|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
646 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Adler, Susan Illustrator: Illustrated by Nancy Niles
MEET SAMANTHA An American Girl
Publisher: Scholastic New York 1990. Twenty-Sixth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; 1904; Trade PB; Vol. 1; Color Illustrations; 61 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 19274.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Adler, Susan Illustrator: Illustrated by Nancy Niles
MEET SAMANTHA An American Girl
Publisher: Pleasant Company Middleton, WI 1998. Forty-First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. DJ has some staining. ; 1904; Vol. 1; Color Illustrations; 61 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27147.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Aldridge, Janet Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Illustrations
MEADOW-BROOK GIRLS AFLOAT OR THE STORMY CRUISE OF THE RED ROVER
Publisher: Saalfield Publishing Akron, OH 1913. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges frayed and worn pages yellowing
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 7574.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Aldridge, Janet, Illustrated by: Illustrated
The Meadow-Brook Girls Across Country : or the Young Pathfinders on a Summer Hike
Publisher: The Saalfield Publishing Co, Akron, OH 1913. 250 pp, yel cloth covered boards w/black lettering, frontispiece and with three interior illustrations. A group of five girls from New Hampshire have fun hiking and camping. The girls hike home from the Poconos, meeting the Tramp Club Boys along the way, and beating them in a walking contest. This is second book in the series of six. prev owner wrote on ffep, pages tanning. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.46 | CAD 11.71 | EUR 8.86 | GBP 7.49 | JPY 1,062.73 | MXN 129.89 | ZAR 105.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 029426.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Allen, Betsy
RIDDLE IN RED
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1948. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Small sticker on cover. Edgewear; Tweed cover; Connie Blair Mystery; Vol. 2; 212 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 5164.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Allen, Betsy
CLUE IN BLUE
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1948. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some wear at edges spine weak; Connie Blair Mystery; Vol. 1
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 6338.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Allen, Betsy
CLUE IN BLUE
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1948. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Some wear at edges spine weak Previous owner's name; Connie Blair Mystery; Vol. 1; 216 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9857.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Allen, Betsy
CLUE IN BLUE
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1948. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edges bumped. Previous owner's name; Connie Blair Mystery; Vol. 1; 216 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.86 | CAD 7.01 | EUR 5.30 | GBP 4.49 | JPY 636.36 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 63.06 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14608.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Allen, Betsy
The Yellow Warning
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap (c. 1951). Tan tweed boards. 207pp. Black & white frontis. Book lists to The Mystery of the Ruby Queens; jacket lists to The Silver Secret. The 7th Connie Blair Mystery. A crisp, clean copy. Very Good in lightly rubbed dustjacket with edge tears and minor chipping to spine ends and corner tips.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.31 | CAD 35.07 | EUR 26.52 | GBP 22.44 | JPY 3,181.82 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 315.32 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004236.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Allen, Betsy
Puzzle in Purple
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap (c. 1948). Tan tweed boards. 213pp. Black & white frontis. Book and jacket list to The Mystery of the Ruby Queens. The 3rd Connie Blair Mystery. A crisp, clean copy. Very Good in dustjacket with edge tears, light chipping to spine head, minor chipping to spine heel and corner tips.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004241.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Allen, Betsy
The Green Island Mystery
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap (c. 1949). Tan tweed boards. 177pp. Black & white frontis. Book lists to The Mystery of the Ruby Queens; jacket lists to The Gray Menace. The 5th Connie Blair Mystery. A crisp, clean copy. Very Good in dustjacket with lightly sunned spine, edge tears, light wear and creasing, minor chipping to spine ends and corner tips.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.22 | CAD 40.08 | EUR 30.30 | GBP 25.64 | JPY 3,636.36 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 360.36 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 004249.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Allen, Betsy
RIDDLE IN RED
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1948. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Tweed cover; Connie Blair Mystery; Vol. 2; 212 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18567.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Allen, Betsy
RIDDLE IN RED
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1948. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Tweed cover; Connie Blair Mystery; Vol. 2; 212 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24582.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Allen, Betsy
RIDDLE IN RED
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1948. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Tweed cover; Connie Blair Mystery; Vol. 2; 212 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.82 | CAD 9.02 | EUR 6.82 | GBP 5.77 | JPY 818.18 | MXN 100.00 | ZAR 81.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 24583.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
allen, betsy
mystery of the ruby queens
Publisher: grosset & dunlap. nf/nf. tiny bit small scruffing at tops and bottoms of spine dj. dj not sunned stained or marked paper is very good. List to self on facing title page and inside back flap.On back cover of dj Vickie Barr lists to clue of the gold coin c.1958.on inside dj fold in flap has a summary of the story.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Globe Bookstore.
Item number: 00044.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Allen, Betsy, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Puzzle in Purple : a Connie Blair Mystery #3
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1948. viii, 213 pp, green papercovered boards w/color illustrated front board and cameo of Conie on hte spine, plain grey endpapers. Phantom Friends - C108-3, format #2, book number 3 in the series. Lists to The Mystery of the Ruby Queens #12 on the advertisement page and also on the rear panel. Connie attends art school, where the decorations for the Fairy Tale Ball are vanalized. Is it the work of a practical joker or a villian? dj chip one inch chips on top edge of back panel and spine, small chips on dj bottom front panel. ca 1958 Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.46 | CAD 12.74 | EUR 9.63 | GBP 8.15 | JPY 1,155.45 | MXN 141.22 | ZAR 114.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039900.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Barkas, Natalie. , Illustrator: A. Barclay (illustrations)
THE QUEST OF THE BELLAMY JEWELS.
Publisher: London/Glasgow: Blackie & Son no date.. Dusty Bates' adventure begins when he stows away on the ship, "Tilbury Pride", where he quickly discovers a plan to smuggle the Bellamy Jewels. From an original film play by Michael Barringer. 208p: black/white frontispiece + 2 illustrations on coated paper hors-texte; 19cm. Book: Near Very Good (minor wear, slight evidence of spillage front board, gift inscription free-front endpaper, 4 pages creased, otherwise clean and sound). Dustjacket: Good (edgewear with tears and chips, spine ends worn and torn affecting titles). For sale on behalf of the Bury Municipal Library. Brown cloth hardcover. Book condition: Near Very Good. Jacket condition: Good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: CLIB124.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Bemelmans, Ludwig with intro by Quindlen, Anna, Illustrated by: Bemelman, Ludwig
Mad About Madeline : the complete Tales
Publisher: Viking New York, NY 1993. 320 pp, wht-grn-yel boards w/color illustrated front & back, color illustrated endpapers. Collection of six of the Madeline stories: Madeline, Madeline & the Bad Hat, Madeline's Rescue, Madeline the Gypsies, Madeline in London, & Madeline's Chistmas. Also has selection of original sketches of Madeline f/Ludwig Bemelmans' notebooks. 7th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 11" - 13" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.50 | CAD 17.89 | EUR 13.52 | GBP 11.44 | JPY 1,622.73 | MXN 198.33 | ZAR 160.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 024807.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Benson, Irene Elliott
CAMP FIRE GIRLS' RURAL RETREAT OR THE QUEST OF A SECRET
Publisher: M. A. Donohue New York NY 1918. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. Spine weak; Also includes The Flowers' Work at end; Campfire Girls Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 59705.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Benson, Irene Elliott
CAMP FIRE GIRLS' LAKE CAMP OR SEARCHING FOR NEW ADVENTURES
Publisher: M. A. Donohue New York NY 1918. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Also includes A Princess of the Woods and Edna's Sacrifice.; Campfire Girls Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 31046.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Benson, Irene Elliott
CAMP FIRE GIRLS' RURAL RETREAT OR THE QUEST OF A SECRET
Publisher: M. A. Donohue New York NY 1918. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name; Also includes The Flowers' Work at end; Campfire Girls Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 18090.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Blanchard, Amy
DEAR LITTLE GIRL
Publisher: Whitman Racine WI N.D.. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Dear Little Girl; 180 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 51048.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Blank, Clair
ADVENTURE GIRLS AT HAPPINESS HOUSE
Publisher: Saalfield Publishing Akron, OH 1936. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Pages yellowing. Spine weak. Previous owner's name. ; ; Adventure Girls Series; Vol. 3; 241 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 20642.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Blank, Clair
BEVERLY GRAY' S SCOOP
Publisher: Mcloughlin Brothers New York NY 1954. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Edges bumped, spine covering is worn, front endpaper is missing, number written on front paste down, pages yellowing, back endpaper is missing; Clover books. Pictorial cover. ; Beverly Gray Mystery Series; Vol. 24; 184 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 15674.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Blank, Clair
Beverly Gray, Reporter
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1940. 239 pp, blue boards w/dark blu lettering on front cover, dj grn-brn-yel w/color wraparound pictorial, plain white endpapers, last book listed on dust jacket flap & last book listed on advertisement page inside book. Format 2C the society of Phantom friends, Format 3 in the Girls Series Companion. Volume #10 from the "The Beverly Gray College Mystery Series". btm of dj spine has number 10. Bev returns to New York. A train wreck restores Rosalie's memory. Beverly is given a mysterious package which leads her to a band of spies who are trying to steal military plans. Early Reprint Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 32.92 | CAD 33.65 | EUR 25.44 | GBP 21.53 | JPY 3,052.73 | MXN 373.11 | ZAR 302.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 015697.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Blank, Clair
Beverly Gray on a Treasure Hunt #9
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1938. 243 pp, blu boards w/dark blu lettering, dj blu-brn-red w/color pictorial spine & front, light blue endpapers w/cameo. Reporter is the last book listed on dust jacket flap & Treasure Hunt is the last book listed on the advertisement page inside book. Format 2C the society of Phantom friends, format 3 inThe Girls Series Companion. Volume #9 from the "The Beverly Gray College Mystery Series". The Susabella sails to a Pacific island where Beverly locates the treasure described on the map mentioned in the two previous books. some shelf wear to bottom edge of boards, dj small chips top of dj, 3/8" chip on top edge of back panel of dj, some soiling to the dj, dj price-clipped. ca 1940 Good+ Hard Cover Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.96 | CAD 15.29 | EUR 11.56 | GBP 9.78 | JPY 1,387.27 | MXN 169.56 | ZAR 137.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032451.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Blank, Clair, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Beverly Gray on a Treasure Hunt #9
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1938. 243 pp, light green cloth covered boards w/dark green lettering, dj blu-brn-red w/color pictorial spine & front, light blue endpapers w/"house" scene, glossy frontispiece. Book #13 is the last book listed on dust jacket flap & book #9 is the last book listed on advertisement page inside book. Format 2A the society of Phantom friends, format 2 inThe Girls Series Companion. Volume #9 from the "The Beverly Gray College Mystery Series". The Susabella sails to a Pacific island where Beverly locates the treasure described on the map mentioned in the two previous books. spine sunned, chipped on dj btm (1. 7") & top (. 5") of spine w/front cover different shades of green, prev owner's name on FPD Reprint Good- Hard Cover Very Good- 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 22.09 | CAD 22.58 | EUR 17.07 | GBP 14.44 | JPY 2,048.18 | MXN 250.33 | ZAR 202.97 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 018318.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
Blank, Clair, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Beverly Gray on a Treasure Hunt #9
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1938. 243 pp, light green cloth covered boards w/dark green lettering, dj blu-brn-red w/color pictorial spine & front, light blue endpapers w/"house scene", glossy frontispiece. Reporter is the last book listed on dust jacket flap & Treasure Hunt is the last book listed on the advertisement page inside book. Format 2A the society of Phantom friends, format 2 inThe Girls Series Companion. Volume #9 from the "The Beverly Gray College Mystery Series". The Susabella sails to a Pacific island where Beverly locates the treasure described on the map mentioned in the two previous books. The spine is sunned, dj chipped on corners plus 3" chip bottom of dj spine, chipped 1/2" x 3" dj top of spine. Reprint Good- Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.25 | CAD 16.61 | EUR 12.56 | GBP 10.63 | JPY 1,507.27 | MXN 184.22 | ZAR 149.37 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025129.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
Blank, Clair, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Beverly Gray Sophomore #2
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1934. 256 pp, light green cloth covered boards w/dark green lettering, light blue endpapers w/"house scene", glossy frontispiece. Treasure Hunt is the last book listed on the advertisement page inside book. Format 2A the society of Phantom friends, format 2 inThe Girls Series Companion. Volume #2 from the "The Beverly Gray College Mystery Series". Bev becomes a reporter for the school newspaper, the Comet. She meets her future employer, Charlie Blaine of the New York Herald Tribune. Jim confesses his love for Beverly. Bev investigates the eerie Horler mansion. corners worn, some wear top & bottom of spine, some edge wear on joints. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.13 | CAD 14.44 | EUR 10.92 | GBP 9.24 | JPY 1,310.00 | MXN 160.11 | ZAR 129.82 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027621.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Blank, Clair, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Beverly Gray Sophomore #2
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1934. 254 pp, light green cloth covered boards w/dark green lettering, light blue endpapers w/"house scene", glossy frontispiece. Treasure Hunt is the last book listed on the advertisement page inside book. Format 2A the society of Phantom friends, format 2 inThe Girls Series Companion. Volume #1 from the "The Beverly Gray College Mystery Series". During the winter holidays, Bev is lost in a blizzard. She is found and imprisioned by a giant insane hermit woman. Beverly escapes, only to be stalked by a bear. some wear to corners & rubbed on spine joints. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.04 | CAD 16.39 | EUR 12.39 | GBP 10.49 | JPY 1,487.27 | MXN 181.78 | ZAR 147.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027623.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Blank, Clair, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Beverly Gray's Journey EVERLY GRAY'S JOURNEY
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1946. 239 pp, blue boards w/dark blu lettering, dj grn-blk-gry w/color pictorial front & spine. First book listed on dust jacket flap, but only 16 books listed on the flap. Format 2C the society of Phantom friends (Volume 17 in The Girls Series Companion) Volume #16 from the "The Beverly Gray College Mystery Series". btm of dj spine has number 16. Larry has been in England f/over a month, & Bev has not heard from him. She sails to England & discovers Larry has gone to the countryside "with his fiancee, Beverly Gray." Does Bev has an evil twin? Very Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.50 | CAD 38.33 | EUR 28.98 | GBP 24.52 | JPY 3,477.27 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 344.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 016781.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Blank, Clair, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Beverly Gray, Reporter
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1934. 253 pp, light green boards w/dark green lettering, dj yel-brwn-blk w/color pictorial spine & front, light blue endpapers w/"house" scene, glossy frontispiece. Book #11 is the last book listed on dust jacket flap & book #11 is the last bk listed on advertisement page inside book. Format 2A the society of Phantom friends, format 2 inThe Girls Series Companion. Volume #11 from the "The Beverly Gray College Mystery Series", 10 on bottom of dj spine. Bev returns to New York. A train wreck restores Rosalie's memory. Beverly is given a mysterious package which leads her to a band of spies who are trying to steal military plans. small chips on dj corners & btm front of dj. Reprint Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 45.42 | CAD 46.42 | EUR 35.10 | GBP 29.70 | JPY 4,211.82 | MXN 514.78 | ZAR 417.39 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 018314.
|
|
|
|
|
33.
|
|
Blank, Clair, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Beverly Gray's Return
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1939. 251 pp, light green boards w/dark green lettering, light blue endpapers w/"house" scene. Book #10 is the last book listed on advertisement page inside the book at the back. Format 2A the society of Phantom friends, format 2 inThe Girls Series Companion. Volume #10 from the "The Beverly Gray College Mystery Series". Beverly Gray who is onboard the Susabella is an imposter that Nikki has placed there. Part of her reasoning for this is that she has escaped from the country of Corona, where she is supposed to be queen against her wishes. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.59 | CAD 20.02 | EUR 15.14 | GBP 12.81 | JPY 1,816.36 | MXN 222.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 018319.
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
Blank, Clair, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Beverly Gray's Return
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1939. 251 pp, dark green boards w/black lettering, light blue endpapers w/"house" scene, dj brn-tan-wht w/pictorial front & spine, glossy frontispiece. Book #12 is the last book listed on advertisement page inside the book at the back. Format 2B the society of Phantom friends, format 3 inThe Girls Series Companion. Volume #10 from the "The Beverly Gray College Mystery Series". Beverly Gray who is onboard the Susabella is an imposter that Nikki has placed there. Part of her reasoning for this is that she has escaped from the country of Corona, where she is supposed to be queen against her wishes. dj chipped t&b of spine, prev owner's bkplate ffep, prev owner wrote on FPD & RPD. Reprint Good- Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.25 | CAD 16.61 | EUR 12.56 | GBP 10.63 | JPY 1,507.27 | MXN 184.22 | ZAR 149.37 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 018320.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Blank, Clair, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Beverly Gray, Reporter
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1940. 239 pp, light green cloth covered boards w/dark green lettering, dj yel-brwn-blk w/color pictorial spine & front of airplane & train wreck, light blue endpapers w/"house" scene, glossy frontispiece. Reporter is the last book listed on dust jacket flap & reporter is the last book listed on advertisement page inside book. Format 2A the society of Phantom friends, format 2 inThe Girls Series Companion. Volume #11 from the "The Beverly Gray College Mystery Series", 10 on bottom of dj spine. Bev returns to New Yor, . A train wreck restores Rosalie's memory. Beverly is given a mysterious package which leads her to a band of spies who are trying to steal miltiary plans. The dj is chipped at the corners and at the top & bottom of the spine, corners of boards some wear. First Edition Good Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.17 | CAD 29.81 | EUR 22.54 | GBP 19.07 | JPY 2,704.55 | MXN 330.56 | ZAR 268.02 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025126.
|
|
|
|
|
36.
|
|
Blank, Clair, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Beverly Gray's Problem
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1938. 243 pp, light green cloth covered boards w/dark green lettering, dj blu-brn-red w/color pictorial spine & front, light blue endpapers w/"house scene". Quest is the last book listed on dust jacket flap. Format 2A the society of Phantom friends, format 2 inThe Girls Series Companion. Volume #13 from the "The Beverly Gray College Mystery Series". Bev meets jewel thief True Torston. A play written by Bev is produced on Broadway, starring Shirley, whose stage name is Dale Arden. Rival reporter Kay Merrill is introduced. The spine is sunned, dj chipped on corners plus bottom & top of spine. Good Hard Cover Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.94 | EUR 24.15 | GBP 20.44 | JPY 2,898.18 | MXN 354.22 | ZAR 287.21 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025130.
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Blank, Clair, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Beverly Gray's Challenge
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1945. 207 pp, red smooth papercovered boards w/dark blu lettering, dj grey-green-black w/yell lettering, w/color pictorial spine & front, light blu endpapers w/"house scene", plain frontispiece. Adventure is the last book listed on the dust jacket flap. Format 2A the society of Phantom friends, format 2 inThe Girls Series Companion. Volume #15 from the "The Beverly Gray College Mystery Series", 15 on bottom of dj spine. Shirley inherits the Lazy Y Ranch in Montana, but faces hostility from the townspeople. Is Mark, the foreman, trying to drive Shirley away & get the ranch for himself. The spine is sunned, small chips on dj corners, top & bottom of spine. Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 42.59 | EUR 32.20 | GBP 27.24 | JPY 3,863.64 | MXN 472.22 | ZAR 382.88 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025131.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
Blank, Clair, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Beverly Gray's Journey
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1946. 209 pp, blue papercovered boards w/dark blu ltrs, dj grey-blk-green w/color pictorial front & spine, blue-wht cameo endpapers, plain frontispiece, 16 on bottom of dj spine. First book listed on dust jacket flap, but lists to Challenge on the flap. Format 2C the society of Phantom friends (Volume 17 in The Girls Series Companion) Volume #16 from the "The Beverly Gray College Mystery Series". btm of dj spine has number 16. Larry has been in England f/over a month, & Bev has not heard from him. She sails to England & discovers Larry has gone to the countryside "with his fiancee, Beverly Gray." Does Bev has an evil twin? Slight wear to edges, dj some wrinkling at top of spine, dj price-clipped. Good Hard Cover Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.50 | CAD 38.33 | EUR 28.98 | GBP 24.52 | JPY 3,477.27 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 344.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 025132.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
Blank, Clair, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Beverly Gray's Return
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1939. 251 pp, light green boards w/dark green lettering, light blue endpapers w/"house" scene, frontispiece on coated paper. Book #11 is the last book listed on advertisement page inside the book at the back. Format 2A the society of Phantom friends, format 2 inThe Girls Series Companion. Volume #10 from the "The Beverly Gray College Mystery Series". Beverly Gray who is on board the Susabella, is an imposter that Nikki has placed there. Part of her reasoning for this is that she has escaped from the country of Corona, where she is supposed to be queen against her wishes. slight wear to corners & edges of spine Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.25 | CAD 16.61 | EUR 12.56 | GBP 10.63 | JPY 1,507.27 | MXN 184.22 | ZAR 149.37 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 027620.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Blank, Clair, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
The Adventure Girls in the Air
Publisher: The Saalfield Publishing Company Akron, OH 1936. 250 pp, green cloth covered boards w/dark blu stamped lettering on the spine and front cover, line drawn frontispiece. Book #2 from the Adventure Girl Series, 3 books in the series. There are six Adventure Girls and the series covers the girls' senior year at high school and freshman year at Briarhurst college. Someone is trying to steal Brent's invention, a motor that will use less fuel. Brent and Gale fall in love. Girls Series Companion A-8-2 Format #2. pages yellowing. Reprint No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 8vo - Over 8" - 9" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039912.
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Blank, Clair, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Beverly Gray's Vacation
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1949. 213 pp, blu weave papercovered boards w/dark blu lettering & cameo on front cover, dj grey-green-black w/wht lettering, w/color pictorial spine & front, light blu endpapers w/cameo, plain frontispiece. Vacation is the last book listed on the dust jacket flap & Island Mystery is the last book listed on advertisement page. Format 2C the society of Phantom friends, format IV inThe Girls Series Companion. Volume #18 from the "The Beverly Gray College Mystery Series". The gang reunites aboard Roger's yacht. One of their friends, Phyllis Tanner, and her brother are wanted by the police. Can Bev find the real thief? The spine is slight sunning, small chips on dj corners, top & bottom of spine, dj price-clipped. ca 1952 Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.50 | CAD 38.33 | EUR 28.98 | GBP 24.52 | JPY 3,477.27 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 344.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049293.
|
|
|
|
|
42.
|
|
Blank, Clair, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Beverly Gray's Problem
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1943. 243 pp, blue tweedight papercovered boards w/dark blu lettering, dj wht-blu-green-red w/color illustrated spine & front, blue endpapers w/"cameo". "Challenge" is the last book listed on dust jacket flap. Format 2C the society of Phantom friends & listed as volume 14, format IV in The Girls Series Companion. Volume #13 from the "The Beverly Gray College Mystery Series". Bev meets jewel thief True Torston. A play written by Bev is produced on Broadway, starring Shirley, whose stage name is Dale Arden. Rival reporter Kay Merrill is introduced. dj chipped along the top & bottom edges, dj price-clipped. ca 1945 Good- Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 34.59 | CAD 35.35 | EUR 26.73 | GBP 22.62 | JPY 3,207.27 | MXN 392.00 | ZAR 317.84 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049294.
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
Blank, Clair, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Beverly Gray's Fortune #20
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1950. 207 pp, blu weave papercovered boards w/cameo on front cover, dj green w/cameo of Beverly on spine & color illustrated front & spine, blue-wht cameo endpapers, 20 on bottom of dj spine. This is book #20 of the series. Island Mystery is the last book listed on front flap of the dj, Island Mystery is last book listed on the advertisement page. Volume #21 from the "The Beverly Gray Mystery Series", Format 2C the Society of Phantom Friends, volume #20 from the collecting Girls Series book, format IV. The series has 26 books. While vacationing at Waikiki, Beverly is hit by a surfboard & undergoes a personality change. Her affections revert to Jim, but Jim is now interested in Lois. Bev rescues a drowning Chinese boy. dj price-clipped, dj small chips at top of spine & corners, small holes on dj spine fold. ca 1952 Good- Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 37.50 | CAD 38.33 | EUR 28.98 | GBP 24.52 | JPY 3,477.27 | MXN 425.00 | ZAR 344.59 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049295.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
Blank, Clair, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Beverly Gray's Mystery #18
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1948. 207 pp, blu weave papercovered boards w/dark blu lettering & cameo on front cover, dj white-blu-green-yel w/black lettering, w/color illustrated spine & front, light blu endpapers w/cameo, plain frontispiece. "Challenge" is the last book listed on the dust jacket flap & "DIscovery" is the last book listed on advertisement page. Format 2C the society of Phantom friends & listed as book#19, format IV inThe Girls Series Companion and listed as volume #18 from the "The Beverly Gray College Mystery Series". Indian Prince Houssain's "precious Star of the East" is stolen. An evil Hindu, Ram, is involved in this problem. Beverly solves this mystery and also the mystery of what the "Star of the East" actually is. Small chips on dj corners, top & bottom of spine, dj price-clipped. ca 1953 Good Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.67 | CAD 32.36 | EUR 24.47 | GBP 20.71 | JPY 2,936.36 | MXN 358.89 | ZAR 290.99 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049296.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Blank, Clair, Illustrated by: Frontispiece
Beverly Gray's Island Mystery #22
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1952. 179 pp, blu weave papercovered boards w/cameo on front cover, blue-wht cameo endpapers. This is book #22 of the series. Island Mystery is last book listed on the advertisement page. Volume #23 from the "The Beverly Gray Mystery Series", Format 2C the Society of Phantom Friends, volume #22 from the collecting Girls Series book, format IV. The series has 26 books. The Susabella disappears at sea with all Bev's friends aboard. She investigates, only to find kay Merrill is also pursuing the mystery. The trail leads to Vernon College, wehre a clue is found in the text of Shakespeare's The Tempest. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good+ 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 25.00 | CAD 25.55 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.35 | JPY 2,318.18 | MXN 283.33 | ZAR 229.73 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049297.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Blank, Clair, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Beverly Gray's Discovery G23
Publisher: Clover Books New York, NY 1953. 183 pp, glossy grn-wht-blk bds w/color cellophane covered pictorial frt & spine, plain tan endpapers. Last book listed on back cover is Surprise G25. Volume #24 from the "The Beverly Gray Mystery Series", Format 3 the Society of Phantom Friends, format 5 Secret of collecting Girls Series Books. The series has 26 books. Shirley buys a painting of a child. Shirley shows Bev a "genuine Dumier" painting that she bought for the house she & Roger will share when they are married. some wear at the corners No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.79 | CAD 21.25 | EUR 16.07 | GBP 13.60 | JPY 1,928.18 | MXN 235.67 | ZAR 191.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 032696.
|
|
|
|
|
47.
|
|
Blank, Clair, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Beverly Gray's Discovery G23
Publisher: Clover Books New York, NY 1953. 183 pp, glossy grn-wht-blk bds w/color cellophane covered pictorial frt & spine, plain tan endpapers. Last book listed on back cover is Surprise G25. Volume #24 from the "The Beverly Gray Mystery Series", Format 3 the Society of Phantom Friends, format 5 Secret of collecting Girls Series Books. The series has 26 books. Shirley buys a painting of a child. Shirley shows Bev a "genuine Dumier" painting that she bought for the house she & Roger will share when they are married. some wear at the corners No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.79 | CAD 21.25 | EUR 16.07 | GBP 13.60 | JPY 1,928.18 | MXN 235.67 | ZAR 191.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 039905.
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
Blank, Clair.
Beverly Gray's Challenge.
Publisher: New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1945.. First Edition Hardback 12 mo, about 7 inches tall, in brick red cloth stamped in dark blue. 207 pages illustrated by frontis on plain paper and blue illustrated endpapers. The fifteenth book in this long running girl's mystery series. Ads on jacket for the 1944 Cherry Ames book and for the Judy Bolton series, the last of these published in 1942. The bottom corners are lightly rubbed with a little loss of surface color and a similar loss at the foot of spine. The text is moderately toned as well. Otherwise bright, clean and soundly bound. The jacket is particularly bright and clean but for some fading to the spine and a couple of very small closed edge tears. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ
|
Appr.: |
AUD 58.82 | CAD 60.12 | EUR 45.45 | GBP 38.46 | JPY 5,454.55 | MXN 666.67 | ZAR 540.54 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 7989.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Blank, Clair.
Beverly Gray, Freshman
Publisher: New York, Grosset & Dunlap, ©1934.. 254 p., 254 p., 19 cm. The Beverly Gray college mystery series ; [1]. First pub. Chicago : A.L. Burt , 1934. (Grosset & Dunlap purchased rights to the series in 1938) The author Clarissa Mabel Blank Moyer (1915-1965) wrote this while in high school in Allentown, PA. Stock# 102,469. Good / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102469.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
Blank, Clair.
Beverly Gray's Adventure
Publisher: New York, Grosset & Dunlap, ©1944.. 4 p. l., 213 p. incl, front. 19 cm. Beverly Gray college mystery series14 (of 26). The author was Clarissa Mabel Blank Moyer (1915-1965). "The Beverly Gray series is much like a soap opera in that it contains high drama and features a continuing storyline from book to book." Stock# 102,470. Good+ / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102470.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
Blank, Clair.
Beverly Gray's Journey
Publisher: New York : Grosset & Dunlap, ©1946.. vii p., 1l., 209 p. incl. front. 19 .5 cm. Clair. Beverly Gray college mystery series 16 (of 26). The author, Clarissa Mabel Blank Moyer (1915-1965), has "Beverly Gray suffering from more close calls than other series book protagonists." Stock# 102,471. Good+ / no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.90 | CAD 5.01 | EUR 3.79 | GBP 3.21 | JPY 454.55 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 45.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 102471.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
Borton, Elizabeth
POLLYANNA'S CASTLE IN MEXICO
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York NY 1934. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear; Pollyanna Glad Book; Vol. 8; 322 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 27355.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
Borton, Elizabeth
Pollyanna in Hollywood : Another Glad Book
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap New York, NY 1931. [10], 341 pp, blu tweed boards w/dark blu illustration of Pollyanna on the front cover & dark blu flower design on the spine, white endpapers w/blu illustrations, dj grey-green color illustrated front panel & spine w/white rear panel w/text. While living in Hollywood, the Pendletons meet Boots Ryan, a stuntman; Happy Banks, a once popular comedian in need of a new idea; and Maude Hazen, a has-been actress. Book #8 in the Pollyanna series. SPF G182-8, format #3. dj small chips along the top and bottom edge and several small holes on the fold of the fore edge of front cover, dj price-clipped. Reprint Good Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.09 | CAD 12.35 | EUR 9.34 | GBP 7.90 | JPY 1,120.91 | MXN 137.00 | ZAR 111.08 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049290.
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Brazil, Angela., Illustrator: John Campbell (illustrations).
LEADER OF THE LOWER SCHOOL: A Tale of School Life.
Publisher: London/Glasgow: Blackie & Son no date.. Gipsy arrives at Briarcroft Hall from South Africa and thus begins this tale of private school life. 256p: black/white frontispiece + 3 black/white plates on coated paper hors-texte; 19cm. 531g. Very Good (light wear and shelf soiling to cover but still bright, name free-front endpaper dated 1934, interior sound, a few smudges here and there). No dustjacket. Illustrated hardcover with black titles. Book condition: Very Good. Jacket condition: no dj.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.78 | CAD 10.00 | EUR 7.56 | GBP 6.40 | JPY 907.27 | MXN 110.89 | ZAR 89.91 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Canterbury Books.
Item number: 4355.
|
|
|
|
|
55.
|
|
Brooks, Amy
Dorothy Dainty at Gem Island
Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. Boston, MA 1920. 228 pp, Red clothcovered boards w/ blk-wht-yel deco frt & spine. #19 in the series corners slight wear, corners slight bump, prev owner name on ffep. First Edition No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.13 | CAD 23.64 | EUR 17.87 | GBP 15.12 | JPY 2,144.55 | MXN 262.11 | ZAR 212.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 006326.
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Brooks, Amy
Dorothy Dainty in the Country
Publisher: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard Co. Boston, MA 1909. 243 pp, red clothcovered boards w/ black-white-orange deco front cover & spine. j #8 in the series. corners slight wear, corners slight bump, prev owner name on ffep, small stain front cover top. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.63 | CAD 21.08 | EUR 15.94 | GBP 13.49 | JPY 1,912.73 | MXN 233.78 | ZAR 189.55 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 006327.
|
|
|
|
|
57.
|
|
Brooks, Elbridge Streeter, 1846-1902.
On Wood Cove Island; or a summer with Longfellow on the New England coast, by Elbridge S. Brooks;
Publisher: Philadelphia, Penn Publishing Co. [c1899]. 346 p. illus. 19 cm. illustrated by F. J. Boston. "A trio of bright New England children are given an island on which to spend their summer vacation. Here they establish a little colony, the management of which gives them a large amount of amusement and at times causes some seemingly serious difficulties. In the solution of their perplexing problems the young people receive much encouragement and counsel from the poet Longfellow whose delightful acquaintance they form in a very unexpected and amusing manner. " Stock# 41,67. Good+ / illustrated boards
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 41967.
|
|
|
|
|
58.
|
|
Buckey, Sarah Masters, with Porter, Shaw, Tripp
American Girls Short Stories Collection, the : 7 Hardcover Volumes in Slipcase, Featuring New Kaya Story and Others
Publisher: Pleasant Company Publications; Middleton, Wisc: 2003. Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 16mo (6.25") 16 cm; Various authors including Sarah Masters Buckey, Connie Porter, Janet Shaw, Valerie Tripp. Titles are: Addy's Summer Place, Kirsten's Promise, Thanks to Josefina, Molly's Puppy Tale, Samantha's Special Talent, Kaya and the River Girl, Kit's Tree House. ; No jackets, as issued. Still in original shrinkwrap. ; American Girls Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.75 | CAD 13.03 | EUR 9.85 | GBP 8.33 | JPY 1,181.82 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 117.12 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 12503.
|
|
|
|
|
59.
|
|
Campbell, Joanna
HORSE CALLED WONDER
Publisher: Harper New York 1991. Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Yellowing on inside covers; After her family moves to a new farm, Ashley falls in love with a sickly foal, but she is not sure if her love is enough to save him ; Thoroughbred; Vol. 1; 184 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71236.
|
|
|
|
|
60.
|
|
Campbell, Joanna
SAMANTHA'S PRIDE
Publisher: Harper New York 1993. Fourth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Yellowing on inside covers; Ashleigh Griffen, the jockey for Wonder's Pride, and her friend Samantha McLean are certain that the horse will suffer irreparable damage if he is raced in the strenuous three-race Triple Crown.; Thoroughbred; Vol. 7; 182 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71237.
|
|
|
|
|
61.
|
|
Campbell, Joanna
WONDER'S SISTER
Publisher: Harper New York 1994. Fifth Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Yellowing on inside covers; Samantha McLean is ecstatic over finally owning her own horse and sets out to turn Shining, Wonder's difficult and neglected half-sister, into a winner, but then the parents of a little girl who cannot walk offer to buy Shining. ; Thoroughbred; Vol. 11; 187 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.88 | CAD 6.01 | EUR 4.55 | GBP 3.85 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 54.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 71238.
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Campbell, Julie
Trixie Belden And The Mysterious Visitor #4
Publisher: Whitman Publishing Company 1954. Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover Minor edgewear and scuffing to front boards. Child's name on front pastedown has been erased. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 252 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.75 | CAD 9.97 | EUR 7.54 | GBP 6.38 | JPY 904.55 | MXN 110.56 | ZAR 89.64 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Novel Shoppe.
Item number: 19652.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Campbell, Julie
TRIXIE BELDEN AND THE MYSTERY OFF GLEN ROAD
Publisher: Whitman Racine, WI 1977. Reprint Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear; Trixie Belden Library; Vol. 5; 236 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9580.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Campbell, Julie
TRIXIE BELDEN AND THE RED TRAILER MYSTERY
Publisher: Whitman Racine, WI 1977. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Trixie Belden Library; Vol. 2; 236 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 9581.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Campbell, Julie
TRIXIE BELDEN AND THE SECRET OF THE MANSION
Publisher: Whitman Racine, WI 1965. Reprint Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; Cameo endpapers; Trixie Belden Library; Vol. 1; 252 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.76 | CAD 12.02 | EUR 9.09 | GBP 7.69 | JPY 1,090.91 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 108.11 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 11839.
|
|
|
|
|
66.
|
|
Carr, Annie Roe
NAN SHERWOOD AT ROSE RANCH OR THE OLD MEXICAN'S TREASURE
Publisher: Goldsmith Cleveland, OH 1919. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine faded, Previous owner's name. Fep has upper corner clipped. Spine weak. ; Nan Sherwood Series; Vol. 4; 246 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 25359.
|
|
|
|
|
67.
|
|
Carr, Annie Roe
NAN SHERWOOD AT LAKEVIEW HALL OR THE MYSTERY OF THE HAUNTED BOATHOUSE
Publisher: Goldsmith Cleveland, OH 1916. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine faded, Previous owner's name. ; Nan Sherwood Series; Vol. 2; B&W Illustrations; 243 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43935.
|
|
|
|
|
68.
|
|
Carr, Annie Roe
NAN SHERWOOD AT ROSE RANCH OR THE OLD MEXICAN'S TREASURE
Publisher: Goldsmith Cleveland, OH 1919. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Spine faded ; Nan Sherwood Series; Vol. 4; B&W Illustrations; 246 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.84 | CAD 8.02 | EUR 6.06 | GBP 5.13 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 72.07 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 43969.
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
Carr, Annie Roe, Illustrated by: Illustrated
Nan Sherwood's Winter Holidays or Rescuing the Runaways
Publisher: The Saalfield Publishing Co. Akron, OH 1916. 248 pp, green cloth covered boards w/black lettering, dj pink-green w/black lettering. Nan spends winter vacation with the Masons in Chicago, where she rescues two foolish girls who have run away to become movie actresses. She also "adopts" a street child, Inez, and sends her home to the Sherwoods in Tillbury. third format of the series. dj spine sunned & small stain, pages yellowing, dj chip top of spine back panel 1/4" x 3". 3rd Format Good- Hard Cover Good 12mo - over 7" to 7-1/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.71 | CAD 7.88 | EUR 5.95 | GBP 5.04 | JPY 714.55 | MXN 87.33 | ZAR 70.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 024487.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
Chalmers, Amy Illustrator: Illustrated by B/w Illustrations
MADGE MORTON'S SECRET
Publisher: Saalfield Publishers Akron, OH 1914. Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ worn at edges, pages yellowing owner inscribed; Madge Morton Series; Vol. 2; 256 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.71 | CAD 15.03 | EUR 11.36 | GBP 9.62 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 135.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 13628.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
Clark, Joan
CONNIE CARL AT RAINBOW RANCH
Publisher: Goldsmith Chicago, IL 1939. Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. ; 251 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.80 | CAD 10.02 | EUR 7.58 | GBP 6.41 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 90.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 14451.
|
|
|
|
|
72.
|
|
Clark, Joan
Penny Nichols : and The Black Imp
Publisher: The Goldsmith Publishing Co Chicago, IL 1936. 249 pp, brown boards w/black lettering. "The Black Imp" is a brilliant clay sculpture by young artist Amy Coulter. At an art show, Amy loses the coveted Huddleson prize to an obviously inferior piece. Is the show's judge, Hanley Cron, dishonest? SPF P432-3 format #2. Book #3 from a series of 4 books. Joan Clark is pseudonym for Mildred Wirt. This volume is slightly taller than format #1. Corners bumped, pages yellowing. No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good- 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.33 | CAD 8.52 | EUR 6.44 | GBP 5.45 | JPY 772.73 | MXN 94.44 | ZAR 76.58 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 002110.
|
|
|
|
|
73.
|
|
Clark, Joan
Penny Nichols : and The Black Imp
Publisher: The Goldsmith Publishing Co Chicago, IL 1936. 249 pp, green papercovered boards w/black lettering and black illustration of a girls head on the front cover & black lettering on the spine, white endpapers w/line drawing illustrations, dj yel-orange-green-blu front panel & spine, white rear panel with text. "The Black Imp" is a brilliant clay sculpture by young artist Amy Coulter. At an art show, Amy loses the coveted Huddleson prize to an obviously inferior piece. Is the show's judge, Hanley Cron, dishonest? SPF P432-3 format #1. Book #3 from a series of 4 books. Joan Clark is pseudonym for Mildred Wirt. dj small chips along top & bottom edges of the dj, spine of the book sunned, pages yellowing. First Edition No Jacket Good Very Good- 12mo - over 7" - 71/2" Tall
|
Appr.: |
AUD 16.33 | CAD 16.69 | EUR 12.62 | GBP 10.68 | JPY 1,514.55 | MXN 185.11 | ZAR 150.09 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 049298.
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
Clark, Joan [Mildred Wirt]
Penny Nichols and the Black Imp
Publisher: Chicago: Goldsmith (1936). 8vo Decorated red cloth. 249pp. Probable First Edition of the third Penny Nichols title. Small, faint stain to upper cover, name/address ffep, cheap paper darkened else Very Good. Dustjacket tattered, missing upper flap.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.61 | CAD 20.04 | EUR 15.15 | GBP 12.82 | JPY 1,818.18 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 180.18 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Appleby Books.
Item number: 008579.
|
|
|
|
|
75.
|
|
Cleary, Beverly, Illustrated by: Darling, Louis
Ribsy
Publisher: Wm. Morrow & Company New York, NY 1964. 192 pp, yel boards w/red-black lettering w/black-and-white illustration of a dog on the front cover. The adventures of Ribsy, Henry Huggins' dog. prev owner's name on the FPD. 5th Printing No Jacket Hard Cover Very Good Sm8vo 7-1/2" to 8" Tall WRCBC
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.46 | CAD 6.60 | EUR 4.99 | GBP 4.22 | JPY 599.09 | MXN 73.22 | ZAR 59.37 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Curio Corner Books.
Item number: 037164.
|
|
|
|
646 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next
|