|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
780 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
(Scott, Walter).
THE LIFE OF NAPOLEON BUONAPARTE, EMPEROR OF THE FRENCH...IN NINE VOLUMES. 9 vols.
Publisher: Ballantyne and Co., Edinburgh: 1827. Hardcover. Good+. Half brown leather with marbled paper-covered boards, 348 + 399 + 350 + 381 + 415 + 381 + 623 + 518 + 338 & appendix. This set is in good shape, spine leather lightly cracked, spine tips and corners bumped, some light scattered foxing, but otherwise in good condition with tight binding and crisp pages. Nine volume set. Nine volume set.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 628.02 | CAD 673.58 | EUR 503.88 | GBP 431.32 | JPY 59,090.91 | MXN 7,222.22 | ZAR 6,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 255709.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
, Illustrated by: JODEL
NAPOLEON
Publisher: TOLMER 13 QUAI BOURBON PARIS. PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME ON TOP EDGE OF VERY DECORATIVE FRONT COVER, 13 COLOR PAGES OF DESIGNS BY JODELTEXT IN FRENCH, WITH JUST THE BEGINNING OF SEPERATION ON EDGE OF SPINE, STILL IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, SCARCE ITEM Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.91 | CAD 79.27 | EUR 59.30 | GBP 50.76 | JPY 6,954.55 | MXN 850.00 | ZAR 765.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038332.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
, Illustrated by: VARIOUS
LES FRANCAIS PEINTS PAR EUX- MEMES [TWO VOLUMES BOUND IN ONE]
Publisher: FURNE PARIS 1853. SERIES OF WOOD ENGRAVINGS BY DAUMIER, GAVARNI, MONNIER, GRANDVILLE, PAQUET, AND OTHERS, A TEXTUAL PICTURE BOOK OF EVERYDAY FRENCH LIFE IN THE MID NINETEENTH CENTURY 800 PAGES. iN A ONE QURTER LEATHER BINDING WITH MARBLED BOARDS WHICH HAS BEEN REPAIRED IN TWO PLACES ON THE SPINE Hard Cover Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 260.87 | CAD 279.79 | EUR 209.30 | GBP 179.16 | JPY 24,545.45 | MXN 3,000.00 | ZAR 2,700.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 018322.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
[Marana, Giovanni Paolo] (?)
The Third Volume of Letters Writ by a Turkish Spy, Who Lived Five & Forty Years, Undiscover'd At Paris: ...
Publisher: H. Rhodes London 1703. Fair with no dust jacket. Fifth Edition. Hardcover (Full Leather) 16mo 6" - 7" tall 291 pages; Full leather, quite scuffed, edges worn, front cover detached. Paper age toned, some light foxing. Frontispiece engraving supposedly of the author, who is, however, spurious. The first volume of this work, published in three volumes in English translation, was probably written by Marana and there is good reason to believe he continued the work.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.80 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.39 | GBP 43.13 | JPY 5,909.09 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Noah's Ark Book Attic.
Item number: 7405.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
{Eustache d' Anneville}.
ABBREGE DE L'HISTOIRE DE NORMANDIE.
Publisher: Jacques & Jean Lucas, Rouen: 1665. Hardcover. Binding Fair, text Very Good. 16mo, brown leather, 367 pages. Front board through title page detached as one w/ tape residue, spine chipped head & heel, former owner's name on front pastedown endpaper, but the interior is otherwise in good shape, clean & complete, with only the lightest age-toning. 3 locations on OCLC. 3 locations on OCLC.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 144.93 | CAD 155.44 | EUR 116.28 | GBP 99.54 | JPY 13,636.36 | MXN 1,666.67 | ZAR 1,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 240618.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
{Saintfoix, M. de Germain-François Poullain}.
ESSAIS HISTORIQUES SUR PARIS, TOME PREMIER & TOME SECOND. Nouvelle Edition, Revue, corrigee, & augmentee.
Publisher: N.B. Duchesne, Londres: 1759. Hardcover. Good+. New edition 12mo, full brown leather, 328 + 330 pages. Binding scuffed & edgeworn, owner's name, lightly scattered foxing. 2 vols. in one. Text in French. 2 vols. in one. Text in French.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 96.62 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 77.52 | GBP 66.36 | JPY 9,090.91 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 132776.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Garde Imperiale: Chasseurs A Pied and Garde Imperiale: Gendarmerie
Publisher: Imagerie Pellerin, a Epinal circa 1854. Condition: Fair. Paper Sheet. Fair. colored sketches of soldiers on thin paper, tape residue on rear corners, chips/tears to corners, water stains in corner, corner creases, protected in hard plastic sleeve. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.31 | CAD 19.64 | EUR 14.69 | GBP 12.57 | JPY 1,722.73 | MXN 210.56 | ZAR 189.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 301949.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
ANNECY ET SON LAC
Publisher: LIBRAIRIE HACHETTE PARIS 1958. 64 PAGES, WITH FOLD OUT MAP OF ANNECY Soft Cover G00D SMALL 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.22 | CAD 12.03 | EUR 9.00 | GBP 7.70 | JPY 1,055.45 | MXN 129.00 | ZAR 116.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029141.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
OEUVRES CHOISIES DE GAVARNI
Publisher: PAR J. HETZEL PARIS 1846. SPINE MISSING, FRONT AND REAR BOARDS NOT ATTACHED, PROFUSELY ILLUSTRATED LITHOGRAPHS Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 234.78 | CAD 251.81 | EUR 188.37 | GBP 161.25 | JPY 22,090.91 | MXN 2,700.00 | ZAR 2,430.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 029202.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
CATALOGUE DE LA LIBRAIRIE TROSS PARIS 1868-1872
Publisher: CATALLOGUE DE LA LIBRAIRIE TROSS PARIS. BOUND ISSUES WITH MANY ILLUSTRATIONS, TEXT IN FRENCH, RED LEATHER SPINE LABEL IS SCRATCHED, INTERIOR CLEAN Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 173.91 | CAD 186.53 | EUR 139.53 | GBP 119.44 | JPY 16,363.64 | MXN 2,000.00 | ZAR 1,800.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 039497.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
RAOUL DUFY
Publisher: L'AMOUR DE L'ART PARIS 1953. EXEMPLARIE DE, EDITION, ORIGINALE NUMERO 4815 OF 5, 000 COPIES, DUST JACKET HAS TWO PREVIOUS OWNERS NEAT LABELS WORN AROUND THE AGES, DISCOLORED UNDER THEJACKET.OVERALL BOARDS AND TEXT ARE CLEAN LIMITED EDITION Very Good MINUS Hard Cover Very Good FOLIO CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.83 | CAD 79.18 | EUR 59.23 | GBP 50.70 | JPY 6,946.36 | MXN 849.00 | ZAR 764.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 031904.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
VUES DE CAEN HELIOGRAPHIES DE ND.PHOT.
22 SEPIA PHOTO'S OF FRENCH ARCHITECTURE, WITH A SMALL PHOTO ADHERED TO FRONT COVER, WITH SLIGHT DAMAGE. CARD STOCK Very Good MINUS 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 032365.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
VIEW PARIS MARCH-APRIL 1946
Publisher: The VIEW PARIS 1946. IN THIS ISSUE, BLANCHARD, GENET, CAMUS, CHAR, ELUARD, GRACO, MICHAUX, PAULHAN, RICHAUD, SARTRE, TOURSKY, VALERY, BRANCUSI, COUTAUD, 52 PAGES Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 130.43 | CAD 139.90 | EUR 104.65 | GBP 89.58 | JPY 12,272.73 | MXN 1,500.00 | ZAR 1,350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 036860.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
SEASIDE RESORTS OF BRITTANY FROM MONT SAINT-MICHE TO SAINT-NAZAIRE
Publisher: HACHETTE AND COMPANY PARIS AND LONDON 1912. 26 PLANS AND MAPS, 81 ILLUSTRATIONS'' A PRACTICAL GUIDE-BOOKTO THE BALENAL STATIONS AWITH MEANS OF COMMUNICATION AND PRINCIPAL EXCURSIONS, JOANNE GUIDE BOOKS, WITH PAPER PHOTO ILLUSTRATED LABEL TO ORANGE BOARDS WITH BLACK LETTERING, REAR POCKET HAS MAP PRESENT, LIGHTLY BUPED CORNERS, TWO WORDS WRITTEN ON REAR MAP POCKET INSERT, AGE TONED TEXT, 254 PAGES FLEXIBLE BOARDS Very Good SMALL 8V0 CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 156.52 | CAD 167.88 | EUR 125.58 | GBP 107.50 | JPY 14,727.27 | MXN 1,800.00 | ZAR 1,620.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 037189.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Abbot Suger. Henri Waquet (translator).
SUGER: VIE DE LOUIS VI LE GROS (LES CLASSIQUES DE L'HISTOIRE DE FRANCE AU MOYEN AGE).
Publisher: Societe d'Edition Les Belles Lettres, Paris: 1964. Paperback. Good+. Pale red wraps, 332 pages. This book is in good shape overall, spine faded w/ reader's crease & tiny tear at head, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Text in French. Text in French.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 62.75 | CAD 67.31 | EUR 50.35 | GBP 43.10 | JPY 5,904.55 | MXN 721.67 | ZAR 649.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 259881.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Abbott, JohnS. C.
The History of Napoleon Bonaparte, Volume IV
Publisher: New York: Harper and Brothers, 1883 (perhaps a later printing). Cloth, without dust jacket. Good. Moderate wear and tear. Gold on dark green spine. 7 by 10 inches. Volume 4 only of a four volume set. 328 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 007319.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
ABDy , Jane
The French Poster Cheret to Cappiello
Publisher: CLARKSON N. POTTER NEW YORK 1969. slight roll to spine First American Edition Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 041821.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Abrantès [Abrantes], Laure Junot, duchesse d', 1784-1838
At The Court of Napoleon Memoirs of the Duchesse d'Abrantès / introduction by Olivier Bernier
Publisher: New York ,Doubleday, c1989. xii, 387 p., [16] p. of plates, illus., 25 cm. Translation of: Mémoires. Foreword by Katell le Bourhis. The wife of General Junot, she was the center of Paris social life during Napoleon's empire. Stock# 35,694. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35694.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Adams, Henry
Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres
Publisher: The Franklin Library, Franklin Center, PA, 1978. As New with no dust jacket. First Edition Thus; 1. Leather The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. AS NEW. ; Publisher's full red leather accented in 22kt gold, four raised bands on spine, printed on archival paper, a.e.g., scarlet moire silk endpapers, satin ribbon marker bound in, Smythe sewn, concealed joints. Illustrated with b&w drawings by Gonzalo Fonseca. ; The 100 Greatest Masterpieces of American Literature; B&W drawings; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; xvi, 367 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 16689.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Adema, Marcel
APOLLINAIRE
Publisher: Grove NY 1955. vg, dj torn, good+, 1st US ed, green cloth
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.19 | CAD 6.64 | EUR 4.97 | GBP 4.25 | JPY 582.73 | MXN 71.22 | ZAR 64.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS007851I.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Adler, Lawrence
Down the Dordogne
Publisher: New York, Duffield & Company, c1932. . 101p., illus. Hardcover Very good condition, spine faded
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.53 | CAD 14.51 | EUR 10.85 | GBP 9.29 | JPY 1,272.73 | MXN 155.56 | ZAR 140.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
J. Lawton Booksellers.
Item number: 24523.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Allin, Michael
ZARAFA A Giraffe's True Story, from Deep in Africa to the Heart of Paris
Publisher: Delta Trade Paperbacks New York. Very Good, 1999, Reprint, Paperback 0385334117 Used in trade paperback. A clean, tight copy. Minor wear to the covers. ; B/W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 215 pages; In October 1826, a ship arrived at Marseille carrying the first giraffe ever seen in France. A royal offering from Muhammad Ali, Ottoman Viceroy of Egypt, to King Charles X, she had already traveled 2, 000 miles down the Nile to Alexandria, from where she had sailed across the Mediterranean standing in the hold, her long neck and head protruding through a hole cut in the deck. In the spring of 1827, after wintering in Marseille, she was carefully walked 550 miles to Paris to the delight of thousands of onlookers. The viceroy's tribute was politically motivated: He commanded the Turkish forces then fighting the Greeks in their war of independence, and hoped his gift would persuade the French not to intervene against him. But the viceroy and his intentions were quickly forgotten as France fell in love with its "beautiful stranger." Zarafa chronicles the full story of this remarkable animal, revealing a kaleidoscope of history, science, and culture that opens an exotic window on the early nineteenth century. From the Enlightenment's blossoming fascination with science to Napoleon's ill-fated invasion of Egypt in 1798–from the eminent French naturalist Étienne Geoffroy Saint-Hilaire to Bernardino Drovetti, French consul general in Egypt and tomb robber extraordinaire–the era was full of memorable events and characters. Michael Allin deftly weaves them into the story with an appreciation for detail and an uncommon affection. The giraffe's strange and wonderful journey linked Africa and Europe in mutual discovery. Although her arrival did not keep the French out of Ali's war, she became an instant celebrity in Paris and over the next eighteen years she fascinated all of Europe. Through Michael Allin's narrative skill, Zarafa stirs the imagination as it provides a new context for the history of a distant age.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.78 | CAD 5.13 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 55.00 | ZAR 49.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 9323.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Allnutt, Sidney
Corot
Publisher: T. C. & E. C. Jack London, 1900. Good with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ, binding edgeworn, endpapers tanned, date uncertain (ca 1900) ; Brown hb binding w/ color plate tipped in to front cover. Color art repros. Life & work of 19th century French painter; Masterpieces in Colour; 12mo; 80 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.01 | CAD 11.81 | EUR 8.84 | GBP 7.56 | JPY 1,036.36 | MXN 126.67 | ZAR 114.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 43220.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Allom, Thomas.
FRANCE ILLUSTRATED, EXHIBITING ITS LANDSCAPE SCENERY, ANTIQUITIES, MILITARY AND ECCLESIASTICAL ARCHITECTURE, &C. : VOL. II. Descriptions by The Rev. G. N. Wright.
Publisher: Fisher, Son, & Co., London: no date. Hardcover. Good+. Quarto, blue gilt-decorated cloth, 60 pages, all edges gilt. Binding lightly darkened w/ small spots of soil, spine tips and corners worn, corners bumped, former owners' names & gift inscription on front free endpaper, frontispiece & vignette title edgeworn & detached but present, plate at pages 6-7 detached but present, a few signatures tender, plates at pages 56-57 & final few leaves lightly dampmarked, otherwise complete & solid, plates clean & bright. 32 engraved plates including frontispiece & vignette title. Original binding & yellow endpapers. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. This vol. only. 32 engraved plates including frontispiece & vignette title. Original binding & yellow endpapers. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost more for this item. This vol. only.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 188.41 | CAD 202.07 | EUR 151.16 | GBP 129.40 | JPY 17,727.27 | MXN 2,166.67 | ZAR 1,950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 228184.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Alsop, Susan Mary
The Congress Dances Vienna 1814-1815
Publisher: N.Y., Harper & Row, 1984. x, 228 p. illus., 21.5 cm. The Congress of Vienna shaped the face of Europe for a century. Here the intrigues and sexual adventures which shaped the Congress are explored. Stock# 30,664. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30664.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
ANONYMOUS
Manner and Customs of the French 1815
Publisher: Leadenhall Press LONDon , New York 1893. # 144 of 250 copies signed by the publisher. Facsimile of the original 1815 edition. Ten hand coloured plates taken from original plates. Previous owners charming contemporary book plate of robed woman holding globe while suspended above a city scape . light foxing to end papers . FACSIMILE Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLEAN GIFT QUALITY
|
Appr.: |
AUD 217.39 | CAD 233.16 | EUR 174.42 | GBP 149.30 | JPY 20,454.55 | MXN 2,500.00 | ZAR 2,250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 038666.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Anquetil, Louis-Pierre, 1723-1806
Louis XIV Sa Cour et le Régent, / par M. Anquetil, ..
Publisher: A Paris, Chez Moutard, Imprimeur-Libraire de la reine, de Madame, & de Madame comtesse d'Artois, M. DCC. LXXXIX [1789]. 4 vols: Vol. 1: lij, 336, [2] p. (last p. blank); v. 2: viij, 406, [2] p. (last p. blank); v. 3: x, 430 p.; v. 4: xiij, 415, [5] p. Errata: v.1, p. [337]; v.2, p. [407]; v.4, p. [420]. Publisher's listing of author's works: v.1, p. [ij]. "L'ouvrage ... est un assemblage de citations, une espace de centon composé de passages de différens auteurs, cousus & adaptés de maniere à former un tout de parties trés disparates": v.1, p. ix. "Observations sur les écrits cités ... ": v.1, p.xv-lijReferences: Cioranescu 8050; BN, v. 3, column 422; BM, v. 5, column 843. NS 323. Bound in contemporary 1/2 leather, rebacked.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 966.18 | CAD 1,036.27 | EUR 775.19 | GBP 663.57 | JPY 90,909.09 | MXN 11,111.11 | ZAR 10,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS323.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Anquetil, Louis-Pierre, 1723-1806
L'Esprit De La Ligue, Ou Histoire Politique Des Troubles De France
Publisher: A Paris, Chez Moutard, M.DCC.LXXXIII [1783]. Third edition. [The Spirit of the League, or, Political History of the Troubles in France] Three volumes, 12mo; lxxxviii, 329; 1 leaf, 341; 1 leaf, 396 p. First published Paris, 1767 (cf. Cioranescu 8047). The Catholic League under the Guises fought nine civil wars "of the kind fought in the absence of government" in the sixteenth and early seventeenth century. Anquetil, a clergyman, does treat the political history of France during the religious wars. Very good copy in contemporary sprinkled leather. Stock#OB78 (dr).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 241.55 | CAD 259.07 | EUR 193.80 | GBP 165.89 | JPY 22,727.27 | MXN 2,777.78 | ZAR 2,500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: OB78.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Antraigues, Emmanuel-Henri-Louis Alexandre de Launay, comte d', 1753-1812
Denonciation Aux François Catholiques, Des moyens employes par l'Assemblee nationale, por detruire en France, la religion.
Publisher: A Londres, Chez Edwrad [sic], 1791. ii, 324 p., 21 cm. A warning to French Catholics about the steps being taken by the Assemblée Nationale which would destroy the Catholic Church in France. Martin & Walter I: 393. stock#NS0166. Vg, bound in contemporary boards, leather spine perished.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 386.47 | CAD 414.51 | EUR 310.08 | GBP 265.43 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 4,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0166.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
ARAgon
Henri Matisse a Novel [ Two Volumes ]
Publisher: Harcourt Brace NEW YORK 1972. near fine in slipcase . collectors grade copy . First American Edition Very Good PLUS Hard Cover Very Good Plus 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 72.46 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 58.14 | GBP 49.77 | JPY 6,818.18 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 041044.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Arasse, Daniel
The Guillotine and the Terror / Daniel Arasse ; translated by Christopher Miller
Publisher: London, England; New York, USA: Allen Lane/Penguin Press, 1989. 4 p.l., 192 p., [16] p. of plates: ill.; 24 cm. Translation of: La guillotine et l'imaginaire de la Terreur. Includes bibliographical references. The Guillotine came to symbolize the terror of the French Revolution, 1789-1799. Stock# 35,704. Fine/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35704.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Artz, Frederick B.
France Under the Bourbon Restoration 1814-1830
Publisher: Harvard University Press Cambridge, 1931. Red cloth with gilt titles to spine, no jacket, 8vo. xi+443pp. Index, bibliographical notes, footnotes throughout. Frpntis + 11 illustrations within. VG. Lightly bumped corners, gilt darkened but titles still clear. Cloth deeply colored and sharp. Binding tight and square, pages bright and unmarked. Partially removed bookplate and prev. owner's address label to front pastedown. Not ex-lib. Hard Cover VG
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.89 | CAD 7.39 | EUR 5.53 | GBP 4.73 | JPY 648.18 | MXN 79.22 | ZAR 71.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 006476.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Asprey, Robert B.
The Rise and Fall of Napoleon Bonaparte/ Volume I. The Rise. / Robert B. Asprey.
Publisher: London, Little, Brown and Co., 2000. Volume one only. xxi, 580 p., ill., maps , index, 24 cm. The life of Napoleon through the Battle of Austerlitz in 1805.Stock# 39,992. Fine, new from publisher/ dj fine.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.82 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 27.13 | GBP 23.22 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 39992.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Asprey, Robert B. [Buonaparte, Napoleon]
The Rise of Napoleon Buonaparte.
Publisher: N. Y., Basic Books, 2000. xxi, 580 p., illus., maps; 25 cm. 'Here is Napoleon as he was, not saint, not sinner, but a man dedicated to and ultimately devoured by his vision of himself, his empire, and his world.' Published at $37.50. Fine / fine. stock#27544x.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 27544.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Association des amis de Curnonsky eds. Fwd Andre Vrinat.
CURNONSKY ET SES AMIS
Publisher: Edgar Soete Paris 1979. vg+, 1st ed, wraps small stain to back wrapper. Text in French. A collection of reminiscences. Inscribed by four members of the Society
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.47 | CAD 72.36 | EUR 54.13 | GBP 46.34 | JPY 6,348.18 | MXN 775.89 | ZAR 698.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS012741I.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Assouline, Pierre (translated From The French by Willard Wood and Anthony Roberts)
Discovering Impressionism: the Life of Paul Durand-Ruel
Publisher: Vendome Press NY, 2004. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0865652414 In DJ; Orange hardback binding. B&W illustrations. Notes, biblio, index. Bio of French art dealer who championed Impressionism ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 304 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.77 | CAD 14.77 | EUR 11.05 | GBP 9.46 | JPY 1,295.45 | MXN 158.33 | ZAR 142.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 43237.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Aubry, Octav, 1881-1946
Napoleon II, The King of Rome: 'L'Aiglon' by Octave Aubry. With 16 illustrations
Publisher: London, G. Routledge & Sons, 1933.. 273 p., front., plates, ports. index, 24 cm. "Authorized translation [of Le Roi de Rome] by Elisabeth Abbott." François-Charles- Joseph, Herzog von Reichstadt Bonaparte,1811- 1832. the only son of Napoleon I, lived but a short life. Stock# 35,788. Good, orange cloth covers, worn and faded/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 35788.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Auchincloss, Louis
Richelieu
Publisher: New York 1972. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Viking Hardcover Turquoise cloth covered boards with gilt design. Bookplate on front free end paper. Faint "old book" smell . Jacket back has a tape-mended tear on the bottom and a strip at the top with a small piece torn out of a long crease. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" ; An illustrated history of court intrigue in Europe during the birth of modern France and a study of the character of the one who made things happen -- Cardinal Richelieu. Lavish full-page illustrations in both color and black and white are found throughout the book.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.12 | CAD 20.51 | EUR 15.34 | GBP 13.13 | JPY 1,799.09 | MXN 219.89 | ZAR 197.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 3456.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Auguste Savagner
Revolution Francaise Empire, Chronologie Historique de France depuis 1787 a 1799 (Text in French)
Publisher: Bibliotheque Populaire Paris 1834. Condition: Fair. Hardcover. Text in French. Blue half-leather boards, bagged for protection, approx. 3.5" x 5.5", tears to edges spine ends, corners, and edges of boards, hinge split first page, stains and foxing to pages, chips to edge, some loose but attached pages. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 43.48 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.88 | GBP 29.86 | JPY 4,090.91 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: 308565.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Auscher, Leon & Marc Dubois.
LE PAYS DE CHARTREUSE.
Publisher: J. Rey, Grenoble: 1926. Hardcover. Very Good. Rebound in quarter brown leather over yellow marbled paper-covered boards, 135 pages, folding map, color front cover retained, many sepia photographs. This book is in very good shape overall; spine leather leather rubbed & peeling, tear starting to paper on front board, otherwise very nice. Text in French. Text in French.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.08 | CAD 12.95 | EUR 9.69 | GBP 8.29 | JPY 1,136.36 | MXN 138.89 | ZAR 125.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 257697.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Author Unknown
Carles Izard
Publisher: NP, 1990. Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Paperback Comb-bound paperback. Apprx 15 pp. Booklet featuring life and work of 20th century French painter. Date uncertain (circa 1990) ; 8vo
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.43 | CAD 6.89 | EUR 5.16 | GBP 4.41 | JPY 604.55 | MXN 73.89 | ZAR 66.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 19212.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Author Unknown
Barcelona Albertville, 1992
Publisher: Mikko Laitinen Salt Lake City, 1992. Very Good+ with no dust jacket, Hardcover No DJ as issued; Blue binding. Color photos. Detailed summary of summer & winter olympic games. Official publication of U. S. Olympic Committee; 4to; 257 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.36 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.73 | GBP 12.61 | JPY 1,727.27 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 2661.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Autran, Charles & George G.-Toudouze.
UN SIÈCLE DE VIE FRANÇAISE, 1840-1940.
Publisher: Editions S.N.E.P., Paris: 1948. Hardcover. Good+, Slip Case Poor. folio, cream wraps, 340 pages. Wraps lightly sunned & soiled, spine ends worn w/ top front joint starting, but otherwise clean & bright internally with a strong binding. Slipcase broken; boards, spine & bottom edge detached, sunned & edgeworn, but present. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item. Due to size, overseas shipping will cost much more for this item.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.77 | CAD 36.22 | EUR 27.09 | GBP 23.19 | JPY 3,177.27 | MXN 388.33 | ZAR 349.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 230064.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Babeuf/Babœuf, François Émile, 1760-1797, pseud. Gracchus
Le Tribun du Peuple 1794-1796. Textes choisis et présentés par Armando Saïtta
Publisher: Union Générale d'Éditions, Paris [25 mars 1969]. Le monde en 10/18. 370 p., index; paper; good+. French agitator, journalist during the French Revolution, publisher of Tribun du Peuple; advocated communistic theories (Babouvism); believing the Revolution betrayed by Thermidoriens, involved in a conspiracy to overthrow the Directoire and to re-establish the constitution of 1793. Stabbed himself before being summoned to the guillotine. Stock# 24030. French history, Revolution, journalism.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 24036.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Bade, Patrick
RENOIR
Publisher: Portland House NY, 1989. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover Blue cl. Color & B&W art repros. Biblio. Life & work of French artist; Square 4to; 143 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.69 | CAD 15.75 | EUR 11.78 | GBP 10.09 | JPY 1,381.82 | MXN 168.89 | ZAR 152.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 422.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Baigent, Michael, Richard Leigh & Henry Lincoln
Holy Blood, Holy Grail
Publisher: New York: Delacorte Press, 1982.. 7th ptg. Remainder. 23½ X 15½ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Quarter black cloth, grey paper-covered boards, gilt titles on spine, red endpapers, xv, 461 pp, 12 ff b & w plates, 18 figures including maps, genealogical charts, and arms, bibliography, notes, index. Remainder mark is purple spray to bottom edge, a few small spots to rear board, else fine. DJ has some wear to corners & spine ends, small tear to top edge of rear panel; in Brodart archival cover. The authors sued Dan Brown, author of bestselling novel The Da Vinci Code, for plagiarism and lost the case because what he appropriated from Holy Blood, Holy Grail was not the text but the idea, which is not protected by copyright. This copy of the US edition was printed in the same year as the first edition. Shipping weight 3 lbs.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.09 | CAD 27.98 | EUR 20.93 | GBP 17.92 | JPY 2,454.55 | MXN 300.00 | ZAR 270.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: HIFR00006.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Bailly, Auguste, b.1878
Louis XI
Publisher: Paris, Arthème Fayard [1936]. Paris, Arthème Fayard [1936]. 410 p., 19 cm. Biography of "The Spider King" Louis XI, 1423-1483, who reigned from 1461 to 1483. Stock# 30790. Good/ paper, wrappers soiled, worn. History; France.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 30790.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Bailly, Jean-Sylvain, 1736-1793
Memoires D'Un Temoin De La Revolution, Ou Journal Des faits qui sont passes sous ses yeux
Publisher: A Paris, Levault, Schoell, XII-1804. 2 vols. 2 p.l., 335; 2 p.l., 388p. 20.5 cm. Written while Bailly had withdrawn from public life as Mayor of revolutionary Paris. First edition of an important source reprinted in recent times. Bound in contemporary full leather. NS 0187. Binding is well worn, missing tile labels, split at hinges, worn corners, spines.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 386.47 | CAD 414.51 | EUR 310.08 | GBP 265.43 | JPY 36,363.64 | MXN 4,444.44 | ZAR 4,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: NS0187.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Bainville, Jacques
Histoire de France
Publisher: Les grandes études historiques, Librairie Arthème Fayard, Paris. 572, [1] p.; 18.5 cm. From "Pendant 509 ans, la Gaule partage la vie de Rome" to "La troisième République" and "La guerre et la paix, les travaux et les jours". Paper; minor wear, covers slightly soiled; VG. stock#46285.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.28 | CAD 6.74 | EUR 5.04 | GBP 4.31 | JPY 590.91 | MXN 72.22 | ZAR 65.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 46285.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Baker, G.-P.
Charlemagne créateur d'empire.
Publisher: Paris: Payot, 1936.. A. Lageix, trans. 308 pp. 8vo. Three quarter red morocco over marbled boards, spine decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, original wrappers bound in. First edition. Illus. with 5 b/w maps. Translation of Charlemagne and the united states of Europe. Tiny chip to head of spine else a near fine beautifully bound copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 48.31 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.76 | GBP 33.18 | JPY 4,545.45 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 35052.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Bankwitz, Philip Charles Farwell.
Alsatian Autonomist Leaders, 1919-1947.
Publisher: Lawrence, KS, Regents Press, 1978. . xii, 203 p. A study of five leaders who wished to make Alsace autonomous from both Germany and France and who wound up with the Nazi occupation instead. Stock #26888. Vg/vg. Alsace Germany France History
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.32 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.50 | GBP 13.27 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26888.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Baring-Gould, Sabine
The Deserts of Southern France: An Introduction to the Limestone and Chalk Plateaux of Ancient Aquitaine (2 Volumes I & II)
Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company New York, 1894. Two volumes in matching blue cloth with gilt titles to spines and gilt figures to front, no jackets, 8vos. xv+296pp. & ix+303pp. Cumulative index in volume two. Bibliography. Plates and figures throughout. G+ to VG- (v.1) and VG- to VG (v.2). Ex-lib-reserve-section (Buffalo Library) with small pastedown calls to mid spines, pockets to rear pastedowns, period bookplates and library information front pastedowns. Occasional small stamps throughout. Rubbing with touches of surface loss along edges and tips of lightly bumped corners. Abrasion with cloth lost along upper spine ends, moderate abrasion with loss lower edge v.1. Small tears with cloth (now small flaps) to spine of v.1 over author's name and toward upper spine end. Mild rubbing toward central front cloth v.1. Occasional soil to cloth elsewhere but overall both volumes clean and sharp with light soil to overall bright gilt. Light separation front hinge v.1 with light play to hinge and first signature of pages; all still holing well. Mild separation with all holding fine before half-title page v. 2. Binding v. 1 shaken but holdoing well and v.2 tight and square. Soiled endpapers with text pages clean and unmarked. Shelving soil page edges. Hardcover VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 73.43 | CAD 78.76 | EUR 58.91 | GBP 50.43 | JPY 6,909.09 | MXN 844.44 | ZAR 760.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 010526.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Barker, Nancy Nichols
Brother To The Sun King Philippe, Duke of Orleans
Publisher: Johns Hopkins UP, 1989.. xvi, 316 p. 'In battle he fought with legendary valor. At court, dressed in silks and ribbons, he openly favored his male lovers. Despised but feared by his brother, King Louis XIV, Philippe of Orleans (1640-1701) was the perpetual loser in a lifelong sibling rivalry'. Stock #29,871. Vg/ dj vg. French history.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 29871.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Baschet, René. Baschet, Louis. Sorbets, Gaston, editor. Sieburg, Friedrich. Guitry, Sacha. Lécuyer, Raymond. Ghilini, H.
L'Illustration No. 4632, 12 Décembre 1931. Journal Hebdomadaire Universel
Publisher: Paris 1931. xxxiv, 491-530, xxxv-lviii p., illus. incl. color & halftone plates; 38 cm. Articles include L'Allemagne et nous by Ludovic Nadeau; Le Conflit Sino-Japonais; L'Angleterre et l'Inde; Un Monument aux morts à Lisbonne; La Fin du 'Nautilus'; Les Inondations en Tunisie; L'Emploi des grands dirigeables; Le Lancement, aux États-unis, de l' 'Akron', le plus grand ballon dirigeable du monde (photo); La Nouvelle génération en Russie soviétique by Friedrich Sieburg; Les Spectacles coupés, la foule et le public by Sacha Guitry; Regards sur les musées de Province. IX. Abbeville by Raymond Lécuyer; Le Canal des Deux-mers: Que faut-il en penser? (canal proposed across southern France) by Hector Ghilini, with maps & elevations; Les Anciens voiliers et leurs équipages by Raymond Lestonnat (color illus.); Mille et un dessins de Henriot; Un nouveau paquebot pour la Corse; Un grand mariage musulman à Nice; Le voyage ministeriel en extrême-orient by H.B.; Nouveaux mirages d'Extrême-orient by Georges Rémond; L'Orgue de Villemomble by Emile Vuillermoz; Courrier de Paris (expositions, books, writers, theater) by Albéric Cahuet; L'Impression de la toile de soie; Au pays du Cognac; includes many illustrated advertisements (two for bananas). Pictorial wraps; minor wear, some moisture rippling; good. stock#45109.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 45109.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Baum, Timothy
MAN RAY'S PARIS PORTRAITS: 1921-39
Publisher: Middendorf Gallery Washington 1989. ISBN: 0962189316 vg+, 1st ed, wraps Inscribed and dated (1989) by Baum
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.16 | CAD 28.06 | EUR 20.99 | GBP 17.97 | JPY 2,461.82 | MXN 300.89 | ZAR 270.80 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Archer's Used & Rare Books.
Item number: BOOKS002630I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Bell, David; Johnson, Douglas; and morris, Peter (editors)
A Biographical Dictionary of French Political Leaders Since 1870
Publisher: New York: Simon and Schuster, 1990. Best New York fake cloth, with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. White on dark blue spine. Standard Size. 492 pages.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Tennessee Valley Books.
Item number: 007666.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Belloc, Hilaire, 1870-1953.
Louis XIV, by Hilaire Belloc.
Publisher: New York, Harper & Brothers, 1938.. xii, 393 p. front.,8 ports. 24.5 cm. Illustrated lining-papers. Biography of Louis XIV, King of France, 1638-1715. Stock# 40,138. Vg/ no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.15 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.38 | GBP 16.59 | JPY 2,272.73 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 40138.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
BENEDICTUS EDOURD
VARIATIONS
Publisher: PARIS EDITIONS ALBERT LEVY 1924. 2O FOLIO POCHOIR PLATES BY JEAN SAUDE BINDING 1/4 BLACK LINEN OVER BOARDS SOMEWHAT FRAYED AND WORN 81/4 SQUARE POCHOIR COLOR ILLUSTRATION OF TULIP CREASED AND CHIPPED LOWER LEFT CORNER SILK TIES, ALL 20 PLATES PRESENT AND IN FRESH BRIGHT CONDITION Hard Cover Very Good FOLIO Clean Gift Quality
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2,391.30 | CAD 2,564.77 | EUR 1,918.60 | GBP 1,642.34 | JPY 225,000.00 | MXN 27,500.00 | ZAR 24,750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Old Erie Street Bookstore.
Item number: 003431.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Berce, Yves-Marie
History of Peasant Revolts
Publisher: Polity Press Cambridge, 1990. Textured black paper over boards with gilt titles to spine, in white, red and black illustrated jacket, 8vo. x+359pp. Index, footnotes throughout. VG-/VG. Book has ink underlining throughout chapter on types of riots in the 17th century (failry dense in some sections; nearly absent in others), with corresponding marks in contents; several loines underlined introduction and first page Chapter One. Apart from these marks, book is Fine: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Jacket has light curl along upper edges with several long, relatively shallow creasea cross uper front corner away from title and figure. Prev. seelers tag lower end rear panel. Central panels. colors and titles bright and fine. Jacket in Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 0745604110 VG-
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.95 | CAD 24.61 | EUR 18.41 | GBP 15.76 | JPY 2,159.09 | MXN 263.89 | ZAR 237.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bookfeathers, LLC.
Item number: 012172.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Berger, Robert W. and Thomas F. Hedin.
DIPLOMATIC TOURS IN THE GARDENS OF VERSAILLES UNDER LOUIS XIV.
Publisher: University of Pennsylvania Press, 2008. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket Near Fine. 9780812241075 Dark gray cloth-covered boards, 169 pages. Book is in excellent condition: clean, bright and tightly bound. Jacket is also clean and bright and protected in a mylar cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.06 | CAD 44.04 | EUR 32.95 | GBP 28.20 | JPY 3,863.64 | MXN 472.22 | ZAR 425.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Bookshop.
Item number: 263339.
|
|
|
|
780 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Next
|