TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: History: Europe: Medieval Era
383 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Abel, Wilhelm.  
Einige Bemerkungen zum Land-Stadtproblem im Spätmittelalter...

Publisher: Nachrichten der Akademie der Wissenschaften in Göttingen, I. Philologisch-Historische Klasse. Jahrgang 1976, Nr. 1..
46 p., tables. Title continues: anläßlich einer Neuauflage meines Buches über die Wüstungen des ausgehenden Mittelalters. Printed wraps; page edges browned; near fine. stock#24644.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24644.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Allibone, Finch  
In Pursuit of the Robber Baron: Recreating the Journeys of Robert Guiscard and 'The Terror of the World'

Publisher: Luton, UK: Lennard, 1988.
Cardboard stamped to look like cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. White on dark blue spine. Standard Size. 200 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 006503.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
3.
Allibone, Finch, 1959-  
In Pursuit of the Robber Baron Recreating the Journeys of Robert Guiscard, Duke of Apulia and ”Terror of the World”

Publisher: London, Lennard, 1988.
x, 190 p. The Norman Robert Guiscard was born near Coutances in the early 11th century. By the mid 1040's he had moved to southern Italy. Stock# 38,706. Fine/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38706.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Artz, Frederick B.  
The Mind of the Middle Ages. A.D. 200-1500.

Publisher: NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953..
1st ed. xiv, 552, viii pp. No dj. VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: middle ages

Appr.: | AUD 8.85 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.54 GBP 5.59 JPY 850.00 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 3480.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
5.
Artz, Frederick B.  
The Mind of the Middle Ages A.D 200-1500

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1959.
Black cloth with gilt titles to spine, blackstamped figure to front, no jacket, 8vo. Reprint edition, 1959. xiv+566pp.+x (index) + colophon. Supplementary and bibliographical notes. Endnotes. Borzoi impress to lower corner rear panel. Light rubbing to boards with occasional scuffing; gilt well-rubbed and dulled but still present and clear. Cloth overall smooth and clean. Moderate soil to upper page edges. Binding tight and square; pages mildly toned but clean and unmarked. Hardcover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011780.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
6.
Ashe, Geoffrey  
DISCOVERY OF KING ARTHUR

Publisher: Guild Publishing London 1985.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges; Examines the evidence concerning the actual life of King Arthur and traces the development of the myth of King Arthur from the twelfth to the twentieth century. ; B&W Illustrations; 226 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 37141.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Ashtor, Eliyahu. Klein, Aaron & Jenny Machlowitz Klein, translators.  
The Jews of Moslem Spain. Volume I.

Publisher: Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society, 1973.
4 p.l., 469 p. Translated from the Hebrew by Aaron Klein and Jenny Machlowitz Klein. Vg/vg. 101591a.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101591a.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Astrik, Gabriel L.  
The University of Paris and Its Hungarian Students and Masters during the Reign of Louis XII and Francois I

Publisher: Notre Dame, IN: University of Notre Dame Memorial Library, 1986.
Cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Upper corners moderately bumped. Black on white spine. Standard Size. 238 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 39.58 CAD 39.38 EUR 29.23 GBP 25.00 JPY 3,800.00 MXN 422.22 ZAR 380.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 008095.
    
US$38.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Aubin, Hermann, 1885-1969  
Vom Alterum Zum Mittelalter; Absterben, Fortleben und Erneuerung

Publisher: Munich, Munchner Verlag/ Bisher F. Bruckmann Verlag, 1949..
4 p.l., 176 p., 22 cm. Deals with a traditional nationalistic question: the transition from Roman antiquity, to Germanic Middle Ages. Stock #29,188, Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29188.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Baillet, Adrien, 1649-1706. Boniface VIII, Pope, d. 1303. Philip IV, King of France, 1268-1314  
Histoire des Demelez du Pape Boniface VIII. Avec Philippe le Bel, Roy de France
 Picture
Publisher: A Paris, Chez Florentin Delaulne, Librarire, M. DCCXVIII [1718].
6 p.l., 406, [2], 72 p.; 17.5 cm. The confrontation between Pope Boniface VIII and the French King, Philip IV, over the issue of papal authority versus royal sovereignty was one of the dramatic periods of medieval history. Bound in contemporary full calf. Stock#NS0179. Good+, leather binding worn at top of spine and corners.

Appr.: | AUD 208.33 CAD 207.25 EUR 153.85 GBP 131.58 JPY 20,000.00 MXN 2,222.22 ZAR 2,000.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: NS0179.
    
US$200.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Barber, Malcolm  
The Trial of the Templars
 Picture
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1989.
Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0521280184 Publisher's glossy wraps. vii, 311 pp. 8vo. Includes Appendices, Extensive Notes and Bibliography and detailed Index. This is an unmarked, unopened copy, pages beginning to age, else as new. FINE. 'Thorough, intelligent and well-written .. a book to enjoy as well as admire.' - The Times Higher Education Supplement. A detailed account of the ordeal of the French Templars--arrested, tried and executed from 1307-1314 for heretical crimes during the Inquisition. Although their confessions were extracted under torture, a number of the brothers survived to defend their Order until 1314. "..an informative and highly readable book about this, in his words, 'medieval tragedy.'" - Gabrielle M. Spiegel, Speculum . Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. vii, 311 pp

Appr.: | AUD 10.36 CAD 10.31 EUR 7.65 GBP 6.55 JPY 995.00 MXN 110.56 ZAR 99.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 407.
    
US$9.95
Order From Dealer
12.
Baring-Gould, Sabine  
Curious Myths of the Middle Ages
 Picture
Publisher: University Books New Hyde Park, NY, 1967.
Blue cloth with yellow-green quarter-cloth, in black, white and red jacket, 8vo. x+660pp. Appendices, occasional footnootes. Frontis of Pope Joan. NF/NF. Book has very mild rubbing to cloth, light whitish stain with no associated effects upper pages. Jacket has lengthwise crease to spine toward front edge (apparent misfold). Book and jacket are otherwise fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. NF. Hardcover NF

Appr.: | AUD 7.43 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.48 GBP 4.69 JPY 713.00 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010224.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
13.
Barraclough, Geoffrey, 1908-1984  
The Crucible of Europe: The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History / Geoffrey Barraclough

Publisher: Berkeley, University of California Press, c1976.
180 p., [1] leaf of plates, 58 illus., index, 3 maps, 25 cm. European history 800-1150 "which encompassed the transition from the empire of Charles the Great to the medieval world of nation states." Stock# 38,707. Vg/ dj vg. Bibliography: p. 172-174

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38707.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Bautier, Robert-Henri  
The Economic Development of Medieval Europe

Publisher: Thames and Hudson London 1971.
Paperback Fine, No jacket Standard size, 286 pages, Slight foxing at beginning and end.

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 000025.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Bautier, Robert-Henri Illustrator: Illustrated by Photographs B/w & Color  
ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT OF MEDIEVAL EUROPE

Publisher: Harcourt, Brace & Co. New York NY 1971.
Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover shows wear, edges bumped

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 4078.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Bautier, Robert-Henri. Karolyi, Heather, translator.  
The Economic Development of Medieval Europe.

Publisher: Thames & Hudson, London [1971].
With 158 illustrations, 23 in colour. Library of European Civilization. Translated from the French by Heather Karolyi. 286 p., index. "Of all the factors which went into the making of modern Europe, none is more important than the evolution of its trade, agriculture and industry. Economic change cannot be divorced from social, technical and commercial developments, and, as the author shows, the process by which 'Europe' slowly took shape was vitally affected by their interrelationships.' Dj torn, bookplate; VG. Stock#21168.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21168.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Bennett, Judith M.  
Medieval Women in Modern Perspective (Women's and Gender History in Global Perpsective)
 Picture
Publisher: American Historical Association Washington, DC, 2000.
Stapled booklet in white and green illustrated wraps, 8vo. Women's and Gender History in Global Perpsective Series. viii+64pp. Bibliography, endnotes. Near Fine. Label from academic history dept. to mid front wraps, obscuring illustration. Else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Paperback NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011956.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
18.
Beresford, Maurice.  
New Towns of the Middle Ages. Town Plantation in England, Wales, and Gascony.

Publisher: NY: Frederick A. Praeger, 1967..
1st ed. No dj. xx, 670 pp. VG. Hard Cover. ISBN: England; Wales; Gascony

Appr.: | AUD 24.48 CAD 24.35 EUR 18.08 GBP 15.46 JPY 2,350.00 MXN 261.11 ZAR 235.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 5024.
    
US$23.50
Order From Dealer
19.
Bishop, Morris, 1893-1973  
The Middle Ages

Publisher: NY, American Heritage {McGraw Hill], [1970]..
386, [2] p., index, illus.; 21.5 cm. A lively narrative by aliterary master and a professional medievalist. Stock #29,181. Good+, some, slight marking/ wrappers

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29181.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
20.
Bishop, Morris, 1893-1973.  
The Horizon Book of the Middle Ages / The Horizon Book of Great Cathedrals / History of the Medieval World

Publisher: New York, American Heritage Pub. Codistribution by Houghton Mifflin, Boston [1968].
416 p. illus. (part col.) 32 cm. In a boxed set with: The Horizon Book of Great Cathedrals, Introdroduction by Zoe Oldenbourg. 384 p. illus. (part col.), maps, plans, ports. 32 cm. The boxed set is titled: The Horizon History of the Medieval World. Stock# 38,921. Vg/ box good+.

Appr.: | AUD 41.67 CAD 41.45 EUR 30.77 GBP 26.32 JPY 4,000.00 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38921.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Bloch, Marc  
French Rural History: An Essay in its Basic Characteristics

Publisher: University of California Pre Berkeley 1970.
Paperback Very Good, No jacket Standard size, 290 pages Translated from the French by Janet Sondheimer.

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 000114.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
22.
Boissannade, P.  
Life and Work in Medieval Europe: The Evolution of Medieval Economy from the Fifth to the Fifteenth Century
 Picture
Publisher: Harper Torchbooks New York, 1964.
Trade soft cover in tan, red and black illustrated card wraps, 8vo. xvii+395pp. Index, bibliography. 8 b/w plates. Translated by Eileen Power. Preface by Lynn White, Jr. Near Fine. Light rubbing with associated mild spoil to rear wrap only, very mild abrasion at spine ends. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. No reader's crease. Not ex-lib. Paperback NF

Appr.: | AUD 8.42 CAD 8.37 EUR 6.22 GBP 5.32 JPY 808.00 MXN 89.78 ZAR 80.80 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010222.
    
US$8.08
Order From Dealer
23.
Boswell, John  
The Kindness Of Strangers: The Abandonment Of Children In Western Europe From Late Antiquity to the Renaissance

Publisher: N.Y., Pantheon, 1988..
xviii, 488 p. 8 leaves of plates, 24 cm. The abandonment of children was a widespread and familiar part of domestic life in most of Europe, a custom accepted and regulated by the Church. Stock# 29,186x. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29186.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Boswell, John  
The Kindness of Strangers: The Abandonment of Children in Western Europe from Late Antiquity to the Renaissance

Publisher: New York: Pantheon, 1988 book club ed..
488pp. paperback tall 8vo: near Fine [edges are lightly age darkened; else a nice crisp copy] A fascinating scholarly inquiry.

Appr.: | AUD 5.20 CAD 5.17 EUR 3.84 GBP 3.28 JPY 499.00 MXN 55.44 ZAR 49.90 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 3203.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
25.
Bouchard, Constance Brittain.  
Life and Society in the West : Antiquity and the Middle Ages / Constance Brittain Bouchard.

Publisher: San Diego, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, c1988..
ix, 361 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. "This book was written to be a supplement to a political history of Western civilization before 1500." Bibliography: p. [355]-360. Stock# 39,831. Fine/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39831.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Bredero, Adriaan H.  
CHRISTENDOM AND CHRISTIANITY IN THE MIDDLE AGES; The Relations Between Religion, Church, and Society
 Picture
Publisher: Eerdmans MI 1994.
1st printing. Fine in dj. ISBN: 0802836925 First American Edition Hardcover in Dj

Appr.: | AUD 12.38 CAD 12.31 EUR 9.14 GBP 7.82 JPY 1,188.00 MXN 132.00 ZAR 118.80 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: MSC638.
    
US$11.88
Order From Dealer
27.
Brent, Peter  
The Viking Saga

Publisher: N.Y. Putnam's, 1975..
264 p. 100 b/w illus. 8 color plates. From the great Viking break-out, the voyages of plunder or discovery, to their settlements in France, England and elsewhere. 'An illuminating glimpse of customs, beliefs, and institutions which have left their mark on the Europe of today.' Stock #26191. Vg/vg. Medieval History Middle Ages

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 26191.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Brentano, Robert, 1926-  
Two Churches : England and Italy in the thirteenth century / Robert Brentano ; with an additional essay by the author

Publisher: Berkeley, University of California Press, c1988.
xx, 400 p., [8] p. of plates, illus., index, 21 cm. Brentano draws a picture of two contrasting versions of the Church in the period 1200-1300. Stock# 38,091. Vg/ paper. England Church history Italy

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38091.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Brown, Peter, 1935-  
Society and the Holy in Late Antiquity

Publisher: London, Faber and Faber, 1982..
vii, 347 p., 23.5 cm. A collection of 13 essays. On Byzantine and medieval subjects ranging from Syria to Ireland. Stock# 37,279. Vg/ dj vg. Medieval

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37279.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Brown, R. Allen.  
The Normans.

Publisher: St. Martin's Press, NY [c1984]. 'First U.S. Edition'.
191 p., illus. incl. color, maps; 27 cm. “…In this wide-ranging survey of the Norman influence on the Western world, historian R. Allen Brown describes their origins as Viking raiders ('Northmen') who settled in France in the late ninth century, and goes on to recount the complex social, political and artistic repercussions of their movement across medieval Europe.' "The Norman impact upon their world was decisive, and so far-flung that one book is scarcely enough to contain it, let alone explain it. A catalogue of their achievements, however difficult to compile and define, is the best way to begin..." Color pictorial dj has closed tear at rear of spine; VG+. Stock#21018.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21018.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Bullough, Donald  
The Age of Charlemagne
 Picture
Publisher: Ferndale Editions, London, 1980.
Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0905746074 Publisher's full plum cloth, gilt lettering on spine, photographic endpapers. Profusely illustrated with 87 illustrations, 32 in color. This is an unmarked copy with only modest shelf-wear. The unclipped dust jacket shows only slight shelf-wear. NEAR FINE/FINE. Color and B&W illustrations. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 212 pp

Appr.: | AUD 41.61 CAD 41.40 EUR 30.73 GBP 26.28 JPY 3,995.00 MXN 443.89 ZAR 399.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 344.
    
US$39.95
Order From Dealer
32.
Bullough, Donald.  
The Age of Charlemagne.

Publisher: N.Y., G. P. Putnam, 1966.
212 p., 87 plates (56 color); 28.5 cm. The Carolingian age, the years during which Charlemagne lived, ca. 742-814, saw revived art, architecture, and learning around his court at Aachen. This is a well-illustrated contribution to medieval studies. Dj; VG. Another copy, London, Paul Ele, dj; VG. Stock#24875x.

Appr.: | AUD 32.81 CAD 32.64 EUR 24.23 GBP 20.72 JPY 3,150.00 MXN 350.00 ZAR 315.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24875.
    
US$31.50
Order From Dealer
33.
Calmette, Joseph, 1873-1952  
The Golden Age of Burgundy; the Magnificent Dukes and their Courts. Translated from the French by Doreen Weightman

Publisher: N.Y., Norton, 1963.
x, 371 p. illus. 23 cm. Translation of Les grands ducs de Bourgogne, first pub. 1949. "Notes": p. [290]-345. Treat the courts of four Dukes: Philip, Duke of Burgundy, 1342-1404. John, Duke of Burgundy, 1371-1419. Philip, Duke of Burgundy, 1396-1467. Charles, Duke of Burgundy, 1433-1477. Stock# 34,978. Vg/ dj good+.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34978.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Camille, Michael  
The Medieval Art of Love: Objects and Subjects of Desire / Michael Camille

Publisher: London, Laurence King, 1998.
176 p., col. illus., index, 29 cm. Medieval lovers and the artists who depicted them viewed love frankly and the art in this book expresses both chaste affection and erotic desire. Naturally, all the art shown is secular and, although there are a good selection of illuminations, there are many other types of art included, such as carved combs, a decorated purse, boxes and jewelry.  One of the most unusual items is a book of chansons (songs) made in the shape of a heart.  The text is interesting,  informative and readable.  The regular list price on this is $35.00 Stock# 36,970x. Fine, new from publisher/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36970.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Cantor, Norman  
INVENTING THE MIDDLE AGES The Lives, Works, and Ideas of the GreatMedievalists of the Twentieth Century
 Picture
Publisher: William Morrow New York 1991.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ price clipped. ; 477 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52048.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
36.
Cantor, Norman and Michael Werthman editors  
MEDIEVAL SOCIETY 400-1450

Publisher: Thomas Y. Crowell New York 1967.
Second Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges worn and creased. Cover is rubbed. Previous owner's name. Underlining and pen brackets in margin. ; Trade PB; 213 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 13487.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Cantor, Norman F.  
In the Wake of the Plague : the Black Death and the World it Made / Norman F. Cantor.

Publisher: New York, Free Press, c2001..
[vi], 245 p., [8] p. of plates, illus., 1 map, index, 23 cm. "Presents a microcosmic view of the Plague in England (and on the continent), telling the stories of the men and women of the fourteenth century, from peasant to priest, and from merchant to king." Critical bibliography (p. 221-230). Stock# 39,216. Fine/ dj fine.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39216.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Cantor, Norman F.  
Inventing the Middle Ages: The Lives, Works, and Ideas of the Great Medievalists of the Twentieth Century

Publisher: New York , William Morrow, c1991..
477 p., index, 24.5 cm. "The medieval world was not simply evacuated through systematic research. It had to be conceptually created, emotionally confronted, artistically modeled: it had to be invented. This book is the story ot that invention through the telling of the lives of twenty of the great medievalists of the 20th century." Bibliography, p. 442-448. Stock # 39,096. Vg, bookplate/ fine dj.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39096.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Cantor, Norman F.  
Medieval History The Life and Death of a Civilization. Second Edition

Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1969..
xxiii, 584p. illus., maps, 23.5 cm. When this was first published in 1963, "it was the first comprehensive general history of the Middle Ages to center on medieval culture and religion rather than political history." Stock# 31,870. Vg/ paper

Appr.: | AUD 7.81 CAD 7.77 EUR 5.77 GBP 4.93 JPY 750.00 MXN 83.33 ZAR 75.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31870.
    
US$7.50
Order From Dealer
40.
Cantor, Norman F.  
Medieval History: The Life and Death of a Civilization

Publisher: N.Y., Macmillan, 1963.
xii, 622 p. illus., maps, 24 cm. "Third Printing." "Cantor's book was innovative in 1963 because it was the first comprehensive general history of the Middle Ages to center on medieval culture and religion rather thn political history." Stock# 31,860x. Vg/ dj poor. another copy. RBL. First printing. Vg/ dj good. Some tears.

Appr.: | AUD 13.02 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.62 GBP 8.22 JPY 1,250.00 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31860.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
41.
Cantor, Norman F.  
MEDIEVAL HISTORY: THE LIFE AND DEATH OF A CIVILIZATION
 Picture
Publisher: Macmillan Publishing Co., NY, 1969.
Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Second Edition. 1. Hard Cover Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, photographic endpapers. 8vo. xxiii, 584 pp. Illustrated with 20 plates and 15 maps. The volume is tight, square, clean and sharp. The dust jacket is mildly shelf worn with small closed tear on spine. FINE/VERY GOOD. DJ has closed tear on spine with some shelf wear on head, cover mildly sunned, several pages have light pencilled markings, else F. B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (xxiii), 584 pp

Appr.: | AUD 20.78 CAD 20.67 EUR 15.35 GBP 13.13 JPY 1,995.00 MXN 221.67 ZAR 199.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6460.
    
US$19.95
Order From Dealer
42.
Carmen de gestis Frederici I imperatoris in Lombardia (English). Carson, Thomas, editor & translator.  
Barbarossa in Italy. Edited and Translated by Thomas Carson.

Publisher: New York, Italica Press, 1994.
lxxvi, 152 p., map, 3 illus., 21 cm. English translation of a Latin poem and an essay on the Latin historical epic of medieval Italy. The poem describes the conflict leading up to April 1162 when Frederick I Hohenstaufen, the German emperor, destroyed Milan in an attempt to impose his rule on the emerging urban republics of northern Italy. The issues, personalities and events that produced this catastrophe are the subjects of this unfinished verse epic written by an anonymous citizen of Bergamo shortly after the events. Stock# 37,882x. New; softcover.

Appr.: | AUD 15.10 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.15 GBP 9.54 JPY 1,450.00 MXN 161.11 ZAR 145.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37882.
    
US$14.50
Order From Dealer
43.
Chambers, James.  
The Devil's Horsemen. The Mongol Invasion of Europe.

Publisher: N.Y., Athenaeum, 1979.
xii, 190 p.; 21.5 cm. ”On Christmas day 1241 the armies of Batu Khan, the founder of the Golden Horde, crossed the Danube while the disunited kingdoms in the West lay at their mercy.” Stock# 31,720. Vg/vg.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31720.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Cheyney, Edward Potts, 1861-1947.  
The Dawn of a New Era, 1250-1453. By Edward P. Cheyney.

Publisher: New York, London, Harper & Brothers, 1936.
x p., 2 l., 389 p., illus. (2 maps), plates, ports.; 23 cm. Series: Rise of Modern Europe. Maps on lining-papers. "Bibliographical notes": p. [341]-378. Stock#35226 {rbl}. Good+/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35226.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Chrimes, S.B.  
An Introduction to the Administrative History of Mediaeval England

Publisher: Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1952.
Hard bound, first edition, 277pp includes index. Ex-library copy with checkmarks in pencil to mid-section. Inner front hinge supported with clear tape and moderate rubbing to corners else very good. 470 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 6.56 CAD 6.53 EUR 4.85 GBP 4.14 JPY 630.00 MXN 70.00 ZAR 63.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 21294.
    
US$6.30
Order From Dealer
46.
Chubb, Thomas Caldecot  
The Northmen

Publisher: World Cleveland 1964.
Cloth Good. Ex-Library., No jacket Standard size, 126 pages, Spine stained .

Appr.: | AUD 7.29 CAD 7.25 EUR 5.38 GBP 4.61 JPY 700.00 MXN 77.78 ZAR 70.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 000071.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
47.
Cianetti, Franco et al.  
Die Abegg-Stiftung Bern in Riggisberg.

Publisher: Entire issue of the magazine.
311-372 p., many full-page photos incl. color. Includes Werner Abegg, Zum Geleit; Michael Stettler on Iran, Koptische & byzantinische Kunst, Hochmittelalter; Mechthild Lemberg, Die Textilabteilung; Brigitte Klesse, Seidenstoffe in der italienischen Malerei des 14. Jahrhunderts. (1160)

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 1160.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
48.
Clogan, Paul Maurice, editor.  
Medievalia et Humanistica. Studies in Medieval and Renaissance Culture. New Series, Number 23.

Publisher: Lanham, MD, Rowman & Littlefield, 1996.
xi, 199 p.; 23.5 cm. Includes R.D. Fulk, Inductive Methods in the Textual Criticism of Old English Verse; Eugene O'Connor, Hell's Pit & Heaven's Rose: The Typology of Female Sights & Smells in Panormita's 'Hermaphroditus'; Mary J. Baker, Shame in the 'Heptaméron'; M.E.J. Hughes, Medieval Parody as Literary Benefactor: "Furor, Reddo"; two review articles: Sylvia Huot, Reading the Manuscripts of Chrétien de Troyes and Douglas Bruster, Commercial Aspects of Playing & Playwrighting in Elizabethan London, and 26 review notices. Stock#24994. Vg/vg.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24994.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Cohn Jr., Samuel K.  
Women in the Streets: Essays on Sex and Power in Renaissance Italy
 Picture
Publisher: Baltimore: John Hopkins Univ. Press, 1996,.
ISBN: 0801853095 Trade paperback, extensively referenced, 250pp includes bibliography and index. New/unread condition. 420 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 9.38 CAD 9.33 EUR 6.92 GBP 5.92 JPY 900.00 MXN 100.00 ZAR 90.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 2871.
    
US$9.00
Order From Dealer
50.
Collis, Louise. [Kempe, Margery, 1373?-1438?]  
Memoirs of a Medieval Woman. The Life and Times of Margery Kempe.

Publisher: Harper Colophon Books [1983].
270 p., index, illus.; 20 cm. "A vigorous and passionate woman, Margery Kempe was married and had fourteen children when she deserted her family to make a pilgrimage to Jerusalem to expiate a 'secret sin' in her early life. ...Drawing on the chronicles of her contemporaries and on her own clear-eyed autobiography-- dictated to a priest near the end of her life and said to be the first written in English-- these memoirs reveal a woman who has strange ides about such things as sin and sainthood, dress, diet, and sex, and provides a colorful and detailed picture of everyday medieval life in England and around the rim of the Mediterranean." Color pictorial paper covers; good. stock#30385.

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30385.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
51.
Contamine, Philippe, b. 1932. Jones, Michael, translator  
War in the Middle Ages [La guerre au Moyen Age]. Translated by Michael Jones
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford / New York, Basil Blackwell, 1984.
xvi, 387 p., [16] p. of plates, illus.; 24 cm. Translation of La guerre au Moyen Age. Contents: part I: The state of knowledge: general characteristics of medieval military history. The barbarians from the fifth to the ninth century; The feudal age from the beginning of the tenth to the middle of the twelfth century; Medieval society in its prime from the mid-twelfth to the early fourteenth century ; Free companies, gunpowder and permanent armies from the beginning of the fourteenth to the end of the fifteenth century; part II: Themes and perspectives. Arms and armour; Artillery; The art of war; War, government and society; Towards a history of courage; Juridical, ethical and religious aspects of war. ISBN (10): 0631131426. Stock#46775.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 46775.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Cook, William Robert, 1943- , & Ronald B. Herzman.  
The Medieval World View. An Introduction.

Publisher: Oxford UP, 1983.
xxiv, [3], 366 p., index, illus. Contents include Time line, 14 A.D.-1375 A.D.; Foundations of the Middle Ages (Bible; Classical Heritage; Early Christianity; Latin Fathers: Jerome & Augustine); Early Middle Ages (Transition from Ancient to Medieval; Monasticism; Carolingian Empire and its Aftermath); High Middle Ages (Church, State, & Society; Renaissance of the Twelfth Century; Francis of Assisi and the Mendicants); Bibliography, pp. 333-352. Dj VG, in mylar; near fine. Stock#23060.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 23060.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Cosman, Madeleine Pelner  
Fabulous Feasts, Medieval Cookery and Ceremony
 Picture
Publisher: George Braxiller, New York, 1976.
Near Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, Near Fine- DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ with two small tears, a little edge wear, top back corner clipped. tight binding. Colored end papers are Fine, look unused. Sml 4to, 224 pp with illustrations, biblio and Readings. ISBN# 0-8076-0832-7. Because of size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mail or for shipping outside the continental USA.

Appr.: | AUD 13.28 CAD 13.21 EUR 9.81 GBP 8.39 JPY 1,275.00 MXN 141.67 ZAR 127.50 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 3657.
    
US$12.75
Order From Dealer
54.
Cosman, Madeline Pelner; Chandler, Bruce (eds.)  
Machaut's World: Science and Art in the Fourteenth Century (Annals of the New York Academy of Sciences Volume 314)
 Picture
Publisher: New York Academy of Sciences New York, 1978.
Perfect-bound trade softover journal in stiff white uncoated card illustrated wraps, 8vo. xiii+348pp. Frontis, figures throughout. References with papers. VG+. Spine is uniformly toned with no effect on strong clear titles, lighter toning with mild rubbing to wraps. Else fine, with very tight, somewhat stiff binding and no reader's crease to spine, bright and unmarked pages. ISBN: 089072072X. Paperback VG+

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010937.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
55.
Coulton, G. G.  
THE MEDIEVAL VILLAGE
 Picture
Publisher: Dover NY 1989.
ISBN: 048626002X Trade Paperback New

Appr.: | AUD 9.90 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.31 GBP 6.25 JPY 950.00 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Books from the Crypt. Item number: NO4344.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
56.
Coulton, G.G.  
The Chronicler of European Chivalry.

Publisher: London: The Studio, 1930..
ix, 133 pp. 4to. Paper wrappers. First edition. Illus. with 8 tipped-in color plates with tissue guards & 72 b/w plates. Analysis of Froissart and his Chronicles, one of the crucial documents of medieval history. Excellent color plates. A good reading copy, a few signatures loose, plates in rear loose, corners reinforced, spine taped.

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB. Item number: 26202.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Cummins, John G., 1926-  
The Hound and the Hawk : The Art of Medieval Hunting / John Cummins

Publisher: London : Phoenix Press, 2001..
x, 306 p., [32] p. of plates, index, 24 cm. First published: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. Bibliography (p. 286-294.). Stock# 38,588x. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38588.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Davis, R. H. C. (Ralph Henry Carless), 1918- .  
A History of Medieval Europe from Constantine to Saint Louis.

Publisher: London, Longmans, Green, 1958.
xi, 421 p. In two parts: Part I, The Dark Ages; The New Capital of the Roman Empire; Impact of the Barbarian Invasions; The Church and the Papacy; The Rise of Islam; The Frankish Empire; Part II: The Saxon Empire, Monasticism, Reform of the Papacy, Crusades, Feudal Monarchy in France, St. Francis, Frederick II, and Louis IX. No dj; VG. Another copy, N.Y., McKay, 1963, 7th impression, Dj, VG. Stock#22727x.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22727.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Dawson, Christopher, 1889-1970  
Medieval Essays

Publisher: N.Y. Sheed & Ward [1954].
271 p. A converted Roman Catholic, a follower of Gilson, Dawson had a chair at Harvard created for him. These 12 essays on philosophy, literature and culture include 'The Moslem West and the oriental Backround of later Medieval Culture' Stock# 31,633. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31633.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
60.
De Loi, Raimon Illustrator: Illustrated by Giovanni Petrina  
TRAILS OF THE TROUBADOURS

Publisher: Century Co. New York 1926.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; 320 pages

Appr.: | AUD 12.50 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.23 GBP 7.89 JPY 1,200.00 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 47179.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Dersin, Denise, Editor  
What Life Was Life in the Age of Chivalry, Medieval Europe AD 800-1500
 Picture
Publisher: Time-Life Books, Alexandria, VA, 1997.
Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, NF DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 10 1/4 square,168 pp with color illustrations,glossary, biblio and index. Because of the size and weight of the book(s), please contact us to arrange for priority mailing or for shipping outside the continental USA. ISBN# 0783554516

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 10.57 EUR 7.85 GBP 6.71 JPY 1,020.00 MXN 113.33 ZAR 102.00 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 8357.
    
US$10.20
Order From Dealer
62.
Diehl, Charles  
Byzantium: Greatness and Decline

Publisher: Rutgers University Press New Brunswick, NJ 1957.
Cloth Very Good, No jacket Standard size, 380 pages

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 000127.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Douglas, David C.  
William the Conqueror: The Norman Impact upon England. 

Publisher: Berkeley, Calif. UP [1964]..
xii, 476 p., index, maps, charts; 23.5 cm. University of California English Kings series. 'The subject of this book is William the Conqueror. Its object is to consider the Norman impact upon England. It seeks to show how, within the lifetime of one man, and largely through his acts, a single province of Gaul was enabled to effect the conquest of an ancient kingdom, and it attempts to analyse the character and the results of that conquest. These topics (it will be further suggested) may challenge attention not only for their intrinsic importance, but also by reason of their enduring relevance to the subsequent development of England and of western Christendom. And they are made the more interesting by being inseparably connected with one of the most spectacular biographies of history.' Stock# 44,128. Good+/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 10.42 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.69 GBP 6.58 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 44128.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Douglas, David C. (Charles), 1898-1982  
The Norman Fate, 1110-1154
 Picture
Publisher: Berkeley: University of California Press, 1976.
xv, 258 p., [4] leaves of plates, index, maps, charts, 24 cm. Continues the author's The Norman Achievement, 1050-1100. Bibliography: p. 238-247. Stock#38701x. Copy 1 Vg, fore-edge stained, dj vg; copy 2 vg, embossed owner stamps/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38701.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Douglas, David C. [William the Conqueror, 1027 or 28-1087]  
William the Conqueror: The Norman Impact upon England.

Publisher: Berkeley, Calif. UP [1964]. series: University of California English Kings.
xii, 476 p., index, maps, charts. "The subject of this book is William the Conqueror. Its object is to consider the Norman impact upon England. It seeks to show how, within the lifetime of one man, and largely through his acts, a single province of Gaul was enabled to effect the conquest of an ancient kingdom, and it attempts to analyse the character and the results of that conquest. These topics (it will be further suggested) may challenge attention not only for their intrinsic importance, but also by reason of their enduring relevance to the subsequent development of England and of western Christendom. And they are made the more interesting by being inseparably connected with one of the most spectacular biographies of history." Tan covers, maroon cloth spine; near fine. Stock#24036.

Appr.: | AUD 17.19 CAD 17.10 EUR 12.69 GBP 10.86 JPY 1,650.00 MXN 183.33 ZAR 165.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 24036.
    
US$16.50
Order From Dealer
66.
Duby, Georges, 1919-1996  
The Knight, The Lady and The Priest: The Making of Modern Marriage in Medieval France

Publisher: N.Y., Pantheon, 1983.
xx, 311 p., 23.5 cm. "Marriage serves to reveal changes not only in aristocratic values and behvior but also in religious concepts and liturgy, in perceptions of the sacred and profane, in the relations of laity and clergy,and in the nature of power and the social order." Stock# 33,560. Vg/ paper

Appr.: | AUD 15.63 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.54 GBP 9.87 JPY 1,500.00 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33560.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Duby, Georges, 1919-1996, ed. Philippe Aries, 1914-1984, and Georges Duby, General Editors  
A History Of Private Life: II. Revelations of the Medieval World

Publisher: Cambridge, Harvard/ Belknap, 1988..
xiii, 650 p. illus., 23.5 cm. Arthur Goldhammer, translator. "The importance of the individual emerges, as do the secret language of signs, the symbolic value of the father." Stock #28,091. Vg/dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28091.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Duby, Georges, 1919-1996.  
Mâle Moyen Âge / Male Moyen Age. De l'amour et autres essais.

Publisher: Flammarion [2 juin 1988]. Nouvelle Bibliothèque Scientifique.
270 p. Chapters include De l'amour et du mariage (La matrone et la mal mariée; À propos de l'amour qu'on dit courtois; Le Roman de la Rose; Pour une histoire des femmes en France et en Espagne); Structures de parenté (Structures familiales aristocratiques en France du XIe siècle en rapport avec les structures de l'État; La France de Philippe Auguste); Cultures, valeurs et société (La 'Renaissance' du XIIe siècle; Réflexions sur la douleur physique au Moyen Age); Orientation des recherches historiques en France, 1950-1980, pp. 235-264. Paper; edges a bit darkened, remainder mark; VG. stock#22875.

Appr.: | AUD 18.23 CAD 18.13 EUR 13.46 GBP 11.51 JPY 1,750.00 MXN 194.44 ZAR 175.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22875.
    
US$17.50
Order From Dealer
69.
Duckett, Eleanor Shipley, 1880-1976  
Death and Life In the Tenth Century

Publisher: Ann Arbor, U. Michigan Press, 1968..
x, 359 p. maps, tables, 23.5 cm. Tells of the breakup of Charlemagne's empire and the Kings who tried to reunite it. With chapters on the cultural heritage. Stock #29,185. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29185.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Duckett, Eleanor, 1880-1976  
Medieval Portraits from East and West

Publisher: London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1972 .
270 p. 23 cm. A collection of eight studies covering a time span of over seven centuries includes emperors and empresses, to popes, monks, nuns, military generals, philosophers, and poets. Stock #28,772. Vg/ dj vg. History Medieval Europe Middle Ages

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28772.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Einhard the Frank, d.840  
The Life Of Chalemagne Translated and with an Introduction by Lewis Thorpe

Publisher: London, The Folio Society, MCMLXX. [1970].
88 p., 17 colored plates, maps, genealogical table, 25.5 cm.Translation of the Vita Caroli. "The most striking result of the Classical Renaissance so diligently fostered at the Court of Charlemagne by the Emperor himself." Stock #28,114. Fine/ slip-case worn.

Appr.: | AUD 26.04 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.23 GBP 16.45 JPY 2,500.00 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 28114.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Erickson, Carolly  
MEDIEVAL VISION Essays in History and Perception

Publisher: Oxford University Press New York NY 1978.
Third Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Underling and pen notes in first two chapters. ; Trade PB; B&W Illustrations; 247 pages

Appr.: | AUD 8.33 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.15 GBP 5.26 JPY 800.00 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 36454.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Evans, Joan, 1893-1977, editor  
The Flowering of the Middle Ages
 Picture
Publisher: NY, McGraw-Hill [1966].
360 p., 631 illus. (192 color), facsims., maps, plans, plates, ports.; 36 cm. Texts by Christopher Brooke, George Zarnecki, John Harvey, Christopher Hohler, Richard Hunt, T.S.R. Boase, Donald King, Andrew Martindale, Joan Evans. Stock#L-100. Vg, small bookplate / dj good, wear & tears.

Appr.: | AUD 31.25 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.08 GBP 19.74 JPY 3,000.00 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: L-100.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Ferguson, Wallace Klippert, 1902-,  
Europe in Transition 1300-1520

Publisher: Boston, Houghton Mifflin, [c1962].
625 p. [32] pages of plates 25 cm. The survey of European history as it went, according to Ferguson, from a medieval to a Renaissance culture. Stock #27,994x. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 20.83 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.38 GBP 13.16 JPY 2,000.00 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 27994.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Ferrari, Mirella & R. H. Rouse.  
Medieval and Renaissance Manuscripts at the University of California, Los Angeles.

Publisher: Los Angeles, UCLA, 1991.
xxix, 185 p., 36 plates, front. (color); 26 cm. Contains detailed descriptions of 65 manuscripts and 150 leaves in five collections at UCLA: the Elmer Belt Library of Vinciana (7); Biomedical Library (11); Management Library (4); Music Library (24 fragments); Special Collections. Stock# 101917x. As new/no dj as published.

Appr.: | AUD 36.46 CAD 36.27 EUR 26.92 GBP 23.03 JPY 3,500.00 MXN 388.89 ZAR 350.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 101917.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer

383 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  3  4  5  6  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.