|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
410 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[Forest, Alexander R., et al] Office of the U.S. High Commissioner for Germany
Elections and Political Parties in Germany 1945-1952
Publisher: (Bad Godesberg) 1952. Quarto, Wrappers, diagrams, data tables, fold-outs, ii, 93 pages. Condition: Fair. Comparative statistics on Germany's elections, political parties, and biographical sketches of government and political leaders immediately following World War II. Interesting view of Germany's political recovery from Nazism. Plain brown printed covers. Front cover is splitting along top and bottom of spine, chipping to front cover at joints at head and foot of spine. Some light staining to covers. Military History
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Back Creek Books LLC, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 6128.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Germany: Countryside, Cities, Villages and People
Publisher: UMschau Verlag Frankfort am Main 1956. Unpaginated, brief essay by Rudolf Hagelstange, followed by captioned (German, English, French) photos, a few in color, map front endpaper; 4to, white cloth. Near fine; dust jacket very good- edgewear. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Fourteenth Edition Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 022725.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
In the Heart of Germany in the Twentieth Century: The Zonal Border
Publisher: The Federal Ministry for All-German Affairs, 1965 Bonn, Germany. Book. Book condition: Good. Trade paperback 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall This book offers a detailed look at the border between East and West Germany in 1965. "The illustrated publication is intended to provide information on the demarcation line as an instrument and symbol of the partition of Germany; it is not meant as a guide for visits to the demarcation line..The unilateral barricading measures along the demarcation line are frequently changed by the communist regime of the Soviet Zone and the appearance of the landscape is constantly altering through human interference. It is not, and cannot be, the intention of the illustrations in this brochure to reproduce conditions at some particular date in all detail; only important changes will be recorded through new photos in subsequent editions.." The book illustrates the barricades, barbed wire, etc., used by the East Germans to close the border. The book was published at the height of the Cold War when tensions between East and West were high. Very well illustrated. 96 pages. Book is in GOOD condition; some wear to cover. Paper wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lenny's Rare Books.
Item number: 001626.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Adenauer, Konrad, 1876-1967
Erinnerungen 1945-1953
Publisher: Stuttgart, Deutsche Verlags Anstalt, 1965.. 589 p. illus. Volume one of four. The political memoirs of the first post World War II Chancellor of West Germany. This covers the years of Germany's recovery from war and Adenauer's rise in the Democratic-Christian party to leader of Germany. Stock #101,221. Vg/ dj torn. Germany History Politics
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101221.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Alexander, Bevin
How Hitler Could Have Won World War II
Publisher: W.S. Konecky 2006. Very Good Hardcover Cover has some light edge and corner wear. ; With an acute eye for detail and his use of clear prose, acclaimed military historian Bevin Alexander explores for the first time just how close the Allies were to losing the war. Alexander's harrowing study shows how only minor tactical changes in Hitler's military approach could have changed the world we live in.; 1.3 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 340 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.76 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.43 | GBP 4.64 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Confetti Antiques & Books.
Item number: 53974.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Ames, Eric, Marcia Klotz, and Lora Wildenthal (editors).
Germany's Colonial Pasts.
Publisher: Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 2005.. 1st ed. 255+ pp. As New in fine dj, w/ publisher's promo letter. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 4139.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ardagh, John
Germany and the Germans: After Unification: New Revised Edition
Publisher: Penguin London, 1991. Trade paperback in black illustrated wraps with Penguin-orange spine, small 8vo. New Revised Edition. ix+598pp. Index, bibliography. VG+. Light wear to tips with faint creases to rear corners, very mild abrasion lower front edge. Non-authorial inscription to back of front wrap. Binding tight and square, no reader's crease, text clean and unmarked. ISBN: 0140143408. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.97 | CAD 6.40 | EUR 4.79 | GBP 4.10 | JPY 561.82 | MXN 68.67 | ZAR 61.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 004281.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Ardagh, John.
Germany and the Germans: An Anatomy of Society Today.
Publisher: N.Y., Harper & Row, 1987. . 'Essentially about West Germany, the book contains a long and vivid chapter on daily life under German style Communism.' Stock #100,797. Good+/ dj good +. Germany-- Social conditions
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100797.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Arendt, Hannah
Eichmann in Jerusalem, A Report on the Banality of Evil
Publisher: Viking Press, New York, Revised Edition, 1964. Near Fine cloth hardback, G DJ. Cover with slightly bent spine eges, bump on front cover edge. DJ has edge wear, small chips on upper edge, some darkening, some scuffs. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused, remainder mark on outside front edges. 8vo, 312 pp with biblio and index.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.91 | CAD 12.78 | EUR 9.56 | GBP 8.18 | JPY 1,120.91 | MXN 137.00 | ZAR 123.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8709.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Arenhövel, Willmuth, ed.
Berlin und die Antike : Architektur, Kunstgewerbe, Malerei, Skulptur, Theater und Wissenschaft vom 16 Jahrhundert bis He
Publisher: Berlin, Deutsches Archaeologisches Institut, 1979.. Vol 1 of 2: 527 p., illus., 27 cm. Vol. 1 is the catalog of an exhibition held 22 April-22 July, 1979 at the Grosse Orangerie, Schloss Charlottenburg, Berlin.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 44137.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Ash, Timothy Garton.
In Europe's Name: Germany and the Divided Continent.
Publisher: N.Y., Randon House, 1993.. [8], 680 p. "Tells how German politicians set out to reunite Germany by overcoming the East-West division of Europe." Vg/vg. Stock #101,403. Germany-- History-- Reunification.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101403.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Aurousseau, M. (editor and translator)
The Letters of F. W. Ludwig Leichhhardt (three volume set)
Publisher: Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1968. Cloth, without dust jackets. Very Good. Some fading on spines. Gold on blue spines. Standard Size. This is the full three volume set. Letters in German and English. 1188 pages total.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 20897.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Bach, H. I.
The German Jew: A Synthesis of Judaism and Western Civilization, 1730-1930
Publisher: Oxford University for Littman Library New York 1985. 255 pages, index, 8vo, wine cloth. Fine in a near fine dust jacket. Serving the antiquarian and used book world since 1980 Second Printing Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 020166.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Baedeker, Karl
Baedeker's Rhine, the Rhine from Rotterdam to Constance, 13e : A Handbook for Travelers, with 44 Maps and 24 Plans, 13th Revised Edition, 1896
Publisher: Karl Baedeker; Leipzig, East Germany: 1896. Very Good with no dust jacket Thirteenth Edition Hardcover 422 pages; 16mo (6.25") 16 cm; Red cloth over flexible boards, gilt lettering, marbled edges, index, green page-marker ribbon, endpaper overview map, 24 plans and 44 two-color maps, of which many are fold-outs. ; Exterior shows normal sunning to edges, light wear to cloth. Spine a bit faded but gilt is sharp and readable. Pages and all fold-outs crisp. Binding tight. ; Baedeker's Handbooks for Travellers Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 11331.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Bailey, George.
Germans: The Biography of an Obsession.
Publisher: Free Press/ Macmillan [c1972, 1991]. . xii, 506 p., index, maps; dj; Library of Congress surplus/ duplicate stamp on flyleaf, else fine. The author, an American journalist, has spent almost 50 years in Europe, most of them in Germany. This new edition incorporates ‘the ascent of West Germany in the global economic game and features chapters on recent issues such as French-German relations, the Soviet and Polish ties to modern Germany, the passion for ecology, the state use of terrorism in East Germany, and the Kurt Waldheim affair.’ stock#101340
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 101340.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Baird, Jay W.
To Die for Germany: Heroes in the Nazi Pantheon
Publisher: Indiana University Press Bloomington, IN, 1992. Black, red and white illustrated wraps, 8vo. xvii+329pp. Index, notes, bibliography. 24 b/w photo illustrations throughout. The death-enthralled mythology of Nazi heroism. VG+. Light wear to front corners, light rolling crease extrmem corner front wrap. Binding tight and square, interior bright and unmarked. ISBN: 0253207576. Soft Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 001899.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Bender, Roger James
Air Organizations of the Third Reich
Publisher: R. James Bender Publishing Mountain View, CA, 1967. Very Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ as issued, endpapers slightly tanned ; Illustrated cloth hardback. Color & B&W illustrations ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.69 | CAD 15.75 | EUR 11.78 | GBP 10.09 | JPY 1,381.82 | MXN 168.89 | ZAR 152.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 44285.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Berdrow, Wilhelm.
Krupp. D'après la correspondance intime et les archives de la maison Krupp.
Publisher: Paris: Payot, 1928.. Henri Besson, trans. 531 pp. 8vo. Three quarter brown mottled calf over marbled boards, spine decorated in gilt, raised bands, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, silk bookmark sewn in. First French edition. Collection d'études, de documents et de témoignages pour servir a l'histoire de notre temps. A very good+ copy, minor wear along joints, leaves just browning. a beautiful binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35060.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Bessel, Richard
Germany After the First World War / Richard Bessel
Publisher: Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1993. xv, 325 p., index, 25 cm. Contents: 1 German Society During the First World War 2 Wartime Planning for Post-war Demobilization 3 The Return of the Soldiers 4 The Demobilization of the Economy 5 Demobilization and Labour 6 Demobilization and Housing 7 Demobilization in the Countryside 8 The Post-war Transition and the Moral Order 9 The Legacy of the First World War and Weimar Politics, Bibliography, p. [285]-313. Stock# 39090. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39090.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Bethge, Renate
Bonhoeffers Familie und ihre Bedeutung für seine Theologie / Renate Bethge
Publisher: Berlin, Gedenkstätte Deutscher Widerstand, 1987. 48 p., 21 cm. Series: Beiträge zum Widerstand ; 30. Eleven pages of facsimiles of letters from Dietrich Bonhoeffer, 1906-1945, an anti-Nazi murdered in 1945. Stock# 40,397. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40397.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Binion, Rudolph, 1927- . [Hitler, Adolf, 1889-1945]
Hitler Among the Germans
Publisher: NY, Elsevier, c1976. xiv, 207 p.; 24 cm. The "Jewish poison" --Tomorrow the world --The loud-speaker --The double track --Leader and led --Loose ends. ISBN(10) 044499033X. Stock#NEU194. Good+, paragraphs marked in red ink/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NEU194.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Bishop, Christine
Schwalm Embroidery: techniques and designs
Schwalm Embroidery: techniques and designs, by Christine Bishop, Milner, ppr, 1999, 112 pages, named after the Schwalm River in Germany, a form of late 18th to 19th century whitework embroidery which incorporates surface stitches, pulled fabric, drawn thread, needlelace and needleweaving, color photos, projects, directions
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.44 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.92 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 34549.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Blackbourn, David
The Conquest of Nature: Water, Landscape, and the Making of Modern Germany
Publisher: New York & London: W. W. Norton & Company, 2006.. First US Edition. 24 X 16½ cm. Fine/Fine. Originally published in England with the subtitle Water and the Making of the Moder German Landscape. Beige boards with gilt facsimile signature, brown spine with gilt titles, xii, 466 pp, 10 maps, many illustrations in text, notes, bibliography, index. DJ in Brodart archival cover. According to the DJ, "Blackbourn tells the story of how the German people transformed their landscape over 250 years from a waterlogged swampland into one of the most powerful countries in the Western world." Shipping weight 3 lbs. (International 2 lbs., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 21.74 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.44 | GBP 14.93 | JPY 2,045.45 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIGE00007.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Bohnert, Dieter, 1948-
Die Behandlung der Sozialen Frage in den Debatten der Frankfurter Nationalversammlung 1848/ 49
Publisher: [Heidelberg?] : [s.n.],], [1980.]. viii, ii, 153 p. ; 21 cm. Deutsche Nationalversammlung (1848-1849). On Civil rights and Socialism in Frankfurt am Main, Germany. Thesis (doctoral) Heidelberg, 1980. Bibliography: p. 147-153. Stock# 39,124. Vg/ paper.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39124.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Brandt, Willy
My Life in Politics
Publisher: New York, Viking Press, c1992. 1st Am. ed. 498p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition in good d.j. good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 012421.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Braunfels, Wolfgang.
KARL DER GROSSE, EIN BAUMEISTER EUROPAS.
Publisher: Inter Nationes, Bonn: 1965. Paperback. Very Good+. 1st edition, tan wraps, 47 pages. Address stamps.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 135212.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Bridenthal, Renate, Atina Grossmann & Marion Kaplan, editors
When Biology Became Destiny: Women in Weimar and Nazi Germany
Publisher: New York: Monthly Review Press, 1984 1st ed.. 364pp. illus. paperback 8vo: good reading copy [spine crack; several preliminary pp are loose; else a nice clean & complete reading copy] A collection of over a doxen scholarly essays.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.25 | CAD 7.77 | EUR 5.81 | GBP 4.98 | JPY 681.82 | MXN 83.33 | ZAR 75.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 18525.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Brinkmann, Peter Et Al
FRANKFURT
Publisher: Kunstverlag Josef Buhn Munich, Germany, 1985. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover In DJ, previous owner's gift inscription on half-title pg; In German, English & French. White cloth hardback. 283 pp. Color photos, map eps. Description of Frankfort, Germany; 4to; 283 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.69 | CAD 15.75 | EUR 11.78 | GBP 10.09 | JPY 1,381.82 | MXN 168.89 | ZAR 152.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 33698.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Brunschwig, Henri; Frank Jellinek (Translator)
ENLIGHTENMENT AND ROMANTICISM IN EIGHTEENTH CENTURY PRUSSIA
Publisher: University of Chicago Press Chicago. Good+, 1974, Paperback 0226077691 Used in wraps. A tight reading copy. Ink notes to first 20 pp, otherwise appears unmarked. Spine faded, moderate edgewear and age darkening to the paper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 323 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 8077.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Bullock, Alan.
Hitler: a Study in Tyranny. Completely Revised Edition.
Publisher: N.Y., Harper Torchbooks, 1964. '20th printing'. 848 p., 16 photographs, 3 maps. Massive biography of the German dictator. Paperback; VG. Stock#24744a.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.11 | CAD 11.92 | EUR 8.91 | GBP 7.63 | JPY 1,045.45 | MXN 127.78 | ZAR 115.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24744a.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Bundesministerium fnr Gesamtdeutsche Fragen (Hrsg.)
Berlin,13. August. Sperrmassnahmen gegen Recht und Menschlichkeit.
Publisher: Bonn/Berlin: Bundesministerium fnr Gesamtdeutsche Fragen, 1961. Chronicles the building of the Berlin Wall with photos and text. Paperback. 48 pp. VG. Soft Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 5095.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Bundeszentrale fur Heimatdienst
20.Juli 1944
Publisher: Bonn, Berto Verlag, 1960. 354, [2] p. illus. 24 cm. The trials of the conspirators of the attempt to kill Adolf Hitler on 20 July, 1944, and establish a rational government in Germany. This contains extensive documentation and photographs. This copy delonged to the daughter of one of those executed. Stock #28,993. Well worn, with "perfect" binding, some leaves coming loose /wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 28993.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Burkett, Tony
Parties and Elections in West Germany: The Search for Stability
Publisher: St. Martin's New York, 1975. Hardcover in brownish-red textured paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in white jacket, 8vo. Index, appendices, references with chapters. Map. tables throughout. Fine/G+. Book has mild shelving soil; else fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has light overall soil with heavier occasional smudges all around the white background though titles still strong and clear, several patches of surface scraping from tag removal upper front panel and lower rear panel near hinge. Jacket in Brodart. Not ex-lib. G+. Hardcover Fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011386.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Bynner, John, & Rainer K. Silbereisen (editors).
ADVERSITY AND CHALLENGE IN LIFE IN THE NEW GERMANY AND ENGLAND.
Publisher: Macmillan Press Ltd, London: 2000. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 0312224273 1st edition, black paper-covered boards, 313 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.59 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.30 | GBP 7.96 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 104235.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Carlyle, Thomas Editor
FREDERICK THE GREAT V
Publisher: Bedford, Clarke & Co. Chicago, IL no date. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate in front, edges bumped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3368.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Carlyle, Thomas Editor
FREDERICK THE GREAT IV
Publisher: Bedford, Clarke & Co. Chicago, IL no date. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate in front, edges bumped; Back spine cracked
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3369.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Carlyle, Thomas Editor
FREDERICK THE GREAT VIII
Publisher: Bedford, Clarke & Co. Chicago, IL no date. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Bookplate in front, edges bumped
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 3370.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Christen, Peter
From Military Government to State Department
Publisher: Erding-Munich: A. P. Wagner, 1950. Cloth, without dust jacket. Fair. Cloth on spine is removed and replaced by a papoer covering; foxing and yellowing of pages. Gray on cream spine (title is difficult to read). Standard Size. Translated from the German by Charlotte Golke. 130 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 21207.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Christians, F. Wilhelm
PATHS TO RUSSIA From War to Peace
Publisher: MacMillan New York 1990. First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A memoir of a lieutenant in Hitler's Wehrmacht who became an economic ambassador to the USSR examines the relationship between Germany and the USSR.; 236 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 56278.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Cohn, Henry J.
THE GOVERNMENT OF THE RHINE PALATINE IN THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY.
Publisher: Oxford Univ. Press, 1965. Hardcover. Very Good, Dust Jacket Good+. Blue cloth, 289 pages, folding map. This book is in very good shape overall; a few pages w/ ink & highlighting, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Dust Jacket price-clipped, lightly sunned w/ minor soil, top edge lightly worn, now protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.44 | CAD 15.49 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.92 | JPY 1,359.09 | MXN 166.11 | ZAR 149.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 257282.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Collier, Price
GERMANY AND THE GERMANS FROM AN AMERICAN POINT OF VIEW
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons New York 1913. First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Top and bottom edge of spine is worn and torn. Exlibrary with markings. Previous owner's name. S[ine weak. Soiling on endpapers. ; Ex-Library; 602 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 70163.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Conant, James B.
The Federal Republic of Germany, Our New Ally
Publisher: Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1957.. Pamphlet. 21½ X 14 cm. Fine/No dj. Brown covers, [ii], 20 pp. The Gideon Seymour Memorial Lecture Series. A Lecture by James B. Conant, Former Ambassador to the Federal Republic of Germany, Delivered at the University of Minnesota Williams Arena on February 24, 1957. Contains the text of the lecture with a brief introduction by J. L. Morrill, President of the University of Minnesota. A printed presentation slip is laid in. A reduction in the standard shipping charge will be applied on account of low weight. Shipping weight 3 oz. in envelope.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.39 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.95 | GBP 11.94 | JPY 1,636.36 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIGE00006.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Cooper, William L.
THE SECRET LIFE OF ADOLF HITLER.
Publisher: Citadel Press, New York: 1960. Paperback. Very Good. Black & white wraps, unpaginated. This book is in very good shape; spine tips & corners lightly bumped & worn, wraps lightly scratched & tanned, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 231119.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Craig, Gordon Alexander, 1913-
The Politics of the Prussian Army 1640-1945.
Publisher: New York, Oxford University Press, [1968 c1955]. xx, 538 p. 20 cm. Better titled the Prussian officer corps and its deadly influence on German politics and foreign policy. A warning of what happens when the military professionals control the state. Bibliography: p. [505]-523. Stock# 43,302. Good, pencil underlining in introduction and last chapter, paper damage at p.381/382 with slight loss of text. / soft cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 43302.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Craig, Gordon.
The Germans.
Publisher: N.Y., G. P. Putnam, 1982. . 350 p. 'Takes his readers on a tour which shows us the roots of many institutions in the German past, their workings in the present, and their prospects for the future. There are chapters on religion, money, Germans and Jews, women, professors, literature and society, soldiers, Berlin.' Stock #100,430. Vg/vg. Germany History
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100430.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Crankshaw, Edward
Bismark
Publisher: N.Y., Viking, 1981. xii, 451 p. illus., 23.5 cm. ”Although this study covers all the years of Otto von Bismark's life [1815-1898], it is not a cradle-to-grave biography. It sets out to explore the nature of the man whose genius was fully developed long before he came to dominate the European scene.” Stock #100,449x. Vg/ dj vg. Another copy. Vg, owner's signature, embossed seal/ no dj. Germany History
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100449.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Crew, David F.
Town in the Ruhr: A Social History of Bochum, 1860-1914
Publisher: Columbia University Press New York, 1979. Trade softcover in tan and brown illustrated uncoated card wraps, 8vo. xiii+289pp. Index, bibliography, endnotes, tables througout. VG- to VG. Mild abrasion with light curl to corners of front wrap, light rubbing with occasional smudges and 2" long pen mark to rear wrap. Bump with associated 1" long rolling creases across upper corners of wraps and pages, well away from all text. Wraps overall clean and strong; binding tight and square; pages clean and unmarked, though light shelving soil to page edges. Neither remainder nor ex-lib. ISBN: 0231043015. Paperback VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.51 | CAD 5.91 | EUR 4.42 | GBP 3.78 | JPY 518.18 | MXN 63.33 | ZAR 57.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 011444.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Curtin, D. Thomas
LAND OF DEEPENING SHADOW Germany At War
Publisher: George H. Doran New York 1917. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear, Previous owner's name; 337 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 36846.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Dahrendorf, Ralf
Society and Democracy in Germany
Publisher: NY: W.W. Norton, 1967. ISBN: 039300953X Trade paperback, first edition, 457pp includes bibliography and index. Front cover and spine moderately creased else very good. Clean and tight. 380 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 3.48 | CAD 3.73 | EUR 2.79 | GBP 2.39 | JPY 327.27 | MXN 40.00 | ZAR 36.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 18698.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Dahrendorf, Ralf, 1929-
Society and Democracy in Germany
Publisher: Garden City, NY, Doubleday/Anchor, 1969.. xvi, 457 p. 'This is a book of passion, a combination of personal philosophy, recent sociological studies, and history to produce a sweeping answer to 'the German Question': why liberal democracy never took real root in modern Germany.' Stock #100,607. Vg, except there is extensive underlining in yellow ink/ paperback. Germany--History Society Culture Politics
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.83 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.88 | GBP 3.32 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 100607.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Darnton, Robert.
Berlin Journal, 1989-1990.
Publisher: New York: Norton, 1991.. ISBN: 9780393029703 1st edition, 1st printing. 352 pp. Index. Fine book (no markings) / Fine dust jacket (price not clipped). A clean, fresh copy. Hardcover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 8984.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Davenport, John S.
GERMAN TALERS, 1700-1800
Publisher: Spink London 1979. fine, 3rd ed, black cloth valuation sheet laid in. Uncommon 3rd ed.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 118.05 | CAD 126.61 | EUR 94.71 | GBP 81.07 | JPY 11,107.27 | MXN 1,357.56 | ZAR 1,221.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS006419I.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Davenport, John S.
GERMAN TALERS, 1700-1800
Publisher: author Galesburg, IL 1958. n-fine, 1st ed, gray cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.67 | CAD 21.10 | EUR 15.78 | GBP 13.51 | JPY 1,850.91 | MXN 226.22 | ZAR 203.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS006440I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Davidson, Eugene
The Trial of the Germans - Nuremberg 1945-1946
Published by McMillan, New York. CR 1966, this is fourth printing 1969. Dust jacket and book covers good+. 636 pages with index. Black and white photos in center of book. An account of 22 defendants before the International Military Tribunal at Nuremberg. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.46 | CAD 16.58 | EUR 12.40 | GBP 10.62 | JPY 1,454.55 | MXN 177.78 | ZAR 160.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002067.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
de Jaeger, Charles
The Linz File, Hitler's Plunder of Europe's Art
Publisher: HISTORY, GERMANY, WORLD WAR II, LINZ FILE, ART, ART PLUNDER, POLAND, FRANCE, HOLLAND, NETHERLANDS, IRALY, NAZIS, 1981. Fine cloth hardback, gilt lettering, NF DJ. Cover with minimal shelf wear. DJ has little edge wear. Binding tight. End papers and pp look unused. 8vo, 192 pp with b/w illustrations and photos, appendix, biblio and index. The detective sotyr of the recovery of thousands of art works looted from galleries and private collections by the Nazis during World War II.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.02 | CAD 17.18 | EUR 12.85 | GBP 11.00 | JPY 1,507.27 | MXN 184.22 | ZAR 165.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 8618.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Dehio, Ludwig translated by Dieter Pevsner
Germany and World Politics in the Twentieth Century
Publisher: New York: Knopf, 1965 3rd ptg.. 142pp. hardback 8vo: Very Good+ in a torn but not tattered dj now protected in a Brodart poly cover [ink name blacked out of ffep; ffep is corner clipped; rem. stamp ffep; else a very nice clean, complete & tight copy] A well received study by the German historian Dehio (1888-1963).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.61 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.71 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 99.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 14881.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Despang, Elizabeth. Montreal, Alfonzo de, translator.
El Ocaso de Berlin. Traducción del Manuscrito Alemán por Alfonzo de Montreal.
Publisher: México, 1951 [Beatriz de Silva]. 433, [3] p., 20 cm. The Fall of Berlin. Experiences of the author in Berlin during World War II. Printed white wraps; color pictorial dj; top dj edge chipped, pages a bit darkened; good+. 38368.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 38368.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Dodds, Dinah & Allen-Thompson, Pam (eds.)
The Wall in My Backyard: East German Women in Transition
Publisher: University of Massachusetts Press; 1994;.
Free US economy shipping Item condition: FAIR / DJ: GOOD ex-library/associated marks/stickers; dj in protective sleeve & pasted down; general wear; pencil marks in text; TomFolio.com Hardcover. ISBN: 0870239325
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.59 | CAD 8.15 | EUR 6.09 | GBP 5.22 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 78.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Lilly's Books.
Item number: 30367CM.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Douglas-Hamilton, James
Motive for a Mission: The Story Behind Hess's Flight to Britain
Publisher: Macmillan / St. Martin's Press New York, 1971. Brown cloth in tan, blaxck and red photo illustrated jackett, 8vo. Foreword by Alan Bullock. 290pp. Index, eight-page section b/w plates. Not book club. VG+/VG. Book has light wear spine ends (esp. lower) and tips of corners with spots of surface loss. All else fine: binding tight and square, textblock bright and unmarked. jacket has light edgewear all around with small chips to spine ends only. Central figures and titles strong, bright and fine. In brodart. ISBN: 0333122607 VG. Hard Cover VG+
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 003612.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Dr. Edmund Renard
Die Rheinlande in Farbenphtographie
Publisher: Carl Weller, Berlin, 1921. Folio with string binding. Paper cover is worn, chipped and stained but still intact. First few pps have water mark. Balance of pps are G+ with occasional stains. Exceptional photos. In surprising good condition considering age and binding. 95 pps.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.70 | CAD 28.63 | EUR 21.42 | GBP 18.33 | JPY 2,511.82 | MXN 307.00 | ZAR 276.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
CRBooksellers.
Item number: 6275.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Dupuy, Trevor Nevitt, 1916-
A Genius for War: The German Army and General Staff, 1807-1945
Publisher: London, Macdonald & Jane's [1977]. [xv], 362 p., [12] leaves of plates, illus.; 23.5 cm. "Presents the case that the key to German success in war lies not in some biological predisposition for battlefield success, not in adaptation to mindless regimentation, nor in fanatical devotion to leader or cause, but rather in the development and implementation of a unique, creative General Staff system which, by its very design and professionalism, was able to institutionalize excellence"--dust jacket. ISBN (10): 0133511146. Stock#46781. Vg / dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46781.
|
|
|
|
410 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 Next
|