|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
26 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Armstrong, Thomas. Lewis, Shari.
Awakening Your Child’s Natural Genius: Enhancing Curiosity, Creativity, and Learning Ability.
Publisher: Jeremy Tarcher, LA [1991]. ‘First Edition'. 268 p., index, photos. Foreword by Shari Lewis. "For parents of children aged 3 to 12." "In this book, Dr. Thomas Armstrong argues that every child has the seeds of brilliance lying deep within just waiting for an opportunity to blossom forth into the world. Through more than 300 practical suggestions and activities, he shows how you can play a pivotal role… in helping your child realize his true gifts." Paper; fine / gift quality. stock#23895.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.19 | CAD 17.10 | EUR 12.69 | GBP 10.86 | JPY 1,650.00 | MXN 183.33 | ZAR 165.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 23895.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
Artcraft Paper Products.
Teaching Tommy and Judy to Tell Time; Teaching Johnny and Joan the Calendar (Two Books).
Publisher: Cincinnati: Artcraft Paper Products, No date (ca. 1955).. No Edition Indicated A pair of teaching aids. About 8 by 11 inches each, these paper covered puzzles introduce clocks and calendars to kindergarteners. The first two of a three book series, the last being a puzzle of the United States. While not dated, the look is clearly from the 50s. The cover of the first one is lightly creased with a small dog-ear at top corner. Each has a previous owner name on the cover verso. These are otherwise bright and clean and the puzzle pieces have never been removed. Near fine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 104.17 | CAD 103.63 | EUR 76.92 | GBP 65.79 | JPY 10,000.00 | MXN 1,111.11 | ZAR 1,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB.
Item number: 8751.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
Bettelheim, Ruth and Ruby Takanishi
Early Schooling in Asia
Publisher: NY: McGraw-Hill, 1976,. ISBN: 0070051275 hard bound, 1st edition, 202pp includes numerous appendices and index. Spine ends and corner tips moderately worn else Very good/-- (no dust jacket) (dust jacket incomplete but blurbs from dust jacket flaps laid in at front).
|
Appr.: |
AUD 42.19 | CAD 41.97 | EUR 31.15 | GBP 26.64 | JPY 4,050.00 | MXN 450.00 | ZAR 405.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17082.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Clarke-Stewart, Alison.
Daycare.
Publisher: Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1982.. 1st ed. Part of "The Developing Child" series. 173+ pp. Near fine in like dj. Hard Cover. 9780674194038. ISBN: daycare
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 2848.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Elkind, David
Miseducation: Preschoolers at Risk
Publisher: New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1987.. First Edition. 22 X 15 cm. Fine/Near Fine. Quarter black cloth, black paper-covered boards, gilt title on spine, blind title on front board, xv, 221, [1] pp, notes, bibliography, index. DJ has small chip at tail of spine, edge wear just noticeable; in Brodart archival cover. Miseducation is teaching the wrong things at the wrong time, ignoring the spontaneous process by which children learn things that are appropriate for their stage of development.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: EDPR00001.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Froebel, Friedrich (Ed. by William T. Harris, Trans. by Henrietta R. Eliot & Susan E. Blow)
The Mottoes and Commentaries of Friedrich Froebel's Mother Play
Publisher: New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1901.. 18˝ X 12˝ cm. VG-/No dj. Vol. XXXI in the International Education Series. Dark blue cloth, gilt, orange, & blind titles & decorations, xxii, 316, [12] pp, notes, 49 illustrations reproduced from the German edition. Front hinge reglued, boards scuffed, damp staining to front endpapers with faint damp staining to first few leaves, otherwise very good. Still in print after over a century, this relatively early printing contains the original illustrations & German song lyrics, English translations of the lyrics and Froebel's commentary on the games, a brief preface by Harris, and a more extensive introduction by Blow. Shipping weight 2 lbs. (International 1 lb., 12 oz.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: EDPR00003.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Ginott, Haim
Teacher and Child A Book For Parents and Teachers
Publisher: N.Y. Macmillan, 1972.. 323 p. 'Congruent communication--words that fit feelings--is applied to problems of discipline, criticism, anger, homework, motivation, praise, cooperation, child and teacher clashes, teacher and administrator conflicts, and parent and teacher conferences.' Stock #26265. Vg/vg. Education Psychology
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 26265.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Holt, John Caldwell, 1923-1985
Learning All The Time
Publisher: Reading, MA, Addison-Wesley, 1989. xvii, 169 p. 21.5 cm. "How small children begin to read, write, count, and investigate the world, without being taught." Stock# 31,033. Vg/ dj vg.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31033.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Lambert, Hazel
EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION
Publisher: Allyn & Bacon Boston, MA 1960. First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Previous owner's name. Edgewear. ; B&W Illustrations; 438 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 47002.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
LDA
Language Cards: Nouns (Super Set)
Publisher: Grand Rapids. New with no dust jacket LDA Non-Book 6.5 x 5.5; Contains three separate sets of nouns cards each of which features 35 single uncluttered photo cards picturing nouns. The three sets are Children's Toys, Children's Clothes, and School Accessories. These are printed on durable, coated board for years of use. They help children three and up develop vocabulary skills that extend their understanding. Each set contains teacher notes (in English and Spanish) with a wealth of activity ideas. This is a special buy with a normal retail value of $39.99. Requires priority shipping (average $9.00, less in most parts of California.)
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.76 | CAD 20.65 | EUR 15.33 | GBP 13.11 | JPY 1,993.00 | MXN 221.44 | ZAR 199.30 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders Teaching Help.
Item number: 4013.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Maxim, George W.
The Sourcebook: Activities for Infants and Young Children (2nd ed.)
Publisher: Columbus: Merrill, 1990,. ISBN: 0675210550 paper bound, 2nd edition, illustrated, 325pp inc. appendices and index. Owner name to half title page else Very good in lightly creased covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.71 | CAD 18.61 | EUR 13.82 | GBP 11.82 | JPY 1,796.00 | MXN 199.56 | ZAR 179.60 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 12777.
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Montessori, Maria, 1870-1952
The Montessori Metod
Publisher: N.Y., Schocken, 1971.. xxxix, 376 p. 20.5 cm. Fifteenth Schoken printing. English translation first pub. 1912. Stock# 31,032. Good, heavily underlined in introduction and first chapter, i.e about 70 pages/ wrappers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 31032.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Mort, Linda and Janet Morris.
Starting with Rhyme (Bright Ideas for Early Years).
Publisher: Warwickshire, UK: Scholastic Publications Ltd, [1991]. No edition stated. ISBN: 0590764357 Softcover Very Good condition (no markings; light wear to cover). A clean, solid copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Buckeye Bookshop.
Item number: 4743.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Munro, June Gustafson
MOVEMENT EDUCATION A Program for Young Children Ages 2 to 7
Publisher: M D E A Press Newport News, VA 1985. Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges ; B&W Illustrations; 150 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 17525.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Russell, Bertrand
On Education: Especially in Early Childhood
Publisher: London: Unwin, 1966,. paper bound, later printing, 171pp. Previous owner name to title pages else a very good copy. 150 grams.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.63 | CAD 5.60 | EUR 4.15 | GBP 3.55 | JPY 540.00 | MXN 60.00 | ZAR 54.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17247.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Smith, Mary
A Year in Kindergarten
Publisher: Minneapolis 1968. Good+ with no dust jacket T. S. Dennison & Company Hardcover Moderate wear to boards, evidenced most in creased spine and soil from handling. Corners are lightly bumped. Usual library defects inside and out. ; Ex-Lib; 4to; 92 pages; Designed to help the new kindergarten teacher organize and develop a year's program which will challenge five-year-olds and allow for creative development. Includes planning the room, typical lesson plans to structure the days, suggested activities for each month and patterns to help carry out these activities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.19 | CAD 6.16 | EUR 4.57 | GBP 3.91 | JPY 594.00 | MXN 66.00 | ZAR 59.40 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Barb's People Builders.
Item number: 1575.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Templin, Mildred C.
Certain Language Skills in Children: Their Development and Interrelationships (Institute of Child Welfare Monograph No. 26)
Publisher: Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 1971.. 5th ptg. 22˝ X 14˝ cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Blue ribbed cloth, gilt titles on spine, xviii, 183 pp, 82 tables, 9 figures, bibliography, index. Owner's name & address stamped on endpapers, else fine. Price-clipped DJ has light soil; in Brodart archival cover. Templin presents the results of a study of language skills in 480 children aged 3 to 8. In her own words, "The purpose of this study is twofold: (1) to describe the growth from 3 to 8 years of four aspects of language: articulation of speech sounds, speech sound discrimination, sentence structure, and vocabulary; and (2) to investigate the interrelations of these aspects of language over the age range studied." Contents: the experiment; articulation of speech sounds; speech sound discrimination; verbalizations; vocabulary; interrelationships among several language skills; details of experimental design & data.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Twin City Antiquarian Books.
Item number: EDPR00002.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Wheelock, Lucy, ed.
Jack and Ted and Other Stories
Publisher: W. A. Wilde Boston. 47 pages, frontis photo, b/w illustrated head and tail pieces, illustrations in text, 16mo; green cloth/green and pink floral decoration front cover. Good, decorations rubbed, light cover soil, a few holes rear inner gutter; contents very good, no dust jacket. Wheelock was a pioneer in the kindergarten movement, working from the 1870's until 1937 Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.79 | CAD 19.69 | EUR 14.62 | GBP 12.50 | JPY 1,900.00 | MXN 211.11 | ZAR 190.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 017990.
|
|
|
|
26 items found
|