
375.
|
|
Contamine, Philippe, b. 1932. Jones, Michael, translator
War in the Middle Ages [La guerre au Moyen Age]. Translated by Michael Jones
Publisher: Oxford / New York, Basil Blackwell, 1984. xvi, 387 p., [16] p. of plates, illus.; 24 cm. Translation of La guerre au Moyen Age. Contents: part I: The state of knowledge: general characteristics of medieval military history. The barbarians from the fifth to the ninth century; The feudal age from the beginning of the tenth to the middle of the twelfth century; Medieval society in its prime from the mid-twelfth to the early fourteenth century ; Free companies, gunpowder and permanent armies from the beginning of the fourteenth to the end of the fifteenth century; part II: Themes and perspectives. Arms and armour; Artillery; The art of war; War, government and society; Towards a history of courage; Juridical, ethical and religious aspects of war. ISBN (10): 0631131426. Stock#46775.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46775.
|
|
|
|
385 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 4 [ 5 ] 6 Next
|