|
|
|
|
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
|
4669 items found.
List items by:
Author
Title
Publisher
|
1.
|
|
#NAME?
They Fought Back -
Publisher: Schocken Publishing- 01/01/1975. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000OMNEJI. HARDCOVER 14707-4025- We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly email catalogue. HARDCOVER - Dust jacket lightly worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.39 | CAD 10.28 | EUR 7.70 | GBP 6.59 | JPY 997.00 | MXN 110.78 | ZAR 94.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS030900I.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
#NAME?
The Japanese And The Jews - (Hardcover)
Publisher: Weatherhill Publishing - (19 01/01/1972. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000PS5R8M. HARDCOVER 19747-gry-gls-2- HARDCOVER with Dust jacket -Dust jacket worn.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 17.70 | CAD 17.52 | EUR 13.13 | GBP 11.23 | JPY 1,699.00 | MXN 188.78 | ZAR 161.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS034554I.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
(Amsterdam, Netherlands) Joods Historisch Museum
Documents of the persecution of the Dutch Jewry 1940-1945
Publisher: Athenaeum-Polak & Van Gennep 01/01/1979. Used- Very Good. ISBN: 9025381138. Paperback 27023-AT-310 SOFTCOVER light wear to covers - NO highlighting or writing -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.41 | CAD 10.30 | EUR 7.72 | GBP 6.60 | JPY 999.00 | MXN 111.00 | ZAR 95.14 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS039106I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
(Bar-el, Ido)
Ido Bar-El Works, 1989-1993
Tel Aviv Museum of Art, 1993, 9-1/2"x7-3/4", hardcover, ca.30pp. text in english & hebrew, 36 color plates. VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 14703.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
(Berechiah ha-Nakdan). Hadas, Moses; Translator.
Fables of a Jewish Aesop: Translated from the Fox Fables of Berechiah ha-Nakdan.
Publisher: New York: Columbia Univ. Press,. Illustrated by Fritz Kredel. 233 pp. 8vo. Cloth. First edition. Illus. with b/w woodcuts. Marvelous is the change which Aesop's fables undergo when viewed in the mirror of medieval Jewish culture. A near fine copy. No dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.77 | EUR 19.32 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 238.10 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB.
Item number: 16598.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
(Gyp). Martel de Janville, Sibylle Gabrielle Mari
Ohe! Les Dirigeants! Images Coloriees Du Petit Bob.
. (Gyp). Martel de Janville, Sibylle Gabrielle Marie Antoinette de Riquetti de Mirabeau, comtesse de (1849-1932). OHE! LES DIRIGEANTS! IMAGES COLORIêES DU PETIT BOB. Paris, Leon Chailley, 1896. 1st edit ion. 17.5 x 12 cm. New quarter calf and marbled boards with the title lettered in gilt on the spine and the original wrapper bound in. 196, [2] pp. Text in French. A dramatic presentation of an anti-S emitic lampoon by a very popular author of novels, romances, satires, and other publications dealing largely with marriage, divorce, courtship, etc. The color illustrations by "Bob" are actually by th e author. A nice copy well-preserved in an attractive modern binding.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 228.13 | CAD 225.77 | EUR 169.24 | GBP 144.75 | JPY 21,900.00 | MXN 2,433.33 | ZAR 2,085.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
James & Mary Laurie Booksellers (A.B.A.A.).
Item number: 2606.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
(Jacob), LEVEEN
The Hebrew Bible in Art
Publisher: British Academy 01/01/1944. Used - Very Good. ISBN: B0014KH19I. Hardcover 26392-AT210 HARDCOVER light wear to covers No Dust Jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.49 | CAD 12.36 | EUR 9.27 | GBP 7.92 | JPY 1,199.00 | MXN 133.22 | ZAR 114.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS038772I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
(Judaica).
The Study of Judaism: Bibiographical Essays.
Publisher: New York: KTAV Publishing, Inc., 1972.. ISBN: 87068180x 8vo. 229 pp. Dj has rubbing, wear to top edge, few small tears to edges. Contributers include Richard Bevier, Henry Freidlander, Lloyd Gartner, Jacob Neusner, others. Cloth Cloth Fine in Very Good dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 45052.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
(Judaica).
The Book of Jonah.
Publisher: Philadelphia: The Jewish Publication Society, 1953.. Folio. Unpaginated. Covers rubbed and lightly soiled with lovely blind stamps. Book designed so that English text reads from left to right, and Hebrew text from right to left, meeting in the middle of the book. Beautifully illustrated with woodcuts by Jacob Steinhardt and calligraphy by Franzisca Baruch. With previous owner's inscription to copyright page, dated 1957. Cloth Hard Cover Cloth Hard Cover Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.46 | EUR 11.59 | GBP 9.91 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 142.86 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 109189.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
(judaica).
The Book of Ruth.
Publisher: New York: Heritage Press, 1947.. 42 pp. 4to. Cloth in slipcase. Folded leaves. Shelfwear and scuffed soiling to slipcase, bumping to corners. Light shelfwear to book, browning to covers at joints, light soiling to spine. Interior in great condition. With Sandglass laid in. From the translation prepared at Cambridge in 1611 for King James I with a preface by Mary Ellen Chase and illustrations by Arthur Szyk. Cloth Cloth Very Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 135965.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
(trans.) Saadia Gaon & Samuel Rosenblatt
Saadia Gaon: The Book of Beliefs and Opinions
Publisher: Yale Univ. Press 01/01/1951. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B002BIXQXC. HARDCOVER 23118 - AT78 HARDCOVER DFJ toned and worn book Clean bright and tight.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.32 | EUR 57.96 | GBP 49.57 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 714.29 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS037079I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
(Yarmolinsky Isaac, Avrahm, Babel Editor)
Benya Krik the Gangster and other stories (Hardcover)
Publisher: Schocken (1948) 01/01/1948. Used-Very Good. ISBN: B000GWEDIM. HARDCOVER 20072-kdh-2blk- Hardcover NDJ - Light wear to covers.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.03 | CAD 25.76 | EUR 19.31 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,499.00 | MXN 277.67 | ZAR 238.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS034801I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
[Goldman, Solomon] Weinstein, Jacob J.
SOLOMON GOLDMAN: A RABBI'S RABBI
Publisher: KTAV Publishing House New York. Good+ with no dust jacket, 1973, Hardcover 0870681966 Used in cloth. No DJ. Publisher's Complimentary Copy Slip laid in. Previous owner's nameplate inside front cover. Light amount of ink markings scattered throughout text. Light wear and bumping to the cloth. ; B/W Photo Plates; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 295 pages
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.20 | CAD 6.13 | EUR 4.60 | GBP 3.93 | JPY 595.00 | MXN 66.11 | ZAR 56.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Ciaokatz Books.
Item number: 6770.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
[Mendelssohn Bartholdy, Felix ] Lampadius, W.A. [Edited and translated by William Gage
The Life Of Felix Mendelssohn Bartholdy
Publisher: William Reeves 1877. VG+ 2nd Edition. Hardcover 5.25 X 7.5 NDJ 243 Pages. We specialize in Judaica. Ask about our monthly Email catalogue. SECOND EDITION. nice condition. Calf's leather along spine and corners. Gilt on spine bright. Gilt on upper pages. Leather rubbed at edges. Overall nice volume.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 52.08 | CAD 51.55 | EUR 38.64 | GBP 33.05 | JPY 5,000.00 | MXN 555.56 | ZAR 476.19 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: BOOKS007314I.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
[Stematzky, Avigdor] [Steimatzky]
Avigdor Stematzky [Steimatzky]
Sifriat Poalim, Workers' Book Guild (Hashomer Hatzair), Tel Aviv, nd., ca.1960s?, mostly plates, 5-1/4"x4-3/4", thin boards, 26pp., 6 color & 10 b&w plates, text in Hebrew. VG-/VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 57.29 | CAD 56.70 | EUR 42.50 | GBP 36.35 | JPY 5,500.00 | MXN 611.11 | ZAR 523.81 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 51657.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29.
|
|
The Jerusalem Film Festival 1988
1988, 6"x9" stapled wraps, 171pp. + ads, catalogue of films w/ text in Hebrew & english. NF $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 52236.
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Twelve Israeli Painters Mordechai Avniel, Margot Aschheim, Shaul Ohaly, Mordecai Ardon, Nahum Gutman, Shraga Weil, Shmuel hatz, Jona Mach, Shalom Sebba, Esther Peretz-Arad, Josef Kossonogi, Ruth Schloss.
Pictures from the Israel Art Calender of Keren Hayesod, Lion the Printer, Tel Aviv, c.1965, 9-3/4"x13-1/4" portfolio containing 12 tipped-in color plates each in its own folder. image size is 6"x5". portfolio torn, plates F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.25 | CAD 30.93 | EUR 23.18 | GBP 19.83 | JPY 3,000.00 | MXN 333.33 | ZAR 285.71 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 49964.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
41.
|
|
Jewish Villages in Israel
JNF, (Jewish National Front), KKL, Jerusalem, c.1949, 4-1/2"x8" wraps, 191pp. + 10 maps, lists 373 villages. lacks rear cover & spine, front cover chipped & torn, contents G $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 88.54 | CAD 87.63 | EUR 65.69 | GBP 56.18 | JPY 8,500.00 | MXN 944.44 | ZAR 809.52 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 32737.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43.
|
|
(Pinocchio) A Little Golden Book 25
Steimatsky's Agency, Tel-Aviv, in Hebrew. 6-1/2"x7-3/4" boards, 22pp., VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 32824.
|
|
|
|
|
44.
|
|
(Snow White) A Little Golden Book 19
Steimatsky's Agency, Tel-Aviv, in Hebrew. 6-1/2"x7-3/4" boards, 22pp., VG- $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 32826.
|
|
|
|
|
45.
|
|
Readings on Jewish Art 5 What is Art?
National Council on Art in Jewish Life, reprinted from Jewish Book Annual, nd. ca.1960s, 6"x9" stapled wraps, 67pp., NF $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 37930.
|
|
|
|
|
46.
|
|
Readings on Jewish Art 6 Israeli Art
National Council on Art in Jewish Life, reprinted from Jewish Book Annual, nd. ca.1960s, 6"x9" stapled wraps, 34pp., marginal ink marks, NF $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 37931.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54.
|
|
Juvenile in Hebrew.
8-1/2"x10-3/4" pictorial boards. ca.22pp. shows different carreers, hole cut out of face of each picture, with mirror behind it to show reader's face. c.1978, G+ $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.31 | EUR 7.73 | GBP 6.61 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 95.24 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 13056.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56.
|
|
Jews & the Jewish People Collected Materials from the Soviet Daily & Periodical Press 3 issues vol.1,#2 - vol.2, #s. 1 & 2 (covering 1.7.1960 - 30.6.1961)
Contemporary Jewish Library, London c.1963, 8"x13", 139, 105, 156pp. small print, crudely printed, paperbks. glued at sp. covers coming loose on vol. 1, ow VG $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 67.71 | CAD 67.01 | EUR 50.23 | GBP 42.96 | JPY 6,500.00 | MXN 722.22 | ZAR 619.05 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 28344.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62.
|
|
Hebrew Union College Annual Vol. LXI (61) 1990
Cincinatti, c.1990, 8vo. cloth, 270+pp. Some Observations on the Name of Palestine &c.&c. scholarly articles, F $
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Harry Alter Books.
Item number: 1780.
|
|
|
|
|
63.
|
|
Temple Israel, 1849-1999
Publisher: Temple Israel West Lafayette IN 1999. 224 pages, b/w photos, ads. gold foil backendpaper displayed through square cutout back endpaper; 8vo, white wraps. Light spotting front cover, very good-; contents fine Paperback Ring Binding Good
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Abstract Books.
Item number: 026112.
|
|
|
|
|
64.
|
|
Encyclopaedia Judaica: 16 Volume Set, 2 Yearbooks and 1 Decennial Book 1973-1982
Publisher: Keter Pub. House Jerusalem c.1972 p.1974 Jerusalem, Isreal 1974. Condition: Very Good. Hard Back. 3rd Printing. Very Good. to Good. shelf wear, wear to corners 4 Slip Cases, (set of 19), Dark Green Boards, Yearbooks 1973, 1974. OVERSIZE VERY, VERY HEAVY additional shipping charges required, minimum 4 boxes to ship. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 583.33 | CAD 577.32 | EUR 432.77 | GBP 370.13 | JPY 56,000.00 | MXN 6,222.22 | ZAR 5,333.33 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Once Read Books.
Item number: BOOKS022885I.
|
|
|
|
|
65.
|
|
Leo Baeck Institute, Year Book 29, 1984.
Publisher: London: Secker & Warburg, 1984.. 8vo. 584 pgs. Light soil, some wear, to jacket. Pages browned. Chapter headings are; "In the Third Reich", "Culture and Ideas", "Communal History". Black and white photos. Cloth Cloth Very Good in Very Good+ dj
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.62 | EUR 15.46 | GBP 13.22 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 190.48 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Cellar Stories Bookstore.
Item number: 8459.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69.
|
|
The Children's Passover Haggadah
Publisher: Shilo Publishing House 01/01/1945. Very Good. ISBN: B0012HIXDG. Hardcover 27794-CH-708 HARDCOVER heavy wear to dust jacket - - NO highlighting or writing -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 33.32 | CAD 32.98 | EUR 24.72 | GBP 21.14 | JPY 3,199.00 | MXN 355.44 | ZAR 304.67 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS039641I.
|
|
|
|
|
70.
|
|
The Pessach Haggadah
Publisher: Goldregen Ag 01/01/1979. Very Good. ISBN: B004BHU4JU. Hardcover 27795-CH-708 HARDCOVER light wear to covers No Dust Jacket -- - NO highlighting or writing -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 31.24 | CAD 30.92 | EUR 23.18 | GBP 19.82 | JPY 2,999.00 | MXN 333.22 | ZAR 285.62 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS039642I.
|
|
|
|
|
71.
|
|
The Valmadonna Trust Library
Publisher: Sotheby's, New York, N.D.. As New with no dust jacket. Hard Cover Publisher's glossy pictorial wraps, profusely illustrated with color photographs of Hebrew books and manuscripts; exhibition catalog. The volume is in perfect, pristine condition, unmarked, tight, square and clean. Color Photographs. 4to 11" - 13" tall. Unpaginated pp
|
Appr.: |
AUD 41.67 | CAD 41.24 | EUR 30.91 | GBP 26.44 | JPY 4,000.00 | MXN 444.44 | ZAR 380.95 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Round Table Books, LLC.
Item number: 9162.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74.
|
|
LEO BAECK INSTITUTE YEAR BOOK II
Publisher: East & West Library 01/01/1957. Used- Very Good. ISBN: B00127I4SA. Hardcover 27410-AT-LB HARDCOVER light wear to covers No Dust Jacket -- - NO highlighting or writing -
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.03 | CAD 25.76 | EUR 19.31 | GBP 16.52 | JPY 2,499.00 | MXN 277.67 | ZAR 238.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Broder's Rare and Used Books.
Item number: PROGRAMS039345I.
|
|
|
|
|
|
4669 items found
For more items in this subcategory, click on the following pages. [ 1 ] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next Page Next 10
|