TomFolio.com Home Independent Dealers
For those who care about books!  
HOME CODE OF ETHICS BOOKDEALERS BROWSE BOOKS ANTIQUES COLLECTIBLES DETAILED SEARCH VIEW CART
 Other Areas
Advanced Search
Browse Book Categories
Antiques Collectibles
Browse by Dealer
Author Autographs
Author Awards
Author Biographies
Author Pseudonyms
Collecting Information
Glossary of Terms
Publisher Information
Customer Account
Account Log-out
Help
Contact Us
About TomFolio
For Bookdealers
Code of Ethics
Secure Shopping
Privacy Statement
Legal Information
Become a Member
Members Only

 Search Items
By Author:

By Title:

By Keywords:

By ISBN:

Advanced Search
Tom
  
Books, Periodicals, Ephemera Categories
Category: All Categories: Religion: Jewish Studies: History: Modern Jewish
55 items found.   List items by:   Author     Title     Publisher
1.
Adler, Cyrus, 1863- . Rosenbach, A. S. W.  
I Have Considered the Days. Foreword by A. S. W. Rosenbach.

Publisher: Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society of America, 1941/ 5701.
447 p., index, plates incl. portrait front. "Cyrus Adler's life can be measured by the progress of the Jewish people on this Continent during the last half century... He was a scholar, a trained observer of men and events, an able historian, with a background that included the Sciences and the Arts." Black cloth; VG. Stock#22234.

Appr.: | AUD 19.32 CAD 20.73 EUR 15.50 GBP 13.27 JPY 1,818.18 MXN 222.22 ZAR 200.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22234.
    
US$20.00
Order From Dealer
2.
Alan Adelson and Robert Lapides, Eds. and Comp.  
Lodz Ghetto, Inside a Community Under Seige
 Picture
Publisher: Penguine Books, NY, 1991.
G+ oversized softback. Cover with edge, spine and corner wear, back cover bent. Tight binding. Pps are VG, very clean. 9 1/4x 7 1/2", 523 pps with illustrations, map, notes. ISBN#0-14-01.3228-7.

Appr.: | AUD 10.27 CAD 11.02 EUR 8.24 GBP 7.05 JPY 966.36 MXN 118.11 ZAR 106.30 

Purchase direct from: CRBooksellers. Item number: 6621.
    
US$10.63
Order From Dealer
3.
American Jewish Historical Society  
American Jewish History (Autumn 1990 - Volume LXXX, Number 1)
 Picture
Publisher: American Jewish Historical Society, Waltham, Massachusetts, USA, 1990.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's printed card wraps. 8vo. 158, (1) pp. This is an unmarked, unread copy, tight and square. The bottom of the cover is lightly sunned, else fine. NEAR FINE. Periodical. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.68 CAD 8.24 EUR 6.16 GBP 5.28 JPY 722.73 MXN 88.33 ZAR 79.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6911.
    
US$7.95
Order From Dealer
4.
American Jewish Historical Society  
American Jewish History (Winter 1990-1991 - Volume LXXX, Number 2)
 Picture
Publisher: American Jewish Historical Society, Waltham, Massachusetts, USA, 1991.
Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's printed card wraps. 8vo. 161 pp. This is an unmarked, unread copy, tight and square. The bottom of the spine is lightly sunned, else fine. NEAR FINE. Periodical. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 7.68 CAD 8.24 EUR 6.16 GBP 5.28 JPY 722.73 MXN 88.33 ZAR 79.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6912.
    
US$7.95
Order From Dealer
5.
American Jewish Historical Society  
American Jewish History (Summer 1990 - Volume LXXIX, Number 4)
 Picture
Publisher: American Jewish Historical Society, Waltham, Massachusetts, USA, 1990.
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Soft Cover Publisher's printed card wraps. 8vo. 178, (6 adverts) pp. This is an unmarked, unread copy, tight and square. The bottom of the spine is lightly sunned and there is a small closed tear on the rear panel, else fine. VERY GOOD. Periodical. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 5.75 CAD 6.17 EUR 4.61 GBP 3.95 JPY 540.91 MXN 66.11 ZAR 59.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6913.
    
US$5.95
Order From Dealer
6.
Aschheim, Steven E.  
Brothers and Strangers: The East European Jew in German and German Jewish Consciousness, 1800-1923

Publisher: University of Wisconsin Press, (1982).
First Printing (stated) University of Wisconsin Press, (1982) Lg8vo. 331pp. Illus. Notes. Bibliography. Index. Brown cloth hardcover. Fine with Fine dust jacket. No marks or names. Crisp, unread. ISBN: 0299091104

Appr.: | AUD 43.48 CAD 46.63 EUR 34.88 GBP 29.86 JPY 4,090.91 MXN 500.00 ZAR 450.00 

Purchase direct from: H.A.S. Beane Books. Item number: 4056.
    
US$45.00
Order From Dealer
7.
Baron, Salo W.  
The Russian Jews Under Tsars and Soviets
 Picture
Publisher: Schocken Books New York, 1987.
Trade paperback, blue and black wraps, 8vo. Second edition, revised and enlarged. xxiii+468pp. Index, notes. Preface to first (1964) edition by Yifat Shalom. VG-. Light edgewear, crease front hinge (not spine). Light foxing just starting to edges. Red remainder mark across upper edge. Interior tight, clean, unmarked and very bright. ISBN: 0805208380. Soft Cover VG-

Appr.: | AUD 41.30 CAD 44.30 EUR 33.14 GBP 28.37 JPY 3,886.36 MXN 475.00 ZAR 427.50 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 000554.
    
US$42.75
Order From Dealer
8.
Bice, Wendy Rose, with Gloria B. Ellis and Marilyn Krainen  
Michigan Jewish History : Volume 48, Fall 2008, Tishrei 5769

Publisher: Jewish Historical Society; West Bloomfield, Mich: 2008.
Near Fine Softcover 88 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff blue covers, about 60 b/w photos with captions, 7 obituaries, 5 book reviews, 5 articles by various experts. Glossy throughout. ; Issn 05439833. Topics include: Profile of Fred M Butzel. Jewish summer camps in Michigan. Gendelman and Nathan Iron and Metal company. David Weiss, Jewish crewman on Edmund Fitzgerald. Rabbi Sherwin Wine obituary. ; Only the most minor wear. Appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8686.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
9.
Birmingham, Stephen.  
'Our Crowd'. The Great Jewish Families of New York.

Publisher: N.Y., Harper & Row, 1967.
xi, 404 p. "An insider's view of one of the richest segments of a rich city: Jewish upper-class life in New York... the pivotal names are Loeb, Lehman, Lewisohn, Straus, Schiff, Seligman, Goldman, Warburg, Guggenheim." Dj; VG. Stock#22719.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22719.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
10.
Bolkosky, Sidney M.  
Harmony and Dissonance : Voices of Jewish Identity in Detroit, 1914-1967

Publisher: Wayne State University Press; Detroit: 1991.
Fine in Fine dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0814319335 543 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Black and brown cloth, gold spine lettering, tan speckled endpapers, 3 appendixes, index, endnotes, over 150 high-quality b/w photos and small maps, with captions. Glossy throughout. ; No defects to book or jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 23.19 CAD 24.87 EUR 18.60 GBP 15.93 JPY 2,181.82 MXN 266.67 ZAR 240.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12416.
    
US$24.00
Order From Dealer
11.
Brod, Harry  
Mensch Among Men, a : Explorations in Jewish Masculinity

Publisher: Crossing Press; Freedom, Calif: 1988.
Near Fine Softcover ISBN: 0895942658 187 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff gray and pale blue covers, brief bios of contributors, 21 chapters by various authors, chapter endnotes. Includes complete words in Yiddish and English of song Mayn Yingele, My Little One, by Morris Rosenfeld, with tune in standard notation and guitar chords. ; Foreword by Letty Cottin Pogrebin. Cover art by Gary Carpenter. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; A touch of sunning and shelfwear. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 3.86 CAD 4.15 EUR 3.10 GBP 2.65 JPY 363.64 MXN 44.44 ZAR 40.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10863.
    
US$4.00
Order From Dealer
12.
Burns, Michael  
Dreyfus: A Family Affair, 1789-1945
 Picture
Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers, NY, 1991.
As New in As New dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0060163666 Quarter bound in publisher's orange cloth over blue boards, maps on endpapers, fore-edge deckle. 8vo. 576 pp. Includes extensive Notes, Bibliography and Index. This is a new, unbopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 28.94 CAD 31.04 EUR 23.22 GBP 19.87 JPY 2,722.73 MXN 332.78 ZAR 299.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 6806.
    
US$29.95
Order From Dealer
13.
Cahan, Abraham, with Moses Rischin  
Grandma Never Lived in America : The New Journalism of Abraham Cahan

Publisher: Indiana University Press; Bloomington, Ind: 1985.
Near Fine in Fair dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 0253326141 538 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Full blue cloth, footnotes, 7 b/w photos and illustrations. ; Collected writings of Abraham Cahan, lived 1860-1951, came to US from Russia 1882, longtime editor Jewish Daily Forward. These items are mostly from New York Commercial Advertiser, 1897-1903. ; Book shows only a touch of shelfwear. Jacket chipped along top edge, light edgewear to extremities, everything readable.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10394.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
14.
Dawidowicz, Lucy S.  
ON EQUAL TERMS: JEWS IN AMERICA 1881-1981
 Picture
Publisher: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, New York, New York, U.S.A., 1982.
As New in As New dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0030616581 First Printing. Publisher's red boards, gilt (blue) lettering on spine. 8vo. 194 pp. This is a brand new, unopened, unmarked copy. Both the volume and the unclipped dust jacket are in perfect, pristine condition. AS NEW/AS NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 12.51 CAD 13.42 EUR 10.04 GBP 8.59 JPY 1,177.27 MXN 143.89 ZAR 129.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5992.
    
US$12.95
Order From Dealer
15.
de Leon-Jones, Karen Silvia  
Giordano Bruno and theKabbalah: Prophets, Magicians, and Rabbis

Publisher: New Haven: Yale University Press, 1997.
Hardback, without dust jacket. Very Good. Silver on charcoal spine. Standard Size. 282 pages.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: Tennessee Valley Books. Item number: 20843.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
16.
Edgar, Irving I. (Iskowitz)  
History of Early Jewish Physicians in the State of Michigan, A
 Picture
Publisher: Philosophical Library; N. Y. : 1982.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 080222394X 249 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Yellow cloth over spine, black cloth over boards, top edge yellow, chapter endnotes, dozens of b/w photos and facsimiles. ; Profiles 33 early Jewish physicians in Michigan, including: Isadore Carravallah, Henry Newland, Eugene Kauffmann, Max Ballin, Gabriel Steiner, Jacob Ben Baruch, Aaron Dubnove, Emil Amberg, many more. Authored by founding member, Jewish Historical Society of Michigan, editor of its journal from 1966 to 1979.; No defects. Book and jacket crisp. Appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 9341.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
17.
Ergas, Aimee  
Michigan Jewish History : Volume 40, Fall 2000, Tishrei 5761

Publisher: Jewish Historical Society; West Bloomfield, Mich: 2000.
Near Fine Softcover 80 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff blue covers, about 70 b/w photos with captions, 4 obituaries, 5 book reviews, 7 articles by various experts. Glossy throughout. ; Issn 05439833. Topics include: Soviet Jewish veterans of World War 2. Sinai Hospital of Detroit. Detroit's Jewish brewers. Ben Laikin, Jewish salesman in 1928 Japan. Profile of Harriet and Irving Berg. More. ; Only the most minor wear. Appears unread.

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8685.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
18.
Faber, Eli  
A Time for Planting: The First Migration 1654-1820 (The Jewish People in America)
 Picture
Publisher: Johns Hopkins Baltimore, MD, 1992.
Light blue cloth with gilt titles in dark blue rectangle to spine, in light tan glossy illustrated jacket, 8vo. 2nd printing. xvi+188pp. + note on American Jewish Historical Society. Index, bibliographical iessay, endnotes. B/W plates on paper. NF/NF. Book has mild spine slant with no effect on tight binding. Prev. owner's name upper corner ffep. pages bright and unmarked. Jacket has mild abrasion with no loss to spine ends. Else bright and as new. In Brodart. Neither ex-lib nor remainder. ISBN: 080184343X NF. Hard Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 6.89 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.73 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 008493.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
19.
Feuer, Leon I.  
Why a Jewish State

Publisher: Richard R. Smith; N. Y. : 1942.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Hardcover 94 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Red cloth, gold spine lettering, tan endpapers. ; Foreword by Abba Hillel Silver. A 'clear, concise and authoritative statement of classic Zionism', written in the midst of World War 2.; Exterior show a touch of rubbing. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13338.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
20.
Friedman, Bernard C.  
Touro Synagogue of Congregation Jeshuat Israel : Newport, Rhode Island, the Oldest Synagogue Building in the United States, Founded 1658, Dedicated 1763, Designated a National Historic Site 1946

Publisher: Touro Synagogue; Newport, R. I. : 1958.
Fair Fifth Printing Softcover 60 pages; Folio (12.25") 31 cm; Stiff white covers with deckle yapp edges, side-stapled binding, yellow initials and rules throughout, 14 large high-quality b/w photos and facsimiles on glossy plates, including 1 fold-out, with captions. ; Copyright 1948. This is 5th printing, 1958. Chapters by several authors including D de Sola Pool, Fiske Kimball, Morris A. Gutstein, Joseph M. Proskauer, Henry Wadsworth Longfellow Dana, Carl Van Doren, more. ; Interior is quote clean and nice. Light foxing to covers, however, and lower front cover has several ugly ballpoint scribbles, none affecting text. Otherwise only light wear. Binding intact. Scarce. ; Laid in: undated clipping entitled Israel and World Jewry, by Robert C. Toth.

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12681.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
21.
Gay, Peter:  
My German Question : Growing Up in Nazi Berlin

Publisher: New Haven, Yale University Press, 1998 (1st Edition).
xii + 208pp with b/w archive photo illus. In this poignant book, a renowned historian tells of his youth as an assimilated, antireligious Jew in Nazi Germany from 1933-1939 - "the story" says Peter Gay, "of a poisoning and how I dealt with it". With his customary elqouence and analytic acumen, Gay describes his family, the life they led, and the reasons they did not emigrate sooner, and he explores his own ambivalent feelings - then and now - toward Germany and the Germans. Gay relates that the early years of the Nazi regime were relatively benign for his family: as a schoolboy at the Goethe Gymnasium he experienced no ridicule or attacks, his father's business prospered, and most of the family's non-Jewish friends remained supportive. He devised survival strategies - becoming a stamp collector and a passionate soccer fan - that served as screens to block out the increasingly oppressive world around him. Even before the events of 1938-39, culminating in Kristallnacht, the family was convinced that they must leave Germany. Peter Gay describes the bravery and ingenuity of his father in working out this agonizing emigration process, the courage of the non-Jewish friends who helped his family during their last bitter months in Germany, and the family's mounting panic as they witnessed the indifference of other countries to their plight and that of others like themselves. Gay's account - marked by candor, modesty, and insight - adds an important and curiously neglected perspective to the history of German Jewry.(Following graduation at Denver University, in 1946, the author chose an academic career - latterly becoming Sterling Professor of History Emeritus at Yale University. Peter Gay, as a regarded historian, used psycho-analysis to explore the understanding of past events) A very thought-provoking book, highly recommended by this bookseller. Fine cond : fine cond d/w. 9 1/4 x 5 3/4 inches

Appr.: | AUD 9.74 CAD 10.45 EUR 7.81 GBP 6.50 JPY 916.36 MXN 112.00 ZAR 100.80 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 4064.
    
US$10.08
Order From Dealer
22.
Gay, Ruth:  
Safe Among the Germans : Liberated Jews after World War II

Publisher: New Haven, Yale University Press, 2002 (1st Edition).
xiv + 347pp with b/w illus. "This engrossing book tells the little-known story of why a quarter-million Jews, survivors of death camps and forced labour, sought refuge in Germany after World War II. Those who had ventured to return to Poland after liberation soon found that their homeland had become a new killing ground where some 1,500 Jews were murdered in pogroms between 1945 and 1947. Facing death at home, and with Palestine and the rest of the world largely closed to them, they looked for a place to be safe and found it in the shelter of the Allied Occupation Forces in Germany. Bottled up for the next three years in displaced persons camps, they created the most poignant - and the last - episode of Yiddish speaking culture : a final incandescent moment that played itself out on German soil. When the camps emptied in 1948 after the establishment of Israel and with special legislation in the United States, the Jews dispersed. But the loss of their centre meant the end of a thousand years of Eastern European Jewish culture. By 1950 a little community of 20,000 Jews remained in Germany : 8,000 native German Jews and 12,000 from Eastern Europe. Ruth Gay's enthralling account tells of their contrasting lives in the postwar Germanies. After the fall of Communism, the Jewish community was suddenly overwhelmed by tens of thousands of former Soviet Jews. Now there are some 100,000 Jews in Germany. The old somewhat nostalgic life of the postwar decades is being swept aside by radical forces from Lubavitcher at one end to Reform and feminism at the other. What started in 1945 as a "remnant" community has become a dynamic new centre of Jewish life." Ruth Gay (1923-2006) wrote extensively on Jewish history ; she was the wife of Peter Gay, the Yale University historian. Fine (new) cond : fine (new) cond d/w. 8 1/2 x 5 3/4 inches

Appr.: | AUD 9.74 CAD 10.45 EUR 7.81 GBP 6.50 JPY 916.36 MXN 112.00 ZAR 100.80 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 4161.
    
US$10.08
Order From Dealer
23.
Goldman, Alex J.  
Giants of Faith : Great American Rabbis

Publisher: Citadel Press; N. Y. : 1964.
Very Good in Good+ dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 349 pages; 8vo (9.5") 25 cm; Ex-Library; Black cloth, gold spine lettering, index, bibliographies, 18 b/w portrait photos and illustrations on glossy plates. ; Jacket blurb: 'Illuminating biographies of great rabbis, Conservative, Orthodix, and Reform, who, during the last century and a half, played distinguished roles in their religion, and left a lasting impress on the times in which they lived'. Sujects are: Isaac Lester; David Einhorn; Max Lilienthal; Isaac M. Wise; Bernard Felsenthal; Sabato Morais; Kaufmann Kohler; Solomon Schechter; Henry Cohen; Bernard L. Levinthal; Stephen S. Wise; Saul Silber; Bernard Revel; Abraham E. Halpern; Aaron Kotler; Solomon Goldman; Milton Steinberg; Alexander D. Goode. ; This book is being offered by Alan's Used Books (gwenfoss d o t c o m) on behalf of First Unitarian Universalist Church of Detroit, all proceeds to same. ; Library pocket on rear endpaper, church library name stamped in several places. No other marks. Jacket rubbed, several small edge chips not affecting any text.

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 10935.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
24.
Goldrath, Milton A., with Abraham J. Karp  
Beginnings ; Early American Judaica, 11 Volumes in Slipcase : A Collection of Ten Publications, in Facsimile, Illustrative of the Religious, Communal, Cultural and Political Life of American Jewry, 1761-1845

Publisher: Jewish Publication Society of America; Philadelphia: 1975.
Near Fine with no dust jacket Softcover ISBN: 0827600763 8vo (9.75") 25 cm; Sturdy brown slipcase containing 10 facsimile editions of early publications, plus 1 introductory vol, handsomely printed on laid paper, various sizes, 20 to 60 pgs per vol. Vol-1, Evening Service of Roshashanah and Kippur, 1761. Vol-2, Sermon Preached at the Synagogue in Newport RI, 1773. ; Vol-3, Discourse Delivered in Synagogue in NY, 1798. Vol-4, Oration Delivered before Hebrew Orphan Society, 1807. Vol-5, Speech on Maryland Test Act, 1824. Vol-6, Service for Two First Nights of Passover, parallel HEBREW and ENGLISH, 1837. Vol-7, Persecution of Jews in the East, 1840. Vol-8, The Occident and American Jewish Advocate, 1843. Vol-9, Teachers' and Parents' Assistant, 1845. Vol-10, Discourse on Restoration of the Jews, 1845. Vol-11, Beginnings: Early American Judaica, 1975, by Abraham J. Karp. Edited by Milton A. Goldrath. ; All vols crisp, appear unread. Vol-10 small ding to front, fold-out map present. Slipcase shows only minor rubbing, all corners and seams intact.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8520.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
25.
Goldsmith, Emanuel S.  
Architects of Yiddishism at the Beginning of the Twentieth Century: A Study in Jewish Cultural History.

Publisher: Rutherford NJ: Farleigh Dickenson Univ. Press, 1976..
First edition Hardback octavo in black cloth. Signed by the author with a short personalized inscription on endpaper. Slight edge and extremity rubbing. The jacket is unchipped but bottom corner front flap is clipped (likely an alternative price as the price remains at top); three tears of less than an inch, at bottom front, head of spine and bottom back; minor extremity wear. A study of the history of the language through the positions of four participants in the First Yiddish Language Conference in 1908 at Czernowitz, Bukovina. Hardcover Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good DJ

Appr.: | AUD 48.31 CAD 51.81 EUR 38.76 GBP 33.18 JPY 4,545.45 MXN 555.56 ZAR 500.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 5683.
    
US$50.00
Order From Dealer
26.
Grad, Eli, and Bette Roth  
Congregation Shaarey Zedek : 5622-5742, 1861-1981, with Supplement, 1981-1982

Publisher: Published by Congregation; Southfield, Mich: 1982.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket Hardcover ISBN: 0814317138 198 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Gray leatherette over spine, blue buckram cloth over boards, silver lettering, tons of b/w photos including endpapers. Glossy throughout. Original clear acetate jacket present. Laid in: 1) The Supplement, 1981-1982, edited by Judith Levin Cantor, 16 pages. 2) small brochure for book on stiff blue laid paper. ; Compiled and edited by Carol Altman Bromberg. Printed by Wayne State University Press. ; Highly detailed history of large Jewish congregation in Southfield, Michigan, in northern suburbs of Detroit, originally founded in Detroit. ; A whisper of shelfwear only. No other defects to book or jacket.

Appr.: | AUD 10.63 CAD 11.40 EUR 8.53 GBP 7.30 JPY 1,000.00 MXN 122.22 ZAR 110.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 12441.
    
US$11.00
Order From Dealer
27.
Hertzberg, Arthur.  
The French Enlightenment and the Jews.

Publisher: Columbia UP/Jewish Publication Society of America, 1968/5728.
420 p., index. "On January 28, 1790, the makers of the French Revolution decreed that all those who were 'known in France by the name of Portuguese, Spanish, and Avignonnais Jews' should henceforth enjoy 'the rights' of active citizens. Between three and four thousand individuals were thus given equality. ...The great majority were Sephardim... Twenty months later... all the rest of the Jews of France were emancipated. This second decree applied to some thirty thousand people... These Jews were Ashkenazim... With these events... a new era in Jewish history began." Maroon cloth; near fine. Stock#22295.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22295.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
28.
Hirsch, Samson Raphael (Ben Uziel) with Jacob Breuer  
Igrot Tsafon : The Nineteen Letters on Judaism

Publisher: Philipp Feldheim; N. Y. : 1960.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Hardcover 144 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Dark blue cloth, gilt lettering, biographical sketch of Rabbi Hirsch, endnotes. ; Based on translation by Rabbi Dr. Bernard Drachman. ; Exterior shows very light wear only. No other flaws.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7869.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
29.
Judge, Edward H.  
Easter in Kishinev Anatomy of a Pogrom

Publisher: N.Y., New York University Press, 1992..
x, 186 p. Khishinev--known in Rumanian as Chisinau--in Bessarabia (Russian), Moldavia (Rumanian), was the location, in April, 1903, of the first massive urban Pogrom as an expression of anti-semitism in the Russian Empire. Stock #100,870. Vg/no dj. Judaica Jews in Russia

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 100870.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
30.
Langmuir, Gavin I.  
History, Religion, and Antisemitism.

Publisher: Los Angeles, Center for Medieval & Renaissance Studies / Calif. UP [1990].
ix, 380 p., index. “Gavin I. Langmuir's work on the formation and nature of antisemitism has earned him an international reputation. In History, Religion, and Antisemitism he bravely confronts the problems that arise when historians have to describe and explain religious phenomena, as any historian of antisemitism must. What, exactly, does the historian mean by 'religion' or 'religious'? How, and to what extent, can the historian be objective? Is it possible to discuss Christian attitudes toward Jews, for example, without adopting the language, and with it the historical explanations, of those whose attitudes one is discussing? Langmuir's original and stimulating responses to these questions reflect his inquiry into the approaches of other disciplines. …After a critical examination of the major approaches of anthropology, sociology, and psychology, Langmuir turns to recent research on the functioning of the mind and the nature of thought, and applies his findings to the study of religion. …' Dj; fine. Stock#21043.

Appr.: | AUD 38.65 CAD 41.45 EUR 31.01 GBP 26.54 JPY 3,636.36 MXN 444.44 ZAR 400.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 21043.
    
US$40.00
Order From Dealer
31.
Levitats, Isaac  
Jewish Community in Russia, the : 1772-1844

Publisher: Columbia University Press; N. Y. : 1943.
Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 300 pages; 8vo (8.75") 23 cm; Ex-Library; Library rebind with reinforced hinges. Red buckram cloth, white spine lettering, tons of footnotes, index, bibliography, appendix, glossy b/w frontispiece, fold-out table of data on Jewish associations. ; All the usual library marks. Several pages have creases or small edge chips, not affecting text. Two pages have old ink stains but everything readable. Binding tight. Quite scarce.

Appr.: | AUD 14.49 CAD 15.54 EUR 11.63 GBP 9.95 JPY 1,363.64 MXN 166.67 ZAR 150.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 11281.
    
US$15.00
Order From Dealer
32.
Lowenthal, Marvin  
Henrietta Szold : Life and Letters

Publisher: Viking Press; N. Y. : 1942.
Very Good+ with no dust jacket First Edition Hardcover 350 pages; 8vo (9") 22cm; Red cloth, gold spine lettering, footnotes, index, glossy portrait frontispiece photo and facsimile letter in author's hand. ; Noted Zionist leader, lived 1860-1945, founded Hadassah, established visiting nurse program in Palestine, etc.

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 6252.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
33.
Lowenthal, Marvin.  
The Jews of Germany. A Story of Sixteen Centuries.

Publisher: Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society of America, 1936.
xi, 444 p.; bibliography; 22 cm. "The German Jews are singularly equipped to give... the gist of typical Jewish experience since the Dispersion..." (preface). Navy cloth stamped in gold, spine faded, ink owner name, bookplate; good+. Stock#22401.

Appr.: | AUD 28.99 CAD 31.09 EUR 23.26 GBP 19.91 JPY 2,727.27 MXN 333.33 ZAR 300.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 22401.
    
US$30.00
Order From Dealer
34.
Malino, Frances & Sorkin, David, editors  
From East and West: Jews in a Changing Europe 1750-1870

Publisher: (Cambridge): Basil Blackwell (1991).
First U.S. edition in trade paperback. 9"x6" 336pp. Index. Near Fine (light shelf rub o/w clean, unread) No marks or names. "In the period from 1750 to 1870, the Jews of Europe completed their migration from segregation on the margins of early modern society to integration in the modern state--a process which encompassed the alteration of political and civil rights and the transformation of economic, social and demographic patterns." Papers include discussions of Gradis Family of Bordeaux, Abraham de Camondo of Istanbul, Dreyfus before the Affair, Zalkind Hourwitz and the Revolution of 1789, Joseph Wolf, Mordechai Gunzburg, Anglo-Jewish social history, Daniel Itzig and Berlin Jewish Enlightenment, Fanny Lewald, Hatam Sofer, Zevi Kalischer, Adler family.

Appr.: | AUD 15.46 CAD 16.58 EUR 12.40 GBP 10.62 JPY 1,454.55 MXN 177.78 ZAR 160.00 

Purchase direct from: H.A.S. Beane Books. Item number: 4039.
    
US$16.00
Order From Dealer
35.
Malino, Frances and David Sorkin (eds.)  
From East and West; Jews in a Changing Europe, 1750-1870

Publisher: Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1991.
ISBN: 063117768X Trade paperback, first edition, 336pp includes index. Tight and clean - a near fine copy. 560 grams. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Appr.: | AUD 10.43 CAD 11.19 EUR 8.37 GBP 7.17 JPY 981.82 MXN 120.00 ZAR 108.00 

Purchase direct from: Booksinternationale.com. Item number: 25809.
    
US$10.80
Order From Dealer
36.
Marans, Hillel  
Jews in Greater Washington: A Panhoramic History of Washington Jewry for the Years 1795-1960
 Picture
Publisher: Hillel Marans, 1961 Washington, DC.
Book. Book condition: Good. Soft cover 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾" tall "..Since time is running short and the older generation of Washington Jews is rapidly disappearing, I am undertaking the task of writing, especially for the younger generation, a skeleton history of Washington Jews, leaving it to others with more time at their disposal to set down this history in a manner it deserves to be told..The scope of this work is conceived in its broadest sense. The writer is interested in the Jews - all of them - in Washington and its suburbs. He is not seeking intentionally to restrict the concept of Jews to any particular group.." 143 pages. Book is in GOOD or better condition with some discoloration (sunning) to front cover (see photo). Paper wrappers; stapled binding.

Appr.: | AUD 27.54 CAD 29.53 EUR 22.09 GBP 18.91 JPY 2,590.91 MXN 316.67 ZAR 285.00 

Purchase direct from: Lenny's Rare Books. Item number: 002803.
    
US$28.50
Order From Dealer
37.
Marcus, Jacob Rader (Intro); American Jewish Archives  
CRITICAL STUDIES IN AMERICAN JEWISH HISTORY; SELECTED ARTICLES FROM AMERICAN JEWISH ARCHIVES (COMPLETE IN 3 VOLUMES)

Publisher: American Jewish Archives; KTAV Publications, Cincinnati, OH, 1971.
Very Good with no dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover Publisher's full red cloth, gilt lettering on spines. xii, 296; xi, 260; xi, 373 pp, Publications of the American Jewish Archives, Number VI. Includes bibliographical references. Volume 2 includes ten B&W plates. Ex-Library with the usual markings. All volumes tight and square and appear unread; all pages clean and bright. VERY GOOD. Extensive selection of articles from the American Jewish Archives of the Hebrew Union College. Ex-Library. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall

Appr.: | AUD 57.92 CAD 62.12 EUR 46.47 GBP 39.78 JPY 5,450.00 MXN 666.11 ZAR 599.50 

Purchase direct from: Round Table Books, LLC. Item number: 5326.
    
US$59.95
Order From Dealer
38.
Marcus, Jacob Rader, 1896-1995  
Early American Jewry: Volume One.The Jews of New York New England and Canada 1849-1794

Publisher: Philadelphia, The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1951/ 5712.
xxviii, 301 p. 21.5 cm. The story of Jews in the Northern States and Canada. The index to this is contained in volume two of the set published in 1953. Stock #29,982.. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29982.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
39.
Marcus, Jacob Rader, 1896-1995  
Early American Jewry . Volume Two: The Jews of Pennsylvania and the South 1655-1790

Publisher: Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society of America, 1953/ 5713.
xxi, 594 p. 21.5 cm. The bulk of the book is on Philadelphia's large and important community. As Charleston and South Carolina generally had been studied, it is treated lightly. The index also contains that for volume one. Stock #29,983. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 29983.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
40.
Meyer, Michael A.  
Origins of the Modern Jew, the : Jewish Identity and European Culture in Germany, 1749-1824

Publisher: Wayne State University Press; Detroit: 1967.
Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Hardcover 249 pages; 8vo (9.25") 24 cm; Dark green cloth, index, bibliography, copious endnotes. Laid in is leaflet and order form for books published under Morris and Emma Schaver Publication Fund for Jewish Studies. ; Traces thoughts and ideals of Moses Mendelssohn, David Friedlaender, Leopold Zunz, Eduard Gans, Heinrich Heine, Henriette Herz and other Jews of European Enlightenment. ; Spine slightly cocked. No other flaws to book. Jacket sunned on spine, light edgewear, everything readable.

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8944.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
41.
Nadell, Pamela S.  
American Jewish History 83(2) June 1995 (Issue on American Jewish Women's History)
 Picture
Publisher: American Jewish Historical Society / Johns Hopkins University Press Baltimore, 1995.
Journal in blue and white glossy wraps, 8vo. pp. 147-330 of through-numbered journal. Introduction + six essays on American Jewish women's history. NF. Light bump acorss corners, mild curl across front edges. Stress crease lower spine end. All else as new: bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. Soft Cover NF

Appr.: | AUD 6.89 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.73 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 004034.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
42.
Nedava, Joseph  
Trotsky And The Jews

Publisher: Philadelphia, Jewish Publication Society, 1972.
vi, 299 p.21 cm. Russian pogroms against the Jews were the initial cause of the rebellion of Leon Trotsky, 1877-1940) against the established regime. Nedava traces four stages of Trotsy's approach to "the Jewish Question". Stock# 30,151. Vg/ no dj.

Appr.: | AUD 24.15 CAD 25.91 EUR 19.38 GBP 16.59 JPY 2,272.73 MXN 277.78 ZAR 250.00 

Purchase direct from: The Owl at the Bridge. Item number: 30151.
    
US$25.00
Order From Dealer
43.
Paassen, Pierre Van  
Forgotten Ally, the : (The Case for Palestine)

Publisher: Dial Press; N. Y. : 1943.
Very Good with no dust jacket Third Printing Hardcover 343 pages; 8vo (8.25") 21 cm; Green cloth, gilt lettering, endpaper map of Palestine and Arab World, footnotes. ; Authored by Dutch-Canadian foreign correspondent, Christian Unitarian, in support of Jewish homeland in Palestine. ; Light wear, mainly to bottom. Pages a bit yellowed from age. Interior clean, binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 4.83 CAD 5.18 EUR 3.88 GBP 3.32 JPY 454.55 MXN 55.56 ZAR 50.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 8108.
    
US$5.00
Order From Dealer
44.
Parkes, James  
Enemy of the People, an : Antisemitism (1st American Edition, 1946)

Publisher: Pelican Books; N. Y. : 1946.
Good+ Paperback 153 pages; 12mo (7") 18 cm; Yellow, white and black covers, white endpapers, index, bibliography, a few footnotes. ; Pelican P5. Blurb: 'Now that the Nazis have been defeated, why is it that some of their most insidious propaganda persists? In this book, a non-Jew makes a scientific study of the historical, sociological and psychological aspects of antisemitism'. Copyright 1943. This is 1st US edition, 1946.; Covers rubbed and soiled, with light thumb creases. Pages yellowed from age. Binding tight. ; Pelican Books P Series; Vol. 5

Appr.: | AUD 5.80 CAD 6.22 EUR 4.65 GBP 3.98 JPY 545.45 MXN 66.67 ZAR 60.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13748.
    
US$6.00
Order From Dealer
45.
Postal, Bernard, with Jesse Silver and Roy Silver  
Encyclopedia of Jews In Sports

Publisher: Bloch Publishing Company; N. Y. : 1965.
Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket First Edition Hardcover ISBN: 1299929303 526 pages; 4to (11.25") 29 cm; Tan cloth, nearly 500 b/w photos, tons of tables and stats. ; Foreword by Sen. Abraham Ribicoff. Bios of notable Jewish athletes in auto racing, horse racing, major league sports, billiards, bowling, canoeing, boxing, curling, fencing, jai-alai, rugby, Maccabi, Olympics, many more. ; Front free endpaper missing. Otherwise only light wear. Jacket sunned and edgeworn, chipped at heel and crown.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7156.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
46.
Potok, Chaim.  
Wanderings. Chaim Potok's History of the Jews.

Publisher: NY: Knopf, 1978..
1st ed. 431 pp. Large format, Fully illustrated. VG. Hard Cover

Appr.: | AUD 12.08 CAD 12.95 EUR 9.69 GBP 8.29 JPY 1,136.36 MXN 138.89 ZAR 125.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 4904.
    
US$12.50
Order From Dealer
47.
Prinz, Joachim  
The Dilemma of the Modern Jew
 Picture
Publisher: Little, Brown, and Company Boston, 1962.
Trade paperback in textured white, purple and black illustrated wraps, large 12mo. 218pp. VG+ Very mild spine slant with no effect on tight square binding. 1/8" x 1/8" light stain along mid fore edge rear wrap with no effects elsewhere. Mild toning to clean, bright wraps. Pages bright and unmarked. Soft Cover VG+

Appr.: | AUD 9.18 CAD 9.84 EUR 7.36 GBP 6.30 JPY 863.64 MXN 105.56 ZAR 95.00 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006248.
    
US$9.50
Order From Dealer
48.
Raimi, Ralph A.  
Philomathic Debating Club, The, 1898-1950 : A History (Signed)

Publisher: Published by Author; Rochester, N. Y. : 1991.
Very Good+ First Edition Softcover ISBN: 0960937013 153 pages; 8vo (8.5") 22 cm; Stiff gray textured covers, 7 appendixes, 12 b/w illustrations and facsimiles with captions. Title page inscribed to Detroit artist Lowell Boileau and dated 1-2-02 and SIGNED by author, with autograph note to same laid in, on author's letterhead, also signed by author. ; History of Philomathic Debating Club, founded by Jewish students at Detroit's Central High School in 1898, a time when curriculum contained Christian doctrine and other school clubs excluded Jews. ; Bound edge sunned and a bit faded but quite readable. Very minor bump to heel. No other defects. Scarce in any condition. ; Signed by Author

Appr.: | AUD 11.59 CAD 12.44 EUR 9.30 GBP 7.96 JPY 1,090.91 MXN 133.33 ZAR 120.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13393.
    
US$12.00
Order From Dealer
49.
Sachar, Howard M.  
Diadpora: An Inquiry into the Contemporary Jewish World.

Publisher: NY: Harper & Row, 1985..
1st ed. 539+ pp. Near fine in dj(2" scratch front panel). Hard Cover. ISBN: jewish history

Appr.: | AUD 8.21 CAD 8.81 EUR 6.59 GBP 5.64 JPY 772.73 MXN 94.44 ZAR 85.00 

Purchase direct from: Albatross Books. Item number: 1742.
    
US$8.50
Order From Dealer
50.
Sarna, Jonathan D..  
JPS, The Americanization of Jewish Culture, 1888-1988: A Centennial History of the Jewish Publication Society.

Publisher: Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society, 1989..
First edition Small thick hardback quarto. Quarter blue cloth on gold paper covered boards. 430 pages. The book is clean and bright with just a minor corner bump and the most minimal extremity wear. Jacket has light soiling on rear panel and very slight edge wear. Hardcover Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine DJ

Appr.: | AUD 27.05 CAD 29.02 EUR 21.71 GBP 18.58 JPY 2,545.45 MXN 311.11 ZAR 280.00 

Purchase direct from: Gallagher Books, ABAA, ILAB. Item number: 5686.
    
US$28.00
Order From Dealer
51.
Schoener, Allon  
American Jewish Album, the : 1654 to the Present

Publisher: Rizzoli International Publications; N. Y. : 1983.
Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket First American Edition Hardcover ISBN: 084780500X 342 pages; Folio (13") 33 cm; Brown cloth, black boards, index, bibliography, 100s of b/w photos and facsimiles, several photos in color. Detailed captions. Glossy throughout. ; Introduction by Henry Feingold. ; Light bump to upper tips. No other defects.

Appr.: | AUD 9.66 CAD 10.36 EUR 7.75 GBP 6.64 JPY 909.09 MXN 111.11 ZAR 100.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 7159.
    
US$10.00
Order From Dealer
52.
Schreier, Barbara A.  
Becoming American Women : Clothing and the Jewish Immigrant Experience, 1880-1920

Publisher: Chicago Historical Society; Chicago: 1994.
Very Good Softcover ISBN: 0913820199 154 pages; 4to (10") 26 cm; Stiff dark green covers, index, chapter endnotes, 9 color photos, about 150 b/w photos and illustrations, with captions. ; Book of exhibition held 1994-1996 in Chicago, Ellis Island, Philadelphia and Los Angeles. Edited by Rosemary Adams. Costumes, hats, wigs, shoes, dresses, accessories, cultural changes, etc, indicative of the assimilation of woman Jewish immigrants into American society from 1880 to 1920.; Upper corner of front cover lightly creased. Otherwise only a touch of wear. Interior clean, binding tight.

Appr.: | AUD 7.73 CAD 8.29 EUR 6.20 GBP 5.31 JPY 727.27 MXN 88.89 ZAR 80.00 

Purchase direct from: Alan's Used Books. Item number: 13790.
    
US$8.00
Order From Dealer
53.
Sichrovsky, Peter  
Strangers in Their Own Land: Young Jews in Germany and Austria Today
 Picture
Publisher: Penguin New York, 1987.
Trade soft cover in light tan, red and blue wraps, 12mo. ix+165pp. Translated by Jean Steinberg. Fine. Bright, tight, sharp and unmarked. ISBN: 0140099654. Soft Cover Fine

Appr.: | AUD 6.89 CAD 7.39 EUR 5.53 GBP 4.73 JPY 648.18 MXN 79.22 ZAR 71.30 

Purchase direct from: Bookfeathers, LLC. Item number: 006407.
    
US$7.13
Order From Dealer
54.
Smucker, Samuel M. (Samuel Mosheim).  
A HISTORY OF THE MODERN JEWS; OR, ANNALS OF THE HEBREW RACE. From the Destruction of Jerusalem to the Present Time.
 Picture
Publisher: Duane Rulison [Philadelphia]. 1860. (1860: Duane Rulison)..
1st edition. 350pp. + 2pp. ads [i, ii], iii, iv, 5 - 350, [351-2]. sm8vo. Brown cloth with a blindstamped design surrounding an amphora on both covers. Giltstamped amphora on the front cover. Spine lettered & decorated in gilt. Dark brown endpapers. Tissue guarded frontispiece of Rabbi Moses Maimonides. Covers & corners worn, spine faded; back cover shows dampstains; textblock tanned; front & back flyleaves removed; tissue guard is wrinkled, foxed & partially missing (frontispiece not affected); occasional very light foxing throughout leaves. SEE SCAN.

Appr.: | AUD 144.93 CAD 155.44 EUR 116.28 GBP 99.54 JPY 13,636.36 MXN 1,666.67 ZAR 1,500.00 

Purchase direct from: Henry F. Hain III. Item number: 50-0955.
    
US$150.00
Order From Dealer
55.
Weiss, Ann : Young, James E. (introduction) : Wieseltier, Leon (foreword):  
The Last Album : Eyes from the Ashes of Auschwitz-Birkenau

Publisher: New York, W. W. Norton & Co Ltd., 2001. (1st edition).
224pp inc index plus over 400 b/w archive photo illus."These photographs were not supposed to be seen. The Nazi order to destroy every personal photograph brought to every concentration camp was clear. Not only were the victims to be destroyed, but their memories were to be obliterated as well. Despite this, the cherished pre-war photographs of one transport to Aushwitz-Birkenau in 1943 escaped destruction. In October of 1986, more than four decades later, Ann Weiss entered a locked room at Auschwitz and came across an archive of over 2,400 photographs brought to the death camp by Jewish deportees from across Europe. The photos, both candid snapshots and studied portraits, had been confiscated, but instead of being destroyed they were hidden at great risk and saved. In many cases these pictures are the only remnants left of entire families.'The Last Album' is a collection of over 400 of these remarkable photographs. It traces the story of how they arrived at Auschwitz-Birkenau and how the author came to see them through what was essentially a fortuitous accident. In the years that followed, Weiss identified as many people and places in the photos as possible, traveling around the world to track down remaining family members and friends, and listening to stories of the inmates' lives before they were removed to the camp. Many of these accounts are transcribed here. When people think of the Holocaust, often the first thing thast comes to mind is the sadly familiar, horrific image of emaciated bodies and starving survivors. Although the photographs in this book were found at the death camp of Auschwitz-Birkenau, they are bursting with life. We see babies; parents with their children; groups of teenagers; people at work, at school, at home, on vacation -- normal people leading normal lives.The photographs and reminiscences gathered here offer a rare and intensely personal view of who these individuals were and, most importantly, how they chose to remember themselves. Ann Weiss is the daughter of two survivors from Poland. She has worked as a researcher, writer, documentary filmaker and educator." Fine cond : fine cond d/w. 10 x 8 1/2 inches

Appr.: | AUD 20.97 CAD 22.49 EUR 16.82 GBP 14.00 JPY 1,972.73 MXN 241.11 ZAR 217.00 

Purchase direct from: Keeble Antiques. Item number: 4072.
    
US$21.70
Order From Dealer

55 items found

Home   Contact Us   Bookdealers   Browse Books   Detailed Search   Antiques Collectibles   Privacy Statement   Shopping Cart

Copyright © 2000 - 2013 TomFolio.com. TomFolio is a registered
trademark of ABookCoOp, Inc. All rights reserved. Legal Information.