|
1.
|
|
[F. Max Muller - series ed.] Legge, James (transl.)
The Texts of Taoism (2 vols. complete); The Tao Te Ching of Lao Tzu; The Writings of Chuang Tzu; The T'ai Shang Tractate of Actions and Their Retributions (The Sacred Books of China Series ed. by F. Max Muller)
Publisher: New York: Dover, 1962. ISBN: 0486209903 Paper bound, unabridged and unaltered republication of the work originally published by Oxford University Press in 1891. Two volumes complete with volume one consisting of Part I: The Tao Te Ching of Lao Tzu, and Part II) The Writings of Chuang Tzu (Books I-XVII); and the second volume also in two parts: Part I: The Writings of Chuang Tzu (Books XVIII-XXXIII), and Part II: The T'ai Shang Tractate of Actions and Their Retributions Both volumes are part of 'The Sacred Books of China Series' ed. by F. Max Muller. Both volumes lightly creased with two small nicks to the top of front and rear covers of the first volume, else very good. 790 grams unpacked. All books in stock and available for immediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 11.72 | CAD 11.66 | EUR 8.65 | GBP 7.40 | JPY 1,125.00 | MXN 125.00 | ZAR 112.50 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Booksinternationale.com.
Item number: 25866.
|
|
|
|
|
2.
|
|
[Lao Tzu] Mitchell, Stephen (tr.).
TAO TE CHING.
Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1995. 111 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16523.
|
|
|
|
|
3.
|
|
[Lao Tzu] Mitchell, Stephen (tr.).
TAO TE CHING.
Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1989. Second Fine condition in a fine slip-case
|
Appr.: |
AUD 29.17 | CAD 29.02 | EUR 21.54 | GBP 18.42 | JPY 2,800.00 | MXN 311.11 | ZAR 280.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 1487.
|
|
|
|
|
4.
|
|
[Lao Tzu] Walker, Brian.
HUA HU CHING: THE UNKNOWN TEACHINGS OF LAO TZU.
Publisher: San Francisco Harper 1994 Eastern. 106 pages Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11337.
|
|
|
|
|
5.
|
|
Blofeld, John.
TAOISM: THE ROAD TO IMMORTALITY.
Publisher: Boston Shambhala 1978. First edition 194 pages Paperback in good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 1692.
|
|
|
|
|
6.
|
|
Chia, Mantak
Awaken Healing Energy through the Tao : The Taoist Secret of Circulating Internal Power
Publisher: Aurora Press; N. Y. : 1983. Very Good Second Edition Softcover ISBN: 0943358078 193 pages; 8vo (9") 23 cm; Stiff blue covers, appendix, 34 b/w line diagrams with captions. ; 2nd edition stated on Acknowledgements page. Foreword by Gunther Weil. Introduction by Michael Winn. Additional chapters by Lawrence Young, MD, C. Y. Hsu, MD, and Stephen Pan, PhD. ; Meditation exercises based on Taoist traditions, Chi energy, Hindu-like chakras, etc. ; Minor shelfwear to edges. Upper front cover lightly creased. 13 pages have yellow highlighting. No other defects.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13724.
|
|
|
|
|
7.
|
|
editors of the Shrine of Wisdom (trans.).
THE CLASSIC OF PURITY.
Publisher: Shrine of Wisdom 1980. Second edition Translated with an Introduction by the Editors of the Shrine of Wisdom; 7 pages Paper booklet in new condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 4.17 | CAD 4.15 | EUR 3.08 | GBP 2.63 | JPY 400.00 | MXN 44.44 | ZAR 40.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16003.
|
|
|
|
|
8.
|
|
Editors of the Shrine of Wisdom.
YIN FU KING.
Publisher: Shrine of Wisdom 1960. Second edition A free-rendering of this Taoist classic with Introduction and Commentary by the Editors of the Shrine of Wisdom; 21 pages Paper booklet in new condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16001.
|
|
|
|
|
9.
|
|
Giles, Lionel.
THE SAYINGS OF LOA TZU.
Publisher: London John Murray 1950. 60 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 5359.
|
|
|
|
|
10.
|
|
Huai-Nan-Tsze.
THE HISTORY OF GREAT LIGHT.
Publisher: Shrine of Wisdom 1960. Second edition 36 pages Paper booklet in new condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 7.29 | CAD 7.25 | EUR 5.38 | GBP 4.61 | JPY 700.00 | MXN 77.78 | ZAR 70.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16002.
|
|
|
|
|
11.
|
|
Kunesh, T.P.
THE SHAMAN ATHEIST: THE DAO OF ATHEISM.
Publisher: Chattanooga Critical Mass 1992 Atheism. 84 pages Stiff paper covers in a comb binding, in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 12.50 | CAD 12.44 | EUR 9.23 | GBP 7.89 | JPY 1,200.00 | MXN 133.33 | ZAR 120.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 15728.
|
|
|
|
|
12.
|
|
Lao Tsze.
THE SIMPLE WAY OF LAO TSZE.
Publisher: Surrey Shrine of Wisdom 1992. An Analysis of the Tao-Teh Canon With comments by The Editors of The Shrine of Wisdom; 55 pages Fine condition in a fine dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 9094.
|
|
|
|
|
13.
|
|
Lao Tzu, translated by Man-Ho Kwok, Martin Palmer, Jay Ramsay
Illustrated Tao Te Ching, the : A New Translation
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books; N. Y. : 1994. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket Sixth Printing Hardcover 192 pages; 4to (11") 28 cm; Green textured boards, tan endpapers, beautifully designed pages throughout, with parallel Chinese text and English translation on each spread, and numerous full-color and monochrome illustrations reproduced from old sources. ; Calligraphy by Kwok-Lap Chan. Isbn 1566196175. ; Jacket shows light shelfwear, small closed tear at crown. ; Sacred Arts Series
|
Appr.: |
AUD 13.54 | CAD 13.47 | EUR 10.00 | GBP 8.55 | JPY 1,300.00 | MXN 144.44 | ZAR 130.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Alan's Used Books.
Item number: 13710.
|
|
|
|
|
14.
|
|
Lao Tzu.
TAO TE CHING.
Publisher: Penguin Books 1971. Transalted with an Introduction by L.C. Lau; 192 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16493.
|
|
|
|
|
15.
|
|
Lao Tzu; Brian Browne Walker (trans.).
THE TAO TE CHING OF LAO TZU.
Publisher: New York St Martin's Griffin 1995. 81 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 10717.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17.
|
|
Lao Tzu; Hua-Ching Ni.
HUA HU CHING: THE LATER TEACHINGS OF LAO TZU.
Publisher: Boston Shambhala 1995. 162 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 10.42 | CAD 10.36 | EUR 7.69 | GBP 6.58 | JPY 1,000.00 | MXN 111.11 | ZAR 100.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11246.
|
|
|
|
|
18.
|
|
Lao Tzu; Victor H. Mair (trans).
TAO TE CHING.
Publisher: New York 1998. Introduction by Huston Smith; Illustrated with Woodcuts by Dan Heitkamp; 168 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16638.
|
|
|
|
|
19.
|
|
Lao-Tzu.
Te-Tao-Ching.
Publisher: Modern Library Edition New York. Translated from the Ma-Wang-tui texts with introduction and commentary by Robert G. Henricks. CR 1989 by Henricks, 1993 by Modern Library. Te-Tao-Ching (The Book of the Way and Its Power) probably represents currents of thought in China around 300 B.C. This is one of the most sacred texts of Taoism. Lao-Tzu is considered the first philosopher of the Taoist school. Brief, poetic contemplations on the Tao, or The Way is a practical statement of life's most enigmatic truths. Dust jacket has been taped on, otherwise all good+. Hard Cover
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
Books by Jan.
Item number: 002381.
|
|
|
|
|
20.
|
|
Lo, Benjamin Pang Jeng (trans).
THE ESSENCE OF T'AI CHI CH'UAN.
Publisher: Berkeley North Atlantic Books 1985. The Literary Tradition Translated abd edited by Benjamin Pang Jeng Lo, Martin Inn, Robert Amacker and Susan Foe; 100 pages Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 6.25 | CAD 6.22 | EUR 4.62 | GBP 3.95 | JPY 600.00 | MXN 66.67 | ZAR 60.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13702.
|
|
|
|
|
21.
|
|
Merton, Thomas.
THE WAY OF CHUANG TZU.
Publisher: New York New Directions. 159 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 410.
|
|
|
|
|
22.
|
|
Peiqi, Xie.
THE TWELVE GUIDING ENERGY SITTING MEDITATIONS.
Publisher: San Francisco Society for Traditional Studies 1995. Second impression 104 pages Paperback in very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 78.13 | CAD 77.72 | EUR 57.69 | GBP 49.34 | JPY 7,500.00 | MXN 833.33 | ZAR 750.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 13732.
|
|
|
|
|
23.
|
|
Po-Tuan, Chang.
UNDERSTANDING REALITY: A TAOIST ALCHEMICAL CLASSIC.
Publisher: Honolulu University of Hawaii Press 1987. Concise Commentary by Liu I-Ming; Translated by Thomas Cleary; 203 pages Paperback in very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11980.
|
|
|
|
|
24.
|
|
Siu, R.G.H.
CH'I: A NEO-TAOIST APPROACH TO LIFE.
Publisher: Cambridge MIT Press 1974 Tai Chi. First edition 351 pages Very good condition in a near very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 26.04 | CAD 25.91 | EUR 19.23 | GBP 16.45 | JPY 2,500.00 | MXN 277.78 | ZAR 250.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 4841.
|
|
|
|
|
25.
|
|
Smullyan, Raymond M.
THE TAO IS SILENT.
Publisher: New York Harper & Row 1986. 225 pages Paperback in good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11208.
|
|
|
|
|
26.
|
|
Walker, Brian.
HUA HU CHING: TEACHINGS OF LAO TZU.
Publisher: Livingston Clark City Press 1992 Eastern. First edition 106 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 20.83 | CAD 20.73 | EUR 15.38 | GBP 13.16 | JPY 2,000.00 | MXN 222.22 | ZAR 200.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 3889.
|
|
|
|
|
27.
|
|
Walker, Brian.
HUA HU CHING: TEACHINGS OF LAO TZU.
Publisher: Livingston Clark City Press 1992 Eastern. First edition 106 pages Very good condition in a very good dust jacket
|
Appr.: |
AUD 15.63 | CAD 15.54 | EUR 11.54 | GBP 9.87 | JPY 1,500.00 | MXN 166.67 | ZAR 150.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11717.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30.
|
|
Welch, Holmes.
TAOISM: THE PARTING OF THE WAY.
Publisher: Boston Beacon Press 1971 Eastern. Revised 194 pages Paperback in near very good condition
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 11336.
|
|
|
|
|
31.
|
|
Wilhelm, Richard; C.G. Jung.
THE SECRET OF THE GOLDEN FLOWER
Publisher: New York Harcourt Brace 1969. A Chinese Book of Life Completely Revised and Augmented Edition translated and explained by Richard Wilhelm with a European Commentary by C.G. Jung; 149 pages with 10 black-and-white plates Very good condition in a very good dust jacket.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 18.75 | CAD 18.65 | EUR 13.85 | GBP 11.84 | JPY 1,800.00 | MXN 200.00 | ZAR 180.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16616.
|
|
|
|
|
32.
|
|
Wong, Eva (trans.).
SEVEN TAOIST MASTERS
Publisher: Shambhala 1990. A Folk Novel of China First printing 176 pages Paperback in near very good condition.
|
Appr.: |
AUD 5.21 | CAD 5.18 | EUR 3.85 | GBP 3.29 | JPY 500.00 | MXN 55.56 | ZAR 50.00 |
|
Purchase direct from:
By The Way Books.
Item number: 16559.
|
|
|
|