|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
386 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
76.
|
|
Roberson, Jennifer
LADY OF THE FOREST
Publisher: New York Zebra Books (Kensington Publ) 1992. Edition: 1st edition 1st printing. 593 pp. Hardcover. [9-1/4 x 6-1/4] ISBN 0821739190. Binding is red cloth & forest green boards with gilt printing on spine. Wraparound jacket illustration by Yvonne Gilbert. Map of Sherwood & surrounding area by Eliz. T. Danforth. --from the author: "Lady of the Forest is more properly a "prequel" --- the story of how the Robin Hood legend was born." with the major emphasis on Marian's contribution-- Jacket has a barely perceptible rub on spine. This is a beautiful book, inside & out, & an excellent choice for a gift. Condition: Fine in Nr Fine DJ.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 392.
|
|
|
|
|
77.
|
|
Lyttle, Richard B.
Land Beyond the River Europe in the Age of Migration
Publisher: NY, Atheneum, 1986. 175p. map, illus., 24 cm. The Huns, Goths, Vandals, Angles and Saxons, Vikings, Arabs, Mongols changed the face of Europe between the 2nd and the 9th centuries. Directed at the Juvenile reader.Stock# 31,112. Vg/ dj good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31112.
|
|
|
|
|
78.
|
|
Huizinga, J. (Johan), 1872-1945. Hanotaux. Gabriel. Bastin, J., translator.
Le Déclin / Declin du Moyen Age. Traduit du Hollandais Par J. Bastin... Préface de Gabriel Hanotaux.
Publisher: Payot, Paris, 1932. 'Premier tirage, juin 1932'. 406 p.; 22.5 cm. French translation of The Waning of the Middle Ages (or The Autumn of the Middle Ages, as it was called in the Dutch original of 1919). Norman Cantor, in Inventing the Middle Ages (p. 379), says that it 'is likely to appear on anyone's list of the ten best books ever written on medieval History.' Yet, says Cantor, 'this is a highly speculative work, an imaginative exercise, not a work of scholarly research. This genre has always made professional historians and art historians very uneasy. If anyone with a sharp mind and a few standard books can write an important book of humanistic interpretation, the academic guild, behind its defensive walls of immense learning and privileged behavior, is threatened out of its core of livelihood.' Privately bound in paper-covered boards. Good copy; the paper has browned with age. Stock#21025.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21025.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
80.
|
|
Le Goff, Jacques
Les Intellectuels au Moyen Age
Publisher: Paris, Éditions du Seuil, Février 1985. Points Histoire H78. x, 225, [3] p., illus. throughout, chronology, index; 17.5 cm. 'L'enquête de Jacques Le Goff est une introduction à la sociologie historique de l'intellectuel occidental.' Contents: Le XIIe siècle: Naissance des intellectuels; Le XIIIe siècle: La maturité et ses problèmes; De l'universitaire à l'humaniste; Essai bibliographique. Paper; VG. Stock#32523.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32523.
|
|
|
|
|
81.
|
|
Stenton, Doris Mary, 1894-1971]
Liber Memorialis Doris Mary Stenton Honorary Secretary to the Pipe Roll Society 1923-1961.
Publisher: London, Pipe Roll Society, 1976. Series: Pipe Roll Society. Publications; v. 79, new series v. 41. x, 220 p., [1] leaf pf plates, port.; 26 cm. "A list of the published writings of Doris Mary Stenton, 1962-72," pp. [33]-34. "Indexes to introductions to Pipe rolls and other financial records", pp. [35]-212. These indexes to the Introductions to the Pipe Rolls, all written by Stenton, are a helpful guide into the financial and judicial records of English medieval government. Stock#31194. Vg copy with LC bookplate, discard stamp, and call number on front cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 38.65 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 31.01 | GBP 26.54 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31194.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83.
|
|
Boissannade, P.
Life and Work in Medieval Europe: The Evolution of Medieval Economy from the Fifth to the Fifteenth Century
Publisher: Harper Torchbooks New York, 1964. Trade soft cover in tan, red and black illustrated card wraps, 8vo. xvii+395pp. Index, bibliography. 8 b/w plates. Translated by Eileen Power. Preface by Lynn White, Jr. Near Fine. Light rubbing with associated mild spoil to rear wrap only, very mild abrasion at spine ends. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. No reader's crease. Not ex-lib. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 8.37 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.36 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 80.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010222.
|
|
|
|
|
84.
|
|
Gies, Joseph and Frances
LIFE IN A MEDIEVAL CITY
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York NY 1973. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name. Highlighting. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 274 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 45899.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86.
|
|
Gies, Frances and Joseph.
Life in a Medieval Village.
Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, 1989.. Bookclub ed. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5098.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
88.
|
|
Cosman, Madeline Pelner; Chandler, Bruce (eds.)
Machaut's World: Science and Art in the Fourteenth Century (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 314)
Publisher: New York Academy of Sciences New York, 1978. Perfect-bound trade softover journal in stiff white uncoated card illustrated wraps, 8vo. xiii+348pp. Frontis, figures throughout. References with papers. VG+. Spine is uniformly toned with no effect on strong clear titles, lighter toning with mild rubbing to wraps. Else fine, with very tight, somewhat stiff binding and no reader's crease to spine, bright and unmarked pages. ISBN: 089072072X. Paperback VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010937.
|
|
|
|
|
89.
|
|
Duby, Georges, 1919-1996.
Mâle Moyen Âge / Male Moyen Age. De l'amour et autres essais.
Publisher: Flammarion [2 juin 1988]. Nouvelle Bibliothèque Scientifique. 270 p. Chapters include De l'amour et du mariage (La matrone et la mal mariée; À propos de l'amour qu'on dit courtois; Le Roman de la Rose; Pour une histoire des femmes en France et en Espagne); Structures de parenté (Structures familiales aristocratiques en France du XIe siècle en rapport avec les structures de l'État; La France de Philippe Auguste); Cultures, valeurs et société (La 'Renaissance' du XIIe siècle; Réflexions sur la douleur physique au Moyen Age); Orientation des recherches historiques en France, 1950-1980, pp. 235-264. Paper; edges a bit darkened, remainder mark; VG. stock#22875.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22875.
|
|
|
|
|
90.
|
|
Gies, Frances & Joseph Gies.
Marriage and the Family in the Middle Ages.
Publisher: Harper & Row [c1987]. 'First Edition'. 372 p., index, illus.; 21 cm. This book "describes how the Roman and barbarian cultural streams merged under the influence of the Christian Church to forge new family concepts, customs, laws, and practices." Dj; VG+. Stock# 21152.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21152.
|
|
|
|
|
91.
|
|
Stephenson, Carl. Edmonson, Julia E., illustrator.
Mediaeval / Medieval Feudalism.
Publisher: Cornell UP [1969]. xi, 116 p., index. Contents include The Original Feudalism, Principles of Feudal Tenure, Chivalry, The Feudal Nobility, Feudalism and the Mediaeval State, The Decay of Feudalism. Paper; VG. Another copy, Cornell 1942, blue cloth, minor wear, VG, $15. Stock#21125x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21125.
|
|
|
|
|
92.
|
|
Ferrari, Mirella & R. H. Rouse.
Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts at the University of California, Los Angeles.
Publisher: Los Angeles, UCLA, 1991. xxix, 185 p., 36 plates, front. (color); 26 cm. Contains detailed descriptions of 65 manuscripts and 150 leaves in five collections at UCLA: the Elmer Belt Library of Vinciana (7); Biomedical Library (11); Management Library (4); Music Library (24 fragments); Special Collections. Stock# 101917x. As new/no dj as published.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101917.
|
|
|
|
|
93.
|
|
Lievsay, John L., editor. [Haydon, Glen, 1896-1966] [Opitz, Martin]
Medieval and Renaissance Studies 2, Summer 1966.
Publisher: Durham, N. C., Duke UP [1968]. 174 p., plates. Proceedings of the Southeastern Institute of Medieval and Renaissance Studies #2. Contains Brown, Transmission of the Text; Friederich, Martin Opitz: Literary Pioneer, Renegade Diplomat, Weathervane in the Eye of a Storm; Gilbert, Did Plato Banish the Poets?; Wardropper, Lope de Vega's Short Stories: Priesthood and the Art of Literary Seduction; Reese, Musical Compositions in Renaissance Intarsia; Runciman, Life in a Doomed City: Constantinople Before its Capture by the Turks; Thompson, Better Teachers than Scotus or Aquinas; Holmes, The Mediaeval Minstrel. This issue dedicated In Memoriam Professor Glen Haydon, 1896-1966. Dj; fine. Stock# 23071.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23071.
|
|
|
|
|
94.
|
|
Lievsay, John L., editor.
Medieval and Renaissance Studies 4. Summer 1968.
Publisher: Durham, N. C., Duke UP [1970]. Proceedings of the Southeastern Institute of Medieval and Renaissance Studies #4. 183 p. Contains Allen, The Renaissance Antiquarian and Allegorical Interpretation; Clark, Ancient Books and the Biblical Texts; Green, Imaginative Authority in Spanish Literature; Hardison, The Place of Averroes' Commentary on the Poetics in the History of Medieval Criticism; Kunstmann, On Tubs and Whales: From the Psalmist and Alexander the Great to Heinrich von Kleist; Lanning, The University in Spain and in the Indies: Point and Counterpoint; Spitz, Luther's Importance for Anthropological Realism. Dj; fine. Stock#23058.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23058.
|
|
|
|
|
95.
|
|
Randall, Dale B. J., editor.
Medieval and Renaissance Studies 8. Summer 1976.
Publisher: Durham, N. C., Duke UP [1979]. 166 p., illus. Proceedings of the Southeastern Institute of Medieval and Renaissance Studies #8. Contents include Boyle, Robert Grosseteste & the Pastoral Care; Lopez, Culture of the Medieval Merchant; Reiss, Fin'Amors: Its History & Meaning in Medieval Literature; Tetel, Renaissance Aborted & Renascences: Scève's Délie; Hamilton, On the Concept of the English Literary Renaissance; Judson, Rubens & Moretus. Dj in mylar; fine. Stock#23095.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23095.
|
|
|
|
|
96.
|
|
Tirro, Frank, editor. [Gilmore, Myron P.]
Medieval and Renaissance Studies 9. Summer 1978.
Publisher: Durham, N. C., Duke UP [1982]. Proceedings of the Southeastern Institute of Medieval and Renaissance Studies #9. 260 p., index, music, plates. Dedicated to Myron Piper Gilmore. Contents include Meyvaert, An Apocalypse Panel on the Ruthwell Cross; Kane, Poetry and Lexicography in the Translation of Piers Plowman; Randall, Mode and Voice in Seventeenth-Century Meditative Verse: A Discussion of Five Newly Discovered Poems by Dudley North; Lowinsky, Humanism in the Music of the Renaissance; Ferguson, Humanism as a Mode of Perception: The Case of England. Maroon cloth; near fine. Stock# 23061.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23061.
|
|
|
|
|
97.
|
|
University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. Library. Humanities Division.
Medieval and Renaissance Studies a Location Guide to Selected Reference Works and Source Collections in the Libraries
Publisher: Chapel Hill : University of North Carolina, 1974.. [11], 325 p., 27.5 cm. Title continues: of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and Duke University. Prepared by the Reference Staff of the Humanities Division, University of North Carolina Library under the supervision of Louise McG. Hall. Reproduced from typescript. Stock# 47,332. Vg / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 47332.
|
|
|
|
|
98.
|
|
Redman, Charles L., editor. Toker, Franklin. Whitehouse, David.
Medieval Archaeology. Papers of the Seventeenth Annual Conference.
Publisher: Binghamton, MRTS, 1989. xii, 306 p., illus., maps; 24 cm. A collection of 17 essays including Franklin Toker on Early Medieval Florence; David Whitehouse offers four archeological evidences that disprove the Pirenne theory (that the spread of Islam caused the decline of Europe into the Middle Ages); other European subjects of this recently developed discipline. 27953x. New from publisher/ issued without dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27953.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100.
|
|
Pirenne, Henri, 1862- . Frasconi, Antonio, illustrator
Medieval Cities. Their Origins and the Revival of Trade
Publisher: Doubleday Anchor Books, Garden City [1956]. A82. ix, 185, 6 p.; 18 cm. Translated from the French by Frank D. Halsey. Cover design by Antonio Frasconi. "This little volume contains the substance of lectures which I delivered from October to December 1922 in several American universities. It is an attempt to expound, in a general way, the economic awakening and the birth of urban civilization in Western Europe during the Middle Ages." Paper;minor wear & spotting to covers; VG. stock#773.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 773.
|
|
|
|
|
101.
|
|
Pirenne, Henri, 1862-1935.
Medieval Cities: Their Origins and the Revival of Trade.
Publisher: Princeton UP, 1946. 'Fourth printing'. xii, 180, 245-253 p. Fourth printing (the first was 1925 and the English-language edition preceded the French). The Pirenne Thesis in its most concise form. No dj; VG. Stock#25006.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.91 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.57 | GBP 11.61 | JPY 1,590.91 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 25006.
|
|
|
|
|
102.
|
|
Le Goff, Jacques, 1924-
Medieval Civilization, 400-1500 / Jacques Le Goff
Publisher: New York, Barnes & Noble, [2000]. viii, 393 p., [32] p. of plates : illus., 6 maps, 24 cm. Translated by Julia Barrow of La civilisation de l'Occident médiévale. "Consting of two parts, this volume is a one thousand-year history of the civilization of Western Europe. Part one narrates the entire period from the 5th to the 15th century, part two analyzes the origins of early medieval ideas of culture and religion." Bibliography 362-374.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42554.
|
|
|
|
|
103.
|
|
Hassall, W. O., editor. Hales, E. E. Y. Hassall, Averil, illustrator.
Medieval England as Viewed by Contemporaries.
Publisher: Harper Torchbook [1965]. Compiled and Edited by W. O. Hassall. Foreword by E. E. Y. Hales. Drawings by Averil Hassall from Pages in the Holkham Bible. First published 1957, Oxford, Blackwell, as 'They Saw It Happen'. From The Romans Arrive, 55 BC, to King Alfred, 849-901, to Sack of Peterborough, 2 June 1070, toThe Black Death, 1348-9, to The Battle of Bosworth, 22 August 1485. xxvi, 236, 10 p., 20.5 cm.; color pictorial paper covers; VG+. 31984.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31984.
|
|
|
|
|
104.
|
|
Platt, Colin.
MEDIEVAL ENGLAND: A Social History & Archaeology from the Conquest to 1600 AD.
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons [New York]. 1978. (1978).. 1st American edition, 1st printing. 292pp. sm4to. Light green cloth with gilt-lettered spine. Tan endpapers. Illustrated with 16 color plates on coated paper + 167 b/w & monochromatic text illustrations. Maps. Bibliography & index. As New (Pristine) / DJ (1/2' edge tear on the top of the front, spine extremes worn, 1' tear on the top of the back with a crease starting at the end & moving upward 45 degrees to the top, 1' tear on the back flap fold at the top o/w Very Good, i.e. some signs of careful use with no significant defects & unclipped price). ISBN 0684158809.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.93 | CAD 2.07 | EUR 1.55 | GBP 1.33 | JPY 181.82 | MXN 22.22 | ZAR 20.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Henry F. Hain III.
Item number: 96-0434.
|
|
|
|
|
105.
|
|
Dawson, Christopher, 1889-1970
Medieval Essays
Publisher: N.Y. Sheed & Ward [1954]. 271 p. A converted Roman Catholic, a follower of Gilson, Dawson had a chair at Harvard created for him. These 12 essays on philosophy, literature and culture include 'The Moslem West and the oriental Backround of later Medieval Culture' Stock# 31,633. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31633.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
107.
|
|
Hastings, Margaret.
Medieval European Society, 1000-1450.
Publisher: Random House, NY [c1971]. 'First Edition'. 230 p., index, maps; 20.5 cm. Contents include The Formation of Europe; Agrarian Economy and Peasant Life; Feudal Society; Medieval Commerce: Towns; Feudal Monarchy: The Formation of Territorial States; Christianity and the Church; Learning and the Arts; Europe and the Wider World; Change in the Later Middle Ages; Chronological Tables. Paper covers slightly worn; VG. stock#21124.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 21124.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
109.
|
|
TeBrake, William H.
Medieval Frontier: Culture & Ecology in Rijnland
Publisher: College Station, Texas A & M Press, [1985]. xiv, 293 p., index, bibliography, diagrs.; 23.5 cm. 'The story of Rijnland, a small strip of coastal lowland in the western Netherlands, is part of the legendary Dutch struggle against encroaching water. Rijnland was for centuries a stretch of uninhabited peat bogs and sand dunes. The reclamation and colonization process that eventually transformed these remote marshes into a commercialized agricultural cent form the heart of this book, which chronicles events from A.D.950 to 1350.' Stock #28,096. Vg/ dj. vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28096.
|
|
|
|
|
110.
|
|
TeBrake, William H.
Medieval Frontier: Culture and Ecology in Rijnland (Environmental History Series, Number 7)
Publisher: Texas A & M College Station, TX, 1985. Grey cloth with gilt titles to spine in blue-green and white jacket, 8vo. Environmental History Series, No. 7. xiv+293pp. Index, bibliography, appendices. 11 figures. Footnotes throughout. Fine/Fine. Book and jacket are as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Neither ex-lib. nor remainder. Jacket in Brodart. ISBN: 0890962049 Fine. Hard Cover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009563.
|
|
|
|
|
111.
|
|
Cantor, Norman F.
Medieval History The Life and Death of a Civilization. Second Edition
Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1969.. xxiii, 584p. illus., maps, 23.5 cm. When this was first published in 1963, "it was the first comprehensive general history of the Middle Ages to center on medieval culture and religion rather than political history." Stock# 31,870. Vg/ paper
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31870.
|
|
|
|
|
112.
|
|
White, Donald A.
Medieval History: a source book
Medieval History: a source book by Donald A. White, Dorsey Press, 1968, paperback, 573 pages, covers show wear, but text is clean
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.50 | CAD 5.90 | EUR 4.41 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 517.27 | MXN 63.22 | ZAR 56.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 46547.
|
|
|
|
|
113.
|
|
Cantor, Norman F.
MEDIEVAL HISTORY: THE LIFE AND DEATH OF A CIVILIZATION
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., NY, 1969. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Second Edition. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, photographic endpapers. 8vo. xxiii, 584 pp. Illustrated with 20 plates and 15 maps. The volume is tight, square, clean and sharp. The dust jacket is mildly shelf worn with small closed tear on spine. FINE/VERY GOOD. DJ has closed tear on spine with some shelf wear on head, cover mildly sunned, several pages have light pencilled markings, else F. B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (xxiii), 584 pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.28 | CAD 20.67 | EUR 15.47 | GBP 13.24 | JPY 1,813.64 | MXN 221.67 | ZAR 199.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 6460.
|
|
|
|
|
114.
|
|
Cantor, Norman F.
Medieval History: The Life and Death of a Civilization
Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1963. xii, 622 p. illus., maps, 24 cm. "Third Printing." "Cantor's book was innovative in 1963 because it was the first comprehensive general history of the Middle Ages to center on medieval culture and religion rather thn political history." Stock# 31,860x. Vg/ dj poor. another copy. RBL. First printing. Vg/ dj good. Some tears.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31860.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
117.
|
|
Herlihy, David, -1991.
Medieval Households.
Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard UP [1985]. Studies in Cultural History. 227 p., index, charts; 23.5 cm. The Household in Late Classical Antiquity. Concepts of Family and Household, Husband and Wife, Parents and Children; The Household in Late Barbarian Antiquity. Ireland, The Continent; The Emergence of the Early Medieval Household. Commensurable Units, The Households of St. Germain, Patterns of Marriage; The Transformations of the Central and Late Middle Ages. The Social and Cultural Environment, The Patrilineage, Marriage, Ages at First Marriage; Domestic Roles and Family Sentiments in the Later Middle Ages. Sources, Secular and Sacred, Marriages, Motherhood, Childhood, Fatherhood; The Household System in the Late Middle Ages. Ideals, Rules, Processes. Pictorial paper covers, faint blindstamp on title-page; good+. Stock#23059.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23059.
|
|
|
|
|
118.
|
|
Home, Gordon
MEDIEVAL LONDON
Publisher: Bracken Books London 1994. 1st printing, new edition. Fine in dj. ISBN: 1858911311 Hardcover in Dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NO4341.
|
|
|
|
|
119.
|
|
Holme, Bryan, 1913-1990
Medieval Pageant. Introduction by Timothy Husband
Publisher: NY: Thames & Hudson, 1987. 104 p., 77 color illus.; 31 cm. "Pictorial journey through medieval Europe, illustrated with illuminated manuscripts and paintings from the 13th to the 16th centuries." ISBN (10): 0500014213. Stock#L-319. Vg, owner name on front fly / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: L-319.
|
|
|
|
|
120.
|
|
Power, Eileen
MEDIEVAL PEOPLE
Publisher: Barnes & Noble NY. Reprint edition. Pages tanning; original price inked out; else very nice. ISBN: 0064632539 Trade Paperback Very Good+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 1.84 | CAD 1.97 | EUR 1.47 | GBP 1.26 | JPY 172.73 | MXN 21.11 | ZAR 19.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books from the Crypt.
Item number: NO4343.
|
|
|
|
|
121.
|
|
Duckett, Eleanor, 1880-1976
Medieval Portraits from East and West
Publisher: London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1972 . 270 p. 23 cm. A collection of eight studies covering a time span of over seven centuries includes emperors and empresses, to popes, monks, nuns, military generals, philosophers, and poets. Stock #28,772. Vg/ dj vg. History Medieval Europe Middle Ages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28772.
|
|
|
|
|
122.
|
|
Cantor, Norman and Michael Werthman editors
MEDIEVAL SOCIETY 400-1450
Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1967. Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges worn and creased. Cover is rubbed. Previous owner's name. Underlining and pen brackets in margin. ; Trade PB; 213 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13487.
|
|
|
|
|
123.
|
|
White, Lynn, Jr.
Medieval Technology and Social Change
Publisher: Oxford Univ, 1964. 194 pgs. plus plates. Name/date on half-title page; browning around page edges; stain on back cover. Trade Paperback. Condition: Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Darrel Griffin Books.
Item number: 12860.
|
|
|
|
|
124.
|
|
White, Lynn, Jr., 1907-1987
Medieval Technology and Social Change.
Publisher: Oxford UP [1967].. x, 194 p., illus.,10 plates, 21 cm. First published, 1962. "Examines the role of technological innovation in the rise of social groups during the Middle Ages." The stirrup is identified as critical. Stock# 33,416. Vg, magic marker on rear flyleaf/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33416.
|
|
|
|
|
125.
|
|
Labarge, Margaret Wade
Medieval Travellers
Publisher: Norton ['First American Edition 1983']. xvi, 237 p., index, illus.; 24 cm. Contents include The Shape of Their World; Point of Departure; Itinerant Kings and Queens; Travelling Households; Noble Pilgrims; Knight Crusaders; Diplomats on the Road; Peripatetic Ecclesiastics; The Social Round; The Adventurers; Final Journey. Stock# 33,490. Vg, remainder mark/ dj clipped, price replaced with Norton sticker. Middle Ages; history, society, culture.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 33490.
|
|
|
|
|
126.
|
|
Erickson, Carolly
MEDIEVAL VISION Essays in History and Perception
Publisher: Oxford University Press New York NY 1978. Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Underling and pen notes in first two chapters. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 247 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36454.
|
|
|
|
|
127.
|
|
Rosenthal, Joel T. (Thomas) ed.
Medieval Women And The Sources Of Medieval History
Publisher: Athens, University of Georgia Press, 1990.. xvii, 384 p. 24 cm. Fifteen essays by Susan Mosher Stuard, David Herlihy, and others. Stock #28,094. Vg/no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28094.
|
|
|
|
|
128.
|
|
Bennett, Judith M.
Medieval Women in Modern Perspective (Women's and Gender History in Global Perpsective)
Publisher: American Historical Association Washington, DC, 2000. Stapled booklet in white and green illustrated wraps, 8vo. Women's and Gender History in Global Perpsective Series. viii+64pp. Bibliography, endnotes. Near Fine. Label from academic history dept. to mid front wraps, obscuring illustration. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Paperback NF
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011956.
|
|
|
|
|
129.
|
|
Heer, Friedrich
MEDIEVAL WORLD
Publisher: Mentor New York 1963. First Paperback Edition Paperback Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges. Previous owner's name on front cover. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Illustrations; 432 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 28371.
|
|
|
|
|
130.
|
|
Clogan, Paul Maurice, editor.
Medievalia et Humanistica. Studies in Medieval and Renaissance Culture. New Series, Number 23.
Publisher: Lanham, MD, Rowman & Littlefield, 1996. xi, 199 p.; 23.5 cm. Includes R.D. Fulk, Inductive Methods in the Textual Criticism of Old English Verse; Eugene O'Connor, Hell's Pit & Heaven's Rose: The Typology of Female Sights & Smells in Panormita's 'Hermaphroditus'; Mary J. Baker, Shame in the 'Heptaméron'; M.E.J. Hughes, Medieval Parody as Literary Benefactor: "Furor, Reddo"; two review articles: Sylvia Huot, Reading the Manuscripts of Chrétien de Troyes and Douglas Bruster, Commercial Aspects of Playing & Playwrighting in Elizabethan London, and 26 review notices. Stock#24994. Vg/vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24994.
|
|
|
|
|
131.
|
|
Collis, Louise. [Kempe, Margery, 1373?-1438?]
Memoirs of a Medieval Woman. The Life and Times of Margery Kempe.
Publisher: Harper Colophon Books [1983]. 270 p., index, illus.; 20 cm. "A vigorous and passionate woman, Margery Kempe was married and had fourteen children when she deserted her family to make a pilgrimage to Jerusalem to expiate a 'secret sin' in her early life. ...Drawing on the chronicles of her contemporaries and on her own clear-eyed autobiography-- dictated to a priest near the end of her life and said to be the first written in English-- these memoirs reveal a woman who has strange ides about such things as sin and sainthood, dress, diet, and sex, and provides a colorful and detailed picture of everyday medieval life in England and around the rim of the Mediterranean." Color pictorial paper covers; good. stock#30385.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.18 | CAD 9.84 | EUR 7.36 | GBP 6.30 | JPY 863.64 | MXN 105.56 | ZAR 95.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30385.
|
|
|
|
|
132.
|
|
Huizinga, Johan
Men and Ideas: History, the Middle Ages, the Renaissance
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ, 1984. Trade softcover in black and white illustrated wraps, 8vo. 1st paperback printing. 378pp. Index, endnotes. Translated by James S. Holmes and Hans van Marle. Light abrasion along edges and spine ends with touches of surface loss to tips of corners. Shallow 1 3/4" across lower corner front wrap. Mid toing rear wrap. Binding tight and square with no reader's crease to spine. Pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0691054223. Paperback VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.56 | CAD 11.33 | EUR 8.47 | GBP 7.25 | JPY 993.64 | MXN 121.44 | ZAR 109.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011878.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
134.
|
|
Heer, Frederich, 1916-1983, ed.
Milestone of History 2/ the Fires of Faith
Publisher: N.Y./ London, Newsweek/ Reader's Digest, 1973.. 160 p. 29 cm. A collection of 16 essays by established scholars on subjects of Medieval European history, 312-1204. Amply illustrated and good text. Stock# 26,393. Vg/ no dj. Middle Ages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26393.
|
|
|
|
|
135.
|
|
Wyffels, Carlos, 1922-2003
Miscellanea Archivistica et Historica
Publisher: Brussel, 1987, Archives et Bibliothèques de Belgique. xxxi, 576 p., plates; 24.5 cm. Archives et Bibliothèques de Belgique numéro spécial 27. Texts in Dutch and French. Ten articles on archival subjects; 15 on medieval history of the low countries. Stock# 37,678.Vg/ paper. History.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37678.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
137.
|
|
Golden, Peter B.
Nomads and Sedentary Societies in Medieval Eurasia (Essays on Global and Comparative History)
Publisher: American Historical Association Washington, DC, 1998. Stapled booklet in series-uniform black and grey illustrated wraps, 8vo. ix+60pp. Bibliography, endnotes. VG to VG+. Ex-academic-history dept. with department label to front wrap (no other institutional indications). Light rubbing to wraps with occasional scuffmarks; wraps overall clean, bright and sharp. Stapled binding holding as new. Pages bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0872291081. Paperback VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011924.
|
|
|
|
|
138.
|
|
Herlihy, David, d. 1991
Opera Muliebria. Women and Work in Medieval Europe
Publisher: Philadelphia, Temple University Press, [1990]. xiv, 210 p., index, illus.; 21.5 cm. Demonstrates that the subordination of women within a household economy was specifically the product of the late Middle Ages. Stock #28,095x. Fine/ dj, new. Women's studies Medieval
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28095.
|
|
|
|
|
139.
|
|
Rosener, Werner
Peasants in the Middle Ages
Publisher: University of Illinois Urbana, IL, 1992. Trade soft cover in white, black and red illustrated wraps, 8vo. 2nd printing. xi+338pp. Index, glossary, bibliography, endnotes. 42 figures. VG+. Shallow 2 1/4" crease along lower front fore edge, light curl/wear to upper corner front wrap. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0252062892. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 009560.
|
|
|
|
|
140.
|
|
Holt, J. C.
ROBIN HOOD
Publisher: New York Thames & Hudson 1983. Edition: 1st edition (Trade Paperback) 1st Printing. 208pp. Trade Paperback. [9-1/4" tall] Color pictorial (painting from early 15th century) on cover. Includes 51 illust, 4 maps, biblio and index. BW photos, illustrations & maps. ISBN 0500273081. ---Book delves into discovering whether there was a real Robin Hood; many say he never existed.--- Book has light cornerwear, upper front corner beginning to crease, barely noticeable half-circle crease just up from lower corner at edge. Otherwise, interior is clean, tight, unmarked, unblemished. Spine is smooth. Condition: Very Good+.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Birchbark Books.
Item number: 980.
|
|
|
|
|
141.
|
|
Lennard, Reginald
Rural England, 1086-1135: A Study of Social and Agrarian Conditions
Publisher: Oxford: Clarendon, 1966. Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Previous owner's name on front flyleaf; exterior is somewhat worn; text is very good. Gold on blue-gray spine. Standard size. 442 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.70 | CAD 9.33 | EUR 6.98 | GBP 5.97 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 90.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 003275.
|
|
|
|
|
142.
|
|
Lacroix, Paul, 1806-1884
Science and Literature in the Middle Ages, and at the Period of the Renaissance.
Publisher: New York, D. Appleton & co., 1878.. xvii, 552 p. col. front., illus., col. plates. 27 cm. 13 chromolithographs by F. Kellerhoven. 417 text wood engravings. English translation of Sciences et lettres su moyen age. This was one of four books on Medieval Civilization by Lacroix and one of the most beautiful books printed in the United States. NS 0280. Vg, bound in full red leather.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 289.86 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 232.56 | GBP 199.07 | JPY 27,272.73 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0280.
|
|
|
|
|
143.
|
|
Girou, Jean. [Simon IV de Montfort 'Amaury, 1160-1218] Lévis Mirepoix, Duc de
Simon de Montfort. Du Catharisme à la Conquête. Préface par le Duc de Lévis Mirepoix
Publisher: La Colombe / Éditions du Vieux Colombier, Paris [c1953]. 206 p., 21.5 cm. Simon IV de Montfort l'Amaury, Earl of Leicester and Comte de Toulouse, son of Simon III (d. 1181) and of the daughter of Robert de Beaumont, was 3d earl of Leicester; he went twice to Palestine as crusader and at the pope's request he undertook a crusade in 1209 against the Albigenses, enemies of the church in Languedoc, and fell at the siege of Toulouse. Contents include Un Champ de Bataille: Le Languedoc; L'Hérésie Albigeoise; Préliminaires; La Croisade; La Conquista: Termes et Cabaret; Tolosa; Le Roi d'Aragon; La Bataille de Muret; Le Prince Louis Se Croise; Le Concile de Latran; Une Pierre Bien Placée; Simon de Montfort, Criminel de Guerre? Bound in green library buckram; ex library but apparently unused; VG+. Stock#32579.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.77 | CAD 22.28 | EUR 16.67 | GBP 14.27 | JPY 1,954.55 | MXN 238.89 | ZAR 215.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 32579.
|
|
|
|
|
144.
|
|
Jarrett, Bede
Social Theories of the Middle Ages 1200-1500 (1942 ed.)
Publisher: The Newman Book Shop Westminster, MD, 1942. Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. ix+280pp. Index, bibliography. VG. Gilt on titles mildly dulled but all present and clear. Light spine slant with no effect on tight binding. Pages mildly toned but clean and unmarked. Light shelving spine upper page edges. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.81 | CAD 8.37 | EUR 6.26 | GBP 5.36 | JPY 734.55 | MXN 89.78 | ZAR 80.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 007481.
|
|
|
|
|
145.
|
|
Newman, Francis X., 1931- , editor.
Social Unrest in the Late Middle Ages. Papers of the Fifteenth Annual Conference.
Publisher: Binghamton, N.Y., Medieval & Renaissance Text Society, 1986. x, 148 p., ill., 23 cm. Five essays, mostly about English peasant unrest. Copy new from publisher/ no dj as issued. 101902x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101902.
|
|
|
|
|
146.
|
|
Brown, Peter, 1935-
Society and the Holy in Late Antiquity
Publisher: London, Faber and Faber, 1982.. vii, 347 p., 23.5 cm. A collection of 13 essays. On Byzantine and medieval subjects ranging from Syria to Ireland. Stock# 37,279. Vg/ dj vg. Medieval
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 37279.
|
|
|
|
|
147.
|
|
The Mediaeval Academy of America
Speculum Volume XL, Number 4. October, 1965
Publisher: Cambridge, MA, Mediaeval Academy, 1965. [iv], 599-772, [15], vii p., 25.5 cm. Eight articles including Dan Donno on Dante's Argenti, and Lynn Thorndike on Chiromancy in Medieval Latin Manuscripts. Stock# 42,398. Poor, coffee splash stains, tears, wear to this ill kept copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42398.
|
|
|
|
|
148.
|
|
The Mediaeval Academy of America
Speculum Volume XLII, Number 1. January 1967
Publisher: Cambridge, MA, Mediaeval Academy, 1967. [vi], ,232, [12] p., 25 cm. The first article by Albert Baugh on "The Middle English Romance" has pencil ms. bibiographical notes by Lewis Gordon. Stock# 42,399. Poor, worm.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 42399.
|
|
|
|
|
149.
|
|
Miller, Charles R.D. (ed.), H.M. Smyser, William M. Jewell and Richard N. Frye (assist. eds.)
Speculum: A Journal of Mediaeval Studies , January, 1958, Vol XXXIII, no 1
Publisher: Cambridge: The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1958. Paper bound in gray wrappers, January 1958 issue only, Pp1-176. Contents: Hunting Subversion in the Middle Ages by Austin Evans; The Agrarian Revolution in Southern France and Italy, 801-1150 by David Herlihy; Certain Formal Characteristics of the Primitive Love Sonnet by Elias Rivers; Chaucer's Shipman's Tale by William Lawrence; and Some Cautionary Notes on Henry VII's Household and Chamber by James Hooker. Short tear at heel of spine and light creasing to paper covers else very good. Tight and clean. 330 grams - lettermail shipping available. Over 100 issues of Speculum in stock, from the 1950s through to 2001. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24519.
|
|
|
|
|
150.
|
|
Miller, Charles R.D. (ed.), H.M. Smyser, Giles Constable and William M. Jewell (assist. eds.)
Speculum: A Journal of Mediaeval Studies, April 1961, Vol XXXVI, no 2
Publisher: Cambridge: The Mediaeval Academy of America, 1961. Paper bound in gray wrappers, April 1961 issue only of this quarterly publication, Pp209-371. Contents include: The Study of Foreign Languages in the Middle Ages by Bernhard Bischoff; High HIstory or Hack History: England in the Later Middle Ages by Margaret Hastings; An Early Provincial Assembly: The General Court of Agenais in the Thirteenth Century by Thomas Bisson; Gold Coins in Mediaeval English Literature by Donald Baker; On Petrarch's Appreciation of Art by Ernest Wilkins; The Grain of Paradise by Paul Beichner and Pilate - os malleatoris by Sister Nicholas Maltman, plus numerous reviews. A very good copy. 310 grams - lettermail shipping available. Two copies of this issue available. Over 100 separate issues of Speculum in stock, from the 1950s through to the 21st Century. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 24528.
|
|
|
|
386 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. Prev 1 [ 2 ] 3 4 5 6 Next
|