TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: History: Europe: Greece, Ancient
149 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.

National Archeological Museum of Athens - Photographs

Athens 1973 8vo. wraps, 12pp. intro., 16 color & 62 b&w photos. VG/edgeworn dj $

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 4546.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
2.
American School of Classical Studies, Athens.  
The Athenian Agora. A Guide to the Excavation and Museum. Second Edition, Revised.

Publisher: American School of Classical Studies, Athens, 1962.
Contents include The Agora in the Life of the City State; History of the Site; History of the Excavations; The Agora Museum in the Stoa of Attalos; The Route of Pausanias through the Agora; Lawcourts around the Agora; Chronological Table; List of Buildings and Monuments with Select Bibliography; Publications Relating to the Athenian Agora; Index. 230 p., 18 plates, 29 illus., folding plan; stiff pictorial paper covers scuffed; good+. 31361.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31361.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
3.
Amyx, Darrell A. & Barbara A. Forbes (eds.)  
Echoes from Olympus: Reflections of Divinity in Small-scale Classical Art

University Art Museum, Berkeley, c.1974, 7"x7" wraps, 191pp. many illusts. VG $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 32382.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Apuleius, Lucius & Walter Pater  
The Story of Cupid & Psyche Done Into English from the Latin of Lucius Apuleius by Walter Pater Illustrated with Drawings by Raphael

R.H. Russell, NY 1901, 8"x12", 48pp. pictorial cloth. frayed edges, soiled covers, cracked inside, frontis detached & waterstained. lower margin waterstained throughout, its a wide margin so text & illusts. unnaffected except frontis. cute but definitely a reader, $

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 34359.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Avery, Catherine B  
The New Century Classical Handbook Edited by Catherine B. Avery; editorial consultant, Jotham Johnson

Publisher: New York Appleton-Century-Crofts [1962].
iii, 1162 p. illus., maps (on lining papers) 26 cmi. Over 6,000 entries which "range over the fields of archaeology, architecture, art, geography, history, literature, mythology, philosophy, religion and science." From the library of Prof. Vincent Tomas of the Brown University Department of Philosophy. Stock# 43,572. Vg / dj good, well used.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 43972.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Becker, Professor  
Charicles or Illustrations of the Private Life of the Ancient Greeks with Notes & Excursuses

trans. by Rev. Frederick Metcalfe. Longmans Co., London 1895, new ed. small 8vo. cloth, 512pp.+24pp. catalogue. scuffed sp & corners, a bit shaken, about G $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 34727.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Biers, William R.  
The Archaeology of Greece: An Introduction (Archaeology and Civilization Series)
 Picture
Publisher: Cornell University Press Ithaca, NY, 1980.
Blue cloth with gilt titles to spine, in blue jacket with color-photo of Acropolis spanning panels and spine, 10' x 8 1/2". 343pp. Index, bibliography. B/W figures throughout, color plate section.NF/VG-. Book has shelving soil and foxing to upper page edges. Else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. jacket has 7/8" and 1/2" closed tears (internally tape-repaired) to front and rear upper edges, respectively. Abrasion with crease and light nicks upper spine end; faint rubbing to panels with mild foxing upper front hinge; colors, titles and figures overall bright and sharp. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0801410231 VG-. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 10.72 CAD 10.95 EUR 8.28 GBP 7.01 JPY 993.64 MXN 121.44 ZAR 98.47 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 009889.
    
US$10.93
Order From Dealer
8.
Biese, Alfred.  
Die Entwicklung des Naturgefühls bei den Griechen [&] ...bei den Römern.

Publisher: Kiel, Lipsius & Tischer, 1882. Die Entwicklung des Naturgefühls bei den Griechen und Römern 1 & 2.
Development of 'Nature Feelings' by the Greeks [and the Romans]. In German with quotations in Greek and Latin. Contents include (1) Das naive Naturgefühl in Mythologie und bei Homer; Das sympathetische Naturgefühl in Lyrik und Drama; Das sentimental-idyllische Naturgefühl des Hellenismus und der Kaiserzeit; (2) Das mythologische Naturgefühl und die Poesie im ersten Zeitalter der Republik; Lucretius, Cicero, Catullus; Das elegisch-idyllische Naturgefühl im augusteischen Zeitalter; Die gesteigerte Sentimentalität der Kaiserzeit. Two volumes in one: viii, 144, [1]; vi, 210 p., index, 22 cm.; paper-covered boards, black cloth spine with ms. paper label; boards a bit bowed, scuffed; good+. Copy of H. Hoeck, Holzminden, 1890, with ink signature, and pencil notes throughout. 31590.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31590.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Birge, Darice E.; Lynn H. Kraynick & Stephen G. Miller  
Excavations at Nemea Topographical & Architectural Studies: The Sacred Square, the Xenon & the Bath

University of California Press, c.1992, 1st. 9"x12", cloth, (xxx, 319)pp. + 6 maps in pocket. many illusts. F $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 36061.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Blegen, Carl W. & Marion Rawson.  
A Guide to the Palace of Nestor.

Publisher: Uni. Cincinnati, 1962. Excavations of the University of Cincinnati Guide Book 1.
[32] p., maps, illus., 21.5 cm.; stapled in printed green paper covers; stamp on title-page; VG. Copy of Prof. Dr. Walter H. Gross with his printed label. 31358.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31358.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Boardman, John  
Style & Civilization Pre-Classical From Crete to Archaic Greece

1st.Penguin trade paperbk. c.1967, 104 illusts. G $

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 47162.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Boardman, John, 1928- .  
Greek Art. Revised Edition.

Publisher: New York, Praeger [1973].
252 p., index, illus. incl. color; 21 cm. Praeger World of Art series. Contains all the arts--painting, sculpture, architecture--arranged chronologically. Bibliography: p. 238-24. Stock# 39,838. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39838.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
13.
Bonnard Andre  
Greek Civilization from Euripedes to Alexandria

Publisher: London, George Allen and Unwin ; New York, Macmillan, c1961.
288 p. 36 pages of plates, illus., 24 cm. "The third and final volume of Andre Bonnard's monumental study of Greek Civilization. Covers the decline of the Athenian golden age." Stock# 38,524. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 38524.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Bowra, C. M. (Cecil Maurice), 1898-1971  
The Greek Experience / C. M. Bowra

Publisher: London : Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1957.
xvi, 210 p : 64 illus; 24.5 cm. "The essence of the heroic outlook is the pursuit of honour through action." Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 203-207). Stock# 42,258. Vg, a few pencil marginal notes / no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 42258.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
15.
Bowra, C. M. (Sir Cecil Maurice), 1898.-1971  
The Greek Experience.

Publisher: Mentor / NAL [c1957].
223 p., index, 90 photos on 48 plates, 18 cm. Chapters include The Unity of the Greeks; The Heroic Outlook; The Gods; City and Individual; The Good Man and the Good Life; Myth and Symbol; Imagination and Reality; The Plastic Vision; The Place of Reason. color pictorial paper covers a bit worn, bookplate; good+. 31357.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31357.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Bullitt, Orville H.  
Search for Sybaris

Publisher: Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1969 1st ed..
238pp. illus. orange cloth 8vo: Good+ in a torn but not quite tattered dj [some pencilled underlining in text; else G+] A story of archaeology and the 1968 discovery of the ancient Greek colony of Sybaris on the arch of the Italian boot. Sybaris thrived from 720 to 510 BC and gives us the word “sybaritic.”

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 9469.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
17.
Burstein, Stanley M.  
The Hellenistic Period in World History (Essays on Global and Comparative History)
 Picture
Publisher: American Historical Association Washington, DC, 1996.
Stapled booklet in series-uniform black and orangish-brown illustrated wraps, 8vo. vi+33pp. Endnotes, bibliography, map. VG+. Ex-academic-history dept. with department label to front wrap (no other institutional indications). Light edgewear to hinge ends and tips of corners of wraps; light overall curl to volume overall; wraps overall clean, bright and sharp. Stapled binding holding as new. Pages bright and unmarked. Paperback VG+

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011928.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
18.
Bury, J.B.  
The Ancient Greek Historians

Publisher: NY: Dover (1958),.
Paper bound, reprint edition, 281pp includes bibliography and index. Previous owner name and date neatly inked to top of title page. A few scattered scored lines in light pencil to first half else a very good copy. 310 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 3.53 CAD 3.61 EUR 2.73 GBP 2.31 JPY 327.27 MXN 40.00 ZAR 32.43 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 19109.
    
US$3.60
Order From Dealer
19.
Bury, J.B.  
A History of Greece to the Death of Alexander the Great

Modern Library Giant, NY nd, 8vo. cloth, 885pp. G with a dj in pieces. $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 30203.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Buschor, Ernst, 1886-1961.  
Bilderwelt Griechischer Töpfer / Topfer.

Publisher: Piper, München [1954].
61 p., 62 illus., 19 cm.; brown pictorial boards; edges rubbed; good+. Copy of Prof. Dr. Walter H. Gross with his printed label & neat ink notes. 31356

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31356.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Buxton, Richard (ed.)  
Oxford Readings in Greek Religion
 Picture
Publisher: Oxford University Press Oxford, 2000.
Trade soft cover black, red and white illustrated glossy wraps, 8vo. 1st printing. x+372pp. Suggestions for further reading, footnotes throughout. 18 figures. Introduction + 15 papers. Green remainder stripe upper page edges. Otherwise as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0198721900. First Edition. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 51.23 CAD 52.35 EUR 39.58 GBP 33.49 JPY 4,750.00 MXN 580.56 ZAR 470.72 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 007982.
    
US$52.25
Order From Dealer
22.
Cadogan, Gerald  
Palaces of Minoan Crete (corrected edition, 1980)

Publisher: Metheun London, 1980.
Trade softcvoer in glossy blue, color-photo illustrated wraps, 8vo. 164pp. Index, bibliography, glossary. 47 figures (b/w photos, plans, maps) on glossy pages. VG. Light wesar/curl to tips of corns of wraps, mild rubbing rear wrap only with all colors and figures sharp and bright, small former price-tag lower rear wrap near spine. Mild spine slant with no effect on tight, strong binding. Pages bright and unmarked, though half-title page clipped along neat 3 3/4" cut. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0416731600. Paperback VG

Appr.: | AUD 6.06 CAD 6.19 EUR 4.68 GBP 3.96 JPY 561.82 MXN 68.67 ZAR 55.68 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011899.
    
US$6.18
Order From Dealer
23.
Cartledge, Paul, Illustrated by: Photos  
Spartans: The World of the Warrior-Heroes of Ancient Greece

Publisher: The Overlook Press Woodstock, NY 2003.
304 pp, black boards w/glossy cream-green-brown dj w/color illustrated front panel & spine. The author covers the rise and fall of this society beginning with 'Go, tell the SPartans!", followed by "The Spartan Myth," and ending with "A Crippled Kingship." Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Near Fine Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 8" - 9" Tall Octavo Book Club Edition

Appr.: | AUD 16.67 CAD 17.03 EUR 12.88 GBP 10.90 JPY 1,545.45 MXN 188.89 ZAR 153.15 

Purchase direct from: Curio Corner Books. Item number: 035425.
    
US$17.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Cary, M. (Max) 1881-1958  
A History Of The Greek World From 323 To 146 B.C.

Publisher: London, Methuen, 1952.
xiv, 446 p., 3 fold maps, 22.5 cm. A good general history of the Hellenistic Age --the years following the death of Alexander, the Great, and the ascent of Rome over Greece. Stock# 32,709. Vg, bookplate/ no dj as issued.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 32709.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Cloche, Paul  
La Democratie Athenienne Ouvrage publie avec le concours du Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique.

Presses Universitaires de France, Paris, 1951, small 8vo., 432pp., rebound in cloth, ex-lib.- spine label, pocket, stamps, neat copy but quite yellowed & bound really close to inside margin, G $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 56195.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Dickinson, G. Lowes  
GREEK VIEW OF LIFE
 Picture
Publisher: Chautauqua Press Chautauqua, NY 1909.
Seventh Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Chautauqua Home Reading Series; 236 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 41745.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Diodorus Siculus  
Bibliotheca Historicam. French. Bibliotheque Historique De Diodore De Sicile Traduite du Grec par Ferd. Hoefer

Publisher: Paris, Hachette, 1865.
4 vols.: xxxv, 359; 408; 421; 489 p. 18.5 cm. Book plate of the scholar of numismatics Edward Theodore Newell. Bound in 3/4 vellum with leather spines.Stock# 33,006. Vg.

Appr.: | AUD 98.04 CAD 100.20 EUR 75.76 GBP 64.10 JPY 9,090.91 MXN 1,111.11 ZAR 900.90 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 33006.
    
US$100.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Domaszewski, Alfred von, 1856-1927.  
Der Staatsfriedhof der Athener.

Publisher: Heidelberg, Carl Winters Universitätsbuchhandlung, 1917.
Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Philosophisch-historische Klasse, 7 Abhandlung. 21 p., diagram. Printed in German with many Greek [inscriptions?] numbered in the margins & referring to the diagram. Printed pink wraps faded; good+. Copy of Walter H. Gross with his printed label. stock#31510.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31510.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Dörpfeld / Dorpfeld, Wilhelm, 1853-1940. Goessler, Peter. Rüter, Heinrich. von Rohden, Gertrud. Schleif, Hans.  
Alt-Athen und Seine Agora. 1. Heft.

Publisher: E. S. Mittler & Sohn, Berlin, 1937.
Untersuchungen über die Entwicklung der Ältesten Burg und Stadt Athen und ihres Politischen Mittelpunktes, des Staatsmarktes. Unter mitarbeit von Peter Goessler, Heinrich Rüter, Gertrud von Rohden, Hans Schleif. viii, 132 p., text diagrams, 8 plates (some folding), 28 cm.; printed wraps worn, top of spine chipped; good+. Copy of Walter H. Gross with his printed label. 31509.

Appr.: | AUD 39.22 CAD 40.08 EUR 30.30 GBP 25.64 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 360.36 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31509.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Durant, Will  
LIFE OF GREECE

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1939.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Being a History of Greek Civilization from the Beginnings, and of Civilization in the Near East from the Death of Alexander, to the Roman Conquest; with an Introduction on the Prehistoric Culture of Crete; The Story of Civilization; B&W Illustrations; 754 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 51390.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Durant, Will  
LIFE OF GREECE

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1939.
Second Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Front endpaper is missing. Previous owner's name. ; Being a History of Greek Civilization from the Beginnings, and of Civilization in the Near East from the Death of Alexander, to the Roman Conquest; with an Introduction on the Prehistoric Culture of Crete; The Story of Civilization; B&W Illustrations; 754 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 52490.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Durant, Will  
LIFE OF GREECE

Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York NY 1939.
Thirteenth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine weak; Being a History of Greek Civilization from the Beginnings, and of Civilization in the Near East from the Death of Alexander, to the Roman Conquest; with an Introduction on the Prehistoric Culture of Crete; The Story of Civilization; B&W Illustrations; 754 pages

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 65481.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Duruy, Victor  
WORLD OF THE GREEKS
 Picture
Publisher: Minerva Geneva 1971.
First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Illustrations; 160 pages

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 66437.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
34.
École Française d'Athènes, Paris. Daux, Georges.  
Guide de Thasos. Préface de Georges Daux.

Publisher: École Française d'Athènes, Paris; Éditions E. de Boccard, 1968.
Contents include Panorama historique; Promenade archéologique dans la cité antique; Excursions dans l'île; Architecture et monuments thasiens; Au Musée de Thasos; Les institutions thasiennes; Les culles de Thasos; La vie économique; Les monnaies thasiennes. x, 214 p., 5 plates (coins), indexes, 116 illus. & diagrs. (some folding), 23 cm.; blue cloth boards stamped in gold; VG+. Copy of Prof. Dr. Walter H. Gross with his printed label. 31507.

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31507.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Edith Hamilton  
The Greek Way
 Picture
Publisher: W. W. Norton & Co., NY, 1942.
VG hardback, gilt lettering, with G DJ. Cover with edge, spine and corner wear. DJ has similar wear and chips, back discolored. End papers slightly tanned, as are pps. 8vo, 347 pps with references. Book Dividend ed.

Appr.: | AUD 29.17 CAD 29.81 EUR 22.54 GBP 19.07 JPY 2,704.55 MXN 330.56 ZAR 268.02 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 2978.
    
US$29.75
Order From Dealer
36.
Engels, Donald W.  
Alexander the Great & the Logistics of the Macedonian Army

University of California Press, c.1980, 8vo., cloth, 194pp., G $

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 62371.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
37.
Ernst, Fritz  
Der Helvetismus Einheit in der Fielheit

Fretz & Wasmuth Verlag, Zurich, c.1954, 4-1/2"x7-1/2", wraps, 81pp., text in German. ex-lib.- sp label & bar code. ow VG $

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 52821.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
38.
Eschenburg, J.J / Fiske, N.W.  
Classical Antiquities; Being Part of the Manual of Classical Literature from the german of J.J. Eschenburg, Professor in the Carolinum, at Brunswick. With Additions. Embracing Treatises on the Following Subjects: I.Class

Biddle, Phila. 1858, (c.1843) 8vo. 330pp., 36 plates, cloth boards, leather spine, spine taped, binding detached from text, text itself sound & G $

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 51484.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Finley, M. I. (Sir Moses)  
The World of Odysseus Second Edition

Publisher: London: Penguin, 1991 reprint..
192pp. paperback: near Fine. No less a classicist than Bernard Knox has called Sir Moses Finley's (1912-86) evocation of the Mycenaean period, originally published in 1954: "A classic in its field, as indispensable to the professional as it is accessible to the general reader."

Appr.: | AUD 4.89 CAD 5.00 EUR 3.78 GBP 3.20 JPY 453.64 MXN 55.44 ZAR 44.95 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 15645.
    
US$4.99
Order From Dealer
40.
Finley, M.I.  
The Ancient Greeks an introduction to their life & thought

Pelican paperbk. c.1977, 204pp. creased sp, fair

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 45874.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Finley, M.I.  
The Ancient Greeks an introduction to their life & thought

Pelican trade paperbk. c.1985, 204pp. F $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 44499.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
42.
Finley, M.I.  
The Ancient Greeks an introduction to their life & thought

Viking trade paperbk. c.1964, 178pp. VG- $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 15385.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Flacelière [Flaceliere], Robert, 1904-  
Love in Ancient Greece (L'Amour en Grèce), Translated from the French by James Cleugh

Publisher: NY, Crown [1962].
224 p., illus.; 21.5 cm. Translation of L'amour en Grèce. Stock# 39,827. Vg/ dj vg.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39827.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Flaceliere, Robert  
Love in Ancient Greece

tr.fr.french by James Cleugh. Crown, NY c.1962, 8vo. cloth, 224pp. VG/VG $

Appr.: | AUD 6.86 CAD 7.01 EUR 5.30 GBP 4.49 JPY 636.36 MXN 77.78 ZAR 63.06 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 31862.
    
US$7.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Flacelière, Robert, 1904-  
La Vie Quotidienne en Grèce au siècle de Périclès.

Publisher: [Paris] Hachette [1959].
369 p. 21 cm. Greece Social life and customs during the era of Athenian supremacy, 479-431B.C. From the library of German classicist Walter Gross with his notes. Stock# 39,828.Good/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 39828.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Forrest, W. G.  
A History of Sparta 950-192 B.C.

Publisher: New York: Norton, 1969 reprint..
160pp. paperback: Good [some neat yellow highlighting in text; else G]

Appr.: | AUD 1.95 CAD 1.99 EUR 1.51 GBP 1.28 JPY 180.91 MXN 22.11 ZAR 17.93 

Purchase direct from: Auldfarran Books, IOBA. Item number: 19408.
    
US$1.99
Order From Dealer
47.
Foss, Arthur  
Epirus

Faber, London c.1978, 1st., 8vo., cloth, 224pp., photos., F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 29.41 CAD 30.06 EUR 22.73 GBP 19.23 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 270.27 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57723.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
48.
Fuller, Major-General J.F.C  
The Generalship of Alexander the Great

1960, Minerva Press c.1968, 1st.trade paperbk.prtg., 336pp., G $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57502.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Graham, James Walter  
The Palaces of Crete
 Picture
Publisher: Princeton University Press Princeton, NJ, 1962.
Brown cloth with gilt titles in black rectangle on decorative spine, no jacket, 8vo. xi+269pp. + unpaginated section of 153 plates (photos, maps drawings) to rear. Index, bibliography, footnotes throughout. Ex-academic-lib with printed call to lower spine, small stamps to page edges, pocket and check sheet to rear free endpaper. No other institutional indfcatrions. Apart from lib. distinctions, As New: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Apparently unusued. Hardcover NF

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 010441.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
50.
Grant, Michael  
The Rise of the Greeks
 Picture
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1988.
Near Fine in As New dust jacket. 1st American Edition (stated). Hard Cover. ISBN: 0684185369 First Printing (full number line). Quarter bound in publisher's gray cloth over blue boards, gilt lettering on spine. 8vo. xv, (ii), 391 pp. Illustrated with numerous B&W photographs and maps. This is a new, unmarked, unread copy. The boards are very slightly bowed, else as new. The unclipped dust jacket is as new. NEAR FINE/AS NEW. Michael Grant, one of the world's greatest writers on ancient history, has been a Fellow of Trinity College, Cambridge; Professor of Humanities at the University of Edinburgh; President and Vice-Chancellor of the Queen's University, Belfast; Vice-Chancellor of the University of Khartoum; and President of the Classical Association, the Royal Numismatic Society and the Virgil Society. He has published over fifty books, including The Ancient Historians, Ancient History Atlas, The Ancient Mediterranean, The Antonines, The Army of the Caesars, The Civilization of Europe, The Classical Greeks, Cleopatra, The Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire, Constantine the Great, The Dawn of the Middle Ages, The Etruscans, The Fall of the Roman Empire, The Founders of the Western World, The Twelve Caesars, From Rome to Byzantium, Greek and Roman Historians, Herod the Great, The History of Ancient Israel, The History of Rome, Jesus, The Jews and the Roman World, Myths of the Greeks and Romans, Readings in the Classical Historians, The Rise of the Greeks, The Roman Emperors, Saint Paul, A Social History of Greece and Rome, The Visible Past, Who's Who in Classical Mythology and The World of Rome. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 391 pp

Appr.: | AUD 14.66 CAD 14.98 EUR 11.33 GBP 9.58 JPY 1,359.09 MXN 166.11 ZAR 134.68 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6897.
    
US$14.95
Order From Dealer
51.
Grant, Michael  
From Alexander to Cleopatra: The Hellenistic World

Publisher: New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, c1982.
. 319p. Mediterranean Region -- History -- To 476 Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good

Appr.: | AUD 13.73 CAD 14.03 EUR 10.61 GBP 8.97 JPY 1,272.73 MXN 155.56 ZAR 126.13 

Purchase direct from: J. Lawton Booksellers. Item number: 014482.
    
US$14.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Grant, Michael  
From Alexander to Cleopatra: The Hellenistic World
 Picture
Publisher: History Book Club New York, 2000.
Black paper over boards with black quarter cloth, in white and black glossy jacket with Louis Gauffier painting ("Cleopatra and Octavian") to front, 8vo. Book Club edition of trade-quality construction. Index, bibliography, notes, chronology. 2 sections b/w plates. Maps. Fine/Fine. One light, circular impression as from unopened pen to jacket over lower front hinge. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0965014207 Fine. Hard Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.99 CAD 7.14 EUR 5.40 GBP 4.57 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 64.23 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008284.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
53.
Grant, Michael  
The Classical Greeks
 Picture
Publisher: History Book Club, NY, 1997.
As New in As New dust jacket. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover Quarter bound in publisher's brown cloth over light brown boards, light brown endpapers. Illustrated with 16 pages of B&W photographs and maps. Includes References, extensive Notes, Bibliography and Index. Michael Grant, one of the world's greatest writers on ancient history, has been a Fellow of Trinity College, Cambridge; Professor of Humanities at the University of Edinburgh; President and Vice-Chancellor of the Queen's University, Belfast; Vice-Chancellor of the University of Khartoum; and President of the Classical Association, the Royal Numismatic Society and the Virgil Society. He has published over fifty books, including The Ancient Historians, Ancient History Atlas, The Ancient Mediterranean, The Antonines, The Army of the Caesars, The Civilization of Europe, The Classical Greeks, Cleopatra, The Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire, Constantine the Great, The Dawn of the Middle Ages, The Etruscans, The Fall of the Roman Empire, The Founders of the Western World, The Twelve Caesars, From Rome to Byzantium, Greek and Roman Historians, Herod the Great, The History of Ancient Israel, The History of Rome, Jesus, The Jews and the Roman World, Myths of the Greeks and Romans, Readings in the Classical Historians, The Rise of the Greeks, The Roman Emperors, Saint Paul, A Social History of Greece and Rome, The Visible Past, Who's Who in Classical Mythology and The World of Rome. This is a new, unmarked, unread copy. Both the volume and the dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. Book Club Edition. B&W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. xv, 337 pp

Appr.: | AUD 12.70 CAD 12.98 EUR 9.81 GBP 8.30 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 116.67 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 1362.
    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
54.
Grant, Michael, 1914-  
The Visible Past Greek and Roman History from Archaeology 1960-1990

Publisher: NY, Scribner's 1990..
xix, 258p., illus., 24 cm. Grant show how recent probes and new techniques have enlarged our understanding of Greek and especially Roman life. This is an interesting review with summaries of work done, indications of work to be done, bibliographies. Stock# 34,278. As new copy/ dj.

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34278.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Grant, Michael, 1914-  
The Ancient Mediterranean.

Publisher: NY, Scribner's Sons [1969]..
374 p., index, photos. 'How the classical cultures of Greece and Rome drew on their own past, the great oriental civilizations--Egypt, Sumeria, Assyria, Babylonia, Persia--and even further back into prehistoric times, to create standards, archetypes, and artistic forms that have been basic to civilized life in the West ever since.' Stock# 34,274. VG/ dj vg. Classical world

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34274.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
56.
Grant, Michael, 1914-  
The Classical Greeks.

Publisher: Scribner's Sons, NY [1989]. .
xiii, 337 p., index, plates. 24 cm. The "Golden Age" of Greek civilization, the period from the first wars against Persia and Carthage in the early fifth century B.C. to Alexander the Great's accession in 336 B.C. Stock# 34,277. Fine/ dj fine. Classical world Greece

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34277.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
57.
Grant, Michael, 1914-  
The Twelve Caesars.

Publisher: N.Y., Scribner's Sons [1975].
xi, 282 p., index, plates, map; 24 cm. The personalities of the Twelve Caesars of ancient Rome-- Julius Caesar and the first eleven Roman emperors who followed him-- have profoundly impressed themselves. Stock# 34,280x. Vg/ dj fair, worn, tears.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34280.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
58.
Grant, Michael, 1914-  
The Rise of the Greeks.

Publisher: NY, Scribner's Sons [1988]..
xv, 391 p., index, plates. 24 cm. ”Focusing in the years c.1000-490 B.C., following the collapse of the Mycenaean palace regimes and before the Peloponnesian Wars.” Stock# 34,276. Fine/ dj fine. Classical world Greece

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34276.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
59.
Grant, Michael, 1914-  
The Founders of the Western World: A History of Greece and Rome

Publisher: NY, Scribner's Sons [1991]..
5 p.l., 352 p., index, 15 maps. 24.5 cm. This histroy covers events from the rise of Greece to the downfall of the Roman Empire. Stock# 34,279. Fine dj fine. Classical history, society, culture; biography.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34279.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
60.
Graves, Robert  
The Greek Myths Complete & Unabridged in One Volume

Moyer Bell Limited, Mt. Kisco, c.1988, 1st.thus, small 8vo. hardcover, (370, 412)pp., ex-lib.- spine label, pocket, stamps, tape-marked covers, cracked at tp, ow G/G $

Appr.: | AUD 11.76 CAD 12.02 EUR 9.09 GBP 7.69 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 108.11 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 62873.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
61.
Grene, David & Richmond Lattimore (eds.)  
Greek Tragedies 2 volumes

University of Chicago Press / Phoenix trade paperbks. 7th.impr. 1964 291, 295pp. plays selected from ÔThe Complete Greek Tragedies'creased spines, worn, G $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 4915.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
62.
Grimal, Pierre, 1912- / Fischer Weltgeschichte  
Der Hellenismus und der Aufstieg Roms / hrsg. von Pierre Grimal

Publisher: Frankfurt/ M., Fischer Bücherei, 1965.
411 p., illus., index, 18 cm. Series: Fischer Weltgeschichte, Bd. 6. / Die Mittelmeerwelt in Altertum ; 2. Bibliography : p. 393-400. History of the Hellenistic Age, the rise of the Roman Republic, 510-30 B.C. and the fall of Carthage. Stock# 37,554. Vg/ paper.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 37554.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
63.
Gutzwiller, Kathryn J.  
Theocritus' Pastoral Analogies The Formation of a Genre

University of Wisconsin Press c.1991, 1st.trade paperbk.prtg., 304pp., VG+ $

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57694.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
64.
Haarhoff, T.J.  
The Stranger at the Gate Aspects of Exclusiveness & Co-operation in Ancient Greece & Rome, With Some Reference to Modern Times

Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1948 (orig.1938) 8vo. cloth, 354pp., ex-lib.- sp.label, bkplte., pocket, stamps, G $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 38385.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
65.
Hale, William Harlan  
Horizon Book of Ancient Greece

Publisher: New York 1965.
Good+ with no dust jacket American Heritage Hardcover Bumped corners, light wear to edges and corners, with some slight fraying at bottom of spine. Bookplate and name label on ffep. Rust color end papers. Brown cloth spine with gilt lettering. Boards have Greek alphabet design. Some foxing on half title. From p. 257-289 there is a defect at the bottom of the pages that looks like a small rainbow shape crease, half on either side of the gutter in the bottom margin. ; 4to; 415 pages; Lavishly illustrated book that brings ancient Greece to life. The book opens with a brief introduction, a map of the Greek homeland, and a topical timeline covering ancient Greece from the Bronze Age to the Hellenistic Age. This is followed by a picture portfolio of ten pages. The book covers history and culture, including mythology, war, life and love, literature and art, the rivalry between Athens and Sparta, and much more. Each chapter includes a picture portfolio.

Appr.: | AUD 9.71 CAD 9.92 EUR 7.50 GBP 6.35 JPY 900.00 MXN 110.00 ZAR 89.19 

Purchase direct from: Barb's People Builders. Item number: 3113.
    
US$9.90
Order From Dealer
66.
Hamilton, Edith, 1868-1963.  
The Echo of Greece.

Publisher: NY, Norton [1957].
224 p., 21.5 cm. Essays on Greek culture, history, philosophy in the fourth century B.C. Stock# 36,559x.Vg/ no dj. Another copy. Book club. Good+/ no dj. $8.00

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 36559.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
67.
Hammond, N.G.L.  
The Genius of Alexander the Great

University of North Carolina Press, c.1997, 2nd.prtg., 8vo., hardcover, 220pp., illusts., F/F $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 63061.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
68.
Hanson, Victor Davis  
The Western Way of War: Infantry Battle in Classical Greece

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf New York, 1989.
Hardcover with brown paper over boards and red quarter-binding, no jacket, 8vo. 1st printing. xxiv+244pp. Index, bibliography. Introduction by John Keegan. Borzoi impress lower rear board. VG. Fading to dye on lower quarter cloth across spine end and front. Associated dye stain at lower guttesr to 1/2" depth from front endpapers then fading through first fifty pages, with no associated effects and all well away from text. Else near fine with foxed page edges: bright, sharp, tight and unmarked. Not ex-lib. ISBN: 0394571886. First Edition. Hardcover VG

Appr.: | AUD 9.31 CAD 9.52 EUR 7.20 GBP 6.09 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 85.59 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 011915.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
69.
Harding, Phillip (ed. & trans.)  
Translated Documents of Greece & Rome Volume 2: From the End of the Peloponnesian War to the Battle of Ipsus

Cambridge University Press, c.1985, trade paperbk., 4th.prtg. c.1995, 210pp., Fine $

Appr.: | AUD 24.51 CAD 25.05 EUR 18.94 GBP 16.03 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 225.23 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 57190.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
70.
Hasebroek, Johannes, 1893-  
Trade and Politics in Ancient Greece

Publisher: London, G.Bell, 1934.
ix, 187 p., 23 cm. Translated by L.M. Fraser and D.C. Macgregor from Staat und handel im alten Griechenland. Bookplate of C.A. Robinson. Stock# 34,702. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 34.31 CAD 35.07 EUR 26.52 GBP 22.44 JPY 3,181.82 MXN 388.89 ZAR 315.32 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 34702.
    
US$35.00
Order From Dealer
71.
Henle, Jane  
Greek Myths A Vase Painter's Notebook

Indiana University, c.1976, 2nd.trade paperbk.prtg., 247pp., illustr. crease to sp, G $

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 49093.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
72.
Herbert, Kevin  
Greek & Latin Inscriptions in the Brooklyn Museum

Brooklyn, NY 1972, 8-1/2"x11", cloth, 95pp. + 28 plates, G+ $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 37830.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
73.
Herodotus, b. ca. 484 BC. Rawlinson, George, translator. Forrest, W. G.  
History of the Greek and Persian War. Translated by George Rawlinson. Edited and Abridged with an Introduction...

Publisher: Washington Square Press, NY [c1963].
series: The Great Histories, ed. Hugh R. Trevor-Roper. Books One through Nine. 369 p., index, 2 maps, cm.; paper; ink owner's name & occasional marking; good. 31351.

Appr.: | AUD 4.90 CAD 5.01 EUR 3.79 GBP 3.21 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 45.05 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 31351a.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
74.
Hohlfelder, Robert L. (catalogue)  
Ancient Greek Coins from the Collection of Barton Y. Berry A Catalogue vol.1 only (of 2)

In.Un.Art Mus.c.1972, 8-1/2"x10" wraps, 78pp. 103 examples, recto & verso shown. 2"x3" water-ripple to upper outside corner of pages. G $

Appr.: | AUD 19.61 CAD 20.04 EUR 15.15 GBP 12.82 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 180.18 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 35388.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
75.
Homer; Richmond Lattimore (trans. & intro.)  
The Odyssey of Homer

Harper Perennial trade paperbk., c.1996, 42nd.prtg., 374pp., VG $

Appr.: | AUD 5.88 CAD 6.01 EUR 4.55 GBP 3.85 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 54.05 

Purchase direct from: Harry Alter Books. Item number: 59699.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer

149 items found

For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages.
[ 1 ]  2  Next  

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.