TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Business: Business Finance
11 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Angell, George  
How to Triple Your Money Every Year with Stock Index Futures : An Insider's Strategy to Tap the Riches of Wall Street

Publisher: Windsor Books; Brightwaters, N. Y. : 1984.
Very Good with no dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0930233034 308 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Brown textured buckram cloth, gold lettering, footnotes, 4 appendixes including glossary, 14 figures and diagrams, 50 lists and tables. ; Explains the confusing world of futures trading. ; Light wear to covers, mainly at tips. 3 leaves have small marks from removed paperclips. 10 tables have one or more amounts neatly circled in ballpoint. Otherwise tight and intact.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13655.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System.  
The Federal Reserve System. Purposes and Functions.

Publisher: Washington, D.C. [Fourth printing, April 1957].
xiii, 208 p., index, charts. Contents: Function of the Federal Reserve System; Function of Bank Reserves; General Methods of Regulation; Selective Credit Regulation; Structure of the Federal Reserve System; Relation of Reserve Banking to Currency; Relation of Reserve Banking to Gold; The Bank Reserve Equation; Influence of Reserve Banking on Economic Stability; Interest Rate Changes; Federal Reserve Service Functions; Supervision of Banks by the Federal Reserve; Balance Sheet of the Federal Reserve Banks; Federal Reserve Board Publications. Stock#20864. Vg/ wrappers.

Appr.: | AUD 12.25 CAD 12.53 EUR 9.47 GBP 8.01 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 112.61 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 20864.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
3.
Childs, John F.[Farnsworth]  
Long-term Financing

Publisher: Englewood Cliffs, N.J., Prentice-Hall [1964 c1961].
369 p. illus. 29 cm. Fourth printing. This was the best textbook on how to raise and manage business finances. PA. Stock# 35,911. Vg/ nodj.

Appr.: | AUD 14.71 CAD 15.03 EUR 11.36 GBP 9.62 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 135.14 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 35911.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
4.
Ibbotson, Roger G., and Rex A. Sinquefield  
Stocks, Bonds, Bills, and Inflation : Year by Year Historical Returns, 1926-1974

Publisher: University of Chicago Press; Chicago: 1975.
Very Good- Softcover 8vo (9") 23 cm; White self-wraps, 13 tables, 37 pages numbered 11-47. ; Article on Weyerhaeuser Company laid in, dated 1976, creased twice. ; States: 'Preprinted for Private Circulation from the Journal of Business of the University of Chicago, Volume 49, Number 1, January 1976'. ; Appears to be first appearance of this article, which has been updated and reprinted in book form many times. ; Corners curled. Owner name (Benedict J. Smith) penned on front page. A few pages have small amounts of underlining. Binding of two staples intact.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9702.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
5.
Ibbotson, Roger G., and Rex A. Sinquefield  
Stocks, Bonds, Bills, and Inflation : The Past, 1926-1976, and the Future, 1977-2000

Publisher: Financial Analysts Research Foundation; Chicago: 1977.
Very Good+ Softcover 106 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff pale blue covers, numerous formulas in text, 38 b/w figures, charts, tables, plus 29 additional tables in two appendixes. ; Foreword by Jack Traynor. Appears to be first appearance of this title in book form. (We also have a hardcover edition and original article preprint) ; Light sunning to exterior. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9703.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
6.
Ibbotson, Roger G., and Rex A. Sinquefield  
Stocks, Bonds, Bills, and Inflation : The Past, 1926-1976, and the Future, 1977-2000

Publisher: Financial Analysts Research Foundation; Chicago: 1977.
Very Good+ Hardcover 106 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Pale blue boards, gold lettering, numerous formulas in text, 38 b/w figures, charts, tables, plus 29 additional tables in two appendixes. ; Foreword by Jack Traynor. Appears to be first appearance of this title in book form. (We also have a softcover edition and original article preprint) ; Light exterior sunning. Upper front tip bumped. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9704.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Ibbotson, Roger G., and Rex A. Sinquefield  
Stocks, Bonds, Bills, and Inflation, 2e : (2nd Edition, 1978) Historical Returns, 1926-1978

Publisher: Financial Analysts Research Foundation; Chicago: 1979.
Very Good+ Second Edition Softcover 85 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Pale blue covers, footnotes, numerous formulas in text, 14 b/w figures, charts, tables, plus 34 additional tables in two appendixes. ; Foreword by Jack Traynor. 2nd edition, updated from 1977 original, based on 1975 article. ; Minor exterior sunning. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 9.80 CAD 10.02 EUR 7.58 GBP 6.41 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 90.09 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9705.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
8.
Kirk, Lester K.  
Year 1933 at Standard Accident, the : (Standard Accident Insurance Company, Detroit, Michigan)

Publisher: Published by Author; Detroit: 1934.
Near Fine Hardcover 80 pages; 4to (11.5") 29cm; Pr ice just reduced. Black buckram cloth, gilt title on front, 80 pages printed one side only, by mimeograph. Commences with brief history of company. Front endpaper dated 4 June 64, inscribed to Ray Perring and SIGNED by author 'Les'. ; Author's detailed business diary from 1 Jan to 31 Dec 1933, of events at Standard Accident Insurance Company, Detroit, Michigan. Packed with fascinating data, personalities, troubles. 'We are entering the fifth calendar year of the depression and I find myself in a line of endeavor which has been vitally affected by the depression. It is my opinion that 1933 will be the critical year for my own company'. ; A hint of shelfwear to bottom edge. Pages starting to yellow from age, mostly along top and fore-edge. No other flaws. Extremely scarce. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 49.02 CAD 50.10 EUR 37.88 GBP 32.05 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 450.45 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6400.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Sigetich, Milan Peter  
Financial Effects of Deregulation on California Savings and Loan Associations, the : A Dissertation Submitted to the Department of Economics and the Committee on Graduate Studies of Stanford University in Partial Fulfill

Publisher: Published by Author; Stanford, Calif: 1979.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 176 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Full red cloth, gold spine title, 176 pages printed one side only, footnotes, bibliography, 2 appendixes, 16 tables and 9 b/w figures and diagrams in text. Typed and mimeographed. ; Subtitle: 'A Dissertation Submitted to the Department of Economics and the Committee on Graduate Studies of Stanford University in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy'. ; Signed by professors Karen H. Johnson, John B. Shoven, Bert G. Hickman, and dean W. B. Carnochan. ; ; Light shelfwear only.

Appr.: | AUD 78.43 CAD 80.16 EUR 60.61 GBP 51.28 JPY 7,272.73 MXN 888.89 ZAR 720.72 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9650.
    
US$80.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Spurga, Ronald C.  
BALANCE SHEET BASICS: Financial Management for Nonfinancial Managers.

Publisher: NY: Franklin Watts (1986), 2nd printing..
ISBN: 0531155005 "Takes you step-by-step through the balance sheet to explain not only the line items and what they mean, but more importantly those ratios that are derived from the balance sheet and are the clue to good financial management." 168 pages; 22cm. Book: Near Fine (clean and sound). Dustjacket: Near Fine. Black hardcover. Book condition: Near Fine. Jacket condition: Near Fine.

Appr.: | AUD 9.78 CAD 10.00 EUR 7.56 GBP 6.40 JPY 907.27 MXN 110.89 ZAR 89.91 

Purchase direct from: Canterbury Books. Item number: 3906.
    
US$9.98
Order From Dealer
11.
Steiner, William  
CREDIT AND COLLECTIONS Principles and Practice
 Picture
Publisher: Littlefield, Adams & Co. Ames, Iowa 1950.
Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear. Previous owner's name. ; Littlefield College Outlines; Trade PB; Vol. 5; B&W Illustrations; 237 pages

Appr.: | AUD 7.84 CAD 8.02 EUR 6.06 GBP 5.13 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 72.07 

Purchase direct from: Gibson's Books. Item number: 45118.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer

11 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.