|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
385 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
226.
|
|
Van Courtlandt Elliott (ed.), Giles Constable, Larry D. Benson and Theodore M. Andersson (assist. eds.)
Speculum: A Journal of Mediaeval Studies, October 1970, Vol XLV, Number 4
Publisher: Cambridge: The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1970. Paper bound in gray wrappers, October 1970 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp533-706. Contents include: Giovanni Colonna, Historian at Avignon by W. Braxton Ross; Hoccleve's Complaint and Isidore of Seville by A.G. Rigg; The Displacement of the Heroic Ideal in the Family Sagas by Theodore Andersson; The Hunt of Love: Gottfried von Strassburg's Tristan as Tragedy by John Anson; Popular Canonization as Political Propaganda: aThe cult of Archbishop Scrope by J.W. McKenna; Free Moslems in the Balearics under Christian Rule in the Thirteenth Century by Elena Lourie, plus numerous reviews. A very good copy. Two copies of this issue available. 340 grams - lettermail shipping available. Over 100 separate issues of Speculum in stock, from the 1950s through to the 21st Century. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24589.
|
|
|
|
|
227.
|
|
Meyvaert, Paul J. (ed.), Giles Constable, Larry D. Benson and Theodore M. Andersson (assist. eds.)
Speculum: A Journal of Mediaeval Studies, October 1971, Vol XLVI, Number 4
Publisher: Cambridge: The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1971. Paper bound in gray wrappers, October 1971 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp589-765. Illustrated with plates. Contents include: The Meaning of 'gesette land' in Anglo-Saxon Land tenure by John McGovern; Further Studies in the Libri Carolini, III by Ann Freeman; Ecclesiastical Politics and the Ending of the Investiture Contest by Stanley Chodorow; Townsmen and Soldiers: The Interaction of Urban and Military Organization in the Militias of Mediaeval Castile by James Powers; Henricus Aristippus, William of Moerbeke and Two Alleged Mediaeval Translations of Hero's Pneumatica by Edward Grant; The Jew in the Cantigas of Alfonso X, El Sabio by albert Bagby Jr.; York Pageant XLVI and its Music (with a Note on the Transcriptions by Ruth Steiner) by Sister Carolyn Wall; John Wyclif as Bible Translator: The Texts for the English Sermons by Peggy Ann Knapp, plus numerous reviews. A very good copy. 330 grams - lettermail shipping available. Two copies of this particular issue available. Over 100 separate issues of Speculum in stock, from the 1950s through to the 21st Century. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24594.
|
|
|
|
|
228.
|
|
Meyvaert, Paul J. (ed.), Giles Constable, Larry D. Benson and Theodore M. Andersson (assist. eds.)
Speculum: A Journal of Mediaeval Studies, October 1971, Vol XLVI, Number 4
Publisher: Cambridge: The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1971. Paper bound in gray wrappers, October 1971 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp589-765. Illustrated with plates. Contents include: The Meaning of 'gesette land' in Anglo-Saxon Land tenure by John McGovern; Further Studies in the Libri Carolini, III by Ann Freeman; Ecclesiastical Politics and the Ending of the Investiture Contest by Stanley Chodorow; Townsmen and Soldiers: The Interaction of Urban and Military Organization in the Militias of Mediaeval Castile by James Powers; Henricus Aristippus, William of Moerbeke and Two Alleged Mediaeval Translations of Hero's Pneumatica by Edward Grant; The Jew in the Cantigas of Alfonso X, El Sabio by albert Bagby Jr.; York Pageant XLVI and its Music (with a Note on the Transcriptions by Ruth Steiner) by Sister Carolyn Wall; John Wyclif as Bible Translator: The Texts for the English Sermons by Peggy Ann Knapp, plus numerous reviews. A very good copy. 330 grams - lettermail shipping available. Two copies of this particular issue available. Over 100 separate issues of Speculum in stock, from the 1950s through to the 21st Century. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24595.
|
|
|
|
|
229.
|
|
Meyvaert, Paul J. (ed.), Giles Constable, Larry D. Benson and Theodore M. Andersson (assist. eds.)
Speculum: A Journal of Mediaeval Studies, October 1972, Vol XLVII, Number 4
Publisher: Cambridge: The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1972. Paper bound in gray wrappers, October 1972 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp617-835. Contents include: The Library of Bury St Edmunds Abbey in the Eleventh and Twelfth Centuries by Thomson; Three Old French Sources of the Nonnes Preestes Tale (Part II) by Robert Pratt; Societal Concepts of Criminal Liability for Homicide in Mediaeval England by Thomas Green; Alliterative Storms: A Topos in Middle English by Nicolas Jacobs; 'Sacral Parody' in the Secunda Pastorum by Linda Marshall, plus numerous reviews. A very good copy. 390 grams - lettermail shipping available. Over 100 separate issues of Speculum in stock, from the 1950s through to the 21st Century. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24601.
|
|
|
|
|
230.
|
|
Miller, Charles R.D. (ed.), H.M. Smyser, Giles Constable and William M. Jewell (assist. eds.)
Speculum: A Journal of Mediaeval Studies, October, 1958, Vol XXXIII, no 4
Publisher: Cambridge: The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1958. Paper bound in gray wrappers, October 1958 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp475-585. Contents include: The Closing of the Mediaeval Frontier, 1250-1350 by Archibald Lewis; Daily Living as Presented in the Canticles of Alfonso the Learned by John Esten Keller; Boccaccio's Knowledge of Quintilian by Cornelia Coulter; Idealis in the Terminology of Thomas Aquinas by Leo Sweeney; Some Provencal Words Indicative of Knowledge by A.H. Schutz; and The Sutton Hoo Ship-Burial: A Chronological Bibliography, Part II by Jess Bessinger, plus numerous reviews. Tight and clean - very good or better copy. 230 grams - lettermail shipping available. Over 100 issues of Speculum in stock, from the 1950s through to the 21st Century. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24522.
|
|
|
|
|
231.
|
|
Meyvaert, Paul J. (ed.), Giles Constable, Larry D. Benson and Theodore M. Andersson (assist. eds.)
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, April 1973, Vol XLVIII, Number 2
Publisher: Cambridge: The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1973. Paper bound in gray wrappers, April 1973 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp213-442. Contents include: The Decrees of Agatho and the Gregorian Plan for York by Marion Gibbs; Peasant Households in Provence: ca. 800-1100 by Stephen Weinberger; Two Creators of Narrative form in Twelfth Century France: Gautier d'Arras - Chretien de Troyes by Per Nykrog; Bertrand de Bar-sur-Aube, Author of Aymeri de Narbonne? by William Kibler; The Four 'Comings' of Christ in Ganzalo de Berceo's Vida de Santa Oria by James Burke; 'Make a Careful Examination': some Fraudulent Accounts in the Cely Papers by Alison Hanham, plus numerous reviews. A very good copy. 400 grams - lettermail shipping available. Two copies of this particular issue available. Over 100 separate issues of Speculum in stock, from the 1950s through to the 21st Century. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24603.
|
|
|
|
|
232.
|
|
Meyvaert, Paul J. (ed.), Giles Constable, Larry D. Benson and Theodore M. Andersson (assist. eds.)
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, April 1973, Vol XLVIII, Number 2
Publisher: Cambridge: The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1973. Paper bound in gray wrappers, April 1973 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp213-442. Contents include: The Decrees of Agatho and the Gregorian Plan for York by Marion Gibbs; Peasant Households in Provence: ca. 800-1100 by Stephen Weinberger; Two Creators of Narrative form in Twelfth Century France: Gautier d'Arras - Chretien de Troyes by Per Nykrog; Bertrand de Bar-sur-Aube, Author of Aymeri de Narbonne? by William Kibler; The Four 'Comings' of Christ in Ganzalo de Berceo's Vida de Santa Oria by James Burke; 'Make a Careful Examination': some Fraudulent Accounts in the Cely Papers by Alison Hanham, plus numerous reviews. Minor bump bottom corner else a very good copy. 400 grams - lettermail shipping available. Two copies of this particular issue available. Over 100 separate issues of Speculum in stock, from the 1950s through to the 21st Century. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24604.
|
|
|
|
|
233.
|
|
Meyvaert, Paul J. (ed.), Giles Constable, Larry D. Benson and Theodore M. Andersson (assist. eds.)
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, April 1974 Vol XLIX, Number 2
Publisher: Cambridge: The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1974. Paper bound in gray wrappers, the April 1974 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp201-410. Illustrated with plates. Contents include: Indic Elements in the Iconography of Petrarch's Trionfo della Morte by Lynn White Jr., Claudius of turin's Organic Metaphor or the Carolingian Doctrine of Corporations by Suzanne Wemple; Domains and Rights of Sant Pere de Vilamajor (Catalonia): A Polyptych of c. 950 and c. 1060 by Anscari Mundo; Arnulf of Orleans and the Latin 'comedy' by Bruno Roy; Theme, Structure, and Sacred context in the Benediktbeuern 'Passion' Play by Michael Rudick; The Encyclopedist Vincent of Beauvais and His Mongol Extracts from John of Plano Carpini and Simon of Saint-Quentin by Gregory Guzman; plus numerous reviews. Covers somewhat sunned with a light stain across top corner of last few leaves else a very good copy. 400 grams - lettermail shipping available. Over 100 separate issues of Speculum in stock, from the 1950s through to the 21st Century. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24609.
|
|
|
|
|
234.
|
|
Meyvaert, Paul J. (ed.), Giles Constable, Larry D. Benson (assist. eds.) with Luke Wenger
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, April 1977 Vol LII, No. 2
Publisher: Cambridge: The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1977. Paper bound in gray wrappers, the April 1977 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp217-464. Contents include: Heraclius, Byzantine Imperial Ideology, and the David Plates by Suzanne Spain Alexander; Religious Persecution and Resistance in the Byzantine empire of the Eighth and Ninth Centuries: Methods and Justifications by Paul alexander; The Urban Origins of Barcelona: Agricultural Revolution or commercial Development? by Jose enrique Ruiz Domenec; The Antifraternal Tradition in Middle English Literature by Penn Szittya; Irony and the Age of Gold in the Book of the Duchess by John Fyler; William Woodford, O.F.M., and John Wyclif's De religione by Eric Doyle; plus numerous reviews. Light spotting to front cover else a very good or better copy. 455 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24611.
|
|
|
|
|
235.
|
|
Meyvaert, Paul J. (ed.), Larry D. Benson, Fredric L. Cheyette and Maria Simonelli (assist. eds.) with Luke Wenger
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, April 1979 Vol LIV, No. 2
Publisher: Cambridge: The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1979. Paper bound in gray wrappers, the April 1979 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp223-446. Illustrated with plates. Contents include: Medieval and Modern Understanding of Symbolism: A Comparison by Gerhart Ladner; The Hero of Maldon: vir pius et strenuus by George Clark; 'Cum multimodi curiositatis': A Musical Treatise from Eleventh-Century Catalonia by Kristine Utterback; Ambiguity and Interpretation: A Fifteenth-Century Reading of Troilus and Criseyde by Lee Patterson; plus numerous reviews. A very good or better copy. 435 grams - can ship lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24616.
|
|
|
|
|
236.
|
|
Meyvaert, Paul J. (ed.), Giles Constable, Larry D. Benson and Theodore M. Andersson (assist. eds.)
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, January 1973, Vol XLVIII, Number 1
Publisher: Cambridge: The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1973. Paper bound in gray wrappers, January 1973 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp1-212. Illustrated with plates. Contents include: Saint George's Head by Kenneth Setton; William of Ockham on Right Reason by David Clark; Edward III and the Alliterative Morte Arthure by George Keiser; The La Grange Tomb and Choir: A Monument of the Great Schism of the West by Anne McGee Morganstern; The Effects of the Battle of Sluys upon the Administration of English Naval Impressment, 1340-1343 by J.S. Kepler; A Rapprochement between Bisclavret and Lanval by Judith Rice Rothschild; Formulaic Diction and the Descent of a Middle English Romance by William Holland, plus numerous reviews. Covers lightly spotted else a very good copy. 390 grams - lettermail shipping available. Over 100 separate issues of Speculum in stock, from the 1950s through to the 21st Century. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24602.
|
|
|
|
|
237.
|
|
Meyvaert, Paul J. (ed.), Giles Constable, Larry D. Benson and Theodore M. Andersson (assist. eds.)
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, January 1974, Vol XLIX, Number 1
Publisher: Cambridge: The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1974. Paper bound in gray wrappers, the January 1974 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp1-198. Illustrated with plates. Contents include: Military Organization in Aquitaine Under the Early Carolingians by Bernard Bachrach; gilbert Crispin, Alan of Lille, and Jacob Ben Reuben: A Study in the Transmission of Medieval Polemic by David Berger; Reorganization of Sources for the Iconography of the Lyre Drawings by Larry Ayres; The Moor Maiden - A Contemporary View by Siegfried Wenzel; The English Devotion of St Gregory's Trental by Richard Pfaff; plus numerous reviews. Somewhat cocked and covers a bit sunned else a very good copy. 340 grams - lettermail shipping available. Over 100 separate issues of Speculum in stock, from the 1950s through to the 21st Century. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24608.
|
|
|
|
|
238.
|
|
Meyvaert, Paul J. (ed.), Giles Constable, Larry D. Benson and Theodore M. Andersson (assist. eds.) with Luke Wenger
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, January 1975 Vol L, Number 1
Publisher: Cambridge: The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1975. Paper bound in gray wrappers, the January 1975 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp1-198. Illustrated with plates. Contents include: The Character and Career of Odo, Bishop of Bayeux (1049/50-1097) by David Bates; An English Eyewitness of the Peace of Venice, 1177 by Rodney Thomson; A Reunited Bible and Thirteenth-Century Illumination in Northern France by Willene Clark; Chaucer's Chimera: His Proto-Surrealist Portrait of Fame by Francis Magoun and Tauno Mustanoja; The Plays of the Religious Guilds of York: The Creed Play and the Pater Noster Play by Alexandra Johnston; plus numerous reviews. A very good or better copy. 370 grams - lettermail shipping available. Over 100 separate issues of Speculum in stock, from the 1950s through to the 21st Century. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24610.
|
|
|
|
|
239.
|
|
Meyvaert, Paul J. (ed.), Larry D. Benson, Fredric L. Cheyette and Maria Simonelli (assist. eds.) with Luke Wenger
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, January 1979 Vol LIV, No. 1
Publisher: Cambridge: The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1979. Paper bound in gray wrappers, the January 1979 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp1-222. Contents include: Notes on Two Cistercian Engraved Designs by Peter Fergusson; The Unromantic Death of Richard I by John Gillingham; Three Troubadour Poems with Historical Overtures by Frank Chambers; Prudence and the Principles of Natural Law: A Medieval Development by Pierre Payer; An Anglo-Norman Rhymed Sermon for Ash Wednesday by Robin Jones; Malory's Tale of Balin Reconsidered by Robert Kelly; plus numerous reviews. A very good or better copy. 410 grams - can ship lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24615.
|
|
|
|
|
240.
|
|
Meyvaert, Paul J. (ed.), Giles Constable, Larry D. Benson and Theodore M. Andersson (assist. eds.)
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, July 1973, Vol XLVIII, Number 3
Publisher: Cambridge: The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1973. Paper bound in gray wrappers, July 1973 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp443-635. Contents include: Syntactical Glosses in Latin Manuscripts of Anglo-Saxon Provenance by Fred Robinson; Modern Psychology and the Interpretation of Medieval Texts by Jean Leclercq; The Christ Child as Sacrifice: A Medieval Tradition and the Corpus Christi Plays by Leah Sinanoglou; A Reappraisal of Geoffrey of Monmouth's Allusions to Cornwall by Ditmas; The Organization of Defense of the Livonian Frontier in the Thirteenth Century by William Urban, plus numerous reviews. A very good copy. 320 grams - lettermail shipping available. Two copies of this particular issue available. Over 100 separate issues of Speculum in stock, from the 1950s through to the 21st Century. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24605.
|
|
|
|
|
241.
|
|
Meyvaert, Paul J. (ed.), Giles Constable, Larry D. Benson and Theodore M. Andersson (assist. eds.)
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, July 1973, Vol XLVIII, Number 3
Publisher: Cambridge: The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1973. Paper bound in gray wrappers, July 1973 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp443-635. Contents include: Syntactical Glosses in Latin Manuscripts of Anglo-Saxon Provenance by Fred Robinson; Modern Psychology and the Interpretation of Medieval Texts by Jean Leclercq; The Christ Child as Sacrifice: A Medieval Tradition and the Corpus Christi Plays by Leah Sinanoglou; A Reappraisal of Geoffrey of Monmouth's Allusions to Cornwall by Ditmas; The Organization of Defense of the Livonian Frontier in the Thirteenth Century by William Urban, plus numerous reviews. Minor bump bottom corner else a very good copy. 320 grams - lettermail shipping available. Two copies of this particular issue available. Over 100 separate issues of Speculum in stock, from the 1950s through to the 21st Century. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24606.
|
|
|
|
|
242.
|
|
Meyvaert, Paul J. (ed.), Giles Constable, Larry D. Benson (assist. eds.) with Luke Wenger
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, July 1977 Vol LII, No. 3
Publisher: Cambridge: The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1977. Paper bound in gray wrappers, the July 1977 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp465-783. Illustrated with a few plates. Contents include: Frontier Competition and Legal Creativity: A Castilian-Aragonese Case Study Based on Twelfth-Century Municipal Military Law by James Powers; Gerald of Wales and the Florilegium Angelicum by Goddu and Rouse; Pastor Bonus: Some Evidence of Honorius III's Use of the Sermons of Pope Innocent III by James Powell; Some Latin Sources of the Nonnes Preest on Dreams by Robert Pratt; Some Disputed Chaucerian Terminiology by Robertson; The Year of Leonardo Bruni's Birth and Methods for Determining the Ages of Humanists Born in the Trecento by Hans Baron; plus numerous reviews. A very good or better copy. 570 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24612.
|
|
|
|
|
243.
|
|
Meyvaert, Paul J. (ed.), Larry D. Benson, Fredric L. Cheyette and Nathaniel B. Smith (assist. eds.) with Luke Wenger
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, July 1979 Vol LIV, No. 3
Publisher: Cambridge: The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1979. Paper bound in gray wrappers, the July 1979 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp447-668. Contents include: The Historia Regum Britanniae of Geoffrey of Monmouth: Parody and Its Purpose. A Suggestion by Valerie Flint; Kurenberg's 'Dark Star' by Arthur Groos; An Unsuccessful Attempt at Urban Organization in Twelfth-Century Catalonia by Paul Freedman; English Cistercian in Lincolnshire by Coburn Graves; Towards an Interpretation of the Fiore by John Took; John de la Pole, Duke of Suffolk by J.A.F. Thomson; plus numerous reviews. A very good or better copy. 400 grams - can ship lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24617.
|
|
|
|
|
244.
|
|
Meyvaert, Paul J. (ed.), Giles Constable, Larry D. Benson and Theodore M. Andersson (assist. eds.)
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, October 1973, Vol XLVIII, Number 4
Publisher: Cambridge: The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1973. Paper bound in gray wrappers, the October 1973 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp637-803. Contents include: The Strange Death of William Rufus by Warren Hollister; Papal Plenitudo Potestatis and the Source of Temporal Authority in Late Medieval Papal Hierocratic Theory by William McCready; Kingship in the Disputatio inter Clericum et Militem by Thomas Renna; Civitas Sibi Faciat Civem: Bartolus of Sassoferrato's Doctrine on the Making of a Citizen by Julius Kirshner; Deschamps' Art de Dictier and Chaucer's Literary Environment by Glending Olson; plus numerous reviews. Corners of front cover moderately creased with light spotting else a very good copy. 330 grams - lettermail shipping available. Over 100 separate issues of Speculum in stock, from the 1950s through to the 21st Century. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24607.
|
|
|
|
|
245.
|
|
Meyvaert, Paul J. (ed.), Larry D. Benson, Fredric L. Cheyette and Nathaniel B. Smith (assist. eds.) with Luke Wenger
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, October 1979 Vol LIV, No. 4
Publisher: Cambridge: The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1979. Paper bound in gray wrappers, the October 1979 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp669-897. Contents include: At 'Sixes and Sevens' - And Eights and Nines: The Sacred Mathematics of Sacred Orders in the Early Middle Ages by Roger Reynolds; The Senators of Sixth-Century Gaul by Frank Gilliard; Marie de Champagne and Eleanor of Aquitaine: A Relationship Reexamined by June Hall Martin McCash; America Rediscovered in the Thirteenth Century? by Marvin Colker; Immediate Royal Justice: the Marshalsea Court in Havering, 1358 by Marjorie McIntosh; Law and Order in Fourteenth-Century England: The Evidence of Special Commissions of Oyer and Terminer by Richard Kaeuper; plus numerous reviews. A very good or better copy. 430 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24618.
|
|
|
|
|
246.
|
|
Meyvaert, Paul J. (ed.), Larry D. Benson, Fredric L. Cheyette and Nathaniel B. Smith (assist. eds.) with Luke Wenger
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol. 55, April 1980, No. 2
Publisher: Cambridge: The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1980. Paper bound in cream wrappers, the April 1980 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp207-421. Contents include: Karl Morrison - Otto of Freising's Quest for the Hermeneutic Circle; Franz Bauml - Varieties and Consequences of Medieval Literacy and Illiteracy; Elizabeth Brown - The Ceremonial of Royal Succession in Capetian France: The Funeral of Philip V; Daniel Lasker - Averroistic Trends in Jewish-Christian Polemics in the Late Middle Ages; Olga Todorica Impey - the Literary Emancipation of Juan Rodriguez del Padron: From the Fictional 'Cartas' to the Siervo libre de amor; and with Notes and Documents by Vern Bullough and Cameron Campbell on Female Longevity and Diet in the Middle Ages; plus numerous reviews. A very good or better copy. 390 grams - shipping by lettermail available for this item. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24619.
|
|
|
|
|
247.
|
|
Wenger, Luke (ed.), Larry D. Benson, Fredric L. Cheyette, John Rosser, Eckehard Simon and Nathaniel B. Smith (assist. ed
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol. 57, April 1982, No. 2
Publisher: Cambridge: The Medieval Academy of America, 1982. Paper bound in cream wrappers, the April 1982 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp217-462. Contents include: Michael Curley - A New Edition of John of Cornwall's Prophetia Merlini; Constance Hoffman Berman - Land Acquisition and the Use of the Mortgage Contract by the Cistercians of Berdoues; Clara Estow - The Economic Development of the Order of Calatrava, 1158-1366; Mark Jordan - The Controversy of the Correctoria and the Limits of Metaphysics; P.B. Taylor - Chaucer's Cosyn to the Dede; plus numerous reviews. Top corner moderately bumped else a very good or better copy. 450 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24621.
|
|
|
|
|
248.
|
|
Wenger, Luke (ed.), Larry D. Benson, Fredric L. Cheyette, John Rosser, Eckehard Simon and Nathaniel B. Smith (assist. ed
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol. 57, July 1982, No. 3
Publisher: Cambridge: The Medieval Academy of America, 1982. Paper bound in cream wrappers, the July 1982 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp463-722. Contents include: Linehan - The Making of the Cambridge Medieval History; Richard Dales - Discussions of the Eternity of the World during the First Half of the Twelfth Century; Alan Bernstein - Esoteric Theology: William of Auvergne on the Fires of Hell and Purgatory; Don Denny - The Last Judgment Tympanum at Autun: Its Sources and Meaning; James Dean - The World Grown Old and Genesis in Middle English Historical Writings; Thomas Wright - On the Genesis of Malory's Gareth; plus numerous reviews. A very good or better copy. 460 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24620.
|
|
|
|
|
249.
|
|
Wenger, Luke (ed.), Larry D. Benson, Fredric L. Cheyette, John Rosser, Eckehard Simon and Nathaniel B. Smith (assist. ed
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol. 58, July 1983, No. 3
Publisher: Cambridge: The Medieval Academy of America, 1983. Paper bound in cream wrappers, the July 1983 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp573-880. Contents include: Allen Frantzen - The Penitentials Attributed to Bede; Robert Bartlett - Rewriting Saints' Lives: The Case of Gerald of Wales; James McEvoy - The Chronology of Robert Grosseteste's Writings on Nature and Natural Philosophy; Lee Patterson - For the Wyves love of Bathe: Feminine Rhetoric and Poetic Resolution in the Roman de la Rose and the Canterbury Tales; Lois Roney - The Wakefield First and Second Shepherds Plays as Complements in Psychology and Parody; plus numerous reviews. A very good copy. 540 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24622.
|
|
|
|
|
250.
|
|
Wenger, Luke (ed.), Larry D. Benson, Fredric L. Cheyette, John Rosser, Eckehard Simon and Nathaniel B. Smith (assist. ed
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol. 61, April 1986, No. 2
Publisher: Cambridge: The Medieval Academy of America, 1986. Paper bound in cream wrappers, the April 1986 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp269-516. Contents include: John Van Engen - the 'Crisis of Cenobitism' Reconsidered: Benedictine Monasticism in the Years 1050-1150; Simina Farcasiu - The Exegesis and Iconography of Vision in Gonzalo de Berceo's Vida de Santa Oria; Gordon Whatley - Heathens and Saints: St. Erkenwald in Its Legendary Context; Helmholz - Usury and the Medieval English Church Courts; plus numerous reviews. A very good or better copy. 450 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24623.
|
|
|
|
|
251.
|
|
Wenger, Luke (ed.), Jacqueline Brown (assoc. ed.), Larry D. Benson, Fredric L. Cheyette, Peter Fergusson, Rachel Jacoff,
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol. 62, July 1987, No. 3
Publisher: Cambridge: The Medieval Academy of America, 1987. Paper bound in cream wrappers, the July 1987 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp529-801. Contents include: Joan Petersen - 'Homo omnino Latinus'? The Theological and Cultural Background of Pope Gregory the Great; Charles Bowlus - Imre Boba's Reconsiderations of Moravia's Early History and Arnulf of Corinthia's Ostpolitik (887-892); John Freed - Nobles, Ministerials, and Knights in the Archdiocese of Salzburg; Richard Kenneth Emmerson and Ronald Herzman - The Apocalyptic Age of Hypocrisy: Faus Semblant and Amant in the Roman de la Rose; Caroline Bruzelius - The Second Campaign at Saint-Urbain at Troyes; plus numerous reviews. A very good or better copy. 475 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24624.
|
|
|
|
|
252.
|
|
Wenger, Luke (ed.), Jacqueline Brown (assoc. ed.), Larry D. Benson, Fredric L. Cheyette, Peter Fergusson, Rachel Jacoff,
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol. 63, July 1988, No. 3
Publisher: Cambridge: The Medieval Academy of America, 1988. Paper bound in cream wrappers, the July 1988 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp509-778. Contents include: Killing, Asylum, and the Law in Byzantium by R.J. Macrides; Andreas Capellanus and the Problem of Irony by Don Monson; The Political Repercussions of Family Ties in the Early Fourteenth Century: The Marriage of Edward II of England and Isabelle of France by Elizabeth Brown; John of Bridlington's Prophecy: A New Look by A.G. Rigg; plus numerous reviews. A very good or better copy. 500 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24625.
|
|
|
|
|
253.
|
|
Wenger, Luke (ed.), Jacqueline Brown (assoc. ed.), Larry D. Benson, Fredric L. Cheyette, Peter Fergusson, Rachel Jacoff,
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol. 63, October 1988, No. 4
Publisher: Cambridge: The Medieval Academy of America, 1988. Paper bound in cream wrappers, the October 1988 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp779-1, 046. Contents include: Animadversions on the Text of Chaucer, 1988 by John Fisher; The Archaeology of Monasticism: A Survey of Recent Work in France, 1970-1987 by Sheila Bonde and clark Maines; The 'Sale' of Carcassonne to the Counts of Barcelona (1067-1070) and the Rise of the Trencavels by Fredric Cheyette; Piracy and the Venetian State: the Dilemma of Maritime Defense in the Fourteenth Century by Irene Katele; plus numerous reviews. A very good or better copy. 520 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24626.
|
|
|
|
|
254.
|
|
Wenger, Luke (ed.), Jacqueline Brown (assoc. ed.), Larry D. Benson, Fredric L. Cheyette, Peter Fergusson, Rachel Jacoff,
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol. 64, January 1989, No. 1
Publisher: Cambridge: The Medieval Academy of America, 1989. Paper bound in cream wrappers, the January 1989 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp1-265. Contents include: Ireland and the Antipodes: the Heterodoxy of Virgil of Salzburg by John Carey; The Economic Consequences of the English Conquest of Gwynedd by James Given; Coluccio Salutati's Critique of Astrology in the Context of His Natural Philosophy by Charles Trinkaus; The Reform of Papal Taxation at the Council of Constance (1414-1418) by Phillip Stump; Juan Garcia de Castrojeriz and John of Wales: A Note on Chaucer's Reading by Glending Olson; plus numerous reviews. A very good or better copy. 490 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24627.
|
|
|
|
|
255.
|
|
Wenger, Luke (ed.), Jacqueline Brown (assoc. ed.), Larry D. Benson, Fredric L. Cheyette, Peter Fergusson, Rachel Jacoff,
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol. 64, July 1989, No. 3
Publisher: Cambridge: The Medieval Academy of America, 1989. Paper bound in cream wrappers, the July 1989 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp535-813. Contents include: The Singing of Psalms in the Early-Medieval Office by Joseph Dyer; Theology as a Science and Duns Scotus's Distinction between Intuitive and Abstractive Cognition by Stephen Dumont; Chaucer's Parson's Tale and the Late-Medieval Tradition of Religious Meditation by Thomas Bestul; Doomsday Book: F.W. Maitland and His Successors by William Kapelle; plus numerous reviews. A very good or better copy. 500 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24628.
|
|
|
|
|
256.
|
|
Wenger, Luke (ed.), Jacqueline Brown (assoc. ed.), Larry D. Benson, Fredric L. Cheyette, Peter Fergusson, Rachel Jacoff,
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol. 64, October 1989, No. 4
Publisher: Cambridge: The Medieval Academy of America, 1989. Paper bound in cream wrappers, the October 1989 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp815-1, 066. Contents include: In Praise of Italy: The Italian Republics by John Hine Mundy; The So-Called Silvestris Commentary on the Aeneid and Two Other Interpretations by Julian Ward Jones; The Personal Religion of Edward III by W.M. Ormrod; Sir Thomas Berkeley and His Patronage by Ralph Hanna III; plus numerous reviews. A very good or better copy. 480 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24629.
|
|
|
|
|
257.
|
|
Wenger, Luke (ed.), Jacqueline Brown (assoc. ed.), Larry D. Benson, Fredric L. Cheyette, Peter Fergusson, Rachel Jacoff,
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol. 66, April 1991, No. 2
Publisher: Cambridge: The Medieval Academy of America, 1991. Paper bound in cream wrappers, the April 1991 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp277-518. Contents include: Cyclical Composition in Guiraut Riquier's Book of Poems by Michel-Andre Bossy; Philip V, Charles IV, and the Jews of France: The Alleged Expulsion of 1322 by Elizabeth Brown; Jack Philipot, John of Gaunt, and a Poem of 1380 by Richard Firth Green; Narration and Doctrine in the Merchant's Tale by Robert Edwards; plus numerous reviews. A very good or better copy. 460 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24631.
|
|
|
|
|
258.
|
|
Wenger, Luke (ed.), Jacqueline Brown (assoc. ed.), Larry D. Benson, Fredric L. Cheyette, Peter Fergusson, Rachel Jacoff,
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol. 66, January 1991, No. 1
Publisher: Cambridge: The Medieval Academy of America, 1991. Paper bound in cream wrappers, the January 1991 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp1-276. Contents include: Bede, Imperium, and the Bretwaldas by Steven Fanning; Donors, Their Gifts, and Religious Innovation in Medieval Verona by Maureen Miller; The Myth of the Minstrel Manuscript by Andrew Taylor; Mirrors and the Trajectory of Vision in Piers Plowman by Steven Kruger; Fernan Perez de Guzman: Poet in Exile by Julian Weiss; plus numerous reviews. A very good or better copy. 500 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24630.
|
|
|
|
|
259.
|
|
Wenger, Luke (ed.), Jacqueline Brown (assoc. ed.), Larry D. Benson, Matilda Tomaryn Bruckner, Fredric L. Cheyette, Peter
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol. 66, July 1991, No. 3
Publisher: Cambridge: The Medieval Academy of America, 1991. Paper bound in cream wrappers, the July 1991 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp519-742. Illustrated. Contents include: Medieval Adolescence: The Claims of History and the Silence of German Narrative by James Schultz; The Lost Mappamundi at Chalivoy-Milon by Marcia Kupfer; Priests, Kings and Tyrants: spiritual and Temporal Power in John of Salisbury's Policraticus by Cary Nederman and Catherine Campbell; The Medievalist and Cultural Literacy by Milton Gatch; plus numerous reviews. A very good or better copy. 410 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24632.
|
|
|
|
|
260.
|
|
Wenger, Luke (ed.), Jacqueline Brown (assoc. ed.), Larry D. Benson, Matilda Tomaryn Bruckner, Fredric L. Cheyette, Peter
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol. 68, January 1993, No. 1
Publisher: Cambridge: The Medieval Academy of America, 1993. Paper bound in cream wrappers, the January 1993 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp1-303. Contents include: What the Seraphim Do in Line 396a of the Old English Advent: A Scribal Cover Uncovered by John Pope; Peter Comestor, Biblical Paraphrase, and the Medieval Popular Bible by James Morey; Old Occitan as a Lyric Language: The Insertions from Occitan in Three Thirteenth-Century French Romances by William Paden; The Self Mourning: Reflections on Pearl by David Aers; Raptus in the Chaumpaigne Release and a Newly Discovered Document Concerning the Life of Geoffrey Chaucer by Christopher Cannon; plus numerous reviews. A very good or better copy. 540 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24633.
|
|
|
|
|
261.
|
|
Wenger, Luke (ed.), Jacqueline Brown (assoc. ed.), Larry D. Benson, Matilda Tomaryn Bruckner, Fredric L. Cheyette, Peter
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol. 68, July 1993, No. 3
Publisher: Cambridge: The Medieval Academy of America, 1993. Paper bound in cream wrappers, the July 1993 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp591-948. Contents include: The Formation of the English Social Structure: Freedom, Knights, and Gentry, 1066-1300 by Jean Scammell; Tracing the Origins of the Rosary: German Vernacular Texts by Anne Winston; The Composition of Julian of Norwich's Revelation of Love by Nicholas Watson; Estate, Nobility, and the Exhibition of Estate in the Later Middle Ages by Howard Kaminsky; plus numerous reviews. A very good or better copy. 640 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24634.
|
|
|
|
|
262.
|
|
Wenger, Luke (ed.), Jacqueline Brown (assoc. ed.), Larry D. Benson, Matilda Tomaryn Bruckner, Fredric L. Cheyette, Peter
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol. 69, April 1994, No. 2
Publisher: Cambridge: The Medieval Academy of America, 1994. Paper bound in cream wrappers, the April 1994 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp323-618. Contents include: Gaimar's Epilogue and Geoffrey of Monmouth's Liber vetustissimus by Ian Short; Quis Teutonicos constituit iudices nationum? The Trouble with Henry by Horst Fuhrmann; Language Contact in Piers Plowman by Tim William Machan; Hoccleve's Regement of Princes: The Poetics of Royal Self-Representation by Derek Pearsall; plus numerous reviews. A very good or better copy. 550 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24635.
|
|
|
|
|
263.
|
|
Wenger, Luke (ed.), Jacqueline Brown (assoc. ed.), Larry D. Benson, Matilda Tomaryn Bruckner, Fredric L. Cheyette, Peter
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol. 69, July 1994, No. 3
Publisher: Cambridge: The Medieval Academy of America, 1994. Paper bound in cream wrappers, the July 1994 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp619-962. Contents include: Clovis: How Barbaric, How Pagan? by William Daly; The Book of Troy and the Genealogical Construction of History: The Case of Geoffrey of Monmouth's Historia regum Britanniae by Francis Ingledew; Jean le Fevre's Livre de Leesce: Praise or Blame of Women? by Renate Blumenfeld-Kosinski; plus numerous reviews. A very good copy. 600 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24636.
|
|
|
|
|
264.
|
|
Wenger, Luke (ed.), Jacqueline Brown (assoc. ed.), Larry D. Benson, Matilda Tomaryn Bruckner, Fredric L. Cheyette, Peter
Speculum: A Journal of Medieval Studies, Vol. 70, April 1995, No. 2
Publisher: Cambridge: The Medieval Academy of America, 1995. Paper bound in cream wrappers, the April 1995 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp255-466. Contents include: The Troubadour's Lady Reconsidered Again by Don Monson; Remembering the Annunciation in Medieval Polyphony by Anne Walters Robertson; Academic Sermons at Oxford in the Early Fifteenth Century by Siegfried Wenzel; plus numerous reviews. A very good or better copy. 390 grams - ships lettermail. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.24 | CAD 13.53 | EUR 10.23 | GBP 8.65 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 121.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24637.
|
|
|
|
|
265.
|
|
Zupko, Ronald E. & Robert A. Laures
Straws in the Wind: Medieval Urban Environmental Law-- The Case of Northern Italy
Publisher: Westview Press/ HarperCollins [1996].. 152 p., index; 23.5 cm. Contents include The Medieval Urban Setting: Politics and Law (A Case Study: Bologna 1288); Ancient and Medieval Environmental Spokesmen (The Earth as a Planned Abode; The Vision of an Urban Utopia); Regulating the Land (Roman Road Construction; Medieval Urban Waste Management); Protecting the Water (sewage & drainage systems, flood control); Eliminating Wastes (The Butcher and Meat Purveyor Guilds; The Leather Workers' Guilds; The Fisheries; The Cloth Industries; Market & Land Resources); The Medieval Urban Response to the Environmental Crisis (Medieval Bergamo, Market Locations, Food Supplies, Public Sanitation; Roads, Bridges, Waterways, and Fountains; Fortifications). Stock# 42,262. Fine/ academic paperback,. Italian environmental management.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42262.
|
|
|
|
|
266.
|
|
Ubaldi, Paolo, 1872-1934.
Studi Dedicati Alla Memoria di [Studies Dedicated to the Memory of] Paolo Ubaldi.
Publisher: Milano, ”Vita e Pensiero,” 1937. Pubblicazioni della Universita Cattolica del Sacro Cuore. Contributors include Cessi, Battista, Botti, Lazzati, Silva-Tarouca, Cecchelli, Castiglioni, Bordone, Funaioli, Castellino. 'Serie quinta, Scienze storiche XVI.' 483 p., plates incl. portrait front.; bound in green library buckram; ex library. 101092
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101092.
|
|
|
|
|
267.
|
|
Haskins, Charles Homer
Studies in Mediaeval Culture
Publisher: Frederick Ungar New York, 1958. Black cloth in grey and blue jacket, 8vo. x+294pp. Indices, footnotes throughout. VG-/VG-.Primarily a high quality, unmarked READING COPY. Ex-lib with jacket in i taped-down institutional Brodart, call to lower spine, stamps to page edges, pocket rear free endpaper.Toning and dark cellohane tape-residue to endpapers, shelving soil. Binding tight and square, pages clean and unmarked. Jacket has lower 1 3/4" of spine and immediately adjacent front panel removed, with all other colors, titles and figures bright and clear. VG-. Hard Cover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009562.
|
|
|
|
|
268.
|
|
Figgis, John Neville
Studies of Political Thought from Gerson to Grotius 1414-1625 (2nd edition)
Publisher: Cambridge University Press London, 1931. Ex-academic-library (see description below). Green buckram with gilt titles to spine (library rebinding, possibly of paperback edition), large 12mo./small 8vo. 224pp. Index, endnotes. Lib indications apart from boards are blacked-out pastedown call lower spine end, stamps to edges, perforated stamps to pre-title and title pages, bookplate front pastedown, barcode and stamp rear endpaper (no pocket or checksheet). Pencilled underlining erased from several pages throughout. Now unmarked. Light shelving soil paper page edges, professional rebinding binding tight and square. Hardcover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.72 | CAD 10.95 | EUR 8.28 | GBP 7.01 | JPY 993.64 | MXN 121.44 | ZAR 98.47 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011949.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
270.
|
|
Bullough, Donald
The Age of Charlemagne
Publisher: Ferndale Editions, London, 1980. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0905746074 Publisher's full plum cloth, gilt lettering on spine, photographic endpapers. Profusely illustrated with 87 illustrations, 32 in color. This is an unmarked copy with only modest shelf-wear. The unclipped dust jacket shows only slight shelf-wear. NEAR FINE/FINE. Color and B&W illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 212 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.17 | CAD 40.03 | EUR 30.27 | GBP 25.61 | JPY 3,631.82 | MXN 443.89 | ZAR 359.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 344.
|
|
|
|
|
271.
|
|
Bullough, Donald.
The Age of Charlemagne.
Publisher: N.Y., G. P. Putnam, 1966. 212 p., 87 plates (56 color); 28.5 cm. The Carolingian age, the years during which Charlemagne lived, ca. 742-814, saw revived art, architecture, and learning around his court at Aachen. This is a well-illustrated contribution to medieval studies. Dj; VG. Another copy, London, Paul Ele, dj; VG. Stock#24875x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 30.88 | CAD 31.56 | EUR 23.86 | GBP 20.19 | JPY 2,863.64 | MXN 350.00 | ZAR 283.78 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24875.
|
|
|
|
|
272.
|
|
National Geographic Society
THE AGE OF CHIVALRY
Publisher: National Geographic Society, Washington, DC, 1969. As New in As New dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover First Printing (limited to 250, 000 copies). Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over dark red cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt border and knight medallion on cover, color printed endpapers. 4to. 378 pp. 427 illustrations, 401 in color. This is an unopened, unmarked copy, extremely bright and clean. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. The original slipcase, with paste-ons of the Bayeux Tapestry is in very good condition, with one edge, only, just beginning to separate. AS NEW/AS NEW. The pageant of eleven centuries comes alive in the more than 400 dazzling color illustrations of The Age of Chivalry. You feast your eyes on glorious stained glass, jewels, Gothic sculpture, Byzantine mosaics, exquisite miniatures. A stunning 16-page foldout reveals the full sweep of the Bayeux Tapestry, a priceless panorama of life in the Middle Ages. Eleven fascinating maps and 100, 000 zestful words whisk you back to those stirring days. You sample songs of the troubadours, soaring flights of poetry. You stoop into a peasant's hovel to watch his wife stir gruel, pull up a bench in a drafty castle to feast on pork with knife and fingers and toss the bones to dogs, hark to lutes as squires serve peacock, crow and a stew of chicken offal called "garbage"! You sail with Vikings to raid and trade and discover a land "well-wooded with low hills" - America. And share countless sights and adventures as you live the lives of those in the Middle Ages. Many years in the making, this volume, meticulously researched and written by the world's leading experts in their fields, is a highly acclaimed and authoritative history combined with the photography and illustration for which the National Geographic Society is justly famous. Eleven fascinating maps and 100, 000 zestful words whisk you back to those stirring days. You sample songs of the troubadours, soaring flights of poetry. You stoop into a peasant's hovel to watch his wife stir gruel, pull up a bench in a drafty castle to feast on pork with knife and fingers and toss the bones to dogs, hark to lutes as squires serve peacock, crow and a stew of chicken offal called "garbage"! You sail with Vikings to raid and trade and discover a land "well-wooded with low hills" - America. And share countless sights and adventures as you live the lives of those in the Middle Ages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.56 | CAD 19.99 | EUR 15.11 | GBP 12.79 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 179.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6541.
|
|
|
|
|
273.
|
|
National Geographic Society
THE AGE OF CHIVALRY
Publisher: National Geographic Society, Washington, DC, 1969. Very Good with no dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover First Printing (limited to 250, 000 copies). Quarter bound in publisher's red cloth over dark red cloth boards, gilt lettering on spine, gilt border and knight medallion on cover, color printed endpapers. 4to. 378 pp. 427 illustrations, 401 in color. This is an unread copy, extremely bright and clean, with a gift inscription (dated Christmas, 1969) on reverse of ffep, else as new. VERY GOOD. The pageant of eleven centuries comes alive in the more than 400 dazzling color illustrations of The Age of Chivalry. You feast your eyes on glorious stained glass, jewels, Gothic sculpture, Byzantine mosaics, exquisite miniatures. A stunning 16-page foldout reveals the full sweep of the Bayeux Tapestry, a priceless panorama of life in the Middle Ages. Eleven fascinating maps and 100, 000 zestful words whisk you back to those stirring days. You sample songs of the troubadours, soaring flights of poetry. You stoop into a peasant's hovel to watch his wife stir gruel, pull up a bench in a drafty castle to feast on pork with knife and fingers and toss the bones to dogs, hark to lutes as squires serve peacock, crow and a stew of chicken offal called "garbage"! You sail with Vikings to raid and trade and discover a land "well-wooded with low hills" - America. And share countless sights and adventures as you live the lives of those in the Middle Ages. Many years in the making, this volume, meticulously researched and written by the world's leading experts in their fields, is a highly acclaimed and authoritative history combined with the photography and illustration for which the National Geographic Society is justly famous. Eleven fascinating maps and 100, 000 zestful words whisk you back to those stirring days. You sample songs of the troubadours, soaring flights of poetry. You stoop into a peasant's hovel to watch his wife stir gruel, pull up a bench in a drafty castle to feast on pork with knife and fingers and toss the bones to dogs, hark to lutes as squires serve peacock, crow and a stew of chicken offal called "garbage"! You sail with Vikings to raid and trade and discover a land "well-wooded with low hills" - America. And share countless sights and adventures as you live the lives of those in the Middle Ages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.66 | CAD 14.98 | EUR 11.33 | GBP 9.58 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 134.68 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6575.
|
|
|
|
|
274.
|
|
Strayer, Joseph R.
The Albigensian Crusades
Publisher: The Dial Press, 1971 New York. Book. Book condition: Very Good. Good. Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "The Albigensian Crusades slash through the history of france and of the Roman Catholic Church like a gaping would. From 1208 to 1224, the papacy sent army after army to the south of France to crush the Cathar and Waldensian heretics and to punish their supporters. One of the most devastating and cruel of religious wars, its effects were profound: It established the Inquisition, the religious unity of Western Europe, the territorial definition of France, and her ascendancy in Europe. Yet the price for these victories was high; the slaughter and torture of hundreds of thousands of peaceful citizens produced decay in Western European society - the Albigensian repressions not only destroyed a faith, they also destroyed a belief in religious and secular institutions, and it was this disillusionment that was to pave the way for the Reformation and to implant a pervasive political cynicism in the character of the people. Over the centuries, these crusades have been the subject of much historical romance and fiction, but there have been relatively few satisfactory histories, and hardly any that can slaim to be unbiased. Joseph Strayer's account is extraordinary in its concision and balanced viewpoint backed by eminent yet never obtrusive authority. It is a complex, widely spread story, which Professor Strayer relates colorfully and with absolute control, dramatizing the papal and clerical intrigues, the ruthless campaigns, the rich political background, and the heroism of the heretical believers. The Albigensian Crusades is first-rate history for a wide audience of readers." 201 pages with index. Book is in VERY GOOD condition; owner book plate on inside front cover. Dust jacket is in GOOD condition; shelfwear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.41 | CAD 30.06 | EUR 22.73 | GBP 19.23 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 270.27 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 003293.
|
|
|
|
|
275.
|
|
Strayer, Joseph R.
The Albigensian Crusades
Publisher: University of Michigan Press, NY, 1992. Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus. Second Printing. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0472064762 First Ann Arbor paperback edition. Publisher's glossy wraps. Epilogue by Carol Lansing. Illustrated with B&W map of Occitania in the 13th Century. book covers has some benting, wear on spine from use. else AS NEW/AS NEW . B&W Map. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 14, 283 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 356.
|
|
|
|
|
276.
|
|
Selman, R. R.
The Anglo-Saxons
Publisher: New York: Roy Publishers, c. 1970. Gloss hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Black on olive green slate spine. Standard Size. 70 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 007383.
|
|
|
|
|
277.
|
|
Platt, Colin.
The Atlas of Medieval Man / by Colin Platt.
Publisher: New York, Crescent, [1985]. 256 p., illus. (col.), 28.5 cm. First U.S. edition: New York, St. Martin's Press, 1980, Not an atlas in a geographical sense, but a well illistrated history of Europe, 1000-1500. Stock# 39,812. Vg/ dj vg. Notes: Includes index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38812.
|
|
|
|
|
278.
|
|
Huizinga, Johan
The Autumn of the Middle Ages
Publisher: University of Chicago Press Chicago 1996. Cloth Very Good, No jacket Standard size, 485 pages, Some faded spots on cover. Translated from the Dutch and some German by Rodney J. Peyton and Ulrich Mammitzsch.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000098.
|
|
|
|
|
279.
|
|
Huizinga, Johan; Translated by Rodney J. Rayton and Ulrich Mammitsch
The Autumn of the Middle Ages
Publisher: University of Chicago Press, 1996. Translation based on the 1921 edition. VG+ cloth hardback, VG DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has little edge wear, one tear at top of spine. Binding tight. One colored end papers removed. Pp are Fine, look unused. 8vo, 467 pp with illustrations, notes, biblio and index. ISBN# 0236259921
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.65 | EUR 8.05 | GBP 6.81 | JPY 966.36 | MXN 118.11 | ZAR 95.77 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 1119.
|
|
|
|
|
280.
|
|
Huizinga, Johan
The Autumn of the Middle Ages
Publisher: University Of Chicago Chicago, 2002. Trade softcover in stiff blue, gold and white wraps with Jean Foucquet painting to front, 8vo. 3rd printing. xxii+467pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes. 45 b/w plates. NF, with allowance for institutional provenance. Ex-academic-lib. with pastedown call to lower spine (no other external indications), stamps to inner sides of wraps, barcode and stamp to page facing rear wrap. Several touches of surface along extreme spine ends. Otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked with no indication of use. ISBN: 0226359948. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.31 | CAD 9.52 | EUR 7.20 | GBP 6.09 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 85.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009559.
|
|
|
|
|
281.
|
|
Fletcher, Richard A.
The Barbarian Conversion. From Paganism to Christianity.
Publisher: Marian Wood / Henry Holt, NY ['First American Edition 1998']. xiii, 562 p., index, plates, maps. Originally published as Conversion of Europe. "The conversion of the pagan world that began in the obscurity of the Dark Ages was in no way inevitable. England did not embrace Christianity until A.D. 627, and the last European conversion occurred in Lithuania late in the Middle Ages, in 1386. How did it all happen-- and why? In a work of splendid scholarship that often reads like a detective story and owes as much to keen intuition as to a firm mastery of difficult sources, one of Britain's foremost medievalists... in a narrative that is both dramatic and thought-provoking... relates the... very large story... [The conversion was] not only a matter of religious belief. With it came an enormous cultural change: Latin literacy and books, Roman notions of law and property, and the concept of town life, as well as new tastes in food, drink, and dress." Dj; fine. Stock#24054.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24054.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
283.
|
|
Maclagan, Eric
The Bayeux Tapestry
Publisher: Penguin Books. 'Reprinted with revised colour plates 1949'. The King Penguin Books 10. 26, [5] p., 8 color plates, 80 b/w plates on [40] p.; 18.5 cm. 'For this third edition it was for the first time possible to check the colour plates direct from the original at Bayeux. The outcome of this check was a number of corrections which readers will notice if they compare the previous editions with this.' Color pictorial covers; top of spine torn about 1/4"; good. Stock#32546.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32546.
|
|
|
|
|
284.
|
|
Verlinden, Charles
The Beginnings Of Modern Colonization: Eleven Essays With an Introduction
Publisher: Ithaca, Cornell UP, 1970.. xxi, 248 p. 21 cm. These stimulating essays--four are on medieval italian colonies and on slavery--all deal with colonization before Columbus; indeed, one article deals with the medieval origins of Columbus's Privileges. Stock #28,460. Vg/ dg vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28460.
|
|
|
|
|
285.
|
|
Lopez, Robert Sabatino, 1910-1986
The Birth of Europe [by] Robert S. Lopez.
Publisher: New York, M. Evans; [1967, c1966]. xxiii, 442 p., [16] leaves of plates, illus. 24 cm. Translation of Naissance de l'Europe. Bibliography: p. [403]-406. Stock# 40,405. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40405.
|
|
|
|
|
286.
|
|
Moore, R. I.(Richard ian) 1941-
The Birth Of Popular Heresy
Publisher: N.Y., St Martin's, 1975.. viii, 166 p. 24 cm. Arranged into four sections: Eleventh-Century Origins; An Age of Anticlericalism; A Period of Transition; The Triumph of Catharism. Contains texts translated into English with commentary. Stock #29,967. Vg, but ex-libary with stamps on fly-leaf/ no dj. Medieval History Cathars
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29967.
|
|
|
|
|
287.
|
|
Saklatvala, Beram
THE CHRISTIAN ISLAND
Publisher: Farleigh Dickinson University Press NJ 1970. 1st printing, 1970. Examination of Christian Roman survival into dark ages in England. Previous owner's name on title page. Else Near Fine in Very Good price-clipped dj with some fraying to upper edge about spine head. ISBN: 0838675719 First American Edition Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.66 | CAD 4.76 | EUR 3.60 | GBP 3.04 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 42.79 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: MSC03.
|
|
|
|
|
288.
|
|
Coulton, G.G.
The Chronicler of European Chivalry.
Publisher: London: The Studio, 1930.. ix, 133 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 8 tipped-in color plates with tissue guards & 72 b/w plates. Analysis of Froissart and his Chronicles, one of the crucial documents of medieval history. Excellent color plates. A good reading copy, a few signatures loose, plates in rear loose, corners reinforced, spine taped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 26202.
|
|
|
|
|
289.
|
|
Mathew, Gervase.
The Court of Richard II.
Publisher: Norton, NY [1968]. x, [1], 227 p., index, plates. 'The years between 1385 and 1400 are not only a key period in English history, they also show a remarkable flowering of art and literature. The focal point was the court of Richard II... Its strong links with the international court culture of Europe were fostered by Richard's exotic and extravagant tastes in food and entertainment, in pageantry and display, in art and architecture. ...This study throws much light on concepts and institutions sometimes taken for granted, such as the idea of 'gentle' behavior and chivalry; the attitude toward women, ...love and marriage; the concepts of many kinds of loyalty.' Dj slightly worn; VG. stock#21143.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21143.
|
|
|
|
|
290.
|
|
Barraclough, Geoffrey, 1908-1984
The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History / Geoffrey Barraclough
Publisher: Berkeley, University of California Press, c1976. 180 p., [1] leaf of plates, 58 illus., index, 3 maps, 25 cm. European history 800-1150 "which encompassed the transition from the empire of Charles the Great to the medieval world of nation states." Stock# 38,707. Vg/ dj vg. Bibliography: p. 172-174
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38707.
|
|
|
|
|
291.
|
|
Mayer, Hans Eberhard. Gillingham, John, translator.
The Crusades. Translated by John Gillingham.
Publisher: Oxford UP, 1972. German edition first pub. 1965, Stuttgart, as Geschichte der Kreuzzüge. A brief, scholarly, up-to-date history presenting analysis of western European attitudes which inspired the Crusades and giving attention to "the crucial question of Indulgences". 339 p., index, 3 maps; 21.5 cm.; paper; minor wear; good+. 34781.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.25 | CAD 12.53 | EUR 9.47 | GBP 8.01 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 112.61 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34781.
|
|
|
|
|
292.
|
|
Cheyney, Edward Potts, 1861-1947.
The Dawn of a New Era, 1250-1453. By Edward P. Cheyney.
Publisher: New York, London, Harper & Brothers, 1936. x p., 2 l., 389 p., illus. (2 maps), plates, ports.; 23 cm. Series: Rise of Modern Europe. Maps on lining-papers. "Bibliographical notes": p. [341]-378. Stock#35226 {rbl}. Good+/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35226.
|
|
|
|
|
293.
|
|
Otto I, Bishop of Freising, d. 1158
The Deeds of Frederick Barbarossa.
Publisher: New York, Norton [1966, c1953]. [x], 366 p., 20.5 cm. Series: Records of civilization in Norton paperback editions. Bibliography: p. [341]-346. Medieval chronicle of the reign of Frederick I, Holy Roman Emperor, ca. 1123-1190. AM. Stock# 41,320. Vg / paper. \
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41320.
|
|
|
|
|
294.
|
|
Otto I, Bishop of Freising, d. 1158
The Deeds of Frederick Barbarossa.
Publisher: New York, Norton [1966, c1953]. . [x], 366 p., 20.5 cm. Series: Records of civilization in Norton paperback editions. Bibliography: p. [341]-346. Medieval chronicle of the reign of Frederick I, Holy Roman Emperor, ca. 1123-1190. RBL. Stock# 41,321. Vg / paper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41321.
|
|
|
|
|
295.
|
|
Chambers, James.
The Devil's Horsemen. The Mongol Invasion of Europe.
Publisher: N.Y., Athenaeum, 1979. xii, 190 p.; 21.5 cm. ”On Christmas day 1241 the armies of Batu Khan, the founder of the Golden Horde, crossed the Danube while the disunited kingdoms in the West lay at their mercy.” Stock# 31,720. Vg/vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31720.
|
|
|
|
|
296.
|
|
Parkes, Henry Bamford, 1904-
The Divine Order Western culture in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance
Publisher: N.Y. Knopf,1969. viii, 480, xv p. illus. 25 cm. "From his basic belief that culture is a unity with a core of distinctive values that are reflected in all of man's pursuits, and from the wide scope of his sympathies and the enormous range of his references, Mr. Parkes has created a work of history that penetrates beyond the chronology of events to embrace a sweeping overview of the major cultural landmarks and changes of a thousand years of Western civilization." Stock# 35,695. Vg/ dj good+, slight tear taped.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35695.
|
|
|
|
|
297.
|
|
Payne, Robert, 1911-1983.
The Dream and the Tomb. A History of the Crusades.
Publisher: NY, Stein & Day [c1984]. 421 p., index, bibliography, maps, plates; 24 cm. An excellent, scholarly, well-written history. Contents include The Voice from the Tomb: Thunder out of Arabia, In the Fields of Clermont, Under the Walls of Constantinople; The Dark Roads to the Holy Land: The Siege of Antioch, The King of the Tafurs; The Kings Who Came from Abroad: King Baldwin I, King Baldwin II, King Fulk of Anjou; The Kings Born in the Holy Land: The Young King Baldwin III, King Amaury I; The Young King's Valor and the Fall of Jerusalem; The Rages of King Richard; The Doge in his Splendor; The Children's Crusades; The Plagues of Egypt; Frederick, Emperor of the Romans, Ever Glkorious; The Saint in his Toils (St. Louis); Baibars; The End of the Kingdom; Bibliography pp. 399-406. Color pictorial dj; VG. Stock#23692x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.16 | CAD 17.54 | EUR 13.26 | GBP 11.22 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 157.66 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23692.
|
|
|
|
|
298.
|
|
Bautier, Robert-Henri
The Economic Development of Medieval Europe
Publisher: Thames and Hudson London 1971. Paperback Fine, No jacket Standard size, 286 pages, Slight foxing at beginning and end.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 000025.
|
|
|
|
|
299.
|
|
Bautier, Robert-Henri. Karolyi, Heather, translator.
The Economic Development of Medieval Europe.
Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London [1971]. With 158 illustrations, 23 in colour. Library of European Civilization. Translated from the French by Heather Karolyi. 286 p., index. "Of all the factors which went into the making of modern Europe, none is more important than the evolution of its trade, agriculture and industry. Economic change cannot be divorced from social, technical and commercial developments, and, as the author shows, the process by which 'Europe' slowly took shape was vitally affected by their interrelationships.' Dj torn, bookplate; VG. Stock#21168.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.51 | CAD 25.05 | EUR 18.94 | GBP 16.03 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 225.23 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21168.
|
|
|
|
|
300.
|
|
Mead, William Edward.
The English Medieval Feast.
Publisher: Barnes & Noble, NY [1967]. Includes Some Features of English Medieval Life; The Food for the Feast and the Cost; Preparation of Food; Medieval Drinks; The Scene of the Feast; Serving the Feast; Notable Feasts; Food and Health. 272 p., index & glossary, plates incl. color front.; 22.5 cm.; pictorial dj; VG+. 34755.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 34755.
|
|
|
|
385 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 2 3 [ 4 ] 5 6 Next
|