|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
54 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
[ Prothero, G.M. (editor) ]:
Zionism
Publisher: London, H.M.Stationery Office, 1920 . 48pp booklet published in the "Handbooks Prepared under the direction of The Historical Section of the Foreign Office - No. 162" This publication gives considerable insight into the Palestinian situation, effective 1920, and goes so far as to consider the future of Palestine. In the light of current world events an important archive publication. Very good cond trade paperback - green card cover. 8 1/2 x 5 1/2 inches
|
Appr.: |
AUD 24.22 | CAD 24.09 | EUR 17.88 | GBP 15.00 | JPY 2,325.00 | MXN 258.33 | ZAR 232.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Keeble Antiques.
Item number: 2720.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
PALESTINE, THE JEWS AND THE ARABS
Publisher: [Johannesburg]: L. E. Joseph & Co. (Pty.) Ltd., 1945. 8vo. Wraps. [8] p. With a broadside entitled "The New Policy Is No Answer!" laid in . Pro-Zionist tract
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 70880.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
ACHAAD-HAAM (PSEUDONYM OF ASHER GINSBERG)
The Parting of the Ways: Essays on the Philosophy of Zionism
Publisher: Trans. from the Hebrew by Lilian Ruth Bentwich. London: No publisher stated, 1905 . 8vo. Wraps. 23 p. INSCRIBED: "With Regards from L.R.B." on front cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 74805.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
ACTIONS COMMITTEE OF THE ZIONIST ORGANIZATION
The Struggle for the Hebrew Language in Palestine
Publisher: Federation of American Zionists New York, 1914. F First Edition A very good copy indeed in the original pale grey printed wrappers, light wear and chipping to extremities, contents clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 52156.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
American Jewish Alternatives to Zionism
Lebanon: Case History Report #46
Lebanon: Case History Report #46 by American Jewish Alternatives to Zionism, paperback, April 1984, 65 pages, new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44935.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
American Jewish Alternatives to Zionism Inc.
Report #45 November 1983
Report #45 November 1983 by American Jewish Alternatives to Zionism Inc. paperback, 123 pages, articles on Washington's 1984, /damascus, too, had a history, The peace to which no one came, they's rather be president
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.20 | CAD 5.17 | EUR 3.84 | GBP 3.28 | JPY 499.00 | MXN 55.44 | ZAR 49.90 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 45385.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
ARON, Raymond
De Gaulle, Israel and the Jews
Publisher: Andre Deutsch, 1969. F First English Edition A fine copy in a vg+ d. w. , tear foot front panel repaired with clear tape, some other edgewear.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 50055.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
BAR-ADON, Dorothy
The Twin Villages of Merhavia
Publisher: Tel Aviv: Zionist Organisation Youth Department, (1948). Illus. with photos. 16mo. Pictorial wraps. 79 p . Palestine Pioneer Library No. 15.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 70223.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
BEGIN, Menachem
The Revolt
Publisher: W.H. Allen, 1951. F First English Edition A good copy in the original red cloth, extremities and front hinge worn and frayed, contents clean and tight. INSCRIBED on title "To Dr. Leslie Levi this book is dedicated with my wholehearted wishes and greetings from Zion M. Begin"
|
Appr.: |
AUD 312.50 | CAD 310.88 | EUR 230.77 | GBP 197.37 | JPY 30,000.00 | MXN 3,333.33 | ZAR 3,000.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 70084.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Berger, Elmer
Prophecy, Zionism and The State of Israel
Prophecy, Zionism and The State of Israel by Elmer Berger, American Jewish Alternatives to Zionism, 1968, paperback, 19 pages, new condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.69 | CAD 4.66 | EUR 3.46 | GBP 2.96 | JPY 450.00 | MXN 50.00 | ZAR 45.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 44936.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
BERNSTEIN, Edgar
The Crime of Modern Man
Publisher: Central News Agency, 1944. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original 1/4 dark green cloth, printed card wrappers as issued. INSCRIBE to Gus Saron "with thanks for the constructive suggestions he made..though still disagreeing with him on the matter of the Trinity. Edgar Bernstein 17/4/44". A fine association item linking two of the leading South African Jewish Zionist personalities of their day.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61745.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
BOHM, Alfred
Die Zionistische Bewegung Bis Zum Ende Des Weltkrieges
Publisher: Judischer Verlag Berlin, 1935. F Second Edition Enlarged Volume 1 of "Die Zionistische Bewegung", originally intended to be three volumes, but of which only two were published. A fine copy, rebound mid 20th century in pale blue heavy quality buckram, ;letterd in gold.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 52557.
|
|
|
|
|
16.
|
|
BRENNER, Lenni
Zionism in the Age of the Dictators
Publisher: London & Westport, Conn.: Croom Helm / Lawrence Hill, (1983). 8vo. Wraps. 277 p . 1st edition, paperback issue. Bookstore stamp on first leaf, minor cover soiling; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 83458.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
BRENNER, Lenni
Zionism in the Age of the Dictators
Publisher: London & Westport, Conn.: Croom Helm / Lawrence Hill, (1983). 8vo. Boards. 277 p . 1st edition. About fine in like d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 82296.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
DAVIS, Moshe (Edited by)
Zionism in Transition.
Publisher: Arno Press, 1980. F First Edition A fine copy in the original grey cloth. Inscribed presenttaion copy to Leah Bronner, noted S A Jewish scholar.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 49878.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
DOMB, I.
The Transformation. The Case of the Neturei Karta
Publisher: Printed By HAMADFIS London, 1958. F First Edition A very good copy in the original red cloth, spotted and scarred, contenmts clean tight and seemingly unread.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 47279.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
FEIN, Leonard J.
Israel Politics & People
Publisher: Little Brown and Company, 1968. First Thus A fine copy in a fine d. w. Warmly inscribed presentation copy to South African Jewish scholar and Zionist personality Gustav Saron, signed and date May 1972
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48980.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
FREIER, Recha
Let the Children Come: The Early History of Youth Aliya
Publisher: London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, (1961). Trans. from the Hebrew. 8vo. Boards 125 p . Name & inscription on end paper; else fine in d.w.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.44 | CAD 23.32 | EUR 17.31 | GBP 14.80 | JPY 2,250.00 | MXN 250.00 | ZAR 225.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 54882.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
GOODMAN, Paul & LEWIS, Arthur D. (Edited by)
Zionism: Problems and Views
Publisher: T.Fisher Unwin, 1916. F First Edition Vey good in the original deep purple cloth, spine and adjacent bioard margins faded, h ead spine worn and frayed else a clean tight copy.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.45 | EUR 30.77 | GBP 26.32 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 400.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 62579.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
GRANOVSKY, Abraham
Land Policy in Palestine.
Publisher: Bloch Publishing Company, 1940. F First Edition Very good in the original pale blue cloth, spine faded and lightly stained.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 52556.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
HECHT, Ben
Perfidy
Publisher: New York: Julian Messner, (1962). 8vo. Cloth. vi, 281 p . 4th printing. Non-authorial inscription on title page; else good to very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 63199.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
HERZL, Theodor
Vierter Zionisten=Kongress abgehalten in der Queen's Hall, London, im August 1900-5660: Erffnungs=Rede des Prsidenten, Herrn Dr. Theodor Herzl / Fourth Zionist Congress, Queen's Hall, London, August, 1900-5660: Opening
Publisher: No information given. 8vo. Wraps. 15 p . Staples rusty, some spotting at bottom edges & rear cover. German & English bilingual edition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 98.96 | CAD 98.45 | EUR 73.08 | GBP 62.50 | JPY 9,500.00 | MXN 1,055.56 | ZAR 950.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 63113.
|
|
|
|
|
28.
|
|
HERZL, Theodor
Erffnungsrede zum 5. Zionisten-Kongresss in Basel
Publisher: Berlin: S. Calvary & Co., 1902. Separat-abzug aus "Ost und West" Januar - Heft 1902. Mit knstlerischem buchschmuck und einer reproduktion der Kongress-karte von E. M. Lilien (Berlin). 8vo. Wraps. 14 p . Staples rusty, some spotting at bottom edges & rear cover.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 63114.
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
HERZL, Theodor
The Jewish State: An Attempt at a Modern Solution of the Jewish Question
Publisher: London: Rita Searl, 1946. Trans. by Sylvie d'Avigdor. Revised with foreword by Israel Cohen. 8vo. Wraps. 79 p . 4th ed. Some wear at top of spine; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 75122.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
HURWITZ, Harry
Menachem Begin
Publisher: Jewish Herald Johannesburg, 1977. Second Edition A near fine copy in the original thin card pictorial wrappers as issued. INSCRIBED " To my firend Joe Sutton who knows the subject of my book personally H. Hurwitz Johannesburg 1978".
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 72899.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
KALLEN, Horace M
Frontiers of Hope
Publisher: New York: Horace Liveright, 1929. Dust wrapper design by Alexander King. 8vo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. viii, 452 p . 1st ed. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper; else fine in d.w. with a couple of tiny edge tears and a small chip at base of spine. Kallen's account of Jewish life in eastern Europe, the Soviet Union & Palestine
|
Appr.: |
AUD 46.88 | CAD 46.63 | EUR 34.62 | GBP 29.61 | JPY 4,500.00 | MXN 500.00 | ZAR 450.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 77982.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34.
|
|
LEVENBERG, S.
The Jews and Palestine. A Study in Labour Zionism.
Publisher: Poale Zion Jewish Socialist Labour Party., 1945. First Edition Very good indeed in the original grey cloth, spine faded else clean and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 57915.
|
|
|
|
|
35.
|
|
Litvinoff, Barnet
Road to Jerusalem: Zionism's Imprint on History
Road to Jerusalem: Zionism's Imprint on History by Barnet Litvinoff, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, hard cover, dust jacket, 1965, 311 pages, illustrated with black and white photographs
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 47417.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
37.
|
|
Ostrovsky, Victor, 1949- , & Claire Hoy.
By Way of Deception. The Making and Unmaking of a Mossad Officer.
Publisher: N.Y., St Martins Press [1990]. 371 p. "The first time the Mossad came calling, they wanted Victor Ostrovsky for their assassination unit, the kidon. He turned them down. The next time, he agreed to enter the gruelling three-year training program to become a katsa, or intelligence case officer, for the legendary Israeli spy organization." "...it was the twisted ideals and self-centered pragmatism that I encountered inside the Mossad... that motivated me to tell this story. It is out of love of Israel as a free and just country that I am laying my life on the line by so doing, facing up to those who took it upon themselves to turn the Zionist dream into the present-day nightmare." Dj; near fine. stock#22412.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.23 | CAD 18.13 | EUR 13.46 | GBP 11.51 | JPY 1,750.00 | MXN 194.44 | ZAR 175.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
The Owl at the Bridge.
Item number: 22412.
|
|
|
|
|
38.
|
|
PINSKER, Leo
Road to Freedom
Publisher: New York: Scopus Publishing Company, 1944. Intro. by B[enzion] Netanyahu. 12mo. Blue cloth, stamped in gilt. 142 p . INSCRIBED: "To Prof. Joseph Reider, the great biblical scholar, with best wishes, B. Netanyahu, April 26, 1944." Very good in d.w. with a piece missing at base of spine & a few small chips.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 39.06 | CAD 38.86 | EUR 28.85 | GBP 24.67 | JPY 3,750.00 | MXN 416.67 | ZAR 375.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 71420.
|
|
|
|
|
39.
|
|
QUARTERLY REVIEWER
Aspects of the Jewish Question. Zionism and Anti-Semitism
Publisher: Bloch Publishing Company New York, 1902. F First Edition Very good indeed in the original olive green cloth, gilt lettering oxidised to virtual illegibility else a clean tight copy of this scarce title.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 56728.
|
|
|
|
|
40.
|
|
Rubinstein, Aryeh
Return to Zion
Return to Zion by Aryeh Rubinstein, Keter Books, Jerusalem, paperback, 1974, 118 pages, illustrated
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.15 | CAD 6.11 | EUR 4.54 | GBP 3.88 | JPY 590.00 | MXN 65.56 | ZAR 59.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Hard-to-Find Needlework Books.
Item number: 46689.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
SAYEGH, Fayez A.
Zionist Colonialism in Palestine
Publisher: Beirut: Research Center, Palestine Liberation Organization, 1965. 12mo. Wraps. vi, 78 p . Palestine Monographs 1. Name sticker inside cover; else very good.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 36.46 | CAD 36.27 | EUR 26.92 | GBP 23.03 | JPY 3,500.00 | MXN 388.89 | ZAR 350.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 58040.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
48.
|
|
VAN PAASSEN, Pierre
Drums in Israel
Publisher: Newzo Press & Publishing Johannesburg, 1942. F First Edition A fine copy in the original dark salmon printed wrappers as issued. Printed "Presentation Copy" foot front panel. Loosely tipped in an unused Petition form "Submitted by Jewish Citizens of South Africa" calling on the Union of South africa Government to raise a Jewish Legion.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.36 | EUR 50.00 | GBP 42.76 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 650.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 48814.
|
|
|
|
|
49.
|
|
Vital, David.
Zionism: The Formative Years.
Publisher: Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1982.. 1st ed. 514+ pp. Near fine in like price-clipped dj. Hard Cover. 9780198274438. ISBN: zionism
|
Appr.: |
AUD 23.96 | CAD 23.83 | EUR 17.69 | GBP 15.13 | JPY 2,300.00 | MXN 255.56 | ZAR 230.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Albatross Books.
Item number: 3135.
|
|
|
|
|
50.
|
|
WEITZ, Joseph
The Struggle for the land: Selected Papers
Publisher: Lion the Printer Tel Aviv, 1950. F First Edition A near fine copy in the original thin card printed wrappers as issued, spine darkened.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 70240.
|
|
|
|
|
51.
|
|
WEIZMANN, Chaim
American Addresses
Publisher: Palestine Foundation Fund New York, 1923. F First Edition A fine copy in the original dark blue cloth gilt.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 43933.
|
|
|
|
|
52.
|
|
WEIZMANN, Chaim (Introduction Albert EINSTEIN)
Israel Und Sein Land. Reden Und Ansprachen
Publisher: Keren Hajessod London, 1924. F First Edition Very good in the original 1/4 brown cloth, paper boards, worn at extremities.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.81 | EUR 38.46 | GBP 32.89 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 500.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Collectors Treasury.
Item number: 61906.
|
|
|
|
|
53.
|
|
ZEMACH, Shlomo
An Introduction to the History of Labour Settlement in Palestine
Publisher: Tel-Aviv: Lion the Printer for the Zionist Organization, Youth Department, [1946]. Trans. by Sylvia Satin. 12mo. Wraps. 79 p . Zionist Library No. 3.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 31.09 | EUR 23.08 | GBP 19.74 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 300.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Bibliomania.
Item number: 70855.
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 items found
|