|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
16 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
Staff of Berlitz Guides
Kenya Travel Guide
Kenya Travel Guide by Staff of Berlitz Guides, 127 pages, paperback, illustrated in color, good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.42 | CAD 2.59 | EUR 1.94 | GBP 1.66 | JPY 227.27 | MXN 27.78 | ZAR 25.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 42665.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
Murray-Brown, Jeremy
Kenyatta
Fontana Collins trade paperbk. c.1984, 381pp., slightly yellowed, NF $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.80 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.65 | GBP 3.98 | JPY 545.45 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 43606.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Mboya, Tom
Freedom & After
Andre Deutsch, London c.1963, 1st.trade paperbk.prtg., 266pp., yellowed paper, G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 9.66 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.75 | GBP 6.64 | JPY 909.09 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 49445.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
Odinga, Oginga
Not Yet Uhuru autobiography
Hill & Wang, NY c.1967, 3rd.trade paperbk.prtg., 323pp., photos., a few pages inked, very creased spine, about G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 28.99 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.26 | GBP 19.91 | JPY 2,727.27 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 56949.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Rempel, Hanry
The Determinants of Rural-to-Urban Labor Migration in Kenya
Publisher: Cambridge: mit Center for International Studies, 1976,. Paper bound, 4to, first edition, illustrated with maps and numerous tables, 42pp includes bibliography. Very good. 130 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.04 | CAD 13.99 | EUR 10.47 | GBP 8.96 | JPY 1,227.27 | MXN 150.00 | ZAR 135.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 19073.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Leakey, L. S. B
By the Evidence: Memoirs, 1932-1951
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich NY, 1974. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Second Printing, Hardcover In DJ, light foxing to top edge; Brown cl spine/blue patterned boards. B&W photos. Memoirs of famed anthropologist; 8vo; 276 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 8.26 | CAD 8.86 | EUR 6.63 | GBP 5.67 | JPY 777.27 | MXN 95.00 | ZAR 85.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 2827.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Leakey, L. S. B
By the Evidence: Memoirs, 1932-1951
Publisher: Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich NY, 1974. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket, Hardcover. ISBN: 0151494541 In DJ, bookplate; Brown cl spine/blue patterned boards. B&W photos. Memoirs of famed anthropologist; 8vo; 276 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 4620.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Sapolsky, Robert M.
A Primate's Memoir: Love, Death and Baboons in East Africa
Publisher: London: Vintage, 2002 reprint.. 304pp. paperback: Fine [several lightly turned page corner tips; else F] Cover praise from Norman Rush, Oliver Sacks, et al.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 2.89 | CAD 3.10 | EUR 2.32 | GBP 1.98 | JPY 271.82 | MXN 33.22 | ZAR 29.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Auldfarran Books, IOBA.
Item number: 16920.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Hines, John
Our Friends in Africa (with emphasis on Kenya)
Publisher: New Dimensions Publishing New York 1969. Very Good in illustrated boards. 1st Hardbound 8vo, 76 pp., Slight soiling to boards, darkening to small strip on front board. A book about Africa for younger readers with many black and white photographs. Includes a small Swahili vocabulary list and pronunciation guide. Most of the information is about Kenya.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 14.49 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.63 | GBP 9.95 | JPY 1,363.64 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Marbury Books Inc..
Item number: MAR2BY000553I.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Turnbull, Colin
MOUNTAIN PEOPLE
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1972. Book Club Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn at edges. ; B&W Photographs; 309 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 67279.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Turnbull, Colin
MOUNTAIN PEOPLE
Publisher: Simon & Schuster New York 1972. Book Club Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Bookplate. ; B&W Photographs; 309 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.73 | CAD 8.29 | EUR 6.20 | GBP 5.31 | JPY 727.27 | MXN 88.89 | ZAR 80.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Gibson's Books.
Item number: 50367.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Yeager, Rodger and Norman N. Miller
Wildlife, Wild Death: Land Use and Survival in Eastern Africa
Publisher: State Univ Of New York Press Albany, 1986. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. First Printing, Hardcover. ISBN: 0887061680 No DJ as issued; Photo boards. B&W photos, maps. Notes, references, index. Examines relationship between agriculture & wildlife protection; 8vo; xvi + 173 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.59 | CAD 4.92 | EUR 3.68 | GBP 3.15 | JPY 431.82 | MXN 52.78 | ZAR 47.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Wickham Books South.
Item number: 8165.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
Bullock, R.A.
Ndeiya, Kikuyu Frontier: The Kenya Land Problem in Microcosm
Publisher: Waterloo (ON): University of Waterloo (Dept. of Geography Publications), 1975,. Paper bound, illustrated with maps, extensively referenced, 144pp. Title and half title pages moderately stained (coffee?) top corner with 'booksale' stamp and previous owner name inked to half title page, else very good. 251 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 19.57 | CAD 20.98 | EUR 15.70 | GBP 13.44 | JPY 1,840.91 | MXN 225.00 | ZAR 202.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 17762.
|
|
|
|
16 items found
|